World of Pageantry


Pageantry Products
Pageantry Forums
Upcoming Events
Latest News
Media Galleries
March Library
Scores Page
Classified Ads
Pageantry Chatroom
Advertisers and Sponsors
Pageantry Staff
Pageantry Links
Search the Web with Pageantry's Portal
Send Us Email
Return to Our Home Page


We Cover The WEST and the REST of the WORLD OF PAGEANTRY.....BEST!!!

Fall 2009 Texas High School Band Results

November 2nd & 3rd   |   October 31st
October 24th   |   October 21st   |   October 20th   |   October 19th   |   October 17th
October 14th & 15th   |   October 10th   |   October 7th   |   October 3rd   |   September 26th

Back to Our Main Scores Page | View Printable Version of this Page Printable Page

If you have any scores that you would like to see posted on this page,
please format them as below, and send them by email to the Pageantry Webmaster
or use our new Scores Submission Form.

Back Red Bar Top

Monday November 2nd
UIL Class A & AA State Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
Class A Prelims 
13.    Forsan 
14.    Sundown 
19.    Canadian 
26.    Carlisle 
28.    Tenaha 
38.    Sommerville 
42.    Tolar 
43.    Falls City (Higher Music)
       Thorndale 
48.    Itasca 
53.    Throckmorton 
54.    Timpson 
57.    Archer City 
59.    Nueces Canyon 
67.    Knox City 
76.    Ganado 
 
Class A Finals 
7.     Sundown  Gold Medal 
9.     Forsan   Silver Medal 
18.    Canadian Bronze Medal 
23.    Tenaha 
26.    Sommerville 
28.    Tolar 
29.    Carlisle 
 
 
Class AA Prelims 
5.     Queen City 
15.    Anahuac 
19.    Holliday 
23.    Crane 
26.    Clifton 
38.    Howe 
41.    Aubrey 
42.    White Oak  (Higher Music)
       Union Grove 
58.    Jourdantown (Higher Music)
       Industrial   
60.    Rio Vista 
61.    Randolph AFB 
69.    Colorado 
71.    Ballinger 
73.    Whitewright 
75.    Littlefield 
79.    Taft 
 
Class AA Finals 
5.     Queen City  Gold Medal 
16.    Clifton     Silver Medal 
18.    Holliday    Bronze Medal 
21.    Anahuac    
24.    Howe    
25.    Crane 
31.    Aubrey

Tuesday November 3rd
UIL Class AAAA State Marching Championships (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
Prelims 
9.   Friendswood 
24.  Dripping Springs 
25.  Mesquite  (Higher Music)
     Newman Smith 
31.  Legacy 
34.  Forney 
35.  Wakeland 
40.  Waxahachie 
47.  Hendrickson 
58.  Hays, Buda 
Above advance to Finals 
62.  Dawson 
63.  Southwest, Ft Worth (Higher Music)
     Roma 
67.  Azle 
78.  LBJ, Austin 
79.  Boswell  (Higher Music)
     Galena Park 
86.  Frenship 
90.  Saginaw 
99.  Waller 
100. Calallen 
101. Del Valle 
106. Alice 
114. Brenham 
115. King, Kingsville 
125. Ed Couch Elsa 
 
Finals 
8.   Dripping Springs Gold Medal
11.  Friendswood      Silver Medal
14.  Poteet           Bronze Medal
22.  Wakeland    
26.  Hendrickson 
27.  Newman Smith 
35.  Legacy 
41.  Waxahachie 
42.  Forney 
49.  Hays, Buda 

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 31st
National Association of Military Marching Bands Contest (IND)
-
Nacodoches, TX
CLASS AA    
1. Union Grove# 
2. New Diana 
3. Hemphill 
Others St. Augustine 
 
CLASS AAA 
1. New Boston# 
2. Spring Hill# 
3. Cleveland# 
Others 
   Pittsburg# 
   Carthage 
   Fairfield 
   Gilmer 
   Van 
 
CLASS AAAA 
1. Vidor# 
2. Rockport-Fulton 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
1. Atascocita# 
2. Kingwood# 

# Superior Performance Award 

Centennial Marching Festival (IND)
-
Frisco, TX
Prelims 
1.30   Wakeland 
2.70   Richardson 
3.65   Aledo 
4.80   Sachse 
5.30   Midlothian 
5.75   Frisco 
5.65   McKinney 
Advance to Finals 
8.45   Plano West 
9.25   North Mesquite 
10.85  Robinson 
11.15  Lovejoy 
11.20  Little Elm 
11.55  Paschal 
12.50  Heritage 
15.00  West Mesquite 
 
Finals 
5.00   Wakeland 
6.50   Sachse 
7.00   Richardson 
8.70   Aledo 
9.60   Frisco 
Midlothian 
McKinney 

Northwestern State University Marching Contest (IND)
-
Nacitoches, LA
CLASS I          Band  Aux  Perc 
Many              II   II   III 
Bossier           II   II   III 
Caldwell Parish   II   III  III 
Pickering         II   I    II 
Merryville        III  III  III 
Kaplan            I    III  II 
 
Drum Major - Many 
Auxiliary - Pickering 
Percussion - Pickering 
Band - Kaplan 
 
CLASS II 
Tioga             I    I    II 
Grant             II   II   III 
Leesville         II   II   III 
DelCAmbre         I    II   III 
Pineville         II   II   II 
Central           II   III  I 
North Vermillion  I    I    II 
Port Allen        III  I    III 
Ouachita Parish   I    I    II 
Hooks,  TX        II   II   III 
Ashdown, AR       II   II   III 
Abbeville         I    I    II 
Alto, TX          III  II   III 
 
Drum Major - Ashdown 
Auxiliary - Tioga 
Percussion - Abbeville 
Band - DelCambre 
 
CLASS III 
Pleasant Grove,TX I    I    I 
West Ouachita     I    I    II 
Canton, TX        I    I    I 
Zachary           II   II   II 
Atlanta, TX       I    I    II 
Mabank, TX        I    I    I 
A.M. Barbe        II   I    II 
Haughton          II   II   II 
Sam Houston       I    I    II 
 
Drum Major, Aux - PLeasant Grove
Percussion - Canton 
Soloist - Mabank 
Band - PLeasant Grove 
 
CLASS IV 
R.E Lee, TX       I    I    I 
Airline           II   II   II 
Parkway           I    I    I 
 
Drum Major - R.E. Lee 
Auxiliary & Percussion - Parkway
Band - Pleasant Grove 
 
Most Entertaining - Ouachita Parish
Grand Champion - Pleasant Grove, TX

New Mexico State University Tournament of Bands (IND)
-
Las Cruces, NM
Prelims 
96.05  Coronado, TX 
93.75  Hanks, TX 
92.30  Mayfield 
92.15  Clovis 
89.80  Midland, TX 
89.45  Mountain View, TX 
88.40  El Dorado 
88.10  Scorrro, TX 
87.90  Onate 
87.40  La Cueva 
87.20  Albuquerque 
87.00  Franklin, TX 
86.00  Eastwood, TX 
85.50  Las Cruces 
85.40  El Dorado, TX 
83.70  Riverside, TX 
83.50  Highlands 
82.10  Alamogordo 
78.70  Andress,TX 
74.90  Jererson/Silva 
74.50  Chapin,TX 
74.45  Deming 
72.20  Cobre 
71.10  Silver City 
69.80  San Elizario 
67.65  Del Norte 
63.75  Austin, TX 
61.90  Gadsden 
61.65  Fabens, TX 
58.35  Farmington 
42.35  Morenci 
 
Finals 
95.92  Coronado 
95.15  Hanks 
91.15  Clovis 
88.10  Mayfield 
87.30  El Dorado 
86.60  Midland 
86.30  Mountain View 
85.50  Onate 
85.25  La Cueva 
83.50  Socorro 
 
Music - Coronado 
G.E. - Coronado 
Visual - Hanks 
 
USSBA State Marching Contest (USSBA)
-
Conroe, TX
CLASS 1A 
81.20  Central Catholic 
 
CLASS 2A 
86.40  Sanger 
81.87  Del Valle 
 
CLASS 2Open 
91.10  Vandgrift 
85.77  Wimberly 
 
CLASS 3A 
87.32  North Forney 
85.00  Lulling 
83.12  Poteet 
 
CLASS 3Open 
92.30  Rio Hondo 
90.87  Waller 
88.97  Whitesboro 
82.97  Lamar 
 
CLASS 4A 
90.20  Pharr San Juan Memorial 
88.75  South San Antonio 
 
CLASS 4Open 
95.00  Oak Ridge 
93.72  Wagner 
92.90  Cal Allen 
89.35  Hightower 
 
CLASS 5Open 
96.45  Westfield 
95.20  Dripping Springs 
94.20  Hanna 
93.30  Edinburg North 
91.97  MacArthur 
91.42  Tom C. Clark 
90.40  William Howard Taft 
90.35  Cypress Creek 
89.95  Clear Creek 
 
CLASS 6Open 
97.32  Cedar Park 
96.82  Taylor, Katy 
95.42  Klein Oak 
95.17  Klein 
95.45  United, Laredo 
94.37  Alexander, Laredo 
93.30  Weslaco 
92.72  United South, Laredo

Duncanville Marching Invitational (IND)
-
Duncanville, TX
Prelims 
5.   Marcus 
17   Richland 
21.  Plano East 
26.  Berkner 
30.  Hebron 
41.  Mansfield 
43.  Pfluereville 
45.  College Park (Higher Music)
     Haltom 
46.  Travis, Richmond (Higher Music)
     Flower Mound 
50.  Lake Highlands 
Advance to Finals 
56.  McKinney Boyd 
75.  O'Connor 
79.  Central, Keller 
83.  Alvin  (Higher Music)
     Grapevine 
85.  Trinity  (Higher Music)
     Hays     
90.  Fossil Ridge 
106. Belton 
109  Bryan 
 
Music and Visual - Marcus 
 
Finals 
5.   Marcus 
14.  Richland 
16.  Plano East 
22.  Hebron 
26.  Berkener 
30.  Haltom 
39.  Pflugerville 
42.  College Park (Higher Music) 
     Mansfield 
47.  Lake Highlands 
53.  Flower Mound 
54.  Travis

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 24th
BOA Super Regional (BOA)
-
San Antonio, TX
Prelims 
CLASS AAAA 
1. Marcus 
2. LD Bell 
3. The Woodlands 

Visual - LD Bell 
G.E. - Marcus 
Music - Marcus 
 
CLASS AAA 
1. Stephen F. Austin 
2. Cedar Park 
3. Richland  

Visual - Stephen F. Austin 
G.E. - Cedar Park 
Music - Cedar Park 
 
CLASS AA 
1. Floresville 

All Captions - Floresville
 
CLASS A 
1.  Jackson Academy, MS 
2.  Hidalgo 
3.  Pearsall 

Visual - Skiatook / Jackson Academy 
G.E. - Jackson Academy 
Music - Skiatook, OK 
 
Finals 
91.55  LD Bell 
90.40  Marcus 
88.80  The Woodlands 
88.30  Bowie, Austin 
86.50  Cedar Park 
84.75  Richland 
83.30  Spring 
82.60  Stephen F. Austin 
82.50  Hebron 
82.10  Keller 
81.15  Colleyville Heritage 
79.95  Leander 
79.80  Winston Churchill 
77.35  Ronald Reagan 

Visual - LD Bell
G.E. - LD Bell
Music - Marcus

Sam Houston State University Marching Contest (IND)
-
Huntsville, TX
Prelims  
CLASS A 
1. Magnolia West 
2. Manvel 
3. Shepherd 
Tarkington 
Kempner 
Summer Creek 
Pasadena 
 
CLASS AA 
1. Pasadena Memorial 
2. Cypress Ridge 
3. Cypress Springs 
 
CLASS AAA 
1. Clements 
2. Cy-Fair 
3. Duncanville 
Deer Park 
Dickinson 
Alvin 
Cypress Woods 
Clear Lake 
Pearland 
Dobie 
Stony Point Donna 
Cypress Falls  
Cinco Ranch 
 
Finals 
1. Clements 
2. Duncanville 
3. Cypress Fair 
4. College Park 
5. Cypress Falls 
6. Clear Lake 
7. Pearland 
8. Cypress Woods 
9. Alvin 
10.Cinco Ranch 
 
Marching - Clements
G.E. - Clements
Music - Duncanville 

UIL Area A 1A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Lubbock, TX
Prelims
10.   Sundown 
13.   Canadian  (Higher Music)
      Forsan 
22.   Tahoka 
32.   Wink 
38.   Whiteface 
45.   Gruver 
Above Bands Advance to Finals 
46.   Sudan 
47.   Lockney 
48.   New Deal  (Higher Music)
      White Deer   
54.   Smyer 
59.   Water Valley 
68.   Irion Country 
72.   Iraan Sheffield 
76.   Jayton  (Higher Music)
      Van Horn 
88.   Fort Davis 
 
Finals 
6.    Forsan# 
10.   Sundown# 
18.   Canadian# 
21.   Tahoka 
25.   Wink (Higher Music)
      Whiteface 
35.   Gruver 

# Advances to State

UIL Area A 2A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Amarillo, TX
Prelims 
1.    Crane 
2.    Bushland 
3.    Littlefield 
4.    Pan Handle 
5.    Colorado 
6.    Denver City 
7.    Jim Ned 
Above Bands Advance to Finals 
8.    Abernathy 
9.    Kermit 
10.   Grape Creek 
11.   Cisco 
12.   Post 
13.   Reagan County 
14.   Shallowater 
15.   Clyde 
16.   Idalou 
17.   Hawley 
 
Finals 
1.    Crane# 
2.    Littlefield# 
3.    Colorado# 
4.    Panhandle 
5.    Denver City 
6.    Bushland 
7.    Jim Ned 

# Advances to State

UIL Area A 4A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Odessa, TX
Prelims 
10.   Azle 
21.   Saginaw 
23.   Frenship 
26.   Del Valle 
31.   Boswell 
37.   Springtown 
40.   Ryan 
44.   Plainview 
46.   Mountain View 
51.   Randall 
Above Bands Advance to Finals
52.   Canyon 
54.   Cooper 
63.   Riverside 
65.   Guyer 
69.   Rider 
70.   Denton 
71.   Big Spring 
82.   Brewer 
97.   Lake View 
98.   Wichita Falls 
 
Finals 
9.    Azle# 
20.   Boswell# 
23.   Frenship# (Higher Music)
      Saginaw# 
25.   Del Valle 
30.   Ryan 
32.   Springtown 
33.   Mountain View 
35.   Randall 
45.   Plainview 

# Advances to State

UIL Area F 4A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Galena Park, TX
1. Friendswood#
2. Dawson, Pearland#
3. Galena Park#
4. Vidor 
5. Montgomery 
6. Lumberton 
7. Huntsville 
8. Crosby 
9. Angleton 
10.Little Cypress Mauriceville 
11.Port Neches-Grove 
12.Willis 
13.Goose Creek

# Advances to State

UIL Area B 4A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Bedford, TX
Prelims 
9.   Newman Smith 
20.  Wakeland 
21.  The Colony 
26.  Legacy 
30.  Aledo  Higher Music Ordinals 
     Southwest 
36.  Sherman 
38.  Birdville 
46.  Centennial Higher Music Ordinals 
     Timberview 
Above Bands Advance to Finals 
51.  Liberty 
60.  R.L. Turner 
63.  McKinney 
65.  Frisco 
73.  Little Elm 
84.  Seguin 
88.  Joshua 
89.  McKinney North 
96.  Stephenville 
98.  Cleburne 
100. Granbury 
102. Crowley 
109. Dennison 
 
Finals 
10.  Newman Smith# 
19.  Legacy# 
20   Wakeland# 
21.  Southwest# 
24.  Birdville 
26.  The Colony 
31.  Aledo 
34.  Centennial 
41.  Sherman 
49.  Timberview

# Advances to State

UIL Area C 1A & 2A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Longview, TX
CLASS A
Finals Only 
7.   Carlisle# 
12.  Tenaha  # 
14.  Timpson # 
18.  James Bolwie 
24.  West Hardin 
 
CLASS AA 
Prelims 
7.   Queen City 
15.  Union Grove 
20.  Anahuac 
21.  White Oak 
23.  New Diana 
28.  Redwater 
35.  Winona 
37.  DeKalb 
52.  Winnsboro 
59.  Kirbyville 
Above Bands Advance to Finals 
61.  Kountze 
73.  Clarksville  (Higher Music)
     Hughes Springs 
74.  West Rusk 
76.  Hooks 
77.  Daingerfield 
79.  Ore City 
81.  Harmony 
85.  Paul Pewitt 
93.  Quitman 
94.  Prairiland 
102. Chisum 
 
Finals 
11.  Queen City# 
13.  Anahuac# 
22.  White Oak# 
24.  Union Grove# 
27.  New Diana 
31.  Winona 
36.  Winnsboro   (Highest Music)
     DeKalb      (2nd Highest Music)
     Redwater    (3rd Highest Music)
39.  Kirbyville

# Advances to State

UIL Ara E 4A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Waller, TX
1.   Brenham# 
2.   Waller# 
3.   Waltrip 
4.   Lamar Consolidated 
5.   Foster 
6.   Terry 
7.   El Campo 
8.   Sharpstown

# Advances to State

UIL Area D 2A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Georgetown, TX
Prelims 
1.   Clifton 
2.   Eastland 
3.   Rio Vista 
4.   Ballinger 
5.   Hico 
6.   Bangs 
7.   McGregor 
Above Bands Advance to Finals 
8.   Salado 
9.   Wall 
10.  Rosebud-Lott 
11.  Brady 
12.  Hallettsville 
13.  Hamilton 
14.  Johnson City 
15.  Lexington 
16.  Lago Vista 
17.  Coleman 
 
Finals 
1.   Clifton# 
2.   Rio Vista# 
3.   Ballinger# 
4.   Eastland# 
5.   HIco 
6.   Bangs 
7.   McGregor

# Advances to State

UIL Area D 4A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Buda, TX
Prelims 
13. Jack C. Hays 
19. LBJ, Austin  (Higher Music)
    Dripping Springs 
25. Hendrickson  (Higher Music)
    Vandegrift 
26. Steele 
32. Seguin 
34. Lake Travis 
52. McCallum 
55. Canyon 
Above Advance to Finals 
61. Jefferson 
66. Crockett 
68. San Marcos  (Higher Music)
    Clemens 
70. Midway 
79. Lampasas 
80. Alamo Heights  (Higher Music)
    Waco 
88. Lehman 
90. Killeen 
 
Finals 
13. Henrickson#  (Higher Music)
    Dripping Springs#  
19. Jack C. Hays# 
20. LBJ# 
26. Vandegrift 
28. Steele 
30. McCallum 
37. Lake Travis 
42. Seguin 
47. Canyon

# Advances to State

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 21st
UIL Region 8 1A-2A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Bellmead, TX
CLASS A 
Axtell          1# 
Bartlett        1# 
Bosqueville     2 
Bremond         2 
Coolidge        3 
Holland         1# 
Hubbard         3 
Iola            1# 
Italy           1# 
Itasca          1# 
Mart            2 
Meridian        2 
Riesel          1# 
Valley Mills    2 
 
CLASS AA 
Marlin          4 
McGregor        1# 
Mildred         2 
Moody           2 
Rogers          2 
Rosebud-Lott    1# 
Salado          1# 
Teague          2 
Troy            2 
Leon            2 
Kerens          2 
Franklin        3 
Crawford        2 
Clifton         1# 
Centreville     2 
Bruceville Ed   2 
Blomming Grove  3 
Academy         2 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 2 3A-5A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Justin, TX
CLASS AAA 
Argyle       1 
Castleberry  1 
Decatur      1 
Gainesville  1 
Lake Worth   2 
Sanger       1 
Timber Creek 1 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Central      1 
Fossil Ridge 1 
Keller       1 
Northwest    1

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 4 A-AA Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Mt. PLeasent, TX
CLASS A 
Big Sandy          4 
Hawkins            1# 
Bowie              1# 
Maud               2 
Waskom             2 
 
CLASS AA 
Alba-Golden        2 
Chapel Hilll       3 
Chisum             1# 
Clarksville        1# 
Como-Pickton       2 
Daingerfield       1# 
DeKalb             1# 
Elysian Fields     1# 
Harleton           2 
Harmony            1# 
Hooks              1# 
Hughes Springs     1# 
Jefferson          1# 
Leonard            2 
Linden-Kildare     2 
New Diana          1# 
Ore City           1# 
Pewitt             1# 
Prairieland        1# 
Queen City         1# 
Quitman            1# 
Redwater           1# 
Rivercrest         3 
Sabine             1# 
Union Grove        1# 
White Oak          1# 
Winnsboro          1#

# Advances to Area

(contest covered 2 days due to rain)

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday October 20th
UIL Region 2 3A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Pleasent, TX
CLASS AAA 
Atlanta         1 
Gilmer          1 
Gladewater      1 
Liberty-Eylau   2 
Mineola         3 
Mt. Vernon      2 
New Boston      1 
North Lamar     1 
Paris           1 
Pittsburg       1 
Pleasent Grove  1 
Spring Hill     1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Greenville      1# 
Kilgore         2 
Marshall        2 
Mt. Pleasent    1# 
Pine Tree       1# 
Sulphur Spgs    1# 
Texas High      2# 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 18 4A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Austin, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Crockett         1# 
Dripping Springs 1# 
East Side        3 
Hendrickson      1# 
Hays             1# 
Lanier           2 
LBJ              1# 
Lehman           1# 
Lockhart         2 
McCAllum         1# 
Reagan           1$ 
San Marcos       1# 
Travis           2# 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Akins            1 
Anderson         1 
Austin           2 
Bastrop          2 
Bowie            1 
Connally         1 
Pflugerville     1 
Westlake         1

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 17 4A-5A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
League City, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Angleton       1# 
Brazosport     2 
Dawson         1# 
Friendswood    1# 
Manvel         1# 
Santa Fe       2 
Texas City     2 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Alvin          1 
Ball           4 
Brazoswood     1 
Clearbrook     1 
ClearCreek     1 
ClearLake      1 
ClearSprings   2 
Dickinson      1 
Pearland       1 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 9 3A-5A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Conroe, TX
CLASS AAA 
Cleveland     1 
Coldspring    3 
Hargrave      1 
Shepherd      2 
Splendora     2 
Tarkington    2 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Caney Creek   2 
Huntsville    1# 
Magnolia      3 
Magnolia West 2 
Montgomery    1# 
Willis        1# 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Conroe        2 
Klein Collins 1 
Klein Forest  1 
Klein         1 
Klein Oak     1 
Oak Ridge     1 
Spring        1 
College Park  1 
The Woodlands 1 
Tomball       1 
Westfield     1 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 5 4A-5A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Hurst, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Seguin          1# 
Legacy          1# 
Birdville       1# 
Timberview      1# 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Arlington       1 
Haltom          1 
James Bowie     1 
LD Bell         1 
Lamar           1 
Mansfield       1 
Martin          1 
Richland        1 
Sam Houston     2 
Summit          1 
Trinity         1

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 23 4A-5A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Katy, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Austin       4 
Sharpstown   3 
Sterling     2 
Waltrip      1# 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Taylor       3 
Bellaire     2 
Cinco Ranch  1 
Elsik        3 
Hastings     2 
Taylor, Katy 1 
Katy         1 
Lamar        3 
Mayde Creek  1 
Morton Ranch 1 
Seven Lakes  1 
Westside     2 

# Advances to Area

Back Red Bar Top

Monday October 19th
UIL Region 16 South Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Abilene, TX
CLASS A 
Baird       2 
Jayton-Gir  1# 
Roscoe      3 
Spur        4 
 
CLASS AA 
Cisco       1# 
Clyde       1# 
Hawley      1# 
Jim Ned     1# 
Estacado    3 
Merkel      2 
 
CLASS AAA 
Levelland   1 
Snyder      1 
Sweetwater  2 
Wylie       1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Cooper      1# 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Abilene     1 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 12 A-AAA Marching Contests (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS A 
Falls City     1# 
Runge          2 
 
CLASS AA 
Blanco         1# 
Cole           2 
Karnes City    4 
Kennedy        3 
Navarro        1# 
Nixon-Smiley   2 
Poth           1# 
Randolph AFB   1# 
Stockdale      2 
 
CLASS AAA 
Canyon Lake    1 
Cuero          1 
La Vernia      1 
Luling         1 
Marion         1 
Sam Houston    3 
Yoakum         2

# Advances to Area

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 17th
UIL Region 19 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Galena Park, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Barbers Hill      2 
C.E King          2 
Crosby            1# 
Galena Park       1# 
Kingwood Park     3 
North Forest      3 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Aldine            1 
Atascocita        1 
Channelview       1 
Deer Park         1 
Dobie             2 
Eisenhower        3 
Humble            2 
Kingwood          1 
LaPorte           1 
MacArthur         1 
New Caney         2 
Nimitz            2 
North Shore       1 
Pasadena          3 
Pasadena Memorial 1 
Sam Rayburn       2  
South Houston     2

# Advances to Area
 
UIL Region 24 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Carrollton, TX
CLASS A 
Collinsville    2 
 
CLASS AA 
Pilot Point     1# 
 
CLASS AAA 
Heritage        1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Centennial      1# 
Frisco          1# 
Lake Dallas     2 
Liberty         1# 
Little Elm      1# 
Newman Smith    1# 
R.L.Turner      1# 
The Colony      1# 
Wakeland        1# 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Carroll         1 
Colleyville     1 
Creekview       1 
Flower Mound    1 
Grapevine       1 
Hebron          1 
Lewisville      1 
Marcus          1 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 16 North Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Lubbock, TX
CLASS A 
Anton      3 
Bovina     2 
Crosbytn   3 
Farwell    2 
Hale Ctr   2 
Lockney    1# 
Loop       4 
Morton     2 
New Deal   1# 
O'Donnell  2 
Olton      3 
Petersburg 3 
Plains     2 
Ralls      3 
Ropes      2 
Seagraves  2 
Smyer      1# 
Springlk   4 
Sundown    1# 
Tahoka     1# 
Whiteface  1# 
 
CLASS AA 
Abernathy  1# 
Denver Ct  1# 
Floydada   2 
Idalou     1# 
Littlefld  1# 
Muleshoe   2 
Post       1# 
Roosevelt  2 
Shallwtr   1# 
 
CLASS AAA 
Brownfield  1 
Cooper, Lbk 1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Frenship    1# 
Plainview   1# *
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Coronado    1 
Lubbock     1  
Monterey    1 

# Advances to Area
* 72 year in a Row of 1st Division Rank

UIL Region 25 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Plano, TX
CLASS  A 
Blue Ridge        2 
 
CLASS  AA 
Bells             1# 
Gunter            1# 
Howe              1# 
Melissa           2 
Pottsboro         1# 
S&S ISD           1# 
Tom Bean          1# 
Whitewright       1# 
 
CLASS AAA 
Anna              2 
Bonham            2 
Celina            1 
Community         2 
Farmersville      3 
Lovejoy           1 
Princeton         1 
Prosper           1 
Van Alstyne       2 
Whitesboro        1 
Wylie East        1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Dennison          1# 
McKinney          1# 
McKinney North    1# 
Sherman           1# 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Allen             1 
Clark             1 
Jasper            1 
Plano East        1 
Plano West        1 
Plano Senior      1 
Shepton           1 
Vines             1 
Williams          1 
Wylie             1 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 27 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Cypress, TX
CLASS AA 
Hempstead      2 
 
CLASS AAA 
Bellville      1 
Navasota       1 
Royal          4 
Sealy          2 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Brenham        1# 
Waller         1# 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Cy-Fair        1 
Cy-Creek       1 
Cy-Falls       1 
Cy-Lakes       2 
Cy-Ranch       1 
Cy-Ridge       1 
Cy-Springs     2 
Cy-Woods       1 
Jersey Vil     1 
Langham Crk    1 
Memorial       1 
Northbrook     2 
Stratford      1

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 8 3A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Waco, TX
CLASS AAA 
Yoe.Cameron      1 
China Spring     1 
Connally         2 
Fairfield        2 
Gatesville       1 
Groesbeck        2 
Hillsboro        3 
Rudder           3 
LaVega           2 
Lorena           2 
Madisonville     2 
Mexia            2 
Robinson         1 
West             1 
Whitney          3 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Corsicana        2 
Killeen          1# 
Lampasas         1# 
Midway           1# 
University       3 
Waco             1# 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
A&M Consolidated 1 
Belton           1 
Bryan            1 
Copperas Cove    1 
Ellison          1 
Harker Heights   2 
Shoemaker        2 
Temple           1

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 6 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Odessa, TX
CLASS A 
Christoval       2 
Forsan           1# 
Iraan            1# 
Iron County      1# 
McCamey          2 
Stanton          2 
Sterling City    3 
Water Valley     1# 
Wink             1# 
 
CLASS AA 
Alpine           2 
Coahoma          2 
Colorado City    1# 
Crane            1# 
Grape Creek      1# 
Kermit           1# 
Ozona            2 
Reagan County    1# 
 
CLASS AAA 
Andrews          1 
Fort Stockton    1 
Greenwood        1 
LaMesa           2 
Monahans         1 
Pecos            3 
Seminole         1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Big Spring       1# 
Lake View        2 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Central          1 
Midland          1 
Odessa           1 
Permian          1 
Midland Lee      1

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 7 East Zone 1A-3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Glen Rose, TX
CLASS A 
Gorman            3 
Ranger            2 
Santo             1# 
Tolar             1# 
 
CLASS AA 
Dublin            2 
Eastland          1# 
Godley            2 
Grandview         2 
Hamilton          1# 
Hico              1# 
Maypearl          2 
Milsap            2 
Peaster           2 
Rio Vista         1# 
 
CLASS AAA 
Alvarado          1 
Carter-Rioverside 1 
Diamond Hill      2 
Glen Rose         1 
Kennendale        1 
Venus             2 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 7 West Zone 1A-3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Brady, TX
CLASS A 
Bronte            2 
Cross Plains      3 
De Leon           2 
Early             2 
Eden              2 
ElDorado          1# 
Goldthwaite       2 
Junction          1# 
Mason             1# 
May               3 
Menard            1# 
Miles             2 
Rising Star       2 
Sant Anna         1# 
Winters           1# 
 
CLASS AA 
Wall              1# 
San Saba          2 
Ballinger         1# 
Bangs             1# 
Brady             1# 
Coleman           1# 
Comanche          2 
 
CLASS AAA 
Brownwood         1 
Llano             1 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 7 4A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Burleson, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Aledo             1# 
Cleburne          1# 
Crowley           1# 
Dunbar            3 
Eastern Hills     2 
Everman           2 
Granbury          1# 
Joshua            1# 
North Side        3 
O.D Wyatt         3 
Poly              4 
South Hills       3 
Southwest         1# 
Stephenville      1# 
Trimble Tech      2 
Western Hills     2 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Burleson          1 
North Crowley     1 
Paschal           1 
Weatherford       1 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 11 A-AAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Carrizo Springs, TX
CLASS  A 
Brackett           2 
Charlotte          2 
D'Hanis            2 
Medina             3 
Nueces Canyon      1# 
Sabinal            3 
 
CLASS AA 
Comfort            2 
Cotuila            1# 
Dilley             2 
Harper             1# 
Jourdanton         1# 
Natalia            2 
 
CLASS AAA 
Bandera            2 
Carrizo Springs    1 
Crystal City       1 
Devine             2 
Frederickskburg    1 
Hondo              1 
Lytle              2 
Pearsall           1 
Poteet             2 
Somerset           2 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 14 1A-3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Sinton, TX
 
CLASS A 
Ben Bolt            2 
Benavides           2 
Woodsboro           3 
 
CLASS AA 
Banquete            4 
Bishop              2 
Freer               2 
George West         1# 
Hebronville         1# 
Kaufer              2 
Odem                1# 
Premont             2 
Refugio             1# 
San Diego           1# 
Skidmore-Tynan      1# 
Taft                1# 
Three Rivers        3 
 
CLASS AAA 
West Orso           1 
Zapata              1 
Aransas Pass        4 
Falfurrias          1 
Goliad              2 
Mathis              1 
Orange Grove        1 
Ingleside           2 
Robstown            1 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 14 4A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Alice, TX
CLASS AAAA 
A.C. Jones          1# 
Alice               1# 
CalAllen            1# 
Calhoun             1# 
Cigarroa            1# 
Flour Bluff         1# 
Gregory-Portland    1# 
H M. King           1# 
LBJ, Laredo         1# 
Miller              2 
Moody               2 
Nixon               1# 
Ray                 2 
Rockport-Fulton     1# 
Tuloso-Midway       1# 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Alexander           1 
Carroll             1 
Martin              1 
Richard King        1 
United              1 
United South        1 
Victoria Memorial   1 

# Advances to Area

Lone Star Preview Marching Band Championship (IND)
-
Conroe, TX
Prelims 
82.50  Brazoswood     5A 
78.55  Friendswood    4A 
78.25  Clearbrook     5A 
77.05  Klein          5A 
76.70  William Travis 5A 
76.20  Westfield      5A 
75.20  Hendrickson    4A 
74.30  Dawson         4A 
73.90  College Park   5A 
72.50  DeKaney        5A 
72.20  Dickinson      5A 
71.90  Alvin          5A 
71.80  Morton Ranch   5A 
70.55  Oak Ridge      5A 
69.20  Taylor, Katy   5A 
67.70  Collins, Klein 5A 
66.05  Tomball        5A 
65.00  ED White       4A 
64.65  Forest, Klein  5A 
60.90  Magnolia       4A 
56.85  Conroe         5A 
56.15  Caney Creek    4A 
53.85  Brazosport     4A 
47.20  Splendora      4A 
Top 5A Band  Brazoswood 
Top 4A Band  Frienddwood 
Percussion   Klein & Alvin 
Auxillary    Clearbrook 
 
Finals 
82.55   Brazoswod 
80.00   Friendswood 
78.60   Clearbrook 
76.85   William B. Travis 
74.56   Klein 
74.45   Hendrickson  
72.35   DeKaney 
71.35   Dickinson  
70.25   College Park 
68.90   Dawson 

UIL Region 26 Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Giddings & Round Rock, TX
Class A-3A @ Giddings, TX
CLASS A 
Flatonia       2 
Granger        3 
Shiner         1# 
Somerville     1# 
Thorndale      1# 
Thrall         1# 
 
CLASS AA 
Florence       3 
Hallettsville  2 
Jarrell        3 
Johnson City   2 
Lago Vista     2 
Lexington      3 
Schulenberg    2 
 
CLASS AAA 
Burnet         1 
Caldwell       2 
Columbus       1 
Giddings       1 
Gonzales       1 
La Grange      1 
Liberty Hill   1 
Rockdale       2 
Rouse          1 
Smithville     1 
Taylor         1 
Wimberley      1 
 
Class 4A-5A @ Round Rock, TX 
CLASS AAAA 
Elgin          2 
Hutto          2 
Lake Travis    1# 
Manor          3 
Marble Falls   2 
Vandegrift     1# 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Cedar Park     1 
Georgetown     1 
Leander        1 
McNeil, RR     1 
Round Rock     1 
Stoney Point   1  
Vista Ridge    1 
Westwood       1 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 13 A-AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
El Campo, TX
CLASS A 
Ganado       1# 
 
CLASS AA 
Boling       2 
Danbury      3  
East Bernard 1# 
Industrial   1# 
Rice         2 
Tidehaven    1# 
Van Vleck    1# 
Brazos       1# 
 
CLASS AAA 
Columbia     2 
Edna         1 
Needville    1 
Palacios     2 
Stafford     1 
Sweeney      2 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Bay City     2 
El Canpo     1# 
Foster       1# 
Lamar Con    1# 
Terry        1#

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 20 AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Duncanville, TX
CLASS AAAAA 
Cedar Hill       1 
Coppell          1 
DeSoto           1 
Duncanville      1 
Grand Prairie    1 
Irving           2 
MacArthur        2 
Mollina          4 
Nimitz           1 
Skyline          2 
South Grand Pr   1 
Sunset           3 
W.T. White       2 

UIL Region 28 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Donna, TX
CLASS AA 
Santa Rosa         2 
 
CLASS AAA 
Port Isabel        1 
Lyford             2 
La Feria           1 
Raymondville       2 
Rio Hondon         1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Mercedes           1# 
EdCouch-Elsa       1# 
Weslaco East       1# 
Weslaco            2 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Pace               1 
Rivera             1 
Harlingen          1 
Donna              1 
Porter             1 
Hanna              1 
San Benito         1 
Los Fresnos        1 
Lopez              1 
Harlingen South    1 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 12 4A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Judson, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Alamo Heights     1# 
Brackenridge      2 
Burbank           3 
Canyon            1# 
Clemens           1# 
Edison            2 
Fox Tech          2 
Jefferson         1# 
Lanier            3 
Seguin            1# 
Steele            1# 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Churchill         1 
East Central      1 
Highlands         1 
LBJ               1 
Judson            1 
Lee               1 
MacArthur         1 
Madison           1 
New Braunfels     1 
Reagan            1 
Roosevelt         1 
Smithson Valley   1 
Wagner            1 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 15 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
McAllen, TX
CLASS AAA 
Hidalgo            1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
La Joya Juarez-Lin 2 
Mission Vtrn Mem   1# 
Mission            2 
Roma               1# 
Valley View        2 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Economedes         2 
Edinburg North     1 
Edinburg           1 
La Joya            1 
La Joya Palmview   2 
McAllen Memorial   1 
McAllen Rowe       2 
McAllen            1 
PSJA North         1 
PSJA Memorial      1 
PSJA               1 
Rio Grande City    1 
Sharyland          1

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 21 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Nacogdoches, TX
CLASS A 
Carlisle         1# 
Joaquin          1# 
Martins Mill     3 
Overton          2 
Tenaha           1# 
Timpson          1# 
West Sabine      4 
 
CLASS AA 
Arp              2 
Elkhart          2 
Frankston        2 
Garrison         1# 
St. Augustine    2 
Troup            2 
West Rusk        1# 
Winona           1# 
 
CLASS AAA 
Athens           1 
Brownsboro       1 
Bullard          2 
Carthage         1 
Center           1 
Chapel Hill      2 
Crockett         4 
Diboll           2 
Hudson           2 
Palestine        1 
Rusk             1 
Tatum            2 
Van              1 
Westwood         2 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Henderson        1# 
Jacksonville     1# 
Hallsville       1# 
Lindale          1# 
Longview         1# * 
Nacogdoches      1# 
Whiteholuse      1# 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Lufkin           1 
Tyler, John Tyl  2 
Tyler, R E Lee   1 

# Advances to Area
* 69 year in a Row of 1st Division Rank

UIL Region 10 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Little Cypress, TX
CLASS A  
West Hardin         3 
 
CLASS AA 
Anahuac             1# 
Buna                2 
Deweyville          4 
East Chambers       2 
Hardin              2 
Hemphill            2 
Kirbyville          1# 
Kountze             1# 
Warren              2 
Woodville           2 
 
CLASS AAA 
Bridge City         2 
Hamshire Fannett    2 
Hardin-Jefferson    3 
Jasper              1 
Liberty             3 
Orangefield         3 
Silsbee             1 
West Orange Stark   3 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Central             4 
Dayton              1# 
Goose Creek         1# 
Little Cypress Mvii 1# 
Livingston          3 
Lumberton           1# 
Nederland           1# 
Ozen                3 
Port Neches-Grove   1# 
Vidor               1# 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Sterling            1 
R E. Lee Baytown    1 
West Brook          1 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 2 East Zone 1A-2A & 4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Denton, TX
CLASS  A 
Muenster          3 
 
CLASS AA 
Alvord            2 
Aubrey            1# 
Boyd              1# 
Chico             4 
Jacksboro         1# 
Nocona            1# 
Paradise          1# 
Ponder            3 
 
CLASS AAA 
Bridgeport        1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Azle              1# 
Boswell           1# 
Brewer            1# 
Denton            1# 
Guyer             1# 
Ryan              1# 
Saginaw           1# 
Springtown        1# 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 2 West Zone 1A-4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Wichita Falls, TX
CLASS A 
Albany            2  
Archer City       1# 
Electra           1# 
Hamlin            1# 
Haskell           1# 
Knox City         1# 
Munday            3 
Paducah           2 
Petrolia          3 
Quanah            3 
Seymour           2 
Stamford          2 
Throckmorton      1# 
Winthorst         2 
 
CLASS AA 
Anson             1# 
Bowie             1# 
City View         1# 
Henrietta         1# 
Holliday          1# 
Olney             2 
 
CLASS AAA 
Breckenridge      2 
Graham            1 
Hirschi           2 
Burkburnett       1 
Iowa Park         1 
Vernon            2 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Wichita Falls     1# 
Rider             1# 
Mineral Wells     2

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 1 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Amarillo, TX
CLASS A 
Booker            3 
Boys Ranch        2 
Clarendon         2 
Gruver            1# 
Memphis           2 
Stratford         2 
Sunray            2 
Wellington        3 
West Texas        2 
Wheeler           3 
White Deer        1$ 
 
CLASS AA 
Bushland          1# 
Canadian          1# 
Childress         3 
Dimmitt           3 
Friona            2 
Highland Park     3 
Panhandle         1# 
River Road        4 
Spearman          3 
Tulia             3 
 
CLASS AAA 
Borger            1 
Dalhart           2 
Perryton          2 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Canyon            1# 
Caprock           3 
Dumas             2 
Hereford          2 
Palo Duro         1# 
Pampa             2 
Randall           1# 
 
CLASS AAAAA  
Amarillo          1 
Tascosa           1 

# Advances to Area

UIL Region 11 1A-3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Carrizo Springs, TX
CLASS  A 
Brackett           2 
Charlotte          2 
D'Hanis            2 
Medina             3 
Nueces Canyon      1# 
Sabinal            3 
 
CLASS AA 
Comfort            2 
Cotuila            1# 
Dilley             2 
Harper             1# 
Jourdanton         1# 
Natalia            2 
 
CLASS AAA 
Bandera            2 
Carrizo Springs    1 
Crystal City       1 
Devine             2 
Frederickskburg    1 
Hondo              1 
Lytle              2 
Pearsall           1 
Poteet             2 
Somerset           2 

# Advances to Area

HEB Invitational (IND)
-
Hurst, TX
95.49    Keller 
93.19    Martin 
91.84    Legacy 
90.25    Central, Keller 
90.03    Summit 
85.47    Arlington 
84.03    Timberview 
84.00    Red Oak 
83.89    Bowie, Arlington 
80.50    Lamar 

Music & Visual - Keller 
Percussion - Martin 
Guard - Summit

UIL Region 11 4A-5A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Uvalde         2 
Tivy, Kville   1# 
Southside      1# 
Pleasenton     1# 
Memorial       2 
Medina Valley  1# 
McCollum       1# 
J F. Kennedy   1# 
Harlandale     1# 
Floresville    1# 
Boerne/Champion1# 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Brandeis        1 
CC. Winn        1 
Eagle Pass      1 
Holmes          1 
John Jay        1 
J P. Stevens    1 
Thurgod Marsh   1 
O'Connor        1 
S. San Antonio  1 
Tom C. Clark    1 
Earl Warren     1 
Taft            1 

# Advances to Area

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 14th
UIL Region 3 A-AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
CLASS A 
Cross Roads   2 
Fruitvale     3 
 
CLASS AA 
Caddo Mills   2 
Cooper        1# 
Edgewood      1# 
Grand Saline  2 
Malakoff      1# 
Scurry-Rosser 3 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Forney        1# 
JJ Pearce     1# 
Mabank        1# 
Poteet        1# 
Rockwall Hth  1# 
Rockwall      1# 
Royse City    1# 
Terrell       2 
West Mesquite 2 

# Advances to Area

Thursday October 15th
UIL Region 13 AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Sugarland, TX
Stephen F. Austin   1 
George W. Bush      2 
Clements            1 
Dulles              1  
Elkins              2 
Kempner             1 
Thurgood Marshall   3 
Travis              1 
Willowridge         3 

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 10th
UIL Region 20 A-AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Midlothian, TX
CLASS AA 
Palmer       3 
 
CLASS AAA 
F.D. Roosevelt 4 
Ferris         2 
James Madison  3 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Maceo Smith    3 
Adamson        2 
Bryan Adams    2 
Conrad         3 
Carter         5 
Ennis          1# 
Highland Park  1# 
Hillcrest      3 
Kimball        4 
Lancaster      3 
Lincoln        4 
Midlothian     1# 
North Dallas   4 
Red Oak        1# 
Seagoville     3 
Jefferson      1# 
Samuell        4 
Waxachie       1# 
W. Wilson      5 

# Advances to Area

Big Country Marching Festival (IND)
-
Abilene, TX
CLASS A 
El Dorado    I 
Throckmorton I 
Baird        II 
Stamford     II 
Menard       II 
Paducah      II 
Munday       II 
 
Percussion  Throckmorton 
Auxiliary   Menard 
Outstanding Band ElDorado 
 
CLASS AA 
Colorado City  I 
Merkel         I 
Jim Ned        I 
Cisco          I 
Anson          I  
Ballinger      I 
Brady          I  
Olney          II 
Hawley         II 
 
Percussion   Cisco 
Auxiliary    Hawley 
Outstanding Band Colorado City 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Cooper         I 

Plano East Marching Invitational (IND)
-
Plano, TX
Prelims 
1.   Poteet         4A 
2.   McKinney Boyd  5A 
3.   Lake Highlands 5A 
4.   Flower Mound   5A 
5.   Wylie          5A 
6.   Allen          5A 
7.   Sherman        4A 
8.   Naaman Forest  5A 
9.   McKinney       4A 
10.  JJ Pearce      4A 
11.  Keller Cent    5A 
12.  Garland        5A 
13.  Mesquite       5A 
14.  Whitewright    2A 
15.  Pottsoboro     2A 
16.  Tom Bean       2A 
17.  Melissa        2A 
18.  Mineola        3A 
 
Class 2A 
Winds, M&M, GE & DM - Whitewright
Auxillary - Pottosboro 
Percussion - Melissa 
Best In Class Whitewright 
2nd Place     Pottsoboro 
3rd Place     Tom Bean 
 
Class 3 A 
All Awards - Mineola 
 
Class 4A 
Winds, Marching GE - Poteet 
Aux - Sherman 
Percussion - McKinney 
Best In Class Poteet 
2nd Place     Sherman 
3rd Place     McKinney 
 
Class 5A 
Winds, GE & DM - Flowere Mound
Percussion - Lake Highlands   
Marching - McKinney Boyd
Best in Class  McKinney Boud 
2nd  Place     Lake Highlands 
3rd  Place     Flower Mounds 
 
Finals 
9.30   McKinney Boyd 
8.50   Poteet 
7.53   Lake Highlands 
6.77   Flower Mound 
5.56   Wylie  
4.90   Sherman 
4.32   Allen 
3.35   McKinney  
2.79   NaaMan Forest 
2.05   JJ Pearce 
 
Visual Award - Poteet 
Music Award - McKinney Boyd 
 
Grand Champion McKinney Boyd

USSBA Houston Regional (USSBA)
-
Spring, TX
CLASS 2A 
77.32   Magnolia 
73.72   Navasota 
 
CLASS 3A 
76.57   Brazosport 
 
CLASS 3Open 
81.20   Waller 
 
CLASS 4A 
84.45  Oak Ridge 
 
CLASS 4Open 
78.65  Kempner 
 
CLASS 5Open 
80.85  Dekaney 
80.02  A&M Conslodiated 
79.02  Klein Collins 
76.52  Conroe 
 
Music Award: A&M Consolidated 
Visual:      Dekaney 
Percussion:  Dekaney 
Color guard: Dekaney

CLASS 6Open 
87.07  Brazoswood 
 
Music Award: Brazoswood 
Visual:      Brazoswood 
GE & Perc:   Brazoswood

Pioneer Marching Festival (IND)
-
Plainview, TX
CLASS 1A 
Octon     3 
Seagroves 2 
Smyer     1.   Best In Class 
 
CLASS 2A 
Muleshoe  2 
 
CLASS 3A 
Levelland  1 
Cooper, LBK 1   Best In Class 
 
CLASS 5A 
Monterrey, LBK   1 

Harlandale Marching Band Festival (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
(Placing Score by Ordinals) 
 
CLASS A-AAA 
7.  Crystal City 
9.  Fredericksburg 
10. Carrizo Springs 
12. Pearsall 
13. Hondo 
20. Central Catholic 
21. Canyon Lake(Tie Higher Music_ 
21. Somerset 
22. Lytle 
31. Runge 
32. 32. 
 
Drum Major Award - Carrizo Springs 
Guard Award - Hondo 
Percussion Award - Fredericksburg 
 
CLASS AAAA 
3.  Boerne-Champion 
9.  Medina Valley 
12. McCollum (Higher Music Score) 
    Southside 
15. Uvalde 
16. Memorial 
20. Brackenridge 
21. Kennedy 
 
Guard & DM Award - Soutghside 
Percussion Award - Medina Valley 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
5.  Taft 
10  CC Winn 
11. Stevens 
14. Eagle Pass 
16. Del Rio(Higher Music Score) 
    Warren 
20. Brandeis 
21. Southwest 
22. South San Antonio 
30. Oliver Wendell Holmes 
 
Drum Major and Guard Award to Taft 
Percussion Award to Eagle Pass

Mabank Invitational Marching Competition (IND)
-
Mabank, TX
(Scoring by Ordinals) 
 
Prelims 
8.  Robinson    
20. Edgewood 
22. Bishop Lynch 
26. Westwood, Palestine 
31. Clarksville 
    Eustace 
    Rains 
Above Bands Advanced to Finals
33. Bonham 
37. John Tyler 
45. Cooper 
47. Troupe 
60. Heritage 
64. Cayuga 
 
Finals 
1. Robinson 
2. Edgewood 
3. Westwood 
   Bishop Lynch 
   Clarksville 

Donna Invitational Tournament of Bands (IND)
-
Donna, TX
Prelims 
87.35   Harlingen   AAAAA 
83.7    Lopez       AAAAA 
82.7    San Benito  AAAAA 
81.3    Harlingen S AAAAA 
80.35   Edinburg    AAAAA 
79.3    Hanna       AAAAA 
78.0    Edinburg N  AAAAA 
77.4    Rio Hondo   AAA 
76.0    Roma        AAAA 
75.7    Rio Gde Cty AAAAA 
75.5    Laredo Utd  AAAAA 
71.2    Los Fresnos AAAAA 
71.1    Pace        AAAAA 
69.2    Weslaco E   AAAA 
68.1    Porter      AAAAA 
67.3    Ed Couch    AAAA 
62.7    Port Isabel AAA 
61.1    Mercedes    AAAA 
49.5    Santa Rosa  AA 
40.7    Lyford      AAA 
38.5    Raymondvl   AA 
 
High Music Harlingen 
Percussion Hanna 
Guard      Harlingen South 
 
Finals 
90.7 Harlingen    Ordinal  7 
87.4 Lopez        Ordinal  21 
81.6 San Benito   Ordinal  43 
81.2 Harlingen S  Ordinal  49 
80.5 Edinburg     Ordinal  46 
79.4 Roma         Ordinal  59 
77.8 Rio Hondo    Ordinal  61 
77.2 Edinburg N   Ordinal  61 
76.6 Hanna        Ordinal  65 
74.8 Rio Grande   Ordinal  68 
 
Discrepency between Ordinal and 
Numerical Score between Edinburg 
and Harlingen South decided with 
Numerical Score taking prescedent 
over Ordinal Score

Westlake Chaparral Invitational (IND)
-
Austin, TX
Prelims 
89.10  Cedar Park 
89.01  Bowie, Austin 
88.80  Dripping Springs 
87.05  Clements 
84.67  Akins, Austin 
81.30  Round Rock 
80.25  Vista Ridge 
80.15  Hendrickson 
79.85  Pflugerville 
79.02  O,Connor 
78.81  Georgetown 
78.80  Lake Travis 
77.80  Anderson, Austin 
77.30  Westwood 
64.62  Economdedes 
64.27  Weslaco 
46.10  Shoemaker, Killeen 
 
Finals 
92.07  Cedar Park 
90.82  Bowie 
88.10  Dripping Springs 
87.72  Clements 
84.67  Atkins 
81.55  Round Rock 
81.01  Vista Ridge 
80.15  Pflugerville 
78.95  O'Connor 
75.60  Hendrickson, Pflugerville

North East Texas Marching Invitational (UIL)
-
Mt. PLeasent, TX
Prelims 
Greenville     II 
Waskom         II 
Chisum         II 
Hughes Springs II 
Alba-Golden    II 
Linden-Kildare III 
Redwater       I 
Paul Pewitt    II 
Leonard        II 
White Oak      I 
Hooks          I 
Pittsburg      I 
Winona         I 
Quitman        III 
DeKalb         II 
New Boston     I 
Mt. Vernon     II 
Tatum          II 
Daingerfield   I 
Gladewater     I 
PleasentGrove  I 
Atlanta        I 
Paris          I  
Sulphur Spgs   I 
Texas          I 
 
Finals 
1. Pleasent Grove 
2. Atlanta 
3. Paris 
4. Texas 
5. Sulphur Springs 
6. Winona  
7. Redwater 
8. Daingerfield 

Color Guard - Pleasent Grove 
Drum Line - Paris 
Drum Major - Winona 
Best in Classs 2A - Winona 
Best in Class 3A - Pleasent Grove 
Grand Champion - Plesent Grove

BOA Arlington Regional (BOA)
-
Arlington, TX
Prelims  
CLASS AAAA 
1. LD Bell 
2. Marcus 
3. Berkner 
 
GE & Visual - LD Bell 
Music - LD Bell & Marcus (tie)
 
CLASS AAA 
1. Richland 
2. Mansfield 
3. Hebron 
 
Music & Visual - Richland 
GE - Wakefield 
 
CLASS AA 
1. Aledo 
2. Lovejoy 
 
All Captions - Aledo 
 
CLASS A 
1. Palestine 
2. Skiatook, OK 
3. Winnsboro 
 
Music & Visual - Palestine 
GE - Skiatook
 
Not NM Power Clovis competing in 
Class AAAA did not make the finals.  
 
Finals 
86.40  LD Bell 
85.50  Marcus 
81.09  Hebron 
81.05  Berkner 
80.95  Richland 
79.45  Coppell 
77.40  Mansfield 
77.20  Heritage 
73.00  Wakeland 
72.85  Haltom 
 
GE & Visual Awards - LD Bell 
Music Award - Marcus

USSBA Heart of Texas Regional (USSBA)
-
Early, TX
CLASS 1A 
73.87   Santa Ana 
 
CLASS 2A 
79.92   San Saba 
75.92   Goldthwaite 
 
CLASS 2 Open 
81.57   Bang 
 
CLASS 3 Open 
83.15   Brownwood 
78.10   Coleman 
 
Best Music:  Bang 
Best Visual: Bang 
Percussion:  Bang

Amarillo High Plains Marching Contest (IND)
-
Amarillo, TX
(Prelims are Final Results due to 
Sleet Causing cancellation of Finals)
 
1. Frenship 
2. Randall 
3. Panhandle 
4. Palo Duro 
5. Amarillo 
6. Dumas 
7. Canyon 
8. Tascosa 
9. Bushland 
10.Seminole 
11.Friona 
12.Highland Park(Amarillo) 
13.West Texas 
14.Caprock 
15.Pampa 
16.Tulia 
17.Sunray 
18.Perryton

USSBA Central Texas Regional (USSBA)
-
Buda, TX
CLASS 1A 
75.65   Travis 
 
CLASS 2A 
70.75   Manor 
 
CLASS 2Open 
78.82   Wimberly 
78.22   Taylor 
72.07   Del Valle 
72.05   Caldwell 
 
CLASS 3A 
79.80   Crockett 
79.50   Giddings 
78.52   Lockhart 
78.20   La Grange 
78.00   Lorena 
 
CLASS 3 Open 
77.40   Elgin 
76.20   Lamar & Rouse 
 
CLASS 4A 
84.70   Thomas Jefferson 
 
CLASS 4Open 
89.80   Wagner 
88.82   John Marshall 
87.82   Alvin 
85.17   San Marcos 
84.02   Stephen F. Austin 
83.97   McCallum 
82.60   Alamo Heights 
 
CLASS 5Open 
90.50  McNeil 
87.25  Clark, SA 
87.17  Copperas Cove 
86.27  Taft, SA 
86.10  LBJ, Austin 
 
CLASS 6Open 
87.15  Madison, SA 
86.37  Weslaco 
 
Best Music Award  Wagner 
Best Percussion   Alvin

Longshore Marching Festival (IND)
-
Longshore, TX
CLASS 2A 
1. Taft 
 
CLASS 3A 
1. Falfurrias 
2. Orange Grove 
 
CLASS 4A 
1. Kingsville 
2. Flour Bluff 
3. LBJ 
 
CLASS 5A 
1. Richard King

Gatesville ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
Gatesville, TX
CLASS  1A 
1, Reisel    II 
2. Meridian  II 
All Caption Awards - Reisel 
 
CLASS 2A 
1. Rosebud-Lott I 
2. Salado       I 
3. McGregor     I 
4. Troy         II 

Marching & Aux Award - Rosebud 
Percussion Award - McGregor 
Drum Major - Salado 
 
CLASS 3A 
1. Burnet        I 
2. China Springs I 
3. Connally      I 
4. West          I 
5. Rockdale      II 
6. La Vega       II 

Music, M&M, DM & Aux Awards - Burnet 
Percussion Award - Connally 
 
CLASS 4A 
1. Lampasas      I 
2. Killeen       I 

Music & Aux - Lampasas 
Percussion, DM & Marching - Killeen 
 
Best in Show Band  Burnet

Paluxy Valley Marching Festival (IND)
-
Glen Rose, TX
Prelims
CLASS A 
1. Tolar 
2. Ranger 
 
CLASS AA 
1. Clifton 
2. Rio Vista 
3. Eastland 
Others in Class 
Grandview 
Godley 
Hamilton 
Dublin 
Maypearl  
Hico 
 
CLASS AAA-AAAA 
1. Springtown 
2. Joshua 
3. Cedar Hill 
4. Kennedale 
Others in Class 
Stephenville 
Venus 
Alvarado 
 
Finals 
1.  Clifton 
2.  Springtown 
3.  Joshua 
4.  Cedar Hill 
5.  Kennedale 
6.  Rio Vista 
7.  Eastland 
 
A Class AA Band defeated Schools
more than twice their size

City of Palms Classic (IND)
-
McAllen, TX
(Placing by Ordinals) 
 
CLASS 1 
6.   Hidalgo 
10.  Mercedes 
18.  Valley View 
22   Mission Veterans Memorial 
24   Mission 
26.  La Feria 
34   La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 
 
CLASS 2 
7.   McAllen 
16.  PSJA Memorial(Higher Music Ratings) 
16.  Mcallen Memorial 
18.  La Joya 
25.  PSJA North 
30   La Joya Palmview 
32.  PSJA 
36.  McAllen Rowe HS 
 
CLASS 3 
7.   Sharyland 
10.  Rio grande City 
13.  United, Laredo

Cleveland Invitational Marching Festival (UIL)
-
Cleveland, TX
(Bands Played for Ratings Only) 
 
Timpson    3 
Tenaha     1 
ST. August 2 
Hardin     1 
Anahuac    1 
Diboll     3 
Liberty    3 
Sillsbee   1 
Cleveland  1

USSBA Bay Area Showcase (USSBA)
-
Corpus Christi, TX
CLASS 1A 
71.30  Skidmore-Tynan 
70.92  Freer 
 
CLASS 2A 
71.92  Odem 
       George West 
71.72  Bishop 
 
CLASS 3 Open 
84.52  Rivera 
78.92  Tuloso-Midway 
76.50  AC Jones 
 
CLASS 4 Open 
84.55  CalAllen 
79.20  Flour Bluff 
76.10  Richard King 
74.97  Laredo LBJ

Aldine ISD Marching Invitational (ISD)
-
Aldine, TX
East Chambers      Excellent 
Kingwood Park      Excellent 
CE King            Superior 
Pasadena Memorial  Superior 
Nimitz             Superior 
Aldine             Superior 
South Houston      Excellent 
Hargraves          Superior 
Caney Creek        Superior 
Stratford          Excellent 
Eisenhower         Average 
Angleton           Superior 
Texas City         Excellent 
MacArthur          Superior 
Northbrook         Excellent 
Spring Branch Mem  Excellent

DeSoto Eagle Marching Contest (IND)
-
DeSoto, TX
Finals 
1. Duncanville       AAAA 
2. Forney            AAAA 
3. Waxachie          AA 
4. Azle              AAAA 
5. South Grand Pr    AAAA 
6. Saginaw           AAAA 
7. North Crowley     AAAA 
6. North Mesquite    AAA 
9. Rockwall          AAAA 
10.Midlothian        AAA 
11.Summitt           AA 
 
Outstanding in Class 
AAAA Band Duncanville 
AAA  North Mesquite 
AA   Waxachie 
A    Heritage 

Others Competing 
AAAA 
Tyler Lee 
 
AAA 
Temple 
Belton 
Brewer 
James Horn 
Bowie 
Springtown 
 
AA 
Kaufman 
Grand Prairie 
Everman 
Cleburne 
Sam Houston

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 7th
Northeast Texas Marchilng Invitational (UIL)
-
Commerce, TX
CLASS A 
Martins Mill   III 
 
CLASS AA 
Scurry-Rosser  III 
Cooper         I 
Whitewright    I  Best In Class 
Caddo Mills    I 
Leonard        II 
 
CLASS AAA 
Farmersville   II 
Kemp           I 
Crandall       I 
Atlanta        I 
Kaufman        I 
North Lamar    I  Best In Class

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 3rd
4 States Marching Contest (IND)
-
Texarkana, TX
CLASS A 
Maud         II 
 
CLASS AA 
Fouke, AR      III 
Gurdon, AR     III 
Linden-Kildare III 
Hooks          II 
Pewitt         II 
Red Water      II 
Queen City     I 
 
CLASS AAA 
Liberty Elyau  II 
Mount Vernon   II 
Pleasent Grove I 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Vilona, AR     I 
Mt. Pleasent   I 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Benton, AR     I 
Lake Hamil,AR  I 
 
Best Band   Lake Hamilton
Guard       Lake Hamilton
Percussion  Lake Hamilton
Drum Major  Lake Hamilton

Lamar CISD Invitational Contest (IND)
-
Rosenberg, TX
CLASS AA 
1. Industrial 
 
CLASS AAA 
1. Shepherd 
2. Stafford 
3. Bellville 
4. Sealy 
5. Needville 
 
CLASS AAAA 
1. Angleton 
2. Dayton 
3. Brazosport 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
1. Travis 
2. Cinco Ranch 
3. Morton Ranch 
4. Seven Lakes 
5. Mayde Creek 
6. Cypress Lakes 
7. Katy 
8. Spring Woods 
9. Willowridge 
10.Memorial 
11.Alief Hastings

Drums Along the Medina Marching Contest (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
1. O'Connor 
2. Winn, Corpus Christi 
3. Eagle Pass 
4. Warren 
5. East Central 
6. Brandeis 
7. Highlands 
 
Music, M&M, Guard & Perc - O'Connor

Tall City Marching Classic (IND)
-
Midland, TX
CLASS A- AAA 
1. Crane 
2. Greenwood, Midland 
3. Forsan 
Others 
Wink 
Stanton 
Wink 
Andrews 
Monahans 
Brass Award to Forsan 
WWs, Perc & Drill - Crane 
Soloist Award - Greenwood 
 
CLASS AAAA-AAAAA 
1. Midland 
2. Amarillo 
3. Big Spring 
Others  
Permien, Odessa 
Abilene 
Odessa 
RE Lee, Midland 
Caption Awards - Midland 
 
Grand Champion - Midland

Bands of America Houston Regional (BOA)
-
Pearland, TX
Finals 
79.65 Stephen F. Austin 
79.46 Cedar Park 
78.45 The Woodlands 
78.20 Bowie,Austin 
74.50 Clearbrook 
72.45 Friendswood 
73.40 Brazoswood 
72.20 Lafayette, Louisiana
70.20 Winston Churchill, SA
67.76 Dawson 
 
G.E.    The Woodlands
Visual  Stephen F.Austin
Music   Bowie, Austin

San Angelo Central Invitational Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Angelo, TX
CLASS A 
Bronte        2 
Eldorado      1 
Junction      1  
Winters       1 
Christoval    2 
Irion Cty     1 
Sterling City 2 
Water Valley  1 
Iraan         1 
McCamey       1 
Miles         2 

Brass, WW, Perc, Best/Class - Junction
Flags - Winters

CLASS AA 
Bangs         1 
Grape Creek   1 
Ozona         2 
Wall          1 
Colorado City 1 
Ballinger     1 
Regan County  1 
Merkel        1 

Flags - Wall
Brass - Bangs
WW - Grape Creek
Perc, Best/Class - Colorado City
Outstanding Performance - Colorado City

USSBA Contest, United HS (USSBA)
-
Laredo, TX
CLASS 3Open 
74.50 Tuloso Midway 
 
CLASS 4 Open 
79.825 J.W, Nixon 
78.825 Cigarroa 
76.60  LBJ, Laredo 
76.30  Raymond Martin 
73.85  Porter, Brownsville 
 
CLASS 5 Open 
82.90  Clark, SA 
80.90  Alice 
80.05  Taft, SA 
 
CLASS 6 Open 
84.00  Alexander 
80.90  United 
77.75  United South 
 
Best Music: JB Alexander 
Visual:     Clark 
G.E.:       Alexander 
Percussion: Alexander

USSBA South Texas Regional (USSBA)
-
La Joya, TX
CLASS 2A 
71.75  Juarez/Lincoln 
 
CLASS 3A 
74.35  PSJA 
 
CLASS 3 Open 
75.92  Valley View 
 
CLASS 4A 
79.00  PSJA Memorial 
78.87  La Joya 
78.82  LaJoya Palmview 
 
CLASS 4 Open 
78.97  Roma 
75.075 Edinburg Economedes 
74.12  Veterans Memorial, Mission
 
CLASS 5 Open 
78.72  Edinburg North 
78.025 Sharyland 
77.30  Rio Grande City 
76.50  Memorial MCallen 
76.275 Weslaco East 
75.25  McAllen 
74.90  PSJA North 
72.05  McAllen Rowe 
 
Music Award: Memorial, McAllen
Visual:      Roma 
Percussion:  Edinburg North 
GE:          Roma 
Guard:       Roma

Roosevelt RoughRider Marching Contest (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS AA 
1. Navarro 
2. Blanco 
3. Cole 
 
CLASS AAA 
1. Carrizo Springs 
2. Hondo 
3. Marion 
 
CLASS AAA 
1. John Jay 
2. Madison 
3. Brandeis 
 
Hornline          Madison 
Colorguard        Madison 
Percussion        Carrizo Springs.  
Outstanding Band  John Jay

Socorro Independent School District MarchFest (IND)
-
Socorro, TX
CLASS AAA 
Clint       II 
Anthony     II 
Fabens      II 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Austin      II 
Parkland    I 
San Eliz    II 
Horizon     II 
Mt. View    I 
El Paso     II 
Riverside   I 
Alamogordo  II   NM Band 
Ysleta      II 
Jefferson   II 
Andress     II 
Del Valle   I 
 
Flag Award to Parkview 
Percussion Award to Del Valle 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Onate       I   NM Band 
Bel Air     I  
Las Cruces  II  NM Band 
Hanks       I 
Mayfield    II  NM Band 
Coronado    I 
Montwood    I 
Socorro     I 
Americas    I 
El Dorado   I 

Flags Award to Americas 
Percussion Award to Coronado 
Drum Major Award to Bel Air 
Best Band Award to Bel Air

Edna Marching Festival (IND)
-
Edna, TX
CLASS A 
1.   Ganado  1-2-2  2 
 
CLASS AA 
1. Brazos       1-2-2  2 
2. Vn Vieck     2-1-2  2 
3. Tide Heaven  2-3-3  3 
Nixon/Smiley    3-3-3  3 
 
CLASS AAA 
1. Cuero        1-1-2  1 
2. Columus      1-2-2  2 
3. Palacios     3-3-3  3 
Colunbia        2-3 3  3 Host  
Edna            2-2-2  2 Host 
 
CLASS AAAA 
1. Calhoun      2-2-3  2

Galena Park ISD Marching Band Festival (IND)
-
Galena Park, TX
CLASS AAAA 
1.Little Cypress Mauriceville 
2.Huntsville 
3. Manvel 
Other Bands Competing. Positions not given 
North Forest 
Barbers Hill  
Goose Creek Memorial 
Lumberton 
Caney Creek 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
1. Dickinson 
2. Langham Creek 
3. Cy-Fair 
Other Bands Competing. Positions not given 
Dobie 
Pasadena Memorial 
Sam Rayburn 
La Porte 
Eisenkhower 
Cy-Ridge 
Channelview 
Deer Park 
MacArthur 
Robert E. Lee 
Clear Springs 
Cy-Springs 
Alvin 
C. E. King 

Dogwood Marching Classic (IND)
-
Palestine, TX
Prelim results are Final. 
Finals cancelled due to rain. 
 
1. Mabank 
2. Winona 
3. Hudson 
4. Kerens 
5. Westwood, Palestine 
6. Quitman 
7. Elkhart 
8. Tatum 
9. Frankston 
10.Martins Mill

Aledo Unleash The Sounds Marching Contest (IND)
-
Aledo, TX
Prelim results are Final. 
Finals cancelled due to rain. 
 
1. Summitt 
2. Saginaw 
3. Southwest 
4. Azle 
5. Weatherford 
6. Western Hills 
7. North Crowley 
8. Springtown 
9. Rider, Wichita Falls 
10.Brewer 
11.Burkburnett 
 
GE, Music, DM & Guard - Summitt
Marching & Perc - Saginaw

Denton Golden Triangle Marching Classic (IND)
-
Denton, TX
Prelim results are Final. 
Finals cancelled due to rain. 

CLASS A Winner 
Greenville 
 
CLASS AA Winner 
The Colony 
 
CLASS AAA Winner 
Sherman 
 
CLASS AAAA Winner 
Wakeland, Frisco 
 
Top Ten Results
1. Wakeland 
2. McKinney Boyd 
3. The Colony 
4. Sherman 
5. South Grand Prairie
6. Centennial, Frisco 
7. Boswell 
8. Guyer, Denton 
9. Little Elm 
10.Princeton 
 
Other Bands Competing
Ryan, Denton 
Whitesboro 
Lake Dallas 
Mineola 
Alvord 
Ponder 
Paradise 
Van Alstyne 
Bowie 
Riverside Carter

Birdville ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
Richland Hills, TX
Prelim results are Final. 
Finals cancelled due to rain. 

CLASS AA 
1. Cisco 
2. Winnsboro 
3. Boyd 
4. Henrietta 
5. City View 
Others  Millsaps 
Holliday 
Chico 
Gunter 
Color Guard - Cisco 
Percussion - City View 
G.E. - Cisco 
Music - Winnsboro 
Visual - Cisco 
 
CLASS AAA 
1. Argyle
All Caption - Argyle
 
CLASS AAAA 
1, Legacy 
2. Timberview 
3. Cooper, Abilene 
4. R.L. Turner 
5. Liberty 
 
All Caption - Legacy. 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
1. Marcus, Flower Mound 
2. Hebron 
3. Sachse 
4. Keller 
5. Heritage 
 
Others 
Fossil Ridge 
Carroll, South Lake 
Lake Highlands 
Martin, Arlinton 
Northwest 
Trinity 
Cedar Hill 
Mansfield 
 
Top Rated Band By Score 
1, Marcus, Flower Mound

Tumbleweed Marching Fetival (IND)
-
Denver City, TX
Prelims
CLASS A 
1. Tahoka 
2. Smyer 
3. Bovina 
4. Plains 
5. Morton 
6. Loop 
 
CLASS AA 
1. Littlefield 
2. Shallowater 
3. Muleshoe 
 
CLASS AAA 
1. Cooper, Lubbock 
2. Brownfield 
3. Seminole 
4. Roswell, NM 
 
CLASS AAAA 
1. Frenship 
2. Plainview 
3. Goddard, Roswell, NM 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
1. Clovis,NM 
2. Hobbs, NM 
 
Finals 
1. Clovis 
2. Frenship 
3. Cooper, Lubbock 
4. Plainview 
5. Brownfield 
6. Hobbs

USSBA Deep River Invitational (USSBA)
-
Rio Hondo, TX
CLASS 1A 
71.97  Lyford 
70.60  Freer 
 
CLASS 3A 
74.90  Santa Rosa 
 
CLASS 3 Open 
81.725 Rivera 
79.97  Port Isabel 
76.50  Ed Couch/Elsa 
 
CLASS 4A 
78.10  Pharr-San Juan 
77.10  Palmview 
 
CLASS 4 Open 
78.70  Harlingen South 
 
CLASS 5 Open 
80.75  San Benito 
78.50  Los Fresnos 
 
CLASS 6 Open 
79.90  Weslaco 
 
Best Music: Rivera 
Visual:     Rivera 
GE:         Rivera 
Percussion: San Benito 
Guard:      Rivera

USSBA North Texas Regional (USSBA)
-
Burleson, TX
CLASS 2A 
77.60  Nolan Catholic, FW 
75.85  North Forney 
75.20  Sanger 
 
CLASS 2 Open 
73.775 Eastern Hills, FW 
 
CLASS 3A 
76.25  Everman 
74.92  Lake Worth 
 
CLASS 3 Open 
79.15  Castleberry, FW 
 
CLASS 4A 
78.276 Alvarado 
77.450 Kaufmann 
77.17  Lovejoy 
 
CLASS 4 Open 
82.20  Joshua 
82.00  Cleburne 
80.25  Granbury 
79.80  Lamar 
78.85  Seguin 
78.20  Stephenville 
 
CLASS 5 Open 
85.05  Wylie 
82.85  Burleson 
 
CLASS 6 Open 
84.92. Creekview 
82.95  Lewisville 
 
Music Award: Creekview 
Visual:      Wylie 
Percussion:  Lamar 
GE;          Wylie 
Guard:       Joshua
USSBA San Antonio Regional (USSBA)
-
Schertz, TX
CLASS 1A 
70.95   Central Catholic 
 
CLASS 2A 
69.65   Odem 
 
CLASS 3A 
78.65   R E Lee 
72.50   Poteet 
 
CLASS 4A 
77.77  Clemons 
75.47  South San Antonio 
 
CLASS 4 Open 
80.90  Wagner 
78.05  San Marcos 
 
CLASS 5 Open 
80.07  Judson 
79.55  McArthur 
78.62  Smithson Valley 
78.43  Floresville 
 
CLASS 6 Open 
81.50  Steele 
 
Music Award: Steele 
Percussion:  Floresville 
Guard:       Steele 
Visual:      Wagner 
GE:          Steele

Hill Country Marching Classic (IND)
-
Fredricksburg, TX
CLASS A 
1. Menard 
2. Mason 
3. Bracket 
 
Music, DM & Guard - Menard 
Percussion - Mason 
 
CLASS AA 
1. Harper 
2. Jourdanton 
3. Poth 
Comfort 
 
Music - Harper 
Drum Major - Jourdaton 
Guard & Percussion - Comfort 
 
CLASS AAA 
1. Llano 
2. Pearsall 
3. Bandera 
 
Music, DM & Guard - Llano 
Percussion - Pearsall 
 
CLASS AAAA 
1. JF Kennedy 
2. Medina Valley 
3. Uvalde 
Guard & Drum Major - Uvald 
Perc & Music - Medina Valley 
Best Marching Band - JF Kennedy

Mesquite Marching Festival (IND)
-
Mesquite, TX
4.80   I    Rowlett      AAAAA 
5.70   I    Coppell      AAAAA 
8.70   I    Poteet       AAAA # 
9,10   I    Forney       AAAA 
17.00  I    Rockwell Hth AAAA 
20.30  I    Plano Sr.    AAAAA 
23.60  I    Highland Pk  AAAA 
23.80  I    John Horn    AAAAA # 
24.20  I    N. Mesquite  AAAAA # 
28.80  I    Midlothian   AAAA 
32.80  I    Mesquite     AAAAA # 
33.10  I    Wills Point  AAA 
36.30  I    Nimitz       AAAAA 
37.30  I    Terrell      AAAA 
40.50  I    Canton       AAA 
41.60  I    Kennendale   AAA 
41.10  I    Royse City   AAAA 
45.10  I    Commerce     AAA 
46.30  II   Lakeview     AAAAA 
47.90  I    Celina       AAA 
50.30  II   W. Mesquite  AAAA # 
53.10  I    Crandall     AAA 
59.10  I    Malakoff     AA 
60.40  II   N. Garland   AAAAA 
67.30  II   Rio Vista    AA 
67.40  II   Caddo Mills  AA 
70.50  II   Bells        AA 
70.80  II   Quinlan Fd   AAA 
72.00  II   Grand Saline AA 
73.50  II   Eustace      AA 
76.40  III  Crossroads   A 
 
# Host Bands don't receive awards 

Grand Champion Rowlett 
Class 5 Champion Rowlett 
Class 4 Champion Forney 
Class 3 Champion Wills Point 
Class 2 Champion Malakoff

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday September 26th
Northside Independent School District Marching Contest (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
 1. Harlingen 
 2. Tom Clark, SA 
 3. Sandra Day O'Connor, SA 
 4. Brandeis, SA 
 5. John Paul Stevens, SA 
 6. Thurgood Marshall, SA 
 7. Taft, SA 
 8. Warren, SA 
 9. Highlands 
10. John Jay, SA 
11. Holmes, SA 
 
Visual & Music Awards to Harlingen 
Percussion Award to O'Connor 
Guard Award to Tom Clark

USSBA Central Texas Preview (USSBA)
-
Pflugerville, TX
CLASS 2 Open 
69.60  Taylor 
67.37  Wimberly 
65.100 Caldwell 
 
CLASS 3 Open 
72.075 Waco 
70.025 Harker Heights 
 
CLASS 4 Open 
78.40  Akins, Austin 
77.80  Lake Travis 
76.075 McCallum, Austin 
73.40  Stephen F. Austin 
73.37  San Marcos 
 
CLASS 5 Open 
80.92  Dripping Springs 
78.85  Leander 
77.77  Connolly, Pflugerville 
77.00  Anderson, Austin 
75.95  Pflugerville 
75.92  McNeil Round Rocks 
 
High Music  Leander 
High GE     Dripping Springs 
High Visual Dripping Springs

USSBA North Texas Preview (USSBA)
-
Red Oak, TX
CLASS 2A 
71.55  North Forney 
68.40  Lake Worth 
 
CLASS 3Open 
76.09  Ryan, Denton 
73.05  Denton 
 
CLASS 4Open 
75.4   Boswell 
74.75  Seguin 
 
CLASS 5Open 
79.1   Forney

USSBA San Antonio Preview (USSBA)
-
Schertz, TX
CLASS 3A 
70.70  La Grange 
70.45  Crockett, Austin 
 
CLASS 4A 
78.30  Clemons, Schertz 
72.90  South San Antonio 
 
CLASS 4 Open 
73.25  LBJ, San Antonio 
 
CLASS 6A 
76.40  Steele, Schertz

Carrolton Tournament of Champions (IND)
-
Carrolton, TX
Prelims 
(I, II, III IV 
Denotes classs of School and not Ranking) 
 
1.  Hebron   I 
2.  Rowlett  I 
3.  Northwest,Justin I 
4.  Wylie    I 
5.  Mansfield I 
6.  Birdville II 
7.  Creekview  I 
8.  DeSoto    II 
9.  Allen     I 
10. Grapevine I 
11. Carrolton Turner III 
12. Fossil Ridge I 
13. Guyer, Denton III 
14. Midlothian I 
15. Weatherford II 
16. Ranchview IV 
17. Burkburnett IV 
18. Wylie East  IV 
19. Thomas Jefferson, Dallas III 
 
Best In class  
I    Hebron 
II   Birdville 
III  Carrol Turner 
IV   Ranchview 
 
Finals 
88.50  Hebron 
81.85  Mansfield 
81.30  Rowlett 
79.40  Wylie 
79.15  Northwest 
78.90  Birdville 
78.80  Creekview 
74.25  Grapevine 
71.70  Allen 
69.45  DeSoto 
 
Music Award - Hebron 
Marching Award - Hebron 
GE Award & Percussion - Hebron

Putnam City Marching Classic (OBA)
-
Oklahoma City, OK
Prelims 
CLASS 4A 
1. Randall, Amarillo,TX 74.20 
2. Piedmont             69.40 
 
CLASS 5A 
1. Carl Albert          63.40 
2. Duncan               62.35 
3. Shawnee              54.30 
4. Lawton MacArthur     49.00 
5. Guthrie              48.25 
6. Western Hills, OKC   37.25 
 
CLASS 6A 
1. Edmond Memorial      74.05 
2. Yukon                72.75 
3. Mustang              68.45 
4. Goddard, KS          67.70 
5. Sapulpa              65.20 
6. Choctaw              63.15 
7. Southmore            61.00 
8. Edmond Santa Fe      57.60 
9. Charles Page         52.20 
10.Midwest City         49.20 
11.Ponca City           47.20 
 
Finals 
1. Yukon                75.85 
2. Randall              75.80 
3. Edmond Memorial      75.60 
4. Mustang              72.30 
5. Piedmont             70.55 
6. Carl Albert          68.06 
7. Goddard              67.65 
8. Sapulpa              65.70 
9. Southmore            62.45 
10.Choctaw              61.95 
11.Duncan               61.00 
12.Shawnee              60.05 
 
G.E. Award:   Edmond Memorial 
Visual Award: Yukon 
Music Award   Mustang & Piedmont (tie)

Back Red Bar Top

For more High School Band scores, check the Rec.Arts.Marching.Band.High-School Newsgroup!






  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics