World of Pageantry


Pageantry Products
Pageantry Forums
Upcoming Events
Latest News
Media Galleries
March Library
Scores Page
Classified Ads
Pageantry Chatroom
Advertisers and Sponsors
Pageantry Staff
Pageantry Links
Search the Web with Pageantry's Portal
Send Us Email
Return to Our Home Page


We Cover The WEST and the REST of the WORLD OF PAGEANTRY.....BEST!!!

Fall 2018 Texas Area High School Band Results
(Southwestern Region)

October 13th   |   October 6th   |   September 29th   |   September 22nd

Back to Our Main Scores Page | View Printable Version of this Page Printable Page

If you have any Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Tennessee, Louisiana or Mississippi band scores
that you would like to see posted on this page, please format them as below, and
send them by email to the Pageantry Webmaster or use our Scores Submission Form.

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 13th
Waco Regional (BOA)
-
Waco, TX
Canceled due to weather...

Yamaha Cup: Texas (USBands)
-
Converse, TX
Prelims
Open - Group I
75.087 Somerset

Open - Group II
75.925 Memorial

Open - Group III
82.275 Cedar Creek
82.050 Veterans Memorial (Judson,TX)
80.563 South San Antonio
80.313 Marble Falls
77.125 Splendora

Open - Group VI
90.850 John B. Alexander
86.625 James Madison
86.513 United South
85.663 Hanna
83.363 Samuel Clemens

Open - Group IV
86.313 Judson
84.563 Wagner
83.225 Steele
83.213 W. Charles Akins
82.963 C.E. King
82.163 Harlandale
81.900 Legacy of Educational Excellence (Lee HS)
80.088 McCollum
78.925 Medina Valley

Finals
Open - Group VI
91.375 John B. Alexander HS
88.425 James Madison
87.588 Hanna
87.075 Judson
86.900 United South
85.138 Wagner
84.688 Steele
84.000 Samuel Clemens
83.825 W. Charles Akins
82.613 Cedar Creek
77.538 Memorial
75.538 Somerset

Vermilion Parish Marching Festival (LMEA)
-
Kaplan, LA
BANDS         DM  Aux  Perc  Band
Carencro      I    I    II    II
Lake Arthur   I    I    II    II
N. Vermilion  I    I    I     I
Assumption    I   N/A   II    II
Rayne         I    I    II    II
Southside     I    I    I     I
Abbeville     I    I    I     II
STM           I   N/A   I     II
Erath         I    I    I     I
New Iberia    I    I    I     I
Kaplan        I    I    I     I

Region 29 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS 2A
Center Point     2
Harper           1 *
Junction         1 *

CLASS 3A
Comfort          2
Johnson City     2
Tom Moore        2

CLASS 4A
Bandera          1 *
Boerne           1 *
Fredericksburg   1 *

CLASS 5A
Brackenridge     1
Boerne Champion  1
Edison           1
Highlands        1
Jefferson        1
Lanier           2
Luther Burbank   1
Harlan           1
Sam Houston      2
Tivy             1

CLASS 6A
Brennan          1 *
Earl Warren      1 *
John Jay         2
Marshall         1 *
Stevens          1 *
Brandeis         1 *
Holmes           2
O'Connor         1 *
Clark            1 *
Taft             1 *

* Advances to Area

Region 11 1A - 4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Hondo, TX
CLASS 1A
D'Hanis          3
Leakey           3
Nueces Canyon    2
Rocksprings      4

CLASS 2A
Brackett         2
Charlotte        1 *
La Pryor         3
Sabinal          2 *

CLASS 3A
Cotulla          1
Dilley           2
Jourdanton       1
Lytle            1
Natalia          1

CLASS 4A
Carrizo Springs  1 *
Crystal City     1 *
Devine           1 *
Hondo            1 *
Pearsall         1 *
Pleasanton       2
Poteet           2

CLASS 5A
Uvalde           1

* advances to area

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 6th
Houston, TX (BOA)
-
Houston, TX
Prelims
CLASS AA
67.650 Bridgeland
66.300 Churchill Fulshear
64.200 Little Cypress-Mauriceville

Music - Bridgeland
Visual - Churchill Fulshear
G.E. - Bridgeland

CLASS AAA
78.150 Stephen F. Austin
72.550 Clear Brook
69.700 Klein Cain

Music - Stephen F. Austin
Visual - Stephen F. Austin
G.E. - Stephen F. Austin

CLASS AAAA
86.550 Ronald Reagan
86.350 The Woodlands
86.250 Vandegrift

Music - Vandegrift
Visual - The Woodlands
G.E. - Ronald Reagan

Finals
88.550 Ronald Reagan
88.000 Vandegrift
86.800 The Woodlands
85.450 James Bowie
83.400 Cy-Fair
82.750 Oak Ridge
81.550 Seven Lakes
80.300 Winston Churchill
78.550 James E Taylor
78.250 Brazoswood

Music - Vandegrift
Visual - Ronald Reagan
G.E. - Ronald Reagan

Guyer Showcase (USBands)
-
Denton, TX
Prelims
Open - Group II
77.387 Grandview
73.875 Adamson

Open - Group V
85.725 Chisholm Trail
83.613 Irving

Open - Group VI
85.900 Granbury
85.725 Saginaw

Open - Group IV
87.850 Colleyville Heritage
84.925 Grapevine
83.738 Guyer
83.025 Cleburne
80.513 Wills Point

Open - Group III
80.225 Mabank

Finals
88.250 Colleyville Heritage
87.225 Saginaw
86.238 Grapevine
85.450 Guyer
84.900 Chisholm Trail
84.125 Irving
83.275 Cleburne
80.425 Mabank
79.588 Wills Point
79.088 Grandview
75.288 Adamson

Del Valle Showcase (USBands)
-
Del Valle, TX
A - Group II
76.750 Caldwell

A - Group III
81.875 Crockett

Open - Group II
81.425 Elgin
77.925 William B. Travis

Open - Group III
80.863 Manor
80.313 Del Valle

Open - Group IV
87.688 Lyndon B. Johnson
86.350 Lockhart
83.063 San Marcos
82.988 John Marshall
79.688 Medina Valley

Rayne Marching Festival (LMEA)
-
Rayne, LA
BANDS           DM   AUX    PERC   BAND
Carencro        I     I      II     II
Crowley         II    I      II     III
Iota            I     I      II     II
Southside       I     I      II     I
Comeaux         I     I      II     I
New Iberia      I     I      I      I
Abbeville       I     I      II     II
Erath           I     II     II     I
Woodlawn        II    I      II     III
Brusly          I     I      I      I
Kaplan          I     I      I      I
St.Thomas More  II    N/A    I      II
Rayne           I     I      II     I

Bedford, TX (BOA)
-
Bedford, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
54.200 Krum

Music - Krum
Visual - Krum
G.E. - Krum

CLASS AA
72.450 Forney
57.200 Celina
57.050 Everman

Music - Forney
Visual - Forney
G.E. - Forney

CLASS AAA
84.400 Cedar Park
80.900 Waxahachie
79.550 Wakeland

Music - Cedar Park
Visual - Cedar Park
G.E. - Cedar Park

CLASS AAAA
86.850 Flower Mound
86.450 Hebron
85.500 Keller

Music - Hebron
Visual - Flower Mound
G.E. - Flower Mound

Finals
Cancelled Due to Weather
Dekaney Showcase (USBands)
-
Spring, TX
Prelims
Open - Group II
76.875 Shepherd
76.400 Navasota

Open - Group V
87.738 Pasadena Memorial
83.825 Morton Ranch
82.325 Benjamin O Davis

Open - Group VI
88.150 Dawson
86.763 Jersey Village
86.050 Shadow Creek
80.650 Terry
00.000 Cypress Falls

Open - Group III
80.988 Elkins
80.038 Angleton
78.900 Robert E. Lee
78.113 Dekaney
78.025 Madisonville
76.075 Splendora
74.900 Hastings

Open - Group IV
85.087 Kempner
84.275 Ridge Point
82.738 Foster
81.000 Cypress Park
80.350 Magnolia West
80.300 Aldine
79.738 Humble

Finals
90.413 Dawson
88.975 Pasadena Memorial
87.175 Shadow Creek
87.150 Kempner
85.738 Foster
85.712 Ridge Point
84.425 Elkins
83.763 Aldine
82.813 Magnolia West
81.750 Cypress Park
79.700 Terry
79.025 Shepherd

Ganado Showcase (USBands)
-
Edna, TX
Open - Group III
75.625 Edna

A - Group I
77.425 Louise
77.325 Yorktown
75.425 Bloomington

Open - Group II
81.050 Industrial

A - Group II
78.300 Van Vleck

A - Group III
80.475 Ganado

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday September 29th
Austin, TX (BOA)
-
Austin, TX
Prelims
Class A
53.900 The Ann Richards School
52.550 Cuero

Visual - The Ann Richards School
G.E. - The Ann Richards School
Music - Cuero

Class AA
70.150 Rouse 
68.825 Weiss 
56.350 Veterans Memorial

Visual - Weiss
G.E. - Rouse
Music - Rouse

Class AAA
82.100 Leander
77.500 Vista Ridge
73.000 Cedar Park

Visual - Leander
G.E. - Leander
Music - Leander

Class AAAA
82.600 Claudia Taylor Johnson
80.900 Vandegrift
78.300 James Bowie

Visual - Claudia Taylor Johnson
G.E. - Vandegrift
Music - Claudia Taylor Johnson

Finals
83.750 Claudia Taylor Johnson
83.100 Leander
82.300 Vandegrift
82.050 Vista Ridge
80.050 James Bowie
77.100 Cedar Park
76.600 Cedar Ridge
75.650 Robert E. Hendrickson
73.600 Winston Churchill
73.550 Round Rock

Visual - Vista Ridge
G.E. - Claudia Taylor Johnson
Music - Leander

Burleson Showcase (USBands)
-
Burleson, TX
Prelims
Open - Group I
72.563 Bishop Lynch
70.800 Frankston

Open - Group II
78.213 Grandview
76.563 Western Hills
73.313 Grand Prairie
72.438 Benbrook

Open - Group III
84.488 Northwest
83.163 Creekview
82.913 James Bowie
82.638 Waco
79.888 Timberview
78.150 Crowley
77.725 Arlington Heights

Open - Group V
86.413 Saginaw
83.263 Little Elm
79.700 Randall
78.413 Irving

Open - Group VI
85.613 Parkway

Open - Group IV
90.538 John Horn
88.338 Burleson Centennial
86.313 Southwest
85.825 Burleson
84.900 V.R. Eaton
82.625 Joshua
82.075 Cleburne
81.088 Paschal
80.163 Lamar (ARL)
77.375Everman

Finals
90.962 John Horn
89.788 Burleson Centennial
84.613 Southwest
84.475 V.R. Eaton
84.288 Saginaw
84.075 Parkway
83.888 Northwest
82.038 James Bowie
82.000 Creekview
80.925 Little Elm
74.450 Grandview
73.038 Bishop Lynch

Clarksville, TN (BOA)
-
Clarksville, TN
Prelims
CLASS A
63.900 Union City, TN
62.250 Murray, KY
61.200 Campbellsville Independent, KY

Visual - Union City, TN
G.E. - Murray, KY
Music - Union City, TN

CLASS AA
76.725 Clinton, MS
76.650 North Hardin, KY
72.000 Russell County, KY

Visual - Clinton, MS
G.E. - North Hardin, KY
Music - North Hardin, KY

CLASS AAA
79.300 Castle, IN
78.950 Franklin, TN
73.600 Siegel, TN

Visual - Franklin, TN
G.E. - Castle, IN
Music - Castle, IN

CLASS AAAA
82.100 O'Fallon Township, IL
75.200 Mill Creek, GA
67.300 Belleville East, IL

Visual - O'Fallon Township, IL
G.E. - O'Fallon Township, IL
Music - O'Fallon Township, IL

Finals
82.100 O'Fallon Township, IL
80.200 Franklin, TN
78.950 Castle, IN
78.850 North Hardin, KY
75.950 Clinton, MS
73.250 Siegel, TN
72.850 Mill Creek, GA
72.600 Russell County, KY
71.850 DeSoto Central, MS
70.550 Central Hardin, KY

Visual - Franklin & O'Fallon Township
G.E. - O'Fallon Township
Music - O'Fallon Township

Liberty Hill Showcase (USBands)
-
Liberty Hill, TX
Prelims
Open - Group I
75.625 Florence

Open - Group IV
84.150 Steele
83.625 Burnet
82.650 John Marshall

Open - Group II
77.738 Troy
76.050 Wimberley

Open - Group V
86.188 William J. Brennan

Open - Group III
82.138 Cedar Creek
80.375 Taylor
80.263 Liberty Hill

Finals
87.825 William J. Brennan
85.900 Burnet
85.100 Steele
82.200 Cedar Creek
80.675 Taylor
79.850 Liberty Hill
79.475 Troy
78.025 Wimberley

Madisonville Showcase (USBands)
-
Masisonville, TX
A - Group II
79.900 Whitney
75.550 Rogers

A - Group I
78.700 Mildred
76.500 Centerville

A - Group IV
82.225 Caney Creek

Open - Group IV
83.375 Magnolia West

A - Group III
73.475 Franklin

Open - Group III
82.900 A&M Consolidated
81.500 Madisonville
74.500 Santa Fe

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday September 22nd
McAllen, TX (BOA)
-
McAllen, TX
Prelims
CLASS AA
72.150 Pioneer
69.150 Hidalgo Early College
66.450 Sharyland

Visual - Hidalgo Early College
G.E. - Pioneer
Music - Pioneer

CLASS AAA
71.875 Roma
67.550 Rio Grande City
66.325 James Pace Early College

Visual - Mission
G.E. - Roma
Music - Rio Grande City

CLASS AAAA
78.750 Claudia Taylor Johnson
76.550 Seven Lakes
75.400 John B. Alexander

Visual - Claudia Taylor Johnson
G.E. - Claudia Taylor Johnson
Music - Claudia Taylor Johnson

Finals
79.800 Claudia Taylor Johnson
76.450 Seven Lakes
76.050 John B. Alexander
74.375 San Benito
73.175 Brazoswood
71.100 United
70.550 Roma
67.500 Hidalgo Early College
67.500 Pioneer
66.900 Edinburg

Visual - Claudia Taylor Johnson
G.E. - Claudia Taylor Johnson
Music - Claudia Taylor Johnson

Step-off Series: San Antonio (USBands)
-
San Antonio, TX
Open - Group III
77.925 Luther Burbank

Open - Group II
72.600 Memorial

Open - Group IV
79.175 John Marshall

Open - Group V
80.925 William J. Brennan

Open - Group VI
83.725 John Paul Stevens

Midland, TX (BOA)
-
Midland, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
60.750 Pecos
45.300 Estacado Early College

Music - Pecos
Visual - Pecos
G.E. - Pecos

CLASS AA
63.850 Lubbock-Cooper
57.700 Big Spring

Music - Lubbock-Cooper
Visual - Lubbock-Cooper
G.E. - Lubbock-Cooper

CLASS AAA
71.550 Wylie East
69.750 Granbury
67.100 Birdville

Music - Wylie East
Visual - Wylie East
G.E. - Wylie East

CLASS AAAA
75.850 Timber Creek
75.150 Coppell
69.850 Midland Lee

Finals
78.050 Timber Creek
76.450 Coppell
73.650 Wylie East
72.600 Granbury
71.350 Midland Lee
69.550 Del Rio
69.000 Birdville
68.500 Permian
67.450 Bel Air
65.800 Lubbock-Cooper

Visual  - Timber Creek
G.E. - Timber Creek 
Music  - Timber Creek

Step-off Series: Houston (USBands)
-
Houston, TX
Open - Group III
68.850 Splendora High School

Open - Group IV
72.400 Caney Creek High School

Open - Group VI
75.075 Klein High School
72.400 Conroe High School






  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics