World of Pageantry


Pageantry Products
Pageantry Forums
Upcoming Events
Latest News
Media Galleries
March Library
Scores Page
Classified Ads
Pageantry Chatroom
Advertisers and Sponsors
Pageantry Staff
Pageantry Links
Search the Web with Pageantry's Portal
Send Us Email
Return to Our Home Page


We Cover The WEST and the REST of the WORLD OF PAGEANTRY.....BEST!!!

Fall 2015 Texas Area High School Band Results
(Southwestern Region)

November 7 th & 8th   |   November 5th   |   November 2nd & 3rd   |   October 31st
October 28th   |   October 27th   |   October 26th   |   October 24th   |   October 21st
October 20th   |   October 17th   |   October 14th & 15th   |   October 12th & 13th   |   October 10th
October 8th   |   October 3rd   |   October 2nd   |   September 26th   |   September 19th

Back to Our Main Scores Page | View Printable Version of this Page Printable Page

If you have any Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Tennessee, Louisiana or Mississippi band scores
that you would like to see posted on this page, please format them as below, and
send them by email to the Pageantry Webmaster or use our Scores Submission Form.

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 7th

Sulphur Marching Festival (LMEA)
-
Sulphur, LA
Prelims
School      Band Aux Perc DM
CLASS B
Kinder       II   NA  II  I
Merryville   II   NA  II  I
Pickering    I    I   I   I
Rosepine     II   I   I   II

Best in Class Band  Pickering
Best in Class Perc  Pickering
Best in Class Aux   Pickering
Best in Class DM    Kinder

CLASS A
Iota         II   I   II  II
Jennings     I    I   I   I
Westlake     I    I   I   I
Rayne        I    I   I   I

Best in Class Band  Rayne
Best in Class Perc  Rayne
Best in Class Aux   Westlake
Best in Class DM    Westlake

CLASS AA
DeRidder     I    I   I   I
Tioga        I    I   I   I

Best in Class Band  Tioga
Best in Class Perc  Tioga
Best in Class Aux   Tioga
Best in Class DM    DeRidder

CLASS AAA 
Central BR   I    I   I   II
Sam Houston  I    I   I   I
Walker       I    I   I   I

Best in Class Band  Walker
Best in Class Perc  Sam Houston
Best in Class Aux   Sam Houston
Best in Class DM    Walker

Overall Best Perc   Tioga
Overall Best Aux    Sam Houston
Overall Best DM     Walker

Finals
95.04 Walker        Grand Champion
93.79 Sam Houston   1st Runner Up
93.46 Tioga         2nd Runner Up
91.21 Rayne         3rd Runner Up
90.57 Westlake      4th Runner Up

Sunday November 8th

LA Showcase of Bands State Championship (LMEA)
-
Lafayette, LA
Prelims
School          Band Aux Perc DM SS Award
CLASS A
N. Vermilion     I   I    I   I    Yes
Erath            I   I    II  I
Berwick          II  II   II  I
Abbeville        II  II   II  II
Del Cambre       II  II   II  I

Best in Class Band   N. Vermilion
2nd Place Band       Erath
Percussion Award     N. Vermilion
Aux Award            N. Vermilion
Drum Major Award     Berwick

CLASS AA
S. LaFourche     I   I    I   I    Yes
Terrebonne       I   I    I   I    Yes
Vandebilt Cath   I   I    I   I    Yes
Morgan City      II  I    II  II
St. Thomas Moore I   N/A  II  II
Carencro         II  II   II  II
S. Terrebonne    II  II   I   I
Ellender         II  II   II  II

Best in Class Band   S. LaFourche
2nd in Class         Terrebonne
Percussion Award     Vandebilt Catholic
Aux Award            S. Lafourche
Drum Major Award     Terrebonne

CLASS AAA
C. LaFourche     I   I    I   I    Yes
Destrehan        I   I    I   I    Yes
Fontainbleu      I   II   I   I
Thibodaux        I   II   I   I
Bourgeois        I   II   II  I
Hahnville        I   II   II  I
New Iberia       I   II   I   I
Slidell          II  I    II  I
North Shore      I   II   II  I
Haughton         I   II   I   I
Catholic         I   I    II  I
Parkway          I   I    II  I

Best in Class Band   C. LaFourche
2nd Place            Fontainbleu
Aux Award            Catholic
Percussion Award     C. LaFourche
Drum Major Award     Parkway

CLASS AAAA
Lafayette        I   I    I   I    Yes
St.  Amant       I   I    I   I    Yes
Dutchtown        I   I    I   I    Yes
East Ascension   I   I    I   I    Yes
West Monroe      I   II   I   I
Denham Springs   I   II   II  I
Comeaux          I   II   II  II
Mandeville       I   II   II  I
Acadiana         I   II   II  I

Best in Class Band   Lafayette
Second in Class      St. Amant
Aux Caption Award    Lafayette
Percussion Award     Lafayette
Drum Major Award     Lafayette

Top 10 Scoring Bands in the Band 
Caption Advanced to Finals.
 
Finals
96.05 Lafayette
92.58 C. LaFourche
90.88 Fontainbleu
89.93 St. Amant
88.72 East Ascension
87.12 W. Monroe
84.83 Parkway
82.85 S. LaFourche
82.83 N. Vermilion
82.53 Terrebonne

Reserve State Champion - C. LaFourche
Grand State Champion - Lafayette

Back Red Bar Top

Thursday November 5th
Class 2A/4A/6A State Marching Contest (MHSAA/MBA)
-
Pearl, MS
CLASS 2A
76.925 Enterprise
76.250 Eupora
76.100 Mantachie
72.700 Union
70.400 Baldwyn
69.000 Clarkdale

Percussion - Mantachie
Guard - Union
Class 2A Champion - Enterprise

CLASS 4A
84.900 Ripley
84.075 Pontotoc
83.850 Purvis
82.825 New Albany
81.425 Kosciusko
80.925 Pass Christian
80.400 Northeast Jones County
80.150 Columbia
78.500 Mendenhall
76.375 Florence
75.525 Quitman
75.175 Richland
71.550 Louisville

Percussion - Pass Christian
Guard - New Albany
Class 4A Champion - Ripley

CLASS 6A
88.950 Hernando
87.625 Olive Branch
87.275 Southaven
87.250 DeSoto Central
86.425 Petal
86.225 Oak Grove
86.000 Clinton
82.375 Pearl
81.100 Harrison Central
79.150 Biloxi
78.725 Horn Lake
77.550 Tupelo

Percussion - Petal
Guard - Hernando
Class 6A Champion - Hernando

Back Red Bar Top

Monday November 2nd

Texas Class 2A/3A Marching Championships (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS AA
Prelims
17.  Sundown # $
""   New Deal #
21.  Clarksville #
33.  Shelbyville #
34.  Tolar #
36.  Carlisle #
38.  Kerens #
44.  Forsan
48.  Ganado $
""   Sommerville
50.  Pan Handle
53.  Harper
54.  Sabinal
59.  San Saba
65.  Honey Grove
66.  Seymour
82.  Anson

$ Higher Music Ordinals
# Advance to Finals

Finals
12.  New Deal
15.  Sundown
17.  Carlisle
18.  Shelbyville
24.  Clarksville
25.  Tolar
29.  Kerens

Gold Medal Winner - New Deal
Silver Medal Winner - Sundown
Bronze Medal Winner - Carlisle

CLASS AAA
Prelims
11.  Whitesboro #
14.  Mineola #
28.  Denver City #
29.  Clifton #
32.  Van Alstyne #
34.  Queen City #
38.  White Oak #
40.  Holliday #
41.  Yoe, Cameron #
42.  Crane #
60.  Farmersville
63.  Teague
66.  Lulling
68.  Industrial
71.  Santa Rosa
73.  Eastland
76.  Prairiland $
""   McGregor
88.  Lyford
98.  Littlefield

$ Higher Music Ordinals
# Advance to Finals

Finals
9.   Whitesboro
15.  Clifton
21.  Mineola
24.  Queen City
31.  White Oak
33.  Yoe, Cameron
34.  Van Alstyne
35.  Denver City $
""   Crane

$ Higher Music Ordinals

Gold Medal Winner - Whitesboro
Silver Medal Winner - Clifton
Bronze Medal Winner - Mineola

Tuesday November 3rd

Texas Class 1A/5A Marching Championships (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS A 
Prelims
16.  Nueces Canyon # $
""   Whiteface #
20.  Crosbyton #
21.  Ropes #
28.  Wink #
30.  Rising Star
35.  White Deer
37.  Knox City
45.  Throckmorton
51.  Rolan $
""   Leakey
""   Munday
54.  Water Valley

$ Higher Music Ordinals
# Advance to Finals

Finals
9.   Ropes
11.  Nueces Canyon
14.  Whiteface
17.  Crosbyton
24.  Wink

Gold Medal Winner - Ropes
Silver Medal Winner - Nueces Canyon
Bronze Medal Winner - Whiteface

CLASS AAAAA
Prelims
11.  Vandegrift #
12.  Cedar Park #
17.  Leander #
26.  Vista Ridge #
32.  Dripping Springs #
35.  Wakeland, Frisco #
40.  Waxahachie#
41.  Southwest, Fort Worth #
44.  Centennial, Frisco #
49.  Aledo #
57.  Forney
67.  McKinney
76.  Tompkins, Katy
79.  Birdville
80.  Roma
81.  McKinney North
84.  Poteet, Mesquite
98.  Bel Air, El Paso
102. Donna
104. Barbers Hill
110  Donna North $
""   Chisholm Trail
117. Pioneer, Sharyland
118. Tomball, Memorial $
""   Rio Grande City
119. Canyon
121. Tomball
122. Vela, Edinburg
123. Crosby
131. Ridge Point
151. Plainview

$ Higher Music Ordinals
# Advance to Finals

Finals
13.  Cedar Park $
""   Vandegrift
18.  Leander
20.  Vista Ridge
24.  Wakeland
25.  Dripping Springs
30   Waxahachie
45   Southwest$
""   Centennial
46.  Aledo

$ Higher Music Ordinals

Gold Medal Winner - Cedar Park
Silver Medal Winner - Vandegrift
Bronze Medal Winner - Leander

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 31st
San Antonio Super Regional (BOA)
-
San Antonio, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
68.05 Hidalgo, TX
63.45 Archbishop Alter, OH

Visual - Hidalgo
G.E. - Hidalgo
Music - Hidalgo

CLASS AA
79.05 Aledo, TX
62.80 Lubbock-Cooper, TX
62.80 Calallen, TX

Visual - Aledo
G.E. - Aledo
Music - Aledo

CLASS AAA
90.55 Cedar Park, TX
88.80 Vandegrift, TX
84.80 Wakeland, TX
83.20 Friendswood, TX
81.60 Vista Ridge, TX
76.65 Pflugerville, TX
75.40 Wagner, TX
73.85 Azle, TX
70.45 Lehman, TX
68.85 Roma, TX
65.60 Edinburg, TX
64.75 Juarez-Lincoln, TX
63.55 Palmview, TX
63.20 Waller, TX
61.35 Rivera, TX

Visual - Wakeland
G.E. - Cedar Park
Music - Cedar Park

CLASS AAAA
94.35 Claudia Taylor Johnson, TX
93.75 Ronald Reagan, TX
93.40 Flower Mound, TX
92.10 Round Rock, TX
91.55 Hebron, TX
90.30 The Woodlands, TX
90.05 Marcus, TX
88.80 James Bowie, TX
86.65 Owasso, OK
86.10 Keller, TX
84.35 Cedar Ridge, TX
83.00 Westlake, TX
82.65 Cy-Fair, TX
82.20 The Woodlands College Park, TX
81.70 Brazoswood, TX
80.90 Oak Ridge, TX
80.80 Coppell, TX
80.00 North Shore Senior, TX
79.85 Keller Central, TX
79.15 Mansfield, TX
78.05 Spring, TX
76.25 Katy, TX
76.25 Plano East Senior, TX
76.10 James Martin, TX
74.55 Seven Lakes, TX
74.00 Dickinson, TX
71.75 Rouse, TX
71.10 United, TX
70.75 Morton Ranch, TX
69.50 Sandra Day O'Connor, TX
69.15 James Madison, TX
68.10 Earl Warren, TX
66.90 Louis B. Brandeis, TX
65.45 George Ranch, TX
65.30 Alvin, TX
65.25 United South, TX
64.70 Robert E. Lee, TX
61.05 Douglas MacArthur, TX
60.95 Del Valle, TX

Visual - Ronald Reagan
G.E. - Claudia Taylor Johnson
Music - Flower Mound

Finals
92.75 Flower Mound, TX
92.35 Ronald Reagan, TX
91.90 Claudia Taylor Johnson, TX
91.60 Hebron, TX
91.20 Cedar Park, TX
91.20 Marcus, TX
88.85 The Woodlands, TX
88.50 Owasso, OK
87.50 Round Rock, TX
87.30 Vandegrift, TX
87.10 James Bowie, TX
85.10 Cedar Ridge, TX
85.10 Keller, TX
84.70 Wakeland, TX

Music - Hebron
Visual - Ronald Reagan
G.E. - Flower Mound

REMO Series Finale: Round Rock (USBands)
-
Austin, TX
Finals
GROUP II A
91.575 Crockett

All Captions - Crockett

GROUP IV Open
94.900 Fossil Ridge (CO)
92.350 W. Charles Akins
89.900 Cleburne
88.975 Stony Point
88.525 John Marshall
88.275 Medina Valley
85.875 Jourdanton

All Captions - Fossil Ridge

GROUP V Open
96.625 Wagner
94.425 Anderson
93.800 McNeil
93.575 Lake Travis
93.575 Lyndon B. Johnson

All Captions - Wagner

GROUP VI Open
97.750 Hendrickson
91.575 United

All Captions - Hendrickson

Oklahoma State 6A Marching Championshps (OBA)
-
Broken Arrow, OK
Prelims
CLASS 6A 2
81.95 Bixby
76.10 Choctaw
72.20 West Moore
70.50 Moore
68.35 Stillwater
64.35 Sapulpa
59.55 Putnam City

Visual - Choctaw
G.E. - Bixby
Msuic - Bixby

CLASS 6A 1
92.15 Broken Arrow
90.30 Union
86.70 Jenks
85.45 Mustang
78.75 Edmond Memorial
78.50 South Moore
73.50 Yukon
72.00 Edmond Santa Fe
71.10 Putnam City North
64.50 Edmond North

All Captions - Broken Arrow.

Finals
92.85 Broken Arrow
90.95 Union
87.76 Jenks
86.50 Mustang
83.90 Bixby
82.05 Edmond Memorial
77.50 South Moore
74.30 Choctaw
74.10 West Moore
73.45 Yukon
71.80 Edmund Santa Fe
71.60 Putnam City North

Class 6A Champions - Broken Arrow

MTSU Contest of Champions (TBA)
-
Murfeesboro, TN
Due to Storms, only Prelims were completed. 
Those scores stand as Final Scores.

91.15 Franklin            I
86.85 Barren County, KY   I
86.15 Siegel              I
85.95 Paragould, AR       I
83.65 Union City          I
83.60 Houston County      I
82.50 McGavock            I
82.35 Overton             I
81.25 Ravenwood           I
79.25 Hardin Valley       I
79.00 Mt. Juliet          I
78.75 Summit              I
78.45 Columbia Central    I
77.75 Henry County        I
76.70 Page                I
76.65 Roane City          I
76.60 Antioch             I
76.20 Farragut            I
75.96 Centennial          I
73.50 Station Camp        II
72.45 Spring Hill         II
71.20 Oakland             II
70.85 Copper City         II
69.35 Jeffersonville,IN   II
63.85 Covington           III

National Association of Military Marching Bands (NAMMB)
-
Carthage, TX
CLASS AA
1.  Timpson *
2.  Beckville
3.  West Sabine
others participants
Union Grove
Carlisle
Harleton

CLASS AAA
1.  New Diana *
2.  New Boston *
3.  West Rusk

CLASS AAAA
1.  Henderson *
2.  Cleveland *
3.  Carthage *
others participants
Spring Hill *
Gilmer *
Pittsburg *
Bullard
Gladewater
Brownsboro
Bullard
Chapel Hill
Athens

CLASS AAAAA
1.  Lufkin *
2.  Lilndale *

HOST BAND 
Longview - Comments Only

* Award for Superior Marching

REMO Series Finale: Dallas (USBands)
-
Midlothian, TX
Prelims
GROUP II Open
86.075 Grand Prairie

All Captions - Grand Prairie

GROUP III Open
90.100 Stephenville
88.125 Burkburnett
84.175 Adamson

All Captions - Stephenville

GROUP IV Open
93.850 Colleyville Heritage
92.475 Guyer
89.650 Lamar

Color Guard - Colleyville Heritage
Percussion - Colleyville Heritage
Visual - Guyer
Effect - Colleyville Heritage
Music - Colleyville Heritage

GROUP VI Open
96.725 Timber Creek
95.975 North Mesquite
92.725 Lewisville
89.675 San Angelo Central

Color Guard - North Mesquite
Percussion - Timber Creek
Visual - Timber Creek
Effect - Timber Creek
Music - Timber Creek

Finals
97.325 North Mesquite
95.850 Timber Creek
95.550 Colleyville Heritage
93.750 Lewisville
93.725 Guyer
92.150 San Angelo Central
92.100 Lamar
90.125 Burkburnett
89.850 Stephenville
87.250 Grand Prairie
85.125 Adamson

Color Guard - North Mesquite
Percussion - Timber Creek
Visual - North Mesquite
Effect - North Mesquite
Music - North Mesquite

REMO Series Finale: Conroe (USBands)
-
Shenandoah, TX
Prelims
GROUP III A
90.375 Shepherd
86.950 Splendora

All Captions - Shepherd

GROUP III Open
90.900 Westfield

All Captions - Westfield

GROUP IV A
94.250 William B. Travis

All Captions - William B. Travis

GROUP IV Open
96.750 Stephen F. Austin
90.750 La Porte

All Captions - Stephen F. Austin

GROUP V Open
93.275 Clear Brook
93.175 Pasadena Memorial
90.050 Conroe

Color Guard - Clear Brook
Percussion - Clear Brook
Visual - Clear Brook
Effect - Clear Brook
Music - Pasadena Memorial

GROUP VI Open
96.950 Pearland
96.550 Dawson
93.050 Klein
88.950 J. Frank Dobie

Color Guard - Dawson
Percussion - Pearland
Visual - Pearland
Effect - Pearland
Music - Dawson

Finals
GROUP VI A
94.225 William B. Travis
90.925 Shepherd
87.700 Splendora

All Captions - William B. Travis

GROUP VI Open
97.825 Pearland
97.700 Dawson
97.475 Stephen F. Austin
95.650 Clear Brook
95.225 Klein
94.750 Pasadena Memorial
92.400 Conroe
92.225 Westfield
90.850 La Porte
90.750 J. Frank Dobie

Color Guard - Stephen F. Austin
Percussion - Clear Brook
Visual - Stephen F. Austin
Effect - Pearland
Music - Pearland

Northwestern State University Marching Contest (LMEA)
-
Naticoches, LA
Score School        Rating Class
97.25 Parkway, LA     I     IV
93.75 Canton, TX      I     III
90.10 Airline, LA     I     IV
89.30 Haughton, LA    I     IV
88.85 Mabank, TX      I     III
88.35 C.E. Byrd, LA   I *   II
"" "" St. Michaels    I     IA
82.10 Franklin , LA   I     IA
81.75 Bossier, LA     I     IB
77.15 Zachary, LA     I     III
75.40 Ruston, LA      II    III
69.00 Many, LA        II    IB
68.50 Logansport,LA   II    IB
67.65 Northwood, LA   II    IA

* Higher Music

(WTBOA)
-
NewBern, TN
DIVISION I
152.5 Waverly
145.3 Halls
141.7 Westview
140.1 Crockett County
138.5 Ripley

DIVISION II
171.3 South Gibson County
171.0 Arlington
157.5 Obion
154.7 Pocahontas, AR
149.6 Colliersville, AR

Field Commander - Obion
Guard - Crockett County
Percussion - Arlington
Championship Band - South Gibson County

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 28th
Area B Class 2A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Fredericksburg, TX
CLASS AA
9.   Sabinal *
13.  Harper *
20.  Junction
24.  Refugio
28.  LaPryor
34.  Falls City
41.  Kenedy
42.  Ben Bolt
48.  La Villa

* Advance to SMC

Area E Class 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Fredericksburg, TX
CLASS AAA
Prelims
22.  Industrial # $
""   Santa Rosa #
26.  Lulling #
38.  Odem #
39.  Tide Haven #
40.  Palacios #
41.  Goliad #
45.  Layford #
51.  Falfurrias # $
""   Taft #
52.  Santa Gertrudis Academy
58.  Edna
60.  Randolph AFB
62.  Skidmore-Ttnan
63.  Cotulla
66.  Blanco$
""   Mathis
77.  Poth
85.  Natalia

$ Higher Music Ordinals

# Advance to Finals

Finals
15.  Lulling *
17.  Industrial *
21.  Santa Rosa * $
""   Lyford *
24.  Falfurrias
28.  Randolph AFB
37.  Taft$
""   Tidehaven
38.  Goliad
39.  Palacios

$ Higher Music Ordinals

* Advance to SMC

Area E Class 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Waller, TX
CLASS AAAAA
7.   Tompkins, Katy *
13.  Ridge Point *
20.  Brenham
22.  Waller
29.  Elkins
30.  Foster
36.  George Ranch
38.  Terry
40.  Stratford$
""   Waltrip

* Advance to SMC

Eastern Regional 5A/6A Marching Contest (OSSAA/OBA)
-
Broken Arrow, OK
CLASS 5A
Claremore           I
Collinsville        I
Coweta              I
Glenpool            I
McAlester           I
Pryor               I
Skiatook            I
Tahlequah           I
Edison Prep         II

CLASS 6A
Bartlesville        I
Bixby               I
Broken Arrow        I
Deer Creek          I
Enid                I
Jenks               I
Owasso              I
Ponca City          I
Sapulpa             I
Stillwater          I
Union               I
Charles Page        II
Muskogee            II

Area F Class 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
New Caney, TX
Prelims
CLASS AAAAA
5.   Barbers Hill #
17.  Tomball Memorial #
25.  Lumberton # $
""   Tomball #
30.  Crosby #
31.  Porter #
36.  Dayton #
37.  Huntsvillel #
43.  Port Neches Grove #
53.  C E King #
57.  Galena Park
61.  Vidor
72.  Kingwood Park
74.  Santa Fe
75.  Texas City
76.  Baytown Lee
79.  Goose Creek Memorial
81.  Magnolia
84.  Magnolia West$
""   Livingston

$ Higher Music Ordinals

# Advance to Finals

Finals
5.   Barbers Hill *
15.  Tomball Memorial *
20.  Tomball * $
""   Crosby *
28.  Lumberton
31.  Dayton
32.  Porter
37.  Huntsville
43.  Port Neches Grove
44.  C E King 

$ Higher Music Ordinals

* Advance to SMC

Area G Class 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Gregory Portland, TX
Prelims
CLASS AAAAA
12.  Vela, Edinburg #
17.  Roma #
20.  Rio Grande City #
33.  Donna #
34.  CalAllen, Corpus Christi #
35.  C C Winn, Eagle Pass # $
""   Pace, Brownsville #
44.  Donna North #
48.  Pioneer, Sharyland #
52.  Floresville#
57.  Sharyland
65.  Alice
69.  Victoria West
71.  Nixon, Laredo
72.  Medina Valley
73.  Gregory-Portland
84.  Martin, Laredo
91.  Harlandale, San Antonio
95.  McCollum, San Antonio
98.  Flour Bluff
104. Victoria East
106. Tuloso-Midway
111. Cigarroa, Laredo
119  Veterans Memorial, Mission
123. Champion, Boerne
125. Uvalde
127. EdCouch-Elsa
132. Mercedes
133. Porter, Brownsville
147. Kennedy, San Antonio
148. Tivy, Kerrville

$ Higher Music Ordinals

# Advance to Finals

Finals
14.  Vela *
15.  Roma *
18.  Donna *
20.  Pioneer *
25.  Rio Grande City *
26.  Donna North *
31.  C C Winn
33.  CalAllen
39.  Pace
42.  Floresville

* Advance to SMC

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday October 27th
Area B Class 2A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Wichita Falls, TX
CLASS AA
10.  Honey Grove *
11.  Anson *
19.  Seymour *
20.  Olney
21.  Haskell
25.  Cayuga
37.  Blue Ridge
38.  Windthorst
44.  Crossroads

* Advance to SMC

Area B Class 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Denton, TX
Prelims
CLASS AAA
12.  Farmersville # $
""   Whitesboro #
20.  Holliday #
28.  Howe #
30.  Malakoff #
31.  Van Alstyne #
32.  Pilot Point #
41.  Bowie #
44.  Sunnyvale #
46.  Gunter #
47.  Henryietta
63.  White wright
68.  Caddo Mills
75.  City View
77.  Grand Saline
86.  Breckenridge
87.  Callisburg
89.  Cooper
92.  Tom Bean
102. Jacksboro

$ Higher Music Ordinals

# Advance to Finals

Finals
9.   Whitesboro * $
""   Farmersville *
18.  Holliday *
25.  Vam Alstyne *
28.  Howe
31.  Sunnyvale
34.  Malakoff
36.  Pilot Point
42.  Gunter
43.  Bowie

$ Higher Music Ordinals

* Advance to SMC

Western Regional 5A & 6A Bands (OSSAA/OBA)
-
Lawton, OK
CLASS 5A
Altus               I
Carl Albert         I
Dell City           I
Duncan              I
Durant              I
Western Heights     I
Guthrie             I
Piedmont            I
Shawnee             I
El Reno             II
McArthur, Lawton    II
Woodward            II
Ardmore             III
Eisenhower, Lawton  C/O

CLASS 6A
Choctaw             I
Edmond Memor        I
Edmond North        I
Edmond SF           I
Midwest City        I
Moore               I
Mustang             I
Norman              I
Norman North        I
Putnam City         I
Putnam City North   I
Putnam City West    I
Southmoore          I
Westmoore           I
Lawton              II

Region II Marching Performance Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Lakeside, AR
CLASS A
Foreman             III
Mineral Springs     III

CLASS AA
Jessieville         II
Fouke               I
Gurdon              II
Horatio             II
Glen Rose           II
Center Point        II
Magnet Cove         III
Prescott            I
Bismarck            I

CLASS AAA
Nashville           II
Fountain Lake       I
Ashdown             I
Malvern             I
Arkadelphia         I
Arkansas High       II
Hot Springs         II
Lakeside            I
Lake Hamilton       I

District VII Marching Contest (LMEA)
-
Nichols State Univ, LA
Band                Aux Perc Band
Patterson           III  II   III
Assumption          N/A  I    III
St. James           II   II   IV
S. Terrebonne       I    I    II
Berwick             I    II   II
Ellender Memor      II   I    III
S. LaFourche        I    I    I
Destrehan           I    I    I
Terrebonne          I    I    I
Vandebilt Catholic  I    I    I
Hahnville           I    I    I
Thibodaux           I    I    I
Bourgeois           I    I    I
C LaFourche         I    I    I

Area D Class 2A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Waco, TX
Prelims
CLASS AA
16.  Tolar #
19.  Kerens #
24.  San Saba #
25.  Sommerville #
34.  El Dorado #
38.  Thorndale #
46.  Holland #
50.  Valley Mills #
53.  Itasca #
54.  Thralll # $
""   Italy
61.  Riesel
66.  Bartlett
67.  Flatonia
72   Shiner $
""   Rosebud Lott
74.  Axtell
83.  Mason
84.  Hico
91.  Winters$
""   LBJ Johnson City
100. Wortham
108. Mart
118. Bremond

$ Higher Music Ordinals

# Advance to Finals

Finals
13.  Sommerille *
15.  San Saba *
17.  Tolar *
19.  Kerens *
24.  Holland
32.  Valley Mills
34.  Thorndale $
::   Thrall
41.  Itasca
43.  El Dorado

$ Higher Music Ordinals

* Advance to SMC

Area D Class 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Belton, TX
Prelims
CLASS AAA
10.  Yoe, Cameron #
23.  Clifton #
28.  Teague #
30.  Glen Rose # $
""   Brady #
36.  McGregor #
37.  Bangs #
47.  Grandview #
50.  Halletsville # $
""   Eastland #
54.  West
55.  Troy
68.  Hillsboro
72.  Sonora
76.  Wall
79.  Blooming Grove $
""   Rice
91.  Cisco $
""   Rogers
94.  Academy
107. Early
109. Hempstead
110  Lexington
115. Brucevillel-Eddy
117. Coleman

$ Higher Music Ordinals

# Advance to Finals

Finals
7.   Clifton *
11.  Yoe *
23.  Eastland *
28.  McGregor *
29.  Teague * $
""   Halletsville
33.  Glen Rose $
""   Grandview
36.  Bangs
40.  Brady

$ Higher Music Ordinals

* Advance to SMC

Region III Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
White Hall, AR
McGhee              II
Rison               III
Junction City       III
Harmony Grove       I
Fordyce             II
Crossett            I
Hamburg             II
Dewitt              I
Smackover           III
Dumas               I
Star City           I
Stuttgart           I
Watsons Chapel      I
White Hall          I
Camden Fairview     II
Monticello          I
Magnolia            I
El Dorado           I
Sheridan            I

Region VI Marching Assessment (ASOBA)
-
Rogers, AR
CLASS AA
Cotter              II
Yellville Summit    II

CLASS AAA
Green Forest        I
Gentry              II
Graveville          I
Pea Ridge           I
Berryville          I

CLASS AAAA
Harrison            I
Mountain Home       I

CLASS AAAAA
Heritage, Rogers    I
Rogers              I
Bentonville         I

Back Red Bar Top

Monday October 26th
Area A East Zone Class 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Fort Worth, TX
CLASS AAAAA
5.   Chisholm Trail$
14.  Azle
20.  Boswell $
""   Saginaw
24.  Denton
26.  Brewer
31.  Rider, Wichita Falls
40.  Wichita Falls

$ Higher Music Ordinals

* Advance to SMC

Area B Class 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Carrollton, TX
Prelims
CLASS AAAAA
12.  Centennial, Frisco #
13.  Aledo #
14.  Wakeland #
28.  Frisco #
33.  Birdville #
35.  Liberty, Frisco #
36.  Southwest #
40.  Lake Ridge #
54.  Lone Star, Frisco #
55.  Newman Smith, Carrolton #
55.  Summit, Mansfield
56.  Creekview, Carrollton
59.  The Colony
79.  Heritage, Frisco
81.  Centennial
84.  Independence
86.  Granbury
87.  Grapevine
91.  Little Elm
92.  Lake Dallas
93.  Legacy
100. Timberview, Mansfield
112. Seguin
118. Cleburne
121. Western Hills, FW
122. Everman

# Advance to Finals

Finals
9.   Centennial *
16.  Wakeland *
20.  Birdville * $
""   Aledo *
30.  Southwest *
32.  Frisco
33.  Lake Ridge
36.  Llberty
39.  Lone Star
40   Newman Smith

$ Higher Music Ordinals

* Advance to SMC

Area C Class 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
Prelims
CLASS AAAAA
11.  Poteet #
17.  Waxahachie #
20.  Wylie #
21.  Sherman #
24.  Forney #
34.  Mckinney North #
35.  Wylie East #
38.  Lovejoy #
42.  Prosper #
47.  McKinney #
48.  Rockwall Heath
65.  Red Oak
67.  Lindale
68.  Royse City
69.  North Forney
82.  Hallsville
85.  Sulphur Springs
91.  Greenville
99.  Texas, Texarkana
101. Mt. Pleaasant
101. Terrell
105. South Garland
110. Marshall

# Advance to Finals

Finals
13.  Waxahachie *
22.  McKinney *
24.  Poteet * $
""   Forney *
25.  McKinney North *
29.  Wylie
30.  Wylie East
31.  Sherman $
""   Prosper
46.  Lovejoy

$ Higher Music Ordinals

* Advance to SMC

Area D Class 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Cedar Park, TX
Prelims
CLASS AAAAA
9.   Leander #
10.  Cedar Park #
16.  Vandegrift, Austin #
18.  Vista Ridge, Cedar Park #
22.  Dripping Springs #
32.  McCallum #
41.  Seguin #
45.  Connally, Pflugerville #
54.  Bryan #
55.  Temple #
56.  LBJ, Austin
60.  Georgetown
61.  East View, Georgetown
66.  Hutto
68.  College Station
88.  San Marcos
90.  Alamo Heights $
""   Burbank
93.  A & M Consolidated
95.  Elgin
100. Jefferson, SA
106. Highlands, SA
108  Corsicana
119. Lanier,SA
122. Reagan, Austin

$ Higher Music Ordinals

# Advance to Finals

Finals
10.  Leander * $
""   Cedar Park *
16.  Vista Ridge *
17.  Vandegrift *
22.  Dripping Springs *
34.  McCallum
36.  Connally
39.  Seguin
42.  Bryan
49.  Temple

$ Higher Music Ordinals

* Advance to SMC

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 24th
Area A Class 2A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Amarillo, TX
Prelims
CLASS AA
8.   Sundown #
10.  New Deal #
14.  Forsan #
21.  Panhandle #
25.  Abernathy #
32.  Canadian #
40.  West Texas #
42.  Booker #
55.  Stratford #
58.  Wellington # $
""   Wheeler
60.  Tahoka
71.  McCamey
72.  Irion County $
""   Hale Center  
77.  Seagraves
80.  Floydada
83   Sudan
84.  Vega
88.  Claude
105. Van Horn

$ Higher Music Ordinals

# Advance to Finals

Finals
5.   Sundown *
14.  New Deal *
""   Forsan *
23.  Panhandle
26.  Abernathy
28.  Canadian
38.  West Texas
39.  Booker
43.  Stratford
45.  Wellington

* Advance to SMC

AREA A Class 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Nacogdoches, TX
Prelims
CLASS AAA
5.   Mineola #
16.  Queen City #
24.  White Oak #
35.  Redwater #
37.  New Diama #
43.  Prairiland #
44.  Kountze #
45.  Winnsboro #
46.  New Boston #
47.  Winona #
51.  Mount Vernon
52.  Anahuac
56.  Arp
67.  Westwood
81.  Chisum
82.  Elysian Fields
83.  Garrison
87.  Kirbyville
89   Aala-Golden  Higher Music Ordinals
""   Dangerfield   
93.  Sabine
96.  Deweyville
112. Bua
129. Hughes Springs

# Advance to Finals

Finals
5.    Mineola *
16.   Queen City *
23.   White Oak *
26.   Prairiland *
29.   New Boston $
""    New Diana
32.   Kountze
36.   Winnsboro
37.   Red Water
42.   Winona

$ Higher Music Ordinals

* Advance to SMC

Area C Class 2A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Nacogdoches, TX
CLASS AA
10.  Shelbyville *
11.  Carlisle * $
""   Clarksville *
24.  Union Grove
25.  Timpson
31.  Harleton
35   Ore City
37.  Hull Daisetta
44.  West Hardin
47.  Como-Pickton

$ Higher Music Ordinals

* Advance to SMC

Class 1A/3A/5A State Marching Championships (MHSAA/MBA)
-
Pearl, MS
CLASS  A
70.350 Stringer
66.425 Hamilton
65.925 Smithville
63.350 Ethel

CLASS AAA
85.300 Booneville
82.125 South Pontotoc
79.250 Kossuth
78.675 North Pontotoc
74.175 Independence
71.500 Wesson

CLASS AAAAA
90.500 Lewisburg
90.375 West Harrison
87.225 Germantown
87.125 Ridgeland
85.950 Stone
85.475 Salltillo *
"" ""  Oxford
81.625 Center Hill
81.000 Long Beach
80.125 Neshoba
79.395 Gauther
77.975 Peace River
77.295 Wayne County
75.725 Picayune Memorial

* Higher GE Score

Class 1A State Champion - Stringer
Class 3A State Champion - Booneville
Class 5A State Champion - Lewisburg

Power Band Classic (ASBOA)
-
Hot Springs, AR
76.40 Cabot
74.05 Benton
69.35 Atlanta, TX
67.90 Dardanelle
64.80 Lakeside
64.70 Malvern
59.70 Watsons Chapel
57.40 Nashville
49.80 Jessieville
47.25 Star City
40.75 Rison

Visual - Cabot
G.E. - Cabot
Music - Benton
Grand Champion - Cabot

Area A Class 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Lubbock, TX
Prelims
CLASS AAA
6.   Crane #
20.  Denver City #
27.  Brownfield #
31.  Littlefield #
32.  Coahoma #
34.  Shallowater #
37.  Clyde #
40.  Tulia
45.  Muleshoe
47.  Roosevelt, Lubbock
51.  Stanton
52.  Sanford Fritch
55.  Jum New
57.  Ida Lou
67.  Post
79.  Merkel

# Advance to Finals

Finals
5.   Crane *
15.  Denver City *
21.  Littlefield *
23.  Coahoma
24.  Brownfield
25.  Clyde
27.  Shallowater

* Advance to SMC

Area A Class 5A Central Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Odessa, TX
CLASS AAAAA
5.   Canyon *
14.  Plainview *
17.  Cooper, Abilene
20.  Lubbock
25.  Lake View,San Angelo
30.  Randall, Amarillo
33.  Cooper, Lubbock
44.  Caprock, Amarillo
46.  Hereford
47.  Palo Duro,Canyon
49.  Dumas

* Advance to SMC


Area A Class 5A West Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
CLASS AAAAA
8.   Bel Air *
13.  Del Valle
14.  Jim Hanks
18.  Eastlake
22.  Horizon
34.  Ysleta
35.  Riverside
38.  Chapin

* Advance to SMC

The BANDMASTERS CHAMPIONSHIP (IND)
-
Memphis, TN
Score  School          Rating Class Rank
92.885 Munford, TN       I    AAAA   1
89.980 Southhaven, MS    I    AAAA   2
88.300 DeSoto Cent MS    I    AAAA   3
87.750 Brighton, TN      I    AAAA   4
85.915 Siegel, TN        I    AAAA   5
86.580 Houston, TN       I    AAAA   6
85.120 Arlington, TN     I    AAAA   7
81.015 Adamsville, TN    I    AA     8
79.835 Horn Lake, MS     II   AAA    9
78.815 Collierville, TN  II   AAAA   10
77.220 S. Gibson Cty TN  II   AAA    11
76.815 Henry County, TN  II   AAA    12
75.700 Gibson County TN  II   AAA    13
74.480 Kosciusko, MS     II   AAA    14
71.570 Germantown, TN    II   AAA    15
69.780 South Panola, MS  II   AAA    16
69.750 Bartlett, TN      II   AAA    17
68.940 Northpoint, CH MS II   AA     18
68.620 Forest, TN        II   A      19
67.960 Piggott, AR       II   A      20
67.830 Lexington, TN     II   A      21
66.940 Independence, TN  II   AA     22
66.350 Crockett Cty, TN  II   A      23
61,840 Briarcrest, TN    II   A      24
61.200 Marion, AR        II   A      25
59.810 Riverside, TN     III  A      26
59.620 First Assembly TN III  A      27
59.540 Evangelical  TN   III  A      28
59.300 Halls             III  A      29
58.230 Covington, TN     III  A      30
56.920 DeSoto JV   MS    III  A      31

Guard - Munford
Percussion - Munford
Reserve Champion - Southaven
Grand Champion Band - Munford

OBA State 4A/5A Marching Championships (OSSAA/OBA)
-
Mustang, OK
Prelims
CLASS 4A
66.00 Fort Gibson
60.50 Ada
59.95 Wagoner
58.05 Poteau
56.85 Sallisaw
54.15 Tuttle
49.55 Bristow
45.95 Wolodward
44.69 Harrah

All Captions - Fort Gibson

CLASS 5A
79.35 Coweta
76.36 Skiatook
76.30 Piedmont
69.65 Guthrie
69.40 McAlester
69.05 Shawnee
67.70 Collinsville
67.00 Carl Albert
66.40 Tahlequah
62.55 Western Heights
61.10 Duncan
58.65 Del City
57.75 Tulsa Memorial

Visual - Coweta
G.E. - Coweta
Music - Skiatook

Finals
80.85 Coweta
76.10 Piedmont
75.65 Skiatook
70.30 Guthrie
70.25 Shawnee
69.70 McAlester
67.10 Tahlequah
66.30 Collinsville
65.20 Carl Albert
64.45 Fort Gibson
61.75 Western Heights
60.85 Duncan

Visual - Piedmont
G.E. - Coweta
Music - Coweta

Bayouland Classic (LMBC)
-
Thibodaux, LA
CLASS AA
81.300 South LaFourche
74.600 South Terrebonne
66.800 Zachary
61.700 Ellender Memorial

CLASS AAA
85.200 Vandebilt Catholic
78.100 E.D. White Catholic
74.800 H.L. Bourgeois

CLASS AAAA
89.300 Central LaFourche

Color Guard - E.D. White Catholic
Percussion - Vandebilt Catholic

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 21st
Region 3 4A & 6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
CLASS AAAA
Canton               1
Crandall             1
Kaufmann             1
Mabank               2
Quinland-Ford        2
Rains                2
Wills Point          1

CLASS AAAAAA
Berkner, Rich        1
Garland              1
Pearce, Rich         1
Horn, Mesq           1
Lake Highlands       1
Lakeview Centen      1
Mesquite             1
Naaman Forest        1
North Garland        1
North Mesquite       1
Richardson           1
Rockwall             1
Rowlett              1
Sachse               1

* Advance to Area

Southeastern Regional Marching Contest (OSSAA/OBA)
-
McAlester, OK
CLASS 2A
Quinton              I
Weleetka             II
Dewar                III

CLASS 3A
Antlers              I
Eufaula              I
Idabel               I
Konawa               I
Sigler               I
Tishomingo           I
Heavener             II
Henryetta            II
Holdenville          II
Kingston             II
Pocola               II
Talhina              II
Davis                III
Panama               III
Wilburton            III
Okemah               IV
Wewoka               IV
Atoka                C/O
Hartshorne           C/O

CLASS  4A
Ada                  I
Bethel               I
Broken Bow           I
Checotah             I
Muldrow              I
Bristow              II
McLoud               II
New Castle           II
Poteau               II
Tecumseh             II
Dickson              III
Roland               III

Region 8 A & AA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Bellmead, TX
CLASS A
No Class A Bands Appeared

CLASS AA
Anderson-Shiro       2
Axtell               1 *
Bartlett             1 *
Bosqueville          2
Bremond              1 *
Centreville          2
Chilton              3
Holland              1 *
Hubbard              3
Iola                 2
Italy                1 *
Itasca               1 *
Kerens               1 *
Mart                 1 *
Meridian             2
Moody                3
Normangee            2
Riesel               1 *
Rosebud-Lott         1 *
Valley Mills         1 *
Wortham              1 *

* Advance to Area

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday October 20th
Region 4 Class 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mt. Pleseant, TX
CLASS AAA
Alba Golden          1 *
Chisum               1 *
Daingerfield         1 *
DeKalb               2
Elysian Fields       1 *
Harmony              2
Hooks                2
Hughes Springs       1 *
Jefferson            2
Mineola              1 *
Mt. Vernon           1 *
New Boston           1 *
new Diana            1 *
Pewitt               2
Prairland            1 *
Queen City           1 *
Quitman              2
Redwater             1 *
Sabine               1 *
Waskom               3
White Oak            1 *
Winnsboro            1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 5 Class 5A/6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Hurst, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Birdville            1 *
Seguin, Arlington    1 *
Lake Ridge           1 *
Legacy, Mansfield    1 *
Summit, Mansfield    1 *
Timberview, Mans     1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
Arlington            1
Bowie, Arlington     2
Haltom               1
L.D. Bell            1
Lamar, Arlington     2
Mansfield            1
Martin, Arlington    1
Richland Hills       1
Houston, Arlington   2
Trinity, Euless      1

* Advance to Area

Region 9 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Conroe, TX
CLASS AAA
Trinity              3

CLASS AAAA
Cleveland            1
Coldspring Oak       2
Hargrave             1
Shepherd             2
Splendora            2
Tarkington           1

CLASS AAAAA
Caney Creek          2
Huntsville           1 *
Magnolia             1 *
Magnolia West        1 *
Tomball              1 *
Tomball Memorial     1 *
Willis               2

CLASS AAAAAA
Conroe               1
Dekaney              1
Klein Collins        1
Klein Forest         1
Klein                1
Klein Oak            1
Montgomery           1
Oak Ridge            1
Spring               1
College Park         1
The Woodlands        1
Spring Westfield     1

* Advance to Area

Region 1 Marching Assessment (ASOBA)
-
North Little Rock, AR
CLASS AA           
Baptist Prep         I

CLASS AAA
Harmony Grove        I
Little Rock Chris    I
Bauxite              I

CLASS AAAA
Mills Univ           II
Parkview, LR         I
Maumelle             I
Sylvan Hills         I

CLASS AAAAA
North Pulaski        I
Central, LR          I
Benton               I
North LR             I
Bryant               I

Region 4 Marching Assessment (ASOBA)
-
Searcy, AR
CLASS AA
Carlisle             III
McCrory              III
Des Arc              II

CLASS AAA
Riverview            I
Lonoke               II
Bald Knob            III

CLASS AAAA
Searcy               I
Beebe                I
Wynne                I
West Memphis         I

CLASS AAAAA
Cabot                I

Region V Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Paragould, AR
CLASS A
Mammoth Springs       II
East Poinsett         III

CLASS AA
Corning               III
Piggott               I
Walnut Ridge          II

CLASS AAA
Westside              I
Gosnell               II
Brookland             I

CLASS AAAA
HIghland              I
Nettleton             I
Valley View           II
Greene County Vo Tech I
Blytheville           II
Batesville            I
Paragould             I

Northeastern Regional Marching Band Contest (OSSAA/OBA)
-
Skiatook, OK
CLASS 2A
Gore                 II
Rush Springs         II
Foyil                III

CLASS 3A
Morris               I
Oklahoma Union       I
Prague               I
Sperry               I
Verdigris            I
Adair                II
Beggs                II
Chandler             II
Haskell              II
Kiefer               II
Victory Christ       II
Dewey                III
Fairland             III
Kellyville           III
Mounds               III
Pawhuska             III
Sequoyah (Tahl)      III
Drumright            V
Caney Valley         CO

CLASS 4A
Berryhill            I
Grove                I
Fort Gibson          I
Miami                I
Oolagah              I
Salisaw              I
Cache                II
Hillsdale            II
Mannford             II
Wagoner              II
Cleveland            III
Inola                III
Sequoyah (Clar)      III
Vinita               III

Region 13 Class 5A/6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Sugar Land, TX
CLASS AAAAA
George Bush          1 *
Elkins               1 *
Foster               1 *
George Ranch         1 *
Lamar Consolidated   2
Marshall             3
Ridge Point          1 *
Terry                1 *
Willowridge          3

CLASS AAAAAA
Austin, Sugar Land   1
Clements             1
Dulles               1
Hightower            3
Kempner              1
Travis               1

* Advance to Area

Region 18 Class 5A/6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Austin, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Ann Richards #       1
Bastrop              3
Cedar Creek          3
Connally, Austin     1 *
Crockett, Austin     2
Dripping Springs     1 *
Eastside Memorial #  3
Lanier, Austin       3
LBJ                  1 *
Lockhart             2
McCallum             1 *
Reagan, Austin       1 *
San Marcos           1 *
Travis               2

CLASS AAAAAA
Akins                1
Anderson             1
Austin               1
Bowie, Austin        1
Del Valle            1
Hendrickson          1
Jack C. Hays         1
Lehman, Kyle         2
Pflugerville         1
Westlake             1

* Advance to Area

# Non-Varsity

Region 23 Class 5A/6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Katy, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Austin, Houston      3
Davis,  Houston      3
Sharpstown           2
Tompkins, Katy       1 *
Waltrip, Houston     1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
Alief Taylor         2
Bellaire             2
Cinco Ranch          1
Elsik                2
Hastings, Houston    1
Taylor, Katy         1
Katy                 1
Lamar, Houston       2
Mayde Creek          1
Morton Ranch         1
Reagan, Houston      2
Seven Lakes          1
Westside, Houston    2

* Advance to Area

LMEA District 3 Marching Assessment (SLBDA)
-
Lafayette, LA
School          Perc Guard Band
Loreauville       1    2    2
Rayne             1    1    1
Delcambre         1    1    2 
Westgate          2    3    3
Kaplan            1    1    1
Carencro          2    2    3
Abbeville         1    2    1
Erath             1    1    1
St. Thomas More   1   N/A   1
North Vermillion  1    1    1
Acadiana          1    1    1
New Iberia        1    1    2 
Comeaux           1    1    1
Lafayette         1    1    1

Region 7 Marching Assessment (ASOBA)
-
Springdale, AR
CLASS  AA
Greenland            II
Shiloh Christian     I

CLASS AAA
Lincoln              I
Elkins               II
West Fork            II

CLASS AAAA
Huntsville           II
Farmington           I
Prairie Grove        I

CLASS AAAAA
Siloam Springs       I
Fayetteville         I
Springdale Har-Ber   I
Springdale           I

Region 8 Marching Assessment (ASOBA)
-
Fort Smity, AR
CLASS 9 E (Junior High Schools)
Trinity JHS          I
Ramsey  JHS          I
Darby   JHS          I
Chafin  JHS          I
Kimmons JHS          I

CLASS AA
Mansfield            II
Magazine             III
Hackett              II
Lavaca               II
Paris                II
Charleston           I
Cedarville           I

CLASS AAA
Waldron              II
Booneville           II
Ozark                II
Mena                 I

CLASS AAAA
Clarksville          I
Greenwood            I
Alma                 I

CLASS AAAAA
Van Buren            I
Northside, FS        I
Southside, FS        I

Region 9 Marching Performance Assessment (ASOBA)
-
Russellville, AR
Russellville JR HS   I
Perkins              III
Hector               II
Bigelow              III
Danville             III
Perryville           II
Mountain View        II
Dover                I
Clinton              II
Pottsville           II
Heber Springs        I
Dardanelle           I
Morrilton            II
Greenbrier           I
Russellville         I
Conway               I

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 17th
Region 1 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Amarillo, TX
CLASS A
Miami                2
Nazareth             2
White Deer           1 *#

CLASS AA
Booker               1 *
Boys Ranch           4
Canadian             1 *
Clarendon            3
Claude               1 *
Gruver               2
Memphis              3
Panhandle            1 *
Stratford            1 *
Sunray               4
Vega                 1 *
Wellington           1 *
West Texas, Stinnett 1 *
Wheeler              1 *

CLASS AAA
Childress            3
Dimmitt              3
Friona               2
Highland Park, Amar. 2
River Road, Amar.    4
Sanford-Fritch       1 *
Spearman             2
Tulia                1 *

CLASS AAAA
Borger               2
Bushland             1
Dalhart              2
Pampa                1
Perryton             2

CLASS AAAAA
Canyon               1 *
Caprock, Amar.       1 *
Dumas                1 *
Hereford             1 *
Palo Duro, Amar.     1 *
Randall, Amar.       1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
Amarillo             1
Tascosa, Amar.       1

* Advance to Area

# Eligible for State Marching 
Band Contest Pilot

Region 2 West Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Wichita Falls, TX
CLASS  A
Throckmorton         1 *
Knox City            1 *
Munday               1 *
Olney                1 *
Paducah              3

CLASS AA
Anson                1 *
Archer City          2
Electra              2
Haskell              1 *
Seymour              1 *
Stamford             2
Windthorst           1 *
Petrolia             3

CLASS AAA
Bowie                1 *
Breckenridge         1 *
City View            1 *
Henrietta            1 *
Jacksboro            1 *

CLASS AAAA
Vernon               3
Graham               2
Hirschi, WF          2
Iowa Park            1

CLASS AAAAA
Rider  WF            1
Wichita Falls        1
Holliday             1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 2 East Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Denton, TX
CLASS AA
Alvord               2

CLASS AAA
Boyd                 2
Calisburg            1 *
Nocona               2
Paradise             2
Pilot Point          1 *
Ponder               2

CLASS AAAA
Argyle               1
Bridgeport           1
Decatur              1
Gainesville          3
Krum                 1
Lake Worth           1
Mineral Wells        1
Sanger               1

CLASS AAAAA
Azle                 1 *
Bosworth             1 *
Brewer               1 *
Saginaw              1 *
Chisholm Trail       1 *
Denton               1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 6 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Odessa, TX
CLASS CC
Lamesa Middle School     2
Lathan Walker JHS        1 

CLASS A
Water Valley             1 *#
Wink                     1 *#

CLASS AA
Forsan                   1 *
Iraan Sheffield          2
Irion County             1 *
McCamey                  1 *
Ozona                    2

CLASS AAA
Alpine                   2
Coahoma                  1 *
Colorado, Colorado City  2
Crane                    1 *
Grape Creek              2
Kermit                   2
Reagan County            2
Stanton                  1 *
Texas Leadership Academy 2

CLASS AAAA
Andrews                  1
Big Spring               1
Fort Stockton            1
Greenwood, Midland       1
Monahans                 2
Pecos                    1

CLASS AAAAA
Lake View, San Angelo    1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
Central, San Angelo      1
Midland                  1
Odessa                   1
Robert E. Lee, Midland   1
Permian, Odessa          1

* Advance to Area

# Eligible for State Marching 
Band Contest Pilot

Region 7 A-AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Glen Rose, TX
CLASS AA
Hamilton             3
Hico                 1 *
Ranger               2
Santo                2
Tolar                1 *

CLASS AAA
Brock                2
Dublin               2
Eastland             1 *
Glen Rose            1 *
Grandview            1 *
Maypearl             2
Millsap              4
Rio vista            4


CLASS AAAA
Alvarado             1
Castleberry, FW      1
Diamond Hill, FW     3
Godley               1
Kennedale            1
Springtown           1
Stephenville         1
Venus                1

* Advance to Area

Region 7 West Zone 1A-4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Early, TX
CLASS A
Bronte               2
Cross Plains         2
Eden                 2
May                  2
Menard               3
Rising Star          1 *
Santa Anna           3

CLASS AA
Christoval           2
DeLeon               3
El Dorado            1 *
Goldthwaite          2
Mason                1 *
Miles                3
San Saba             1 *
Winters              1 *

CLASS AAA
Ballinger            2
Bangs                1 *
Brady                1 *
Cisco                1 *
Coleman              1 *
Comanche             2
Early                1 *
Sonora               1 *
Wall                 1 *

CLASS AAAA
Brownwood            1
Llano                1

* Advance to Area

Region 8 4A/5A/6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Hewitt, TX
CLASS AAAA
China Spring         1
Connally, Waco       2
Fairfield            2
Gatesville           1
Groesbeck            1
La Vega              2
Lampasas             1
Lorena               1
Madisonville         2
Mexia                2
Robinson             1
Salado               1


CLASS AAAAA
A&M Consolidated     1 *
Bryan                1 *
College Station      1 *
Corsicana            1 *
Rudder, Bryan        2
Temple               1 *
University, Waco     2
Waco                 2

CLASS AAAAAA
Belton               1
Copperas Cove        1
Ellison, Killeen     1
Harker Heights       1
Killeen              2
Midway, Waco         1
Shoemaker, Killeen   3

* Advance to Area

Region 10 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Port Neches Grove, TX
CLASS AA
Colmeseil              3
Hull-Daisetta          1 *
West Hardin            2
 
CLASS AAA
Anahuac                1 *
Buna                   1 *
Corrigan-Camden        2
Deweyville             1 *
East Chambers          2
Hardin                 2
Kirbyville             1 *
Kountze                1 *
Warren                 3
Woodville              2

CLASS AAAA
Bridge City            1
Diboll                 2
Hamshire Fannett       2
Hardin-Jefferson       2
Hudson                 1
Jasper                 2
Liberty                1
Litle Cypress Maurice  1
Orangefield            2
Silsbee                2

CLASS AAAAA
Baytown Lee            1 *
Central Medical Magnet 3
Dayton                 1 *
Goose Creek Memorial   1 *
Livingston             1 *
Lumberton              1 *
Nederland              1 *
Ozen, Beaumont         3
Port Neches Grove      1 *
Vidor                  1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
West Brook, Beaumont   2
Sterling, Baytown      1

* Advance to Area

Region 11 1A-4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Hondo, TX
CLASS A
D'Hanis              2
Leakey               1 *
Nueces Canyon        1 *
Rock Springs         3

CLASS AA
Brackett             3
Center Point         3
Harper               1 *
Junction             1 *
LaPryor              1 *
Sabinal              1 *

CLASS AAA
Comfort              3
Cotulla              2
Dilley               2
Tom Moore            2
Natalia              1 *

CLASS AAAA
Bandera              1
Boerne               1
Carizo Springs       1
Crystal City         1
Devine               1
Fredericksburg       1
Hondo                1
Jourdanton           1
Lytle                2
Pearsall             1
Pleasenton           1
Poteet               1

* Advance to Area

Region 11 5A/6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Champion, Boerne     1 *
C. C. Winn           1 *
Floresville          1 *
Harlandale           1 *
John F. Kennedy, SA  1 *
McCollum             1 *
Medina Valley        1 *
Memorial, SA         2
Somerset             2
Southside            2
Tivy, Kerrville      1 *
Uvalde               1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
Brandeis             1
Brennan              1
Del Rio              1
Eagle Pass           1
Earl Warren          1
Holmes               1
John Jay             1
John Paul Stevens    1
Marshall             1
Sandra Day O'Conner  1
South San Antonio    1
Southwest, SA        1
Tom C. Clark, SA     1
William H. Taft, SA  1

* Advance to Area

Region 12 5A-6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Judson, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Alamo Heights        1 *
Brackenridge         2
Burbank              1 *
Edison, SA           2
Highlands, SA        1 *
Jefferson, SA        1 *
Lanier, SA           1 *
Seguin               1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
Canyon, NB           1
Winston Churchill    1
Claudia T. Johnson   1
East Central         1
Judson               1
R.E. Lee             1
MacArthur            2
Madison              1
New Braunfels        1
Ronald Reagan        1
Roosevelt            1
Clemons, Schertz     1
Smithson Valley      2 
Steele, Cibolo       2
Wagner               1

* Advance to Area

Region 13 2A-4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
El Campo, TX
CLASS AA
Ganado               1 *

CLASS AAA
Boling               4
Brazos, Wallis       2
East Bernard         3
Edna                 1 *
Industrial           1 *
Palacios             1 *
Rice                 2
Tidehaven            1 *
Van Vleck            3

CLASS AAAA
Bay City             1
Brazosport           1
Columbia             1
El Campo             1
Needville            1
Stafford             1
Sweeny               1
Wharton              2

* Advance to Area

Region 14 2A/3A/4A East Zone Contest (UIL)
-
Sinton, TX
CLASS AA
Pettus               3
Refugio              1 *
Three Rivers         2
Woodsboro            3

CLASS AAA
Aransas Pass         2
George West          1 *
Goliad               1 *
Odem                 1 *
Skidmore- Tyman      1 *
Taft                 1 *

CLASS AAAA
West Oso             1
Sinton               1
Rockport Fulton      1
Robstown             2
Ingleside            2
Beeville             1

* Advance to Area

Region 14 2A/3A/4A West Region Contest (UIL)
-
San Diego, TX
CLASS AA
Ben Bolt             2
Benavides            4
Kaufer               3
Premont              2

CLASS AAA
Academy              1 *
Banquete             2
Bishop               3
Falfurrias           1 *
Freer                4
Hebronville          3
Mathis               1 *
San Diego            2

CLASS AAAA
H.M King             1
Orange Grove         1
Zapata               1

* Advance to Area

Region 14 Class 5A/6A East Zone Contest (UIL)
-
Corpus Christi, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Alice                1 *
CalAllen             1 *
Calhoun              2
Flour Bluff          1 *
Gregory Portland     1 *
Miller, CC           2
Moody, CC            3
Tuloso Midway        1 *
Victoria East        1 *
Victoria West        1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
Carroll, CC          1
Ray, CC              1
Richard King         1

* Advance to Area

Region 14 Class 5A/6A West Zone Contest (UIL)
-
Laredo, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Cigarroa, Laredo     1 *
Nixon, Laredo        1 *
 
CLASS AAAAAA
Alexander, Laredo    2
LBJ, Laredo          1
Martin, Laredo       1
United, Laredo       1
United, South Lar    1

* Advance to Area

T Bird Invitational Marching Contest (UIL/BOA)
-
El Paso, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
1. Riverside
2. Mayfield,NM
3. Bowie
Other bands
Gadsden, NM
Irvin

Visual - Riverside
Music - Riverside

CLASS AA
1. Socorro
2. Chapin
3. Ysleta 
Other bands
Deming, NM

Visual - Socorro
Music - Socorro

CLASS AAA
1. Centennial, NM
2. Americas
3. Del Valle

Visual - Centennial
Music - Americas

Finals
1. Americas
2. Centennial
3. Del Valle
4. Bel Air
5. Onate, NM
6. Eastlake
7. Eastwood
8. Montwood

(LMEA)
-
DeRidder, LA
School        Band Guard Perc DM
CLASS B
Lake Arthur    I    I*    I   II
Kinder         II   N/A   II  I
DeQuincy       II   N/A   I   I
Merryville     I*   I     II  I
Rosepine       I    I     I*  I*
Pickering      I    II    II  I
E. Beauregard  I    I     II  I

CLASS A
Iowa           II   II    II  I
S. Beauregard  I*   I     I   I
Westlake       II   I*    I   I*
Jennings       II   I     I*  II

CLASS AA
Leesville      II   II    II  I
Tioga          I    I     I   I
Catholic       I*   I*    I*  I*

CLASS AAA/AAAA
Sulphur        I    I     II  I
Barbe          I*   I     I   I*
Pineville      II   I*    I   I
Sam Houston    I    I     I*  I

* Best in Class

Terrebonne HS Battle on the Bayou (LMBC)
-
Houma, LA
CLASS A
66.400 St. Thomas Moore
53.350 Winnfield

CLASS AA
68.950 South Terrebonne
62.200 Ellender Memorial
60.650 Ponchatoula

CLASS AAA
73.900 E D. White Catholic
73.450 South LaFourche
72.000 Thibodaux
71.350 Vandebilt Catholic

CLASSAAAA
76.580 Bourgeois
71.400 Dutchtown

Guard - South LaFourche
Percussion - E.D. White

Region 15 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Pharr, TX
CLASS AAAA
Hidalgo               1
Grulla, RGC           1

CLASS AAAAA
Pioneer, Sharyland    1 *
PSJA                  2
PSJA Southwest        2
Rio Grande City       1 *
Robert Vela, Edinburg 1 *
Roma                  1 *
Sharyland             1 *
Valley View           2
Veterans Mem, Mission 1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
Edinburg              1
Edinburg North        1
Economedes, Edinburg  2
Juarez-Lincoln        1
La Joya               1
McAllen               1
Memorial, McAllen     1
Mission               2
Palmview, Mission     1
PSJA Memorial         1
PSJA North            1
Rowe, McAllen         2

* Advance to Area

Region 16 South Zone (UIL)
-
Abilene, TX
CLASS A
Jayton               2
Rotan                1 *
Spur                 2

CLASS AA
Albany               2
Hawley               2
Roscoe               3

CLASS AAA
Clyde                1 *
Jim Ned              1 *
Merkel               1 *

CLASS AAAA
Snyder               1
Sweetwater           1
Wylie                1

CLASS AAAAA
Cooper, Abilene      1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
Abilene              1

* Advance to Area

Region 16 North Zone Class 1A/2A/3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Lubbock, TX
CLASS A
Anton                3
Crosbyton            1 *
O'Donnel             2
Petersburg           2
Ropes                1 *
Springlake-Earth     2
Whiteface            1 *

CLASS AA
Abernathy            1 *
Bovina               2
Farewell             2
Floydada             1 *
Hale Center          1 *
Lockney              2
Morton               4
New Deal             1 *
Olton                2
Plains               3
Ralls                2
Seagraves            1 *
Smyer                2
Sudan                1 *
Sundown              1 *
Tahoka               1 *

CLASS AAA
Brownfield           1 *
Denver city          1 *
Idalou               1 *
Littlefield          1 *
Muleshoe             1 *
Post                 1 *
Roosevelt, Lubbock   1 *
Shallowater          1 *
Slaton               3

* Advance to Area

Region 16 North Zone 4A/5A/6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Lubbock, TX
CLASS AAAA
Estacado, Lubbock    2
Levelland            1
Seminole             1

CLASS AAAAA
Lubbock              1 *
Cooper, Lubbock      1 *
Plainview            1 * #

# 76th Consecutive Superior Rating

CLASS AAAAAA
Coronado, Lubbock    1
Frenship Wolforth    1
Monterey, Lubbock    1

* Advance to Area

Region 17 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Pearland, TX
CLASS AAAA
La Marque #          4

CLASS AAAAA
Angleton             2
Ball, Galveston #    3
Santa Fe             1 *
Texas City           1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
Alvin                1
Brazoswood, Clute    1
Clear Brook          1
Clear Creek          2
Clear Falls          2
Clear Lake           1
Clear Springs        2
Dawson, Pearland     1
Dickinson            1
Friendswood          1
Manvel               1
Pearland             1

* Advance to Area

# Non-Varsity

Region 18 & 26 Class 1A-4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Giddings, TX
CLASS A
Burton               2

Class AA
Flatonia             1 *
Granger              4
Johnson City         1 *
Schulenberg          2
Shiner               1 *
Sommerville          1 *
Thorndale            1 *
Thrall               1 *
Weimar               2

CLASS AAA
Florence             2
Halletsville         1 *
Jarrell              1 *
Lag Vista            2
Lexington            1 *
Rockdale             2

CLASS AAAA
La Grange            2
Liberty Hill         1
Smithville           1
Taylor               1
Wimberley            1
Burnet               1
Caldwell             2
Columbus             2
Giddings             1
Gonzalez             1

* Advance to Area

Region 19 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Galena Park, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Barbers Hill         1 *
C. E. King, Houston  1 *
Crosby               1 *
Galena Park          1 *
Humble               2
Kingwood Park        1 *
New Caney            2
Porter               1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
Aldine               2
Atascocita           1
Channelview          1
Davis, Houston       1
Deer Park            1
Dobie, Houston       1
Eisenhower, Houston  2
Kingwood             1
La Porte             2
Memorial, Pasadena   1
MacArthur, Houston   1
Nimitz, Houston      2
North Shore Senior   1
Pasadena             2
Sam Rayburn          2
South Houston        2
Summer Creek         1

* Advance to Area

Region 20 Late Contest (UIL)
-
Duncanville, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Waxahachie           1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
Coppell              1
DeSoto               2
Duncanville          1
Grand Prairie        2
Highland Park        1
Irving               2
MaCarthur, Irving    1
Nimitz, Irving       1
White, Dallas        2

* Advance to Area

Region 21 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Nacogdoches, TX
CLASS A
Mt. Enterprise       2

CLASS AA
Beckville            2
Carlisle             1 *
Joaquin              3
San Augustine        2
Shelbyville          1 *
Tenaha               2
Timpson              1 *
West Sabine          2
Cushing              2

CLASS AAA
Arp                  1 *
Crockett             4
Elkhart              2
Frankston            2
Garrison             1 *
Hemphill             3
Troup                2
West Rusk            2
Westwood             1 *
Winona               1 *

CLASS AAAA
Athens               1
Brownsboro           1
Bullard              1
Carthage             1
Center               1
Chapel Hill          1
Henderson            1
Palestine            2
Rusk                 2
Tatum                2
Van                  2

CLASS AAAAA
Hallsville           1 *
Jacksonville         2
John Tyler           2
Lindale              1 *
Longview             1 *#
Lufkin               1 *
Nacogdoches          1 *
Whitehouse           1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
Tyler Lee            1

* Advance to Area
# 67th Consecutive Superior Award

Region 24 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Carrollton, TX
CLASS AAAA
Ranchview,Irving       1
Reedy, Frisco          1


CLASS AAAAA
Centennial, Frisco     1 *
Creekview, Carrollton  1 *
Frisco                 1 *
Grapevine              1 *
Heritage, Frisco       1 *
Independence, Frisco   1 *
Lake Dallas            1 *
Liberty, Frisco        1 *
Little Elm             1 *
Lone Star, Frisco      1 *
Newman Smith           1 *
The Colony             1 *
Wakeland, Frisco       1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
R.L. Turner            1
Marcus, Flower Mound   1
Lewisville             1
South Lake Carroll     1
Collleyvillle Heritage 1
Flower Mound           1
Hebron, Carrollton     1

* Advance to Area

Region 25, 5A-6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Plano, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Dennision            2
Lovejoy              1 *
McKinney             1 *
NcKinney North       1 *
Prosper              1 *
Sherman              1 *
Wylie East           1 *
Wylie                1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
Allen                1
Clark                1 #
Jasper               1 #
McMillen             2 #
Plano East           1
Plano                1
Plano                1
Shepton              1 #
Vines                1 #
Williams             2 #

* Advance to Area
# Non-Varsity HS Band

Region 26 5A/6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Round Rock, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Cedar Park           1 *
East View            1 *
Elgin                1 *
Georgetown           1 *
Hutto                1 *
Leander              1 *
Manor                2
Marble Falls         2
Vandegrift           1 *
Vista Ridge          1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
Cedar Ridge          1
Lake Travis          1
McNeil               1
Round Rock           1
Rouse                1
Stony Point          1
Westwood             1

* Advance to Area

Region 27 6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Cypress, TX
CLASS AAAAAA
Cy Fair             1
Cy Creek            1
Cy Falls            1
Cy Lakes            1
Cy Ranch            1
Cy Ridge            2
Cy Springs          2
Cy Woods            1
Jersey Village      1
Langham Creek       1
Memorial, Houston   1
Northbrook, Hous    3

Region 28 2A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Donna, TX
CLASS AA
La Villa             2

CLASS AAA
Lyford               1 *
Santa Rosa           1 *

CLASS AAAA
La Feria             1
Port Isabel          1
Progreso             2
Raymondville         1
Rio Hondo            1

CLASS AAAAA
Donna                1 *
Donna North          1 *
Edcouch-Elsa         1 *
Mercedes             1 *
Pace, Brownsville    1 *
Porter, Brownsville  1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 28 6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Benito, TX
CLASS AAAAAA
Hanna                 1
Harlingen             1
Harlingen South       1
Lopez, Brownsville    2
Los Fresnos           1
Rivera, Brownsville   1
San Benito            1
Veterans, Brownsville 1
Weslaco               1
Weslaco East          2

* Advance to Area

Lone Star Preview (UIL/BOA)
-
The Woodlands, TX
Prelims Finalists
DeKaney
Kempner
Seven Lakes
Klein Oak
Richland
Tompkins
Lafayette, LA
Taylor, Katy
Stephen F. Austin, Sugarland
Clements
Others
Klein
Hastings
Mayde Creek
Klein Collins
Willis
Dulles
Splendora
Travis
Klein Forest
Tomball
Central LaFourche, LA

Finals
83.55 Stephen F. Austin
80.95 Lafayette
80.60 Taylor
79.85 Clements
79.00 Tompkins
75.90 Klein Oak
75.15 Richland
74.60 Kempner
73.80 Seven Lakes
71.10 DeKaney

Auxiliary - Tompkins
Percussion - Taylor
Visual - Stephen F. Austin
G.E. - Stephen F. Austin
Music  Taylor

CHAMPION BAND - Stephen F. Austin

Sam Houston St Univ Marching Band Festival (IND)
-
Huntsville, TX
Grand Champion - Oak Ridge

2nd - College Park, The Woodlands
3nd - Tomball Memorial
4nd - Ridge Point

Participation Awards
Sharpstown
Waltrip
Elsik
Caney Creek
Terry
George Ranch
Magnolia
Cy Woods
Granbury
Midlothian
Willis
Clear Creek

Drum Major - George Ranch
Color Guard - Oak Ridge
Drum Line - CY Woods

Briarcrest Marching Invitational (TBA)
-
Briarcrest, TN
CLASS A
68.1375 Cordova, MS
64.7125 Marion
62.0250 Fayette Academy
58.6750 Evangel Christian, AR

CLASS AA
74.1625 Northpoint Christian
74.0875 Hillcrest christian
73.3760 Centerhill
56.6750 Calhourn

CLASS AAA
85.4750 Hernando, MS
79.5125 Horn Lake, AL
76.7125 Senitobia, MS
74.2750 Germantown
68.7000 Lake Commorant, MO

CLASS AAAA
85.0250 Lewisburg
82.2500 Olive Branch, MS

SHOW STYLE BANDS
56.5250 North Panola, MS

War Eagle Classic Marching Contest (ASBOA)
-
Rogers, AR
Prelims
CLASS A
62.88 Gentry. 
61.45 Lincoln
50.00 Stillwell

Drum Major - Gentry
Guard - Gentry
Percussion - Lincoln
Marching - Gentry
Effect - Gentry 
Music - Gentry

CLASS B
67.50 Green Forest
65.13 Paris, TX
65.10 Gravette
64.05 Pea Ridge
61.70 Greenland
61.65 West Folrk

Drum Major - Green Forest
Guard - Paris
Percussion - Greenland
Marching - Greenland
Effect - Paris
Music - Green Forest

CLASS C
85.45 Berryville
77.70 Eufaula
76.28 Farmington

All Captions - Berryville

CLASS D
88.95 Alma
80.00 Prairie Grove

All Captions - Alma

CLASS E
94.65 Har-Ber
92.85 Rolla, MO
91.50 Bryant
90.90 Southside, Fort Smith
90.15 Siloam Springs
84.55 Greenwood
83.50 Rogers

Drum Major - Har-Ber
Guard - Rolla 
Percussion - Har-Ber
Marching - Har-Ber
Effect - Har-Ber 
Music - Southside

Finals
96.58 Har-Ber
94.55 Rolla
91.55 Siloam Sprilng
91.15 Alma
90.35 Bryant
89.13 Fort Smith
87.55 Berry Hill
87.30 Greenwood
80.10 Rogers
80.08 Prairie Grove

All Captions - Har-Ber

DelCambre Marching Festival (LMEA)
-
DelCambre, LA
School      Rating Perc Guard
Abbeville     I     I     I
Kaplan        I     I     I
New Iberia    I     I     I
Rayne         I     I     I
DelCambre     I     I     I

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 14th

Region 3 2A,3A & 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
CLASS AA
Cayuga             1 *
Cross Roads        3
Fruitvale          4

CLASS AAA
Caddo Mills        1 *
Commerce           1 *
Cooper             1 *
Edgewood           3
Eustace            2
Grand Saline       1 *
Kemp               2
Malakoff           1 *
Scrurry-Rosser     3
Sunnyvale          1 *

CLASS AAAAA
Forney             1 *
North Forney       1 *
Poteet             1 *
Rockwall Heath     1 *
Royse City         1 *
South Garland      1 *
Terrell            1 *
West Mesquite      2

* Advance to Area

Region 25 1A,2A & 4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Princeton, TX
Class AA
Bells              2
Blue Ridge         2
Collinsville       3
Honey Grove        1*

Class AAA
Farmersville       1*
Gunter             1*
Howe               1*
Leonard            3
Pottsboro          2
S & S HS           2
Tom Bean           1*
Van Alstyne        1*
Whitesboro         1*
Whitewright        1*

Class AAAA
Anna               1
Bonham             3
Celina             1
Community          1
Melissa            1
Princeton          1

* Advance to Area

OSSAA Northwestern Regional (OSSAA/OBA)
-
Enid, OK
CLASS 2A
Pioneer- Pleasant Vale I
Waukomis               I
Garber                 IV

CLASS 3A
Chisholm               I
Perkins-Tyron          I
Perry                  I
Washington             I
Alva                   II
Fairview               II
Hennessey              II
Jones                  II

CLASS 4A
Clinton                I
Bethany                II
Blackwell              II
Weatherford            II

Thursday October 15th

Region 20 Early Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Midlothian, TX
CLASS AAAA
David W. Carter, Dallas    3
Ferris                     1
James Madison, Dallas      2
L. G. Pinkston, Dallas **  3
Lincoln, Dallas            4
Midlothian Heritage **     1
Wilmer Hutchins **         3

CLASS AAAAA
Adamson, Dallas            4
Bryan Adams, Dallas        2
Conrad, Dallas **          5
Ennis                      1 *
H. Grady Spruce, Dallas ** 4
Hillcrest, Dallas          3
Kimball, Dallas            4
Lancaster                  4
Red Oak                    1 *
Seagoville, Dallas **      4
South Oak Cliff **         5
Thomas Jefferson, Dallas   2
Wilson, Dallas             2

CLASS AAAAAA
Cedar Hill                 3
Midlothian                 1
Skyline, Dallas            3
South Grand Prairie        1
Sunset, Dallas             3

* Advance to Area
** Non-Varsity

Back Red Bar Top

Monday October 12th

Big Country Marching Festival (UIL)
-
Wylie & Abilene, TX
School       Judg1 Judg2 Judg3 Rating
CLASS A
Cotton Center  2     2     2     2
Rotan          1     1     2     1
Spur           2     1     2     2

Guard Caption - Center
Percussion - Spur
Outstanding Band in Class - Rotan

CLASS AA
Hawley         2     1     2     2
Sudan          1     2     1     1

Guard - Hawley
Percussion - Hawley
Outstanding Band in Class - Sudan

CLASS AAA
Clyde          1     1     1     1
Colorado City  1     1     1     1
Eastland       1     1     1     1
Jim Ned        1     1     1     1
Ballinger      1     2     1     1
Merkel         2     2     2     2

Guard - Colorado City
Percussion - Eastland
Outstanding Band in Class - Eastland

CLASS AAAA
Sweetwater     1     1     1     1
Andrews        1     2     1     1
Big Spring     2     1     1     1
Snyder         2     2     2     2

Guard - Andrews
Percussion - Andrews
Outstanding Band in Class - Sweetwater

CLASS AAAAA
Cooper, Abil   1     1     1     1
Rider, WF      2     2     1     2

Guard - Rider, Wichita Falls
Percussion - Rider, Wichita Falls
Outstanding Band in Class - Coooper, Abilene

CLASS AAAAAA
San Angelo CL  1     1     1     1
Abilene        1     1     1     1

Guard - San Angelo Central
Percussion - San Angelo Central
Outstanding Band in Class - San Angelo Central 

Best Band in Show - San Angelo Central

Tuesday October 13th

Region 4 1A,2A,4A & 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mt. Pleasent, TX
CLASS A
Union Hill          3

CLASS AA
Big Sandy           2
Clarksville         1 *
Como-Pickton        1 *
Harleton            1 *
Hawkins             2
James Bowie         2
Maud                3
Ore City            1 *
Rivercrest          2
Union Grove         1 *

CLASS AAAA
Atlanta             1
Gilmer              1
Gladewater          1
Kilgore             1
Liberty-Eylau       1
North Lamar         1
Paris               1
Pittsburg           1
Pleasant Grove      1
Spring Hill         1

CLASS AAAAA
Greenville          1 *
Marshall            1 *
Mt. Pleasant        1 *
Pine Tree           2
Sulphur Springs     1 *
Texarkana Texas     1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 7 5A & 6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Burleson, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Aledo                 1 *
Arlington Heights     2
Burleson              2
Carter Riverside      3
Centennial, Burleson  1 *
Cleburne              1 *
Crowley               2
Everman               1 *
Granbury              1 *
Joshua                2
North Side            3
O. D. Wyatt           2
South Hills           3
Southwest             1 *
Trimble Tech          2
Western Hills         1 *

CLASS AAAAAA
North Crowley         1
Paschal               1
Weatherford           1

* Advance to Area

Region 8 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Benton, TX
Academy              1 *
Blooming Grove       1 *
Bruceville-Eddy      1 *
Buffalo              3
Cameron H. Yoe       1 *
Clifton              1 *
Franklin             2
Hillsboro            1 *
Leon                 2
Marlin               4
McGregor             1 *
Mildred              2
Rice                 1 *
Rogers               1 *
Teague               1 *
Troy                 1 *
West                 1 *
Whitney              2

* Advance to Area

OSSAA Southwestern Regional Marching Contest (OSSAA/OBA)
-
Lawton, OK
CLASS 2A
Elmore City-Pernell   I
Snyder                I
Carnegie              III

CLASS 3A
Comanche              I
Community Christian   II
Cordell               II
Lexington             II
Lindsay               II
Luther                II
Hinton                III
Frederick             IV

CLASS 4A
Blanchard             I
Cushing               I
Elgin                 I
Elk City              I
Lone Grove            I
Pauls Valley          I
Purcell               I
Tuttle                I
Chickasha             II
Oklmulgee             II
Plainview             II
Madill                III

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 10th
Arlington Regional (BOA)
-
Arlington, TX
Prelims
CLASS AA
73.55 Aledo, TX
49.85 W. H. Adamson, TX

Visual - Aledo
G. E. - Aledo
Music - Aledo

CLASS AAA
80.25 Wakeland, TX
73.25 Waxahachie, TX
71.55 Colleyville Heritage, TX
69.80 Birdville, TX
69.15 Pflugerville, TX
68.60 Prosper, TX
68.30 Richland, TX
68.00 Liberty, TX
62.65 Independence, TX
62.10 Azle, TX
59.60 Legacy, TX

Visual - Wakeland
G. E. - Wakeland
Music - Wakeland

CLASS AAAA
85.65 Flower Mound, TX
84.85 Hebron, TX
82.80 Marcus, TX
81.55 L. D. Bell, TX
80.25 Round Rock, TX
77.70 Keller, TX
76.35 Coppell, TX
76.20 Jenks, OK
73.90 Keller Central, TX
70.95 Mansfield, TX
69.85 Byron Nelson, TX
69.50 L. V. Berkner, TX
69.05 James Martin, TX
67.50 Timber Creek, TX
67.00 Carroll, TX
64.95 Keller Fossil Ridge, TX
61.80 North Crowley, TX
57.20 Stony Point, TX

Visual - Flower Mound
G. E. - Hebron / Flower Mound
Music - Marcus

Finals
85.60 Flower Mound, TX
85.50 Hebron, TX
84.35 Marcus, TX
82.60 Round Rock, TX
81.20 L D Bell, TX
79.45 Wakeland, TX
78.35 Keller, TX
77.50 Coppell, TX
76.40 Jenks, OK
73.65 Keller Central, TX

Visual - Hebron
G. E. - Marcus / Flower Mound
Music - Flower Mound

Region 12 Class 1A-4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Converse, TX
CLASS A
Runge           3

CLASS AA
Falls City      2
Kenedy          2

CLASS AAA
Blanco          1 *
Karnes City     2
Lulling         1 *
Nixon-Smiley    3
Poth            1 *
Randolph AFB    1 *
Stockdale       3
Marion          2

CLASS AAAA
Yoakum          1
Sam Houston     2
Navarro         1
LaVernia        1
Cuero           2
Canyon Lake     1

* Advance to Area

Gatesville ISD Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Gatesville, TX
CLASS AA
Chilton             3
Itasca              1
Riesel              1
Rosebud Lott        1

Best in Class - Itasca

CLASS AAA
Whitney             2
West                1
Connally            3

Best in Class - West

CLASS AAAA
China Spring        1
La Vega             2
Lampasas            1

Best in Class - Lampasas

CLASS AAAAA
Marble Falls        1

CLASS AAAAAA        2

Best in Class 5A/6A - Marble Falls

Best Band in Show
1. Lampasas
2. Marble Falls
3. China Springs

Drum Major - Lampasas
Color Guard - Lampasas
Percussion - Lampasas

Concho Valley Marching Band Festival (UIL)
-
San Angelo, TX
McCamey           I
Coahoma           I
Sonora            I
TLCA              II
Stanton           I
Colorado City     I
El Dorado         I
Miles             II
Grape Creek       II
Ozona             II
Reagan Coluntyl   II
Irion County      I
Lake View, SA     I
Lubbock Coronado  I

Drum Major - Irion County
Guard - Ozona
Percussion - Irion County
Woodwind - Irion County
Brass - El Dorado

Best in Class 2A - Irion County
Best in Class 3A - Sonora
Best in Class 5A - Lake View
Best in Class 6A - Coronado

Music in Motion, Austin Edition (USBands)
-
Elgin, TX
GROUP II Open
79.375  Taylor
74.175  Flatonia

All Captions - Taylor

GROUP III Open
84.000  Elgin
83.900  Manor
81.025  Waco

Visual - Manor
Effect - Manor
Music - Elgin
Effect - Manor

GROUP IV Open
81.425  Austin, Austin

All Captions - Austin 

Sugar Land Showcase (USBands)
-
Missouri City, TX
GROUP II A
77.250 Reagan

All Captions - Reagan

GROUP III A
83.600 Elkins
80.250 Shepard

Color Guard - Elkins
Percussion - Elkins
Visual - Shepard
G.E. - Elkins
Misic - Elkins

GROUP III Open
78.175 Stratford
75.950 Memorial
75.950 Santa Fe

Color Guard - Santa Fe
Percussion - Santa Fe
Visual - Santa Fe
G.E. - Stratford
Misic - Stratford

GROUP IV A
84.925 Benjamin O. Davis
84.150 Hastings
79.250 Elsik

Color Guard - Benjamin O. Davis
Percussion - Benjamin O. Davis
Visual - Hastings
G.E. - Benjamin O. Davis
Misic - Benjamin O. Davis

GROUP IV Open
83.750 La Porte
79.425 Eisenhower

All Captions - La Porte

GROUP V A
84.125 Sam Rayburn

All Captions - Sam Rayburn

GROUP V Open
86.725 Pasadena Memorial
86.550 Alvin
85.975 Conroe
85.650 Cypress Creek

Color Guard - Alvin
Percussion - Pasadena Memorial
Visual - Pasadena Memorial
G.E. - Conroe
Misic - Pasadena Memorial

GROUP VI A
85.125 Channelview

All Captions - Channelview

GROUP VI Open
91.625 North Shore
90.975 Branzoswood
87.025 Cinco Ranch
85.650 J. Frank Dobie
85.525 Manvel

All Captions - North Shore

Harlandale Marching Contest (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS 2A/3A
1.   La Pryor
2.   Cotulla
3.   Antonian
4.   Natalia

Drum Major - LA Pryor
Percussion - Cotulla
Guard - Antonian

CLASS 4A
1.   Boerne
2.   Fredericksburg
3.   Pearsall
4.   Hondo
5.   Devine
6.   Lytle
7.   Jourdanton
8.   Poteet
9.   Gonzalez

Drum Major - Jourdanton
Percussion - Fredericksburg
Guard - Boerne

CLASS 5A
1.   Champion, Boerne
2.   Tivy, Kerrville
3.   McCallum, Austin
4.   Uvalde
5    Southside
6.   Somerset

Drum Major - McCallum
Percussion - McCalllum
Guard - Southwest

CLASS 6A
1.   Brennan
2.   Roosevelt
3.   Eagle Pass
4.   Del Rio
5.   South San Antonio

All Captions - Brennan. 

CHAMPIONSHIP BAND - Brennan

Sounds of the Fall Marching Classic (IND)
-
Princeton, TX
Prelims
92.15 Canton
89.85 Whitesboro
88.75 Wills Point
88.15 Atlanta
87.95 Melissa
86.05 Royse City
82.00 Queen City
81.90 Anna
80.55 Van Alstyne
79.05 Whitewright
76.60 Celina
76.45 Gunter
72.85 Farmersville
69.35 Ranchview
67.70 Legacy Christian
64.45 Caddo Mills
64.25 Tom Bean
58.35 Pottsboro
58.05 Nocona
51.35 Bells
47.15 Leonard
42.25 Blue Ridge
41.80 Collinsville
40.00 Bonham

Finals
92.65 Canton
89.30 Wills Point
88.95 Whitesboro
84.85 Melissa
84.45 Atlanta
80.80 Anna
79.05 Queen City
78.85 Royce City
73.10 Van Alstyne
69.55 Whitewright

Northside ISD Marching Band Festival (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS 5A
29.  McCollum
30.  C C Winn
33.  Medina Valley
34.  Brackenridge
56.  John F. Kennedy, SA
66.  Tivy, Kerrville
69.  Memorial, SA
78.  Somerset

CLASS 6A
16.  Taft, SA
28.  Brandeis, SA
33.  Brennan, SA
44.  Warren, SA
60.  O'Connor, SA
67.  Marshall
70.  Clark
89.  Southwest
100. Eagle Pass
116. Del Rio
117. Holmes
128. South San Antonio
133. John Jay

Lamar CISD Marching Championships (IND)
-
Rosenberg, TX
Score School       Rating
CLASS 4A
3383  Stafford       II
Best in Class 4A

CLASS 5A
4083  Foster         I *
4037  George Ranch   I *
3926  Victoria East  I
3912  C.E. King      I
3788  Texas City     I
3749  Terry          I *
3700  Lamar Consol   I *
3580  Waltrip        I
2960  Willowridge    II

Drum Major - Victoria East 
Auxiliary - C.E. King
Percussion - Victoria East
Outstanding Lamar ISD Band - Foster
Class Runner Up - C. E. King
Class Champion - Victoria East

CLASS 6A
4794  Clements        I
4541  Katy            I
4379  Dulles          I
4171  Travis          I
4114  Cypress Ridge   I
3651  Westside        I
3300  Alief Elsik     II

All Captions - Clements
Class Runner Up - Katy
Class Champion - Clements

Lamar CISD Bands were allowed to be 
Judged and Scored, however they could
not receive an award other than the 
Best of the Lamar CISD Bands. 

Prairiland Invitational Marching Contest (IND)
-
Prairiland, TX
Prelims
School         Rating DM Guard Perc Horns
Sulphur Springs  I    I    I    I    I
Mineola          I    I    I    I    I
Queen City       I    I    I    I    I
Mount Pleasant   I    I    I    I    I
Clarksville      I    I    I    I    I
Redwater         I    I    I    I    I
Winnsboro        I    I    II   I    I
Pewitt           I    I    I    I    I
Liberty-Eylau    I    I    I    I    I

Finals
1.  Sulphur Springs
2.  Mineola
3.  Queen City
4.  Mount Pleasant
5.  Clarksville

Renegade Review (OBA)
-
Tulsa, OK
Prelims
CLASS A
64.30 Butler, KS

All Captions - Butler

CLASS AA
74.25 Coweta
71.95 Blue Valley, KS
70.75 Blue Valley West, KS
69.23 Choctaw
65.65 Stillwater
65.25 Sapulpa
61.70 Willard, MO

All Captions - Coweta

CLASS AAA
72.65 Bixby
72.60 Van Buren, AR
66.20 Putnam City North
59.85 Parkway South, MO
59.65 Bartlesville

Color Guard - Van Buren 
Percussion - Bixby
Visual - Van Buren
G.E. - Van Buren
Music - Bixby

CLASS AAAA
82.98 Blue Springs, MO
81.53 Owasso

All Captions - Blue Springs

Finals
84.50 Blue Springs
83.10 Owasso
76.70 Coweta
76.60 Van Buren
75.25 Bixby
72.95 Blue Valley
71.30 Blue Valley West
69.95 Choctaw
66.05 Sapulpa
65.60 Putnam City North
64.75 Buhler
64.20 Stillwater

All Captions - Blue Springs

Champion Band - Blue Springs, MO

Pryor Band Day (OBA)
-
Pryor, OK
Prelims
CLASS E 
53.50 Sequoyah (Tahlequah)
46.75 Haskell
40.85 Warner

CLASS 4A BLUE 
74.05 Catoosa
70.10 Oologah
62.80 Okmulgee

CLASS 4A GOLD 
75.15 Fort Gibson
71.70 Grove
70.90 Miami
70.00 Sallisaw

CLASS 5A 
74.15 Tahlequah
70.75 Tulsa Memorial
70.35 Claremore
56.20 Thomas Edison Prep

CLASS 6A 
72.40 Neosho (MO) 
67.25 Charles Page 

Finals
79.05 Fort Gibson
78.10 Catoosa
76.85 Tahlequah
75.55 Miami
74.55 Neosho (MO)
73.70 Grove
71.30 Oologah
70.65 Sallisaw
70.35 Tulsa Memorial
68.70 Claremore
67.35 Charles Page
64.90 Okmulgee

Drum Major - Catoosa
Percussion - Fort Gibson
Auxiliary - Tulsa Memorial

East Central University Tigerpalooza (OBA)
-
Ada, OK
Prelims
CLASS 3A
51.9  Antlers
49.1  Heavener
43.6  Okemah
42.0  Davis

CLASS 3A1
60.6  Eufaula

CLASS  4A
66.8  Broken Bow
63.1  Poteau
62.0  Elgin
50.7  Harrah
49.1  Dickson

CLASS 5A
82.8  McAlester
78.3  Durant
74.4  Shawnee
71.0  Altus
69.1  Duncan
61.9  Del City
52.6  Lawton MacArthur
52.2  Ardmore

CLASS 6A
87.9  Westmoore
73.1  Deer Creek
68.6  Putnam City 
66.8  Midwest City
61.6  Ponca City

Finals
89.6  Westmoore
83.7  McAlester
75.2  Durant
71.9  Shawnee
""    Deer Creek
69.4  Duncan
67.3  Putnam City
66.6  Elgin
66.5  Altus
65.4  Broken Bow
65.0  Poteau
63.9  Midwest City

Music - Westmoore
Visual - Westmoore
G.E. - Westmoore 

CHAMPION BAND - Westmoore

Oklahoma Bandmasters Class 1A-3A Marching Championships (OBA)
-
Moore, OK
Prelims
CLASS 1A
36.10 Kiefer
33.85 Carnegie
30.45 Fairland

Visual - Fairland
G.E. - Carnegie
Music - Kiefer

CLASS 2A
62.45 Perry
54.00 Hennessey
47.45 Lindsay
46.90 Kingston
43.10 Washington
41.35 Pocola
40.75 Holdenville
37.50 Oklahoma Union

All Captions - Perry

CLASS 3A
71.70 Berryhill
66.70 Morris
66.30 Purcell
65.20 Checotah
62.90 Blanchard
59.15 Verdigris
53.25 Cushing
48.85 Idabel
48.10 Roland
29.45 Jones

All Captions - Berryhill

Finals
74.50 Berryhill
68.35 Purcell
65.95 Morris
65.65 Checotah
64.65 Perry
64.25 Blanchard
55.75 Verdigris
52.35 Hennessey
51.40 Roland
51.15 Cushing
50.40 Lindsay
49.80 Idabel

Grand Champion - Berryhill

Paragould McDonald's Marching Invitational (ASBOA)
-
Paragould, AR
Score  School          Rating Ranking
CLASS A
72.630 Cordova           II     9
65.070 Mountain Viewe    II     19
63.415 East Poinsett     II     20
63.380 Southside         II     21

CLASS AA
69.040 Piggot            II     13
66.020 Gosnell           II     17
65.350 Westside          II     18

CLASS AAA
69.075 Riverview         II     12
68.110 Star City         II     15
67.885 Hoxie             II     16

CLASS AAAA-1
75.945 Greene Cty Tech   I      6
69.105 Marion            II     11

CLASS AAAA-2
72.080 Dyer County, TN   II     10
68.590 Valley View       II     14

CLASS AAAAA
78.857 Henry County, TN  I      4
78.785 Gibson County, TN I      5
74.560 Cape Central, MO  II     8

CLASS AAAAAA
85.236 Brighton          I      1
81.530 Cabot             I      2
80.790 Bryant            I      3
75.666 Bartlett          I      7

EXHIBITION 
87.675 Paragould         I

Champion Band - Bartlett
Reserve Champion Band - Cabot

Dale Bumpers Marching Invitational (ASOBA)
-
Chamberlin, AR
Score School       Rating 
93.75 Russellville   I
91.90 Dardanelle     I
83.60 Muldrow        I
83.25 Booneville     I
80.90 Waldron        I
74.05 Spiro          II
71.50 Mansfield      II
70.80 Hackett        II
69.30 West Fork      II
61.98 Magazine       II

Drum Major - Dardanelle
Color Guard - Dardanelle
Percussion - Russellville

Texas Marching Classic (BOA & UIL)
-
Austin, TX
Prelims
CLASS 1A-4A
60.98 Burnet
56.63 Grandview
53.88 Llano
51.23 Wimberley
45.63 Schulenburg

Color Guard - Burnet
Percussion - Wimberley
Visual - Burnet
G. E. - Burnet
Music - Grandview

CLASS 5A
84.13 Cedar Park
83.68 Leander
81.20 Vandegrift
76.08 Vista Ridge
71.53 Georgetown
67.50 East View
66.43 C. C. Winn

Color Guard - Leander
Percussion - Vandegrift
Visual - Leander
G. E. - Cedar Park
Music - Cedar Park

CLASS 6A
86.08 Ronald Reagan
84.98 James Bowie
76.33 Friendswood
72.08 McNeil
71.55 Lake Travis
70.95 Anderson
68.45 John Paul Stevens
67.35 Copperas Cove
66.03 Canyon (New Braunfels)
64.28 James Madison
63.05 Steele
61.55 Midway (Waco)
55.03 Harker Heights

Color Guard - Ronald Reagan
Percussion - Ronald Reagan
Visual - James Bowie
G. E. - James Bowie
Music - Ronald Reagan

Finals
86.15 Ronald Reagan
85.23 James Bowie
85.05 Leander
82.98 Cedar Park
80.73 Vandegrift
79.25 Vista Ridge
76.53 Friendswood
73.03 McNeil
72.55 Lake Travis
70.50 Georgetown

Color Guard - James Bowie
Percussion - Vandegrift
Visual - Ronald Reagan
G. E. - James Bowie
Music - Ronald Reagan

Region 22 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
CLASS AAAA
Clint           1
Fabens          3

CLASS AAAAA
Irvin           2
Horizon         1 *
Canutillo       2
Burges          2
Bowie, EP       1 *
Bel Air         1 *
Austin          2
Andress         2
Chapin          1 *
Del Valle       1 *
Eastlake        1 *
El Paso         2

CLASS AAAAAA
El Dorado       1
Eastwood        1
Coronado        1
Americas        1
Franklin        1

* Advance to Area

Plano East Marching Invitational (UIL)
-
Plano, TX
UIL CLASS *
McMillen       1
Jasper         1
Vines          2
Shepton        1
Williams       1 
Clark          1

Drum Major - McMillen
Auxiliary - McMillen
Percussion - McMillen 
Marching - Vines
Music - McMillen

* Non-Varsity Bands of 
2 Year Plano High Schools

Competitive Division
Prelims
10.12  Haltom
9.86   Duncanville
8.59   McKinney Boyd
8.24   McKinney
6.56   Poteet
5.74   The Colony
5.29   Rockwall
4.80   Lovejoy
2.65   Lakeview Centennial
2.39   Bowie, Arlington
1.60   Dennison

All Captions - Haltom

Finals
10.60  Haltom
9.19   McKinney boyd
9.03   Duncanville
8.23   McKinney
6.61   Poteet
6.55   The Colony
4.71   Rockwall
4.54   Lovejoy
3.42   Lakeview Centennial
1.77   Bowie
1.27   Dennison

Grand Champion - Haltom

Heart of Texas Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Early, TX
CLASS A
Cross Plains       3
Throckmorton       1
Rising Star        1
Santa Ana          2
Menard             3
Bronte             2
Eden               2

Best Band in Class - Rising Star

CLASS AA
Hico               1
Goldthwaite        2
San Saba           1
Santo              2
Winters            2
Mason              1
El Dorado          1
Christoval         3

Best Band in Class - San Saba

CLASS AAA
Cisco              2
Commanche          2
Coleman            2
Wall               1
Early              1
Bangs              1
Florence           2
Sonora             1

Best Band in Class - Wall

CLASS AAAA
Brownwood          1

Best Band in Class - Brownwood

Drum Major - San Saba
Color Guard - Wall
Percussion - San Saba
Woodwind - Brownwood
Brass - Bangs

Fan Favorite Band - Early

Burleson Showcase (USBands)
-
Burleson, TX
GROUP II Open
78.725 Grand Prairie

All Captions - Grand Prairie

GROUP III A
77.100 Adamson

All Captions - Adamson

GROUP III Open
82.475 Stephenville
79.950 Burkburnett

Color Guard - Burkburnett
Percussion - Stephenville
Visual - Stephenville
G.E. - Stephenville
Misic - Stephenville

GROUP IV Open
86.400 Centennial
84.025 Paschal
83.150 Lamar, Arlington
82.625 Cleburne

Color Guard - Lamar
Percussion - Centennial
Visual - Centennial
G.E. - Centennial
Misic - Centennial

GROUP V Open
87.000 Saginaw
86.175 Weatherford
84.500 Arlington

Color Guard - Saginaw
Percussion - Saginaw
Visual - Saginaw
G.E. - Arlington
Misic - Weatherford

Westlake Marching Festival (IND)
-
Austin, TX
Prelims
CLASS 5A
89.80 Dripping Springs
73.05 LBJ, Austin
71.80 Medina Valley

All Captions - Dripping Springs

CLASS 6A
94.50 Hendrickson, Pflugerville
88.70 Rouse, Leander
85.60 Judson, Converse

All Captions - Hendrickson

Finals
95.15 Hendrickson
93.25 Dripping Springs
89.95 Judson
87.95 Roused, Leander
87.00 New Braunfels
84.05 Hays
81.60 Sandra Day O'Connor
79.75 LBJ
79.55 Akins
76.35 Clark

Grand Champion - Hendrickson, Pflugerville

Lubbock Westerner Marching Invitational (IND)
-
Lubbock, TX
CLASS 1A
3.   Whiteface
6.   Ropes
9.   Crosbyton
13.  Springlake Erath
16.  Petersburg
17.  O'Donnell
20.  Anton

Best in Class - Whiteface

CLASS 2A
4.   New Deal
5.   Sundown
12.  Tahoka   Higher Music Ordinal
""   Abernathy
16.  Floydada
19.  Farewell  Higher Music Ordinal
""   Sudan
24.  Ralls
25.  Smyer
31.  Morton
33.  Plains
34.  Bovina

Best in Class - New Deal

1A & 2A Captions:
Guard - Sundown
Percussion - Sundown

CLASS 3A
3.   Denver City
6.   Brownfield
11.  Littlefield
12.  Post
13.  Muleshoe
20.  Roosevelt, Lubbock
21.  Idalou
22.  Tulia

Best in Class - Denver City

CLASS 4A
4.   Levelland
5.   Seminole
9.   Etsacado, Lubbock

Best in Class - Levelland

3A & 4A Captions:
Color Guard - Denver City 
Percussion - Post

CLASS 5A
6.   Canyon  Higher Music Ordinals
""   Cooper, Lubbock
9.   Randall, Canyon
15.  Plainview

Best in Class - Canyon

CLASS 6A
3.   Clovis, NM
6.   Wolforth Frenship
9.   Monterey, Lubbock
12.  Coronado, Lubbock

Best in Class - Clovis, NM

5A & 6A Captions:
Color Guard - Clovis
Percussion - Clovis

CHAMPION BAND - Clovis, NM

Wylie Marching Invitational (IND)
-
Wylie, TX
Prelims            Class
1.  Lake Ridge       5A
2.  Trinity          6A
3.  Lake Highlands   6A
4.  McKinney North   5A
5.  Wylie East       5A
6.  Allen            6A
7.  North Mesquite   6A
8.  Sachse           6A
9.  Sherman          5A
10. Midlothian       6A
11. Rowlett          6A
12. Timberview       5A
13. Heath            5A
14. Garland          6A
15. North Garland    6A

5A Guard - Wylie East
5A Percussion - Lake Ridge
5A Visual - McKinney North
5A Music - Lake Ridge

6A Guard - Lake Highlands
6A Percussion - Allen
6A Visual - Lake Highlands
6A Music - Trinity

Finals
1.  Lake Ridge
2.  Trinity
3.  McKinney North
4.  Lake Highlands
5.  North Mesquite
6.  Wylie East
7.  Sachse
8.  Allen
9.  Sherman
10. Midlothian

Battle at the Berry Center (IND)
-
Cypress, TX
CLASS 2
1.  Pasadena
2.  Northbrook

CLASS 3
1.  Westfield
2.  George Bush

CLASS 4
1.  Langham Creek
2.  Kempner
3.  Klein Forest

CLASS 5
1.  Cy Falls    
2.  Cy Fair
3.  Cy Ranch
Others 
    Cy Creek
    Cy Springs

Drum Major - Klein Forest.
Color Guard - Cy Ranch
Percussion - Cy Falls
Visual - Cy Falls
Musical - Cy Falls

Grand Champion Cy Falls

Edna Marching Festival (IND)
-
Edna, TX
Prelims
CLASS A/AA
1. Ganado
2. Shiner
3. Burton

CLASS AAA
1. Industrial
2. Palacios
3. Halletsville

CLASS AAAA
1. Smithsville
2. Brazosport
3. Columbia

CLASS AAAAA
1. Victoria West
2. Calhourn

CLASS AAAAAA
1. South Houston

Finals
1. Victoria West
2. Smithsville
3. Brazosport
4. South Houston
5. Industrial
6. Palacios
7. Columbia
8. Ganado

Region I Marching Evaluation (MSHAA/MBA)
-
Tupelo, MS
School        Rating DM Guard Twirl DL Score
CLASS 1A
Smithville      II   I   II         II  54.7
Union County    II   I   I          I
Hamilton        II   I   II         II  70.0

CLASS 2A
Baldwyn         I  * I   II         I   83.3
Mantachie       I  * I   I          I   84.3
Okolona         II   I   II         II

CLASS 3A
Hatley          II   I   II         II  67.7
N. Pontotoc     I*   I   I          I   78.0
Aberdeen        II   I   I          I
S. Pontotoc     I *  I   I          I   84.7
Alcorn Central  II   I   II         I   69.3
Booneville      I *  I   I          I   88.0
Kossuth         I *  I   I          I   79.7
Mooreville      II   I   II         II  73.0
Nettleton       II   I   II         II  68.3

CLASS 4A
New Albany      I *  I   I     I    I   84.7
Shannon         II   I   II    II   II
Caledonia       II   II  II         II
Ripley          I*   I   I          I   88.3
Amory           I *  I   I          I
Tishomingo CO   I*   I   I          I
Pontotoc        I *  I   I          I   89.7
Corinth         I *  I   II         I
Houston         II   I   II         II
Itawamba        II   I   I          I

CLASS 5A
Oxford          I *  I   II         I   87.3
West Point      II   I   II    I    I
Saltillo        I *  I   I          I   88.0
New Hope        II   II  II         II

CLASS 6A
Columbus        II   I   II         II
Tupelo          I *  I   I          I   88.0
Olive Branch    I *  I   I          I   91.0

* Advance to State

Region II Marching Evaluation (MSHAA/MBA)
-
Grenada, MS
School        Rating DM Guard Twirl DL Score
CLASS 2A
Eupora          I *  I   II         I   89.3
JZ George       I *  I   I          II  82.3
Winona          II   I   I          I   74.3
Calhoun Cit     II   I   I          I   78.7

CLASS 3A
Water Valley    II   II  I          I   70.0
Independence    I *  I   I          I   83.2

CLASS 4A
Greenwood       I*   II  I     I    I
Lafayette Coun  I *  I   I          I
Senatobia       I *  I   I          I
Cleveland       I *  I   I          I   87.7

CLASS 5A
Lake Cormorant  I*   I   I          I
Lewisburg       I *  I   I          I   92.7
Center Hill     I *  I   I          I   87.3
Grenada         I *  I   I          I   

CLASS 6A
Hernando        I *  I   I          I   91.8
Soouth Panola   I *  I   I          II  
Greenville      I *  II  II    II   I
Southaven       I *  I   I          I   94.2
Starkville      I *  I   I          I
Horn Lake       I *  CO  I          I   90.0
DeSoto Central  I 8  I   I          I   95.8

* Advance to State

Region III Marching Evaluation (MSHAA/MBA)
-
Scooba, MS
School        Rating DM Guard Twirl DL Score
CLASS 1A
Ethel           II   I   I          II  64.7
Stringer        II   I   I          I   74.7

CLASS 2A
Taylorsville    II   I  I           II  61.3
Clarksdale      I *  I  I           II  82.0
Scott Central   II   I  II          II  68.7
Mize            II   I  II          I   75.7
Lake            II   II II          II
Enterprise      I *  I  I           I   78.7
Union           I *  I  I           I   87.0

CLASS 3A
Choctaw County  III  I  II          II
Forest          II   I  I           II
Choctaw Central II      I           I   74.3
Morton          I *  I  I           II
Philadelphia    I *  I  I           II
S. E.Lauderdale I *  I  II          I
Seminary        I *  I  I           I

CLASS 4A
Louisville      I *  I  I           I   79.7
Kosciusko       I *  I  I           I   90.0
N.E. Jones Cty  I *  I  I           I   87.0
Leake Central   II   I  II          II
Newton County   I *  I  I           I 
N.E. Lauderdale I *  I  II          I
Quitman         I *  I  I           I   83.0
West Lauderdale II   I  I           II

CLASS 5A
Laurel          I *  I  I      I    I
Wayne County    I *  I  I           I   90.3
West Jones      I *  I  I           I
South Jones     I *  I  I      I    I
Neshoba Central I *  I  I           I   91.0

CLASS 6A
Meridian        I *  I  I           I

* Advance to State

Region IV Marching Evaluation (MSHAA/MBA)
-
Pearl, MS
School        Rating DM Guard Twirl DL Score
CLASS 2A
Lloyd Star      I *  I  II          I
Franklin County II   I  II          I

CLASS 3A
McLaurin        III  I  III         III 49.7
Crystal Sprngs  II   I  N/A         II
Wesson          I *  I  I           I   87.3
Magee           I *  I  I           I

CLASS 4A
Richland        I *  I  I           I   81.7
Florence        I *  I  I           I   84.0
Mendenhall      I *  I  I           I   85.7
Raymond         I *  I  I           II
Lawrence County I *  I  I           I
McComb          II   I  II          I
North Pike      I *  I  I           I

CLASS 5A
Vicksburg       II   I  I           I
Germantown      I *  I  I           I   96.5
Ridgeland       I *  I  I           I   91.8
Brookhaven      I *  I  I           I

CLASS 6A
Jim Hill        I *  I  II     I    II
Forest Hill     I *  I  II          I
Callaway        II   I  I      I    II
Terry           I *  I  I           I
NW Rankin       I *  I  I           I
Murrah          II   I  I           I
Madison Central I *  I  I           I
Brandon         I *  I  I           I
Clinton         I *  I  I           I   94.7
Warren Central  I *  I  I           I
Pearl           I *  I  I           I

* Advance to State

Region V Marching Evaluation (MSHAA/MBA)
-
Gulfport, MS
School        Rating DM Guard Twirl DL Score
CLASS 2A 
Richton         II   I  II     I    II  61.3
North Forest    I*   I  II     I    I

CLASS 3A
Tylertown       III  II II          III
West Marion     II   I  I           I

CLASS 4A
Fachs           II   I  I           II
Purvis          I *  I  I           I   88.0
East Central    II   I  I           I   71.7
Greene County   III  I  I      I    I
Moss Point      II   II I      I    I
Bay High        II   II I           I
Pass Christian  I *  I  I           I   85.0
Sumrall         I *  I  I           I
Van Cleave      II   I  I      I    I   73.0
Poplarville     II   I  I      I    II  66.0
Columbia        I *  I  I           I   78.0

CLASS 5A
Pearl River     I *  I  I      I    I   83.0
Hattiesburg     II   I  CO     I    I
Pascagoula      I *  I  I           I
Stone           I *  I  I           I   87.0
Long Branch     I *  I  I           I   90.0
Gautier         I *  I  I           I   83.3
Picayune        I *  I  I      I    I   80.3
West Harrison   I *  I  I           I   92.7

CLASS 6A
George County   II   II I      I    II
Hancock         I *  I  I           I
St. Martin      II   I  I           I
D'Iberville     II   I  I           II  64.0
Petal           I *  I  I           I   87.7
Biloxi          I *  I  I           I   85.3
Gulfport        I *  I  I           II
Harrison Cent   I *  I  I           I   85.3
Oak Grove       I *  I  I           I   90.7
Ocean Springs   I *  I  I      I    I

* Advance to State

Arkansas Showcase of Bands (ASOBA)
-
Little Rock, AR
School         Rating Guard DM Perc
CLASS AA
Cutter            II   II   II  I
Bigelow           II   I    I   II
Rison             II   I    I   I
Baptist Prep      I    I    I   I
Gurdon            I    I    II  I
Jessieville       II   I    I   II
Perryville        I   N/A   I   I
Prescott          I    I    I   I
Murfreesboro      II   II   II  II
Horatio           II   I    I   I
Dnville           II   II   II  I
Harmony Grove     I    I    I   II
Atkins            I    II   II  II
Bismarck          I    II   I   I

Drum Major - Prescott
Soloist - Baptist Prep
Guard - Baptist Prep
Percussion - Bismarck
Marching - Baptist Prep 
G.E. - Bismarck
Music - Bismarck
Best in Class - Bismarck

CLASS AAA
LR Christian Aca  I    I    I   I
Fountain Lakes    I    I    I   I
Lonoke            I    I    II  I
Clinton           I    I    I   I
Harrisburg        I    I    I   I
Mena              I    I    I   I
Bauxite           I    I    II  I
Ashdown           I    I    I   I
Malvern           I    I    I   I

Drum Major - Ashdown
Soloist - Mena
Guard - Ashdown
Percussion - Malvern
Marching - LR Christian Academy
G.E. - Fountain Lake
Music - Malvern
Best in Class - Fountain Lake

CLASS AAAA
Parkview          II   II   II  I
Hot Springs       II   II   I   I
Beebe             I    I    I   I
Camden Fairview   II   I    I   I
Vilonia           I    I    I   I
Watson Chapel     I    I    I   I
Sylvan Hills      I    I    I   I
Maumelle          I    II   I   I
Batesville        I    I    I   I
Nettleton         I    I    I   I
Greenbrier        I    I    I   I
Magnolia          I    I    I   I
Searcy            I    I    I   I

Drum Major - Batesville
Soloist - Maumelle
Guard - Batesville
Percussion - Bebee
Marching - Sylvan Hills
G.E. - Batesville
Music - Greenbrier
Best in Class - Batesville

CLASS AAAAA
Jacksonville      I    I    I   I
North Little Rock II   I    I   I
Sheridan          I    II   I   I
LR Central        I    II   I   I
Arkadelphia       I    I    I   I
Conway            I    I    I   I

Drum Major - Central
Soloists - Arkadelphia
Guard - Conway
Percussion - Arkadelphia
Marching - Arkadelphia
G.E. - Arkadelphia
Music - Arkadelphia
Best in Class - Arkadelphia

Back Red Bar Top

Thursday October 8th
Big Red Sound Off (OBA)
-
Verdigris, OK
CLASS 3A
Drumright             III
Chaney Valley         III
Prague                I
Sperry                I
Pawhuska              III
Chelsea               II
Talihina              I
Sequoyah (Tahlequah)  II
Kellyville            III

CLASS 4A
Wagoner               I
Locust Grove          III
Inola                 II
Sequoyah(Claremore)   II
Mannford              I
Cleveland             II
Hilldale              II
Oologah               I

CLASS 5A
Thomas Edison Prep    I

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 3rd
Mesquite Marching Festival (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
Scoring by Ordinals
Score School          Rating Class  Rank
3.40  Forney           I     AAAAA   1
6.80  McKinney         I     AAAAA   2
8.90  Wylie            I     AAAAA   3
10.10 Wylie East       I     AAAAA   4
15.80 Lovejoy          I     AAAAA   5
18.70 Sherman          I     AAAAA   6
20.80 Sachse           I     AAAAAA  7
21.20 Parkway, LA      I     AAAAA   8
23.60 Rowlett          I     AAAAAA  9
25.60 Rockwall Heath   I     AAAAA   10
29.00 Plano            I     AAAAAA  11
33.30 Garland          I     AAAAAA  12
35.50 Canton           I     AAAA    13
37.00 Cooper, Abilene  I     AAAAA   14
38.70 North Garland    I     AAAAAA  15
41.30 Terrell          I     AAAAA   16
41.60 South Garland    I     AAAAAA  17
43.20 Anna             I     AAAA    18
46.50 Mineola          I     AAA     19
57.50 Malakoff         I     AAA     20
59.40 Cayuga           II    AA      21
61.80 Sunnyvale        II    AAA     23
63.10 W. T. White      II    AAAAAA  24
63.70 Crandall         II    AAAA    25
64.50 Grand Saline     II    AAA     26
" "   Kemp             II    AAA     27
64.80 Tenaha           II    AA      28
67.10 Caddo Mills      II    AAA     29
71.70 Tatum            III   AAAA    30
75.10 Rio Vista        III   AAA     31
77.90 Eustace          III   AAA     32
80.70 Edgewood         III   AAA     33

CLASS AA Awards
Visual - Cayuga
Drumline - Tenaha
Winds - Cayuga
Best in Class - Caayuga

CLASS AAA Awards
Visual - Mineola
Drum Line - Sunnyvale
Winds - Mineola
Best in Class - Mineola

CLASS AAAA Awards
All Captions - Canyon

CLASS AAAAA Awards
All Captions - Forney

CLASS AAAAAA Awards
Visual - Sachse
Drum Line - Plano Senior
Winds - Sachse
Best in Class - Sachse

Outstanding Band of the Day - Forney

El Paso ISD Invitational Day Two (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
School       Judge1 Judge2 Judge3 Overall
Mt. View      I-     II     II      II
Clint         II     II     III     II
San Elizario  II     II     II      II
Santa Teresa  III    III    II      III
Irvin         III-   II     II      II
Burges        II     II     II      II
Jeff Sylva    II     II     II      II
El Paso       I-     I-     II+     I-
Austin        III    III    III+    III
Fabens        III    II     III     III
Andress       II     II     II      II
Chapin        I      I-     I-      I-
Eastwood      I      I-     I       I
Coronado      I      I      I       I
Franklin      I      I      I       I
Del Valle     I      I-     I       I

4 States Invitational (UIL & ASBOA)
-
Texarkana, TX
School  Ratings    Band Guard Perc DM
Texas High, TX      I    I     I    I
Mt. Pleasant, TX    I    I     I    I
Maud , TX           III  II    II   I
Logansport, AR      II   II    II   I
Bowie, TX           III  I     II   I
Linden-Kildare, TX  II   II    II   I
Prescott, LA        II   I     I    I
Rivercrest, AR      II   II    II   I
Pewitt, TX          I    I     I    I
Hooks, TX           II   I     I    I
Bossier, LA         III  II    II   I
Prairiland, TX      II   I     II   I
Ashdown, AR         I    I     I    I
Benton, AR          I    II    II   I
Redwater, TX        I    I     I    I
Mt. Vernon, TX      I    I     I    I
Queen City, TX      I    I     I    I
C.E. Byrd, LA       I    I     I    I
Liberty-Eylau, TX   I    II    I    I
Pleasant Grove, TX  I    I     I    I
Atlanta             I    I     I    I
Arkansas, AR        II   I     II   I
Airline, LA         I    I     I    I
Vilonia, AR         I    I     II   I

Drum Major Award    Atlanta
Percussion Award    Airline
Color Guard Award   Queen City
Best Band in Show   Atlanta

Tolar Rattler Marching Festival (UIL)
-
Tolar, TX
CLASS A
Easterm  Hills     2
Chilton            4

All captions - Eastern Hills

CLASS AA
Mineral Wells      1
Cisco              1
Brock              2
O.D, Wyatt         2
Maypearl           2

Colorguard - Maypearl
Percussion - Mineral Wells
Best in Class - Mineral Wells


CLASS AAA/AAAA
Godley             1
Everman            1

Colorguard - Everman
Percussion - Godley
Best in Class - Everman

Outstanding Band - Mineral Wells

Rough Rider Marching Classic (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS AAA
1. Randolph AFB

CLASS AAAA
1. Canyon Lake
2. Navarro
3. Pearsall & Boerne Tie.
Other participants
Pleasanton

Soloist - Pearsall
Color Guard - Canyon Lake
Percussion - Canyon Lake
Horn Line - Navarro 

CLASS AAAAA
1. Seguin
2. Floresville
3. Boerne Champion
Other participants
Memorial, San Antonio

All Captions - Seguin

CLASS AAAAAA
1. John Paul Stevens
2. Judson, Converse
3. Taft
Other participants
South San Antonio
Robert E. Lee
Steele
East Central
Canyon
James Madison

Soloist - James Madison
Color Guard - John Paul Stevens 
Percussion - Judson / Lee (tie)
Horn Line - Judson 

Galena Park ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
Galena Park, TX
CLASS 4A
1. Bridge City
2. Brazosport
3. Coldspring Oakhurst

CLASS 5A
1. Barbers Hill
2. Crosby
3. Tomball Memorial
Others in Class
Huntsville
C.E. King
Willis
Porter
Goose Creek Memorial
Santa Fe
Galena Park
Robert E. Lee
New Caney
Magnolia West
Angleton

CLASS 6A
1. Cypress Ranch
2. Klein Collins
3. Dobie, Houston
Others in Class
Channelview
Nimitz
Deer Park
Kempner
Kingwood
La Porte
North Shore
Pasadena
Sterling, Baytown

High Plains Marching Festival (IND)
-
Amarillo, TX
Prelims
1.  Clovis (NM)
2.  Caprock
3.  Canyon
4.  Randall, Amarillo
5.  Plainview
6.  Amarillo
7.  Hereford
8.  Bushland
9.  Palo duro
10. Pampa
11. Panhandle
12. Tascosa, Amarillo
13. Canadian
14. Vega
15. Tulia
16. Childress
17. River Road, Amarillo
18. Memphis

Drum Majors - Clovis
Percussion - Amarillo
Color Guard - Clovis
Outstanding Small School - Bushland
Outstanding Large School - Clovis

Finals 
canceled due to weather

LaJoya ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
LaJoya, TX
Prelims
1.  Harlingen
2.  Roma
3.  Grulla, Rio Grande City
4.  Donna North
5.  Rio Grande City
6.  Sharyland
7.  PSJA North *
8.  Edinburg North
9.  LaJoya Juarez-Lincoln
10  LaJoya Palmview
11. Pioneer, Sharyland
12. Pace, Brownsville
13. Donna
14. Vela, Edinburg
15. Los Fresnos
16. Porter, Brownsville
17. PSJA Memorial
18. Weslaco East
19. Memorial, MCallen
20. Rpwe. McAllen
21. McAllen
22. Veterans Memorial, Mission
23. La Feria
24. Valley View
25. Mission
26. PSJA Southwest
27. Refugio

* Did not Adance to Finals due 
to Football Game committment

Finals
1.  Harlingen
2.  Roma
3.  Sharyland
4.  Donna North
5.  Grull
6.  Edinburg North

Capitol City Marching Festival (IND)
-
Austin, TX
CLASS A
773  Taylor
691  Sonora
635  Ann Richards, Austin
622  Travis, Austin
581  Flatonia
568  Reagan, Austin
558  Eastside Memorial, Austin
534  Rockdale
418  Schulenberg

Guard
1.  Ann Richards
2.  Eastside Memorial
3.  Taylor

Percussion
1.  Taylor
2.  Ann Richards
3.  Rockdale

CLASS AA
721  Lanier
693  Elgin
688  Smithsville
627  Cedar Creek
599  Lulling
590  Bastrop
588  Hallettsville
571  Marion
563  Lockhart

Guard
1.  Elgin
2.  Smithsville
3.  Bastrop

Percussion
1.  Elgin
2.  Lulling
3.  Smithsville

CLASS AAA
805  C C Winn, Eagle Pass
800  Del Valle
756  Brennan, San Antonio
745  San Marcos
727  Stony Point, Round Rock

Guard
1.  C C Winn
2.  Del Valle
3.  Brennan

Percussion
1.  Del Valle
2.  Brennan
3.  Stony Point

CLASS AAAA
837  Lake Travis
819  Brandeis, San Antonio
800  Earl Warren, San Antonio
782  Smithson Valley

Guard
1.  Warren
2.  Smithson Valley
3.  Lake Travis

Percussion
1.  Brandeis
2.  Smithson Valley
3.  Lake Travis

Grand Champion Band - Lake Travis

United ISD Marching Band Festival (IND)
-
Laredo, TX
1.  United HS, Laredo
2.  Donna
3.  United South, Laredo
Other Participants
La Joya
Cigarroa
Martin, Laredo
Lyndon B. Johnson, Laredo
Alexander, Laredo

Tournament of Champions (IND)
-
Carrolton, TX
Prelims  School     Class Rank
95.70 Hebron          I    1
92.10 Coppell         I    2
90.20 Plano East      I    3
88.65 Centennial Fr   I    4
87.68 Wylie           I    5
87.50 Lone Star FR    I    6
87.70 McKinney Boyd   I    7
86.20 McKinney North  II   8
85.55 Byron Nelson    I    9
82.45 Summit, Mans    I    10
82.35 Pearce, Rich    I    11
82.20 Heritage, Fr    I    12
81.80 Liberty, Fr     I    13
79.25 Little Elm      I    14
76.90 Legacy, Mans    I    15
76.60 The Colony      I    16
73.04 Creekview       II   17
70.20 Lakeview Cent   I    18 *
""""  R.L Turner      II   19
68.00 Clark, Plano    III  20
66.50 DeSoto          I    21
65.80 Lake Dallas     II   22
62.20 Ranchview       IV   23

* Higher Music

All Captions - Hebron

Finals
97.25 Hebron
94.00 Coppell
93.40 Plano East
89.60 Centennial
88.20 Wylie
87.20 Lone Star
85.80 McKinney North
85.50 McKinney Boyd
80.10 Byron Nelson
79.20 Summit

Grand Champion - Hebron

Dekaney Showcase (USBands)
-
Spring, TX
GROUP II A
75.225 Reagan

GROUP III A
79.575 Shepherd
75.225 Splendora

All Captions - Shepherd

GROUP III Open
83.625 Tomball

GROUP IV A
78.575 Magnolia
77.550 South Houston
77.175 Elsik

Color Guard - Magnolia
Percussion - Elsik
Visual - Magnolia
G.E. - South Houston
Music - Magnolia

GROUP IV Open
83.725 Dekaney
82.350 Cypress Ridge
82.200 Cypress Creek
80.525 Summer Creek
79.975 Magnolia West
79.750 Eisenhower

Color Guard - Cypress Ridge
Percussion - Dekaney
Visual - Cypress Ridge
G.E. - Summer Creek
Music - Dekaney

GROUP V A
80.775 Sam Rayburn


GROUP V Open
86.650 MacArthur (Houston)
84.550 Pasadena Memorial
82.725 Cypress Springs
79.825 Aldine

Color Guard - MacArthur
Percussion - Pasadena Memorial
Visual - Pasadena Memorial
G.E. - MacArthur
Music - MacArthur

New Braunfels Showcase (USBands)
-
New Braunfels, TX
GROUP II Open
73.588 Wimberley

GROUP III Open
82.575 Douglas MacArthur
76.025 Llano
74.325 La Grange

All Captions - Douglas MacArthur

GROUP IV Open
85.413 William Howard Taft
83.550 Oliver Wendall Holmes
80.413 John Marshall
80.400 Medina Valley
78.875 Fredericksburg
78.150 McCollum
77.838 Jourdanton
75.688 La Vernia
75.488 Johnny G. Economedes

Color Guard - McCollum
Percussion - William Howard Taft
Visual - William Howard Taft
G.E. - Oliver Wendall Holmes
Music - William Howard Taft

GROUP V Open
87.263 Wagner
82.900 Tom C. Clark
82.663 Samuel Clemens
81.875 Floresville

All Captions - Wagner

GROUP VI Open
86.613 New Braunfels
80.900 East Central
79.200 Del Rio

All Captions - New Braunfels

Texas Step-Off Series: Goliad (USBands)
-
Goliad, TX
GROUP I A
75.700 Kenedy
67.300 Benavides

All Captions - Kenedy

GROUP II A
82.950 Odem
82.550 Yoakum
80.450 Goerge West
79.850 Kames City

Color Guard - Yoakum
Percussion - Odem
Visual - Odem
G.E. - Yoakum
Music - Odem

GROUP III A
79.450 Cuero
78.650 Tidehaven

Color Guard - Cuero
Percussion - Cuero
Visual - Cuero
G.E. - Cuero
Music - Tidehaven

GROUP III Open
81.550 Industrial
75.350 Ingleside

All Captions - Industrial

Mustang Nightrider Invitational (OBA)
-
Mustang, OK
Prelims
CLASS A
74.20 Piedmont
63.95 Ada
57.95 Woodward

Visual - Piedmont
G.E. - Piedmont
Music - Piedmont

CLASS AA
70.40 Carl Albert
66.75 Alma (AR)
66.70 Guthrie
66.40 Sapulpa
65.65 Putnam City West
65.50 Shawnee
64.55 S.H. Rider (TX)
62.60 Duncan
62.05 Western Heights

Visual - Sapulpa
G.E. - Carl Albert
Music - Duncan

CLASS AAA
74.50 Westmoore
74.15 Edmond Memorial
73.55 Southmoore
70.95 Edmond Santa Fe
69.50 Norman
68.80 Norman North

Visual - Edmond Memorial
G.E. - Westmoore
Music - Edmond Memorial

CLASS AAAA
72.35 Yukon
71.80 Edmond North
71.25 Rockwall (TX)
70.20 Moore

Visual - Edmond North
G.E. - Rockwall
Music - Yukon

Finals
75.25 Edmond Memorial
75.10 Southmoore
73.80 Piedmont
73.45 Westmoore
71.95 Yukon
70.70 Edmond North
69.25 Rockwall (TX)
68.80 Moore
66.35 Edmond Santa Fe
66.00 Norman
64.40 Carl Albert
62.35 Norman North

Visual - Southmoore
G.E. - Southmoore
Music - Edmond Memorial

New Orleans Regional (LMBC)
-
Destrehan, LA
CLASS A
64.500 Morgan City
62.700 Woodlawn

Drum Major - Woodlawn
Guard - Morgan City
Percussion - Morgan City
Music - Morgan City 

CLASS AA
69.200 South Terrebonne

All captions - South Terrebonne

CLASS AAA
76.300 South LaFourche
72.200 Mandeville
70.400 Denham Springs

Drum Major - Denham Springs
Color Guard - Mandeville
Percussion - Mandeville 
Music - South LaFourche 

EXHIBITION CLASS
75.300 Destrehan

Conroe, TX Regional (BOA)
-
Conroe, TX
Prelims
CLASS AA
65.50 Calallen, TX
57.65 Little Cypress Mauriceville, TX

Visual - Calallen
G.E. - Calallen
Music - Calallen

CLASS AAA
68.50 Tompkins, TX
64.25 Waller, TX
55.10 George Bush, TX

Visual - Waller
G.E. - Tompkins
Music - Tompkins

CLASS AAAA
84.35 Claudia Taylor Johnson, TX
83.95 Ronald Reagan, TX
82.80 The Woodlands, TX
79.95 Cedar Ridge, TX
79.05 Stephen F. Austin, TX
78.65 Oak Ridge, TX
78.25 Keller, TX
77.80 Pearland, TX
77.05 Winston Churchill, TX
76.90 Cypress Falls, TX
76.80 Brazoswood, TX
75.75 Glenda Dawson, TX
74.90 James E. Taylor, TX
74.15 The Woodlands College Park, TX
72.30 Spring, TX
71.50 Rouse, TX
71.25 Cy-Fair, TX
70.30 Klein Oak, TX
70.05 Clear Falls, TX
68.45 Morton Ranch, TX
67.75 Dickinson, TX
66.20 Langham Creek, TX
65.10 Jersey Village, TX
63.90 Clear Lake, TX
63.80 Conroe, TX
62.60 Westfield, TX

Visual - Claudia Taylor Johnson
G.E. - Ronald Reagan
Music - Claudia Taylor Johnson

Finals
84.85 Ronald Reagan, TX
84.30 Claudia Taylor Johnson, TX
80.50 Cedar Ridge, TX
79.70 Stephen F. Austin, TX
78.95 Cypress Falls, TX
77.30 Keller, TX
76.95 Winston Churchill, TX
76.90 Oak Ridge, TX
74.95 Pearland, TX
73.70 Brazoswood, TX

Visual - Reagan / Johnson
G.E. - Ronald Reagan
Music - Claudia Taylor Johnson

Socorro ISD March Fest (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
Chapin        II
Horizon       I
Parkland      II
Ysleta        II
Riverside     I
Bel Air       I
Hanks         I
Eastlake      I
Socorro       I
Americas      I
El Dorado     I
Montwood      I

Drum Majors - Americas
Color Guard - Americas

Gregory Portland Tournament of Bands (IND)
-
Portland, TX
CLASS 2A
1.  Winnsboro

CLASS 3A
1. Mathis
2, Taft
3. Santa Gertrudis

Drum Major - Santa Gertrudis
Color Guard - Taft
Drumline - Mathis

CLASS 4A
1. H.M. King
2, Orange Grove
3. Rockport Fulton
4. Robstown
5. Beeville

Drum Major - Robstown
Color Guard - Beeville
Drumline - Robstown

CLASS 5A
1. Tuloso Midway
2. Alice
3. Pharr-San Juan

Drum Major - Alice
Color Guard - Alice
Drumline - Pharr-San Juan

CLASS 6A
1. C C King
2. C C Ray

Drum Major - C C Ray
Color Guard - C C Ray
Drumline - C C King

Best Band in Show to H. M. King
Runner Up Band       Tuloso Midway

HEB Marching Contest (IND)
-
Bedford, TX
Prelims
CLASS 3A
58.00 Teague

CLASS 5A
75.00 Aledo
69.10 Boswell
63.90 Timberview, Mansfield
61.60 Juan Seguin

Guard - Aledo
Percussion - Boswell
Music - Aledo
Visual - Aledo
G.E. - Aledo

CLASS 6A
81.00 Marcus
70.90 Fossil Ridge
67.50 Martin
65.70 Nimitz, Arlington
65.30 Bowie, Arlington
60.10 Sam Houston, Arlington

All Captions - Marcus

Finals
82.40 Marcus
76.70 Aledo
71.90 Boswell
70.60 Fossil Ridge
70.50 Martin
66.50 Timberview
66.30 Nimitz
65.30 Bowie
62.00 Juan Seguin
60.70 Teague
58.60 Sam Houston

All Caption Awards to Marcus
Grand Champion  Marcus

Cotulla Cowboy Round Up (IND)
-
Coltulla, TX
CLASS A
1. D. Hanis

CLASS AA
1. LaPryor
2. Ben Bolt
3. Sabinal
4. Brackett

CLASS AAA
1. Natalia
3. Dilley

CLASS AAAA
1. Carrizo Springs
2. Lytle       

CLASS AAAAA
1. Lanier, San Antonio

Grand Champion - Lanier

Katy ISD Marching Festival (IND)
-
Katy, TX
Per agreement of Directors, only 
the 'Best in Show' bands in each 
class would be recognized.

CLASS AAAA
Hargrave      Best in Class
Other participants
Sealy
Bellville

CLASS AAAA
Brenham       Best in Class
Other participants
Elkins
Waltrip
Terry
Foster
Spring Woods
Lamar Consolidated
Texas City
Sharpstown

CLASS AAAAAA
Clear Brook   Best in Class
Other participants
Bellaire
Katy
Mayde Creek
Cinco Ranch
Manvel
Westside
Cypress Woods
Seven Lakes
Hasting
Cypress Lakes
Morton Ranch
Elsik
Northbrook

Sounds of Springtown (IND)
-
Springtown, TX
Prelims
93.30 Argyle
90.00 North Crowley
89.66 Weatherford
89.00 Royse City
83.50 Irving
83.33 McArthur, Irving
83.00 Stephenville
82.50 Bowie, Arlington
81.33 Namaan Forest
79.00 Grandview
76.83 Burleson
68.66 Venus
66.40 Crowley
66.33 Glen Rose

Finals
948  Weatherford
923  Argyle
921  Royse City
898  North Crowley
843  Irving
818  McArthur
800  Namaan Forest *
""   Grandview
776  Stephenville
760  Bowie

* Higher Percssion Score

Championship Band - Weatherford

Aubrey ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
Aubrey, TX
Prelims
CLASS AA
1.  Bells
2.  Blue Ridge
3.  Alvord

CLASS AAA
1.  Van Alstyne
2.  Farmersville
3.  Howe
4.  Whitewright
5.  Pilot Point
6.  Henrietta
7.  Gunter
8.  Legacy Christian
9.  Nocona
10. Callisburg
11. S & S
12. Ponder

CLASS AAAA
1.  Melissa
2.  Alvarado
3.  Bridgeport
4.  Celina
5.  Nolan Catholic
6.  Gainesville

Finals
1.  Melissa
2.  Alvarado
3.  Van Alstyne
4.  Farmersville
5.  Bridgeport
6.  Howe
7.  Celina
8.  Whitewright
9.  Pilot Point
10. Nolan Catholic

Drums Along the Medina (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS  A
75.0  LBJ, Johnson City
55.0  Nixon-Smiley

Drum Major - Nixon-Smiley
Auxiliary - LBJ
Percussion - LBJ
Marching - LBJ
Music - LBJ

CLASS AA
80.3  Blanco
79.1  Highlands
75.6  Edison
73.7  Lanier
68.0  Poteet
63.4  Skidmore-Tynan
60.8  Somerset
59.5  Poth

Drum Major - Edison 
Auxiliary - Poth
Percussion - Highlands
Marching - Blanco 
Music - Highlands

CLASS AAA
82.6  Crystal City
77.8  South San Antonio
75.2  Uvalde
66.8  Kennedy
63.6  Southside
50.4  Shiner

Drum Major - Uvalde
Auxiliary - South San Antonio 
Percussion - Crystal City 
Marching - Crystal City
Music - Crystal City

OPEN CLASS
89.7  O'Connor
85.3  Eagle Pass
80.6  Del Rio *
""""  Brackenridge
70.0  Hondo

* Won Tiebreaker

Drum Major - O'Connor 
Auxiliary - Eagle Pass
Percussion - O'Connor 
Marching - O'Connor 
Music - O'Connor 

Grand Champion - O'Connor

Midway Marching Preview (IND)
-
Hewitt, TX
Prelims
2827  Belton        6A
2786  Copperas Cove 6A
2678  Ellison, Kill 6A
2660  Harker Hgts   6A
2657  Temple        5A
2536  Lampasas      4A
2534  Corsicana     5A
2438  Troy          3A
2404  China Spring  4A *
2342  Lorena        3A
2327  Shoemaker     6A
2315  University    5A
2229  Madisonville  4A
2194  Rudder        5A
2178  Killeen       6A

* Conflict with School Prom

Finals
2961  Belton
2805  Coppeeras Cove
2733  Temple
2716  Ellison
2664  Lorena
2591  Lampasas
2583  Corsicana
2551  Harker Heights
2500  Troy
2383  Shoemaker

Auxiliary - Belton
Percussion - Belton

Championship Band - Belton

Music in Motion: Denton Edition (USBands)
-
Denton, TX
Prelims
GROUP I Open
66.475 Atoka (OK)

GROUP II Open
76.063 Western
74.388 Grand Prairie

Color Guard - Grand Prairie
Percussion - Grand Prairie
Visual - Western
G.E. - Western
Music - Western

GROUP III Open
77.525 Joshua
76.088 Burkburnett

Color Guard - Joshua
Percussion - Joshua
Visual - Burkburnett
G.E. - Joshua
Music - Joshua

GROUP VI Open
84.525 Colleyville
81.625 Independence
81.338 Grapevine
80.363 North Lamar
79.200 Guyer
79.000 Denton
78.738 Ryan
78.613 Cleburne
77.263 Paschal
77.013 Lamar (Arlington)
74.650 Lake Worth

Color Guard - Colleyville
Percussion - Guyer
Visual - Colleyville
G.E. - Colleyville
Music - Colleyville

GROUP V Open
80.913 Saginaw

GROUP VI Open
86.775 Wakeland
82.500 Carroll
82.025 Robert E. Lee (Tyler)
81.575 Lewisville

All Captions - Wakeland

Finals
88.013 Wakeland
87.150 Colleyville
84.738 Carroll
82.875 Robert E. Lee
82.425 Lewisville
81.938 Saginaw
81.738 Independence
81.538 Grapevine
81.388 North Lamar
79.625 Guyer
79.475 Ryan
78.913 Denton
76.763 Joshua
75.388 Western
67.600 Atoka

Color Guard - Wakeland
Percussion - Colleyville
Visual - Wakeland
G.E. - Wakeland
Music - Wakeland

Groesbeck Showcase (USBands)
-
Groesbeck, TX
GROUP I A
77.325 Bruceville-Eddy
76.225 Bishop Lynch
74.525 Bremond

Color Guard - Bruceville-Eddy
Percussion - Bishop Lynch
Visual - Bruceville-Eddy
G.E. - Bishop Lynch
Music - Bruceville-Eddy

GROUP II A
78.550 Kerens
77.650 Italy

Color Guard - Italy
Percussion - Italy
Visual - Italy
G.E. - Kerens
Music - Kerens

GROUP III A
78.750 Groesbeck
78.300 Adamson
75.125 Mexia

Color Guard - Groesbeck
Percussion - Groesbeck
Visual - Adamson
G.E. - Adamson
Music - Groesbeck

GROUP III Open
80.600 Waco

Broken Arrow Invitational (OBA)
-
Broken Arrow, OK
Prelims
CLASS A
1.  Whitesboro (TX)
2.  Skiatook

Visual - Whitesboro
G.E. - Whitesboro
Music - Skiatook

CLASS AA
1.  Camdenton (MO)
2.  Coweta
3.  Tahlequah

All Captions - Camdenton

CLASS AAA
1.  Birdville (TX)
2.  Kickapoo (MO)
3.  Chisholm Trail (TX)

Visual - Birdville
G.E. - Chisholm Trail
Music - Birdville

CLASS AAAA
1.  Bentonville (AR)

All Captions - Bentonville

Finals
75.75 Bentonville (AR) *
75.75 Birdville (TX)
75.05 Kickapoo (MO)
72.95 Camdenton (MO)
72.85 Chisholm Trail (TX)
71.15 Van Buren (AR)
67.90 Coweta
67.75 Whitesboro (TX)
66.80 Nixa (MO)
63.80 Skiatook
63.00 Tahlequah
57.85 Raymore-Peculiar (MO)
53.80 Thomas Edison Prep

Visual - Bentonville
G.E. - Bentonville
Music - Chisholm Trail

* Higher Music score

Bixby Tournament of Bands (OBA)
-
Bixby, OK
75.80 McAlester
73.40 Catoosa
70.35 Collinsville
69.45 Fort Gibson
68.90 Sallisaw
68.45 Pryor
67.15 Durant
66.30 Oologah
66.15 Wagoner
65.15 Grove
60.65 Morris
59.95 Tulsa Memorial

Visual - Catoosa
G.E. - McAlester
Music - McAlester

Sonic Mid-South Marching Classic (ASBOA)
-
Jonesboro, AR
Prelims  School    Rating Rank
CLASS A
81.250 Harrisburg    I     6
68.375 Truman        II    15
62.625 Rivercrest    II    17

CLASS AA
79.875 Westview, TN  II    8
79.250 Riverview     II    9
78.500 Hoxie         II    10
78.375 Piggott       II    11
74.375 Gosnell       II    13
72.875 Star City     II    14

CLASS AAA
83.125 Greene County I     5
81.125 Nettleton     I     7
77.875 Walnut Ridge  II    12

CLASS AAAA
91.000 Batesville    I     2
87.750 Bartlett      I     3
87.625 Pocahontas    I     4
67.250 Blytheville   II    16

CLASS AAAAA
96.000    Paragould  I     1

Finals
1. Paragould 
2. Batesville
3. Bartlett
4. Pocahontas
5. Greene County Tech
6. Harrisburg
7. Nettleton
8. Westview

Grand Champion - Paragould
Most Entertaining Band - Paragould

Pickering HS Early Bird Marching Contest (LMEA)
-
Pickering, LA
Score School     Rating DM Perc Aux
90.00 Rosepine     I    I   I   I
86.66 Lake Arthur  I    I   I   I
81.33 Merryville   I    I   II  II
79.33 Kinder       I    II  I   N/A
78.00 Oakdale      I    I   II  III
75.33 Many         I    II  I   III

Rayne HS Marching Festival (SLBDA)
-
Rayne, LA
School         DM Perc Guard Band     
Iota           1    2    2    1
St. James      3    2    2    2
Delcambre      1    1    1    1
Abbeville      1    1    1    1
Erath          1    1    1    1
Rayne          1    2    1    1

Back Red Bar Top

Friday October 2nd
El Paso ISD Invitational Day One (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
Ratings
School        Judge1 Judge2 Judge3 Overall
Bowie, El Paso  II     II     II     II
Ysleta          II     II     II     II
Riverside       II     II     I-     II
Bel Air         I      I      I      I
Parkland        II     II     II     II
Horizon         I-     I-     II     I-
Eastlake        I      I-     I      I
Hanks           I      I-     I      I

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday September 26th
Austin Regional (BOA)
-
Austin, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
1st - Ann Richards, TX
2nd - Cuero, TX

Visual - Ann Richards
G.E. - Ann Richards
Music - Ann Richards

CLASS AA
1st - Aledo, TX
2nd - East View, TX
3rd - Burnet, TX

Visual - Aledo
G.E. - Aledo
Music - Aledo

CLASS AAA
1st - Cedar Park, TX
2nd - Leander, TX
3rd - Vandegrift, TX

Visual - Leander
G.E. - Cedar Park
Music - Vandegrift

CLASS AAAA
1st - Round Rock, TX
2nd - James Bowie, TX
3rd - Hendrickson, TX

Music - James Bowie
Visual - James Bowie & Round Rock
G.E. - Round Rock

Finals
80.15 Leander, TX
80.10 Cedar Park, TX
79.75 Round Rock, TX
79.75 James Bowie, TX
77.35 Vandegrift, TX
74.85 Hendrickson, TX
74.00 Cedar Ridge, TX
72.40 Dripping Springs, TX
72.35 Vista Ridge, TX
72.20 Winston Churchill, TX

Visual - Round Rock
G.E. - James Bowie
Music - Cedar Park

Music in Motion: Houston Edition (USBands)
-
Conroe, TX
Prelims
GROUP II Open
72.450 Reagan

All Captions - Reagan

GROUP III Open
76.975 Goose Creek Memorial
74.450 Robert E. Lee
73.075 Santa Fe

Guard - Goose Creek Memorial
Percussion - Robert E. Lee
Visual -  Goose Creek Memorial
Effect - Goose Creek Memorial
Music - Goose Creek Memorial

GROUP IV Open
82.400 Colleyville Heritage
79.350 La Porte
78.800 Dekaney
77.513 Hastings
76.350 Magnolia
76.113 Magnolia West

Guard - Colleyville Heritage
Percussion - Colleyville Heritage
Visual -  Colleyville Heritage
Effect - Colleyville Heritage
Music - Colleyville Heritage & Dekaney

GROUP V Open
80.638 MacArthur
80.263 Alvin
79.113 Conroe
77.488 Aldine

Guard - Alvin
Percussion - MacArthur
Visual - MacArthur 
Effect - Alvin 
Music - MacArthur 

CLASS VI Open
81.475 Brazoswood
81.475 Oak Ridge
80.950 Cy-Fair

Guard - Brazoswood
Percussion - Cy-Fair
Visual - Brazoswood 
Effect - Oak Ridge 
Music - Oak Ridge 

Finals
83.888 Colleyville Heritage
83.200 Brazoswood
82.088 Alvin
80.850 MacArthur
80.350 Dekaney
80.338 La Porte
79.263 Conroe
78.638 Aldine
76.850 Hastings
75.813 Magnolia
74.800 Magnolia West
73.888 Santa Fe

Guard - Colleyville Heritage
Percussion - Colleyville Heritage
Visual - Colleyville Heritage
Effect - Colleyville Heritage
Music - Brazoswood

San Antonio Showcase of Bands (USBands)
-
San Antonio, TX
GROUP I A
76.675 Kenedy, San Antonio
67.650 Benevides

All Captions - Kenedy

GROUP II A
72.775 George West

All Captions - West

GROUP II Open
80.100 Manor

All Captions - Manor

GROUP IV Open
81.050 John Marshall, SA
78.525 Oliver Wendell Holmes, SA
76.225 McCallum, Austin
75.100 Harlandale
73.850 South San Antonio

Percussion - John Marshall
Visual - Holmes
Effect - John Marshall
Music - John Marshall

GROUP VI Open
85.800 John Paul Stevens, SA

All Captions - Stevens.

Stallion Battalion Invitational (OBA)
-
Oologah, OK
Prelims
CLASS 2A Blue
40.80 Oklahoma Union
39.80 Kiefer
36.15 Nowata
30.00 Foyil

CLASS 2A Gold
45.55 Haskell
45.20 Pocola
37.00 Warner
32.10 Stroud

CLASS 3A
63.30 Verdigis
58.10 Bristow
47.15 Mannford

CLASS 4A Blue
69.30 Sallisaw
49.65 Independence, KS
44.25 Vinita

CLASS 4A Gold
70.45 Catoosa
66.45 Miami
63.50 Grove

CLASS 5A Blue
66.40 Pryor
57.95 Goodard, KS
51.65 Eisenhower, KS

CLASS 5A Gold
67.10 Claremore
60.25 Tulsa Memorial
54.75 Thomas Edison Prep

Finals
73.20 Sallisaw
72.55 Catoosa
71.45 Miami
70.10 Pryor
69.50 Claremore
64.75 Tulsa Memorial
64.70 Grove
62.00 Verdigris
57.40 Bristow
""    Goddard, KS
51.70 Eisenhower, KS
50.40 Thomas Edison Prep

Owasso Marching Invitational (OBA)
-
Owasso, OK
Prelims
79.40 Union
78.35 Jenks
77.10 Bentonville, AR
72.95 Bixby
72.20 Lake Hamilton, AR
71.60 Blue Springs South, KS
70.90 Coweta
70.75 Van Buren, AR
68.95 Southmoore
60.90 Choctaw
60.85 Tahlequah
60.15 Skiatook
58.60 Olathe Northwest,KS
58.50 Berryhill
57.50 Stillwater
56.50 Bartlesville
53.60 Morris
45.35 Coffeyville-Field, KS

Percussion - Lake Hamilton
Visual - Union
G.E. - Union
Music - Union

Finals
78.60 Union
76.50 Jenks
75.15 Blue Springs South
73.30 Lake Hamilton
73.10 Bixby
71.05 Van Buren
68.45 Coweta
65.20 Southmoore
63.75 Choctaw
62.70 Skiatook
60.00 Tahlequah

Okmulgee Bulldog Invitational (OBA)
-
Okmulgee, OK
Prelims
CLASS 3A Red
119  Holdenville
115  Wilberton
93   Okemah

CLASS 3A Black
158  Eufaula
134  Chandler
125  Victory Christian

CLASS 3A White
144  Beggs
143  Sigler
111  Sequoyah

CLASS 4A Red
139  Roland
100  Jay

CLASS 4A Black
176  Checotah
143  Cushing
139  McCloud

CLASS 4A White
170  Fort Gibson
158  Wagoner
98   Stillwell

Finals
178  Checotah
170  Fort Gibson
159  Wagoner
157  Eufaula
146  Cushing
142  Beggs
133  McCloud
130  Roland
122  Stigler
113  Chandler
104  Holdenville
104  Victory Christian

Drum Major - Fort Gibson
Percussion - Wagoner
Color Guard - Checotach

Pauls Valley Marching Band Championships (OBA)
-
Pauls Valley, OK
Parade Contest
CLASS 2A
206 Elmore City
181 Wynnewood

Percussion - Elmore City

CLASS 3A
251 Tishomonigo
222 Kingston
193 Davis

All Captions - Kingston

CLASS 4A
262 Bethel
261 Tuttle
222 Tecumseh
203 Sulphur

Auxiliary - Tuttle
Percussion - Tecumseh

CLASS 5A
273 Durant

All Captions - Durant

PARADE WINNER - Durant

Field Contest
CLASS 2A
276 Elmore City
203 Wynnewood

CLASS 3A - Small Division
326 Tishomingo
319 Washington
210 Davis

CLASS 3A - Large Division
319 Lexington
308 Kingston

Drum Major - Kingston
Auxiliary - Lexington
Percussion - Washington
Music - Tishomingo
Outstanding Class 3A BAND - Tishomingo

CLASS 4A - Small Division
367 Lone Grove
352 Bethel
288 Dickson

CLASS 4A - Medium Division
370 Tuttle
271 Bethany
179 Sulphur

CLASS 4A - Large Division
372 Elgin
331 Tecumseh
315 New Castle

Auxiliary - Elgin
Percussion - Tuttle 
Music - Tuttle/Lone Grove 
Outstanding 4A BAND - Elgin

CLASS 5A
405 Durant
353 Lawton McArthur

All Captions - Durant

McAllen Regional (BOA)
-
McAllen, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
1st - Hidalgo, TX
2nd - Santa Rosa, TX
3rd - Valley View, TX

Visual - Hidalgo
G.E. - Hidalgo
Music - Hidalgo

CLASS AA
1st - Sharyland, TX
2nd - Pioneer, TX

Visual - Pioneer
G.E. - Sharyland
Music - Sharyland

CLASS AAA
1st - Wagner, TX
2nd - Roma, TX
3rd - Rio Grande City, TX

Visual - Wagner
G.E. - Wagner
Music - Harlingen South

CLASS AAAA
1st - Claudia Taylor Johnson, TX
2nd - Harlingen, TX
3rd - Sandra Day O'Connor, TX

Visual - Claudia Taylor Johnson
G.E. - Claudia Taylor Johnson
Music - Johnson & Harlingen

Finals
81.30 Claudia Taylor Johnson, TX
78.25 Harlingen, TX
76.85 Wagner, TX
76.10 Sandra Day O'Connor, TX
75.25 Hanna, TX
74.35 Hidalgo, TX
73.65 Roma, TX
73.10 Edinburg North, TX
72.95 Rio Grande City, TX
71.25 Palmview, TX

Visual - Claudia Taylor Johnson
G.E. - Claudia Taylor Johnson
Music - Johnson & Harlingen

Birdville ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
North Richland Hills, TX
90.5 Marcus, Flower Mound
89.4 Flower Mound
84.9 Keller
81.8 Keller Central
80.6 Waxahachie
74.3 Frisco
67.8 Trinity,Eulis
66.8 Azle
64.2 Martin, Arlington
60.9 Sachse
other participants
Love Joy
Sanger
Whitesboro
Prosper
Vittek

Percussion - Marcus 
Visual - Marcus
G.E. - Flower Mound
Music - Marcus

Andress Marching Invitational (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
Band              Rating
CLASS C
Chapparal, El Paso   2
Burgess, El Paso     2

Best in Class - Burgess

CLASS B
Bowie,   El Paso     2
Irvin,   El Paso     3
Austin,  El Paso     3
San Elizaro          2

Best in Class - San Elizaro

CLASS A
Eastlake, El Paso    1
Coronado, El Paso    1

Best in Class - Coronado

Color Guard - Eastlake
Drum Line - Coronado
Drum Major - Coronado

Friendswood Marching Festival (IND)
-
Friendswood, TX
Prelims
77.9125  Dawson             6A
77.6500  Stephen F. Austin  6A
76.2875  Clear Brook        6A
74.8250  Pearland           6A
74.0375  Dickinson          6A
72.2250  Katy               6A
71.7625  James E. Taylor    6A
69.5625  Waller             5A
69.4250  Cinco Ranch        6A
68.3875  Tompkins           5A
67.1500  Tomball            5A
66.3500  Clear Falls        6A
63.2500  Ridge Point        5A
62.4875  Porter             5A
61.7750  Cypress Woods      6A
60.6750  Clear Springs      6A
58.6625  Galena Park        5A
55.9625  Texas City         5A

CLASS 5A Awards
1st - Waller
2nd - Tompkins
3rd - Tomball

Auxilliary -  Ridge Point
Percussion - Waller
G.E. -  Tompkins
Visual - Waller
Music -  Waller

CLASS 6A Awards
1st - Dawson
2nd - Stephen F. Austin
3rd - Clear Brook

Auxiliary - Dawson
Percussion - Clear Brook
G.E. - Dawson
Visual - Stephen F. Austin
Music - Pearland

Finals
79.5375  Stephen F. Austin, Sugarland
78.7500  Dawson
76.3250  Clear Brook
75.9250  Pearland
73.6375  Dickinson
73.0750  Katy
70.9500  Tompkins
70.7750  James E. Taylor
68.4250  Waller
67.3000  Tomball
66.7500  Clear Falls
62.3250  Ridge Point
60.3625  Galena Park
60.1125  Porter
56.8750  Texas City

Auxiliary - Dawson
Percussion - Clearbrook
Visual - Stephen F. Austin
G.E. - Stephen F. Austin
Music - Dawson

Mansfield Preview of Champions (IND)
-
Mansfield, TX
Finals
85.70 Forney
83.80 Summit, Mansfield
81.30 South Grand Prairie
81.20 Lake Ridge
80.70 Midlothian
80.20 Timberview, Mansfield
75.70 Lake Dallas
74.10 Arlington
72.30 Bowie, Arlington
69.80 Kennendale

Percussion - Lake Ridge 
Color Guard - Forney 
Soloist - South Grand Prairie

Hill Country Marching Festival (IND)
-
Fredericksburg, TX
CLASS 1A/2A
1st - Sabinal
2nd - Harper
3rd  - Junction

Drum Major - San Saba
Color Guard - LBJ
Percussion - Harper
Marching - Sabinal
Music - Harper

CLASS 3A
1st - Blanco
2nd - Wall
3rd - Lago Vista

Drum Major - Blanco
Color Guard - Wall
Percussion - Blanco
Marching - Wall
Music - Blanco

CLASS 4A
1st - Boerne
2nd - Devine
3rd - Bandera

Drum Major - Boerne
Color Guard - Boerne
Percussion - Boerne
Marching - Boerne
Music - Boerne

CLASS 5A/6A
1st - Stephen F. Austin
2nd - Elgin
3rd - Tivy

Drum Major - Stephen F. Austin
Color Guard - Stephen F. Austin
Percussion - Elgin
Marching - Stephen F. Austin
Music - Stephen F. Austin


86.4 Stephen F. Austin
85.7 Boerne
82.0 Blanco
81.4 Wall
80.7 Devine
76.1 Elgin
75.2 Tivy
75.1 Sabinal
73.6 Harper
73.3 Junction
68.9 San Saba
64.1 La Pryor
61.4 Lago Vista
60.4 Eldorado
59.8 Bandera
58.6 John F. Kennedy
55.7 Leakey
53.6 Tom Moore
50.3 Lyndon B. Johnson
45.4 Goldthwaite
41.3 Brackett
36.5 Center Point
33.6 Comfort

Fete de Musique (LMBC)
-
Mathews, LA
CLASS A
69.60 Assumption
66.80 Port Allen
60.60 Patterson
58.10 Loranger

Drum Major - Patterson
Guard - Port Allen
Perc - Patterson
Visual - Assumption
G.E. - Assumption
Music - Assumption

CLASS AA
66.10 Ellender Memorial

All Captions - Ellender Memorial

CLASS AAA
80.50 Terrebonne
78.70 South Lafourche
77.70 Vandebilt Catholic

Drum Major - Vandebilt Catholic
Guard - South Lafourche
Perc - Vandebilt Catholic
Visual - Vandebilt Catholic
G.E. - Terrebonne
Music - Terrebonne

EXHIBITION
84.70 Central Lafourche

Yukon Invitational Marching Festival (OBA)
-
Yukon, OK
73.15 Mustang
69.10 Putnam City North
68.15 Piedmont
66.95 Moore
66.05 Norman North
66.35 Carl Albert
60.70 Guthrie
60.45 Norman
59.65 Putnam City West
55.40 Ada
55.25 Del City
54.30 Charles Page
49.15 Harrah
39.15 Carnegie

Visual - Mustang
G.E. - Mustang
Music - Mustang

Arlington Invitational (USBands)
-
Arlington, TN
GROUP I Open
75.800 First Assembly Christian School
74.175 Covington

Guard - First Assembly
Percussion - Covington
Visual - Covington
Effect - First Assembly
Music - First Assembly

GROUP II Open
76.025 Briarcrest Christian
75.725 Piggott, AR
75.675 Fayette Academy

Guard - Fayette Academy
Percussion - Piggott
Visual - Piggott
Effect - Briarcrest
Music - Fayette Academy

GROUP III Open
80.475 Northpoint Christian, MS
78.250 Cordova

All Captions - Northpoint Christian

GROUP IV Open
83.025 Adamsville
82.100 Senatobia, MS

Guard - Senatobia
Percussion - Senatobia/Adamsville
Visual - Adamsville
Effect - Adamsville
Music - Adamsville

GROUP V Open
81.675 Germantown
81.550 Bartlett

Guard - Germantown
Percussion - Germantown
Visual - Germantown
Effect - Bartlett
Music - Germantown

GROUP VI Open
86.425 Munford
86.400 Paragould, AR
85.675 Brighton
83.175 Colliersville

Guard - Munford
Percussion - Paragould
Visual - Munford
Effect - Paragould
Music - Munford

Pride of the Ozarks Festival (MMEA)
-
Springfield, MO
Prelims              Ranking
CLASS A
60.75 Hollister         15
60.55 Ava               16
57.75 Mt. Vernon        19
47.35 Mt. View/Lib      21
46.75 Mt. Grove         22
45.15 Spokane           23
44.05 Houston           24

Visual - Mt. Vernon
G.E. - Hollister
Music - Ava

CLASS AA
64.40 Cassville         12
63.70 Logan Rogers      13
60.15 Nevada            17

Visual - Cassville
G.E. - Logan Rogers
Music - Cassville

CLASS AAA
78.70 Camdenton          1
74.50 Nixa               4
73.80 Blue Valley SW     5
72.50 Willard            6
71.95 Truman             7
71.80 Mt. Home, AR       8
71.55 Republic           9
66.30 Branson           11
63.55 Webb City         14
58.85 Glendale          18

Visual - Nixa
G.E. - Camdenton
Music - Camdenton

CLASS AAAA
77.65 Kickapoo           2
75.00 Jefferson City     3
70.65 Fayetteville, AR  10
47.70 Joplin            20

Visual - Jefferson City
G.E. - Kickapoo
Music - Kickapoo

Finals
80.7  Kickapoo
80.5  Camdenton
76.5  Jefferson City
74.7  Nixa
74.3  Blue Valley SW
72.0  Willard
70.7  Mt. Home
69.8  Fayetteville
69.4  Truman
68.1  Republic
67.0  Branson
62.9  Cassville

Guard - Kickapoo
Perc - Kickapoo
Visual - Camdenton
G.E. - Kickapoo
Music - Camdenton

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday September 19th
Moore Outdoor Music Festival (OBA)
-
Moore, OK
Afternoon Clinic
73.05 Edmond Memorial
71.60 Mustang
67.80 Choctaw
63.20 Edmond Santa Fe
62.35 Putnam City North
61.35 Edmond North
57.00 Western Heights
55.05 Purcell
54.80 Putnam City
53.45 Shawnee
52.55 Blanchard
51.90 Putnam City West
50.25 Guthrie
37.35 Lindsay

Evening Show
75.20 Edmond Memorial
71.95 Mustang
70.25 Choctaw
66.60 Putnam City North
65.85 Edmond North
64.40 Edmond Santa Fe
58.30 Western Heights
55.90 Putnam City
55.80 Purcell
54.90 Shawnee
54.50 Blanchard
52.45 Guthrie
51.00 Putnam City West
43.15 Lindsay

Visual - Edmond Memorial 
G.E. -  Edmond Memorial 
Music -  Edmond Memorial 

Vandebilt HS Preview of Champions (LMBC)
-
Houma, LA
CLASS A
59.60 Assumption
55.90 Patterson

Guard - Assumption
Perc - Patterson
Visual - Assumption
G.E. - Assumption
Music - Assumption

CLASS AA
65.60 South Terrebonne

All Captions - South Terrebonne

CLASS AAA
77.90 E.D. White Catholic
73.10 Thibodaux
73.00 South Lafourche
72.60 Terrebonne
69.30 Destrehan

Guard - E.D. White
Perc - Thibodaux
Visual - E.D. White
G.E. - E.D. White
Music - Thibodaux

CLASS AAAA
81.70 Central Lafourche
72.20 H.L. Bourgeois

All Captions - Central Lafourche

EXHIBITION
75.75 Vandebilt Catholic

Back Red Bar Top






  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics