World of Pageantry


Pageantry Products
Pageantry Forums
Upcoming Events
Latest News
Media Galleries
March Library
Scores Page
Classified Ads
Pageantry Chatroom
Advertisers and Sponsors
Pageantry Staff
Pageantry Links
Search the Web with Pageantry's Portal
Send Us Email
Return to Our Home Page


We Cover The WEST and the REST of the WORLD OF PAGEANTRY.....BEST!!!

Fall 2012 Texas Area High School Band Results

November 5th & 6th   |   November 3rd   |   October 30th   |   October 27th   |   October 24th & 25th
October 23rd   |   October 22nd   |   October 20th   |   October 17th   |   October 15th & 16th
October 13th   |   October 10th   |   October 6th   |   October 1st   |   September 29th

Back to Our Main Scores Page | View Printable Version of this Page Printable Page

If you have any scores that you would like to see posted on this page,
please format them as below, and send them by email to the Pageantry Webmaster
or use our new Scores Submission Form.

Back Red Bar Top

Monday November 5th
AAA State Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
Scoring by Ordinals
Prelims
8.   Argyle *
32.  North Lamar *
35.  Fredericksburg *
38.  Canton + *
""   China Springs *
39.  Atlanta *
41.  Burnet *
44.  Springtown + *
""   Princeton *
45.  Wills Point *
57.  Sprilng Hill
62.  Kennedale
64.  Rio Hondo
67.  Henderson +
""   Grulla, Rio Grande City
68.  Port Isabel +
""   Hidalgo
72.  Castleberry, FW
84.  Wylie, Abilene
88.  Cooper, Lubbock
94.  Monahans

* Advance to Finals
+ Higher Music Ordinals

Finals
12.  Argyle
13.  Fredericksburg
19.  Burnet
25.  Canton
29.  North Lamar +
""   Princeton
32.  Wills Point
38.  Atlanta +
""   China Springs
40.  Springtown

+ Higher Music Ordinals

Tuesday November 6th
AAAAA State Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
Scoring by Ordinals
Prelims
6.   Marcus *
27.  LD Bell *
33.  Reagan *
35.  Coppell *
38.  Hebron *
42.  Bowie, Austin *
49.  Westlake, Austin * +
""   Claudia Taylor Johnson *
""   Berkner, Richardson *
50.  The Woodlands *
59.  Keller +
""   Spring
63.  Richland
68.  Duncanville
82.  Lake Travis
84.  Rowlett
87.  Brazoswood
89.  Dickinson
90.  Plano East
97.  CY Fair
101. Hendrickson, Pflugerville
103. O'Connor, San Antonio
114. Pearland
119. Clear Lake
126. Langham Creek +
" "  Clear Brook
131. Fossil Ridge, Keller
135. Clements
137. Coronado, EP
141. Central, Keller
150. Seven Lakes
154. Harlingen
155. Donna
159. San Benito
166. Hanna, Brownsville
168. Lopez, Brownsville
178. Harlingen South
186. United Laredo

* Advance to Finals
+ Higher Music Ordinals

Finals
6.   Marcus
18.  Hebron
24.  LD Bell +
""   Bowie, Austin
25.  Coppell +
""   The Woodlands
34.  Westlake
35.  Ronald Reagan
37.  Berkner
47.  Claudia Taylor Johnson

+ Higher Music Ordinals

Gold Medal Winner - Marcus
Silver Medal Winner - Hebron

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 3rd
BOA San Antonio Super Regional (BOA)
-
San Antonio, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
75.50 Saint James School, AL
71.60 Jackson Academy, MS
68.15 Hidalgo, TX
59.90 La Grange, TX
59.50 Whitesboro, TX
57.95 Odem, TX
 
Visual - Jackson Academy, MS
G.E. - Saint James School, AL
Music - Saint James School/Jackson Academy
 
CLASS AA
85.85 Vandegrift, TX
74.70 Aledo, TX
66.70 Clinton, MS
65.70 Calallen, TX
65.60 Waller, TX
63.75 Floresville, TX
59.80 David Crockett, TX

Music - Vandegrift
Visual - Vandegrift
G.E. - Vandegrift
 
CLASS AAA
89.95 Cedar Park, TX
86.60 Richland, TX
86.50  Leander, TX
82.10 Pflugerville, TX
80.80 Friendswood, TX
79.95 Vista Ridge, TX
78.55 Legacy, TX
76.25 Anderson, TX
72.90 Lopez, TX
71.20 Wagner, TX
70.25 The Colony, TX
68.25 Boswell, TX
67.25 Lehman, TX
65.75 Rouse, TX
65.75 Roma, TX
65.40 Del Valle, TX
65.25 Rio Grande City, TX
60.45 South San Antonio, TX
65.50 Monterey, TX
 
Music - Cedar Park
Visual - Cedar Park
G.E. - Cedar Park
 
CLASS AAAA
95.20 Marcus, TX
94.00 The Woodlands, TX
92.50  L.D. Bell, TX
92.20 Claudia Taylor Johnson, TX
89.15 Hebron, TX
88.55 Spring, TX
88.30 Ronald Reagan, TX
88.20 Round Rock, TX
86.85 Flower Mound, TX
86.75 Westlake, TX
86.45 Plano East Senior, TX
84.25 Winston Churchill, TX
84.10 Keller, TX
83.50 L.V. Berkner, TX
82.60 The Woodlands College Park, TX
81.05 Keller Central, TX
78.40 Cedar Ridge, TX
78.35 Haltom, TX
76.90 Sandra Day O'Connor, TX
76.80 Hendrickson, TX
77.35 Stephen F. Austin, TX
74.55 North Shore Senior, TX
73.80 James Martin, TX
72.15 Oak Ridge, TX
71.00 Alvin, TX
70.15 Tom C. Clark, TX
70.05 Douglas MacArthur, TX
69.35 United, TX
66.00 Kempner, TX
65.55 John Marshall, TX
 
Music - Marcus
Visual - Marcus
G.E. - Marcus

Finals
96.10 Marcus, TX
93.25 The Woodlands, TX
90.20 L.D. Bell, TX
89.70 Claudia Taylor Johnson, TX
89.25 Cedar Park, TX
87.85 Ronald Reagan, TX
87.25 Hebron, TX
87.15 Round Rock, TX
86.80 Westlake, TX
86.20 Richland, TX
85.75 Flower Mound, TX
85.05 Plano East Senior, TX
83.90 Spring, TX
83.85 Leander, TX
 
Music - Marcus
Visual - Marcus
G.E. - Marcus
 
Duncanville Marching Invitational (UIL)
-
Duncanville, TX
Due to Rain Prelims results 
stand as Final Results
                           Class 
School               Class  Rank
1.  Coppell          AAAAA   1
2.  Dripping Spngs   AAAA    1
3.  Dawson           AAAA    2
4.  Connally Pflug   AAAA    3
5.  Waxahachie       AAAA    4
6.  Wakeland, Frisco AAAA    5
7.  McKinney Boyd    AAAAA   2
8.  McKinney         AAAAA   3
9.  Southwest, SA    AAAA    6
10. Poteet           AAAA    7
11. Midlothian       AAAAA   4
12. Trinity          AAAAA   5
13. Byron Nelson     AAAA    8
14. Hays, Buda       AAAA    9
15. Saginaw          AAAA    10
16. Lamar, Arlington AAAAA   6

Percussion - Coppell
Guard - Coppell
Marching - Dripping Springs
G.E. - Coppell
Winds - Coppell

Centennial Marching Festival (IND)
-
Frisco, TX
Prelims
Best In CLASS III
Lone Star, Frisco

Best in CLASS II
Birdville

Best in CLASS I
Forney

Bands Making Finals
1.  Birdville
2.  Forney
3.  Wylie East
4.  Newman Smith, Carrolton
5   Liberty, Frisco
6.  Frisco
7.  Sherman
8.  Lone Star
9.  Lake Ridge
10. Lake Dallas

Bands Not Advancing
Frenship
Irvng MacArthur
North Forney
Granbury
Highland Park
Lovejoy

Finals
1.  Birdville
2.  Frisco
3.  Newman Smith, Carrolton
4.  Forney
5.  Wylie East
6.  Sherman
7.  Liberty, Frisco
8.  Lake Dallas
9.  Lone Star
10. Lake Ridge

Percussion - Liberty
Visual - Birdville
G.E. - Birdville
Music - Birdville

Sulphur Marching Festival (LMEA/IND)
-
Sulphur, LA
95.37 Pasadena Memorial, TX  AAAA
93.54 Sam Rayburn, TX        AAAA
91.88 Del Cambre             AA
91.32 Erath                  AAA
90.75 Hudson, TX             AAA
90.16 Sam Houston            AAA
89.29 Little Cypress-Maur TX AAA
87.82 Kountze, TX            B 
86.85 Leesville              AA
86.13 Pickering              B
83.96 DeRidder               AA
83.73 Baytown Lee, TX        AAAA
81.23 Parkview Baptist       A
80.05 Westgate               AA
78.94 Westlake               A
75.57 Central                AAA
73.89 La Grange              AA
72.81 East Chambers          B
68.44 Merryville             B
64.77 Jennings               A

Grand Champion - Pasadena Memorial
1st Runner Up - Sam Rayburn
2nd Runner Up - Del Cambre
3rd Runner Up - Erath
4th Runner Up - Hudson

USBands Texas State Championships (USBands)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS 1A
83.575 Providence, San Antonio

All Captions - Providence

CLASS 2A
88.788 Pearsall
86.650 Jourdanton
82.188 Adamson, Dallas

Guard - Pearsall
Percussion - Pearsall
Visual - Jourdanton
G.E. - Pearsall
Music - Pearsall

CLASS 3A
89.025 Magnolia West
87.875 Mathis

Guard - Magnolia West
Percussion - Mathis
Visual - Mathis
G.E. - Magnolia West
Music - Magnolia West

CLASS 4A
90.288 Highlands, SA
90.150 Mission

Guard - Highlands
Percussion - Mission 
Visual - Highlands
G.E. - Mission
Music - Mission

NAMMB Championships (NAMMB)
-
Bryan, TX
   School          I Rating
CLASS 1A
1. San Augustine

CLASS 2A
1. New Boston         I
2. New Diana          I
3. Hemphill           I
Others in Class
Garrison
Woodville
West Rusk

CLASS 3A
1. Henderson          I
2. Cleveland          I
3. Carthage           I
Others 
Gilmer                I
Bullard
Fairfield            

CLASS 4A
1. Lindale            I
2. Vidor              I

CLASS 5A
1. Atascocita         I
2. Kingwood           I
3. Lufkin             I

Northwestern State University Marching Contest (LMEA)
-
Natchitoches, LA
School          Band Aux DM Perc
CLASS I
Benton           I   II  I   I
Avoyelles        II  I   I   II
Buckeye          III I   I   I
DeQuincy         III N/A I   I
Bossier          II  II  II  II
Woodlawn         II  N/A I   I
Piux X , TX      II  II  II  II
Loreauville      I   I   I   I
Port Allen       II  I   I   II
Hooks, TX        I   I   I   I

Drum Major - Buckeye
Soloist - Benton
Auxiliary - Buckeye
Percussion - Woodlawn
Best in Class - Benton

CLASS  II
Caldwell Parish  I   II  I   II
Grant            III III I   II
Pineville        I   I   I   I
Tioga            I   I   I   I
Byrd             I   I   I   I

All Captions - Pineville

CLASS III
Zachary          II  III I   I 
E D. White       I   I   I   I
Dayton, TX       I   II  I   I
Maybank, TX      I   II  I   I

All Captions - E.D. White

CLASS IV
Walker           I   I   I   I
W. Ouachita      I   I   I   I
Centennial, TX   I   I   I   I
Parkway          I   I   I   I
Airline          I   III I   I

Drum Major - Parkway
Soloist - Centennial
Auxiliary - Parkway
Percussion - Parkway
Best in Class - Parkway

Most Entertaining Band - Pineville
Grand Champion - E.D. White Catholic

Louisiana Showcase of Marching Band (LMEA/IND)
-
Lafayette, LA
Prelims
School        Class Band Guard Per DM
Delcambre       B    I    II   II  I
Abbeville       A    II   II   II  I
Holy Cross      A    II   N/A  II  II
Berwick         A    II   I    III I
N. Vermilion    A    I    I    I   I *
Erath           A    I    I    II  I
Morgan City     AA   I    II   II  I
HL Bourgeois    AA   II   II   II  II
St. Thom Moore  AA   I    III  II  I
S. Terrebonne   AA   II   I    I   II
Ellender        AA   II   I    I   I
Vanderbilt Cath AA   I    I    I   II
Terrebonne      AA   I    I    I   I *
Haughton        AA   I    I    II  I
Slidell         A    II   II   II  II
Carencro        AA   II   I    II  II
Mandeville      AAA  I    I    III I
S. LaFourche    AAA  I    I    II  I
Acadiana        AAA  I    II   II  I
New Iberia      AAA  II   I    I   II
Thibodaux       AAA  I    II   I   I
C. LaFourche    AAA  I    I    I   I *
Catholic        AAA  I    I    II  I
E. Ascension    AAA  I    I    I   I *
Northshore      AAA  I    I    II  II
Destrehan       AAA  I    I    I   I *
Fontainebleu    AAA  I    I    I   I *
Hahnville       AAA  II   I    II  I
St. Amant       AAA  I    I    I   I *
Comeaux         AAAA II   I    II  I
Denhaam Springs AAAA I    I    II  II
Dutchtown       AAAA I    I    I   I *
Lafayette       AAAA I    I    I   I *

* Sweepstakes Awarded for 
Straight Superior Ratings

Captions
Best in Class 1st & 2nd Place
Guard Class A    Erath & North Vermilion
Guard Class AA   Vandebilt & Terrebonne
Guard Class AAA  Catholic & S. LaFourche 
Guard Class AAAA Lafayette & Dutchtown

Perc Class A    N.Vermililon & Abbeville
Perc Class AA   Vandebilt & S.Terrebonne
Perc Class AAA  Fontainbleu & Destrahan
Perc Class AAAA Lafayette & Dutchtown

DM Class A    N. Vermilion & Abbeville
DM Class AA   Terrebonne & Morgan City
DM Class AAA  Catholic & Destrahan
DM Class AAAA Dutchtown & Lafayette

Band Class A    N. Vermilion & Erath
Band Class AA   Haughton & Terrebonne
BAnd Class AAA  Catholic & C. LaFourche
Band Class AAAA Lafayette & Dutchtown

Outstanding In Entire Competition
Color Guard - Lafayette
Percussion  - Vandebilt
Drum Major  - Catholic

Outstanding Class A & AA Band
1. Haughton
2. N.Vermilion

Outstanding Class AAA & AAAA Band
1. Lafayette
2. Catholic

Finals
97.73 Lafayette
91.93 E. Ascension
89.02 Catholic
89.00 C LaFourche
87.53 Fountainebleu
87.27 St. Amant
85.93 S. LaFourche
85.07 N. Vermilion
84.52 Haughton
81.53 Erath

Grand Champion - Lafayette
Reserve Champion - E. Ascension

Dutchtown Qualified for Finals 
but declined to particpate. 

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday October 30th
District VI Marching Festival (LMEA)
-
New Orleans, LA
School          Band  Perc  Aux  DM
John Ehret      III   II    II   II
Archbishop Shaw II    II    N/A  I
Riverside Acad  I     I     I    I
De La Salle     II    II    II   I
Bonnael         III   III   II   I
Archbisop Rumm  I     I     I    I
Holy Cross      I     I     N/A  I
Jesuit          I     II    I    I
Brother Martin  I     I     I    I
Destrehan       I     I     I    I
Fontainebleau   I     I     I    I

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 27th
Area A 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Lubbock, TX
(Placement by Ranking)
Prelims
14. Lubbock Cooper *
18. Pampa *
25. Wylie *
26. Monahans *
28. Big Spring *
38. Levelland * +
""  Mountain View *
40. Shallowater +
""  Andrews
44. Greenwood, Midland
46. Pecos
54. Clint
56. Snyder
65. Borger
68. Dalhart

* Advance to Finals
+ tie broken by higher music

Finals
6.  Cooper #
11. Wylie #
22. Monahans #
""  Levelland
""  Big Spring
24. Pampa
33. Mountain View

# Advance to SMC
Third place was decided by Ordinals. 
Both Monahans and Levelland had 
higher music ordinals than Big Spring. 
Since both Monahans ad Levelland were 
tied in Music Ordinals Scores, the 
band having the highest number of 1st 
or 2nd Rankings between the two would 
advance. In this case Monahans had two 
1 Positions, Levelland had none. 
Thus Monahans Advances.

Area A 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Odessa, TX
(Placement by Ranking)
Prelims
1.  Keller *
2.  Timber Creek, Mansfield *
3.  Central, Keller *
4.  Fossil Ridge, Keller *
5.  Coronado, El Paso *
6.  El Dorado, El Paso *
7.  Abilene *
8.  Northwest, Justin *
9.  Americas, El Paso *
10. Denton Ryan *
11. Midland
12. Lee, Midland
13. Eastwood, El Paso
14. Permian, Odessa
15. Odessa
16. San Angelo Central
17. Franklin, El Paso
18. Cooper, Abilene
19. Coronado, Lubbock
20. Bel Air, El Paso
21. Socorro, El Paso
22. Montwood, El Paso
23, Tascosa, Amarillo

* Advance to Finals

Ordinal Scores
Finals
15. Central, Keller # +
"". Fossil Ridge, Keller #
20. Keller #
23. Coronado #
26. Timber Creek
32. Abilene +
"". El Dorado
34. Americas
36. Denton Ryan
42. Northwest, Justin

# Advance to SMC
+ tie broken by higher music

C AAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Nacogdoches, TX
Ordinal Scores
Prelims
8.   North Lamar *
22.  Henderson *
24.  Cleveland * +
"".  Spring Hill *
25.  Atlanta *
28.  Pleasent Grove *
39.  Bridge City *
42.  Brownsboro *
51.  Gilmer *
54.  Paris *
64.  Rusk +
"".  Kilgore
67.  Athens
68.  Bullard
71.  Van
73.  Palestine
75.  Sheperd
89.  Pittsburg +
"".  Buna +
"".  Jasper +
"".  Hardin-Jefferson +

* Advance to Finals
+ tie broken by higher music

Finals
11.  North Lamar #
12.  Henderson #
14.  Spring Hill #
26.  Atlanta #
27.  Pleasent Grove
28.  Cleveland
33.  Bridge City
40.  Gilmer
41.  Brownsboro
43.  Paris

# Advance to SMC

Area C AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
Ordinal Scores
Prelims
9.   Duncanville *
11.  Berkner *
15.  Roowlett *
17.  Coppell *
29.  North Mesquite *
39.  JJ Pearce *
42.  Midlothian *
48.  Sachse *
53.  Horn, Mesquite * +
"".  Lakeview Centennial *
54.  Richardson
64.  Garland
66.  Mesquite
67.  Lake Highlands
71.  Lee, Tyler
73.  Naaman Forest
76.  South Grand Prairie +
"".  Rockwell Heath
91.  Cedar Hil
96.  MaCarthur, Irving
106  DeSoto
109. Sunset, Dallas

* Advance to Finals
+ tie broken by higher music

Finals
11.  Berkner # +
"".  Rowlett #
12.  Coppell #
16.  Duncanville #
27.  North Mesquite
35.  Midlothian
36.  JJ Pearce
39.  Sachse
40.  Lakeview Centennial
48.  Horn

# Advance to SMC
+ tie broken by higher music

Area E AAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Corpus Christi, TX
Ordinal Scores
Prelims
19.  Fredericksburg *
23.  Rio Hondo *
28.  Stafford * +
""   Rio Grande City Grulla *
29.  Port Isabel *
31.  La Vernia *
36.  Hidalgo *
37.  Beorne *
42.  Crystal City *
48.  H. M King *
50.  La Feria
62.  Canyon Lake
71.  Pleasenton
75.  Carrizo Springs
83.  Ingleside +
""   Rockport Fulton
92.  Orange Grove
93.  Needville
95.  Hondo +
""   Columbia
97.  Zapata
98.  Sinton
104. Somerset
110. Sweeny
112. Robstown
114. El Campo
135. Pearsall

* Advance to Finals
+ tie broken by higher music

Finals
5.   Fredericksburg #
15.  Rio Hondo #
21.  Port Isabel #
25.  Rio Grande City Grulla #
29.  Hidalgo #
30.  Stafford
32.  Boerne
35.  Crystal City
40   King
43.  LaVernia

# Advance to SMC

Area E 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Cypress, TX
Ordinal Scores
Prelims
13.  Langham Creek * +
"".  CY Fair *
20.  CY Falls *
23.  Seven Lakes *
26.  Clements*
35.  Taylor, Katy *
41.  Morton Ranch * +
""   Jersey Village *
45.  Dulles *
55.  CY Ranch *
58.  Cinco Ranch
59.  CY Woods
62.  Travis, Houston
64.  Katy
68.  Westside
73.  Austin, Houston
84.  CY Creek
85.  CY Springs
96.  Mayde Creek +
""   Kempner
103. Hastings
105. CY Lakes

* Advance to Finals
+ tie broken by higher music

Finals
15.  CY Fair #
16.  Langham Creek #
18.  Seven Lakes #
21.  Clements #
22.  CY Falls
27.  Taylor
34.  Jersey Village
35.  Morton Ranch
40.  Dulles
47.  CY Ranch

# Advance to SMC

Area G AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Laredo, TX
Ordinal Scores
Prelims
14.  Harlingen *
17.  United, Laredo *
22.  Donna *
38.  Sandra D. O'Connor, SA *
47.  Harlingen South *
48.  Lopez, Brownsville *
54.  Clark, SA *
55.  Hanna, Brownsville *
59.  San Benito * +
"".  Taft, SA *
63.  Sharyland
68.  Alexander +
"".  Edinburg North
72.  Memorial, McAllen
77.  Edinburg
89.  Brandeis, SA
91.  McAllen
92.  Veterans Memorial, PSJA
97.  Stevens, SA
102. United South
103. Rivera, Brownsville
112. Weslaco East
115. Los Fresnos
119. Palmview LaJoya
124. Edinburg Vela +
"" . Warren, SA
127. Marshall, SA
130. Southwest, SA
138. La Joya  +
"" . Economedes
144. PSJA North
153. Rowe, McAllen
156. Weslaco
161. Jay, SA
163. LBJ, Laredo
164. PSJA Memorial
172. Del Rio
174. Eagle Pass
184. PSJA +
"" . Carroll, SA
194  South San Antonio
204. Holmes, SA

* Advance to Finals
+ tie broken by higher music

Finals
6.   Harlingen #
20.  O'Connor #
21.  Harlingen South #
25.  San Benito #
28.  Donna #
29.  Hanna # +
"".  Lopez
35.  United #
37.  Clark
45.  Taft

# Advance to SMC
+ tie broken by higher music

The Bandmasters Invitational Championships (IND)
-
Memphis, TN
Score  School        Rating Class Rank
88.450 Munford         I    AAAA   1
88.325 Houston         I    AAAA   2
87.475 Paragould AR    I    AAAA   3
85.550 Arlington       I    AAAA   4
82.850 Colliersville   I    AAAA   5
82.600 SEBC, MS        I    AA     6
81.900 Arkadelphia AR  I    AAA    7
80.050 Gibson County   I    AAA    8
79.900 Bartlett        II   AAA    9
79.350 Bolton          II   AAAA   10
79.100 Brighton        II   AAAA   11
78.950 Cordova         II   AA     12
78.450 Beech           II   AA     13
77.075 Benton, AR      II   AAA    14
75.425 McNairy         II   AAA    15
75.300 Independence    II   A      16
71.425 Henry County    II   AAA    17
70.100 Marion          II   AA     18
69.850 Crockett Co     II   A      19
69.550 Briarcrest Chr  II   A      20
67.550 Lexington       II   A      21
63.600 Central, MHS    II   AA     22
63.300 South Side      II   A      23
60.750 Evangelical CH  II   A      24
58.560 Millington      III  A      25
58.150 Southwind       III  AA     26

Guard - Munford 
Percussion - Independence 
Visual - Munford
G.E. = Munford 
Music - Houston
Champion Band - Munford, TN

Area B AAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Denton, TX
(Placement by Ranking)
Prelims 
1.  Argyle *
2.  Princeton *
3.  Wills Point *
4.  Canton *
5.  Lone Star, Frisco *
6.  Anna *
7.  Kaufman *
8.  Aubrey *
9.  Celina *
10. Iowa Park *
11. Mabank
12. Melissa
13. Sanger
14. Ferris
15. Bridgeport
16. Lake Worth
17. Decatur
18. Mineral Wells
19. Ranchview
20. Burkburnett
21. Nevada Community
22. Krum
23. Gainesville
24. Madison, FW

* Advance to Finals

Finals
1.  Argyle #
2.  Princeton #
3.  Wills Point #
4.  Canton #
5.  Lone Star
6.  Celina
7.  Aubrey
8.  Iowa Park
9.  Anna
10. Kaufmann 

# Advance to SMC

Area B AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Plano, TX
(Placement by Ranking)
Prelims
1.  Marcus *
2.  Hebron *
3.  Flower Mound *
4.  Plano East *
5.  LD Bell *
6.  Haltom *
7.  Richland *
8.  McKinney Boyd
9.  McKinney
10. Colleyville Heritage
11. Mansfield
12. Trinity
13  Martin, Arlington
14. Allen
15. Timberview, Mansfield
16. Lewisville
17. Southlake Carroll
18. Arlington
19. Bowie, Arlington
20. North Crowley
21. Grapevine
22. Weatherford
23. R. L. Turner
24. Paschal, Fort Worth
25. Sam Houston, Arlington

* Advance to Finals

Finals
1.  Marcus #
2.  Hebron #
3.  Plano East #
4.  LD Bell #
5.  Richland #
6.  Haltom
7.  Flower Mound

# Advance to SMC

Area D 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Waxahachie, TX
(Placement by Ranking)
Prelims
1.  Kennedale *
2.  Burnet *
3.  China Spring *
4.  Robinson *
5.  Castleberry, FW *
6.  Springtown *
7.  Gatesville *
8.  Giddings *
9.  Glen Rose *
10. Liberty Hill *
11. Lampasas
12. Stephenville
13. Taylor
14. Alvarado
15. Wimberley
16. Smithville
17. La Grange
18. Lorena
19. Llano
20. College Station
21. Bellville
22. Gonzales
23. Brownwood
24. West
25. Navasota
26. Rockdale
27. Caldwell
28. Columbus

Finals
1.  Burnet #
2.  Kennedale #
3.  Springtown #
4.  China Spring #
5.  Castleberry #
6.  Liberty Hill
7.  Robinson
8.  Giddings
9.  Glen Rose
10. Gatesville

Area D 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Round Rock, TX
Ordinal Scores
Prelims
5.   Bowie, Austin *
12.  Claudia T. Johnson, SA *
24.  Westlake, Austin *
27.  Ronald Reagan, SA *
32.  Hendrickson, Pflug *
40.  Westwood, RR *
41.  Lake Travis *
42.  Judson, Converse *
49.  Churchill, SA *
52.  Cedar Ridge, Leander *
59.  Pflugerville
63.  McNeil, RR
67.  Anderson, Austin
72.  Round Rock
74.  Wagner, SA
80.  New Braunfels
93.  Canyon, New Braunfels
94.  Akins, Austn
97.  East Central, SA
102. Madison, SA
107. Steele, SA +
" "  A&M Consolidated
114. MaCarthur, SA
119. Bryan
123. Belton
125. Stoney Point, RR
132. Temple
139. Copperas Cove +
" "  Midway, Hewitt
142. Lee, SA
143. Smithson Valley
150. Harker Heights +
" "  Austin, Austin
160  Ellison, Killeen

* Advance to Finals
+ tie broken by higher music

Finals
6.   Bowie #
19.  Claudia Johnson #
20.  Ronald Reagan #
" "  Westlake #
25.  Lake Travis #
29.  Hendrickson #
30.  Westwood
36.  Cedar Ridge
41.  Churchill
49.  Judson

# Advance to SMC

Area F AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Galena Park, TX
Ordinal Scores
Prelims
11.  The Woodlands *
12.  Spring *
23.  Clear Lake *
26.  Brazoswood *
35.  Dickinson *
40.  Klein Oak *
41.  Pearland *
44.  Westfield * +
"".  Clear brook *
48.  North Shore, Galena Park *
51.  College Park
64.  Clear Creek
72.  Clear Falls
74.  Kingwood +
"".  Oak Ridge, Conroe
75.  Deer Park
83.  Atascocita
87.  Klein
96.  DeKaney
98.  MacArthur, Aldine
102. Klein Collins
106. Klein Forest
107. Pasadena Memorial
117. Channelview
123. Sam Rayburn
125. Conroe
139. Dobie, Houston
145. Nimitz, Aldine
147. Alvin
148. Pasadena
151. Sterling,Baytown
154. Eisenhower, Aldine
156. Aldine
157. La Porte
175. West Brook

* Advance to Finals
+ tie broken by higher music

Finals
10.  The Woodlands #
17.  Spring #
18.  Pearland #
25.  Clear Lake # +
"".  Brazoswood #
30.  Dickinson #
33.  Clear brook #
37.  Klein Oak
38.  North Shore
42.  Westfield

# Advance to SMC
+ tie broken by higher music

Northwest Arkansa Marching Invitational (ASBOA)
-
Siloam Springs, AR
Prelims
CLASS A
60.05 Greenland
58.75 Gentry

Drum Major - Gentry
Auxiliary - Gentry
Percussion - Greenland

CLASS B
86.65 Beryville
70.65 Charles Page
69.00 Prairie Grove
67.20 Grove

Drum Major - Grove
Auxiliary - Beryville
Percussion - Beryville

CLASS D
90.08 Fayetteville Har Ber
83.25 Ozark
80.62 Alma
67.15 Greenwood
63.45 Heritage

Drum Major - Alma
Auxiliary - Fayetteville Har Ber
Percussion - Alma

Finals
92.33 Har Ber
91.92 Berryville
84.50 Ozark
75.88 Alma
72.80 Grove
69.25 Charles Page
63.95 Greenwood
63.50 Prairie Grove

Drum Major - Greenwood
Auxiliary - Har Ber
Visual - Har Ber/Berryville
G.E. - Berryville
Music - Har Ber

Arkansas Open Marching Contest (ASOBA)
-
Henderson, AR
Score School      Class Guard Perc   DM
94.00 Jonesboro,    5A  92.5  91.0  93.9*
89.60 Union City,TN 5A  98.0* 88.0  93.4
89.30 North Pulaski 4A  91.0  91.0  78.0
88.10 Bryant        5A  92.0  85.0  80.0
84.60 Obion Co TN   3A  89.5  86.0  93.6
82.70 Dyersburg, TN 2A  80.5  81.0  76.9
82.40 Greene Co     3A  93.0  90.0  92.2
81.70 Nettleton     3A  81.0  80.0  91.6
79.80 Wynne         3A  79.3  81.0  60.2
79.10 Gosnell       2A  82.8  75.0  83.0
78.00 Valley Vw     2A  78.0  87.0  85.9
77.00 Chester CO TN 4A  80.0  73.0  72.7
75.30 Dyer Co.      3A  81.8  93.0* 92.1
74.80 Ripley, TN    2A  74.0  86.0  89.1
68.50 Rivercrest    1A  71.0  87.0  83.5
65.70 Hoxie         1A  74.5  78.0  87.5

* Caption Award Winners

Grand Champion - Jonesboro

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 24th
Region 4 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mt. Pleasent, TX
CLASS A
Big Sandy          3
James Bowie        1
Maud               2

CLASS AA
Winnsboro          1
Union Grove        1
Sabine             2
Rivercrest         1
Redwater           1
Quitman            1
Queen City         1
Pewitt             1
Ore city           2
New Diana          1
Chisum             2
Clarksville        1
Como-Pickton       3
Daingerfield       2
Harleton           1
Hughes Springs     2
Jefferson          2
Linden Kildare     2

Region 8 Class A & AA (UIL)
-
Bellmead, TX
CLASS   A
Axtell             1
Bartlett           3
Bosqueville        2
Bremond            1
Coolidge           5
Holland            2
Hubbard            4
Iola               3
Italy              2
Itasca             1
Kerens             1
Leon               3
Mart               2
Meridian           3
Valley Mills       2
Wortham            1

CLASS AA
Whitney            2
Troy               1
Teague             1
Salado             1
Rosebud-Lott       1
Rogers             2
Riesel             1
Rice               1
Moody              2
Mildred            3
McGregor           1
Marlin             3
Academy            1
Blooming Grove     2
Bruceville-Eddy    1
Buffalo            2
Yoe, Cameron       1
Centreville        1
Clifton            1
Crawford           2
Franklin           3
Hearne             3

Thursday October 25th
Region 4 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mt. Pleasent, TX
CLASS A
Hawkins            3

CLASS AA
Mt. Vernon         1
New Boston         1
Hooks              2
Harmony            1
Elysian Fields     1
De Kalb            2
Alba-Golden        2
Prairland          1
Waskom             2
White Oak          1

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday October 23rd
Region 5 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Bedford, TX
CLASS AAAA
Summitt, Arlington     1
Legacy, Mansfield      1
Lake Ridge, Mansfield  1
Seguin, Arlington      2
Birdville              1

CLASS AAAAA
Trinity, Euliss        1 *
Timberview, Mansfield  1 *
Richland               1 *
Martin, Arlington      1 *
Mansfield              1 *
Lamar, Arlington       2
LD Bell                1 *
Haltom                 1 *
Bowie, Arlington       1 *
Arlington              1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 17 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Dickinson, TX
CLASS A
Santa Fe               1

CLASS AAAA
Texas City             1
Friendswood            1
Dawson                 1
Brazosport             3
Ball,Galveston         3
Angleton               2

CLASS AAAAA
Pearland               1 *
Manvel                 2
Dickinson              1 *
Clear Springs          2
Clear Lake             1 *
Clear Falls            1 *
Clear Creek            1 *
Clear Brook            1 *
Brazoswood             1 *
Alvin                  1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 23 Marchng Contest (UIL)
-
Katy, TX
CLASS AAA
Sterling               3

CLASS AAAA
Waltrip                1
Reagan, Houston        2

CLASS AAAAA
Alief Taylor           2
Bellaire               2
Cinco Ranch            1 *
Elsik                  2
Hastings               1 *
Taylor, Katy           1 *
Lamar, Houston         2
Mayde Creek            1 *
Morton Ranch           1 *
Seven Lakes, Katy      1 *
Westside               1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region II Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Lakeside Hot Springs, AR
CLASS A
Foreman               III

CLASS AA
Glen Rose             II
Murfesboro            II
Prescott              II
Gurdon                I
Magnet Cove           II
Bismarck              I

CLASS AAA
Nashville             II
Hope                  I
Fountain Lake         I
Ashdown               I
Malvern               I
Arkadelphia           I

CLASS AAAA
Arkadelphia           I
Arkansas HS           I
Magnolia              II
Lakeside              I

CLASS AAAAA
Lake Hamilton         I

Region VI Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Rogers, AR
CLASS A           
Cotter                III

CLASS AA
Green Forret          I
Gentry                II
Yellville-Summitt     II

CLASS AAA
Pea Ridge             II
Gravette              II

CLASS AAAA
Harrison              I

CLASS AAAAA
Mountain Home         I
Rogers Heritage       I
Rogers                I
Bentonville           I
Berryville            I

Region VIII Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Fort Smith, AR
CLASS A
Junior High
Trinity               II
Darby                 I
Ramsey                I
Kimmons               I
Chaffin               I

CLASS AA
Hackett               II
LaVaca                II
Cedarville            I
Charleston            I

CLASS AAA
Waldron               III
Mena                  I
Ozark                 I
Magazine              III

CLASS AAAA
Clarksville           I
Greenwood             I 
Alma                  I

CLASS AAAAA
Van Buren             I
Northside, FS         I
Southside, FS         I

Region 9 Marchng Contest (UIL)
-
Conroe, TX
CLASS AAA
Cleveland              1 *
Coldspring-Oak         2
Hargrave               2
Shepherd               1 *
Splendora              2
Tarkington             2

CLASS AAAA
Willis                 2
Tomball Memor          1
Tomball                1
Caney Creek            1
Huntsville             1
Magnolia               2
Magnolia West          1
Montgomery             1

CLASS AAAAA
Westfield              1 *
The Woodlands          1 *
College Park TW        1 *
Conroe                 1 *
DeKaney                1 *
Klein Collins          1 *
Flein Forest           1 *
Klein                  1 *
Klein Oak              1 *
Oak Ridge              1 *
Spring                 1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 18 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Austin, TX
CLASS AAAA
Bastrop                2
Cedar Creek            4
Connally, Pfluger      1
Crockett, Austin       1
Dripping Springs       1
Hays, Buda             1
Lanier, Austin         3
LBJ, Austin            1
Lehman, Kyle           2
McCallum, Austin       1
Reagan, Austin         2
Lockhart               2
Travis, Austin         3

CLASS AAAAA
Westlake, Austin       1 *
San Marcos             2
Akins, Austin          1 *
Anderson, Austn        1 *
Austn HS               1 *
Bowie, Austin          1 *
Del Valle              2
Hendrickson, Pflug     1 *
Pflugerville           1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region I Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
North Little Rock, AR
CLASS AA
England               III
Harmony Grove         I
AR Baptist            II
LR Christian HS       I
Bauxite               II

CLASS AAAA
Maumelle              II
Sylvan Hills          II
Jacksonville          III
Mills Univ HS         I
North Pulaski         I
Parkview              I

CLASS AAAAA
Central               I 
North Little Rock     I
Benton                I

Region III Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Camden, AR
CLASS A
Hampton               III
Norphlet              III

CLASS AA
Harmony Grove         II
Smackover             III
Fordyce               IV
Dewitt                II
Rison                 II

CLASS AAA
Hamburg               II
Crossett              II
Dumas                 IV
Warren                II
Stuttgart             I

CLASS AAAA
Watsons Chapel        I
Monticello            I
White Hall            III
Camden Fairview       III

CLASS AAAAA
El Dorado             III
Sheridan              I

Region VII Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Springdale, AR
CLASS AA
Greenland             I
Shiloh Christian      II
Elkins                II

CLASS AAA
West Fork             I 
Prairie Grove         I

CLASS AAAA
Farmington            I
Siloam Springs        I

CLASS AAAAA
Springdale Har Ber    I
Fayetteville          I
Springdale            I

Region IX Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Russellville, AR
Hector                 DISQ
Bigelow                III
Mountain View          II
Clinton                I
Dover                  II
Pottsville             II
Morrilton              II
Heber Springs          I
Dardanelle Springs     I
Greenbrier             I 
Vilonia                II
Russellville           I 
Conway                 I

Bands not separated by Class

District VII Marching Festival (LMEA)
-
Nicholls State University, LA
School         Band Aux  DM Perc
Patterson       II   II  I   I
Morgan City     I    I   I   I
H.L Bourgeois   II   II  I   II
Ellender Memor  III  II  II  II
Berwick         II   II  I   I
S. Terrebonne   I    I   I   I
S. LaFourche    I    I   I   I
Hahnville       II   II  I   II
Destrehan       I    I   I   I
Terrebonne      I    I   I   I
Vanderbilt Cath I    I   I   I
C. LaFourche    I    I   I   I

Back Red Bar Top

Monday October 22nd
Region 16 South Zone (UIL)
-
Abilene, TX
CLASS A
Albany                 3
Jayton-Girard          3
Roscoe                 4
Rotan                  2
Spur                   4
 
CLASS AA
Cisco                  1
Clyde                  1
Hawley                 2
Jim Ned                1
Merkel                 1

CLASS AAA
Sweetwater             2
Snyder                 1 *
Wylie, Abilene         1 *

CLASS AAAAA
Abilene                1 *
Abilene Cooper         1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region V Marching Assessment (ASSBOA)
-
Paragould, AR
CLASS AA
East Poinsett County  II
Corning               III
Hoxie                 III
Piggott               I
Walnut Ridge          I 

CLASS AAA
Rivercrest            III
Westside              II
Highland              I

CLASS AAAA
Nettleton             I
Green County Tech     I
Blytheville           II
Batesville            I
Paragould             I

CLASS AAAAA
Jonesboro             I

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 20th
Region 2 West Zone (UIL)
-
Wichita Falls, TX
CLASS A
Anson              1
Archer City        1
Electra            1
Hamlin             3
Haskell            1
Knox City          2
Munday             1
Olney              1
Petrola            2
Seymour            2
Stamford           3
Throckmtn          1
Windthorst         1

CLASS AA
Nocona             3
Holliday           1
Henrietta          1
City View          1
Breckenrge         1
Bowie              1

CLASS AAA
Iowa Park          1 *
Hirschi            2
Graham             2
Burkburnett        1 *
Vernon             3

CLASS AAAA
Wichita Falls      1

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 2 East Zone (UIL)
-
Denton, TX
CLASS A
Muenster           2

CLASS AA
Alvord             1
Boyd               3
Callisburg         2
Jacksboro          1
Paradise           1
Pilot Point        1
Ponder             2

CLASS AAA
Sanger             1 *
Mineral Wells      1 *
Krum               1 *
Lake Worth         1 *
Argyle             1 *
Aubrey             1 *
Bridgeport         1 *
DeCataur           1 *
Gainesville        1 *

CLASS AAAA
Guyer, Denton      1
Denton             1
Chisholm Trail     1
Byron Nelson       1
Brewer, FW         1
Boswell            1
Azle               1
Saginaw            1


CLASS AAAAA
Timber Creek       1 *
Ryan , Denton      1 *
Northeast          1 *
Central, Keller    1 *
Fossile Ridge      1 *
Keller             1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 7 AAAA & AAAAA (UIL)
-
Burleson, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Western Hills      1
Trimble Tech       2
Southeast          1
South Hills        3
Polytechnic        4
O.D. Wyatt         3
North Side         4
Joshua             1
Granbury           1
Everman            3
Eastern Hills      3
Crowley            1
Cleburne           1
Carter-River       3
Burleson           1
Arlington Hts      4
Aledo              1
Centennial Bur     1


CLASS AAAAA
Paschal            1 *
North Crowley      1 *
Weatherford        1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 8 AAA-AAAAA (UIL)
-
Waco, TX
CLASS AAA
Lorena             1 *
Lampasas           1 *
La Vega            2
Hillsboro          3
Groesbeck          2
Gatesville         1 *
Fairfield          2
Connally           3
College Station    1 *
China Spring       1 *
Madisonville       3
Mexia              3
Robinson           1 *
West               1 *

CLASS AAAA
Waco               2
University, Waco   2
Corsicana          2
Rudder, Bryan      2

CLASS AAAAA
A&M Consolidated   1 *
Belton             1 *
Bryan              1 *
Copperas Cove      1 *
Ellison, Killeen   1 *
Harker Heights     1 *
Killeen            2
Shoemaker, Kill    2
Midway             1 *
Temple             1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 11 A-AAA (UIL)
-
Rio Hondo, TX
CLASS A
Brackett           3
Charlotte          2
D'Hanis            2
Harper             1
La Pryor           3
Nueches Canyon     1
Rocksprings        3
Sabinal            1

CLASS AA
Natalia            2
Comfort            1
Cotulla            2
Dilley             2
Ingram             2
Jourdanton         1

CLASS AAA
Lytle              2
Hondo              1 *
Fredericksburg     1 *
Devine             2
Crystal city       1 *
Carrizo Springs    1 *
Boerne             1 *
Bandera            2
Pearsall           1 *
Pleasenton         1 *
Poteet             2
Somerset           1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 11 AAAA & AAAAA (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS AAAA
Boerne Champion    1
Brennan            1
C C Winn           1
Floresville        1
Harlandale         2
Kennedy, SA        1
McCollum           DSQ #
Medina Valley      2
Memorial SA        1
Southside          2
Tivy               1
Uvalde             3

# Disqualified for playing
outside the competition area 
after being told to desist

CLASS AAAAA
Taft               1 *
Warren             1 *
Clark              1 *
Southwest          1 *
Brandeis           1 *
Del Rio            1 *
Eagle Pass         1 *
Holmes             1 *
John Jay           1 *
Marshall           1 *
O'Connor           1 *
S.San Antonio      1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 14 West Zone (UIL)
-
Laredo, TX
CLASS AAAA
Cigarroa , Laredo     2
J W Nixon, Laredo     1
Martin, Laredo        1

CLASS AAAAA
United, Laredo        1 *
United South, Laredo  1 *
LBJ, Laredo           1 *
Alexander, Laredo     1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 14 Eastern Zone (UIL)
-
Corpus Christi, TX
CLASS AAAA
Victoria West         2
Victoria East         1
Tuloso-Midway         2
Ray, CC               2
Moody, CC             3
Miller, CC            3
Gregory Portland      1
Flour Bluff CC        2
Calhoun               2
CalAllen, CC          1
Alice                 1
AC Jones, Beeville    2

CLASS AAAAA
Richard King, CC      2
Carroll, CC           1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 15 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
McAllen, TX
CLASS AAA
Grulla, Rio Grande City  1 *

CLASS AAAA
VAlley View              2
Roma                     1
Hidalgo                  1
La Joya Juarez-Lincoln   2
Vetrerans Mem Mission    2
Mission, Pharr           2
PSJA Southwest           2
Rio Grande City          1

CLASS AAAAA
Sharyland                1 *
Economedes               1 *
Edinberg                 1 *
Edinburg North           1 *
Edinburg Robert Vela     1 *
La Joya                  1 *
La Joya Palmview         1 *
McAllen                  1 *
Memorial, McAllen        1 *
Rowe, McAlllen           1 *
PSJA Memorial            1 *
PSJA North               1 *
PSJA                     1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 19 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Galena Park, TX
CLASS AAAA
Barbers Hill        1
CE King             2
Crosby              1
Galena Park         1
Humble              2
Kingwood Park       2
New Caney           1
Porter              2
Summer Creek        1

CLASS AAAAA 
South Houston       2
Rayburn, Pasadena   1 *
Memorial, Pasadena  1 *
Aldine              1 *
Atascocita          1 *
Channelview         1 *
Davis, Houston      2
Deer Park           1 *
Dobie, Houston      1 *
Eisenhower, Houston 1 *
Kingwood            1 *
LaPorte             1 *
McArthur, Houston   1 *
Nimitz, Houston     1 *
North Shore         1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 20 AAAA & AAAAA (UIL)
-
Duncanville, TX
CLASS AAAA
Waxahachie           1
Red Oak              1
James Madison,DA     3
Highland Park        1

CLASS AAAAA
W.t. White           2
S. Grand Prairie     1 *
Skyline, Dallas      3
Nimitz, Irving       2
MacArthur, Irving    1 *
Irving               2
Grand Prairie        2
Duncanville          1 *
Coppell              1 *
Cedar Hill           1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 24 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Carrollton, TX
CLASS AAA
Lone Star             1 *
Ranchview             1 *

CLASS AAAA
Centennial, Frisco    1
Creekview, Carrollton 1
Frisco                1
Heritage              1
Lake Dallas           1
Liberty, Frisco       1
Little Elm            1
Newman Smith          1
The Colony            1
Wakeland, Frisco      1

CLASS AAAAA
R. Turner Carrollton  1 *
Marcus                1 *
Lewisville            1 *
Hebron                1 *
Grapevine             1 *
Flower Mound          1 *
Colleyville Heritage  1 *
Southlake Carroll     1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 26 Class AAAA & AAAAA (UIL)
-
Leander, TX
CLASS AAAA
Cedar Park         1
East view          1
Elgin              2
Georgetown         1
Hutto              1
Leander            1 
Manor              2
Marble Falls       2
Rouse              1
Vandegrift         1
Vista Ridge        1

CLASS AAAAA
Westwood           1 *
Stoney Point       1 *
Round Rock         1 *
McNeil             1 *
Lake Travis        1 *
Cedar Ridge        1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 27 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Cypress, TX
CLASS AA
Hempstead          1

CLASS AAA
Sealy              2
Royal              3
Navasota           1 *
Bellville          1 *

CLASS AAAA
Waller             1
Stratford          2
Springwoods        2
Northbrook         2
Brenham            1

CLASS AAAAA
Cy Fair            1 *
Cy Creek           1 *
CY Falls           1 *
Cy Lakes           1 *
Cy Ranch           1 *
Cy Ridge           2
Cy Springs         1 *
Cy Woods           1 *
Jersey Village     1 *
Langham Creek      1 *
Memorial, Houston  2

* Advances to Area Contest

Wylie Marching Invitational Contest (IND)
-
Wylie, TX
Ord  School         Class Placing
5    McKinney         5A    1
12   McKinney Boyd    5A    2
18   Wylie East       4A    3
20   Midlothian       5A    4
22   McKinney North   4A    5
31   Garland          5A    6
35   Plano West       5A    7
40   Lamar            5A    8
45   Prosper          4A    9
48   Lovejoy          4A    10
57   Sulphur Springs  4A    11
60   Commerce         2A    12
65   Troy             2A    13
67   Royce City       4A    14

Bands of America Super Regional (BOA)
-
St. Louis, MO
Prelims
CLASS A
73.35 Marshall MN
71.25 Berryhill, OK
70.70 Union City, TN
63.30 Illinois Valley Central, Il
62.25 Monticello, IL
62.15 Lincoln Community, IL
59.95 Herscher, IL

Visual - Union City
G.E. - Marshall
Music - Marshall

CLASS AA
77.80 Morton, IL
77.40 Irondale, MN
75.35 Fort Zumwalt North, MO
75.30 Rockwood Summitt, MO
74.50 Blue Valley West, KS
74.10 Camdentown, MO
72.25 Rampart, CO
71.50 Brentwood, TN
70.95 Pearl, MS
70.80 Bllue Valley, KS
69.00 Stillwater,OK
67.00 Waukesha North, WI
66.10 Dunlap, IL
65.05 Webb City, MO
63.35 River Falls, WI
63.10 Metamora Township, IL
60.55 Parkway Central, MO
59.75 Park Hill South, MO

Visual - Irondale
G.E. - Morton
Music - Blue Valley West

CLASS AAA
80.75 Rosemount, MN
80.10 Anderson, Austin, TX
79.45 Prospect, IL
79.15 Richland, TX
78.45 Birdville, TX
78.20 Kickapoo, MO
77.40 Van Buren, AR
75.35 Plailnfield North, IL
71.05 Roosevelt, SD
70.05 Westmore, OK
69.05 Francis Howard, MO
68.75 Collinsville, IL
68.70 Moore, OK
68.25 Oakville, MO
"  "  Lafayette, MO
68.10 Wentzville Holt, MO
67.35 Collierville, TN
64.65 Parkway South, MO
63.75 Francis Howard South MO

Visual - Rosemount
G.E. - Rosemount
Music - Richland

CLASS AAAA
87.45 Owasso, OK
87.15 LD Bell, TX
82.95 Union, OK
81.60 Blue Springs, MO
78.90 Jenks, OK
78.65 Eden Prairie, MN
78.20 O'Fallon Township, IL
73.95 Bentonville, AR
72.80 Lockport Township, IL
69.80 Rock Ridge, MO
68.65 Bellevue East, IL
67.85 Wheaton, Warrenville South, IL

Visual - Owasso
G.E. - Owasso
Music - LD Bell

Finals
87.60 Owasso
86.20 LD Bell
83.35 Blue Springs
83.20 Union
81.75 Anderson, Austin
80.65 Rosemount
80.25 Jenks
79.70 Prospect
79.05 Richland
78.25 Birdville
76.45 Eden Prairie
76.35 Kickapoo
74.95 O'Fallon Township
74.80 Morton

Visual - Owasso
G.E. - Owasso
Music - LD Bell

Paragould McDonalds Marching Invitational (ASBOA)
-
Paragould, AR
                                   Overall
Score  School      Rating GD  DM Perc Rank
CLASS A
60.875 Hoxie         II   I   II  II*  17
59.000 Rivercrest    II   I*  I*  II   18

CLASS AA
72.450 Westside      II   I*  I*  II*  12
69.600 Mouintain VW  II   I   I   II   15

CLASS AAA
84.000 Cordova, TN   I    II  I*  I*   5
74.200 Peabody       II   I   I   I    10
73.750 Dyer County   II   I*  I   I    11
70.570 Valley View   II   II  I   II   13
65.300 Walnut Ridge  II   II  II  II   16

CLASS AAAA
81.500 Greene CO.    I    I   I*  I*   7
81.250 Batesville    I    I*  I   I    8
74.375 Wynne         II   III I   I    9
69.950 Morrilton     II   II  II  I    14

CLASS AAAAA
86.562 Jonesboro     I    II  I*  I*   1
86.225 Brighton, TN  I    I   I   I    2
85.950 Mountain Home I    I   I   I    3
85.025 Conway        I    I*  I   I    4
82.450 Bolton, TN    I    I   I   I    6

* Caption Award Winner in Division

A Solist - Hoxie
AA Soloist - Westside
AAA Soloist - Valley View
AAAA Soloist - Greene County Tech 
AAAAA Soloist - Jonesboro

Host Band Exhibition
91.275 Paragould     I    I   I   I

Ouachita Valley Marching Invitational (ASBOA)
-
Camden, AR
School        Band  DM Guard Perc
CLASS A
Bigelow        III  I   I    III
Glen Rose      II   I   II   III
Norphlet       III  I   N/A  II
Harmony Grove  I*   I*  I*   II*
Smackover      II   I   II   II
Foreman        III  II  III  III

Soloist - Norphlet

CLASS AA
El Dorado      II   I   N/A  I*
Warren         II   I   II   II
Star City      I*   I*  I*   I
Dumas          II   II  II   III
DeQueen        III  I   II   II

Soloist - Star City

CLASS AAA
Monticello     I*   I*  I    I*
Watson Chapel  I    II  I    I
White Hall     II   I   I    II
Malvern        I    I   I*   I

Soloist - Monticello

* Best In Class

Marching - Monticello
G.E. - Star City
Music - Monticello
Grand Chamption Band - Monticello

Region 6 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Odessa, TX
CLASS A
Wink               1
Ozona              2 
McCamey            1
Iraan Sheffield    2
Forsan             1

CLASS AA
Alpine             2
Coahoma            2
Crane              1
Grape Creek        2
Kermit             1
LaMesa             1
Reagan County      2
Stanton            1

CLASS AAA
Andrews            1 *
Big Spring         1 *
Fort Stockton      2
Greenwood          1 *
Monahans           1 *
Pecos              1 *

CLASS AAAA
Lake View          1

CLASS AAAAA
Midland Lee        1 *
Permian,Odessa     1 *
Odessa             1 *
Midland            1 *
San Angelo Central 1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 7 South Zone Class A-AAA (UIL)
-
Brady, TX
CLASS A
Rising Star        3
Miles              2
Menard             2
Mason              2
Junction           1
Irion County       1
Goldthwaite        2
El Dorado          1
Eden               2
De Leon            2
Cross Plains       3
Christoval         1
Winters            1
Santa Anna         2  
San Saba           1

CLASS AA
Wall               1
Sonora             1
Ballinger          1 
Bangs              2
Brady              1
Coleman            2
Early              1

CLASS AAA
Llano              1 *
Brownwood          1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 7 North Zone A-AAA (UIL)
-
Glen Rose, TX
CLASS A
Hico               1
Ranger             1
Santo              1
 
CLASS AA
Comanche           1
Dublin             2
Eastland           1
Godley             2
Grandview          1
Hamilton           2
Maypearl           1
Milsap             2
Peaster            3
Rio Vista          2
Tolar              1

CLASS AAA
Venus              2
Stephenville       1 *
Springtown         1 *
Kennedale          1 *
Glen Rose          1 *
Dunbar, FW         3
Diamond Hill       3
Castelberry        1 *
Alvarado           1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 10 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Port Neches Grove, TX
CLASS  A
Colmesneil         3
Hull-Daisetta      2
Kountze            1
West Hardin        3

CLASS  AA
Woodville          2
Warren             2
Newton             2
Anahuac            1
Kirbyville         1
Hardin             1
East Chambers      2
Deweyville         2
Corrigan-Camden    3

CLASS AAA
Liberty            2
Jasper             1 *
Hardin-Jefferson   1 *
Hamshire-Fanett    2
Buna               1 *
W. Orange Stark    3
Silsbee            2
Orangefield        2

CLASS AAAA
Vidor              1
Port Neches-Grv    1
Ozen, Beaumt       3
Nederland          1
Lumberton          1
Livingston         2
Little Cypress     1
Baytown Lee        2
Central Medical    3
Dayton             2
Memorial Gse Ck    2

CLASS AAAAA
Sterling Baytown   1 *
West Brook         2

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 12 AAAA & AAAAA (UIL)
-
New Braunfels, TX
CLASS AAAA
Alamo Heights         3
Brackenridge          2
Burbank, SA           2
Edison, SA            2
Highlands, SA         2
Jefferson, SA         2
Lanier, SA            2
Clemons, Schertz      1
Seguin                1

CLASS AAAAA
Wagner, S/A           1 *
Steele                1 *
Smithson Valley       1 *
Roosevelt, SA         2
Ronald Reagan         1 *
New Braunfels         1 *
Madison               1 *
MacArthur             1 *
Lee, SA               1 *
Judson, Converse      1 *
East Central          1 *
Claudia T. Johnson    1 *
Churchill             1 *
Canyon, New Braunfels 1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 13 A-AAAA (UIL)
-
El Campo, TX
CLASS A
Ganado              1

CLASS AA
Boling              2
East Bernard        1
Edna                1
Industrial          1
Palacios            1
Tidehaven           2
Van Vleck           2

CLASS AAA
Wharton             1 *
Columbia            1 *
Needville           1 *
Sweeney             1 *
Stafford            1 *

CLASS AAAA
Terry               1
Lamar Consolidated  1
George Ranch        1
Foster              1
El Campo            1
Bay City            2

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 14 South Zone (UIL)
-
Sinton, TX
CLASS A
Woodsboro          3
Three Rivers       4
 
CLASS AA
Aransas Pass       3
George West        1
Goliad             2
Odem               3
Refugio            4
Skidmore-Tyn       1
Taft               1

CLASS AAA
West Oso           2
Sinton             1 *
Rockport-Ful       1 *
Robstown           1 *
Ingelside          1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 14 North Zone (UIL)
-
San Diego, TX
CLASS A
Premont            1
Ben Bolt           2
 
CLASS AA
San Diego          1
Kaufer             1
Hebronville        2
Freer              3
Fallfurrias        1
Bishop             3
Banquete           2

CLASS AAA
Zapata             1 *
Orange Grove       1 *
Mathis             1 *
H.M King           1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 16 North Zone A-AA (UIL)
-
Plainview, TX
CLASS A
Anton              3
Bovina             2
Crosbyton          3
Farwell            2
Hale Center        2
Lockney            1
Morton             3
New Deal           1
O'Donnel           1
Petersburg         2
Plains             1
Ralls              3
Ropes              1
Seagraves          1
Smyer              1
Springlake Earth   2
Sudan              1
Sundown            1
Tahoka             1
Whiteface          2

CLASS AA
Slaton             2
Roosevelt          2
Post               1
Abemathy           1
Brownfield         1
Floydada           2
Idalou             1
Littlefield        1
Muleshoe           1    
Olton              1

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 16 North Zone AAA-AAAAA (UIL)
-
Lubbock, TX
CLASS AAA
Estacado, Lubb      3
Levelland           1 *
Cooper, Lubb        1 *
Seminole            2
Shallowater         1 *

CLASS AAAA
Plainview           1 * #
Monterey, Lubb      1
Lubbock             1
Frenship            1

# - 72nd Straight 1 Rating

CLASS AAAAA
Coronadok Lubb      1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 21 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Longview, TX
CLASS A
Alto                 4
Beckville            2
Carlisle             2
Cushing              3
Joaquin              2
Mt. Enterprise       2
Overton              3
San Augustine        3
Shelbyville          1
Tenaha               1
Timpson              2
West Sabine          2

CLASS AA
Winona               1
Westwood, Palestine  3
Hemphill             1
Garrison             2
Elkhart              3
Crockett             5
Arp                  3
Tatum                1
Troup                2
West rusk            1

CLASS AAA
Van                  1 *
Rusk                 1 *
Palestine            1 *
Hudson               2
Henderson            1 *
Chapel Hill          1 *
Center               1 *
Carthage             1 *
Bullard              1 *
Brownsboro           1 *
Athens               1 *

CLASS AAAA
Hallsville           1
Whitehouse           1
Jacksonville         2
Nacogdoches          1
Lindale              1
John Tyler           3

CLASS AAAAA
R E. Lee, Tyler      1 *
Lufkin               1 *
Longview             1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 26 A-AAA (UIL)
-
Giddings, TX
CLASS A  
Shiner             1
Grainger           3
Flatonia           1
Somerville         1
Thorndale          1
Thrall             1
Weimar             3

CLASS AA
Ann Richards       2
Florence           2
Hallettsville      1
Jarrell            2
Johnson City       2
Lago Vista         2
Lexington          2
Schulenberg        2

CLASS AAA
Burnet             1 *
Caldwell           1 *
Columbus           1 *
Giddings           1 *
Gonzales           1 *
La Grange          1 *
Liberty Hill       1 *
Rockdale           1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 28 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Donna, TX
CLASS A
La Villa           3

CLASS AAA
Rio Hondo          1 *
Raymondville       2
Progesso           2
Port Isabel        1 *
Lyford             2
LaFeria            1 *

CLASS AAAA
Mercedes           2
Ed Couch Elsa      2

CLASS AAAAA
San Benito         1 *
Rivera BrownsV     1 *
Pace, BrownsV      2
Los Fresnos        1 *
Lopez, BrownsV     1 *
Harlingen South    1 *
Harlingen          1 *
Hanna, BrownsV     1 *
Porter, BrownsV    2
Veterans, BrownsV  1 *
Weslaco East       1 *
Weslaco            1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Socorro ISD Marching Contest (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
Finals
Ord  School
8    Hanks *
8    Coronado
18   Del Valle
22   Americas
29   Eastlake
30   Franklin
37   Socorro
40   Eastwood
41   Montwood *
41   Bel Air

* Higher Music Score

NO prelims Scores given out
Other Bands Competing
Anthony
Mountain View
Horizon
El Dorado
San Elizario
Parkland
Chapin
Austin
Jefferson/Silva

Conroe Contest (USBands)
-
Conroe, TX
CLASS 1A
71.550 New Waverly

All Captions - 

CLASS 2A
78.325 Coldspring Oakhurst

All Captions - 

CLASS 3O
79.713 Clear Springs
78.175 Caney Creek
77.013 Shepherd

Guard - Clear Springs
Percussion - Clear Springs
Visual - Caney Creek
G.E. - Clear Springs
Music - Clear Springs

CLASS 4A
83.762 Tomball Memorial
80.013 Waltrip

All Captions - Tomball Memorial

CLASS 4O
83.775 Tomball
83.350 LBJ
78.963 Magnolia

Guard - Tomball
Percussion - LBJ
Visual - Tomball
G.E. - LBJ
Music - Tomball

CLASS 5O
83.625 Klein Collins
83.288 Conroe
83.063 Westfield

Guard - Westfield
Percussion - Klein Collins
Visual - Conroe
G.E. - Klein Collins
Music - Klein Collins

CLASS 60
86.000 Seven Lakes
82.738 Klein 

All Captions - Seven Lakes

Friendswood Gator Festival (IND)
-
Dickinson, TX
1.  Friendswood
2.  Dawson
3.  Clearbrook, Friendswood
4.  Clear Falls
5.  Alvin
6.  Katy
7.  Manvel
8.  Santa Fe
9.  Reagen, Houston
10. Angleton

Guard - Friendswood
Percussion - Clearbrook
Visual - Friendswood
G.E. - Friendswood
Music - Dawson

DeRidder Marching Invitational (LMEA)
-
DeRidder, LA
School        Band Guard Perc DM
CLASS B
Rosepine #     1    1     1*  1
Merryville     2    1     1   1
Pickering #    1*   1     1   1
Red River      3    2     2   2
DeQuincy       1    N/A   2   1*
Kinder         3    N/A   2   1
Lake Arthur #  1    1*    1   1
E Beauregard   1    1     2   1

CLASS A
Iowa           2    1     2   1
Jennings       2    2     1   1
S.Beauregard   1*   1*    2   1
Westlake       1    2     1*  1*

CLASS AA
Leesville      1    1     2   1*
La Grange      1*   1*    1*  2

CLASS AAAA
Sulphur #      1    1     1   1

# Sweepstakes Trophy given for 
having 1st Division Ratings in 
all Contest Captions

* Best In Class

Power Band Classic (ASBOA)
-
Lake Hamilton, AR
Prelims
Score School  Ratings Perc Guard
82.21 Redwater         1    1*
81.20 Harrisburg       1*   1
75.90 Byrant           1    1
73.80 Benton           1    1
71.80 Clinton          1    1
71.20 Lakeside         1    1
70.00 Ark Baptist      1    1
65.90 Sheridan         1    1
65.20 Bismarck         1    1
62.20 Nashville, AR    2    1
49.40 Fouke            3    N/A

* Best in Caption

Finals
86.5 Redwater
80.6 Harrisburg
79.0 Bryant
77.4 Benton
75.2 Lakeside
74.6 Clinton
73.8 ARK Baptist
69.9 Sheridan
68.8 Bismarck
64.8 Nashville
54.9 Fouke

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 17th
Region 3 AAA-AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
CLASS  AAA
Canton             1 *
Crandall           2
Kaufman            1 *
Mabank             1 *
Quinlan-Ford       2
Rains              2
Wills Point        1 *

CLASS AAAAA
Berkner            1 *
Garland            1 *
JJ Pearce          1 *
John Horn          1 *
Lake Highld        1 *
Lakeview Cen       1 *
Mesquite           1 *
Naaman Forst       1 *
North Garland      2
North Mesquite     1 *
Richardson         1 *
Rockwall Hth       1 *
Rockwall           2
Rowlett            1 *
Sachse             1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 25 Marching Contest Class A-AAA (UIL)
-
Princeton, TX
CLASS A
Blue Ridge         2
Collinsville       1
Honey Grove        1

CLASS AA
Bells              2
Farmersville       2
Gunter             1
Howe               1
Leonard            1
Pottsboro          2
S & S CISD         2
Tom Bean           1
VanAlstyne         1
Whitesboro         1
Whitewright        1

CLASS AAA
Princeton          1 *
Melissa            1 *
Community          1 *
Celina             1 *
Bonham             2
Anna               1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Back Red Bar Top

Monday October 15th
Big Country Marching Festival (IND)
-
Abilene, TX
School           Rating
CLASS 1A
Throckmorton       1
Quanah             2
Spur               2
Hamlin             1
Rotan              1
Jayton             1
Roscoe             3
Anson              1

Percssion - Throckmorton
Guard - Roscoe
Outstanding Band - Anson

CLASS 2A
Hawley             1
Colorado City      1
Merkel             1
Cisco              1
Ballinger          1
Jim Ned            1
Eastland           1

Percussion - Ballinger
Guard - Colorado City
Oustanding Band - Ballinger

CLASS 3A
Sweetwater         1
Snyder             1

Percussion - Snyder
Guard - Sweetwater
Outstanding Band - Sweetwater

CLASS 5A
San Angelo Central 1
Abilene Cooper     1
Abilene  HS        1

Percussion - Abilene Cooper
Guard - Abilene Cooper
Outstanding Band - San Angelo Central

Outstanding Band All Classes
San Angelo Central

Tuesday October 16th
Region 4 Class AAA-AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mt. Pleasent, TX
CLASS AAA
Atlanta            1 *
Gilmer             1 *
Kilgore            1 *
Liberty Eylau      2
Mineola            2
North Lamar        1 *
Paris              1 *
Pittsburg          1 *
Pleasent Gr        1 *
Spring Hilll       1 *

CLASS AAAA
Texas HS           1
Sulphur Spr        1
Pine Tree          1
Mt. Pleasent       1
Marshall           2
Greenville         3

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 13 AAAA & AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Sugarland, TX
CLASS AAAA
Elkins             2
Marshall           3
Ridge Point        1
Willowridge        3

CLASS AAAAA
Austin             1 *
Bush               2
Dulles             1 *
Hightower          3
Kempner            1 *
Travis             1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

District VII Marching Assessment (LMEA)
-
Lafayette, LA
School          Band Perc Aux
Carencro         I    I    I
Northside        II   II   II
Rayne            I    I    I
Kaplan           I    I    II
delCambre        I    I    I
Abbeville        I    I    I
Erath            I    I    I
N.Vermilion      I    I    I
St.Thomas Moore  I    I    I
Westgate         II   I    II
Acadiana         I    I    I
New Iberia       I    I    I
Comeaux          I    I    I
Lafayette        I    I    I

Region 4 Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Searcy, AR
CLASS AA
Carlisle           3
McCrory            2

CLASS AAA
Bald Knob          2
Riverview          2
Lonoke             2

CLASS AAAA
Wynne              2
Beebe              1
Searcy             1
West Memphis       1
Cabot              1

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 13th
Region 1 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Amarillo, TX
CLASS A
Booker             1
Clarendon          1
Gruver             1
Memphis            1
Panhandle          1
Shamrock           3
Stratford          1
Sunray             2
Vega               2
Wellington         1
West Texas         1
White Deer         1

CLASS AA
Boys Ranch         2
Bushland           1
Canadian           1
Childress          4
Dimmit             1
Friona             1
Spearman           2
Tulia              1

CLASS AAA
Perryton           2
Pampa              1 *
Dalhart            1 *
Borger             1 *

CLASS AAAA
Amarillo           1
Canyon             1
Caprock, Amar      1
Dumas              1
Hereford           1
Palo Duro          1
Randall            1

CLASS AAAAA
Tascosa, Amar      1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 22 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
CLASS A
Van Horn           2
Fort Davis         2

CLASS AA
Anthony            3

CLASS AAA
Clint              1 *
Fabens             3
Mountain View      1 *

CLASS AAAA
Ysleta             2
San Elizario       2
Riverside          2
Parkland           1
Jefferson/Silva    2
JM Hanks           1
Irvin              2
Horizon            1
Andress            2
Austin, EP         2
Bowie, EP          2
Burgess            2
Canutillo          2
Chapin             1
Del Valle          1
Eastlake           1
El Paso            2

CLASS AAAAA
Franklin           1 *
El Dorado, EP      1 *
Eastwood           1 *
Coronado           1 *
Bel Air            1 *
Americas           1 *
Montwood           1 *
Socorro            1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Lone Star Preview Marching Championships (UIL & BOA)
-
Shenandoah, TX
Prelims
Score School        Rating Class Rank
82.15 Friendswood     I    AAAA   1
80.35 Leander         I    AAAA   2
78.95 Spring          I    AAAAA  3
78.85 Morton Ranch    I    AAAAA  4
77.90 Clear Brook     I    AAAAA  5
77.25 Westfield       I    AAAAA  6
76.35 Brazoswood      I    AAAAA  7
75.80 College Park TW I    AAAAA  8
73.75 Pearland        II   AAAAA  9
72.30 Clear Falls     II   AAAAA  10
72.30 Clements        II   AAAAA  10
71.80 Klein Oaks      II   AAAAA  12
70.30 Langham Creek   II   AAAAA  13
70.10 Oak Ridge       II   AAAAA  14
70.00 Tomball         II   AAAA   15
69.40 Dawson          II   AAAA   16
67.15 Jersey Village  II   AAAAA  17
67.05 DeKaney         II   AAAAA  18
65.40 Dobie           II   AAAAA  19
63.25 Klein Forest    II   AAAAA  20
59.80 Kirbyville      III  AAA    21
59.60 Nimitz, Aldine  III  AAAAA  22

CLASS AAA
1. Kirbyville

All Captions - Kirbyville

CLASS AAAA
1. Friendswood
2. Leander
3. Tomball
Dawson

Auxiliary - Dawson
Percussion - Leander 
Visual - Friendswood
G.E. - Friendswood
Music - Friendswood

CLASS AAAAA
1. Spring
2. Morton Ranch 
3. Clearbrook 
Pearland

Auxiliary - Spring
Percussion - Spring
Visual - Spring
G.E. - Spring
Music - Pearland

Finals
86.05   Friendswood
83.15   Spring
82.35   Leander
81.95   Morton Ranch
80.90   Clear Brook
79.00   College Park, The Woodlands
77.40   Brazoswood
76.70   Westfield
74.25   Pearland
71.50   Clear Falls

Auxiliary - Spring
Percussion - Spring
Visual - Friendswood
G.E. - Friendswood 
Music - Friendswood

Southwest Texas Showcase (USBands)
-
Laredo, TX
CLASS 2A
74.050 Jourdanton

All Captions - Jourdanton

CLASS 3O
77.100 Crystal City
73.625 Martin, Laredo

Guard - Crystal City
Percussion - Martin
Visual - Crystal City
Effect - Crystal City
Music - Crystal City

CLASS 4A
77.600 Palmview
74.925 Mission

Guard - Palmview
Percussion - Mission
Visual - Palmview
Effect - Palmview
Music - Palmview

CLASS 4O
77.600 Edinburg
76.675 LBJ, Laredo
75.700 Nixon, Laredo
72.200 Cigarroa, Laredo

Guard - Edinburg
Percussion - Nixon
Visual - Edinburg
Effect - Edinburg
Music - Edinburg

CLASS 5O
80.475 United South, Laredo
76.225 Alexander, Laredo

Guard - Alexander
Percussion - Alexander
Visual - United South
Effect - United South
Music - United South

CLASS 6O
80.85  United, Laredo

All Captions - United

Central TX Regional (USBands)
-
Buda, TX
CLASS 1A
74.575 Central Catholic, San Antonio

All Captions - Central Catholic

CLASS 2O
81.262 Crockett, Austin
78.538 Taylor
74.050 Travis, Austin
74.000 Lanier, SA

Guard - Crockett
Percussion - Taylor / Crockett
Visual - Taylor
Effect - Crockett
Music - Crockett

CLASS 3O
79.638 Waco
76.963 Del Valle

All Captions - Waco

CLASS 4O
85.363 Rouse, Leander
83.500 Wagner
79.225 San Marcos
77.075 Hays, Buda
76.225 Uvalde

All Captions - Rouse

CLASS 5A
87.275 Brandeis

All Captions - Brandeis

CLASS 5O
87.550 Copperas Cove

All Captions - Copperas Cove

CLASS 6O
84.025 Taft, San Antonio

All Captions - Taft

DeSoto Classic Marching Contest (IND)
-
DeSoto, TX
Prelims
CLASS 1A
1.  Lorena

CLASS 2A
1.  Lake Highlands

CLASS 3A
1.  Waxachie

CLASS 4A
1.  Duncanville

Finals
1.  Duncanville
2.  Waxahachie
3.  Forney
4.  Lake Highlands
5.  John Horn, Mesquite
6.  Mesquite
7.  Lakeview Centennial
8.  Granbury
9.  R E Lee, Tyler
10. Rockwall

Drum Major - Duncanville
Guard - Lakeview Centennial
Percussion - John Horn
Winds - Duncanville
Marching - Duncanville
G.E. - Duncanville
Winds - Duncanville

Grand Champion - Duncanville

Other participating Bands
Highland Park
W.T. white,Dallas
S. Grand Prairie
Everman
Bowie, Arlington
Cedar Hill
Nimitz, Arlington
Denton

Gatesville Marching Contest (IND)
-
Gatesville, TX
CLASS A           Rating
1. Hico            I 
2. Meridian        III 

Percussion - Hico
Marching - Hico
Music - Hico

CLASS AA
1. Troy            I
2. Rosebud-Lott    I
3. Riesel          II
Blooming Grove     II
Moody              III

Auxiliary - Rosebud-Lott
Percussion - Troy
Marching - Troy
Music - Troy 

CLASS AAA
1. Burnet          I
2. China Spring    I
3. West            I
Lampasas           II

Auxilary - Burnet
Percussion - Lampasas
Marching - Burnet
Music - Burnet

CLASS AAAA
1. Killeen         II
2. Rudder, Bryan   II

Auxilary - Rudder
Percussion - Killeen
Marching - Rudder
Music - Killeen 

Outstandng Band - Burnet

Westerner Marching Festival (IND)
-
Lubbock, TX
CLASS 1A
1. Tahoka 
2. Ropes 
3. Whiteface 
4. Sudan 
5. Seagraves 
6. Morton

CLASS 2A
1. Brownfield
2. Post
3. Muleshoe
4. Littlefield
5. Abernathy
6. Roosevelt, Lubbock
7. Idalou

Outstanding 
1A/2A Guard - Roosevelt
1A/2A Percussion - Brownfield

CLASS 3A & 5A
1. Monterey, Lubbock
2. Coronado, Lubbock
3. Cooper, Lubbock
4. Levelland
5. Seminole
6. Estacado, Lubbock

Outstanding 
3A/5A Guard - Coronado
3A/5A Percussion - Monterey

City of Palms Marching Band Contest (IND)
-
McAllen, TX
CLASS 3A
1. Port Isabel
2. La Grulla
3. Hidalgo

Percussion - Hidalago
Guard - La Grulla

CLASS 4A
1. Roma
2. Rio Grande City
3. Mission Veterans HS
Others
Valley View

Percussion - Roma
Guard - Rio Grande City

CLASS 5A
1. McAllen Memorial
2. LA Joya Palmview
3. LA Joya
Others
Edinburg Vela
LA Joya Juarez Lincoln
PSJA

Percussion - Edinburg Vela
Guard - LA Joya Juarez/Lincoln

CLASS 5A Large
1. Donna
2. Sharyland
3. McAllen

Percussion - Donna
Guard - Sharyland

Birdville ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
Richland, TX
1.   Marcus            5A
2.   Hebron            5A
3.   Keller            5A
4.   Wakefield         4A
5.   Martin, Arl       5A
6.   Mansfield         5A
7.   Lewisville        5A
8.   Summit Mansf      4A
9.   Heritage, Coll    5A
10.  Midlothian        5A
11.  Northwest         5A
12.  Cooper, Abilene   5A
13.  Centennial, Burl  4A
14.  Holliday          2A
15.  Brewer            4A
16.  City View, WF     2A
17.  Grandview         2A

Due to inclement Weather, 
Prelims Standings were final standings. 

Carrollton Tournament of Champions (IND)
-
Carrollton, TX
Prelims
Score School        Division Rank
89.85 Flower Mound     I      1
88.33 Mansfield        I      2
82.85 Rowlett          I      3
77.10 Centennial Fris  I      4
74.85 Byron Nelson     II     5
74.65 Fossil Ridge     I      6
73.40 Creekview        I      7
73.10 Sachse           II     8
72.60 The Colony       I      9
72.20 Lake Ridge       II     10
70.25 Carroll SouthLK  I      11
69.75 Garland          I      12
69.71 Arlington        I      13
58.20 R L. Turner      III    14
52.80 Ranchview        IV     15

Drum Major
96. Creekview
94. Carroll
93. Rowlett
92. Fossil Ridge
91. Arlington

Best in Class 
Division IV - Ranchview
Division III - R.L.Turner
Division II - Byron Nelson
Division I - Flower Mound

Finals
93.70 Flower Mound
90.00 Mansfield
86.30 Rowlett
79.90 Centennial, Frisco
76.85 Byron Nelson
76.00 Creekview
74.70 Sachse
73.90 The Colony
73.30 Fossil Ridge
72.60 Lake ridge

Drum Major - Creekview
Guard - Flower Mound
Percussion - Flower Mound
Marching - Flower Mound
G.E. - Flower Mound
Music - Flower Mound

Northside ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS 4A
2746   Brennan
2726.5 Boerne
2174.5 Medina Valley
1926.5 Memorial, SA
1796.  Kennedy, SA

CLASS 5A
2743.5 J.P Stevens
2727.  S. D. O'Connor
2501   Brandeis
2495.5 Taft
2389.  Clark
2341   Holmes
2228   C C Winn, Eagle Pass
2217.  Earl Warren
2096.  Thrugood Marshall
2092.5 South San Antonio
2073.  John Jay
2068.  Eagle Pass
2031.  Southwest
1437.5 Dell Rio

Percussion Captions
173    Brennan
172    Warren
162    O'Connor
158    Taft
152    Brandeis

Music Captions
1636   Stevens
1633   Brennan
1602   O'Connor
1557   Warren
1447   Boerne

Guard Captions
81     Clark
75     O'Connor
69     Brandeis
68     Marshall
66     Eagle Pass

Visual Captions
1125   O'Connor
1113   Brennan
1107.5 Stevens
1102.5 Taft
1064   Brandeis

San Angelo Central Marching Band Festival (IND)
-
San Angelo, TX
School          Rating
Sonora           I
Wall             I
Eden             II
Menard           II
Grape Creek      II
Ozona            II
Winters          II
Water Valley     II
El Dorado        I
Miles            II
Christoval       I
Irion County     I
Reagan County    I

Color Guard      Wall
Percussion       Wall
Brass            Wall
Woodwinds        Irion County
Drum Major       Miles
Class 1A Band    Irion County
Class 2A Band    Wall
Overall Band     Wall

The Redskin Classic (ASOBA)
-
Pocahontas, AR
92.7 Jonesboro
90.9 Mountain Home
89.7 Harrisburg
85.2 Batesville
82.4 Piggott
81.3 Westridge
80.0 Mountain View
79.3 Walnut Ridge
75.3 Gosnell
71.0 Trumann, TN
68.1 East Poinsett Co
65.8 Corning, TN
65.0 Rivercrest,TN
60.3 Rector
59.8 Cross County

Drum Major
91.0 Trumann
90.0 Batesville
89.5 Jonesboro

Guard
96.0 Harrisburg
93.0 Batesville
92.0 Moountain Home

Percussion
90.0 Jonesboro
85.0 Mountain Home
82.0 Harrisburg

Dale Bumpers Marching Invitational (ASBOA)
-
Columbus, AR
Junior High Division
Score School       Rating Rank
91.90 Lake Hamilton  1     1
76.80 Trinity        2     2
61.05 Pottsville     2     3

Championship Division
93.30 Ozark          1     1
91.80 Paris          1     2
91.70 Dardanelle     1     3
85.80 Greenwood      1     4
84.50 Pottsville     1     5
73.25 Heritage       2     6
73.10 West Fork      2     7
72.85 Hackett        2     8
57.75 Waldron        3     9
56.30 Magazine       3     10

Choctaw Marching Classic (TBA)
-
Green Coounty, TN
CLASS A
326.2 Riverside
285.0 Lewis County

CLASS AA Orange
345.3 Waverly
343.9 First Assembly Christian
299.5 Crockett County

CLASS AA White
403.2 Adamsville
347.2 Halls
278.1 Humbolt

CLASS AAA
375.6 McNairy
374.2 Oblan County
352.0 Soluth Gibson

CLASS AAAA
384.7 Germantown
328.5 West Memphis, AR

CLASS AAAAA
407.1 Columbia Central

Grand Champion - Columbia Central

Region 12 A, AA & AAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS A
Falls City         1
Kennedy            3
Yorktown           3

CLASS AA
Stockdale          3
Randolph AFB       1
Poth               2
Nixon-Smiley       2
Marion             2
Lulling            1
Kames City         2
Cole               3
Blanco             1

CLASS AAA
Canyon Lake        1 *
Cuero              2
La Vernia          1 *
Navarro            2
Sam Houston SA     2

* Advances to Area Contest

Region 25 Class 4A & 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Plano, TX
CLASS AAAA
Denison            2
Lovejoy            1
McKinney North     1
Prosper            2
Wylie East         1
Wylie              1
Sherman            1

CLASS AAAAA
Williams, Plano    1 #
Vines, Plano       1 #
Shepton, Plano     1 #
Plano West         1 *
Plano              1 *
Plano East         1 *
McMillen           1 *
McKinney           1 *
McKinney Boyd      1 *
Jasper, Plano      1 #
Clark, Plano       1 #
Allen              1 *

# Denotes 9th and 10 Grade Feeder 
Schools to the 3 Plano High Schools. 
Not eligible for Advancement to Area.

* Advances to Area Contest

NorthEast Texas Marching Championships (UIL)
-
Mt. Pleasent, TX
Prelims
School            Rating Perc Guard DM
Alba Golden         II    II   II   I
Hughes Sprilngs     II    N/A  N/A  I
Como Picton, AR     III   III  N/A  I
New Boston          I     I    N/A  I
DeKalb              III   II   N/A  I
Mineola             II    III  II   I
Daingerfield        II    II   I    I
Waskom              II    III  I    I
Mt. Vernon          I     I    I    I
Winnsboro           II    I    I    I
Clarksville AR      II    I    I    I
Hooks               III   III  I    I
Pewitt              I     I    I    I
Jefferson           III   II   N/A  I
Prairiland          I     I    I    I
Gladewater          I     I    I    I
Pittsburg           II    II   N/A  I
Liberty Eylau       II    I    I    I
Pleasent Grove      I     I    I    I
Kilgore             II    II   N/A  I
Paris               I     I    I    I
Atlanta             I     I    I    I
Greenville          III   II   II   I
John Tyler,Tyler    III   II   II   I
Marshall            II    I    I    I
Sulphur Springs LA  I     I    I    I
Texas Hs, Texarkana I     I    I    I

Finals
1. Texas HS
2. Pleasent Grove
3. Paris
4. Atlanta
5. Sulphur Springs
6. Prairiland
7. Mt. Vernon
8. Waskom

Drum Major - Sulphur Springs
Guard - Pleasent Grove
Drum Line - Paris
Outstanding Bands
Class 2A - Prairiland
Class 3A - Pleasent Grove
Class 4A - Texas HS

Grand Champion - Texas HS

Texas Marching Classic (UIL & BOA)
-
Round Rock, TX
Prelims
CLASS 3A
1. Liberty Hill

All Captions - Liberty Hill

CLASS 4A
1. Cedar Park
2. Vandegrift
3. Georgetown

Guard - Cedar Park
Percussion - Cedar Park
Visual - Cedar Park
G.E. - Vandegrift
Music - Cedar Park

CLASS 5A
1. Claudia Taylor Johnson, San Antonio
2. Pflugerville
3. Westwood, Round Rock

Guard - Claudia Taylor Johnson
Percussion - Pflugerville
Visual - Claudia Taylor Johnson
G.E. - Claudia Taylor Johnson
Music - Claudia Taylor Johnson

Finals
87.5  Claudia Taylor Johnson
86.35 Cedar Park
84.95 Vandegrift
81.75 Pflugerville
81.15 Westwood
78.36 Georgetown
77.06 McNeil, Round Rock
72.25 Akins, Austin
65.15 Eastview
61.20 Manor
55.90 Hutto

All Captions - Claudia Taylor Johnson

Groesbeck Showcase (USBands)
-
Groesbeck, TX
CLASS 1A
75.625 Bremond
74.225 Cayuga
71.475 Bruceville-Eddy

Guard - Bruceville-Eddy
Percussion - Cayuga
Visual - Bremond
Effect - Cayuga
Music - Bremond

CLASS 2A
76.200 Connally, Lacy Lakeview
75.975 Kerens
74.975 Rice

Guard - Connally
Percussiion - Rice
Visual - Connally
Effect - Kerens
Music - Kerens

CLASS 3A
76.575 Groesbeck
75.950 LaVega
74.625 Itasca

Guard - LaVega
Percussion - Groesbeck
Visual - Groesbeck
Effect - LaVega
Music - Groesbeck

CLASS 4O
80.900 Seguin, Arlington

All Caption - Seguin

Cypress Showcase (USBands)
-
Cypress, TX
CLASS 3A
76.375 Ridge Point
72.675 South Houston
72.550 Brazosport

Guard - Ridge Point
Percussion - Brazosport
Visual - Ridge Point
G.E. - Ridge Point
Music - Ridge Point

CLASS 3O
77.637 Waller
76.600 Magnolia

Guard - Waller
Percussion - Waller
Visual - Waller
G.E. - Waller
Music - Magnolia

CLASS 4A
75.425 Sam Rayburn
74.683 Travis, Houston

Guard - Travis
Percussion - Travis
Visual - Rayburn
G.E. - Rayburn
Music - Rayburn

CLASS 4O
81.500 Clear Lake
78.050 CY Ridge
78.012 CY Springs
72.785 Dulles

All Captions - Clear Lake

CLASS 5O
83.663 CY Falls
82.425 Memorial, Pasadena
78.275 CY Creek

Guard - CY Falls
Percussion - CY Falls
Visual - CY Falls
G.E. - CY Falls
Music - Memorial

CLASS 6O
83.588 CY Fair

All Captions - CY Fair

Plainview Pioneer Festival (IND)
-
Plainview, TX
CLASS 1A          Rating
New Deal *          1
Smyer               1
Bovina              1
Springlake-Earth    2
Claude              2

CLASS 2A
Brownfield *        1
Olton               2

CLASS 3A
Lubbock Cooper *    1
Portales, NM        1
Lubbock Estacado    2

CLASS 4A
Lubbock Monterey *  1
Frenship            1

CLASS 5A
Clovis, NM *        1

* Best in Class

Top Five Bands
1. Clovis
2. Lubbock Monterey
3. Frenship
4. Lubbock Cooper
5. Brownfield

Sounds of Fall Marchng Classic (IND)
-
Princeton, TX
Prelims
1.  Redwater
2.  Kennedale
3.  Melissa
4.  Whitesboro
5.  Van Alstyne
6.  Anna
7.  Caddo Mills
8.  Sanger
9.  Leonard
10. Farmersville
11. Tom Bean
12. Whitewright
13. Bishop Lynch,Dallas
14. Celina
15. Pottsboro
16. Bonham
17. Callisburg
18. Bells
19. Blue Ridge

Finals
1.  Redwater
2.  Kennedale
3.  Whitesboro
4.  Mellissa
5.  Van Alstyne
6.  Caddo Mills
7.  Sanger
8.  Anna
9.  Farmersville
10. Leonard

Edna Marching Classic (IND)
-
Edna, TX
Prelims
CLASS 1A
1. Shiner
2. Ganado
3. Weimar

CLASS 2A
1. Industrial
2. Palaciois
3. Van Vleck

CLASS 3A
1. Smithville
2. Wharton
3. Columbus

CLASS 4A
1. Foster
2. Terry
3. Lamar Consolidated
Victoria West

Finals
1. Foster
2. Smithville
3. Industrial
4. Terry
5. Shiner
6. Lamar Consolidated
7. Victoria West
8. Wharton

Harlandale High School Band Festival (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS 2A         Rating
1. Cotulla         II

CLASS 3A
1. Fredericksburg  I
2. Pearsall        I
3. Hondo           I
4. Boerne          I
5. Lytle           I
6. Llano           I
7. Devine          II
8. Somerset        II

Drum Major - Boerne
Colorguard - Fredericksburg
Percussion - Fredericksburg
Brass - Fredericksburg
Woodwinds - Fredericksburg

CLASS 4A
1. Boerne-Champion I
2. CC Winn         I
3. Southside       I
4. McCollum        I
5. Kennedy         I
6. Harlandale      I

Drum Major - Boerne-Champion
Colorguard - Southside
Percussion - Boerne-Champion
Brass - Boerne-Champion
Woodwinds - CC Winn

CLASS 5A
1. Taft            I
2. Southwest       I
3. Warren          I
4. Eagle Pass      I

Drum Major - Taft
Colorguard - Taft
Percussion - Taft
Brass - Taft
Woodwinds - Taft

San Benito Tournament of Champions (IND)
-
San Benito, TX
1. Harlingen
2. Brownsville Hanna
3. Donna
4. Harlingen South
5. Los Fresnos
6. Brownsville Veterans
7. Roma
8. Brownsville Pace
9. LA Joya
10.Weslaco East

Other Bands Participating Bands
Port Isabel
La Feria
La Villa
Santa Rose
Rio Hondo
Progresso
Raymondville
EdCouch Elsa
PAJA
porter
Weslaco
Mercedes
Brownsville Rivera

Blinn College Bucaneer Classic (IND)
-
Brenham, TX
School           Rating
CLASS A
1.  Flatonia       2
2.  Somerville     2
3.  Bartlett       3

Drum Major - Bartlett
Drumline - Somerville
Guard - Somerville
Soloist - Somerville

CLASS AA
1.  Hempstead      1
2.  Centerville    2
3.  Halletsville   2
Ann Richards       3
Florence           3 
Lexington          3
Rice               2
Schulenberg        3

Drum Major - Hempstead
Drumlline - Ann Ricards
Guard - Rice
Soloist - Schulenberg

CLASS AAA
1.  Stafford        1
2.  Giddings        1
3.  Cleveland       1
Bellville           1
Caldwell            2
College Station     2
Madisonville        2
Navasota            2
Wimberly            1

Drum Major - Caldwell
Drumline - Stafford
Guard - Stafford
Soloist - Giddings

CLASS AAAA
1.  Waltrip         1
2.  Brenham         1
3.  Bastrop         2
Elgin               3
Regan               3
Magnolia            2
Montgomery          2
Santa Fe            2

Drum Major - Regan
Drumline - Magnolia
Guard - Brenham
Soloist - Brenham

CLASS AAAAA
1.  McArthur, Aldine 2
2.  CY Ranch         2
3.  A&M Consol       2
Bellaire             3
Bryan                3

Drum Major - CY Ranch
Drumline - CY Ranch
Guard - Bryan
Soloist - McArthur

The Class on the Lake (IND)
-
Little Elm, TX
Prelims
CLASS AA
782.0 Lone Star
757.0 Heritage
722.0 Canton
649.0 Queen City
600.0 West Mesquite
490.0 Jesuit College Prep, Dallas

CLASS AAA
849.0 Argyle
795.0 Wills Point
783.0 North Lamar
734.0 Ryan, Denton
672.0 Denton
647.0 North Forney

CLASS AAAA
916.0 Sherman
892.0 Liberty, Frisco
884.0 North Mesqite
869.0 Frisco
853.0 Poteet, Mesquite
771.0 Richardson

Finals
929.0 Sherman
911.0 North Mesquite
901.0 Liberty
886.0 Poteet
885.0 Frisco
881.0 Argyle
872.0 North Lamar
842.0 Wills Point
795.0 Lone Star
"  "  Ryan (Lower Music Score)
779.0 Richardson

Caption Awards
Music (500)
484.0 Sherman
479.0 Liberty
469.0 North Mesquite
463.0 North Lamar
462.0 Argyle
457.0 Frisco
455.0 Poteet
451.0 Wills Point
426.0 Lone Star
422.0 Ryan
416.0 Richardson

General Effect (100)
98.0 Sherman
94.0 North Mesquite
93.0 Liberty
"  " Argyle
91.0 Poteet
90.0 Willls Point
"  " North Lamar
85.0 Lone Star
"  " Frisco
80.0 Richardson
78.0 Ryan

Percussion (50)
46.0 Sherman
44.0 Argyle
" "  Liberty
42.0 Frisco
41.0 Lone Star
40.0 North Mesqite
39.0 Poteet
38.0 Richardson
37.0 Wills Point
36.0 North Lamar
35.0 Ryan

Marching (300) (Top Five)
269.0 Sherman
264.0 North Mesquite
262.0 Poteet
253.0 Frisco
249.0 North Lamar

Auxiliary (50)
48.0 Frisco
44.0 North Mesquite
40.0 Argyle
39.0 Poteet
38.0 Liberty
35.0 Richardson
34.0 North Lamar
33.0 Lone Star
32.0 Sherman
"  " Wills Point
30.0 Ryan

PIAA-Arkansas Showcase of Bands (ASOBA)
-
Little Rock, AR
School  Ratings - Band Guard DM Perc
CLASS AA
Bigelow            II   II   II  I
Murfressboro       II   I    II  I
Cutter Morning Str II   I    II  II
Fouke              II   N/A  I   I
Prescott           I    I    I   I
Gurdon             I    I    II  I
Bismarck           I    I    I   I
Harmony Grove      I    I    I   I

Soloist - Gurdon
Drum Major - Harmony Grove
Guard - Harmony Grove 
Percussion - Bismarck
Marching - Gurdon
G.E. - Harmony Grove
Music - Bismarck
Best in Class - Bismarck

CLASS AAA
Hope               II   I    I   I
Nashville          II   I    I   I
Clinton            I    I    I   II
Mena               I    I    I   I
Bauxite            I    I    II  II
Stuttgart          I    I    I   I
Ashdown            I    I    I   I

Soloist - Mena
Drum Major - Ashdown
Guard -  Ashdown
Percussion - Mena
Marching - Ashdown
G.E. - Ashdown
Music - Ashdown
Best in Class - Ashdown

CLASS AAAA
Mills University   I    I    I   I
Maumelle           II   II   I   II
Lonoke             II   I    I   I
Beebe              I    I    I   I
Sylvan Hills       II   I    I   II
Vilonia            I    I    I   II
Magnolia           II   I    II  II
Arkansas HS        I    I    I   II
Harrison           I    I    I   I
Watson Chapel      I    I    I   II
Camden Fairview    II   I    I   II
Parkview           I    I    I   I
Greenbrier         I    I    I   II
Nettleton          II   I    I   I
North Pulaski      I    I    I   I
Marion             I    I    I   I
Alma               I    I    I   I
Searcy             I    I    I   I

Soloist - Watson Chapel
Drum Major - Marion
Guard -  Alma
Percussion - Nettleton
Marching - North Pulaski
G.E. - North Pulaski
Music - Alma
Best in Class - North Pulaski

CLASS AAAAA
North Little Rock  II   I    I   I
LR Central         I    N/A  I   I
El Dorado          II   N/A  I   I
Bryant             I    I    I   I
Arkadelphia        I    I    I   I
Benton             I    I    I   I
Sheridan           I    I    II  II
Cabot              I    I    I   I
Conway             I    I    I   I

Soloist - LR Central
Drum Major - Conway
Guard -  Arkadelphia
Percussion - Arkadelphia
Marching - Arkadelphia
G.E. - Conway
Music - Arkadelphia
Best in Class - Arkadelphia

Brandon Award for 
Best Band in 2A-3A - Ashdown
Best Band in 4A-5A - Arkadelphia

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 10th
Region 20 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Dallas, TX
CLASS AAA
Ferris             1 *
Wilmer-Hutch       3

CLASS AAAA
T. Jefferson       1
W. Wilson          3
S. Oak Cliff       4
Seagoville         1
Molina             2
Lancaster          3
Pinkston           2
Kimball            2
Hillcrest          2
Ennis              1
Carter             3
Conrad             4
Bryan Adams        1
Adamson            2

CLASS AAAAA
DeSoto             1 *
Midlothian         1 *
Sunset             1 *

* Advances to Area Contest

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 6th
Vista Ridge Marching Festival (IND)
-
Leander, TX
Prelims
CLASS AA
1.  LBJ Johnson City

CLASS AAA
1. Burnet
2. Liberty Hill
3. Giddings

CLASS AAAA
1. VAndegrift
2. Leander
3. Rouse
Others Competing
Marble Falls
East View
Lehman
Georgetown
Manor

CLASS AAAAA
1. Westlake, Austin
2. Connally, Pflugerville
3. Harker Heights

Finals
84.7 VAndegrift
83.8 Westlake
83.6 Leander
74.3 Connally
71.2 Rouse
68.0 Georgetown
63.5 Burnet
60.0 Lehman
56.7 East View, Georgetown
53.5 Marble Falls

Houston Regional (BOA)
-
Conroe, TX
Prelims
CLASS 1A
1. La Grange

CLASS 2A
1. Dripping Springs
2. Waller
3. Texas City

All Captions - Dripping Springs

CLASS 3A
1. Cedar Park
2. Pflugerville
3. Friendswood

All Captions - Cedar Park

CLASS 4A
1. The Woodlands
2. Ronald Reagan, San Antonio
3. Hendrickso, Pflugerville

All Captions - The Woodlands

Finals
81.95 The Woodlands
78.55 Ronald Reagan
77.55 Cedar Park
75.70 Hendrickson
72.65 College Park, The Woodlands
72.55 Pflugerville *
72.55 Winston Churchill, San Antonio
72.40 Dripping Springs
69.80 Stephen F. Austin, Sugarland

* Higher Music Score

High Plains Marching Festival (IND)
-
Amarillo, TX
1st - Clovis HS (NM)
2nd - Canyon HS
3rd - Amarillo HS
4th - Randall HS
5th - Tascossa HS
6th - Plainview HS
7th - Caprock HS
8th - Hereford HS

Other Participating bands:
Bushland HS
Dalhart HS
Dimmitt HS
Friona HS
Palo Duro HS
Panhandle HS
Tulia HS
West Texas HS

Outstanding Percussion - Clovis
Outstanding Guard - Amarillo
Outstanding Drum Major - Clovis
Outstanding 1A/2A/3A School - Bushland
Outstanding 4A/5A School - Clovis

Galena Park ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
Galena Park, TX
3717 Clearlake
3692 Dickenson
3676 Pearland
3612 Cinco Ranch
3602 Klein Collins
3494 North Shore(Host Exhibition)
3441 Cy Woods
3379 Deer Park
3314 Cy Creek
3196 Cy Ranch
3194 Sam Rayburn
3170 Cy Ridge
2994 McArthur, Aldine
2877 Huntsville
2734 Galena Park(Host Exhibition)
2721 Lumberton
2701 Barbers Hill
2632 Channelview
2620 Sterling, Baytown
2606 Caney Creek
2473 La Porte
2283 Magnolia West
2075 Goose Creek Memorial
2069 Pasadena
1999 Coldspring, Oakhurst
1988 C.E. King
1602 Porter

CLASS 3A
1. Coldspring

CLASS 4A
1. Barbers Hill
2. Lumberton
3. Huntsville

CLASS 5A
1. Clear Lake
2. Dickenson
3. Pearland

Top Percussion - Dickenson

Tumbleweed Marching Classic (IND)
-
Denver City, TX
Prelims
CLASS 1A
1. Plains
2. Bovina
3. Seagraves

CLASS 2A
1. Brownfield
2. Lamesa
3. Kermit

CLASS 3A
1. Big Spring
2. Lubbock Cooper

CLASS 4A
1. Frenship
2. Roswell Goddard, NM
3. Roswell, NM

CLASS 5A
1. Midland
2. Odessa
3. Midland Lee
4. Hobbs, NM

Finals
1. Midland
2. Odessa
3. Frenship
4. Midland Lee
5. Brownfield
6. Hobbs, NM
7. Lubbock Coopeer

Drum Major - Big Spring
Soloist - Frenship
Auxilary - Odessa

Golden Triangle Marching Classic (UIL & BOA)
-
Denton, TX
Prelims              Class Overall 
Score    School       Rank  Rank
849    Timber Creek    1     1
830.25 Sherman         2     2
805.5  Sachse          1     3
796.5  The Colony      2     4
792    Birdville       3     5
791    McKinney North  4     6
788.5  Carroll         3     7
781    Argyle          5     8
773    North Lamar     1     9
762    Wylie East      6     10
760    Princeton       7     11
742    Guyer, Denton   2     12
714    Ryan, Denton    8     13
694    Lovejoy         3     14
689    Whitesboro      4     15
677.4  McArthur, Arl   9     16
677    Heritage        5     17
658    Brewer          6     18
626    Melissa         1     19
588    Graham          2     20
543    Olney           3     21
540    Mineral Wells   4     22
538    Paradise        5     23

Finals
887.5  Timberview
858    Sherman
836.5  Sachse
828.9  The Colony
825    Birdville
806    McKinney North
803    Argyle
797    Wylie East
785    Carroll
774    North Lamar

Drums Along the Medina Marching Festival (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS A
1. Lanier
2. D'Hannis
3. Leakey
4. Natalia

All Captions - Lanier

CLASS AA
1. Memorial
2. Blanco
3. Somerset
4. Sabinal

Drum Major - Blanco
Guard - Memorial
Percussion - Memorial
Marching - Memorial
Music - Memorial

CLASS AAA
1. R E Lee, San Antonio
2. Crystal City
3. South Side
4. Braackenridge
5. McCalllum, Austin

Drum Major - McCallum
Guard - R.E. Lee
Percussion - R.E. Lee
Marching - R.E. Lee
Music - R.E. Lee

CLASS AAAA
1. Sandra D. O'Connor
2. CC Winn, Presido
3. Eagle Pass
4. Harlandale
5. Uvalde

All Captions - O'Connor

Teague ISD Marching Festival (UIL)
-
Teague, TX
CLASS 1A
Italy           I
Kerens          II
Valley Mills    II

Best in Class Italy

CLASS 2A
Teague          I
Hearne          III
Elkhart         I
Centerville     I
Rice            I

Best in Class Rice

CLASS 3A
Hillsboro       II
Madisonville    I

Best in Class Madisonville

Best Drum Major   Madisonville
Best Guard        Elkhart
Best Twirler      Teague
Dest Percussion   Madisonville

Capital City Marching Festival (IND)
-
Austin, TX
CLASS  A
980  Wimberley
944  Taylor
932  Ann Richards
910  Lanier, Austin
883  Rockdale
881  Travis, Austin
875  Reagan, Austin
   Color Guard
   297  Taylor
   296  Lanier
   293  Reagan
   288  Ann Richards
   267  Rockdale
   N/A  Wimberley
   N/A  Travis
   Percussion
   287  Taylor
   275  Wimberley
   262  Travis
   254  Lanier
   252  Ann Richards
   246  Reagan
   240  Rockdale

CLASS AA
962  Stony Point, Round Rock
948  Del Valle
920  Bastrop
897  Lockhart
884  Lulling
   Color Guard
   316  Bastrop
   298  Lockhart
   293  Lulling
   290  Del Valle
   N/A  Stony Point
   Percussion 
   393  Stony Point
   372  Del Valle
   355  Lockhart
   338  Lullling
   337  Bastrop

CLASS AAA
993  McCAllum, Austin
966  Tom C. Clark, San Antonio
960  Brandeis, San Antonio
936  Alamo Heights
915  San Marcos
   Color Guard
   342  Clark
   331  Brandeis
   327  McCallum
   317  San Marcos
   N/A  Alamo Heights
   Percussion
   435  McCallum
   430  Brandeis
   358  Clark
   356  San Marcos
   342  Alamo Heights

CLASS AAAA
981  Round Rock  (Grand Champion)
926  Hays, Buda
945  Smithson Valley
901  John Jay, San Antonio
   Color Guard
   455  Round Rock
   370  Smithson Valley
   354  Hays
   345  John Jay
   Percussion
   444  Round Rock
   356  Hays
   291  John Jay
   278  Smithson Valley

HEB Marchng Contest (IND)
-
Hurst, TX
Prelims
CLASS 4A
83.60 Aledo
80.50 Legacy
75.80 Azle
71.10 Saginaw
70.50 CalAllen, Corpus Christi
65.10 Byron Nelson

CLASS 5A
82.60 Keller Central
78.20 Martin, Arlington
74.30 Fossil Ridge, Keller
73.50 Timberview
66.40 Bowie, Arlington
60.00 Sam Houston, Arlington

Finals
85.00 Keller Central
84.80 Aledo
81.70 Martin
81.30 Legacy
79.00 Azle
75.00 Saginaw
74.60 Timberview
73.80 CalAllen
73.70 Fossil Ridge
70.40 Bowie
69.40 Byron Nelson
62.40 Sam Houston

Guard - Saginaw
Percussion - Martin
Visual - Aledo
G.E. - Keller Central
Music - Keller Central

Broken Arrow Invitational (OBA & BOA)
-
Broken Arrow, OK
Prelims                              Overall
Score School         Rating Class Rank Rank
77.40 Blue Springs, MO  I     4A   1    1
73.80 Kickapoo, MO      I     3A   1    2
73.35 Jenks             I     4A   2    3
73.30 Blue Valley, KS   I     2A   1    4
73.25 Coweta            I     2A   2    5
73.10 Van Buren, AR     I     3A   2    6
70.95 Lake Hamilton, AR I     2A   3    7
69.95 Edmond North      II    4A   3    8
67.75 Camdentown, MO    II    2A   4    9
66.65 Nixa, MO          II    3A   3    10
64.70 Edmond Memorial   II    3A   4    11
64.35 Bartlesville      II    3A   5    12
64.25 McAlester         II    1A   1    13
62.35 Skiatook          II    1A   2    14
59.75 Alma, AR          II    2A   5    15
53.95 Sallisaw          III   1A   3    16

Finals
77.10 Blue Springs
77.05 Kickapoo
76.70 Jenks
74.75 Coweta
73.80 Van Buren
72.70 Lake Hamilton
71.85 Blue Valley
69.85 Camdentown
68.90 Edmond North
68.75 Bartlesville
67.45 Nixa
64.20 Edmond Memorial

Pickering Early Bird Marching Contest (LMEA / IND)
-
Pickering, LA
School      Band    DM   Perc  Guard
CLASS B
Rose Pine  83/I    83/I  87I   77/II
Kinder     57.3/II 80/I  60/II  N/A
Merryville 85.3 I  64/II 81/I  67/II
Many       83.3/I  83/I  78/II 94/I
Vinton     71.7/II 60/II 74/II 55/III

CLASS A
Avoyelles  79.7/I  82/I  80/I  71/II
Jennings   71.1/II 85/I  85/I  84/I

CLASS AA
Leesville  86/I    82/I  87/I  96/I

CLASS AAAA
Sulphur    93.3/I  82/I  93/I  100/I

Note - there is both a score and 
rating for each Band

Arlington, TN Showcase (USBands)
-
Arlington, TN
CLASS 1A
71.050 Camden Central
69.050 Evangelical Christian

CLASS 2O
70.150 Millington North

CLASS 3O
82.475 Cordova
74.357 Marion, AR
73.250 Valley View, AR
71.450 Southaven

All Captions - Cordova

CLASS 4O
78.775 Senatobia, MS

CLASS 50
79.400 Bolton
78.525 Bartlett

CLASS 6O
84.900 Munford
81.325 Grenada, MS

All Captions - Munford

Four States Marching Classic (UIL & ASBOA)
-
Texarkana, TX
School  Rating-Band DM Guard Perc
James Bowie     II  II   I    I
Maud, AR        II  II   I    II
Waskom          II  II   I    I
Gurdon, AR      I   II   I    I
Daingerfield    I   II   I    II
Mt. Vernon      I   I    I    I
Hooks           II  II   I    II
Prescott        I   I    I    I
Queen City      I   I    N/A  I
Redwater        I   I    I    I
Prairland       I   I    N/A  I
Hope. AR        I   II   I    II
Liberty Eylau   I   II   I    II
Ashdown, AR     I   I    I    I
Pleasent Grove  I   I    I    I
Winona, AR      I   I    I    I 
Arkansas, AR    II  II   I    II
Mt. Pleasent    I   II   I    I
Byrd, LA        I   II   II   I
Vilonia         II  II   I    II
Airline, LA     II  I    I    I

Drum Major - Ashdown
Percssion - Airline
Golor Guard - Pleasent Grove
Band of the Day - Redwater

Plano East Marching Invitational (IND)
-
Plano, TX
Prelims
CLASS 2A
1. Whitwwright

All Captions - Whitewright

CLASS 3A
1. Mineola

All Captions - Mineola

CLASS 4A
1. Wylie
2. Creekview
3. Parkway
Other Band Competing
Prosper
Dennison

All Captions - Wylie

CLASS 5A
1. Marcus
2. Hebron
3. Haltom
Other Bands Competing
McKinney
Boyd, McKinney
Lewisville
Allen
Mansfield
Naaman Forest
Lakeview Centennial

All Captions - Marcus

Finals
1.  Marcus
2.  Hebron
3.  Haltom
4.  McKinney
5.  Wylie
6.  Mansfield
7.  Boyd
8.  Creekview
9.  Lewisville
10. Parkway

Grand Chamption - Marcus

El Paso ISD Invitational Marching Festival (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
School           Rating
Anthony           III
Mountain View     I
Clint             II
Bel Air           I
Riverside         II
Irvin             III
Bowie, EP         III
Parkland          II
Jefferson/Silva   II
Horizon           II
Hanks             I
Burgess           II
Austin, EP        III
Del Valle         I
Andress           I
Chapin            I
El Paso           I
Eastlake          I
Alamogordo, NM    II
Franklin          I
Eastwood          I
El Dorado         I
Americas          I
Onate, NM         I 
Coronado          I
Montwood          I
Socorro           I

Goliad Showcase (USBands)
-
Goliad, TX
CLASS 2A
73.925 Jourdanton
72.000 Odem
70.275 AC Jones
69.175 George West

Guard - Odem
Percussion - AC Jones
Visual - Jourdanton
G.E. - Jourdanton
Music - Jourdanton

CLASS 3A
71.475 Mathis

All Captions - Mathis

CLASS 4A
74.375 Highlands, San Antoniio
74.150 Mission

Guard - Highlands
Percussion - Mission
Visual - Mission
G.E. - Highlands
Music - Highlands

Central Texas Marching Championships (IND)
-
Killeen, TX
1. Copperas Cove
2. Temple 
3. Ellison, Killeen
4. Gatesville

New Braunfels Showcase (USBands)
-
New Braunfels, TX
CLASS 20
68.130 Burbank

All Captions - Burbank

CLASS 30
71.900 Brennan, San Antonio
71.050 Austin, Austin
69.750 La Vernia

Guard - Austin
Percussion - Brennan
Visual - Brennan
G.E. - Austin
Music - Brennan

CLASS 40
73.650 Floresville
73.000 Stevens, San Antonio 
70.050 Jefferson, San Antonio

Guard - Stevens
Percussion - Floresville
Visual - Stevens
G.E. - Floresville
Music - Floresville

CLASS 50
75.800 Judson
74.100 Belton
73.725 Seguin 
73.638 McArthur, San Antonio

Guard - Judson
Percussion - Seguin
Visual - Judson
G.E. - Judson
Music - Judson

CLASS 60
75.975 New Braunfels
74.713 Steele
73.475 Earl Warren, San Antonio

Guard - Steele
Percussion - New Braunfels
Visual - New Braunfels
G.E. - New Braunfels
Music - New Braunfels

Burleson Showcase (USBands)
-
Burleson, TX
CLASS 1O
69.775 Eastern Hills, Fort Worth

All Captions - Eastern Hills

CLASS 2A
69.825 Lorena
67.800 Adamson

Guard - Adamson
Percussion - Lorena
Visual - Lorena
G.E. - Lorena
Music - Lorena

CLASS 2O
71.813 Venus

All Captions - Venus

CLASS 3A
72.813 Lake Worth
72.488 Everman
68.025 Arlington Heights

Guard - Everman
Percussion - Everman
Visual - Everman
G.E. - Lake Worth
Music - Everman

CLASS 3O
73.663 Stephenville

All Captions - Stephenville

CLASS 4O
78.775 Summitt, Mansfield
78.125 Granbury
76.338 Weatherford
75.925 Joshua
75.625 Crowley
75.263 Cleburne
74.887 Seguin, Arlington

Guard - Summitt
Percussion - Summitt
Visual - Summitt
G.E. - Granbury
Music - Summitt

CLASS 6O
81.738 Liberty, Frisco
79.288 Grapevine

Guard - Liberty
Percussion - Grapevine
Visual - Liberty
G.E. - Liberty
Music - Liberty

Dekaney Showcase (USBands)
-
Dekaney(Houston), TX
CLASS 2A
72.738 Lamar, Houston

All Captions - Lamar

CLASS 3A
74.788 Summer Creek

All Captions - Summer Creek

CLASS 3O
75.213 Clear Springs
71.600 Shepard

All Captions - Clear Springs

CLASS 4A
76.250 Memorial, Tomball
74.538 Westside

All Captions - Memorial

CLASS 4O
77.410 Tomball High School
76.025 DeKaney
75.300 Magnolia

Guard - DeKaney
Percussion - Tomball
Visual - Tomball
G.E. - DeKaney
Music - Tomball

CLASS 5O
76.350 Conroe
76.103 Pasadena Memorial

Guard - Memorial
Visual - Memorial
Percussion - Memorial
G.E. - Conroe
Music - Conroe

CLASS  6O
82.500 Spring
77.750 Klein

All Captions - Spring

Aubrey Marching Classic (IND)
-
Aubrey, TX
Prelims
CLASS   AA
1.  Whitesboro
2.  Van Alstyne
3.  Gunter
4.  Legacy Christian
5.  S&S Consolidated
6.  Jacksboro
7.  Boyd
8.  Callisburg
9.  Pondger

CLASS  AAA
1.  Atlanta
2.  Anna
3.  Alvarado
4.  Community
5.  Bridgeport
6.  Samger
7.  Burkburnett
8.  Decatur
9.  Melissa
10. Krum
11. Gainesville

Finals
1.  Atlanta
2.  Whitesboro
3.  Anna
4.  Bridgeport
5.  Community
6.  Alvarado
7.  Van Alstyne
8.  Burkburnett
9.  Sanger
10. Gunter

Rough Rider Classic (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS 3A
1.  Pearsall
2.  Canyon Lake 
3.  Pleasenton
4.  Navarro
5.  Carrizo Springs
6.  Llano
7.  Lytle

CLASS 4A
1.  Floresville
2.  Boerne-Champion
3.  Clemens
4.  Medina Valley
5.  Harlandale

CLASS 5A
1.  Madison
2.  John Marshall
3.  Taft
4.  John Paul Stevens
5.  Canyon
6.  East Central

Best in Show - Madison, SA

McGregor Bullldog Classic (UIL)
-
McGregor, TX
Meridian        II
Academy         II
Reisel          I
Rosebud Lott    I
Salado          I
Troy            I
Brucevill Ed    II

Drumline - Rosebud Lott
Guard - Salado
Marching - Salado
Music - Rosebud Lott
Best Band in Contest - Rosebud Lott

Mesquite Marching Festival (UIL & BOA)
-
Mesquite, TX
Ordinal Rating School         Class
3.40     I     Coppell          5A
4.70     I     Rowlett          5A
8.40     I     Forney           4A
13.00    I     Garland          5A
15.50    I     Rockwall Heath   5A
18.50    I     Plano            5A
19.20    I     S. Grand Prairie 5A
22.40    I     Canton           3A
25.80    I     Caddo Mills      2A
29.80    I     Rockwall         5A
31.70    I     Sunnyvale        2A
34.50    I     Crandall         3A
36.50    I     Pilot Point      2A
37.10    I     Commerce         2A
40.20    II    South Garland    4A
42.10    II    Rio Vista        2A
42.80    I     Malakoff         2A *
43.20    II    North Garland    5A
46.50    II    Celina           3A
49.60    II    Cayuga           1A
52.90    II    Eustace          2A
54.30    II    Kemp             2A
57.20    III   Nimitz, Arl      5A
59.20    II    Quitman          2A *
61.50    II    Crossroads       1A *
62.60    III   Royce City       4A

* Bands did not have Color Guard or Pit 
Crews to be rated. Rating was strictly 
based on Band Performance.

Percussion
900  Coppell
890  Forney
850  Plano
830  Rowlett
755  Rockwall

Guard
935  Coppell
925  Forney
920  Rowlett
     Rockwall Heath
910  Rockwall

Twin Lakes Marching Festival (ASOBA)
-
Mountain Home, AR
Score School        Rating
92.00 Highland        I
88.67 Arkansas Bpt    I
88.00 Mountain View   I
84.67 Westside        I
83.33 Yellville       I
80.33 Cotter          I

Drum Major - Westside
Color Guard - Higland
Percussion - Highland
Marching - Arkansas Baptist
G.E. - Mountain View
Music - Highland

MID South Marching Championships (ASBOA)
-
Jonesboro, AR
                    Overall
CLASS A            Rating Rank
67.375 Trumann       II    10
65.625 Hoxie         II    11
58.875 Okolona       III   13
57.750 Cross Country III   14

CLASS AA
87.250 Harrisburg    I     3
82.125 Piggott       I     5
78.125 Walnut Ridge  II    6
77.000 Westview      II    7
74.750 Gosnell       II    9

CLASS AAA
86.500 Pocahontas    I     4
76.500 Greene County II    8
63.750 Blytheville   II    12

CLASS AAAA
92.000 Paragould     I     1
90.500 Union city    I     2

Drum Major - Paragould
Visual - Paragould
G.E. - Paaragould
Music - Paragould
GRAND Champion - Paragould

Midlothian Marching Cavalcade (IND)
-
Midlothian, TX
1.  Waxahachie
2.  Centennial, Frisco
3.  North Crowley
4.  Canton
5.  Kennedale
6.  Springtown
7.  Burleson Centennial
8.  Lake Ridge
9.  North Forney
10. Lee, Tyler

Drum Major - Canton
Guard - Springtown
Percussion - Lake Ridge
Marching - Waxahachie
G.E. - Waxahachie
Winds - Waxahachie

Back Red Bar Top

Monday October 1st
NETEX Marching Competition (UIL)
-
Commerce, TX
CLASS 2A     Rating
Cooper         II
Tom Bean       II
Lone Oak       III
Quitman        II
Farmersville   II
Whiltewright   II *

CLASS 3A
Quinlan Ford   III
Community      II
Rains          III
Melissa        I *
Crandall       II
Anna           II
Kaufman        II

* Best In Class

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday September 29th
Denton Regional (BOA)
-
Denton, TX
CLASS 1A
1. Wills Point
Music, Visual & GE - Wills Point

CLASS 2A
1. Vandegrift, Leander
2. Blue Valley West, KS
3. Lone Star
Music, Visual & GE - Vandegrift

CLASS 3A
1. Cedar Park
2. Richland
3. Wakeland
Music, Visual & GE - Cedar Park

CLASS 4A
1. Marcus
2. Bowie, Austin
3. Claudia Taylor Johnson, San Antonio

Bands Selcted for Finals before 
the finals were cancelled. 
Random Order
Vandegrift
Marcus
Claudia Taylor Johnson
Hebron
Coppell
Reagan, San Antonio
Richland
Cedar Park
Bowie
Flower Mound

Due to heavy downpour, prelims 
counted as finals and only class 
award winners were announced.

Golden Hornet Invitational (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS 4A 
1) Lehman (Austin)
2) Floresville 
3) Brackenridge (San Antonio

Drum Major - Lehman 
Colorguard - Floresville 
Drumline - Floresville 

CLASS 5A 
1) O'Connor (San Antonio)
2) Brandeis (San Antonio)
3) Clark (San Antonio)

Drum Major - O'Connor 
Colorguard - O'Connor
Drumline - O'Connor

Andress Marching Invitational (IND)
-
El Paso, TX
CLASS B Winner
East Lake

CLASS C Winner
Onate, Las Cruces, NM

Color Guard - East Lake
Drum Line - East Lake 
Drum Major - Onate.

Other competing Bands
Irvin, EP
Anthony, DP
Burgess, EP
Austin, DP
San Elizario

No Scores were given for any of the 
Bands per agreement among directors

Jeff Hill Country Marching Festival (IND)
-
Fredericksburg, TX
Score School        Ranking Class
96.6 Akins, Austin     1    AAAAA
92.6 Boerne            2    AAA
90.6 Hondo             3    AAA
85.1 Blanco            4    AA
82.8 Navarro           5    AAA
82.4 Harper            6    A
80.4 Tivy, Kerrville   7    AAAA
76.9 Junction          8    A
74.5 San Saba          9    A
71.8 Ann Richards Aust 10   AA
61.7 Somerset          11   AAA
60.7 Comfort           12   AA
47.4 Lago Vista        13   AA
47.0 Bandera           14   AAA
45.8 LBJ Johnson City  15   AA
43.9 Menard            16   A
41.3 Charlotte         17   A

Class A
1. Harper
2. Junction
3. San Saba

Drum Major - Charlotte
Guard - Harper
Percussion - San Saba
Marching - Harper
Music - Harper

Class AA
1. Blanco
2. Ann Richards
3. Comfort

Drum Major - Comfort
Guard - Ann Richards
Percussion - Blanco
Marching - Blanco
Music - Blanco

Class AAA
1. Boerne
2. Hondo
3. Navarro

Drum Major - Navarro
Guard - Boerne
Percussion - Hondo
Marching - Boerne
Music - Boerne

Class AAAA & AAAAA
1. Akins
2. Tivy

All Captions - Akins

The Conquistador Classic (MSBA)
-
Olive Branch, MS
CLASS A
55.80 Westview, TN
55.78 Choctaw Central, MS
53.80 Alcorn Central, MS
51.50 Winon, MS

Drum Major - Alcorn Central
Percussion - Westview
Color Guard - Choctaw Central

CLASS AA
70.03 SBEC, MS
69.03 Lewisburg, MS
66.78 Germantown, MS
65.00 Center Hilll, MS
63.38 Oxford, MS
58.23 Pocohontas, AR

Drum Major - Center Hill
Percussion - SBEC
Color Guard - Lewisburg

CLASS AAA
76.48 Paragould, AR
71.60 Jonesboro, AR
64.38 Hernando, MS
62.23 Senatobia, MS
59.78 Horn Lake, MS

Drum Major - Paragould
Percussion - Paragould
Color Guard - Hernando

CLASS AAAA
80.38 Desoto, MS
73.73 Southaven, MS
68.85 Ripley, MS
68.00 Collierville, TN
67.23 Brighton, TN

Drum Major - Ripley
Percussion - Desoto
Color Guard - Desoto

OVERALL CAPTIONS
Drum Major - Paragould 
Percussion - Desoto 
Color Guard - Desoto

Music Award - Desoto
Reserve Grand Champion - Paragould, AR
Grand Champion - Desoto, MS

Owasso Invitational Marching Contest (OBA & BOA)
-
Owasso, OK
Prelims                        Overall 
Score School          Class Rank Rank
77.20 Union, OK         4A   1    1
71.30 Coweta, OK        2A   1    2
69.30 Stillwater        2A   2    3
69.10 Jenks, OK         4A   2    4
69.00 Fayetteville,AR   4A   3    5
66.95 Putnam City North 3A   1    6
65.55 Yukon, OK         3A   2    7
64.70 Bentonville,AR    4A   4    8
63.85 Bixby, OK         2A   3    9
63.45 Berryhill         1A   1    10
63.25 Choctaw, OK       2A   4    11
62.60 Southmore, KS     3A   3    12
61.40 Bartlesville,OK   3A   4    13
60.25 Skiatook          1A   2    14
58.95 Memorial, Tulsa   2A   5    15
57.75 Westmore          3A   5    16
54.65 Tahlequah, OK     2A   6    17
47.05 Harrah            1A   3    18
34.90 Edison Prep       2A   7    19

Finals
77.70 Union
72.15 Coweta
71.55 Putnam City North
69.75 Jenks
69.50 Stillwater
69.40 Fayetteville
66.30 Yukon
65.75 Berryhill
64.40 Bentonville
64.25 Choctaw
64.05 Southmore
61.85 Bixby

Grand Champion - Union

Friendswood Marching Invitational (IND)
-
Friendswood, TX
76.95  CY Fair
76.19  Clearbrook
74.75  Dawson
72.23  Klein Oak
70.83  Dickinson
68.32  Clements
67.86  Alvin
63.04  CY Falls
62.28  Deer Park
59.49  Waller

Not Placing
Langham Creek
Rio Hondo
Clear Creek
Jersey Village
Manvel
Westside

Guard - CY Fair 
Percussion - CY Fair
Visual - Clear Brook
G.E. -  CY Fair
Music - Clear Brook

Due to Rain, Prelims stood 
as final results.

PAJA Bear Marching Classic (IND)
-
Pharr, TX
Ordinal School        Rank Class
5      Harlingen       1    5A
14     San Benito      2    5A
22     Rio Grande City 3    4A
32     La Grulla       4    3A
34     La Joya         5    5A
35     La Joya Plmvw   6    5A
37     Roma            7    4A
42     McAllen         8    5A
44     Memoria         9    5A
45     PSJA North      10   5A
58     Vela            11   5A
60     Mission         12   4A *
60     La Feria        13   3A
64     PSJA Memoria    14   5A
65     Economedes      15   5A
77     Veterans, Mis   16   4A *
77     Santa Rosa      17   2A
84     Juarez/Lincoln  18   5A
91     Raymondville    19   3A
102    PSJA Southwest  20   4A *
102    Lyford          21   3A

* Higher Music Score decides positioning

Mansfield Preview of Champions (IND)
-
Mansfield, TX
CLASS A
54.00 Melissa
49.55 Van Alstyne
42.80 Maypearl

CLASS B
73.20 Timberview, Mansfield
65.60 Red Oak
41.05 Grandview

CLASS C
74.55 McKinney North
71.60 Lake Ridge
65.90 Lake Dallas
60.50 Bowie, Arlington
58.50 Irving

CLASS D
77.85 Newman Smith, Carrollton
67.70 North Crowley

Guard - McKinney North
Percussion - Lake Ridge

Due to Rain, Prelims stood 
as final results.

USBands Pflugerville Showcase (USBands)
-
Pflugerville, TX
CLASS 2A
68.263 Rockdale

All Caption Awards

CLASS 2O
71.913 Crockett, Austin
71.600 Wimberley
69.038 Travis, Austin

Guard - Crockett
Percussion - Crockett
Visual - Wimberly
G.E. - Wimberly
Music - Crockett

CLASS 3A
69.738 Victoria West
 
All Caption awards

CLASS 3O
72.525 Del Valle
71.088 Manor

Guard - Manor
Percussion - Dal Valle
Visual - Dal Valle
G.E. - Manor
Music - Dal Valle

CLASS 4A
71.100 Hutto

All Caption Awards

CLASS 4O
77.638 LBJ, Austin
76.075 Georgetown
75.163 McCallum, Austin
74.538 Temple
73,488 Kempner

Guard - Georgetown
Percussion - LBJ
Visual - LBJ
G.E. - LBJ
Music - LBJ

CLASS 50
78.863 Dripping Springs
77.775 Lake Travis

Guard - Dripping Springs
Percussion - Lake Travis
Visual - Lake Travis
G.E. - Dripping Springs
Music - Dripping Springs

Class 6O
78.575 Westwood, Round Rock
78.413 Pflugerville

Guard - Pflugerville
Percussion - Pflugerville
Visual - Westwood
G.E. - Pflugerville
Music - Westwood

Pryor Band Day (OBA)
-
Pryor, OK
Prelims
CLASS E
53.50 Pocola
50.25 Jay
43.80 Warner
36.10 Haskell

CLASS D
70.00 Fort Gibson
67.50 Oologah
64.30 Salisaw

CLASS C
69.70 Catoosa
61.70 Miami
59.55 Wagoner

CLASS B
82.60 McAlester
74.80 Neosho, MO
68.40 Grove

CLASS A
73.15 Charles Page
71.70 Sapulpa
69.30 Muskogee
61.30 Heritage, AR

Finals
78.45 Charles Page
78.00 Sapulpa
75.70 McAlester
75.25 Catoosa
73.70 Neosho, MO
69.35 Grove
68.45 Fort Gibson
68.10 Miami
67.75 Oologah
66.55 Sallisaw
61.95 Muskogee
56.00 Heritage, AR

Drum Major - Sapulpa
Auxiliary - Sapulpa
Percussion - Charles Page

Back Red Bar Top

For more High School Band scores, check the Rec.Arts.Marching.Band.High-School Newsgroup!






  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics