World of Pageantry


Pageantry Products
Pageantry Forums
Upcoming Events
Latest News
Media Galleries
March Library
Scores Page
Classified Ads
Pageantry Chatroom
Advertisers and Sponsors
Pageantry Staff
Pageantry Links
Search the Web with Pageantry's Portal
Send Us Email
Return to Our Home Page


We Cover The WEST and the REST of the WORLD OF PAGEANTRY.....BEST!!!

Fall 2014 Texas Area High School Band Results

November 8th   |   November 4th
November 1st   |   October 29th   |   October 28th   |   October 25th   |   October 22nd
October 21st   |   October 20th   |   October 18th   |   October 15th   |   October 13th & 14th
October 11th   |   October 8th   |   October 4th   |   September 29th & October 1st   |   September 27th

Back to Our Main Scores Page | View Printable Version of this Page Printable Page

If you have any scores that you would like to see posted on this page,
please format them as below, and send them by email to the Pageantry Webmaster
or use our new Scores Submission Form.

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 8th
Classic on the Cane Marching Contest (LMEA)
-
Northwestern State University, LA
School        Rating Aux Perc
CLASS I
Logansport      III  III III
Many            II   I   III
Buckeye         II   I   III
Bossier         II   II  III
Pickering       II   II  II
Rosepine        II   I   II
Dequincy        III  N/A II
Maryville       III  II  III
Cladwell Parish I    I   II
Franklin Parish II   N/A II
Sterlington     II   II  II
Iowa            II   II  II
St. Michael     II   II  II
Grant           III  III III

1st in Class - Caldwell Parish
2nd in Class - Buckeye
3rd in Class - St. Michael

Percussion - Franklin Parish
Auxiliary - Caldwell Parish

CLASS II
Pineville       I    I   II
C.E.Byrd        I    I   I
Benton          I    I   I
Jennings        II   II  II
Hooks, TX       II   I   II
Tioga           I    I   II

1st in Class - Tioga
2nd in Class - C.E. Byrd
3rd in Class - Pineville

Percussion - C.E. Byrd
Auxiliary - Tioga

CLASS III
DeRidder        II   I   II
Marshall, TX    I    I   II
Mabank, TX      I    II  I
Zachary         II   II  II
E.D. White Cath I    I   I

1st in Class - E.D. White Catholic
2nd in Class - Mabank, TX
3rd in Class - Marshall, TX

Percussion - E.D. White
Auxiliary - E.D. White

CLASS IV
Barbe           II   II  I
West Ouachita   II   II  II
Westlake        II   I   II
Airline         I    II  I
Parkway         I    I   I
Centennial, TX  I    I   I
Deer Park, TX   I    I   I

1st in Class - Parkway
2nd in Class - Deer Park
3rd in Class - Centennial

Percussion - Parkway
Auxiliary - Deer Park

Top Five Bands in Contest
93.40 Parkway
92.65 Deer Park
89.05 Centennial
88.60 E.D. White, Catholic
88.45 Mabank

Most Entertaining Show - Parkway
Most Spirited Supporters - West Ouachita
Grand Champion - Parkway

LA Showcase of Bands (LMEA)
-
U of LA, Lafayette, LA
Prelims
School        Band Aux Perc DM SS
CLASS B
Del Cambre     II  II   II  I

CLASS A
Abbeville      I   III  II  I
Erath          I   I    I   I  *
N. Vermillion  I   II   I   I
Berwick        II  II   II  I

1st in Class - Erath
2nd in Class - N. Vermillion

Auxiliary
1st in Class - Erath
2nd in Class - Berwick

Percussion
1st in Class - Erath
2nd in Class - N. Vermillion

Drum Major
1st in Class - Erath
2nd in Class - Abbeville

CLASS AA
Carencro       II  II   II  II
Morgan City    II  II   II  II
St. Thomas Mre I   N/A  II  I
Ellender       II  II   II  II
Vandebilt Cath I   I    I   I  *
S. Lafourche   I   I    I   I  *
S. Terrebonne  II  I    II  I
Terrebonne     I   I    I   I  *

1st in Class - Vandebilt Catholic
2nd in Class - Terrebonne

Auxiliary
1st in Class - Vandebilt
2nd in Class - Terrebonne

Percussion 
1st in Class - Vandebilt
2nd in Class - Terrebonne

Drum Major
1st in Class - S. Terrebonne
2nd in Class - Vandebilt

CLASS AAA
New Iberia     II  II   I   I
Slidell        II  II   II  II
Acadiana Lafay I   I    I   II
Thibodaux      I   I    I   II
Destrehan      I   I    I   I  *
North Shore    I   I    I   I  *
Haughton       I   I    I   I  *
Fontainbleu    I   II   I   I 
H.L. Bourgeois I   II   II  II
Hahnville      I   II   II  II
Catholic       I   I    I   I  *
Walker         II  II   II  I
Cntl Lafourche I   I    I   I  *

1st in Class - Central Lafourche
2nd in Class - Destrehan

Auxiliary
1st in Class - Central Lafourche
2nd in Class - Catholic

Percussion
1st in Class - Destrehan
2nd in Class - Catholic

Drum Major      
1st in Class - Catholic
2nd in Class - Destrehan

CLASS AAAA
Mandeville     I   I    I   I  *
Comeaux        I   I    I   I  *
E. Ascension   I   I    I   I  *
Denham Springs I   I    II  II  
Dutchtown      I   I    I   I  *
St. Amant      I   I    I   I  *
W. Monroe      I   II   I   I
Lafayett       I   I    I   I  *

1st in Class - Lafayette
2nd in Class - St. Amant

Auxiliary
1st in Class - Lafayette
2nd in Class - St. Amant

Percussion      
1st in Class - Lafayette
2nd in Class - E. Ascension

Drum Major      
1st in Class - Mandeville
2nd in Class - E. Ascension

* All bands receiving straight First Division 
(I) ratings in all areas of contest are 
awarded the LMEA Sweepstakes Award

Finals
93.67 Lafayette
90.68 Central Lafourche
87.82 Fontainebleau
86.53 Destrehan
85.97 Catholic High
85.85 Northshore
84.53 St. Amant
83.30 Vandebilt Catholic
81.37 Terrebonne
81.13 Thibodaux
77.70 Erath

Reserve Champion - Central Lafourche
Grand Champion - Lafayette

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday November 4th
Class 6A State Marching Band Championships (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
Prelims
11.  Marcus, Flower Mound #
18.  Bowie, Austin #
27.  Flower Mound #
33.  Hebron #
34.  Reagan, San Antonio #
36.  The Woodlands #
45.  C T. Johnson, San Antonio # *
""   Duncanville #
50.  Coppell #
52.  Keller #
68.  Westlake, Austin *
""   Haltom
70.  Westwood, Round Rock
74.  Cy Fair *
""   Friendswood
76.  Dawson, Pearland
81.  Rowlett
84.  Berkner
93.  Pearland
97.  Spring
106. Harlingen
111. Clements, Sugar Land *
""   Cedar Ridge,Round Rock
114. Cy Falls
119. Dickinson
124. Austin, Sugar Land
130. Lopez, Brownsville
134. O'Connor, San Antonio
145. Taft, San Antonio
147. Coronado, El Paso
150. North Shore, Galena Park
159. Hanna Brownsville *
""   San Benito *
""   Edinburg North *
164. Clark, San Antonio
168. Frenship, Wolfforth
179. Central, San Angelo

# Advance to Finals

Finals
10.  Marcus
12.  Hebron
21.  C. T. Johnson
24.  Bowie
28.  Reagan *
""   The Woodlands
32.  Duncanville
37.  Coppell
41.  Flower Mound
42.  Keller

* Higher Music Score

Gold Medal - Marcus
Silver Medal - Hebron
Bronze Medal - C. T. Johnson

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 1st
San Antonio Super Regional (BOA)
-
San Antonio, TX
Prelims (Friday & Saturday)
CLASS A
72.00 Jackson Academy, MS
66.60 Hidalgo, TX
59.25 Potosi, MO
54.00 Skidmore-Tynan, TX
52.05 Falls City, TX

Visual - Hidalgo
G.E. - Jackson Academy
Music - Jackson Academy

CLASS AA
77.90 Aledo, TX
74.75 Blue Valley West, KS
71.15 Waller, TX
69.20 Valley Christian, CA	
66.75 Fredericksburg, TX
66.00 Mission, TX
64.45 Floresville, TX
64.40 Calallen, TX
59.15 Lubbock-Cooper, TX

Visual - Aledo
G.E. - Aledo
Music - Aledo

CLASS AAA
93.00 Leander, TX
88.85 Vandegrift, TX
87.00 Cedar Park, TX
85.95 Vista Ridge, TX
84.45 Richland, TX
84.30 Friendswood, TX
81.10 Legacy, TX
81.05 Anderson, TX
80.90 Lake Ridge, TX
79.80 Sherman, TX
77.60 Lyndon B. Johnson, TX
74.40 Wagner, TX
72.15 Lopez, TX
70.85 Lehman, TX
68.05 Rivera, TX
65.75 Rio Grande City, TX
65.15 George Ranch, TX
62.60 Robert Vela, TX
59.70 Veterans Memorial, TX

Music - Leander
Visual - Leander
G.E. - Leander

CLASS AAAA
93.80 Claudia Taylor Johnson, TX
92.15 Marcus, TX
91.80 The Woodlands, TX
91.45 James Bowie, TX
91.25 Hebron, TX
90.60 Flower Mound, TX
89.85 L.D. Bell, TX
89.55 Ronald Reagan, TX
86.85 Round Rock, TX
85.70 Westlake, TX
85.10 Hendrickson, TX
83.30 Keller, TX
83.15 L.V. Berkner, TX
83.05 Keller Central, TX
82.75 Spring, TX
82.45 Winston Churchill, TX
81.55 Pflugerville, TX
80.85 Morton Ranch, TX
80.70 Plano East Senior, TX
79.30 James E. Taylor, TX
76.75 Earl Warren, TX
76.55 James Madison, TX
76.05 Douglas MacArthur, TX
75.55 Alvin, TX
74.25 United, TX
73.10 Sandra Day O'Connor, TX
71.05 Tom C. Clark, TX
69.05 William H. Taft, TX
68.10 Manvel, TX
67.65 Lake Travis, TX
61.30 United South, TX

Visual - James Bowie
G.E. - Claudia Taylor Johnson
Music - Claudia Taylor Johnson

Finals (Saturday Evening)
93.35 Claudia Taylor Johnson
92.15 James Bowie
91.80 Leander
91.00 Marcus
90.10 The Woodlands
90.05 Hebron 
89.95 Cedar Park 
88.90 L. D. Bell 
87.35 Ronald Reagan
87.05 Vandegrift 
85.05 Round Rock
84.70 Westlake
84.55 Flower Mound
84.00 Vista Ridge 

Visual- C T Johnson & James Bowie
G.E. - Claudia Taylor Johnson
Music - Leander & Marcus

NAMMB Marching Championships (NAMMB)
-
Nacogdoches, TX
CLASS 2A
1. Union Grove *
2. Carlisle
3. Harleton
Others 
West Sabine
San Augustine
Timpson

CLASS 3A
1. New Diana *
2. New Boston *
3. Hemphill
Others
West Rusk
Elysian Fiels
DeKalb

CLASS 4A
1. Spring Hill *
2. Carthage *
3. Henderson
Others
Center *
Gilmer *
Brownsboro *
Cleveland *
Pittsburg
Fairfield
Bullard

CLASS 5A
1. Lufkin *
2. Lindale *
3. Vidor

CLASS 6A
1. Atascocita *

* Superior Marching Performance Award

AAAA State Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
Prelims
15.  Argyle * %
""   Princeton *
17.  North Lamar *
32.  Kennendale *
36.  Grulla, Rio Grande City *
40.  Atlanta *
41.  Fredericksburg *
42.  Wills Point *
46.  Canton *
53.  Pearsall *
54.  Springtown.  Higher Music Score
""   King
59.  Melissa
60.  Port Isabel
70.  Robinson
71.  Burnet
82.  Spring Hill
84.  Wylie, Abilene
90.  Little Cypress-Mauriceville
100. Pecos
101. La Feria
102. Big Spring

* Advance to Finals

Finals
8.   Argyle
11.  North Lamar
17.  Princeton
20.  Grulla
28.  Kennendale
36.  Canton
38.  Atlanta
39.  Fredericksburg
41.  Wills Point %
""   Pearsall

% Higher Music Score

LMBC Championships (LMBC)
-
Hammond, LA
CLASS A
67.70 Port Allen
67.60 Assumption

CLASS AA
74.80 South Lafourche

CLASS AAA
90.30 Destrehan
86.90 Mandeville
84.90 Thibodeaux
81.90 Acadiana
81.80 E.D. White Catholic
81.40 Terrebonne
80.30 H.L Bourgeois

CLASS AAAA
91.90 Central Lafourche

Grand Champion - Central Lafourche

Sulphur HS Showdown at Sundown (Mcneese St U Music)
-
Lake Charles, LA
CLASS A Bands
Merryville, LA
Kinder, LA
DeQuincey
Pickering
Iowa
Rosepine
Parkview Baptist
Woodlawn
Loreauville
Caldwell Parish

Winner - Merryville

CLASS 2A Bands
DeRidder
DelCambre
Central, Baton Rouge
Rayne
Carencro 
Benton
Jennings
Erath
Tioga

Winner - DeRidder

CLASS 3A Bands
R.E. Lee, Baytown, TX
North Vermillion
Westlake, Lake Charles, LA

Winner - R.E. Lee

CLASS 4A Bands
Pasadena Memorial, TX
Parkway
Lumberton, TX
A.M Barbe
Haughton
Sam Houston, LA
Sam Rayburn, TX

Winner - Pasadena Memorial

Grand Champion - Pasadena Memorial
1st Place - Parkway, LA
2nd Place - Lumberton

Drum Major - Pasadena Memorial
Color Guard - Parkway
Percussion - Pasadena Memorial
Music - Pasadena Memorial

Remo Series Finale (USBands)
-
Round Rock, TX
Prelims
CLASS II A
80.350 Troy
79.550 Ann Richards

Color Guard - Ann Richards
Percussion - Ann Richards
Visual - Ann Richards
Effect - Troy
Music - Troy

CLASS III A
84.800 Crockett, Austin

All Captions - Crockett

CLASS IV Open
88.700 Heritage, Colleyville
88.100 Connally, Pflugerville
87.700 Georgetown
86.350 Cleburne
82.525 East View, Georgetown
80.225 Stoney Point, Round Rock
79.825 Manor

Color Guard - Manor
Percussion - Heritage
Visual - Heritage
Effect - Connally
Music - Heritage

CLASS V Open
92.750 Wagner
90.600 Taft, SA
87.550 Seguin
84.250 John Marshall, SA

Color Guard - Wagner
Percussion - Wagner
Visual - Taft
Effect - Wagner
Music - Wagner

Finals
CLASS V IA
86.600 Crockett
83.550 Troy
81.850 Ann Richards

Color Guard - Ann Richards
Percussion - Crockett
Visual - Crockett
Effect - Crockett
Music - Crockett

CLASS VI Open
95.125 Wagner
93.550 Heritage
91.075 Taft
89.850 Seguin
"" ""  Georgetown
89.350 Connally
88.400 Cleburne
84.525 John Marshall
83.525 Manor
82.900 East view
82.450 Stony Point

Color Guard - Wagner
Percussion - Heritage
Visual - Heritage
Effect - Wagner
Music - Wagner

Remo Series Finale (USBands)
-
Dallas, Midlothian, TX
Finals
CLASS VI A
88.725 Cooper, Abilene
84.525 Adamson, Dallas
79.350 Atoka, OK

All Captions - Cooper

CLASS VI Open
95.025 Chisholm Trail, FW
94.350 Forney
93.750 Liberty, Frisco
92.300 Frisco
91.255 Boswell
88.775 Whitesboro

Color Guard - Chisholm Trail
Percussion - Forney
Visual - Chisholm Trail
Effect - Chisholm Trail
Music - Liberty

Remo Series Finale (USBands)
-
Conroe, TX
Prelims
CLASS I A
79.750 Moody

All Captions - Moody

CLASS II A
85.800 Shepherd

All Captions - Shepherd

CLASS III Open
86.175 Tomball
84.700 Tompkins

Color Guard - Tompkins
Percussion - Tompkins
Visual - Tomball 
Effect - Tomball 
Music - Tomball 

CLASS  IV A
86.350 Magnolia West

All Captions - Magnolia

CLASS IV Open
88.525 Langham Creek

All Captions - Langham Creek

CLASS V Open
88.825 Clear Brook
85.425 Conroe

All Captionss - Clear Brook

Finals
CLASS VI A
87.050 Magnolia West
85.525 Shepherd
79.450 Moody

Color Guard - Magnolia West
Percussion - Magnolia West
Visual - Shepherd 
Effect - Magnolia West 
Music - Magnolia West 

CLASS VI
91.975 College Park, The Woodlands *
90.900 Clear Brook
80.725 CY Falls *
89.350 Tomball
89.100 Langham Creek
88.225 Tompkins
87.850 Conroe

Color Guard - Langham Creek
Percussion - Clear Brook 
Visual - Clear Brook 
Effect - College Park, The Woodlands
Music - College Park, The Woodlands

* Did not take Part in Prelims 
due to School Function

Duncanville Marching Invitational (UIL)
-
Duncanville, TX
Prelims
1.  Haltom       AAAAAA
2.  Coppell      AAAAAA
3.  Westwood     AAAAAA
4.  Waxahachie   AAAAA
5.  Centennial   AAAAA
6.  Wylie        AAAAA
7.  Newman Smith AAAAA
8.  Southwest    AAAAA
9.  Trinity      AAAAAA
10. Fossil Ridge AAAAAA
11. McKinney     AAAAA
12. McKinney B   AAAAAA
13. Timber Creek AAAAAA
14. Wylie East   AAAAA
15. The Colony   AAAAAA
16. Prosper      AAAAA
17. Lewisville   AAAAAA
18. Lone Star    AAAAA
19. Grapevine    AAAAA
20. Byron Nelson AAAAAA
21. Granbury     AAAAAA
22. Mesquite     AAAAAA
23. Lake Dallas  AAAAA

Guard - McKinney Boyd
Percussion - Newman Smith
Winds - Coppell
Marching - Haltom
G.E. - Haltom

CLASS AAAAAA
1.  Haltom
2.  Coppell
3.  Westwood

CLASS AAAAA
1.  Waxahachie
2.  Centennial
3.  Wylie

Finals
1.  Haltom
2.  Coppell
3.  Westwood
4.  Waxahachie
5.  Centennial
6.  Wylie
7.  Trinity
8.  Southwest
9.  Newman Smith
10. Fossil Ridge

Percussion - Newman Smith
Guard - Centennial
Music - Haltom
Visual - Haltom
Grand Champion - Haltom

6A Marching Championships (OBA)
-
Broken Arrow, OK
Prelims
91.40 Broken Arrow *
87.73 Owasso *
86.95 Union *
83.75 Jenks *
79.50 Mustang *
79.30 Southmoore *
77.15 Bixby *
73.65 Choctaw *
72.60 Edmond Memorial *
70.55 Putnam City North *
69.50 Edmond Santa Fe
68.00 Yukon
66.30 Sapulpa
66.25 Westmoore
65.55 Moore
64.75 Stillwater
63.50 Edmond North
62.00 Bartlesville
58.10 Putnam City West
53.95 Charles Page

* Advance to Finals

Finals
94.35 Broken Arrow
90.60 Union
90.50 Owasso
87.15 Jenks
85.25 Southmoore
84.45 Mustang
80.10 Bixby
79.25 Edmond Memorial
76.20 Choctaw
73.30 Yukon
71.80 Edmond Santa Fe
71.50 Putnam City North

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 29th
Eastern Regional (OSSAA)
-
Broken Arrow, OK
CLASS 5A
Coweta             I
McAlester          I
Pryor              I
Skiatook           I
Collinsville       II
Grove              II
Miami              II
Thomas Edison      II

CLASS 6A
Bartlesville       I
Bixby              I
Broken Arrow       I
Enid               I
Jenks              I
Owasso             I
Sapulpa            I
Stillwater         I
Union              I
Charles Page       II
Claremore          II
Muskogee           II
Ponca City         II

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday October 28th
District III Marching Assessment (LMEA)
-
Lafayette, LA
School        Band Aux Perc
Loreauville     2   1   2
Rayne           2   1   2
DelCambre       2   2   2
Northside       3   2   3
Kaplan          2   1   2
Carenoro        2   1   2
Abbeville       1   2   1
Erath           1   1   1
ST Moore        1  N/A  2
N. Vermillion   1   1   1
Acadiana        1   1   1
NISH            2   1   1
Comeaux         1   1   1
Lafayette       1   1   1

District VII Marching Assessment (LMEA)
-
Nicholls St Univ, LA
School        Band Aux Perc DM
Patterson       3   2   2   1
Assumption      3  N/A  3   2
Hahnville       2   1   1   2
Morgan City     2   1   1   1
Ellender Mem    2   2   2   2
S. Terrebonne   1   1   1   1
Berwick         2   1   2   1
Thibodaux       1   1   1   1
E.D. White Cath 1   1   1   1
Destrehan       1   1   1   1
Vandebilt Cath  1   1   1   1
H.L. Bourgeois  2   1   2   1
Terrebonne      1   1   1   2
Cen Lafourche   1   1   1   1

Western Regional (OSSAA)
-
Yukon, OK
CLASS 5A
Carl Albert        I
Duncan             I
Durant             I
Guthrie            I
Lawton Mcarthur    I
Shawnee            I
Western Heights    I
Altus              II
Ardmore            II
Deer Creek         II
El Reno            II
Noble              II
Guymon             III

CLASS 6A
Choctaw            I
Edmond Memorial    I
Edmond Santa Fe    I
Mustang            I
Putnam City N.     I
Southmoore         I
Westmoore          I
Yukon              I
Dell City          II
Edmond North       II
Lawton             II
Norman             II
Norman North       II
Putnam City        II
Putnam City W      II
Midwest City       CO

Region II Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Lakeside, AR
CLASS A
Foremen            III

CLASS AA
Fouke              II
Gurdon             I
Horatio            II
Glen Rose          I
Jessieville        II
Magnet Cove        II
Centerpoint        II
Prescott           II
Bismarck           I

CLASS AAA
Nashville          II
Ashdown            I
Fountain Lake      II
Malvern            I
Arkadelphia        I

CLASS AAAA
Arkansas High      II
Hot Sprilngs       II
Lakeside           I

CLASS AAAAA
Lake Hamilton      I

Region III Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Watsons Chapel, AR
CLASS A
Norphet            II

CLASS AA
McGehee            I
Rison              III
Junction City      III
Smackover          III
Camden Harmony     I
Fordyce            II
Arkansas Baptist   I

CLASS AAA
Star City          I
Dewitt             I
Hamburg            I
Dumas              II
Warren             II
Crossett           II
Stuttgart          II
Monticello         I

CLASS AAAA
Watsons Chapel     I
White Hall         II
Sheridan           I
Camden Fairview    II
Magnolia           I

CLASS AAAAA
El Dorado          I

Region VII Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Springdale, AR
CLASS AA
Greenland          III

CLASS AAA
Lincoln            II
Prairie Grove      I
Huntsville         II
West Fork          I

CLASS AAAA
Farmington         II

CLASS AAAAA
Springdale         I
Siloam Springs     I
Fayetteville       I
Springdale Har Ber I

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 25th
Area A 4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Plainview, TX
Prelims
6.   Wylie, Abilene *
20.  Big Spring *
22.  Mountain View *
27.  Pecos *
29.  Bushland *
34.  Levelland *
40.  Pampa
43.  Seminole
49.  Lamesa %
""   Fort Stockton
50.  Monahans
63.  Snyder
67.  Dalhart
68.  Sam Elizario

% Higher Music Score
* Advance to Finals

Finals
7.   Wylie #
14.  Big Spring #
15.  Pecos #
24.  Mountain View
26   Greenwood %
""   Bushlaands
33.  Levelland

% Higher Music Score
# Advance to SMC

Area A East 6A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Denton, TX
6.   Keller #
11.  Timber Creek, Keller
14.  Central, Keller
20   Fossil Ridge, Keller
28.  Byron Nelson Higher Music Ordinals
""   Northwest, Justin
35.  Guyer, Denton
38.  Ryan, Denton

# Advance to SMC

Area A Central 6A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Lubbock, TX
8.   Frenship#
12.  San Angelo Central #
21.  Lee Midland
24.  Monterey, Lubbock
28.  Odessa
31.  Midland
35.  Abilene
36.  Amarillo
38.  Peremian, Odessa
46.  Coronado, Lubbock

# Advance to SMC

Area A West 6A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
8.   Coronado, EP #
14.  El Dorado, EP
15.  Americas
20.  Socorro
23.  Montwood
28.  Franklin
30.  Eastwood

# Advance to SMC

Area B AAAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Bedford, TX
Prelims
8.   Marcus *
12.  Hebron *
20.  LD Bell *
23.  Flower Mound * %
""   Haltom *
35.  Mansfield *
39.  Plano East *
44.  Trinity, Euless *
48.  Martin, Arlington *
50.  Allen *
53.  Richland
58.  Heritage, Colleyville
62.  McKinney Boyd %
""   South Lake Carroll
73.  Lewisville
78.  North Crowley
90.  Bowie, Arlington
92.  Plano West
94.  Arlington
98.  Weatherford
101. Paschal
102. Houston, Arlington

% Higher Music Score
* Advance to Finals

Finals
7.   Marcus #
9.   Hebron #
21.  Flower Mound #
25.  Haltom #
26.  LD Bell %
""   Mansfield
34.  Plano East
36.  Trinity
43.  Martin
48.  Allen

% Higher Music Score
# Advance to SMC

Area D AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Leander, TX
Prelims
10.  Kennedale *
16.  Springtow *
21.  Robinson *
28.  Alvarado *
29.  Burnet * %
""   Gatesville *
37.  China Spring *
38.  Stephenville *
42.  Castleberry *
56.  Brownwood *
62.  Taylor
72.  Smithville
73.  Liberty Hill %
""   Bellville
75.  Wimberley
77.  Lampasas %
""   La Grange
79.  Godley
87.  Navasota
95.  Gonzales
96.  Giddings
102. Salado
106. Llano

% Higher Music Score
* Advance to Finals

Finals
5.   Kennedale #
13.  Springtown #
21.  Robinson #
22.  Burnet #
27.  China Spring
34.  Alvarado
35.  Castleberry %
""   Gatesville
36.  Stephenville
47.  Brownwood

% Higher Music Score
# Advance to SMC

Area D AAAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
Prelims
10.  Hendrickson, Pflugerville * %
""   Claudia Taylor Johnson *
20.  Ronald Reagan *
29.  Cedar Ridge, RR *
32.  Bowie, Austin *
35.  Anderson, Austin *
37.  Westlake,Austin *
40.  Round Rock *
41.  Westwood, RR *
59.  Pflugerville *
60.  Churchill
67.  Judson
69.  Wagner
77.  Hays, Buda
83.  Lake Travis
94.  Canyon, NB
99.  New Braunfels
100. Rouse, Leander
101. Lee, San Antonio
109  East Central, SA %
""   Madison, SA
""   MacArthur SA
110  Smithson Valley
112. McNeial, RR
116. Copperas Cove
122. Del Valle %
""   Clemons
126. Steele
131. Lehman, Buda
132. Belton
136. Akins, Austin
148. SF Austin, Austin
163. Ellison, Killeen
168. Midway

% Higher Music Score
* Advance to Finals

Finals
13.  Bowie #
14.  Reagan #
15.  Claudia T. Johnson #
18.  Westlake #
23.  Cedar Ridge #
32.  Westwood #
33.  Round Rock
39.  Hendrickson %
""   Anderson
49.  Pflugerville

% Higher Music Score
# Advance to SMC

Yamaha Cup Texas (USBands)
-
Converse, TX
Prelims
CLASS II A
79.325 Odem
78.175 Mathis

Guard - Odem
Percussion - Odem
Visual - Odem
Effect - Odem
Music - Odem

CLASS III A
82.350 Crockett
77.500 Goliad

All Captions - Crockett

CLASS III Open
83.800 Victoria East
83.200 Tomball
82.825 Medina Valley
79.475 Waco

Guard - Tomball
Percussion - Victoria East
Visual - Victoria East
Effect - Tomball
Music - Victoria East

CLASS IV A
82.450 Magnolia West

All Captions - Magnolia West

CLASS IV Open
83.150 Harlandale
82.475 McCollum
82.200 Champion Boerne

Guard - Harlandale
Percussion - Harlandale
Visual - Champion Boerne
Effect - McCollum
Music - Harlandale

CLASS V Open
88.625 Floresville

All Captions - Floresville

Finals

CLASS VI A
84.475 Magnolia West
83.500 Crockett
81.375 Odem
79.000 Mathis
77.950 Goliad

All Captions - Magnolia West

CLASS VI Open
87.500 Floresville
84.950 Tomball
84.850 Boerne Champion
84.725 Medina Valley
83.625 Harlandale
82.725 McCollum
82.525 Victoria East
78.375 Waco

Guard - Harlandale
Percussion - Floresville
Visual - Harlandale
Effect - Floresville
Music - Floresville

Dale Bumpers Marching Invitational (ASBOA)
-
Muldrow, AR
Score School     Rating
89.15 Dardanelle   1
87.15 Waldron      1
83.85 West Fork    1
83.80 Muldrow      1
78.90 Pottsville   2
76.00 Perryville   2
75.50 Booneville   2
72.90 Paris        2
72.30 Cedarville   2
66.70 Hackett      2
65.95 Magazine     2
64.75 Heavener     2

Drum Major - Dardanelle
Percussion - Waldron
Color Guard - Dardanelle

Northeast Arkansas Marching Invitational (ASBOA)
-
Siloam Springs, AR
Prelims
CLASS A
69.92 Harrisburg
68.33 Gravette
59.30 Muldrow
49.33 Greenland

All Captions - Harrisburg

CLASS AA
85.83 Pryor, OK
84.85 Berryville
77.08 Claremore, OK
64.72 Miami, OK
64.45 Grove, OK

Drum Major - Berryville
Auxiliary - Pryor
Percussion - Berryville

CLASS AAA
89.65 Alma
84.85 Springdale
81.70 Conway
80.22 Greenwood

Drum Major - Greenwood
Auxiliary - Conway
Percussion - Springdale

Finals
90.47    Alma
89.33    Springdale
85.59    Conway
85.34    Pryor
82.91    Berryville
77.80    Greenwood
76.44    Harrisburg
75.04    Claremore

Drum Major - Greenwood
Auxiliary - Pryor
Percussion - Springdale
Visual - Harrisburg
G.E. - Springdale
Music - Alma

The Band Masters Championship (MSBA, ASBOA & WTBOA)
-
Memphis, TN
Score   School          Rating Class
94.2800 Mumford, TN        1   AAAA
91.8450 Houston, TN        1   AAAA
90.8350 Desoto, MS         1   AAAA
90.7400 Paragould, AR      1   AAAA
84.5350 Brighton, TN       1   AAA
83.7400 Gibson Co TN       1   AAA
83.0900 Arkadelphia, AR    1   AAA
80.1100 Northpoint Chr MS  1   AA
79.4500 Warren Ctl, MS     2   AAAA
79.0250 Colliersville, TN  2   AAAA
78.1650 Horn Lake , MS     2   AA
77.5750 Bartlett, TN       2   AAA
77.4750 Adamsville, TN     2   AA
76.1900 Tupelo, MS         2   AAA
75.7000 Henry Cty, TN      2   AAA
75.5750 Cordova, TN        2   AA
72.8900 Bolton, TN         2   AAA
72.1850 Forest, TN         2   A
71.6400 Waterloo, IL       2   AA
70.7350 Independence, TN   2   A
70.5300 First Assembly, TN 2   A
70.1325 Chester, TN        2   AA
69.0850 Central, TN        2   AA
67.0400 Bolivar, TN        2   A
66.7650 Halls, TN          2   A
66.7425 Marion, AR         2   AA
66.3550 Lexington, TN      2   A
65.4050 Evangelical, TN    2   A
64.3450 Southwind, TN      2   A
64.7400 Covington, TN      2   A

All Captions - Munford

Grand Champion - Munford
Reserve Grand Champion - Houston

Area C AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Longview, TX
Prelims
10.  Spring Hill *
11.  North Lamar *
20.  Atlanta *
24.  Bridge City *
30.  Cleveland *
35.  Little Cypress *
36.  Paris *
37.  Carthage *
40.  Henderson *
55.  Athens *
61.  Shepherd
64.  Gilmer
70.  Gladewater
75.  Bullard
76.  Hargraves
77.  Tatum
79.  Rusk %
""   Kilgore    
90.  Liberty %
""   Tarkington
101. Hudson
106. Diboll

% Higher Music Score
* Advance to Finals

Finals
6.   North Lamar #
10.  Spring Hill #
15.  Atlanta #
29.  Little Cypress #
31.  Paris
33.  Bridge City
34.  Carthage
35.  Cleveland
39.  Henderson
40   Athens

# Advance to SMC

Area C AAAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
Prelims
8.   Coppell *
10.  Duncanville *
17.  Berkner * %
""   Rowlett *
39.  North Mesqite *
42.  Highland Park *
47.  Sachse *
52.  Midlothian *
57.  J J Pearce * %
""   John Horn
64.  Lakeview Centennial
66.  Richardson
67.  Mesquite
68.  South Grand Prairie
73.  Lee, Tyler
77   Garland  
89.  Irving %
""   Rockwall
90.  Nimitz, Irving
96.  MacArthur, Arlington
104. Desoto
115. Cedar Hill
118. W.T. White

% Higher Music Score
* Advance to Finals

Finals
9.   Coppell # %
""   Duncanville #
13.  Rowlett #
20.  Berkner #
29.  North Mesquite
33.  Sachse
34.  Lake Highlands
40.  Highland Park %
""   Midlothian 
48.  JJ Pearce
 
% Higher Music Score
# Advance to SMC

Area E AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Corpus Christi, TX
Due to Rain, Prelims counted 
as the Finals results.

9.   Fredericksburg #
14.  Grulla, Rio Grande City #
22.  Port Isabel #
23.  King, Kingsville #
24.  Pearsall #
34.  Rio Hondo #
41.  Stafford
49.  Boerne
51.  La Feria
52.  La Vernia
59.  Hildalgo %
""   Crystal City
65.  Canyon Lake
71.  Brazosport
86.  Carrizo Springs
89.  Pleasenton
91.  Raymondville
94.  Navarro
101. Jourdanton
103. Hondo
105. Needville
110  Bay City
112. Zapata
113. Columbia
120  Rockport Fulton
125. Orange Grove
126. Poteet %
""   Ingleside
138. Sinton
140. West Oso
142. Robstown
146. A.C Jones, Beeville

% Higher Music Score
# Advance to SMC

Class E AAAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Cypress, TX
Prelims
7.   Clements *
15.  Austn *
18.  Cy Falls *
26   Langham Creek *
28   Cy Fair *
33.  Morton Ranch *
46.  Seven Lakes * %
""   Travis *   
47.  Dulles *
50.  Cy Creek * %
50.  Cy Ranch
64.  Cinco Ranch
65.  Kempner
67.  Katy
68.  Jersey Village
69.  Taylor, Katy
80.  Cy Woods
87.  Mayde Creek
82.  Cy Ridge %
""   Westside

% Higher Music Score
* Advance to Finals

Finals
10.  Clements #
11.  Austin #
19.  Cy Falls #
23.  Cy Fair #
26.  Langham Creek
33.  Seven Lakes
36.  Dulles %
""   Cy Creek
39.  Morton Ranch
42.  Travis

% Higher Music Score
# Advance to SMC

Area F Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Galena Park, TX
Prelims
9.   The Woodlands *
11.  Friendswood *
24   Spring *
26.  Pearland *
27.  Dawson, Pearland *
35.  Brazoswood *
39.  College Park, The Woodlands *
40.  Dickinson *
48.  Oak Ridge *
49.  North Shore *
58.  Clear Lake
59.  Klein Oak
69.  Clear Brook
86.  Klein Collins
87.  Atascocita %
""   Klein
89.  Clear Falls
92.  Westfield
95.  Deer Park
98.  Macarthur, Houston
103. Klein Forest %
""   Pasadena Memorial
106. Clear Creek
119. Manvel
127. Clear Springs
128. Conroe %
""   Channelview
137. DeKaney
138. Aldine
144. Montgomery
148. Sterling, Baytown
152. Dobie, Houston
156. Summer Creek
158  La Porte
175. West Brook

% Higher Music Score
* Advance to Finals

Finals
11.  Friendswood #
13.  The Woodlands #
17.  Spring #
22.  Pearland #
32.  Dawson #
35.  Dickinson #
36.  College Park
38.  Brazoswood %
""   Oak Ridge

% Higher Music Score
# Advance to SMC

Area G AAAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
Due to the fact that 31 Bands 
competed at two different 
locations in San Antonio, 
the top 10 Bands from each site 
were sent to the Finals. However 
no ordinals were kept of the Bands 
that did not advance to the finals.

Finals
25.  O'Connor #
28.  San Benito #
31.  Harlingen #
36.  Lopez, Brownsville #
38.  Tom C. Clark # %
""   Hanna, Brownsville
39.  Edinburg North #
42.  Taft, SA #
44.  John Paul Stevens
46.  Brandeis
47.  Earl Warren
52.  Harlingen South
55.  Laredo United
62.  Los Fresnos %
""   McAllen
67.  PSJA North
70.  Laredo United South
83.  Veterans Memorial, McAllen
90   Palmview
95.  Weslaco East

% Higher Music Score
# Advance to SMC

Waller Marching Festival (IND)
-
Waller, TX
Prelims
10.  Tomball Memorial %
""   Dripping Springs
21.  George Ranch
27.  Brenham
32.  Magnolia
34.  Port Neches-Groves %
""   A & M Consolidated
35.  Alvin
43.  Willis
49.  Elgin
50.  Lumberton
57.  Waltrip
63.  Lamar Consolidated
70.  New Caney
73.  Anahuac
77.  Angleton
80.  Goose Creek Memorial

% Higher Music Score

Finals
5.   Dripping Springs
10.  Tomball Memorial
22.  A & M Consolidated
24.  Alvin
27.  George Ranch
28.  Brenham
33.  Magnolia
39.  Port Neches-Grove
40   Willis
48.  Elgin

All Captions - Dripping Springs

Dutchtown Classic (LMEA)
-
Dutchtown, LA
CLASS A
1. Central
2. Port Allen

CLASS AA
1. St. Thomas Moore
2. Erath
3. New Ibera

CLASS AAA
1. East Ascension
2. Fontainbleu
3. Sam Houston

CLASSAAAA
1. Parkway, Bossier City
2. St. Amant
3. Walker

Grand Champion Band - Parkway

Thibodaux HS Bayouland Classic (LMBC)
-
Thibodaux, LA
CLASS AA
81.300 South Lafourche
74.600 South Terrebonne
66.800 Zachary
61.700 Ellender Memorial

CLASS AAA
85.200 Vandebilt Catholic
78.100 E.D. White Catholic
74.800 H.L Bourgeois

CLASS AAAA
89.300 Central Lafourche

Class 4A & 5A Marching Championships (OBA)
-
Tulsa, OK
Prelims
83.95 Coweta
79.70 Piedmont
77.90 McAlester
74.90 Skiatook
73.55 Guthrie
73.05 Shawnee
71.15 Western Heights
70.55 Collinsville
69.05 Duncan
68.75 Fort Gibson
66.70 Dell City
65.55 Carl Albert
64.90 Tahlequah
63.75 Tulsa Memorial
63.55 Bristow
60.50 Ada
59.50 Poteau
53.40 Oologah
52.30 Woodward
49.95 McLoud

Finals
87.70 Coweta
81.10 Piedmont
80.10 McAlester
75.40 Skiatook
74.25 Shawnee
74.20 Guthrie
73.50 Western Heights
68.50 Duncan
68.35 Collinsville
67.35 Del City
66.00 Fort Gibson
65.35 Carl Albert

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 22nd
Region 4 AAA & AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mt. PLeasant, TX
CLASS AAA
Alba Golden            1
Chisum                 1
Daingerfield           1
DeKalb                 1
Elysian Fields         1
Harmony                1
Hooks                  2
Hughes Springs         1
Jefferson              1
Linden-Kildare         2
Mineola                1
Mt. Vernon             1
New Boston             1
New Diana              1
Pewitt                 1
Prairiland             1
Queen City             1
Quitman                1
Redwater               1
Sabine                 1
Waskom                 2
White Oak              1
Winnsboro              1

CLASS AAAAA
Texas                  1
Sulphur Spring         1
Greenville             1
Marshall               2
Mt. Pleasant           1
Pine Tree              1

Region 8 A & AA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Belton, TX
CLASS A
Coolidge               3

CLASS AA
Axtell                 1
Bartlett               1
Bremond                2
Centreville            1
Chilton                3
Crawford               3
Holland                1
Hubbard                3
Iola                   1
Italy                  1
Itasca                 1
Kerens                 2
Mart                   4
Meridian               3
Normangee              3
Riesel                 1
Rosebud Lott           1
Valley Mills           1
Wortham                3

Region 8 AAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Bellemead, TX
CLASS AAA
Academy                1
Blooming Grove         1
Bruceville Ed          1
Buffalo                4
Yoe                    1
Clifton                1
Franklin               3
Hillsboro              1
Leon                   2
Marlin                 4
McGregor               1
Rice                   1
Rogers                 3
Teague                 1
Troy                   1
West                   1
Whitney                3

Region 23 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Katy, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Waltrip, HOU           2
Tompkins, Katy         1
Sharpstown             2
Davis, Hou             3

CLASS AAAAAA
Taylor                 2
Bellaire               2
Cinco Ranch            1 *
Elsik                  3
Hastings               2
Taylor, Katy           1 *
Katy                   1 *
Lamar, Hou             3
Mayde Creek            1 *
Morton Ranch           1 *
Reagan. Hou            3
Seven Lakes            1 *
Westside, Hou          1 *

* Advance to Area

Northwestern Region (OSSAA)
-
Enid, OK
CLASS 2A
Garber             I
Kremlin Hills      I
Pioneer Platt      II

CLASS 3A
Hennessey          I
Perkins            I
Perry              I
Washington         I
Alva               II
Fairview           III

CLASS 4A
Bethany            I
Chickasha          I
New Castle         I
Blackwell          I
Woodland           III
Central            III

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday October 21st
Region 5 5A-6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Bedford, TX
CLASS 5A
Birdville              1
Juan Seguin            1
Lake Ridge             1
Legacy                 1
Summit                 1
Timberview             1

CLASS 6A
Arlington              1 *
Bowie                  1 *
Haltom                 1 *
Lamar                  2
L. D. Bell             1 *
Mansfield              1 *
Martin                 1 *
Richland               1 *
Sam Houston            1 *
Trinity                1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 9 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Conroe, TX
CLASS AAA
Trinity                3

CLASS AAAA
Tarkington             1 *
Splendora              2
Shepherd               1 *
Hargrave               1 *
Coldspring Oak         2
Cleveland              1 *

CLASS AAAAA
Caney Creek            1
Huntsville             1
Magnolia               2
Magnolia West          1
Tomball                1
Willis                 1
Memorial, Tomb         1

CLASS AAAAAA
Westfield              1 *
The Woodlands          1 *
College Park TW        1 *
Spring                 1 *
Oak Ridge              1 *
Montgomery             1 *
Conroe                 1 *
DeKaney                1 *
Klein Collins          1 *
Klein Forest           1 *
Klein                  1 *
Klein Oak              1 *

* Advance to Area

Region I Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Benton, AR
CLASS  AA
Harmony Grove      I
Little Rock Christ II
Bauxite            II

CLASS AAA
Jacksonville       III
Mills University   II
Parkview           II
North Pulaski      I

CLASS AAAA
Maumelle           I
Sylvan Hills       I
Central, LR        I
North LR           II

CLASS AAAAA
Bryant             I
Benton             I

Region IV Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Searcy, AR
CLASS AA
Carlisle           II
McCrory            III
Des Arc            II

CLASS AAA
Riverview          I
Bald Knob          II

CLASS AAAA
Beebe              I
Searcy             I
Wynne              II

CLASS AAAAA
West Memphis       I
Cabot              I

Region V Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Paragoould, AR
CLASS AA       
Rivercrest         II
East Poinsett      II
Walnut Ridge       II
Piggott            II

CLASS AAA
Gosnell            II
Highland           I

CLASS AAAA
Nettleton          II
Greene Co Tech     I
Blytheville        II
Batesville         I  
Paragould          I

Region VI Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Rogers, AR
CLASS AA
Cotter             II
Yellville Summ     III
Shiloh Christ      II

CLASS AAA
Green Forest       II
Gravette           II
Gentry             III
Pea Ridge          I
Berryville         I

CLASS AAAA
Harrison           I
Mountain Home      I

CLASS AAAAA
Rogers Heritage    II
Rogers             I
Bentonville        I

Region 13 5A & 6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Sugar Land, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Ridge Point            1
Marshall, RP           3
Lamar Consol           2
George Ranch           1
Foster                 1
Elkins                 2
Terry                  2
Willowridge Hou        2

CLASS AAAAAA
S.F Austin SL          1 *
Clements               1 *
Dulles                 1 *
Hightower              2
Kempner                1 *
Travis                 1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 18 5A-6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Austin, TX
CLASS 5A
Ann Richards           3
Bastrop                2
Cedar Creek            2
Connally               1
Crockett               1
Dripping Springs       1
Eastside Memorial      3
Lanier                 3
LBJ                    1
Lockhart               3
McCallum               1
Reagan                 1
San Marcos             1
Travis                 2


CLASS 6A
Akins                  1 *
Anderson               1 *
Austin                 1 *
Bowie                  1 *
Del Valle              1 *
Hendrickson            1 *
Lehman                 1 *
Hays                   1 *
Pflugerville           1 *     
Westlake               1 *

* Advance to Area

Region VIII Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Fort Smith, AR
CLASS AA
Hackett            II
Mansfield          II
Lavaca             III
Paris              I
Charleston         I
Cedarville         I

CLASS AAA
Waldron            I
Ozark              I
Booneville         II
Mena               I

CLASS AAAA
Clarksville        I
Alma               I
Greenwood          I

CLASS AAAAA 
Van Buren          I
Northside FS       I
Southside FS       I

Region IX Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Russellville, AR
Guy Perkins        IV
Hector             III
Perryville         II
Bigelow            IV
Danville           III
Clinton            III
Dover              I
Pottsville         II
Heber Springs      II
Dardanelle         I
Greenbrier         I
Morrilton          II
Vilonia            I
Russellville       I
Conway             I

Southwestern Region Marching Contest (OSSAA)
-
Lawton, OK
CLASS 2A
Elmore City        I
Snyder             I
Carnegie           IV

CLASS 3A
Comanche           I
Luther             I
Community Chris    II
Cordell            II
Lexington          II
Lindsey            II
Frederick          III

CLASS 4A
Blanchard          I
Elgin              I
Elk City           I
Lone Grove         I
Purcell            I
Tuttle             I
Cache              II
Dickson            II
Plainview          II
Madie              III

Back Red Bar Top

Monday October 20th

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 18th
Region 2 East Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Denton, TX
CLASS AA
Alvord                 2

CLASS AAA
Callisburg             2
Boyd                   2
Jacksboro              2
Lake Worth             2
Nocona                 2
Paradise               2
Pilot Point            1
Ponder                 1

CLASS AAAA
Sanger                 1 *
Decatur                1 *
Gainesville            2
Krum                   1 *
Mineral Wells          1 *
Argyle                 1 *
Aubrey                 1 *
Bridgeport             2

CLASS AAAAA
Boswell                1
Brewer                 1
Central, Keller        1
Chisholm Trail         1
Denton                 1
Timber Creek           1
Saginaw                1

CLASS AAAAAA
Ryan, Denton           1 *
Northwest, Justin      1 *
Fossill Ridge, Keller  1 *
Guyer, Denton          1 *
Keller                 1 *
Byron Nelson           1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 2 West Zone (UIL)
-
Wichita Falls, TX
CLASS A
Knox City              2
Munday                 1
Throckmorton           2

CLASS AA
Anson                  1
Archer City            1
Bowie                  1
Breckenridge           2
Electra                1
Haskell                1
Olney                  1
Petrolia               3
Seymour                1
Stamford               2
Windthorst             2

CLASS AAA
City View              1
Henrietta              1
Holliday               1

CLASS AAAA
Burkburnett            1 *
Graham                 2
Hirschi, Wichita Falls 2
Vernon                 4
Iowa Park              1 *

CLASS AAAAA
Rider, Wichita Falls   1
Wichita Falls          2

* Advance to Area

Region 6 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Odessa, TX
CLASS A
Water Valley           1

CLASS AA
Wink                   1
Ozona                  3
Colorado               1
Forsan                 1
Iraan Sheffield        3
Irion County           1
McCamey                2

CLASS AAA
Academy San Ang        3
Stanton                1
Reagan County          2
Alpine                 2
Coahoma                2
Crane                  1
Grape Creek            2
Kermit                 2

CLASS AAAA
Andress                2
Big Spring             1 *
Fort Stockton          1 *
Greenwood              1 *
LaMesa                 1 *
Monahans               1 *
Pecos                  1 *

CLASS AAAAA
Midland                1
Lakeview               1

CLASS AAAAAA
Odessa                 1 *
Lee, Midland           1 *
Central San Ang        1 *
Permian, Odessa        1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 7 Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Early, Burleson & Glen Rose, TX
Early, TX
CLASS A
Eden                   1
May                    2
Rising Star            1

CLASS AA
Winters                2
Santo                  1
San Saba               1
Miles                  3
Menard                 1
Mason                  1
Goldthwaite            2
Bronte                 3
Christoval             1
De Leon                3
El Dorado              2

CLASS AAA
Early                  1
Comanche               2
Coleman                1
Brady                  2
Bangs                  1
Ballinger              1
Sonora                 1
Wall                   1

CLASS AAAA
Llano                  1 *
Brownwood              1 *

Burleson, TX 
CLASS AAAAA
Western Hills, FW      1
Trimble Tech, FW       1
Southwest FW           1
South Hills, FW        3
Polytechnic, FW        3
O.D Wyatt, FW          2
North Side             3
Joshua                 1
Granbury               1
Everman                1
Crowley                1
Cleburne               1
Centennial Burl        1
Carter, FW             2
Burleson               1
Arlington Hghts        3
Aledo                  1

CLASS AAAAAA
Weatherford            1 *
Paschal, FW            1 *

Glen Rose, TX
CLASS AA     
Hamilton               1
Hico                   2
Tolar                  1
Ranger                 2

CLASS AAA
Millsap                2
Maypearl               2
Grandview              1
Glen Rose              1
Peaster                3
Rio Vista              4
Brock                  3
Cisco                  2
Dublin                 2
Eastland               1

CLASS AAAA
Alvarado               1 *
Castleberry            1 *
Diamond Hil FW         3
Dunbar, FW             4
Springtown             1 *
Stephenville           1 *
Venus                  2
Godley                 1 *
Kennedale              1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 8 AAAA-AAAAA (UIL)
-
Hewitt, TX
CLASS AAAA
China Spring           1 *
Connally, Waco         2
Fairfield              2
Gatesville             1 *
Groesbeck              2
La Vega                2
Lampasas               1 *
Lorena                 2
Madisonville           3
Mexia                  2
Robinson               1 *
Salado                 1 *

CLASS AAAAA
Waco                   2
University, Waco       2
Temple                 1
Rudder, Bryan          3
Corsiciana             1
College Station        1
Bryan                  1
A&M Consolidated       1

CLASS AAAAAA
Copperas Cove          1 *
Midway                 1 *
Killeen                2
Harker Heights         2
Ellison, Killeen       1 *
Belton                 1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 10 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Vidor, TX
CLASS AA
Colmesnell             3
Hull Daisetta          1
West Hardin            2

CLASS AAA
Anahuac                1
Buna                   2
Corrigan Camden        3
Deweyville             1
East Chambers          2
Kountze                1
Kirbyville             1
Hardin                 1
Warren                 2
Woodville              2

CLASS AAAA
Silsbee                2
Orangefield            2
Littl Cypress MV       1 *
Liberty                1 *
Jasper                 2
Hudson                 1 *
Hardin Jefferson       2
Hamshire-Fannett       2
Diboll                 1 *
Bridge City            1

CLASS AAAAA
Lee, Baytown           1
Central, Beaumont      4
Dayton                 1
Livingston             2
Goose Creek Mem        1
Lumberton              1
Nederland              1
Ozen, Beaumont         2
Port Neches            1
Vidor                  1
West Brook             2

CLASS AAAAAA
Sterling, Baytown      1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 11 A-AAAA Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Hondo, TX
CLASS A
Leakey                 2
Nueces Canyon          1
Rocksprings            3

CLASS AA
Sabinal                1
La Pryor               2
Junction               1
Harper                 1
Brackett               2
Center Point           3
Charlotte              2
D'Hanis                2

CLASS AAA
Diley                  2
Cotulla                l
Comfort                2
Ingram                 2
Natalia                1

CLASS AAAA
Poteet                 1 *
Pleasenton             1 *
Pearsall               1 *
Lytle                  2
Jourdanton             1 *
Hondo                  1 *
Fredericksburg         1 *
Devine                 2
Crystal City           1 *
Carrizo Springs        1 *
Boerne                 1 *
Bandera                2

* Advance to Area

Region 11 5A-6A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Floresville            1
Harlandale             1
C C Winn               1
Champion, Boerne       1
Kennedy, SA            2
McCollum               1
Medina Valley          1
Memorial SA            1
Somerset               2
Southside              1
Tivy                   1
Uvalde                 2

CLASS AAAAAA
Taft, SA               1 *
Tom C. Clark, SA       1 *
Brandeis               1 *
Brennan                1 *
Del Rio                1 *
Eagle Pass             1 *
Earl Warren            1 *
Holmes                 1 *
John Jay               1 *
John P. Stevens        1 *
Marshall               1 *
O'Connor               1 *
S. San Antonio         1 *
S. San Antonio         1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 12 2A-4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Comal, TX
Class AA
Falls City             2
Kenedy                 3
Runge                  3

Class AAA
Stockdale              3
Randolph AFB           1
Poth                   1
Karnes City            1
Luling                 1
Marion                 1
Nixon-Smiley           2
Blanco                 1
Cole, SA               3

Class AAAA
Yoakum                 2
Sam Houston            2
La Vernia              1 *
Navarro                1 *
Canyon Lake            1 *
Cuero                  3

* Advance to Area

Region 12 5A-6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Lanier                 2
Jefferson              2
Highlands, SA          1
Edison                 2
Alamo Heights          2
Breckenridge           1
Burbank                1
Seguin                 2

CLASS AAAAAA
New Braunfels          1 *
Madison                1 *
MacArthur              1 *
Lee                    1 *
Judson                 1 *
East Central           1 *
Claudia T.Johnson      1 *
Canyon, New Braun      1 *
Churchill SA           1 *
Reagan, SA             1 *
Roosevelt              2
Clemons, Schertz       1 *
Smithson Valley        1 *
Steele                 1 *
Wagner                 1

* Advance to Area

Region 13 A-AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
El Campo, TX
CLASS AA 
Ganado                 1

CLASS AAA
Boling                 2
Brazos, Wallis         2
East Bernard           3
Edna                   2
Industrial             1
Palacios               2
Rice                   1
Tidehaven              2 
Van Vleck              2

CLASS AAAA
Wharton                2
Sweeney                2
Stafford               1 *
Needville              1 *
El Campo               2
Columbia               1 *
Brazosport             1 *
Bay City               1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 14 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Stinton, Falfurrias, Laredo & Corpus Christi, TX
Stinton, TX
CLASS AA
Pettus                4
Refugio               1
Three Rivers          3
Woodsboro             4

CLASS AAA
Taft                  1
Skidmore-Tyn          2
Odem                  1
Goliad                2
Aransas Pass          2
George West           2

CLASS AAAA
A.C. Jones            1 *
H.M. King             1 *
Ingleside             1 *
Robstown              1 *
Rockport Ful          1 *
Sinton                1 *
West Oso              1 *

Corpus Christi, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Alice                 1
CalAllen              1
Calhoun               2
Flour Bluff           1
Gregory Port          2
Martin, Lar           1
Miller, CC            3
Moody, CC             3
Tuloso-Mid            2
Victoria E.           1
Victoria W            2

Class AAAAAA
Carroll CC            2
King, CC              1 *

Falfurrias, TX
CLASS AA
Benavides             3
Ben Bolt              2
Kaufer                3
Premont               1

CLASS AAA
Academy               2
Banquete              2
Bishop                1
Falfurrias            1
Freer                 3
Hebronville           3
Mathis                1
San Diego             2

CLASS AAAA
Zapata                1 *
Orange Grove          1 *

Laredo, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Cigarroa, La          2
J.w. Nixon            1

CLASS AAAAAA
Alexander, LA         1 *
LBJ, LA               2
United, LA            1 *
United South          1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 15 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
McAllen, TX
CLASS AAAA
Hidalgo               1 *
Rio Grande City       1 *

CLASS AAAAA
Pioneer, Shary        2
Sharyland             1
Roma                  2
PSJA Southwest        1
PSJA                  1
Veterans, Mission     1
Valley View           1
Vela,Edinburg         1

CLASS AAAAAA
Rowe, McAllen         1 *
Memorial McAllen      1 *
McAllen               1 *
Palmview, Mission     1 *
Juarez Lincoln        1 *
La Joya               1 *
Edinburg North        1 *
Edinburg              1 *
PSJA Memorial         1 *
PSJA North            1 *
Mission               1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 16 South Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Abilene, TX
CLASS A
Jayton                2
Roscoe                3
Rotan                 3
Spur                  2

CLASS AA
Albany                3
Hawley                2

CLASS AAA
Jim Ned               1
Merkel                2
Clyde                 2

CLASS AAAA
Snyder                1 *
Sweetwater            2
Wylie, Abilene        1 *

CLASS AAAAA
Cooper, Abilene       1

CLASS AAAAAA
Abilene               1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 16 North Zone 1A-2A-3A (UIL)
-
Lubbock, TX
CLASS A
Anton                 1
Crosbyton             2
Morton                4
O'Donnel              2
Petersburg            2
Ropes                 1
Whiteface             1
Springlake            3

CLASS AA
Tahoka                1
Sundown               1
Sudan                 2
Smyer                 2
Seagraves             1
Rails                 2
Plains                1
Olton                 1
New Deal              1
Muleshoe              1
Lockney               1
Hale Center           2
Floydada              2
Farwell               1
Bovina                3
Abernathy             1

CLASS AAA
Brownfield            1
Denver City           1
Idalou                1
Littlefield           1
Shallowater           1
Slaton                2

* Advance to Area

Region 16 North Zone 4A-5A-6A (UIL)
-
Plainview, TX
CLASS AAAA
Estacado Lubb         2
Levelland             1 *
Seminole              1 *

CLASS AAAAA
Plainview             1
Cooper, Lub           1
Lubbock               1

CLASS AAAAAA
Coronado, Lub         1 *
Frenship              1 *
Monterey, Lub         1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 17 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Pearland, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Angleton               2
Texas City             1
Santa Fe               1
Ball, Galveston        2

CLASS AAAAAA
Alvin                  2
Brazoswood             1 *
Clear Brook            1 *
Clear Creek            1 *
Clear Falls            1 *
Clear Lake             1 *
Clear Springs          1 *
Dawson                 1 *
Dickinson              1 *
Friendswood            1 *
Manvel                 1 *
Pearland               1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 19 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Galena Park, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Barbers Hill           1
C.E. King, Houston     2
Crosby                 1
Galena Park            1
Humble                 2
Kingwood Park          1
New Caney              2
Porter                 2

CLASS AAAAAA
Summer Creek           1 *
South Houston          2
Sam Rayburn            2
Eisenhower, Hous       2
Dobie, Houston         1 *
Deer Park              1 *
Davis, Houston         2
Channelview            1 *
Atascocita             1 *
Aldine                 1 *
Kingwood               2
La Porte               1 *
MacArthur, Hous        1 *
Nimitz, Houston        2
North Shore            1 *
Pasadena               2
Memorial, Pasadena     1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 20 Class AA-AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Dallas, TX
CLASS AAAA
Carter, Dallas         4
Roosevelt, Dallas      4
Ferris                 2
Madison, Dallas        3
Pinkston, Dallas       3
Lincoln, Dallas        3
Wilmer Hutchins        4
Wilson, Dallas         2

CLASS AAAAA
Waxahachie             1
Jefferson, Dallas      1
South Oak Cliff        3
Samuell, Dallas        3
Red Oak                1
Molina, Dallas         2
Lancaster              3
Adams, Dallas          2
Conrad, Dallas         4
Ennis                  1
Spruce, Dallas         2
Hillcrest, Dallas      2
Kimball, Dallas        3

* Advance to Area

Region 20 Class AAAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Duncanville, TX
Cedar Hill             1 *
Coppell                1 *
De Soto                1 *
Duncanville            1 *
Grand Prairie          2
Highland Park          1 *
Irving                 1 *
McArthur, Irving       1 *
Midlothian             1 *
Skyline, Dallas        2
S. Grand Prairie       1 *
Sunset, Dallas         2
W.T. White, Dallas     1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 21 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Nacogdoches, TX
CLASS AA
Beckville              2
Carlisle               1
Cushing                3
West Sabine            3
Overton                4
San Augustine          2
Shelbyville            1
Tenaha                 1
Timpson                2
Joaquin                2

CLASS AAA
Arp                    1
Crockett               4
Elkhart                3
Frankston              2
Garrison               1
Hemphill               2
West Rusk              1
Westwood, Palestine    2
Winona                 2
Troup                  2

CLASS AAAA
Tatum                  1 *
Rusk                   1 *
Palestine              2
Henderson              1 *
Van                    1 *
Athens                 1 *
Brownsboro             2
Bullard                1 *
Carthage               1 *
Center                 1 *
Chapel Hill            1 *

CLASS AAAAA
Whitehouse             1
Lufkin                 1
Longview               1
Lindale                1
John Tyler             2
Jacksonville           1
Henderson              1
Hallsville             1
Nacogdoches            1

CLASS AAAAAA
R.E. Lee, Tyler        1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 24 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Carrollton, TX
CLASS AAAA
Ranchview              1 *

CLASS AAAAA
Creekview              1
Centennial, Fr         1
Frisco                 1
Grapevine              1
Heritage, FR           1
Independence           1
Lake Dallas            1
Liberty, FR            1
Little Elm             1
Lone Star,FR           1
Newman Smith           1
The Colony             1
Wakeland               1

CLASS AAAAAA
R. L Turner            2
Marcus                 1 *
Lewisville             1 *
Carroll, SL            1 *
Heritage               1 *
Flower Mound           1 *
Hebron                 1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 26 A-AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Giddings, TX
CLASS A
Burton                 3

CLASS AA  
Flatonia               1
Johnson City           2
Schulenburg            1
Shiner                 1
Somerville             1
Thorndale              2
Thrall                 1
Weimar                 1

CLASS AAA
Florence               1
Hallettsville          2
Jarrell                2
Lago Vista             2
Lexington              2
Rockdale               3

CLASS AAAA
Burnet                 1 *
Caldwell               2
Columbus               2
Giddings               1 *
Gonzales               1 *
La Grange              1 *
Liberty Hill           1 *
Smithville             1 *
Taylor                 1 *
Wimberley              1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 26 Class 5A-6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Austin, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Cedar Park             1
East View              1
Elgin                  2
Georgetown             1
Hutto                  2
Manor                  2
Marble Falls           2
Vandegrift             1
Vista Ridge            1

CLASS AAAAAA
Cedar Ridge            1 *
Lake Travis            1 *
McNeil                 1 *
Round Rock             1 *
Rouse                  1 *
Stony Point            2 
Westwood               1 *

* Advance to Area

Region 27 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Cypress, TX
CLASS AAA
Hempstead              2

CLASS AAAA
Bellville              1 *
Navasota               1 *
Royal, Berkshire       3
Sealy                  2

CLASS AAAAA
Waller                 1
Stratford              1
Spring Woods           4
Brenham 

CLASS AAAAAA
Cy Fair                1 *
Cy Springs             1 *
Cy Falls               1 *
Cy Lakes               2
Cy Ranch               1 *
Cy Ridge               1 *
Cy Sprilngs            2
Cy Woods               1 *
Jersey Village         1 *
Langham Creek          1 *
Memorial Houston       2
Northbrook             3

* Advance to Area

Region 28 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Donna, TX
CLASS AA
La Villa               2

CLASS AAA
Santa Rosa             1
Lyford                 1

CLASS AAAA
Raymondville           1 *
Progresso              2
Rio Hondo              1 *
Port Isabel            1 *
La Feria               1 *

CLASS AAAAA
Mercedes               1
Pace, Brownsv          1
Donna                  1
Donna North            1
Edcouch Elsa           1
Porter, Brownsv        2

CLASS AAAAAA
Harlingen              1 *
Harlingen South        1 *
Hanna, Brownsv         1 *
Rivera, Brownsv        1 *
San Benito             1 *
Veterans Brownsv       1 *
Weslaco East           1 *
Weslaco                1 *
Lopez, Brownsv         1 *

* Advance to Area

Lone Star Preview (BOA & UIL)
-
Shenandoah, TX
Prelims
Score School         Rating Class Ranking
84.80 S A Austin        I   5A       1
84.55 Friendswood       I   5A       2
77.55 Klein Collins     I   5A       3
77.30 Klein Oak         I   5A       4
77.05 Cinco Ranch       I   5A       5
76.85 Klein Forest      I   5A       6
76.75 DeKaney           I   5A       7
76.70 Ctl LaFourche LA  I   3A(LA)   8
76.35 Travis, Houston   I   5A       9
75.20 Ridge Point       I   4A       10
73.90 Westfield, Spring II  5A       11
72.20 Lehman, Buda      II  5A       12
66.50 Westside          II  5A       13
63.30 Hargrave          II  3A       14

Auxiliary - Klein Collins 
Percussion - Klein Oak 
Visual Perf - Friendswood 
G.E. - S.F. Austin, Sugarland
Music - S.F. Austin, Sugarland

Finals
85.30 S.F Austin
83.30 Friendswood
81.50 Klein Collins
79.25 Cinco Ranch
78.45 Klein Oak
76.85 Travis
76.30 Klein Forest
76.05 DeKaney
74.30 Ridge Point
74.10 Central Lafourche, LA

Socorro ISD March Fest (IND)
-
El Paso, TX
Prelims
87.80  Hanks
86.02  Americas
85.16  Eastlake
84.74  Coronado
77.82  Riverside
77.76  Montwood
77.26  Del Valle
75.98  Bel Air
71.84  Socorro
71.20  Chapin
69.54  Franklin
69.00  El Dorado
68.54  Eastwood
67.90  Horizon
63.74  Ysleta
63.32  Mountain View
52.70  Bowie
46.64  Parkland
42.84  Santa Teresa

Music - Coronado
Visual - Eastlake
G.E. - Americas

Finals
1.   Hanks
2.   Americas
3.   Coronado
4.   Eastlake
5.   Montwood
6.   Del Valle
7.   Bel Air
8.   Riverside
9.   Socorro
10.  Chapin

Wylie Marching Festival (IND)
-
Wylie, TX
Prelims
1.  McKinney
2.  Timberview Mansfield
3.  Wylie East
4.  Richland
5.  Poteet
6.  McKinney North
7.  Trinity
8.  Lake Highlands
9.  Summit Mansfield
10. Sherman
11. Birdvillle
12. Sachse
13. Clark
14. Garland
15. Akins, Austin
16. Lakeview Centennial
17. Richardson
18. Prosper
19. Melissa
20. Rockwall Heath
21. Lovejoy
22. Sunnyvale
23. Commerce

Finals
1.  Richland
2.  Timberview
3.  McKinney
4.  Poteet
5.  Wylie East
6.  Lake Highland
7.  Trinity
8.  McKinney North
9.  Summitt
10. Sherman

Terrebonne HS Battle on the Bayou (LMBC)
-
Houma, LA
CLASS A
65.000  Assumption
61.420  Winfield

CLASS AA
75.170  St. Thomas Moore
71.310  South Terrebonne

CLASS AAA
82.640  Destrenhan
81.720  Catholic
81.280  Vandebilt Catholic
79.250  Thibodeaux
77.580  Acadiana
76.090  H.L. Bourgeois

FESTIVAL CLASS
St. James     I

Percussion - Vandebilt Catholic 
Guard - Destrenhan.

Rogers War Eagle Classic (ASOBA)
-
Rogers, AR
Prelims
CLASS A
83.80  Green Forest
80.85  Lincoln
78.55  Waldron
75.40  Gentry
67.75  Stillwell

CLASS B
85.70  Gravette
85.25  Pea Ridge
77.85  Roland
76.70  Greenland

CLASS C
91.80  Berryville
88.55  Prairie Grove
88.15  Ozark, MO
85.40  Farmington
82.35  West Fork

CLASS D
92.50  Harrison
90.03  Alma

CLASS E
94.00  Har-Ber
93.65  South Side, Fort Smith
90.65  Siloam Springs
88.58  Greenwood
87.83  Rogers
86.45  Carl Junction

Finals
94.43  Har-Ber
92.90  South Side, Fort Smith
91.74  Harrison
91.55  Siloam Springs
91.38  Berryville
90.05  Alma
87.90  Greenwood
83.70  Ozark
82.80  Prairie Grove
81.85  Rogers

Drum Major - Harrison
Percussion - Berryville
Guard - Har-Ber

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 15th
Region 3 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
CLASS AAAA
Canton            1 *
Crandall          2
Kaufman           1 *
Mabank            1 *
Quinlan Ford      2
Rains             3

CLASS AAAAAA
Berkner           1 *
Garland           1 *
JJ Pearce         1 *
John Horn         1 *
Lake Highlands    1 *
Lakeview Centenn. 1 *
Mesquite          1 *
Naaman Forest     2
North Garland     2
North Mesquite    1 *
Richardson        1 *
Rockwell          1 *
Rowlett           1 *
Sachse            1 *

* Advance to Area

Southeastern Regional Marching Contest (OSSAA)
-
McAlester, OK
CLASS 2A
Quinton       I
Weleetka      II
Dewar         III

CLASS 3A
Antlers       I
Bethel        I
Eufaula       I
Kingston      I
Konawa        I
Okenah        I
Stigler       I
Tishomingo    I
Heavener      II
Holdenville   II
Pocola        II
Talihina      II
Wilburton     II
Wewoka        III
Atoka         CO
Hartshorne    CO

CLASS 4A
Ada           I
Bristow       I
Broken Bow    I
Checotah      I
Poteau        I
Tecumseh      I
Idabel        II
McLoud        II
Roland        II
Seminole      CO

Region 25 AA-AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Plano, TX
CLASS AA
Bells             2
Collinsville      2
Honey Grove       1
Blue Ridge        3

CLASS AAA
Whitewright       1
Whitesboro        1
Van Alstyne       1
Tom Bean          3
Gunter            2
Howe              1
Leonard           3
Pottsboro         2
S & S             2
Farmersville      1

CLASS AAAA
Anna              1 *
Bonham            3
Celina            1 *
Community         1 *
Melissa           1 *
Princeton         1 *

* Advance to Area

Back Red Bar Top

Monday October 13th
Big Country Marching Festival (UIL)
-
Abilene, TX
Ranking              Rating
CLASS 1A
1. Spur                1
2. Throckmorton        2
3. Rotan               3

Percussion - Spur 

CLASS 2A
1. Ranger              1
2. Anson               1

Percussion - Anson

CLASS 3A
1. Colorado City       1
2. Jim Ned             1
   Clyde               1
   Coahoma             1
   Ballinger           1
   Merkel              2

All Captions - Colorado City

CLASS 4A
1. Snyder              2
2. Sweetwater          2

Percussion - Sweetwater
Auxiliary - Snyder

CLASS 5A
1. Cooper, Abilene     1
2. Rider,Wichita Falls 1

Percussion - Cooper
Auxiliary - Rider

Percussion - Spur 
CLASS 6A
1. San Angelo Central  1
2. Abilene             1

All Captions - San Angelo Central

Best in Show - San Angelo Central

Tuesday October 14th
Region 4 1A,2A & 4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mt. Pleasant, TX
CLASS A
Bowie, Simms       2
Maud               2

CLASS AA
Big Sandy          2
Clarksville        1
Como-pickston      2
Ore City           1
Hawkins            2
Rivercrest         3
Union Grove        1
Harleton           2

CLASS AAAA
Paris              1 *
Pittsburg          2
Pleasant Grove     2
Spring Hill        1 *
Kilgore            1 *
Liberty-Eylau      2
North Lamar        1 *
Atlanta            1 *
Gilmer             1 *
Gladewater         1 *

* Advances to Area

Northeastern Regional (OSSAA)
-
,Skiatook, OK
CLASS 2A
Gore               III

CLASS 3A
Chandler           I
Morris             I
Oklahoma Union     I
Okmulgee           I
Prague             I
Sperry             I
Verdigris          I
Victory Christian  I
Beggs              II
Foyll              II
Haskell            II
Kiefer             II
Pawhuska           II
Sequoyah           II
Adair              III
Drumright          III
Fairland           IV
Canney Valley      #

# Comments Only

CLASS 4A
Catoosa            I
Cleveland          I
Cushing            I
Fort Gibson        I
Glenpool           1
Harrah             I
Oolagah            I
Salisaw            I
Wagoner            1
Dewey              II
Hillsdale          II
Jay                II
Mannford           II
Sequoyah, Clare    II
Vinita             II
Inola              III

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 11th
Region 1 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Amarillo, TX
CLASS A
Miami         3
White Deer    1

CLASS AA
Booker        1
Boys Ranch    3
Canadian      2
Clarendon     3
Claude        2
Gruver        1
Memphis       2
Pan Handle    1
Stratford     2
Sunray        3
Vega          1
Wellington    3
West Stinnett 1
Wheeler       2

CLASS 3A
Childress     3
Dimmitt       2
Friona        2
Highland Pk   2
River Road    2
Sanford Frit  1
Spearman      2
Tulia         1

CLASS 4A
Borger        2
Bushland      1 *
Dalhart       1 *
Pampa         1 * 
Perryton      2

CLASS 5A
Canyon        1
Caprock       1
Dumas         1
Hereford      1
Palo Duro     1
Randall       1

CLASS 6A
Amarillo      1 *
Tascosa       2 *

* Advances to Area

Region 22 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
CLASS 2A
Anthony       2
Van Horn      3

CLASS 4A
Clint         2
Fabens        3
San Elizario  1*
Mt. View      1*

CLASS 5A
Andress       2
Austin        2
Bel Air       1
Burgess       2
Cantillo      2
Chapin        1
Del Valle     1
El Paso       1
East Lake     1
Horizon       1
Irvin         2
Hanks         1
Jefferson Sil 2
Parkland      2
Riverside     1
Ysleta        1

CLASS 6A
Americas      1 *
Coronado      1 *
Eastwood      1 *
El Dorado     1 *
Franklin      1 *
Montwood      1 *
Socorro       1 *

* Advances to Area

Region 25 5A-6A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
PLano, TX
CLASS 5A
Denison       2
Lovejoy       1
McKinney      1
McKinney Nor  1
Prosper       1
Sherman       1
Wylie East    1 
Wylie         1

CLASS 6A
Allen         1 *
Clark         1 *
Jasper        1 *
McKinney Boyd 1 *
McMillian     2
Plano East    1 *
Plano West    1 *
Shepton       1 *
Vines         1 *
Williams      1 *

* Advances to Area

Sunnyvale Class A-AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Sunnyvale, TX
School         Ratings Final
CLASS AA
Cayuga          1-1-1    1
Bishop Lynch    2-3-2    2
Commerce l      2-2-2    2
Quitman         2-2-2    2
Cooper          2-2-2    2
Grand Saline    2-2-2    2

Outstanding Band in Class - Cayuga

CLASS AAA
Edgewood        3-3-3    3
Callisburg      2-2-2    2
Kemp            2-2-2    2
Redwater        1-1-2    1
Hooks           2-2-2    2
Winona          2-2-1    2
Scurry Russer   3-3-3    3
Malakov         2-2-2    2
Prairiland      1-1-1    1
Van Alstyne     1-1-1    1
Queen City      1-1-1    1

Outstanding Band in Class - Queen City

CLASS AAAA
Crandall        1-1-2    1
Rails           2-2-2    2
Community       1-1-1    1
Wills Point     1-1-1    1

Outstanding Band in Class - Wills Point

Final Top Three Bands
1. Wills Point
2. Queen City
3. Van Alstyne

Heart of Texas Marching Festival (UIL)
-
Early, TX
School      Rating Perc Guard
CLASS A
Santa Anna    II    I    N/A
Eden          I     II   N/A
Rising Star   II    II   N/A
Munday        I     I    N/A

Best Band in Class A - Munday

CLASS AA
Cross Plains  II    I    N/A
Bronte        II    I    N/A
Menard        I     I    45
Mason         I     I    62
San Saba      I     I    N/A
Miles         II    I    N/A
Santo         I     I    37
Seymour       I     I    49
Goldthwaite   I     I    60
Electra       II    II   N/A
El Dorado     I     I    N/A
De Leon       II    II   N/A
Christoval    I     I    N/A

Best Band in Class AA - San Saba

CLASS AAA
Coleman       I     I    41
Wall          I     I    73
Early         I     I    N/A
Bangs         I     I    N/A
Sonora        I     I    50
Brady         I     I    65
Florence      I     I    N/A
Comanche      II    II   49

Best Band in Class AAA - Wall

CLASS AAAA
Brownwood     I     I    N/A

Best Band in Class AAAA - Brownwood

Outstanding Drum Major - San Saba 
Outstanding Color Guard - Wall 
Outstanding Percussion - San Saba 
Outstanding Brass - Sonora
Fan Favorite Band - Early
Overall Champion - San Sabe

Teague Marching Invitational (UIL)
-
Teague, TX
CLASS 2A
Centreville      2
Chilton          3
Bremond          3
Axtell           1

Best Band in Class - Axtell

CLASS 3A
Teague           1
Rice             1
Bruceville Eddy  2
Elkhart          2

Best Band in Class - Teague

CLASS 4A
Lorena           1

Drum Major - Axtell
Auxiliary - Teague
Drum Line - Lorena

Sounds of the Fall Marching Contest (IND)
-
Princeton, TX
Prelims
1.  Kennendale
2.  Melissa
3.  Canton
4.  Whitesboro
5.  Royse City
6.  Red Oak
7.  Anna
8.  Celina
9.  Naaman Forest
10. Ranchview
11. North Garland
12. Brewer
13. Farmersville
14. Texas, Texarkana
15. Whitewright
16. Pilot Point
17. Caddo Mills
18. Gunter
19. Ponder
20. Henrietta
21. Howe
22. Olney
23. S & S
24. Leonard
25. Nocona
26. Pottsboro
27. Tom Bean
28. Blue Ridge
29. Bonham

Finals
1.  Kennendale
2.  Melissa
3.  Anna
4.  Whitesboro
5.  Red Oak
6.  Celina
7.  Royse City
8.  Naaman Forest
9.  Ranch View
10. North Garland

HEB Marching Contest (IND)
-
Bedford, TX
Prelims
CLASS 5A
84.00 Aledo
80.70 Poteet
78.60 Legacy
76.80 Timberview, Mansfield
75.30 Summit, Mansfield
68.30 Saginaw
62.20 Juan seguin

All Captions - Aledo

CLASS 6A
90.20 Hebron
86.10 Mansfield
77.50 Fossil Ridge
76.10 J.J. Pearce
70.20 North Crowley
68.60 Nimitz
65.20 Bowie,Arlington
60.90 Houston, Arlington

All Captions - Hebron

Finals
93.20 Hebron
88.90 Mansfield
87.00 Aledo
86.30 Legacy
83.80 Poteet
83.10 Fossil Ridge
82.30 Summit
81.20 Timberview
78.70 J J Pearce
74.30 North Crowley

Guard - Mansfield
Percussion - Aledo
Visual  - Hebron
G.E. - Hebron
Music - Hebron

Westlake Marching Invitational (IND)
-
Austin, TX
Prelims
CLASS 4A
63.40 Crystal City

All Captions - Crystal City

CLASS 5A
85.15 Dripping Springs
69.75 McCallum, Austin 

All Captions - Dripping Springs

CLASS 6A
91.72 Round Rock
90.45 Hendrickson
87.65 Vista Ridge

Others Not Placing
Midway
Lake Travis
Tom C. Clark
Lehman
Wagner
Shoemaker, Killeen
Judson
Del Valle
O' Connor
New Braunfels
Anderson, Austin

Auxiliary - Judson
Percussion - Marching - Music - Round Rock 
Marching - Round Rock 
Music - Round Rock 

Finals
89.450  Round Rock
89.150  Hendrickson
87.450  Vista Ridge
83.875  Dripping Springs
83.425  Anderson
80.700  Wagner
78.200  Judson
76.050  New Braunfels
72.200  O'Connor
70.850  Lake Travis

McAllen City Palms Marching Classic (IND)
-
McAllen, TX
1.   Sharyland
2.   Laredo United South
3.   Grulla, Rio Grande City
4.   Edinburg North
5.   Rio Grande City
6.   PSJA North
7.   Edinburg Viela
8.   Laredo United
9.   Port Isabel
10.  Port Isabel
11.  Roma
12.  McAllen Memorial
13.  La Joya Palmview
14.  Pace, Brownsville
15.  La Joya Juarez Lincoln
16.  PSJA
17.  Pioneer, Sharyland
18.  LBJ, Laredo
19.  Mission
20.  Hidalgo
21.  PSJA Memorial
22.  McAllen Rowe
23.  Economedes, Edinburg
24.  La Joya
25.  Raymondville
26.  Valley View
27.  Veterans, Mission
28.  PSJA Southwest

Carrollton Tournament of Champions (IND)
-
Carrollton, TX
Prelims
93.20 Centennial, Frisco
92.50 Lake Ridge, Mansfield
91.70 Rowlett
83.70 Timer Creek, Keller
80.30 Creekview, Carrollton
"  "  South Lake Carroll
79.95 North Mesquite
75.60 Midlothian
75.40 The Colony
73.45 Byron Nelson
72.45 Rockwall
66.50 Lake Dallas

Finals
93.45 Centennial
92.80 Rowlett
92.05 Lake Ridge
90.25 Timber Creek
86.70 North Mesquite
84.50 The Colony
82.55 South Lake Carroll
81.40 Byron Nelson
81.30 Midlothian
79.70 Creekview

Drum Major - Rowlett
Color Guard - Centennial 
Percussion - The Colony 
Marching - Lake Ridge
G.E. - Centennial
Music - Rowlett

Harlandale ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
Ordinal School         Rating
CLASS 2A & 3A
 4   La Pryor            3
 5   Natalia             3
 9   Charlotte           3

Drum Major - Natalia
Drum MGuard - Natalia
Percussion - Charlotte

CLASS 4A
 3   Boerne              1
 7   Hondo               1
 9   Lytle               1
11   Devine              2
15   Poteet              2

Drum Major - Lytle
Guard - Hondo
Percussion - Hondo

CLASS 5A
 3   Champion, Boerne    1
 7   McCollum, Austn     1
 9   Corpus Christi Winn 1
12   Kennedy, SA         2
14   Southside, SA       2
17   Uvalde              2
Host Harlandale          2

Drum Major - McCollum
Guard - Champion
Percussion - Champion

CLASS 6A
 4   John Paul Stevens   1
 5   Taft, SA            1
11   Del Rio             1
12   Eagle Pass          1
13   S. San Antonio      1

Drum Major - Taft
Guard - Eagle Pass
Percussion - John Paul Stevens

Best Band in Show - John Paul Stevens

Renegade Review (OBA)
-
Tulsa, OK
Prelims
84.200  Blue Springs, MO
80.950  Owasso
75.700  Bentonville, AR
73.900  Kickapoo, MO
" "     Coweta
73.000  Van Buren, AR
72.600  Bixby
71.900  Mustang
71.350  Choctaw
70,100  Blue Valley, KS
69.550  Buehler, KS
69.050  Putnam City North
67.150  Howell Central
66.500  Sapulpa
66.400  Stillwater
65.600  Bartlesville, OK
60.100  Eisenhower, KS
59.950  Harrah

All Captions - Blue Springs

Finals
84.800  Blue Springs
82.050  Owasso
77.450  Coweta
76.600  Van Buren
75.900  Kickapoo
75.850  Bentonville
73.200  Choctaw
73.100  Bixby
72.950  Blue Valley
72.100  Mustang
70.700  Buehler
69.750  Putnam City North

All Captions - Blue Springs

Houston Regional (BOA)
-
Conroe, TX
Prelims
Class 2A
1. Southwest
2. Tomkins
3. Waller

Visual - Southwest/Tmpkins
G.E. - Southwest
Music - Southwest

Class 3A
1. Dawson, Pearland
2. Clear Creek

All Captions - Dawson

Class  4A
1. The Woodlands
2. Claudia Taylor Johnson
3. Brazoswood
Other Bands Participating
Dobie, Houston
Rouse, Leander
Cy Falls
Ronald Reagan
Taylor, Katy
Winston Churchill
Woodlands College Park
Morton Ranch
Pearland
Clear Lake
Stephen F. Austin, Sugarland
Jersey Village
Conroe
Alvin
Spring

Visual - The Woodlands
G.E. - The Woodlands
Music - Claudia Taylor Johnson

Finals
85.60 Claudia Taylor Johnson
82.85 The Woodlands
80.80 College Park, The Woodlands
79.65 Spring
79.40 Brazoswood
79.35 Ronald Reagan
79.20 Churchill
77.10 Cy Falls
75.30 Stephen F. Austin
74.60 Pearland

All Captions - Claudia Taylor Johnson

Texas Marching Classic (UIL & BOA)
-
Round Rock, TX
Prelims            Class
Score School         Class Rank Ranking
82.80 Leander          5A   1      1
80.40 Cedar Park       5A   2      2
80.30 Van De Grift     5A   3      3
78.20 Clements         6A   1      4
73.85 Westwood, RR     6A   2      5
72.80 James Madison SA 6A   3      6
70.10 McNeil, RR       6A   4      7
69.60 Copperas Cove    6A   5      8
68.55 Clemens, Schertz 6A   6      9
67.65 Georgetown       5A   4     10
66.55 Akins, Austin    6A   7     11
64.20 East View        5A   5     12
62.90 Austin, Austin   6A   8     13
62.85 Fredericksburg   4A   1     14
59.50 Manor            5A   6     15
56.80 Harker Heights   6A   9     16
54.75 Liberty Hill     4A   2     17
54.05 Wimberly         4A   3     18
52.30 Llano            4A   4     19
51.80 Grandview        4A   5     20
49.55 Jarrell          4A   6     21

All Captions - Leander

Finals
86.95 Leander
83.40 Cedar Park #
83.40 Van De Grift
78.15 Clements
77.00 Westwood
72.45 James Madison
72.00 McNeil
71.48 Georgetown
71.05 Copperas Cove
70.45 Clemons

# Higher Music Score

All Captions - Leander

College Station Showcase (USBands)
-
College Station, TX
All Bands judged inside due to Weather
GROUP II O
77.825     Taylor

GROUP II A  
77.175 Navsota
74.950 Rudder
74.500 Splendora
74.225 Shepherd
72.175 Ann Richards

Guard - Shepherd
Percussion - Shepherd
Effect - Shepherd
Music - Navasota

GROUP III O
79.050 Medina Valley
78.663 Waco

Guard - Medina Valley 
Percussion - Medina Valley 
Visual - Waco
Effect - Waco
Music - Medina Valley 

GROUP III A
76.825 Santa Fe
74.075 Adamson
72.613 Madisonville
72.275 Caldwell

Guard - Santa Fe
Percussion - Madisonville
Visual - Santa Fe
Effect -  Santa Fe
Music -  Santa Fe

GROUP IV O
82.250 John Connally
81.438 Cy Woods
80.550 Foster
80.250 Bryan
80.063 Colllege Station

Guard - Bryan
Percussion - Bryan
Visual - Bryan
Effect - Connally 
Music - Connally 

GROUP IV A
77.725 Magnolia
76.786 Killeen
75.900 Nimitz , Houston

All Captions - Magnolia

GROUP V O
84.325 MacArthur, Houston
78.913 Lamar Consolidated

All Captions - MacArthur

Cypress Showcase (USBands)
-
Cypress, TX
GROUP III O
81.025 Clear Springs
80.750 Westfield
80.725 Tomball

Guard - Westfield
Percussion - Tomball
Visual - Tomball
Effect - Clear Springs
Music - Westfield

GROUP III A
74.275 Adamson

All Captions - Adamson

GROUP IV O
80.463 Clear Falls
79.825 La Porte

Guard - La Porte
Percussion - Clear Falls
Visual - La Porte
Effect - La Porte
Music - Clear Falls

GROUP IV A
78.213 Magnolia
77.775 Benjamin O. Davis
77.363 Hastings
77.188 Sam Rayburn
75.275 Caney Creek

Guard - Hastings
Percussion - Magnolia
Visual - Magnolia
Effect - Hastings
Music - Hastings

GROUP V A
74.600 Eisenhower

All CAptions - Eisenhower

GROUP V O
85.325 Pasadena Memorial
84.463 Cy Creek
81.525 Cy Springs

Guard - Pasadena Memorial
Percussion - Pasadena Memorial
Visual - Pasadena Memorial
Effect - Pasadena Memorial
Music - Cy Creek

GROUP VI O
87.012 Cy Fair
86.913 Oak Ridge
84.638 Friendswood
83.713.Klein

Guard - Oak Ridge
Percussion - Oak Ridge
Visual - Oak Ridge
Effect - Cy Fair
Music - Cy Fair

Music in Motion (USBands)
-
Denton, TX
Prelims
CLASS III O
78.700 Burkburnett
77.350 Aubrey
76.188 Krum

All Captions - Burkburnett

CLASS IV O
83.163 Heritage
82.875 Guyer
82.025 Cleburne
80.625 Burleson
79.613 Denton
79.150 Lamar, Arlington
78.963 Ryan, Denton
76.988 Lake Worth

Guard - Heritage
Percussion - Heritage
Visual -  Heritage
Effect - Heritage
Music - Guyer.

CLASS V O
82.688 Frisco
82.138 Chisholm Trail

Guard - Chisholm Trail
Percussion - Chisholm Trail
Visual - Frisco 
Effect - Frisco 
Music - Frisco 

CLASS VI O
85.700 Wakeland, Frisco

All Captions - Wakeland

Finals
87.137 Wakeland
85.063 Guyer
84.425 Frisco
84.050 Chisholm Trail
83.525 Heritage
82.300 Cleburne
81.788 Burleson
80.050 Burkburnett
79.325 Ryan
79.200 Lamar
78.563 Aubrey
77.588 Denton
75.325 Lake Worth
75.313 Krum

Guard - Wakeland
Percussion - Guyer
Visual - Wakeland
Effect - Wakeland
Music - Wakeland

San Benito Tournament of Champions (IND)
-
San Benito, TX
Prelims
1.  Harlingen
2.  Grulla
3.  Harlingen South
4.  Port Isabel
5.  Brownsville Hanna
6.  Donna North
7.  Brownsville Rivera
8.  Laredo LBJ
9.  Weslaco
10. Brownsville Veterans
11. Los Fresnos
12. Roma
13. Rio Hondo
14. Brownsville Porter
15. Lyford
16. Mercedes
17. Progreso
18. Edcouch-Elsa
19. La Joya
20. La Feria
21. Santa Rosa
22. Raymondville
23. La Villa

CLASSD 4A
1. Grulla
2. Port Isabel
3. Rio Hondo

Percussion - Rio Hondo
Colorguard - Santa Rosa 

CLASS 5A
1. Donna North
2. Roma
3. Brownsville Porter

Percussion - Edcouch-Elsa
Colorguard - Roma

CLASS 6A
1. Harlingen
2. Harlingen South
3. Brownsville Hanna

Percussion - Hanna
Colorguard - Laredo LBJ

Finals 
Cancelled due to 
inclement weather

Lubbock ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
Lubbock, TX
2845  Clovis, NM
2760  San Angelo Central
2730  Midland
2630  Frenship
2320  Sundown
2295  Monterery, Lubbock
""    Coronado, Lubbock
2060  Cooper
1975  Plainview
1910  New Deal
1880  Denver City
1775  Levelland
1605  Abernathy
1525  Seminole
1485  Tahoka
1360  Post
1255  Littlefield
1220  Roosevelt, Lubbock
""    Ropes
1210  Idalou
1140  Muleshoe
1105  White Face
1080  Snyder
1070  Estacado, Lubbock
1065  Rails
1040  O'Donnell
1030  Sea Graves
1016  Anton
965   Floydada
960   Farwell
950   Smyer
830   Sudan
810   Crosbyton

Champion - Clovis, NM

The Classic (IND)
-
Desoto, TX
1.   Forney
2.   Belton
3.   Highland Park
4.   Lee, Tyler
5.   Granbury
6.   Mesquite
7.   South Grand Prairie
8.   John Horn, Mesquite
9.   North Forney
10.  Cedar Hill

Katy ISD Marching Invitational Festival (IND)
-
Katy, TX
CLASS 4A
1.  Hargrave
2.  BEllville
Other Bands Participating
Stafford

CLASS 5A
1.  Tomball Memorial
2.  Brenham
Other Bands Participating
Spring Woods
Terry
Elkins
C.E. King
Stratford
Waltrip

CLASS 6A
1. Langham Creek
2. North Shore, Galena Park
Other Bands Participating
Seven Lakes
Klein Forest
Katy
Bellaire
Lamar
Cy Ridge
Cinco Ranch
Manvel
Mayde Creek
Cy Ranch
Westside
Memorial
Dulles
Northbrook
Elsik

Gatesville Marching Invitational (IND)
-
Gatesville, TX
CLASS 2A
Riesel        2
Meridian      4
Hico          3
Rosebud Lott  1

Best in Class - Rosebud Lott
All Captions - Rosebud Lott

CLASS 3A
West          2

All Captions - West

CLASS 4A
La Vega       2
Connally      2
Burnet        1
China Springs 2
Lampasas      1

Best in Class - Burnet
Auxiliary - Lampasas
Percussion - Burnet
Marching - Burnet
Music - Burnet

CLASS 5A
Marble Falls  1

All Captions - Marble Falls

Sweepstakes Band - Burnet

Paragould McDonalds Marching Invitational (ASOBA)
-
Paragould, AR
Score   School      Rating Ranking
CLASS A
74.9750 Star City     II     12
73.8500 Mountain View II     13
68.2375 Rivercrest    II     15
66.3825 Truman        II     17

CLASS AA
85.8500 Greene Cty Th I       6
79.4125 Riverview     I       8
70.5760 Piggott       II     14
67.1500 West Side     II     18

CLASS AAA
83.9250 Dyer Cty, TN  I       7
79.2000 Valley View   I       9
78.8875 Marion        I      10

CLASS AAAA
88.3875 Henry Cty, TN I       4
77.8625 Blytheville   I      11

CLASS AAAAA
92.6875 Brighton, TN  I       1
90.8375 Jonesboro     I       2
88.8500 Bryant        I       3
86.3376 Benton        I       5

HOST BAND
92.7500 Paragould     I

Soloist Awards
Class A.   Mountain View
Class AA   Greene County Tech
Class AAA  Marion
Class AAAA Blytheville
Class AAAAA Jonesboro

Percussion
1.  Jonesboro
2.  Henry County

Guard
1.  Brighton, TN
2.  Jonesboro

Delta Cup Grand Champion. Brighton

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 8th
Crusader Marching Invitational (UIL)
-
Belton, TX
School         Class Ratings Final
Salado          4A    1-2-2    2
Bruceville Eddy 3A    2-2-2    2
Academy         3A    1-1-2    1
Belton          6A    1-1-1    1
Rogers          3A    2-2-3    2
La Vega         4A    1-2-2    2
Troy            4A    1-1-1    1
Connally        4A    2-2-2    2
Hillsboro       4A    1-2-2    2
Italy           3A    1-1-1    1
Itasca          2A    2-2-2    2
Stoney Point    6A    1-1-1    1
Groesbeck       4A    2-2-2    2
McGregor        3A    1-1-2    1
Rosebud Lott    3A    1-1-1    1
Blooming Grove  3A    1-1-2    1
West            4A    1-1-2    1
Temple          6A    1-1-1    1

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 4th
Denton Regional (BOA)
-
Denton, TX
Prelims
CLASS AA
1.  Aledo
2.  Azle
3.  Centennial, Burleson
Also 
Liberty, Frisco

All Captions - Aledo

CLASS AAA
1.  Wakeland, Frisco
2   Richland
3.  Legacy
Also
Birdville
Byron Nelson
Guyer, Denton
Martin, Arlington
Waxahachie

Visual - Waxahachie
G.E. - Wakeland
Music - Richland

CLASS AAAA
1.  Hebron
2.  Marcus, Flower Mound
3.  Flower Mound
Also
Lewisville
Keller
Central, Keller
Lake Highlands
Mansfield
Berkner, Richardson
LD Bell
Coppell

Visual - Marcus
G.E. - Hebron
Music - Hebron

Finals
86.30 Hebron
85.45 Marcus
84.80 Flower Mound
84.35 LD Bell
81.15 Coppell
79.95 Aledo
79.05 Waxahachie
78.45 Mansfield
77.60 Richland
76.45 Berkner

Visual - Marcus
G.E. - Hebron
Music - Hebron

Goldent Triangle Marching Classic (BOA & UIL)
-
Denton, TX
Prelims
CLASS  A
778.5 Mineral Wells
754.5 Celina
693.0 City View
690.5 Woodrow Wilson, Dallas
667.0 Jacksboro
654.5 Breckenridge
650.7 Gainesville
647.0 Callisburgh
639.0 Paradise
616.0 Leonard

CLASS AA
879.0 Argyle
829.0 Melissa
824.6 Canton
802.5 Naaman Forest

CLASS AAA
847.7 Wills Point
815.9 Northwest, Justin
815.0 North Lamar
809.6 Fossil Ridge
805.7 Creekview
786.0 Crowley
783.8 MacArthur, Arlington

CLASS AAAA
887.0 Carroll, South Lake
886.8 Sherman
855.6 Little Elm
844.3 Princeton
821.9 Saginaw
782.6 Ryan,Denton

Visual - Carroll
G.E. - Sherman
Music - Carroll

Finals
910.5 Carroll
905.0 Sherman
885.4 Argyle
860.0 Princeton
848.5 Saginaw
846.1 Wills Point
842.0 North Lamar
835.4 Northwest
833.6 Melissa
830.1 Canton

Champion - Carroll

El Paso ISD Marching Contest (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
Anthony          II
Fabens           II
Mountain View    I
Clint            III
San Elizaro      I
Bel Air          I
Riverside        I
Ysleta           II
Santa Teresa     II
Del Valle        I
Eastlake         I 
Parkland         III
Horizon          I
Hanks            I
Bowie            II
El Paso          I
Irvin            II
Burgess          II
Austin           II
Jefferson-Silva  II
Andress          I 
Chapin           II
Socorro          I
Americas         I
Eastwood         I
Montwood         I 
El Dorado        I
Franklin         I 
Coronado         I

Four States Marching Contest (UIL & ASBOA)
-
Texarkana, TX
School           Rating Guard Perc DM
Texas, TX           1     1    1    1
Maud, AR            2     2    2    1
Linden-Kildare, TX  2     2    3    1
Gurdon, AR          1     1    2    1
Horatio, AR         2     2    3    1
Prescott, OK        1     1    1    1
Rivercrest, LA      3     2    2    1
Pewitt, TX          1     2    1    1
Chisum, LA          2     1    2   N/A
Hooks, TX           2     2    2    1
Prairiland, TX      1     2    1    1
Ashdown, AR         1     1    2    1
Winnsboro, TX       1     1    1    1
Redwater, TX        2     1    2    1
Mt. Vernon, TX      1     1    1    1
Queen City, TX      1     1    1    1
Bossier, LA         2     2    2    1
Liberty-Eylau, TX   1     2    1    1
Pleasant Grove, TX  1     1    1    1
Atlanta, TX         1     1    1    1
Mt. Pleasant TX     1     1    2    1
John Tyler, TX      2     1    1    1 
Airline, LA         1     1    1    1
Vilonia, AR         1     1    1    1
Sulphur Springs, LA 1     1    1    1

Drum Major - Mt. PLeasant
Percussion - Atlanta
Color Guard - Pleasant Grove
Band of Day - Atlanta

Concho Classic (UIL)
-
San Angelo, TX
CLASS A
Water Valley      1
Eden              2

Drum Major - Water Valley
Guard - N/A
Percussion - Water Valley 
Woodwinds - Eden 
Brass - Water Valley 
Outstanding Class A Band - Water Valley

CLASS AA
Irion County      1
El Dorado         1
Winters           2
Miles             2

Drum Major - Irion County 
Guard - Winters 
Percussion - Irion County 
Woodwinds - Irion County 
Brass - El Dorado 
Outstanding Band in Class - Irion County

CLASS AAA
Sonora            1
Grape Creek       1
Stanton           1
Jim Ned           1
Coahoma           1
Colorado City     1

Drum Major - Coahoma
Guard - Colorado City 
Percussion - Jim Ned
Woodwind - Colorado City 
Brass - Sonora
Outstanding Band in Class - Sonora

Outstanding Band of the Day - Sonora

Rattler Marching Festival (UIL)
-
Tolar, TX
CLASS A
Brock         2

CLASS AA
Peaster       2
Maypearl      1 
Tolar         1

Outstanding Band - Maypearl.

CLASS AAA
Cisco         2
San Saba      1

Outstanding Band - San Saba

Drum Major - Maypearl  
Guard - San Saba
G.E. - Cisco
Best Band of the Day - San Saba

Mesquite Marching Festival (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
Rank School       Class Ratings Final
1.   Forney         5A   1-1-1    1
2.   Coppell        6A   1-1-1    1
3.   Plano          6A   1-1-1    1
4.   Garland        6A   1-1-1    1
5.   Rockwall       6A   1-1-1    1
6.   Terrell        5A   1-1-1    1
7.   North Garland  6A   1-1-2    1
8.   S. Grand Prair 6A   1-2-1    1
9.   W.T. White     6A   1-1-2    1
10.  Cayuga         2A   1-1-1    1
11.  Kemp           3A   1-1-2    1
12.  Grand Saline   3A   1-2-1    1
13.  Mineola        3A   1-1-2    1
14.  Crandall       4A   2-2-3    2
15.  Sunnyvale      3A   2-2-1    2
16.  Caddo Mills    3A   1-2-2    2
17.  Tatum          4A   2-3-2    2
18.  S. Garland     5A   2-2-3    2
19.  Quitman        3A   2-3-2    2
20.  Malakoff       3A   2-3-2    2
21.  Eustace        3A   2-3-3    3
22.  Edgewood       3A   2-3-3    3
23.  Rio Vista      3A   2-3-3    3

The Bands of the Mesquite ISD were allowed to 
participate and be rated. However they could 
not be ranked in the competition. 
Their Ratings were as follows

    John Horn       6A   1-1-1    1
    Poteet          5A   1-1-1    1
    West Mesquite   5A   1-1-2    1
    Mesquite        6A   1-1-2    1
    North Mesquite  6A   1-1-1    1

McGregor Marching Invitational (UIL)
-
McGregor, TX
School       Rating
McGregor        1
Rosebud Lott    1
Valley Mills    1
Troy            1
Lorena          1
Holland         2
Riesel          2
Meridian        2
Salado          3

Tumbleweed Marching Classic (IND)
-
Denver City, TX
Prelims
1.  Frenship    AAAAA
2.  Cooper LBK  AAAA
3.  Pecos       AAA
4.  Hobbs, NM   AAAA(NM)
5.  Seminole    AAA
6.  Levelland   AAAAA
7.  Portales NM AAAA(NM)
8.  Shallowater AAA
9.  Estacado    AAAA
10. Lovington   AAA(NM)
11. Seagraves   AAA
12. Sudan       AAA
13. Goddard NM  AAAA(NM)
14. Smyer       AAA
15. Bovina      AA

Finals
1.  Frenship
2.  Cooper, Lubbock
3.  Hobbs, NM
4.  Seminole
5.  Pecos
6.  Levelland

Donna Invitational Marching Contest (IND)
-
Donna, TX
Prelims
CLASS 4A
1.  Port Isabel
2.  Ed Couch Elsa
3.  Progresso
Others   
    La Feria
    Edinburg
    PSJA Southwest

Guard - Port Isabel
Percussion - Port Isabel

CLASS 5A
1.  Donna
2.  PSJA
3.  Roma
Others
    Juarez Lincoln
    Weslaco
    Weslaco East
    Valley View
    Viela
    Edinburg North
    Palmview, La Joya

Guard - Donna
Percussion - Donna

CLASS 6A
1.  Harlingen
2.  Harlingen South
3.  Los Fresnos
Others
    PSJA Memorial
    Memorial, McAllen
    Veterans Memorial, Mission

Guard - Harlingen
Percussion - Harlingen South

Finals
1.  Harlingen
2.  Harlingen South
3.  Los Fresnos
4.  Roma
5.  PSJA
6.  Palmview
7.  Edinburg North
8.  Donna

Capital City Marching Festival (IND)
-
Austin, TX
CLASS A
820  Smithville
715  Lanier, Austin
580  Reagan, Austin
560  Travis
450  LBJ Johnson City
446  Florence
380  East Side Memorial

Color Guard - Lanier
Percussion - Smithville

CLASS AA
841  Del Valle
725  Wimberly
675  Lulling
480  Lockhart
450  University, Waco

Color Guard - Del Valle
Percussion - Del Valle

CLASS AAA
855  Brennan, SA
735  San Marcos
730  Elgin
725  Fredericksburg
699  Stony Point, Round Rock

Color Guard - Fredericksburg
Percussion - Brennan

CLASS AAAA
933  Pflugerville
828  Brandeis, SA
815  Earl Warren, SA
773  Hays, Buda
711  Taft, SA

Color Guard - Pflugerville
Percussion - Brandeis

Best Music Performance - Pflugerville
Best General Effect - Pflugerville
Grand Champion - Pflugerville

Gregory Portland Marching Festival (IND)
-
Portland, TX
CLASS 3A
1. Mathis

CLASS 4A
1. Ingleside 
2. Rockport

Drum Major - Rockport
Guard - Ingleside
Percussion - Rockport

CLASS 5A
1. CalAllen
2. Alice
3. Tuloso-Mdy
4. CC Mille
5. CC Moody

Drum Major - CalAllen
Guard - Alice
Percussion - CalAllen

CLASS 6A
1. CC King

Championship Band - CalAllen

Sounds of Springtown (IND)
-
Springtown, TX
Prelims
83.60 Alvarado
78.86 Royce City
78.83 Brewer
78.80 Stephenville
78.53 Castleberry
73.63 Godley
73.63 Glen Rose

Finals	
86.200 Alvarado
80.950 Royse City
79.425 Stephenville
78.075 Brewer
76.725 Castleberry
71.550 Glen Rose
71.325 Godley

La Joya ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
La Joya, TX
1.  Grulla
2.  McAllen
3.  Rio Grande City
4.  PSJA North
5.  Hidalgo
6.  Kingsville HM King
7.  Mission
8.  Valley View
9.  McAllen Rowe
10. Sharyland Pioneer
11. Mission Veterans

Overall Best Colorguard - Grulla
Overall Best Percussion - Grulla
GRAND CHAMPION - Grulla

CLASS 4A
1. Grulla 
2. Hidalgo
3. Kingsville HM King

CLASS 5A
1. Rio Grande City
2. Mission
3. Sharyland Pioneer

CLASS 6A
1. McAllen
2. PSJA North
3. Mission 

Pickering Early Bird Marching Contest (LMEA)
-
Leesville, LA
Score   School    Rating DMaj   Perc  Aux
82.0000 Rosepine    1    97 I   85 I  74 I
79.6667 Many        1    92 I   79 II 81 I
78.6667 Merryville  1    90 I   85 I  90 I
73.3333 Kinder      2    95 I   82 I  N/A
52.6667 Burkeville  3    54 III 62 II 69 II

Broken Arrow Invitational (OBA)
-
Broken Arrow, OK
Prelims
Score School          Rating Ranking
CLASS A
70.45 Whitesboro, TX    II     8
65.45 Berrhill, OK      II     10
62.55 Skiatook, OK      II     13
50.40 Fairland, OK      III    15

All Captions - Whitesboro

CLASS AA
72.85 Coweta, OK        II     4
70.75 Camdeton, MO      II     7

G.E. - Camdentown
Music - Coweta

CLASS AAA
73.10 Chisholm Trail,TX II     3
72.80 Edmond, Mem, OK   II     5
70.95 Kickapoo, MO      II     6
67.95 Van Buren, AR     II     9
62.85 Bartlesville, OK  II     12
59.50 Raymore, MO       III    14

G.E. - Edmond Memorial
Music - Chisholm Trail

CLASS AAAA
78.95 Union, OK         I      1
75.55 Jenks, OK         I      2
64.95 Irving, TX        II     11

All Captions - Union

Finals
78.00  Union
73.55  Jenks
70.70  Coweta
70.30  Chisholm TR
69.80  Edmond Memorial
69.50  Van Buren
69.35  Kickapoo
67.15  Camdenton
65.75  Irving
64.55  Whitesboro

Nightrider Invitational (OBA)
-
Mustang, OK
78.20  Southmoore
76.90  Piedmont
74.95  Yukon
73.95  H M Moore
71.30  Westmore
70.45  Santa Fe, Edmond
67.90  Sapulpa
66.00  North, Norman
65.85  North, Edmond
63.15  Rider, Wichita Falls, TX
61.75  Duncan

Goliad Showcase (USBands)
-
Goliad, TX
CLASS II A
75.850 Odem
72.300 Karnes City
71.875 Refugio
71.725 Cuero

All Captions - Odem

CLASS III A
76.250 Victoria East
73.775 A C Jones
72.625 Mathis

All Captions - Victoria East

New Braunfels Showcase (USBands)
-
New Braunfels, TX
CLASS II A
70.175 Ann Richards

CLASS III A
69.788 Lamar Houston

CLASS III Open
77.337 McArthur, SA
69.300 Llano

All Captions - MacArthur

CLASS IV A
70.250 McCaAllum, Austin

CLASS IV Open
76.935 Tom C. Clark, SA
73.800 Economides
72.075 Harlandale

Color Guard - Economides
Percussion - Clark
Visual - Clark
Effect - Clark
Music - Clark

CLASS V Open
78.913 Steele
76.925 Tomball Memorial
76.038 Taft, SA
73.800 John Marshall, SA
71.600 Floresville
71.500 Seguin

Color Guard - Tomball Memorial
Percussion - Tomball Memorial
Visual - Steele 
Effect - Steele 
Music - Steele 

CLASS VI Open
78.050 Claudia Taylor Johnson
77.700 East Central
77.138 John Paul Stevens
76.275 New Braunfels
74.512 Steele
71.800 Del Rio

Color Guard - Claudia Taylor Johnson
Percussion - Claudia Taylor Johnson
Visual - East Central 
Effect - Claudia Taylor Johnson 
Music - Claudia Taylor Johnson 

Music in Motion (USBands)
-
Spring, TX
Prelims
CLASS II Open
72.288 Shepherd


CLASS III Open
76.050 Tompkins
72.813 Medina Valley
70.700 Lee, Houston

Guard - Lee
Percussion - Tompkins
Visual - Tompkins
Effect - Tompkins
Music - Tompkins

CLASS IV Open
78.750 DeKaney
77.068 Kempner
74.900 Magnolia
72.800 Sam Rayburn

All Captions - DeKaney.

CLASS V Open
81.800 Memorial, Pasadena
79.663 Conroe
79.475 Alvin
78.825 Aldine
78.438 Jersey Village
72.400 Cypress Springs

Guard - Lee
Percussion - Memorial
Visual - Memorial
Effect - Memorial
Music - Memorial

CLASS VI Open
84.875 Seven Lakes
83.675 Cy Fair
83.600 Cy Falls
82.913 Brazoswood

Guard - Cy Falls.
Percussion - Cy-Fair
Visual - Seven Lakes
Effect - Cy Falls.
Music - Seven Lakes

Finals
85.650 Seven Lakes
85.025 Cy-Fair
85.000 Cy Falls
83.725 Brazoswood
81.700 Memorial
79.975 Conroe
79.925 DeKaney
79.250 Alvin
78.125 Kempner
77.525 Aldine
76.063 Magnolia
73.125 Shepherd
73.038 Medina Valley
71.263 Sam Rayburn

Guard - Cy Falls 
Percussion - Pasadena Memorial 
Visual - Seven Lakes
Effect - Cy-Fair
Music - Cy-Fair

Galena Park ISD Marching Band Festival (IND)
-
Galena Park, TX
CLASS 4A
1. Little Cypress-Mauriceville
2. Cold Spring-Oakhurst

CLASS 5A
1. Lumberton
2. Barbers Hill
3. C E King
Others in Class
Willis
Goose Creek Memorial
Huntsville
Porter, Brownsville
Caney Creek
New Caney
Crosby

CLASS 6A
1. Oak Ridge
2. Langham Creek
3. Cypress Woods
Others
Dickinson
La Porte
Sterling, Baytown
Deer Park
Channelview
Manvel
Cypress Ranch
Cypress Creek
Klein Collins
Pasadena
Dobie, Houston
MacArthur, Houston

Percussion - Cypress Woods
Color Guard - Cypress Creek

Rough Rider Marching Invitational (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS 2A
1.  Charlotte

CLASS 3A
1.  Randolph AFB

CLASS 4A
1.  Pearsall
2.  Canyon Lake
3.  Navarro
4.  Lytle
5.  Carizzo Springs
6.  Pleasenton

Guard - Pearsall 
Percussion - Canyon Lake
Horn Line - Pearsall 

CLASS 5A
1.  Floresville
2.  Alamo Heights
3.  Champion, Boerne

All Captions - Floresville

CLASS 6A
1.  Judson, Converse
2.  New Braunfels
3.  Madison, SA
4.  John Paul Stevens, SA
5.  Steele
    Canyon
7.  Churchill
8.  Lehman
9.  Smithson Valley
10. Clemons
11. Lee, SA
12. Holmes, SA
13. John Jay, SA

Guard - Judson
Percussion - New Braunfels
Hornline - Madison

Plano East Marching Invitational (IND)
-
Plano, TX
FESTIVAL CLASS
Allen          I

RANKINGS CLASS
1.   Duncanville
2.   Wylie
3.   McKinney
4.   McKinney Boyd
5.   Wylie East
6.   McKinney North
7.   Lakeview Centennial
8.   R.L Turner
9.   Arlington Bowie
10.  Plano West

No Caption Awards Given

Aubrey HS Invitational (IND)
-
Aubrey, TX
Classes A through AAAA
Prelims
1.  Anna
2.  Van Alstyne
3.  Celina
4.  Sanger
5.  Farmsville
6.  Gunter
7.  Burkburnett
8.  Whitewright
9.  Legacy Christian
10. Grandview
11. Ranchview
12. Bridgeport
13. Ponder
14. S & S
15. Pilot Point
16. Community
17. Callisburg
18. Collinsville

Finals
1.  Van Alstyne
2.  Sanger
3.  Anna
4.  Celina
5.  Farmersville
6.  Gunter
7.  Burkburnett
8.  Whitewright
9.  Grandview
10. Legacy Christian

Vista Ridge Marching Festival (IND)
-
Cedar Park, TX
Prelims
Score School      Ranking
CLASS 2A
41.2  Weimar         12

CLASS 3A
50.4  Liberty Hill   9
50.0  Taylor         10
46.6  La Grange      11

CLASS 5A
82.0  Cedar Park     2
65.9  Georgetown     4

CLASS 6A
84.6  Van De Grift   1
67.2  San Benito     2
65.7  Lake Travis    5
63.8  Rouse          6
63.5  Akins, Austin  7
62.3  McNeil         8

Guard - Van De Grift
Percussion - an De Grift
Visual - Van De Grift
GE - Van De Grift
Music - Cedar Park

Finals
86.1  Van De grift
84.2  Cedar Park
68.4  Georgetown
68.1  Lake Travis
67.2  San Benito
64.1  Rouse
62.1  McNeil
60.9  Atkins
50.9  Taylor
49.0  Liberty Hill

Blinn College Marching Classic (IND)
-
Brenham, TX
CLASS AA
1.  Shiner
2.  Somerville
3.  Flatonia

Soloist - Somerville
Drum Major - Somerville
Guard - Flatonia
Percussion - Somerville

CLASS AAA
1.  Hempstead
2.  Rockdale
3.  Rice
Hallettsville

Soloist - Hempstead
Drum Major - Hempstead
Guard Caption - Rice
Percussion - Hallettsville

CLASS AAAA
1.  Cleveland
2.  Bellville
3.  Giddings
La Grange
Sealy

Soloist - La Grange
Drum Major - Cleveland
Guard - Giddings
Percussion - Sealy

CLASS AAAAA
1.  Brenham
2.  Waltrip
3.  Bastrop

All Captions - Waltrip

CLASS AAAAAA
1.  MacArthur, Houston
2.  Montgomery
3.  Reagan, Houston

Soloist - Reagan
Drum Major - Reagan
Guard - MacArthur 
Percussion - MacArthur 

Champion Band - Brenham

Lamar Consolidated ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
Rosenberg, TX
CLASS 3A
1.  Industrial
2.  East Bernard

Drum Major - East Bernard
Soloist - Industrial 
Guard - Industrial 
Drum Line - Industrial 

CLASS 4A
1.  Stafford
2.  Brazosport
Also Texas City

Drum Major - Brazosport
Soloist - Brazosport
Guard - Stafford 
Drum Line - Stafford 

CLASS 5A
1.  Victoria East
2.  Ridgepoint
Also Santa Fe
     Travis
     Bush

Drum Major - Victoria Eat
Soloist - Ridge Point
Guard - Victoria Eat
Drum Line - Santa Fe

CLASS 6A
1.   Katy
2.   Dulles
Also Cypress Lakes
     Alief Hastings
     Reagan, Houston
     Mayde Creek
     Willowridge
     Elsik

All Captions - Katy

Lamar Consolidated ISD Bands participated 
in the event but were only eligible for 
Best LCISD Band in Show Award

LCISD BANDS
Foster  
Terry
Lamar
George Ranch
Foster

Best LCISD Band in Show - Foster

Grand Champion - Katy HS

Midway Marching Preview (IND)
-
Hewitt, TX
1.  Belton           6A
2.  Copperas Cove    6A
3.  Ellison, Killeen 6A
4.  Bryan            6A
5.  College Station  5A
6.  Harker Heights   6A
7.  Gatesville       4A
8.  Temple           5A
9.  Lorena           4A
10. Troy             3A

Guard - Bryan
Percussion - Copperas Cove
Marching - Belton
Music - Belton

Best in Class 3A  Troy
Best in Class 4A  Gatesville
Best in Class 5A  College Station
Best in Class 6A  Belton
Champion Band     Belton

Mid South Marching Classic (ASOBA)
-
Jonesboro, AR
Prelims
Score  School        Rating Ranking
CLASS A
76.500 Harrisburg,TN    II    15
74.500 Gosnell, TN      II    17
64.625 Rivercrest, AR   II    20

CLASS AA
88.500 Greene Co, AR    I      4
80.625 Perryville, AR   I     11
77.375 Wynne, AR        II    13
77.000 Willow Sprgs AR  II    14
76.000 Piggott, AR      II    16
69.500 Westside, TN     II    18

CLASS AAA
88.375 Valley View, TN  I      5
"""""  Ripley, TN       I      5
87.387 Chester CO AR    I      7
87.325 Dyer Co, TN      I      8
86.376 Obion Co, TN     I      9
86.000 Westview, MS     I     10
79.625 Walnut Ridge,TN  II    12

CLASS AAAA
95.375 Pocahontas, AR   I      1
91.437 Battewsville,AR  I      2
90.625 Colliersvl  TN   I      3
68.750 Blythesville,AR  II    19

All Captions - Pocahontas

Finalists
1.  Pocahontas
2.  Battesville
3.  Colliersville
4.  Greene County
5.  Valley View
"   Ripley
7.  Chester Co
8.  Dyer Co.

No Finals Were held due to Weather

Most Entertaining Band - Pocahontas
Grand Champion - Pocahontas

Gibson County Marching Invitational (WTBOA)
-
Dyer, TN
Prelims
CLASS A1
57.48   FACS
53.38   Lexington
50.53   Covington, AR
49.60   South Side
46.50   HR Bruceton

Field Commander - South Side
Color Guard - Lexington
Percussion - FACS

CLASS A2
60.93   Cordova, MS
59.13   Huntingdon
57.30   Crockett Co.
57.08   Riverside
55.33   Fayette Academy
49.63   Lewis Co

Field Commander - Huntingdon
Color Guard - Crockett Co
Percussion - Cordova

CLASS AA
67.53  Adamsville
62.43  Camden,AR
61.83  Northpoint Christian
54.15  Briarcrest
52.00  Humboldt

Field Commander - Camden 
Color Guard - Adamsville
Percussion - Northpoint Christian 

CLASS AAA
67.55  McNary Central
55.10  Memphis Overton

All Captions - McNary Central

CLASS AAAA1
78.80  Paragould, AR
72.15  Henry County
70.80  South Gibson
64.65  Bartlett

All Captions - Paragould

CLASS AAAA2
81.68  Munford
77.50  Brighton
76.73  Arlington

All Captions - Munford

Finals
84.30  Munford
82.05  Paragould
80.13  Brighton
79.43  Arlington
72.25  South Gibson
71.28  Henry County
67.23  McNary
65.85  Adamsville
65.43  Cordova
63.93  Bartlett

Field Commander - Paragould
Color Guard - Paragould 
Percussion - Paragould

Champion Band - Munford

Back Red Bar Top

Monday September 29th
Texas A&M Commerce Marching Classic (UIL)
-
Commerce, TX
Band           Rating
CLASS AAA
Lone Oak         2
Cooper           2
Tom Bean         1
S&S              1
Farmersville     1
Quitman          2
Whitewright      2
Whitesboro       1
Mineola          1

Best Guard - Farmersville
Best Band in Class - Farmersville

CLASS AAAA
Quinlan          2
Crandall         l
Melissa          1
Kaufman          1
Bonham           3
Community        2
Canton           1

Best Guard - Canton
Best Band in Class - Canton

Best Band in Show - Canton

Wednesday October 1st
The Conquistador Class (MSBA)
-
Olive Branch, MS
Score School        Ordinal Division
86.60 Paragould (AR)  1      Gold
83.03 Lewisburg       2      Gold
82.68 Hernando        3      Gold
79.95 Germantown (TN) 4      Blue
79.50 Southhaven      5      Gold
77.90 Ripley (TN)     6      Gold
75.88 Tupelo          7      Gold
75.35 Saltillo        8      Gold
74.43 Booneville (TN) 9      Gold
72.70 Horn Lake       10     Blue
71.70 Center Hill     11     Blue
69.73 Westview        12     Blue
69.03 South Panola    13     Blue
68.75 South Pontotoc  14     Blue
68.18 Cleveland       15     Blue
66.25 Baldwin         16     Blue
62.50 Mooreville      17     Blue
62.02 Choctaw Central 18     Blue

Caption Awards
Guard
1.  Lewisburg
2.  Booneville
3.  Hernando

Percussion
1.  Hernando
2.  Lewisburg
3.  Germantown

Drum Major
1.  Center Hill
2.  Paragould
3.  Hernando

Music 
1.  Paragould
2.  Hernando
3.  Lewisburg

Visual
1.  Paragould
2.  Lewisburg
3.  Hernando

GE
1.  Paragould
2.  Lewisburg
3.  Hernando

Grand Champion - Paragould (AR)

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday September 27th
Hill Country Marching Festival (IND)
-
Fredericksburg, TX
Overall Placings
1.  Brennan, SA
2.  Boerne
3.  Jourdanton
4.  Harper
5.  San Saba
6.  Junction
7.  Blanco
8.  Tivy, Kerrville
9.  Somerset
10. Sabinal
11. Lago Vista
12  Bandera
13. Devine
14. LBJ
15. Comfort
16. Ozona
17. Brackett

CLASS AA
1. Harper
2. San Saba
3. Comfort

DM - Sabinal
Percussion - Harper
Guard - Ozona
Marching - Harper
Music - San Saba

CLASS AAA
1. Blanco
2. Lago Vista
3. Comfort

DM - Blanco
Percussion - Blanco
Guard - Comfort
Marching - Blanco
Music - Blanco

CLASS AAAA
1. Boerne
2. Jourdanton
3. Bandera

DM - Jourdanton
Percussion - Devine
Guard - Jourdanton
Marching - Boerne
Music - Boerne

CLASS AAAAA
1.  Tivy
2.  Somerset
All Captions to Tivy

CLASS AAAAAA
1.  Brennan

All Captions - Brennan

Grand Champion - Brennan

Friendswood Marching Festival (IND)
-
Friendswood, TX
Prelims
77.0000 Dawson      AAAAAA
75.9375 Clements    AAAAAA
75.0375 Klein Oak   AAAAAA
71.7875 Dickinson   AAAAAA
68.5750 Clearbrook  AAAAAA
69.4500 Cy Fair     AAAAAA
68.3125 Pearland    AAAAAA
66.5500 Waller      AAAAA
62.9750 Ridge PT    AAAAA
62.5250 Clear Falls AAAAAA
60.2750 Clear Spgs  AAAAAA
58.2250 Santa Fe    AAAAA
57.5375 Texas City  AAAAA
57.2500 La Porte    AAAAA

AAAAA Caption Awards
Music      Ridge Point
GE         Waller
Guard      Waller
Percussion Waller
Visual     Waller

AAAAAA Caption Awards
Music      Clements
GE         Dawson
Guard      Dawson
Percussion ClearBrook
Visual     Dawson

Finals
80.0500 Dawson
78.2250 Clements
75.9875 Klein Oak
74.3875 Dickinson
72.3375 ClearBrook
68.1300 Ridge Point
64.8375 Waller
62.1625 Clear Falls
61.9000 Clear Springs
56.2375 Santa Fe

Caption Awards
Music      Clements
GE         Dawson
Guard      Dawson
Percussion ClearBrook
Visual     Dawson

PSJA Bear Marching Classic (IND)
-
Pharr, TX
CLASS 4A/5A
1.  Sharyland
2.  Grulla
3.  Pearsall

Other Bands in Class
Rio Grande City
Roma
La Feria
Raymondville

Guard - Pearsall
Perc - Grulla
Woodwinds - Sharyland
Brass - Grulla

CLASS 6A
1.  Harlingen
2.  Edinburg North
3.  Memorial, McAllen

Other Bands in Class
La Joya
La Joya Lincoln-Juarez
La Joya Palmview
McAllen
Economomides
Mission, McAllen
Rowe, McAllen
Memorial, McAllen
PSJA Memorial
PSJA North
PSJA Southwest

All Captions - Harlingen

Grand Champion - Harlingen

Owasso Marching Invitational (OBA)
-
Owasso, OK
Prelims
76.30 Union
74.80 Jenks
73.35 Bentonville, AR
71.85 Southmoore
71.40 Coweta
70.80 Bixby
70.50 Edmond Memorial
68.95 Choctaw
67.70 Piedmont
66.55 Stillwater
66.35 Yukon
64.15 Oakville, MO 
64.05 Bartlesville
63.80 Putnam City North
63.50 Rock Ridge, MO
61.10 Berry Hill
59.85 Durant
58.95 Skiatook
58.45 Blue Valley, KS
56.55 Tahlequah
51.80 Charles Page

Visual - Jenks
G.E. - Jenks
Music - Union

Class AAA Top Band    Piedmont
Class AAAA Top Band   Southmoore
Class AAAAA Top Band  Coweta
Class AAAAAA Top Band Union

Finals
77.65 Union
74.05 Jenks
72.20 Bentonville
71.65 Southmoore
70.95 Bixby
70.05 Coweta
69.45 Choctaw *
      Edmond Memorial
64.05 Yukon
63.15 Stillwater
62.50 Oakville
62.36 Piedmont

* Higher Music Score

Crockett County Marching Invitational (TNBA)
-
Alamo, TN
CLASS A
67.73 Scott's Hill
65.33 Hollow Rock Bruceton

CLASS AA
78.60 Mckenzie
77.20 Lexington
74.70 Halls
71.18 West Carroll

CLASS AAA
88.55 Adamsville
81.05 Ripley  (AR)
78.83 Northside AA

CLASS AAAA
81.50 Dyer County
78.45 Liberty
78.23 Chester County

CLASS AAAAA
96.75 Paragould (AR)
90.53 Gibson County
82.75 Bartlett

Field Commander - Paragould
Color Guard - Gibson County
Percussion - Paragould
Visual Effect - Paragould
Visual Ensemble - Paragould
Music Effect - Paragould
Music - Paragould

Grand Champion - Paragould

Crusader Invitational (WTBOA)
-
Jackson, MS
CLASS D
65.45  Halls
63.20  Southside
58.90  Jackson Christian School

CLASS C
75.70  Milan (AR)
75.10  Peabody
70.65  Huntingdon
62.78  West Carroll
62.15  Humboldt
61.50  Bolivar

CLASS B
83.30  Calloway Cty (AL)
81.60  McNairy
74.70  Ripley
72.65  Dyer County
69.28  Obion County
68.15  Northside

CLASS A
91.40  Jonesboro (AR)
89.95  South Gibson
84.80  Pocahontas (AR)
76.05  Bolton

Grand Champion - Jonesboro (AR)

Austin Region (BOA)
-
Round Rock, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
1.  Cuero.   All Caption Awards to Cuero

CLASS AA
1.  Dripping Springs
2.  Aledo
3.  McCallum

Lehman
Eastview, Georgetown

All Captions - Dripping Springs

CLASS AAA
1. Leander
2. Van De Grift
3. Cedar Park

Vista Ridge
Westwood, Round Rock
Connally, Pflugerville
Taylor, Katy

Visual - Leander
G.E. - Leander
Music - Cedar Park

CLASS AAAA
1. Bowie, Austin
2. Round Rock
3. Cedar Ridge, Round Rock

Westlake, Austin
Earl Warren, SA
Sandra D. O'Connor, SA
Pflugerville
Cinco Ranch, Katy

All Captions - Bowie

Finals
84.30 Bowie  (Grand Champion)
83.50 Leander
81.85 Round Rock
81.10 Ronald Reagan, SA
81.00 Van De Grift, Leander
80.20 Cedar Ridge
77.90 Dripping Springs
76.55 Hendrickson, Pflugerville
75.90 Wakeland, Frisco

Texas Step Off Series (USBands)
-
Shenandoah, TX
GROUP III A
72.288 Lamar

All Captions - Lamar

GROUP III Open
78.130 Tomball
69.900 Robert E Lee, Houston

All Captions - Tomball

GROUP IV A
74.388 Magnolia
72.928 Willis

All Captions - Magnolia

GROUP IV Open 
74.000 Foster
72.688 Summers Creek

Percussion - Foster
Guard - Summers Creek
Visual - Foster
G.E. - Foster
Music - Foster

GROUP V Open
76.600 McArthur, Houston
76.375 Conroe
73.888 Aldine
72.850 John Marshall

Percussion - McArthur
Guard - John Marshall
Visual - McArthur
G.E. - McArthur
Music - Conroe

GROUP VI Open
80.700 Oak Ridge
77.600 Seven Lakes
77.563 Cy Falls
77.200 Cy Fair 

Percussion - Cy Falls
Guard - Oak Ridge
Visual - Oak Ridge
G.E. - Oak Ridge
Music - Oak Ridge

Andress Marching Invitational (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
Band           Rating
Chapparal       II
Irvin           III
Austin          III
Burgess         I
San Elizaro     II
Santa Teresa    III
East Lake       I
Bel Air         I

Caption Awards
Drum Line       Bel Air
Guard           Eastlake
Drum Major      Santa Teresa

Best in Show Class A  Burgess
Best in Show Class B  San Elizaro
Best in Show Class C  Bel Air

Buckaroo Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Breckenridge, TX
Band           Rating
Nocona          I
Breckenridge    II
Sanger          I
Eastland        I

All Captions - Eastlalnd

Best AAA Band - Eastland 
Best AAAA Band - Sanger

Mansfield Preview of Champions (IND)
-
Mansfield, TX
92.32 Haltom
90.70 Lake Ridge (3.0 pen)
89.80 Arlington Martin
87.35 Highland Park
85.50 Mansfield Timberview
84.90 Birdville
81.25 Forney
80.50 Boswell
79.20 Midlothian
74.70 Little Elm

Soloist - Haltom
Guard - Forney
Perc - Boswell

Golden Hornet Marching Invitational (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS 2A
1.  Falls City
2.  Kenedy

All captions - Falls City

CLASS 3A
1.  Randolph AFB
2.  Cotulla
3.  Blanco
Also  Poth

Drum Major - Poth
Percussion - Randolph
Guard - Cotulla

CLASS 4A
1.  Poteet
2.  Yoakum
3.  Navarro

Drum Major - Navarro
Percussion - Navarro
Guard - Poteet

CLASS 5A
1.  Elgin
2.  Floresville
3.  Memorial
Also  Harlandale

Drum Major - Elgin
Percussion  Elgin 
Guard - Harlandale

CLASS 6A
1.  Brandeis, SA
2.  Taft, SA
3.  Holmes, SA

Drum Major - Taft
Percussion - Brandeis.
Guard - Brandeis.

Best Band - Brandeis

"Fete De Musique" Marching Contest (LMBC)
-
Matthews, LA
CLASS A
60.100 Port Allen
57.400 Patterson
56.800 Assumption

DM - Assumption.
Guard - Port Allen
Perc - Assumption.

CLASS AA
70.750 South Lafourche
67.700 Morgan City
61.750 Ellender Memorial

All Captions - South Lafourche

CLASS AAA
76.900 Catholic
76.000 Destrehan
75.000 Vandebilt Catholic
70.850 Terrebonne
68.750 Denham Springs
66.350 Thebodeaux

DM - Catholic
Guard - Destrehan
Perc - Destrehan

Henry County Marching Invitational (TNBA)
-
Mt. Juliet, TN
Score School      Rating Overall
(Small School Divisions)
CLASS A
56.65 Lexington    II      11
42.55 Hollow Rock  II      12

CLASS AA Red
67.70 Westview     II       5
67.50 Peabody      II       6
57.90 Bolivar      II      10

CLASS AA White
72.05 Adamsville   II       1
62.05 Huntington   II       8

CLASS AAA
70.85 Milan        II       2
68.50 Dyer County  II       3
68.35 McNary Cent  II       4
63.50 Obion Cent   II       7
58.90 Chester Cty  II       9

Drum Major - Obion Central
Colorguard - Dyer County
Percussion - McNary Central
Visual - McNairy Central
Music - Westview

(Large School Divisions)
CLASS AAAA
82.95 McGavock       I      2
76.35 Gibson County  I      5
75.85 S. Gibson Cty  I      6

CLASS AAAAA
87.00 Paragould (AR) I      1
81.95 Mt. Juliet     I      3
79.40 Brighton       I      4

Drum Major - Paragould
Colorguard - Paragould
Percussion - Paragould
Visual - Paragould
Music -Paragould

Grand Champion - Paragould (AR)

Back Red Bar Top






  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics