Marching Band Competition Results


Fall 2019 Texas Area High School Band Results
(Southwestern Region)

This page was last modified on Saturday, October 19, 2019

October 19th   |   October 12th   |   October 5th
September 28th   |   September 21st

If you have any Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Tennessee, Louisiana or Mississippi band scores that you would like to see posted on this page, please format them as below, and send them by email to the Pageantry Webmaster or use our Scores Submission Form.

Back Red Bar Top
Saturday, October 19th
Waco Regional Championship (BOA)
-
Waco, TX
Awaiting results...





Back Red Bar Top
Saturday, October 12th
West Texas Regional (BOA)
-
Midland, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
61.35 Pecos, TX
57.60 Estacado Early College, TX

Visual - Pecos
G.E. - Pecos
Music - Pecos

CLASS AA
65.00 Plainview, TX

Visual - Plainview
G.E. - Plainview
Music - Plainview

CLASS AAA
78.60 Summit, TX
78.10 Clovis, NM
78.00 Granbury, TX
77.80 Wylie East, TX
66.83 Lubbuck-Cooper, TX
66.05 Coronado, TX
65.50 Abilene, TX
64.50 Lubbuck, TX
63.80 Creekview, TX
57.75 Monterey, TX

Visual - Granbury
G.E. - Clovis
Music - Summit

CLASS AAAA
84.45 Vista Ridge, TX
81.65 James Martin, TX
79.90 Timber Creek, TX
76.90 Mansfirld, TX
76.10 Del Rio, TX
75.10 Periman, TX
70.75 Hobbs, NM
70.20 Frenship, TX
65.00 Midland, TX
64.50 Odessa, TX
63.45 Midland Lee, TX

Visual - Vista Ridge
G.E. - Vista Ridge
Music - Vista Ridge

Finals
87.100 Vista Ridge, TX
84.075 Timber Creek, TX
83.200 James Martin, TX
82.650 Summit, TX
81.850 Clovis, NM
81.300 Wylie East, TX
78.800 Del Rio, TX
78.200 Mansfield, TX
78.200 Granbury, TX
77.500 Permian, TX

Visual - Vista Ridge
G.E. - Vista Ridge
Music - Vista Ridge

Liberty Hill Regional (USBands)
-
Liberty Hill, TX
Prelims
OPEN - GROUP II
79.20 San Saba
77.00 Lexington

OPEN - GROUP III
80.70 Salado
79.60 Liberty

OPEN - GROUP IV
84.50 Burnet
79.80 Shoemaker
78.50 Lampasas

OPEN - GROUP V
87.60 William J. Brennan
85.10 Hutto

OPEN - GROUP VI
87.80 Hays

Finals
88.10 William J. Brennan
87.80 Hays
86.00 Hutto
84.20 Burnet
82.30 Salado
80.60 Shoemaker
80.40 Liberty
80.00 Lampasas
77.90 San Saba
76.60 Lexington

Yamaha Cup - Texas (USBands)
-
Converse, TX
Prelims
OPEN - GROUP I
71.900 Somerset
67.30 Antonian College Prep

OPEN - GROUP II
74.30 Bandera
73.30 John F. Kennedy
72.90 Memorial
72.70 Sidney Lanier

OPEN - GROUP III
77.70 Veterans Memorial (Judson)
77.30 Luther Burbank
75.00 Marble Falls
74.20 Boerne

OPEN - GROUP IV
82.80 Legacy of Educational Excellence
82.30 Wagner
81.10 Harlandale
80.40 Steele
80.10 McCollum
79.90 Winn
78.00 John Marshall
77.30 Medina Valley
75.50 Boerne-Samuel V. Champion
74.90 Fredericksburg

OPEN - GROUP V
84.30 Douglas MacArthur
82.40 Harlan
79.60 Lehman

OPEN - GROUP VI
86.80 John B. Alexander
84.70 Hanna
84.60 Earl Warren
81.70 James Madison
78.50 Samuel Clemens

Finals
89.90 John B. Alexander
87.60 Hanna
87.00 Douglas MacArthur
86.80 Earl Warren
84.00 Legacy of Educational Excellence
83.90 Wagner
82.60 Harlan
82.10 James Madison
79.90 Harlandale
79.50 Steele
78.80 McCollum
77.10 Veterans Memorial (Judson)

Tennessee Regional (BOA)
-
Johnson City, TN
Prelims
CLASS A
79.175 Estill County, KY
72.025 Ninety Six, SC
69.300 Sullivan South, TN
68.100 John hardin, KY
66.150 LaRue County, KY
54.050 Lee, VA
50.250 South Green, TN

Visual - Estill County
G.E. - Estill County
Music - Estill County

CLASS AA
81.250 Bassett, VA
76.900 Seymour, TN
76.750 Easley, SC
76.600 York Comprehensive, SC
76.000 Dutch Fork, SC
73.200 Russell County, KY
66.450 Gateway, PA
66.250 Elizabethton, TN
64.750 Chapin, SC
59.000 Fort Osage, MO
55.000 Sequoyah, TN

Visual - Bassett
G.E. - Bassett
Music - Easley

CLASS AAA
89.100 Dobyns-Bennett, TN
88.000 Lafayette, KY
87.400 Kennesaw Mountain, GA
82.050 Mooresville, NC
81.400.Cleveland, NC
79.150 White Knoll, SC
77.700 Hardin Valley Academy, TN
76.650 Corinth Holders, NC
71.625 Science Hill, TN
63.700 Marvin Ridge, NC

Visual - Dobyns-Bennett
G.E. - Kennesaw Mountain
Music - Dobyns-Bennett

CLASS AAAA
81.750 Green Hope, NC
80.350 Ardrey Kell, NC
74.450 Dorman, SC

Visual - Ardrey Kell
G.E. - Ardrey Kell
Music - Green Hope

Finals
88.800 Lafayette, KY
88.750 Dobyns-Bennett, TN
86.400 Kennesaw Mountain, GA
83.100 Green Hope, NC
82.900 Cleveland, NC
81.350 Mooresville, NC
81.300 Bassett, VA
78.650 Estill County, KY
78.000 White Knoll, SC
75.200 Ardrey Kell, NC

Visual - Dobyns-Bennett
G.E. - Lafayette & Dobyns-Bennett
Music - Lafayette

Sapulpa 1A/2A/3A Marching Contest (OBA)
-
Sapulpa, OK
Prelims
CLASS 1A
52.50 Garber
51.65 Oklahoma Union

CLASS 2A
72.05 Morris
69.70 Perry
69.30 Washington
56.90 Adair
55.20 Alva
51.20 Pocola
50.30 Lexington
49.75 Victory Christian

CLASS 3A
73.35 Berryhill
69.50 Purcell
66.90 Perkins-Tryon
62.25 Verdigris
57.15 Idabel

Finals
75.75 Berryhill
73.45 Morris
73.05 Purcell
72.95 Washington
71.20 Perry
70.40 Perkins-Tryon
64.60 Verdigris
60.50 Idabel
59.45 Adair
54.25 Alva
52.85 Oklahoma Union
51.45 Garber

Visual - Morris
G.E. - Berryhill
Music - Berryhill

Back Red Bar Top
Saturday, October 5th
Houston Regional Championship (BOA)
-
Katy, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
61.600 The Ann Richards School, TX

Visual - The Ann Richards School
G.E. - The Ann Richards School
Music - The Ann Richards School

CLASS AA
66.850  Churchill Fulshear, TX
61.750 Little Cypress - Mauriceville, TX

Visual - Churchill Fulshear
G.E. - Churchill Fulshear
Music - Churchill Fulshear

CLASS AAA
82.950 Clear Brook, TX
82.500 Stephen F. Austin, TX
80.375 Brazoswood, TX
71.550 Magnolia, TX
63.700 Paetow, TX
73.575 Friendswood, TX
74.000 Pflugerville, TX
78.500 Richland, TX

Visual - Stephen F. Austin
G.E. - Clear Brook
Music - Clear Brook

CLASS AAAA
88.200 Ronald Reagan, TX
84.725 Westwood, TX
84.550 The Woodlands, TX
83.600 Westlake, TX
82.150 Pearland, TX
81.175 Oak Ridge, TX
80.300 James E. Taylor, TX
79.925 Obra D. Tompkins, TX
79.800 Seven Lakes, TX
79.050 Cy-Fair, TX
78.750 Dawson, TX
78.300 Cypress Woods, TX
77.900 Bridgeland, TX
77.300 Cinco Ranch, TX
75.900 Katy, TX
75.825 Klein Oak, TX
75.250 College Park, TX
73.600 Sandra Day O'Connor, TX
72.650 Langham Creek, TX
72.350 Westfield, TX
70.575 Cypress Falls, TX
69.400 George Ranch, TX
64.150 William B. Travis, TX

Visual - Ronald Reagan
G.E. - Ronald Reagan
Music - Ronald Reagan

Finals
89.700 Ronald Reagan, TX
86.800 The Woodlands, TX
85.025 Westwood, TX
83.900 Westlake, TX
82.750 Clear Brook, TX
82.400 Pearland, TX
81.250 Stephen F. Austin, TX
79.400 Oak Ridge, TX
78.900 Brazoswood, TX
78.300 James E. Taylor, TX
 
Visual - Ronald Reagan, TX
G.E. - Ronald Reagan, TX
Music - Ronald Reagan, TX

Mission Showcase (USBands)
-
Mission, TX
A - GROUP III
83.58 Mission
74.42 Grulla

OPEN - GROUP III
79.80 Palmview
73.50 La Joya

OPEN - GROUP IV
80.10 Mission Veterans memorial

OPEN - GROUP V
83.60 Robert Vela
82.50 Edinburg

OPEN - GROUP VI
87.30 Hanna
84.60 Harlingen

Jourdanton Showcase (USBands)
-
Jourdanton, TX
A - GROUP I
76.100 Runge
74.863 Yorktown
72.088 D'Hanis

A - GROUP III
83.050 Devine
79.637 Pleasanton

OPEN - GROUP II
79.500 Odem
68.125 Pettus
 N/A   Manor

OPEN - GROUP III
85.125 Del Valle
82.125 Wimberley
81.750 Jourdanton

Ganado Showcase (USBands)
-
Ganado, TX
A - GROUP I
77.612 Louise

A - GROUP II
76.388 East Bernard
76.213 Van Vleck
74.875 Wharton

A - GROUP III
79.463 Palacios
72.125 Tidehaven

OPEN - GROUP II
79.250 Granado
71.125 Rice

OPEN - GROUP III
77.500 Industrial
77.250 Edna
74.500 Santa Fe

Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional Championship (BOA)
-
Bedford, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
53.350 Krum, TX

Visual - Krum
G.E. - Krum
Music - Krum

CLASS AA
75.250 Forney, TX
70.300 Paragould, AR
61.500 Anna, TX
60.750 Everman, TX

Visual - Forney
G.E. - Forney
Music - Forney

CLASS AAA
79.550 Wakeland, TX
76.850 Waxahachie, TX
74.600 Aledo, TX
72.825 Poteet, TX
72.600 Burleson Centennial, TX
69.425 The Colony, TX
69.150 Liberty, TX
66.050 Rick Reedy, TX
60.100 Red Oak, TX

Visual - Wakeland
G.E. - Wakeland
Music - Waxahachie

CLASS AAAA
86.500 Flower Mound, TX
85.350 Hebron, TX
82.550 Marcus, TX
82.325 L.D. Bell, TX
81.450 Keller, TX
81.350 Coppell, TX
77.750 Owasso, TX
77.625 Timber Creek, TX
77.550 Keller Central, TX
76.725 Carroll Senior, TX
75.650 Prosper, TX
74.425 L.V. Berkner, TX
72.300 McKinney Boyd, TX
71.600 Trinity, TX
68.650 Sachse, TX
68.575 McKinney, TX
67.800 Byron Nelson, TX

Visual - Flower Mound
G.E. - Flower Mound
Music - Hebron

Finals
86.700 Flower Mound, TX
84.450 Hebron, TX
83.400 Marcus, TX
83.100 Keller, TX
82.350 L.D. Bell, TX
79.000 Wakeland, TX
77.950 Coppell, TX
76.000 Waxahachie, TX
75.050 Timber Creek, TX
75.050 Keller Central, TX
 
Music - Flower Mound
Visual - Flower Mound
G.E. - Flower Mound

Dekaney Showcase (USBands)
-
Spring, TX
Prelims
OPEN - GROUP II
71.00 Hightower
69.30 Shepard

OPEN - GROUP III
78.60 Bryan
78.60 Splendora
75.80 Madisonville
74.40 Angleton
74.20 Hastings
71.70 Texas City

OPEN - GROUP IV
78.80 Aldine
76.60 Sam Rayburn
76.30 Caney Creek
75.50 Humble
74.70 South Houston
74.50 Ross S. Sterling

OPEN - GROUP V
88.30 William J. Brennan
86.00 Klein Cain
86.00 Porter
84.60 Pasadena Memorial
82.80 Clear Springs
81.40 Morton ranch

OPEN - GROUP VI
81.90 Klien
81.60 Alvin
81.30 Conroe
78.90 Parkway

Finals
90.00 William J. Brennan
87.70 Porter
87.10 Pasadena Memorial
86.70 Klein Cain
85.10 Klein
84.90 Alvin
83.30 Conroe
82.60 Clear Springs
81.30 Morton Ranch
81.20 Parkway
79.700 Bryan
78.30 Aldine
75.10 Hightower

Burleson Showcase (USBands)
-
Burleson, TX
Prelims
OPEN - GROUP II
78.80 Nolan Catholic
75.20 Grandview
71.70 Rice

OPEN - GROUP III
84.20 Timberview
83.60 Memorial
81.50 Northwest
81.00 Creekview
80.00 Stephenville

OPEN - GROUP IV
85.60 Burleson
85.10 Braswell
83.00 V.R. Eaton
81.90 Cleburne
81.80 Grapevine
81.40 Brewer
79.10 Joshua
78.40 Lake Dallas

OPEN - GROUP V
84.90 Chisholm Trail
80.20 North Crowley
78.60 Weatherford

OPEN - GROUP VI
86.50 Lewisville
82.80 Saginaw
73.80 Cooper

Finals
87.40 Braswell
87.20 Lewisville
86.60 Burleson
85.60 Timberview
85.10 Chisholm Trail
83.70 Cleburne
82.30 Memorial
82.50 Saginaw
81.90 V.R. Eaton
79.90 Grapevine
79.00 Northwest
75.50 Nolan Catholic

Vanderbilt Marching Invitational (TN-IND)
-
Nashville, TN
CLASS A
61.25 Crocket County
45.40 East Hickman

CLASS AA
72.15 Station Camp
57.35 Russellville 

CLASS AAA
84.10 McGavock
75.20 Brentwood
64.50 Shelbyville
64.10 Gallatin

CLASS AAAA
80.65 Beaver Creek
76.35 Karns
75.25 Powell

Small Division (A/AA)
Drum Major - Crockett County
Percussion - Station Camp
Colorguard - Station Camp

Large Division (AAA/AAAA)
Drum Major - McGavock 
Percussion - Beaver Creek 
Colorguard - Beaver Creek

Spirit Band - Shelbyville 
Reserve Grand Champion - Beaver Creek
Grand Champion - McGavock 

Broken Arrow Invitational (OK-IND)
-
Broken Arrow, OK
Prelims
CLASS A
71.55 Collinsville, OK / Whitesboro, TX (tie)
70.80 Berryhill, OK
64.90 Muskogee, OK
60.40 Tulsa Memorial, OK

Visual - Whitesboro
G.E. - Collinsville
Music - Collinsville

CLASS AA
79.70 Camdenton, OK
75.25 Coweta, OK
70.70 Bartlesville, OK

Visual - Coweta
G.E. - Camdenton
Music - Camdenton

CLASS AAA
77.70 Southmoore, OK
75.75 Kickapoo, MO
74.50 Soutwest, TX

Visual - Southmoore
G.E. - Southmoore
Music - Southmoore

CLASS AAAA
81.75 Jenks, OK

Visual - Jenks
G.E. - Jenks
Music - Jenks

Finals
81.95 Jenks, OK
81.35 Camdenton, MO
78.25 Southmoore, OK
78.15 Coweta, OK
76.30 Soutwest, TX
75.35 Kickapoo, MO
72.50 Collinsville, OK
72.25 Whitesboro, TX
69.85 Berryhill, OK
69.60 Bartlesville, OK
67.05 Muskogee, OK
63.45 Tulsa Memorial, OK

Visual - Jenks
G.E. - Jenks
Music - Camdenton

Back Red Bar Top
Saturday, September 28th
Austin Regional Championship (BOA)
-
Round Rock, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
67.350 Johnson, TX
55.550 The Ann Richards School, TX

Visual - Johnson
G.E. - Johnson
Music - Johnson

CLASS AA
58.300 Veterans Memorial, TX

Visual - Veterans Memorial
G.E. - Veterans Memorial
Music - Veterans Memorial

CLASS AAA
84.450 Leander, TX
81.000 Cedar Park, TX
75.650 Rouse, TX
72.200 Robert E. Hendrickson, TX
68.900 Pflugerville, TX
62.100 Lubbock-Cooper, TX
59.850 Wagner, TX

Visual - Leander
G.E. - Leander
Music - Leander

CLASS AAAA
85.750 Vandegrift, TX
84.050 Claudia Taylor Johnson, TX
82.250 Vista Ridge, TX
79.650 Cedar Ridge, TX
78.300 Lake Travis, TX
78.250 Westwood, TX
77.350 James Bowie, TX
73.900 Round Rock, TX
70.150 Cypress Woods, TX
70.050 New Braunfels, TX
66.100 Del Rio, TX
65.550 Belton, TX
62.400 Jack C. Hays, TX
60.300 John Horn, TX
59.300 Byron P. Steele II, TX
58.100 Shadow Creek, TX

Visual - Vandegrift
G.E. - Vandegrift
Music - Vandegrift

Finals
86.300 Vandegrift, TX
84.850 Leander, TX
84.150 Claudia Taylor Johnson, TX
83.350 Vista Ridge, TX
81.050 Cedar Park, TX
80.025 Cedar Ridge, TX
79.500 Lake Travis, TX
78.700 James Bowie, TX
77.500 Rouse, TX
77.000 Westwood, TX
 
Music - Vandegrift
Visual - Leander
G.E. - Vandegrift

Madisonville Showcase (USBands)
-
Madisonville, TX
A - GROUP I
72.188 Franklin
70.363 Mildred
68.875 Centerville
66.775 Iola
66.112 Buffalo

A - GROUP II
76.012 Rogers
75.538 Whitney
75.450 Hightower

Open - GROUP II
71.750 Ganado

Open - GROUP III
83.250 A&M Consilodated
74.125 Madisonville

Open - GROUP IV
86.250 College Station
82.750 Waco

Baytown Showcase (USBands)
-
Baytown, TX
A - GROUP I
70.700 La Marque

A - GROUP II
69.510 Van Vleck

A - GROUP VI
87.330 Kingwood

Open - GROUP II
77.600 Lamar (Houston)
70.400 Bellaire

Open - GROUP III
75.700 Robert E. Lee
73.600 Goose Creek Memorial
72.200 Angleton
71.000 Texas City

Open - GROUP IV
79.100 Churchill Fulshear
77.200 Magnolia West
75.900 Aldine
70.000 Spring Woods
00.000 Eisenhower

Open - GROUP V
86.600 Klein Collins
84.150 Pasadena Memorial
82.900 La Porte

Open - GROUP VI
85.900 Cinco Ranch
83.600 Alvin

Friendswood Marching Festival (IND)
-
Friendswood, TX
Prelims
CLASS 5A
62.575 Grand Oaks
61.388 Willis
52.150 Ball 

Percussion - Grand Oaks
Auxiliary - Grand Oaks
G.E. - Willis
Visual - Grand Oaks
Music - Grand Oaks

CLASS 6A
76.950 Clear Brook
75.363 Oak Ridge
75.175 Dawson
75.113 Pearland
74.763 James E. Taylor
74.388 Westfield
70.213 Clear Falls
68.638 Clear Creek
67.750 Dickinson
67.238 Clear Lake
66.556 Jersey Village
63.975 Cypress Ranch

Percussion - Clear Brook
Auxiliary - Clear Brook
G.E. - Dawson
Visual - Pearland
Music - Oak Ridge

Finals
78.225 Clear Brook
76.438 Pearland
76.238 Dawson
75.819 Westfield
75.475 James E. Taylor
70.525 Clear Falls
68.350 Clear Creek
67.900 Dickinson
67.763 Clear Lake
66.725 Jersey Village

Percussion - Clear Brook
Auxiliary - Clear Brook
G.E. - Dawson
Visual - Clear Brook
Music - Clear Brook

Mansfield Preview of Champions (IND)
-
Mansfield, TX
89.30 Highland Park
87.85 Summit
82.70 Burleson Centennial
82.55 Colleyville
80.70 James Martin
79.55 Richland
79.05 Granbury
76.40 Midlothian
75.40 Lake Ridge
72.20 Legacy

Percussion - Burleson Centennial
Color Guard - Burleson Centennial
Visual - Highland Park
Music - Summit

Stones River Championship (MTSBOA)
-
Murfreesboro, TN
Prelims
CLASS A
64.55 Goodpasture 
43.55 Hillwood
39.30 East Hickman

All Captions -  Goodpasture

CLASS AA
70.80 Ravenwood
63.85 Station Camp
49.90 Hillsboro
48.10 Coffee County

All Captions - Ravenwood

CLASS AAA
74.05 McGavock 
71.75 Halls
70.15 John Overton
66.30 Brentwood
65.50 Riverdale
65.25 Buckhorn
57.20 Smyrna

Color Guard - Halls
Percussion - Buckhorn
Visual - McGavock 
GE - McGavock 
Music - McGavock 

CLASS AAAA
75.20 Bob Jones 
59.85 Oakland 

All Captions - Bob Jones

Finals
74.55 McGavock (Grand Champion)
72.50 Bob Jones (Reserve Grand Champion)
72.30 Halls (Honorable Mention)
71.10 Ravenwood
68.05 John Overton 
66.90 Brentwood
62.10 Buckhorn
61.90 Riverdale 
61.80 Goodpasture
57.50 Oakland

Color Guard - Halls
Percussion - McGavock 
Visual - McGavock 
GE - McGavock 
Music - McGavock 

Small Division Cannon - Ravenwood 
Large Division Cannon - McGavock

Back Red Bar Top
Saturday, September 21st
McAllen, TX (BOA)
-
McAllen, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
53.10 Santa Rosa, TX

Visual - Santa Rosa
G.E. - Santa Rosa
Music - Santa Rosa

CLASS AA
72.85 Pioneer, TX
70.60 Sharyland, TX
67.70 Hidalgo Early College, TX
66.30 Rio Grande City, TX
53.40 Valley View, TX

Visual - Pioneer
G.E. - Pioneer
Music - Rio Grande City

CLASS AAA
72.30 Roma, TX
69.75 Birdville, TX
69.05 Mission, TX
67.80 Robert Vela, TX
64.95 James Pace, TX
63.45 Gladys Porter Early College, TX
63.40 Juarez-Lincoln, TX
63.10 Palmview, TX
62.80 McAllen Memorial, TX
61.65 McAllen, TX
61.45 McAllen Nikki Rowe, TX
57.80 Economedes, TX

Visual - Roma
G.E. - Roma
Music - Roma

CLASS AAAA
74.90 John B. Alexander, TX
73.60 Winston Churchill, TX
72.00 McNeil, TX
71.50 United, TX
71.05 Del Rio, TX
68.50 San Benito, TX
67.60 Edinburg North, TX
58.25 La Joya, TX

Visual - Winston Churchill
G.E. - John B. Alexander
Music - McNeil

Finals
77.10 John B. Alexander, TX
76.10 Roma, TX
76.10 Winston Churchill, TX
73.80 Pioneer, TX
72.95 McNeil, TX
72.10 Birdville, TX
72.00 Sharyland, TX
71.05 Del Rio, TX
69.80 Mission, TX
69.50 United, TX

Visual - Winston Churchill
G.E. - John B. Alexander
Music - John B. Alexander & Roma

Splendora Showcase (USBands)
-
Splendora, TX
Awaiting results...