World of Pageantry


Pageantry Products
Pageantry Forums
Upcoming Events
Latest News
Media Galleries
March Library
Scores Page
Classified Ads
Pageantry Chatroom
Advertisers and Sponsors
Pageantry Staff
Pageantry Links
Search the Web with Pageantry's Portal
Send Us Email
Return to Our Home Page


We Cover The WEST and the REST of the WORLD OF PAGEANTRY.....BEST!!!

Fall 2017 Texas Area High School Band Results
(Southwestern Region)

October 28th   |   October 24th   |   October 21st
October 18th   |   October 14th   |   October 7th   |   September 30th   |   September 23rd

Back to Our Main Scores Page | View Printable Version of this Page Printable Page

If you have any Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Tennessee, Louisiana or Mississippi band scores
that you would like to see posted on this page, please format them as below, and
send them by email to the Pageantry Webmaster or use our Scores Submission Form.

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 28th
Gulf Coast Marching Band Championship (LMEA)
-
Lake Charles, LA
CLASS A          Music Vis GE Perc Aux Overall
Crowley           III  II  II  II  II    II
Woodlawn          II   II  II  II  II    II
Rayne             I    I   I   I   I     I
Lake Arthur       II   I   II  II  I     II
Merryville        II   I   II  II  II    II
Loreauville       I    II  II  II  I     II

1st Place - 81.20 Rayne 
2nd Place - 67.55 Loreauville 
3rd Place - 67.13 Woodlawn 

Drum Major - Rayne
Aux - Rayne
Perc - Rayne
Visual - Rayne
G.E. - Rayne
Music - Rayne

CLASS AA         Music Vis GE Perc Aux Overall
Morgan City       I    I   II  I   I     I
Iowa              I    II  II  II  I     II
Comeaux           I    I   II  I   I     II
Westlake          I    II  I   I   I     I
Delcambre         I    I   I   I   II    I  

1st Place - 79.05 Delcambre 
2nd Place - 77.47 Morgan City 
3rd Place - 76.14 Westlake 

Drum Major - Delcambre
Aux - Comeaux
Perc - Delcambre
Visual - Delcambre
G.E. - Delcambre
Music - Morgan City

CLASS AAA        Music Vis GE Perc Aux Overall
Jennings          II   I   II  II  I     II
South Beauregard  I    II  I   I   II    I
Central           I    I   I   I   I     I
North Vermillion  I    I   I   I   I     I
DeRidder          I    II  II  I   I     I
Ross S. Sterling  I    I   I   I   I     I

1st Place - 86.14 North Vermillion 
2nd Place - 85.33 Ross. S. Sterling 
3rd Place - 82.76 Central 

Drum Major - South Beauregard
Aux - Ross. S. Sterling
Perc - North Vermillion
Visual - Ross. S. Sterling
G.E. - North Vermillion
Music - Ross S. Sterling

CLASS AAAA         Music Vis GE Perc Aux Overall
South Houston       I    I   II  I   II    I
Alfred M. Barbe     I    I   I   I   I     I
Little Cypress (MV) I    I   I   I   I     I
C.E. King           I    I   I   I   I     I
Sam Houston         I    I   I   II  I     I
Bridge City         I    I   I   I   I     I
Sam Rayburn         I    I   I   I   I     I
Sulphur             I    I   I   I   I     I
Grenada             I    I   I   I   I     I
Pasadena Memorial   I    I   I   I   I     I

1st Place - 95.41 Pasadena Memorial
2nd Place - 92.19 Grenada
3rd Place - 88.97 C.E. King

Aux - Grenada
Perc - Pasadena Memorial
Visual - Pasadena Memorial
G.E. - Pasadena Memorial
Music - Pasadena Memorial

TOP 5 SCORING
4th Runner Up - 86.17 Sulphur
3rd Runner Up - 87.18 Sam Rayburn
2nd Runner Up - 88.97 C.E.King
Reserve Grand Champion - 92.19 Grenada
Grand Champion - 95.41 Pasadena Memorial

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday October 24th
Region 17 5A/6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Webster, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Angleton                   1 *
Ball, Galveston #          2
Manvel                     1 *
Santa Fe                   1 *
Shadow Creek, Pearland     1 *
Texas City                 1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
Alvin                      1
Brazoswood, Clute          1
Clear Brook                1
Clear Creek                1
Clear Falls                1
Clear Lake                 1
Clear Springs              1
Dickinson                  1
Friendswood                2

* Advance to Area

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 21st
Region 15 East Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
McAllen, TX
CLASS AAAA
Hidalgo                   1
 
CLASS AAAAA
Valley View, Hidalgo      1 *
PSJA Southwest            1 *
 
CLASS AAAAAA
McAllen                   1
Vela, Edinburg            1
Edinburg North            1
McAllen Rowe              1
Edinburg Economedes       1
PSJA North                1
McAllen Memorial          1
Edinburg                  1
PSJA                      1
PSJA Memorial             1
 
* Advance to Area

Region 15 West Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
La Joya, TX
CLASS AAAA
RGC Grulla                1
 
CLASS AAAAA
Sharyland Pioneer         1 *
Rio Grande City           1 *
Roma                      1 *
Sharyland                 1 *
Mission Veterans Memorial 2
 
CLASS AAAAAA
La Joya Palmview          1
La Joya                   1
La Joya Juarez-Lincoln    1
Mission                   2
 
* Advance to Area

Region 28 2A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Donna, TX
CLASS AA
Santa Maria                   3 *
La Villa                      2 *
 
CLASS AAA
Lyford                        1 *
Santa Rosa                    1 *
 
CLASS AAAA
Port Isabel                   1
Raymondville                  1
Progreso                      2
La Feria                      1
Rio Hondo                     1
 
CLASS AAAAA
Edcouch-Elsa                  1 *
Brownsville Porter            1 *
Brownsville Veterans Memorial 1 *
Brownsville Lopez             1 *
Mercedes                      1 *
Donna                         1 *
Donna North                   1 *
Brownsville Pace              1 *
 
* Advance to Area

Region 28 6A Marching Contest (Pigskin Jubilee) (UIL)
-
Harlingen, TX
CLASS AAAAAA 
Los Fresnos               1
Hanna, Brownsville        1
Weslaco East              1
Harlingen                 1
San Benito                1
Weslaco                   1
Harlingen South           1
Rivera, Brownsville       1

* Advance to Area

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday October 18th
SLBDA District 3 Marching Festival (LMEA)
-
Lafayette, LA
Band             Aux  Perc  Band

Crowley          II    II    III  
Loreauville      I     II    I
Rayne            I     I     I
Northside        II    II    III
Carencro         II    II    II
Kaplan           I     I     I       
Abbeville        I     I     I
Erath            II    I     I
STM              N/A   I     I
North Vermilion  I     I     I
Acadiana         I     I     II
New Iberia       N/A   I     II
Comeaux          I     I     II
Lafayette        I     I     I

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 14th
Ponder Marching Classic (IND)
-
Ponder, TX
Prelims

CLASS 1A/2A
73.6 Blue Ridge 
68.4 Collinsville 
61.4 Tioga 

CLASS 3A
89.5 Farmersville 
84.5 Whitewright 
82.5 Howe 
79.0 Pilot Point 
75.2 Nocona 
71.9 Henrietta 
64.7 Bowie 

CLASS 4A
94.1 Aubrey 
86.3 Graham 
80.0 Benbrook 
71.8 Bridgeport 

Drum Major - Farmersville
Color Guard - Farmersville
Percussion - Aubrey
Music - Aubrey

Finals
94.8 Aubrey 
92.5 Farmersville 
87.9 Graham 
81.4 Whitewright 
81.1 Howe 
81.0 Benbrook 
77.1 Pilot Point 

High Plans Marching Festival (IND)
-
Amarillo, TX
Prelims 
Rank School         Total
1.  Amarillo HS       7 *
2.  Canyon HS         17 *
3.  Tascosa HS        19 *
4.  Randall HS        24 *
5.  Palo Duro HS      24 *
6.  Bushland HS       25 *
7.  Hereford HS       35 *
8.  Caprock HS        36 *
9.  Panhandle HS      45
10. Tulia HS          50
11. Pampa HS          52
12. Dumas HS          64
13. Muleshoe HS       68
14. Dalhart HS        72
15. Claude HS         73 
16. Springlake HS     79
17. Wheeler HS        82
18. Highland Park HS  93
19. Booker HS         94
20. Memphis HS        95
21. Dimmitt HS        101
22. Sunray HS         110

Caption Awards
Percussion - Randall HS
Drum Major - Canyon HS
Color Guard - Amarillo HS
Best 1A/2A/3A/4A - Bushland HS

* Advance to Finals

Finals 
Rank  School     Total
1. Amarillo HS     5
2. Canyon HS       13
3. Tascosa HS      15
4. Randall HS      17
5. Palo Duro HS    29
6. Bushland HS     31
7. Caprock HS      33
8. Hereford HS     37

