Marching Band Competition Results


Fall 2020 Texas Area High School Band Results
(Southwestern Region)

This page was last modified on Tuesday, October 27, 2020

October 24th   |   October 21st & 22nd
October 20th   |   October 14th & 17th   |   October 13th
October 10th   |   October 3rd & 6th   |   September 26th

If you have any Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Tennessee, Louisiana or Mississippi band scores that you would like to see posted on this page, please format them as below, and send them by email to the Pageantry Webmaster or use our Scores Submission Form.

Back Red Bar Top
Saturday, October 24th
Region 16 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Lubbock, TX
CLASS A
Crosbyton               1
Petersburg              2
Springlake-Earth        1
Whiteface               1

CLASS 2A
Bovina                  1
Murton                  2
Olton                   1
Ralls                   1
Sudan                   1
Farwell                 1
Floydada                2
Plains                  1
Sea Graves              1
Smyer                   1
Sundown                 1
Taioka                  1

CLASS 3A
Abernathy               1
Denver City             1
Idalou                  1
La Mesa                 1
Muleshoe                2
Roosevelt, Lubbock      1
Shallowater             1
Slaton                  1

CLASS 4A
Estacado, Lubbock       2
Levelland               2
Seminole                1

Class 5A
Cornado, Lubbock        1
Lubbock                 1
Cooper, Lubbock         1
Monterey, Lubbock       1

CLASS 6A
Frenship, Wolforth      1

Mineola Sound of the Swarm Marching Contest (IND)
-
Mineola, TX
No Scores or Ratings Listed

1.  Redwater
2.  Sunnyvale
3.  Farmersville
4.  Bullard
5.  Elkhart
6.  Beckville

Wednesday, October 21st
North West Regional Marching Contest (OSSAA)
-
Enid, OK
CLASS 2A
Waukomis                I
Ringwood                I
Kremlin-Hillsdale       II
Seiling                 I
Pioneer-Pleasant Vale   I

CLASS 3A
Tonkawa                 I
Bethel                  I
Blackwell               II
Hennessey               II
Elmore City-Pernell     II
Alva                    I
Morrison                III
Luther                  II
Pathways Middle College II
Roland                  II
Perry                   I

CLASS 4A
Kingfisher              II
Harrah                  I
Woodward                II

Thursday, October 22nd
Region 5 Marching Contest (ASBOA)
-
Paragould, AR
CLASS 2A
Rector                  II

CLASS 4A
Pocahontas              I
Gosnell                 I
Rivercrest              I
Highland                I

CLASS 6A             
Paragould               I

Back Red Bar Top
Tuesday, October 20th
South West Regional Marching Contest (OSSAA)
-
Lawton, OK
CLASS 2A
Snyder                  I
Maysville               II
 
CLASS 3A
Cordell                 II
Lindsay                 I
Washington              I
Community Christian     I
Frederick               III
Kingston                I

CLASS 4A
Cache                   I
Elk City                I
Lone Grove              I
Blanchard               I
Tuttle                  I
Pauls Valley            I
Elgin                   I

Region 2 Marching Contest (ASBOA)
-
Lake Hamilton, AR
CLASS 2A
Gurdon                  I

CLASS 3A
Glen Rose               II
Fouke                   I
Genoa                   II
Horatio                 II

CLASS 4A
Ashdown                 I
Malvern                 I
Nashville               I
Arkadelphia             I

CLASS 6A
Lake Hamilton           I
Class 5A
Lake Side               I
Hot Springs             III
Arkansas HS             I
DeQueen                 I

Region VI Marching Contest (ASBOA)
-
Rogers, AR
CLASS 5A
Harrison                I

CLASS 6A
Mountain Home           I

CLASS 7A
Bentonville             I
Rogers                  I

Region IV Marching Contest (ASBOA)
-
Searcy, AR
CLASS 2A
Des Arc                II

CLASS 6A       
Searcy                  I
Cabot                   I

CLASS 7A
North Little Rock       I

Wednesday, October 14th
South East Regional Marching Contest (OSSAA)
-
Atoka, OK
CLASS 2A
Center, Marlo           II
Quinton                 II

CLASS 3A
Atoka                   I
Henryetta               I
Antlers                 I
Tishomingo              I
Eufaula                 I
Idabel                  I

CLASS 4A
Madill                  I
Tecumseh                II
Plainview               I
McLoud                  I
Stigler                 I

Saturday, October 17th
Pleasent Grove Marching Invitational (UIL & ASBOA)
-
Pleasent Grove, TX
Ratings
Horatio, AR            II
Maud, AR               III
Prairiland, TX         I
Hooks, TX              II
Linden-KD , TX         II
DeQueen, AR            II
Redwater, TX           I
Quitman, TX            II
Arkansas, AR           II
Winnsboro , TX         I
Mineola, TX            I

Placings
CLASS A
1.  Prairiland
2.  Horatio
3.  Maud

CLASS B
1.  Redwater
2.  Quitman
3.  Hooks

CLASS C
1.  Mineola
2.  Winnsboro
3.  Arkansas

CLASS D
1.  Atlanta

Color Guard - Mineola
Percussion - Mineola
Grand Champion - Mineola

Back Red Bar Top
Tuesday, October 13th
North East Region Marching Contest (OSSAA)
-
Oologah, OK
CLASS 3A
Victory Christian       I
Nowata                  II
Sequoyah, Claremore     I
Sperry                  I
Chandler                II
Prague                  I
Meeker                  II
Beggs                   I

CLASS 4A
Grove                   I
Hilldale                I
Miami                   I
Fort Gibson             I
Checotah                I

Region VIII & IX Marching Contest (ASBOA)
-
Russellville, AR
CLASS 2A
Moountainburg (VIII)    II

CLASS 3A
Dover (IX)              II
LaVaca (VIII)           II
Paris (VIII)            I
Booneville (VIII)       I

CLASS 4A
Mena (VIII)             I

CLASS 6A
Van Buren (VIII)        I
Russellville (IX)       I

(Adjudicated on Oct 15 by same panel)
CLASS 2A
Magazine                II

CLASS 4A          
Ozark                   I


Back Red Bar Top
Saturday, October 10th
Beggs Marching Invitational (IND)
-
Beggs, OK
CLASS 2A
Waukomis                II

CLASS 3A
Victory Christian       II
Sperry                  I
Eufaula                 I
Adair                   I
Sequoyah                II
Beggs                   I

CLASS 4A
Stigler                 I
Checotah                I

CLASS 6A         
Muscogee                I

Blue and Gold Marching Contest (IND)
-
Holdenville, OK
CLASS 2A/3A Blue
Bethel               156.0
Lindsay              142.6
Quinton              119.6

CLASS 3A Gold
Davis                155.0
Luther               139.6

CLASS 3A White
Tonkawa              140.3
Fairview             139.3
Morrison              89.0

CLASS 4A
Elgin                193.3
Hillsdale            177.0
Tecumseh             143.0

CLASS 5A
Durant               180.3

Saturday, October 3rd
Elgin Owls Southwest Showdown (IND)
-
Elgin, OK
CLASS 2A White
1.  Ringwood          575

CLASS 3A Red 
1.  Tonkawa           653
2.  Luther            483
3.  Pathways          473
4.  Pawhuska          365

CLASS 3A White
1.  Washington        765
2.  Holdenville       687
3.  Bethel            625

CLASS 4A Red
1.  Chacotah          857
2.  Hillsdale         818

CLASS 4A White
1.  Tuttle            812
2.  Cache             545

CLASS 5A Red
1.  Duncan            828

Tuesday, October 6th
TRI States Marching Festival (IND)
-
Enid, OK
CLASS 2A
Waukomis               I
Kremlin Hillsdale      II
Ringwood               II
Pioneer Pleasent VA    I
Seiling                I

CLASS 3A
Fairview               II
Tonkawa                I
Perry                  I
Hennessey              II
Black Wall             II

CLASS 4A
Kingfisher             II
Alva                   II

Back Red Bar Top
Saturday, September 26th
Eufaula Ironhead Invitational (IND)
-
Eufaula, OK
Checoth               179
Fort Gibson           174
Hilldale              171
Stigler               167
Adair                 163
Washington            163
Beggs                 162
Holdenville           135
Roland                113
Quinton               93

Drum Major - Checoth
Color Guard - Checoth
Percussion -Fort Gibson