Sounds of Fall Marching Classic (IND)
-
Princeton, TX
Prelims
1. North Lamar
2. Argyle(tie)
2. Melissa(tie)
4. Kennedale
5. Sanger
6. Reedy
7. Wills Point
8. Anna
9. Canton
10. Springtown
11. Queen City
12. Farmersville
13. Whitesboro
14. Denton
15. Robinson (tie)
15. Alvarado (tie)
17. Community
18. Ranchview
19. Sunnyvale
20. Howe
21. Celina
22. Terrell
23. Gainesville
24. Grand Saline
25. Honey Grove
26. Callisburg (tie)
26. Bells (tie)
28. Bonham
29. Venus
30. Tom Bean (tie)
30. Frankston (tie)
32. Hooks
33. Scurry Rosser
34. Pottsboro
35. Leonard

Finals
1. North Lamar
2. Reedy
3. Argyle
4. Melissa
5. Canton
6. Springtown
7. Kennedale
8. Queen City
9. Wills Point (tie)
9. Sanger (tie)
11. Anna

Vermillion Parish Marching Festival (LMEA)
-
Erath, LA
School             DM  Aux  Perc Overall    
Abbeville          I   I     I     I
Iota               I   II    II    II
Kaplan             I   I     I     I
Brusly             I   III   II    II
Morgan City        I   I     I     I
New Iberia         I   N/A   I     I
STM                I   N/A   I     I
Rayne              I   I     II    I
North Vermillion   I   I     I     I
Acadiana           I   I     I     II
Erath              I   I     I     I

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 7th
Gregory-Portland Tournament of Bands (UIL)
-
Portland, TX
CLASS 3A
1st - Falfurrias
2nd - Taft
   Drum Major
   1st - Falfurrias
   2nd - Taft
   Color Guard
   1st - Taft
   2nd - Falfurrias
   Percussion
   1st - Falfurrias
   2nd - Taft

CLASS 4A
1st - Robstown
2nd - Orange Grove
3rd - A.C. Jones, Beeville
   Drum Major
   1st - A.C. Jones, Beeville
   2nd - Robstown
   Color Guard
   1st - A.C. Jones, Beeville
   2nd - Orange Grove
   Percussion
   1st - West Oso
   2nd - Orange Grove

CLASS 5A
1st - Calallen
2nd - Alice
3rd - King, CC
   Drum Major
   1st - Miller, CC
   2nd - King, CC
   Color Guard
   1st - King, CC
   2nd - Calallen
   Percussion
   1st  - Calallen
   2nd  - King, CC

Best in Show
Runner-Up - Alice
Champion - Calallen

New Braunfels Showcase (UsBands)
-
New Braunfels, TX
GROUP II Open
74.600 Wimberly

GROUP III Open
76.000 Taylor

GROUP IV Open
82.400 John Marshall
79.725 Johnny G. Economedes

Color Guard - Marshall
Percussion - Marshall
Visual - Economedes
Effect - Marshall
Music - Marshall

GROUP V Open
81.850 Tom C. Clark

GROUP IV Open
87.700 New Braunfels
86.275 John Paul Stevens
83.175 Samuel Clemens

Color Guard - Clemens
Percussion - Stevens
Visual - New Braunfels
Effect - New Braunfels
Music - New Braunfels

Sunnyvale Marching Invitational (IND)
-
Sunnyvale, TX
Prelims
1. Naaman Forest    7.0
2. Farmersville     9.8
3. Mineola         10.6
4. Denison         12.4
5. Queen City      13.8
6. Wills Point     14.2
7. Clark           24.0
8. Westwood        26.8
9. Tenaha          28.0
10. Clarksville    29.4
11. Kerens         31.6
12. Palmer         32.8
13. Kemp           34.2
14. Whitewright    37.8
15. Malakoff       39.6
16. Brock          40.8
17. Elkhart        43.2
18. Scurry Rosser  46.2
19. Leonard        53.0
20. Crossroads     53.6
21. Tom Bean       58.0

Finals
1. Naaman Forest    5.8
2. Mineola          8.2
3. Denison          9.6
4. Wills Point     10.4
5. Farmersville    12.4
6. Queen City      15.2
7. Clark           18.0
8. Westwood        24.4
9. Tenaha          24.8
10. Clarksville    25.2

Conroe, Texas (BOA)
-
Conroe, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
1st - Weiss H.S., TX
2nd - Bridgeland H.S., TX

Music - Weiss 
Visual - Weiss 
G.E. - Weiss 

CLASS AAA
1st - Leander H.S., TX
2nd - Clear Brook H.S., TX
3rd - Friendswood H.S., TX

Music - Leander 
Visual - Leander
G.E. - Leander

CLASS AAAA
1st - Vandegrift H.S., TX
2nd - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
3rd - James Bowie H.S., TX

Music - Vandegrift 
Visual - Vandegrift 
G.E. - Ronald Reagan 

Finals
88.075 - Vandegrift H.S., TX
87.650 - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
85.650 - Leander H.S., TX
84.700 - James Bowie H.S., TX
84.675 - The Woodlands H.S., TX
83.300 - Hendrickson H.S., TX
81.800 - Round Rock H.S., TX
80.850 - Cy-Fair H.S., TX
78.550 - Winston Churchill H.S., TX
78.300 - Clear Brook H.S., TX

Music - Vandegrift
Visual - Ronald Reagan
G.E. - Vandegrift

Goliad Showcase (USBands)
-
Goliad, TX
GROUP I A
77.875 Bloomington
75.725 Three Rivers
75.300 Woodsboro

Color Guard - Woodsboro
Percussion - Bloomington
Visual - Bloomington
Effect - Bloomington
Music - Bloomington

GROUP II A
81.125 George West

GROUP I A
80.825 Odem
72.025 Refugio

All Captions - Odem

GROUP III A
79.800 Cuero
77.500 Mathis
75.275 Tidehaven

Color Guard - Mathis
Percussion - Cuero
Visual - Cuero
Effect - Cuero
Music - Cuero

GROUP III Open
79.750 Industrial
79.650 Santa Gertrudis
79.125 Edna
76.175 Robstown

Color Guard - Santa Gertrudis
Percussion - Santa Gertrudis
Visual - Industrial
Effect - Edna
Music - Santa Gertrudis

GROUP IV A
82.200 Goliad

GROUP IV Open
76.050 Orange Grove

GROUP V A
81.975 H.M. King

Rayne High Marching Festival (LMEA)
-
Rayne, LA
Bands      DM Aux Perc Band
Carencro   I  I    I    II
Crowley    I  II   II   II
Iota       I  II   I    I
STM        I  N/A  I    I
Brusly     I  II   I    I
Abbeville  I  I    I    I
Comeaux    I  I    I    I
Rayne      I  I    I    I

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday September 30th
McAllen, Texas (BOA)
-
McAllen, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
1st - Santa Rosa H.S., TX

Music - Santa Rosa 
Visual - Santa Rosa 
G.E. - Santa Rosa

CLASS AA
1st - Roma H.S., TX
2nd - Pioneer H.S., TX
3rd - Sharyland H.S., TX

Music - (tie) Pioneer & Roma
Visual - Roma
G.E. - Roma

CLASS AAA
1st - Dripping Springs H.S., TX
2nd - Juarez-Lincoln H.S., TX
3rd - Edinburg H.S., TX

Music - Dripping Springs
Visual - Dripping Springs 
G.E. - Dripping Springs

CLASS AAAA
1st - Homer Hanna H.S., TX
2nd - Edinburg North H.S., TX
3rd - John B. Alexander H.S., TX

Music - Homer Hanna 
Visual - Edinburg North 
G.E. - Edinburg North 

Finals
81.15 - Dripping Springs H.S., TX
78.70 - Roma H.S., TX
77.25 - Pioneer H.S., TX
75.85 - Homer Hanna H.S., TX
75.50 - Edinburg North H.S., TX
73.65 - Juarez-Lincoln H.S., TX
73.00 - John B. Alexander H.S., TX
70.85 - Del Rio H.S., TX
68.65 - Sharyland H.S., TX
68.45 - Edinburg H.S., TX

Music - Dripping Springs 
Visual - Dripping Springs 
G.E. - Dripping Springs 

Robert E. Lee Showcase (USBands)
-
Baytown, TX
GROUP II A
78.113 Churchill Fulshear

GROUP II Open
71.400 Bellaire

GROUP III Open
80.450 Robert E. Lee
76.96. Lamar (Houston)
72.525 Goose Creek Memorial
69.875 Splendora

Color Guard - Goose Creek
Percussion - Lamar
Visual - Lamar
Effect - Robert E. Lee
Music - Robert E. Lee

GROUP IV A
75.713 Hastings

GROUP IV Open
77.475 Willis
75.750 Magnolia
74.225 La Porte
74.225 Magnolia West
74.175 Spring Woods
73.075 Eisenhower

Color Guard - La Porte
Percussion - La Porte
Visual - Magnolia West
Effect - Willis
Music - Willis & Magnolia

GROUP V Open
81.750 Jersey Village
78.088 Aldine

All Captions - Jersey Village

GROUP VI Open
87.988 Brazoswood
84.163 Cypress Ranch
83.688 Dickinson

Color Guard - Brazoswood
Percussion - Dickinson
Visual - Cypress Ranch
Effect - Brazoswood
Music - Brazoswood

Northeast Texas Marching Invitational (IND)
-
Commerce, TX
Prelims
1. Paris
2. Princeton
3. Naaman Forest
4. Winnsboro
5. Farmersville
6. Greenville(tie)
6. Marshall(tie)
8. Community
9. Sulphur Springs

Finals
1. Naaman Forest
2. Paris
3. Princeton
4. Farmersville
5. Marshall
6. Winnsboro
7. Greenville
8. Community
9. Sulphur Springs

Southlake, Texas (BOA)
-
Southlake, TX
Prelims
CLASS AA
1st - Southwest H.S., TX

Music - Southwest
Visual - Southwest
G.E. - Southwest

CLASS AAA
1st - Waxahachie H.S., TX
2nd - Wakeland H.S., TX
3rd - Pflugerville H.S., TX

Music - Waxahachie
Visual - Wakeland 
G.E. - Waxahachie 

CLASS AAAA
1st - Flower Mound H.S., TX
2nd - Hebron H.S., TX
3rd - L.D. Bell H.S., TX

Music - Flower Mound 
Visual - Flower Mound
G.E. - Flower Mound

Finals
86.95 - Hebron H.S., TX
86.45 - Flower Mound H.S., TX
84.85 - Marcus H.S., TX
84.05 - L.D. Bell H.S., TX
83.40 - Keller H.S., TX
80.05 - Vista Ridge H.S., TX
80.00 - Keller Central H.S., TX
79.65 - Waxahachie H.S., TX
79.25 - Wakeland H.S., TX
77.10 - Timber Creek H.S., TX
76.00 - Coppell H.S., TX

Music - Hebron
Visual - Hebron
G.E. - (tie) Hebron & Flower Mound

South San Antonio Showcase (USBands)
-
San Antonio, TX
GROUP II A
73.963 Poteet

GROUP II Open
76.450 Veterans Memorial

GROUP III A
79.888 Cuero

GROUP III Open
81.275 Jourdanton
79.550 Burbank

Color Guard - Jourdanton
Percussion - Jourdanton
Visual - Burbank
Effect - Jourdanton
Music - Jourdanton

GROUP IV Open
84.863 William Howard Taft
81.750 Wagner
80.113 John Marshall
77.738 Medina Valley

Color Guard - Medina Valley
Percussion - Wagner
Visual - Taft
Effect - Taft
Music - Taft

GROUP V Open
85.963 William J. Brennan
83.263 Lehman
82.950 Tom C. Clark

Color Guard - Lehman
Percussion - Brennan
Visual - Brennan
Effect - Brennan
Music - Brennan

GROUP VI Open
86.388 John Paul Stevens
84.300 Steele
81.488 Floresville
79.988 East Central

Color Guard - Stevens
Percussion - Floresville
Visual - Stevens
Effect - Stevens
Music - Stevens

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday September 23rd
Austin, Texas Show (BOA)
-
Round Rock, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
1st - Weiss H.S., TX
2nd - Ann Richards School, TX

Music - Weiss 
Visual - Weiss 
G.E. - Weiss 

CLASS AA
1st - Pioneer H.S., TX
2nd - Burnet H.S., TX
3rd - East View H.S., TX

Music - Pioneer 
Visual - Burnet 
G.E. - Pioneer 

CLASS AAA
1st - Leander H.S., TX
2nd - Cedar Park H.S., TX
3rd - Dripping Springs H.S., TX

Music - Leander 
Visual - Leander 
G.E. - Leander 

CLASS AAAA
1st - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
2nd - Vandegrift H.S., TX
3rd - Round Rock H.S., TX

Music - Claudia Taylor Johnson 
Visual - Claudia Taylor Johnson 
G.E. - Claudia Taylor Johnson 

Finals
85.05 - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
82.25 - Vandegrift H.S., TX
81.95 - Round Rock H.S., TX
81.90 - Leander H.S., TX
80.30 - Cedar Park H.S., TX
78.40 - Cedar Ridge H.S., TX
77.45 - Hendrickson H.S., TX
75.65 - Winston Churchill H.S., TX
75.00 - James Bowie H.S., TX
73.65 - Vista Ridge H.S., TX

Music - (tie) Vandegrift & Johnson 
Visual - Claudia Taylor Johnson 
G.E. - Claudia Taylor Johnson 






  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics