World of Pageantry


Pageantry Products
Pageantry Forums
Upcoming Events
Latest News
Media Galleries
March Library
Scores Page
Classified Ads
Pageantry Chatroom
Advertisers and Sponsors
Pageantry Staff
Pageantry Links
Search the Web with Pageantry's Portal
Send Us Email
Return to Our Home Page


We Cover The WEST and the REST of the WORLD OF PAGEANTRY.....BEST!!!

Fall 2008 Texas High School Band Results

November 3rd & 4th   |   November 1st
October 28th   |   October 25th   |   October 22nd & 23rd   |   October 20th & 21st   |   October 18th
October 15th & 16th   |   October 11th   |   October 8th   |   October 4th   |   September 27th

Back to Our Main Scores Page | View Printable Version of this Page Printable Page

If you have any scores that you would like to see posted on this page,
please format them as below, and send them by email to the Pageantry Webmaster
or use our new Scores Submission Form.

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 8th
UIL Region 10 Alternate Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Little Cypress-Mauriceville, TX
CLASS A 
3. West Hardin 

CLASS AA 
2. Hardin 
1. Kirbyville 
2. Woodville 
2. Deweyville 
1. East Chambers 
3. Warren 
1. Hemphill 
2. Kountze 
1. Anahuac 
2. Buna 

CLASS AAA 
2. Bridge City 
3. West Orange-Stark 

CLASS AAAA 
2. Goose Creek Memorial 
3. Port Arthur Memorial 
1. Nederland 
1. Lumberton 
2. Livingston 
4. Central Medical Magnet, Beaumont 
3. Ozen, Beaumont 
2. Port Neches-Groves 
1. Dayton 
1. Little Cypress-Mauriceville 

UIL Region 19 Alternate Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Aldine ISD, Houston, TX
CLASS AAAA 
1. Kingwood Park 
2. North Forest 
1. Crosby 
1. CE King 
1. Barbers Hill 
1. Galena Park 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
1. Aldine 
2. Humble 
1. Eisenhower 
1. La Porte 
1. Kingwood 
1. South Houston 
1. Atascocita

Back Red Bar Top

Monday November 3rd
UIL AAA State Marching Contest (UIL)
-
The Alamodome, San Antonio, TX
Prelims 
1.  Argyle 
2.  Rio Hondo 
3.  Princeton 
4.  Atlanta 
5.  Canton 
6.  Burnet 
7.  New Boston 
8.  Port Isabel 
9.  North Lamar 
10. Wills Point 
11. Fredericksburg 
12. Hidalgo 
13. Crystal City 
14. Seminole 
15. Taylor 
16. China Spring 
17. Kennendale 
18. Wylie, Abilene 
19. Gatesville 
20. Andrews 
 
Finals 
1.  Argyle *   Gold Medal
2.  Rio Hondo  Silver Medal 
3.  Canton     Bronze Medal 
4.  Princeton 
5.  Atlanta 
6.  New Boston 
7.  Burnet

* State Marching Champion

Tuesday November 4th
UIL AAAAA State Marching Championships (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
Prelims
Place Rank School
 1.    11  Marcus, Flower Mound 
 2.    13  LD Bell 
 3.    18  Duncanville 
 4.    19  Coppell 
 5.    29  Cedar Park 
 6.    34  Bowie, Austin 
 7.    35  Hebron, Carrollton 
 8.    38  Westlake, Austin 
 9.    51  Churchill, San Antonio 
10.    53  Richland 
   Above advance to Finals 
11.    56  Berkner, Richardson 
12.    62  Spring 
13.    68  Langham Creek 
14.    69  Haltom 
15.    70  Brazoswood, Clute 
16.    78  Cypress Falls 
17.    87  Westfield, Spring 
18.    88  Keller 
19.    89  Harlingen 
20.    99  Vista Ridge 
21.   113  Hanks, El Paso 
22.   115  Akins, Austin 
23.   116  Clements, Sugar Land 
24.   117  Hanna, Brownsville 
25.   121  Lopez, Brownsville 
26.   124  O'Connor, San Antonio 
27.   131  Fossil Ridge, Keller 
28.   136  North Shore, Galena Park 
29     "   Donna (Music Broke Tie) 
30.   151  Harlingen South 
31.   153  PSJA North 
 
Finals 
 1.     8  Flower Mound
 2.    21  LD Bell
 3.    22  Coppell  
 4.    25  Cedar Park
 5.    26  Bowie
 6.    27  Duncanville
 7.    28  Richland
 8.    37  Churchill
 9.    39  Westlake
10.    41  Hebron

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 1st
Marching Invitational (IND)
-
Duncanville, TX
Prelims Rankings 
1  Richland      AAAAA
2  Coppell       AAAAA
3  Rowlett       AAAAA
4  Clements      AAAAA
5  Hays          AAAA
6  Mansfield     AAAAA
7  Southwest     AAAA
8  Trinity       AAAAA
9  Alvin         AAAAA
10 Waxahachie    AAAA
11 Summitt       AAAAA
12 North Crowley AAAAA
13 Pearce        AAAA
14 Legacy        AAAA
15 Midland       AAAAA
16 Cleburne      AAAA
17 McKinney      AAAA
18 Belton        AAAAA
19 Weatherford   AAAAA
20 Floresville   AAAA
21 Lake Dallas   AAAA
 
Outstanding Guard to Mansfield 
All other captions to Richland 

Finals 
1  Richland 
2  Coppell 
3  Rowlett 
4  Clements 
5  Mansfield 
6  Hays 
7  Southwest 
8  Alvin 
9  Waxahachie 
10 Trinity 
 
Grand Champion, Best Visual 
and Music to Richland. 

BOA Super Regional (BOA)
-
Alamodome, San Antonio, TX
Prelims 
CLASS A 
1. Hidalgo 
2. Skiatonk, OK 
3. Whitesboro
 
CLASS AA 
1. Aledo 
2. CalAllen 
3. Waller 

CLASS AAA 
1. LD Bell 
2. Marcus 
3. Cedar Park 
 
Finals 
94.55  LD Bell 
93.35  Marcus 
91.45  Cedar Park 
90.10  Bowie 
88.80  Churchill 
87.80  Stephen F. Austin 
86.75  Berkner 
84.55  Hebron 
84.40  Keller 
84.30  Friendswood 
83.55  Westlake 
82.50  Haltom 
82.40  Ronald Reagan 
 
Music - Ld Bell/Marcus 
G.E. -  LD Bell 
Visual - LD Bell 
 
Centennial Marching Festival (IND)
-
Frisco, TX
Prelims 
Ranking by Points 
 
1.55   Poteet 
2.80   Plano East 
3.20   Wylie 
4.30   Wakeland 
5.35   Dripping Springs 
5.65   Birdville 
6.65   The Colony 
7.15   Sherman 
9.10   Rockwall Heath 
10.15  Frisco 
11.6   Liberty 
11.9   Midway 
12.35  Ryan 
13.95  McKinney North 
15.40  West Mesquite 
15.45  Denton 
16.55  Cooper 
 
Winds to Poteet/Plano East
Marching to Poteet 
G.E. Award to Poteet 
Guard Award to Wylie 
Percussion to Plano East
 
Finals 
1.60  Poteet 
3.10  Plano East 
3.20  Wylie 
4.20  Dripping Springs 
4.25  Birdville 
6.15  Wakeland 
6.60  Sherman 
7.20  The Colony 
8.70  Rockwell Heath 
9.76  Frisco 
 
Grand Champion  Poteet

NAMMB Marching Championships (NAMMB)
-
Nacogdoches, TX
CLASS 2A 
1. Hemphill 
2. New Diana 
3. Hughes Springs 
NP Garrison 
 
Superior Rating Award to 
Hemphill 
 
CLASS 3A 
1. Cleveland 
2. Spring Hill 
3. Gilmer 
NP Center 
NP Carthage 
NP Pittsburg 
NP New Boston 
NP Fairfield 
NP Hardin Jefferson 

Superior Rating Awards to  
Cleveland, Spring Hill, 
Gilmer and Center 
 
CLASS 4A 
1. Vidor 

Superior Rating Vidor 
 
CLASS 5A 
1. Atoscita 

Superior Rating Atoscita 

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday October 28th
UIL Region 17 AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Pearland, TX
1  Angleton 
2  Brazosport 
1  Dawson 
1  Dickinson 
1  Friendswood
2. Manvel 
1  Santa Fe 
3  Texas City

This competition postponed 
from 14 Oct 2008 due to 
Hurricane Ike

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 25th
UIL AAA Area E Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Corpus Christi, TX
Prelims 
1.  Rio Hondo 
2.  Crystal City 
3.  Port Isabel 
4.  Fredericksburg 
5.  Hidalgo 
6.  Carrizo Springs 
7.  Marion 
8.  Hondo 
9.  Pearsall 
10. LaVernia 
11. Canyon Lake 
12. Robstown 
13. Edna 
14. Sinton 
15. Columbia 
16. Lulling 
17. Mathis 
18. Zapata 
19. Falfurrias 
20. Ingleside 
21. Orange Grove 
22. Devine 
23. Lytle 
24. Cuero 
25. CC West Oso 
 
Finals 
1.  Rio Hondo *
2.  Crystal City *
3.  Port Isabel *
4.  Hidalgo *
5.  Fredericksburg *
NP  Carrizo Springs
NP  Marion 
NP  Hondo 
NP  Pearsall
NP  LaVerenia

* Advance to State Championships

UIL AAA Area A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Lubbock, TX
1. Seminole *
2. Andrews * 
3. Wylie, Abilene * # 
   Brownfield 
5. Cooper, Lubbock 
6. Borger 
7. Snyder 
8. Sweetwater 
9. Fabens 
10.Anthony 
11.Perryton

* Advance to State Championships

# Advances due to higher 
music score

UIL AAAAA Area F Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Galena Park, TX
Prelims 
1. Brazoswood 
2. Westfield 
3. Spring 
4. North Shore 
5. Clear Lake 
6. The Woodlands 
7. Pearland 
8. Dickinson 
9. Tomball 
10.Klein 
11.College Park, The Woodlands 
12.Klein Oak 
13 Clear Creek 
14.Clear Brook 
15.Klein Collins 
16.Pasadena Memorial 
17.Conroe 
18.Deer Park 
19.Alvin 
20.Baytown Sterling 
21.ChannelView 
22.Baytown Lee 
23 MacArthur 
 
Finals 
1. Brazoswood *
2. Westfield *
3. Spring *
4. The Woodlands *
5. North Shore 
6. Pearland 
7. Clear Lake

* Advance to State Championships

UIL AAAAA Area G Marching Contest (UIL)
-
The Alamodome San Antonio, TX
Prelims 
1.  Harlingen 
2.  Hanna, Brownsv 
3.  Donna 
4.  Lopez, Brownsv 
5.  O'Connor, SA 
6.  PSJA North 
7.  Edinburg 
8.  Pace, Brownsv 
9.  John Jay, SA 
10. Harlingen South 
11. Rio Grande City 
12. Edinburg North 
13. Sharyland 
14. Clark, SA 
15. Marshall, SA 
16. McAllen 
17. Weslaco 
18. Warren,SA 
19. Rivera, Brownsv 
20. LaJoya 
21. United, Laredo 
22. Taft, SA 
23. Eagle Pass 
24. San Benito 
25. Stevens, SA 
26. Victoria Memorial 
27. Alexander, Laredo 
28. Brandeis, SA 
29. CC Winn 
30. Economedes 
31. United South, Laredo
32. Rowe, Mcallen 
33. Mcallen Memorial 
34. Del Rio 
35. CC King 
36. South San Antonio
37. CC Carroll 
 
Finals 
1.  Harlingen * 
2.  Lopez * 
3.  Hanna * 
4.  O'Connor *
5.  Donna * 
6.  PSJA North * 
7.  Harlingen South *
NP  Edinburg 
NP  Pace 
NP  Jay

* Advance to State Championships

UIL AAAAA Area C Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
Prelims 
11.  Rowlett 
12.  Coppell 
14.  Duncanville 
16.  Berkner 
25.  Sachse 
39.  Richardson 
39.  Lake Highlands 
42.  North Mesquite 
43.  South Grand Prairie 
49.  Tyler Lee 
52.  John Horn 
58.  Mesquite 
66.  Garland 
69.  Naaman Forest 
72.  DeSoto 
76.  Lakeview 
82.  North Garland 
 
Finals 
8.   Coppell * 
10.  Duncanville *
14.  Berkner * 
24.  Rowlett 
24.  Sachse 
28.  Richardson 
32.  Lake Highlands

* Advance to State Championships

UIL AAA Area C Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Longview, TX
Prelims 
12. New Boston 
15. Atlanta 
17. Spring Hill 
31. Paris 
32. North Lamar 
39. Palestine 
39. Brownsboro 
48. Gilmer 
48. Pleasent Grove 
49. Carthage 
50. Gladewater 
51. Athens 
58. Rusk 
68. Van 
71. Hargrave 
73. Jasper 
74. Silsbee 
80. Splendora 
 
Finals 
13. New Boston * 
15. North Lamar * 
15. Atlanta *
21. Spring Hill 
22. Palestine 
27. Brownsboro 
27. Paris

* Advance to State Championships

UIL AAA Area B Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Richland, TX
Prelims 
13  Argyle 
15  Canton 
23  Wills Point 
23  Princeton 
31` Lovejoy 
35  Ranch View 
35  Celina 
38  Decatur 
40  Castleberry, FW 
43  Kaufman 
46  Whitesboro 
61  Sanger 
65  Prospect 
68  Iowa Park 
79  Bridgeport 
79  Gainesville 
86  Graham 
87  Burkburnett 
88  Ferris 
94  Breckenridge 
104 James Madison 
 
Finals 
11  Argyle * 
16  Wills Point * 
16  Princeton * 
18  Canton * 
30  Lovejoy
32  Ranchview 
35  Castleberry 
37  Celina 
38  Kaufman 
42  Decatur

* Advance to State Championships

USSBA Texas State Championships (USSBA)
-
Schertz, TX
CLASS  III 
77.00 Odem 

CLASS  IV 
94.15 Dripping Springs 
88.45 Floresville 
88.15 San Marcos 
88.00 Brenham 
86.95 Clemons, Schertz 
83.85 Palmview 
83.40 Tivy, Kerrville 
 
CLASS  V 
96.00 Henrickson, Pflugerville 
92.15 Seguin 
91.15 C T. Johnson 
89.35 Parkway 
89.20 Foster 
 
CLASS VI 
94.75 Steele 
93.20 Canyon, San Marcos 
93.00 Saginaw 
92.90 Champion, Boerne

UIL AAAAA Area B Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Hurst, TX
Prelims 
10  LD Bell 
11  Marcus 
15  Richland 
21  Hebron 
22  Haltom 
30  Plano East 
52  Allen 
54  Plano 
56  Mansfield 
65  Wylie 
66  Grapevine 
69  Lewisville 
69  Flower Mound 
77  Bowie, Arlington 
77  Colleyville Heritage
78  North Crowley 
81  McKinney Boyd 
83  Creekview 
87  Carroll 
92  Plano West 
94  Martin, Arlington
97  Summitt 
98  Trinity 
116 Burleson 
118 Paschal 
122 Weatherford 
126 Arlington 
 
Finals 
1.  LD Bell *
2.  Marcus *
3.  Richland *
4.  Haltom *
5.  Hebron * 
NP  Plano East 
NP  Allen 
NP  Mansfield 
NP  Wylie 
NP  Plano

* Advance to State Championships

UIL AAAAA Area A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Odessa, TX
Prelims 
1. Fossil Ridge 
2. Americas, EP 
3. Keller 
4. Hanks, EP 
5. Northwest, Justin 
6. Midland Lee 
7. Bel Air 
8. Midland 
9. Keller 
10.Llubbock Monterey
11.Franklin, EP 
12.Amarillo 
13.Eastwood, EP 
14.Odessa 
15.San Angelo Central
16.Lubbock Coronado
17.Abilene 
18.Odessa Permian 
 
Finals 
1. Keller * 
2. Hanks *
3. Fossil Ridge *
4. Americas 
5. Midland Lee 
6. Northwest 
7. Bel Air

* Advance to State Championships

New Mexico State University Tournament of Bands (NMSU)
-
Las Cruces, NM
Finals 
1.  Coronado, TX 
2.  Del Valle, TX 
3.  Mayfield, NM 
4.  Onate, NM 
5.  Highland, NM 
6.  Clovis, NM 
7.  Las Cruces, NM 
8.  Mountain View, TX 
9.  Chapin, TX 
10. El Dorado,NM

UIL AAA Area D Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Georgetown, TX
Prelims 
1.  Kennendale 
2.  Burnet 
3.  Taylor 
4.  Gatesville 
5.  China Springs 
6.  Carter-Riversie, FW 
7.  Giddings 
8.  Lorena 
9.  Robinson 
10. Glen Rose 
11. Llano 
12. Alvarado 
13. Cameron-Yoe 
14. Wimberely 
15. Brownwood 
16. Navasota 
17. Liberty Hill 
18. LaGrange 
19. Connally 
20. Smithville 
21. Sealy 
22. Bellville 
23. Caldwell 
24. West 
25. Rockdale 
26. Gonzales 
 
Finals 
1.  Kennendale * 
2.  Gatesville * 
3.  Taylor * 
4.  Burnet *
5.  China Spring * 
6.  Carter-Riverside 
7.  Giddings 
8.  Glen Rose 
9.  Lorena 
10. Robinson 

* Advance to State Championships

UUIL AAAAA Area D Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Round Rock, TX
Prelims 
10   Cedar Park 
13   Bowie,Austin 
13   Churchill, SA 
25   Westlake, Austin 
39   Connally, Pflugerville 
40   Vista Ridge, Leander 
47   Akins, Austin 
52   Round Rock 
61   Ronald Reagan 
61   Leander 
62   New /braunfels 
66   McArthur, SA 
68   Pflugerville 
70   Judson, Converse 
70   Westwood, RR 
75   Anderson, Austin 
86   McNeil, RR 
87   Smithson Valley 
93   Georgetown 
94   Stoney Point, RR 
106  Copperas Cove 
112  Wagner, SA 
114  Madison, SA 
121  Bryan 
122  Temple 
124  Austin 
126  East Central 
126  A& M Consol 
129  Lee SA 
134  Ellison, Killeen 
142  Roosevelt, SA 
152  Belton 
 
Finals 
6    Cedar Park * 
11   Bowie * 
22   Westlake * 
26   Akins * 
27   Churchill * 
28   Vista Ridge * 
30   Connally 
37   Round Rock 
44   Reagan 
44   Leander

* Advance to State Championships

UIL AAAAA Area E Marching Contest (UIL)
-
CY-Fair, TX
Prelims 
5.  Langham Creek 
20  Dulles 
26  Clements 
27  Taylor, Katy 
28  Cypress Woods 
29  Cypress Falls 
38  Cypress Fair 
41  Cinco Ranch 
48  Jersey Village 
50  Seven Lakes 
50  Cypress Creek 
54  Elkins 
57  Morton Ranch 
71  Stratford 
71  Cypress Ridge 
73  Mayde Creek 
79  Travis 
89  Kempner 
94  Willowridge 
 
Finals 
5   Langham Creek * 
12  Clements *
15  Cypress Falls * 
22  Cypress Woods 
25  Cypress Fair 
30  Dulles 
31  Taylor

* Advance to State Championships

Sam Houston State University Marching Festival (SHSU)
-
Huntsville, TX
Finals 
92.40  Memorial, Pasadena AA
85.95  Dawson             AA
84.45  Cypress Springs    AA
83.55  Waller             AA
78.90  Sam Rayburn        AA
77.85  Magnolia           AA
76.50  Dekaney            A
75.45  Pasadena           AA
71.55  Clear Springs      AA
65.25  Northbrook         A
NP     New Caney          AA
NP     Kirbyville         AA
NP     CE King            A
NP     Shepherd           A
NP     Magnolia West      A
NP     Caney Creek        A
NP     Tarkington         A
NP     Marvel             A
NP     Sharpstown         A
 
Percussion Award to Dawson 
Auxillary Award to  Walleer 
 
Best In Class AA Memorial 
Best in Class A  DeKaney 
Outstanding Band Memorial

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 22nd
UIL Region 3 1A-2A-4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A 
 3.    Crossroads 
 2.    Fruitvale 
 
CLASS AA 
 2.    Caddo Mills 
 2.    Cooper 
 2.    Edgewood 
 1.    Grand Saline 
 1.    Malakoff 
 
CLASS AAAA 
 1.    Forney 
 1.    JJ Pearce 
 1.    Mabank 
 1.    Poteet 
 1.    Heath, Rockwall 
 1.    Rockwall 
 1.    Royse City 
 1.    Terrell 
 1.    West Mesquite 

UIL Region 8 1A-2A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Waco, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A 
 1.    Axtell 
 3.    Bartlett 
 2.    Blooming Grove 
 2.    Bosqueville 
 2.    Bremond 
 5.    Coolidge 
 4.    Covington 
 2.    Evant 
 1.    Holland 
 2.    Hubbaard 
 1.    Italy 
 1.    Itasca 
 2.    Mart 
 2.    Riesel 
 2.    Valley Mills 
 
CLASS AA 
 1.    Academy 
 3.    Bruceville-Eddy 
 3.    Centreville 
 1.    Clifton 
 2.    Franklin 
 3.    Hearne 
 1.    Kearnes 
 4.    Marlin 
 1.    McGregor 
 1.    Moody 
 1.    Rogers 
 1.    Rosebud-Lott 
 1.    Salado 
 1.    Teague 
 1.    Troy

UIL Region 4 1A-2A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Paris, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A 
 2.    Big Sandy 
 2.    Hawkins 
 2.    Bowie, Simms 
 3.    Maud 
 3.    Union Hill 
 1.    Waskom 
 
CLASS AA 
 3.    Alba-Golden 
 3.    Chisum 
 1.    Clarksville 
 3.    Daingerfield 
 1.    DeKalb 
 1.    Elysian 
 2.    Harleton 
 2.    Harmony 
 3.    Hooks 
 1.    Hughes Springs 
 3.    Jefferson 
 3.    Linden-Kildare 
 1.    New Diana 
 2.    Ore City  
 2.    Pewitt 
 1.    Queden City 
 2.    Quittman 
 2.    Redwater 
 2.    Rivercrest 
 1.    Sabine 
 1.    Union Grove 
 1.    White Oak 
 2.    Winnsboro 

Thursday October 23rd
UIL Region 10 Area Qualifying Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Little Cypress-Mauriceville, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AAA 
 2.    Jasper * 
 2.    Silsbee * 
 2.    Hardin-Jefferson 
 2.    Hamshire Fannett 
 2.    Liberty 
 2.    Orangefield.  
 
Both Jasper snd Silsbee advance to 
Area. When no Band in a Region 
receives a 1st Division Rating, the 
top rated 2nd Division Rated Bands 
will advance. In this case Bands 
selected had higher music scores 
and rankings of the Bands in the 
competition.  
 
CLASS AAAA 
 1.    Vidor 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
 2.    Baytown Lee 
 1.    Baytown Sterling * 
 2.    Beaumont Westbrook

* Advances to Area Contest

Back Red Bar Top

Monday October 20th
UIL Region 16 South Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Abilene, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A
 3.    Baird
 3.    Jayton
 4.    Roscoe

CLASS AA
 1.    Cisco
 2.    Hawley
 1.    Jim Ned
 2.    Merkel

CLASS AAA
 1.    Snyder *
 1.    Sweetwater *
 1.    Wylie, Abilene *

CLASS AAAA
 2.    Cooper, Abilene

CLASS AAAA
 1.    Abilene *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 18 4A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Austin, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AAAA
 2.    Crockett, Austin
 3.    Del Valle
 1.    Dripping Springs
 1.    Hendrickson, Pflugerville
 1.    Hays, Buda
 3.    Lanier, Austin
 1.    LBJ, Austin
 2.    Lehmnan, Kyle
 3.    Lockhart
 1.    MCcallum, Austin
 3.    Reagan, Austin
 2.    San Marcos
 3.    Travis, Austin

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    Akins, Austin *
 1.    Anderson, Austin *
 1.    Austin *
 2.    Bastrop
 1.    Bowie *
 1.    Connally, Pflugerville *
 1.    Pflugerville *
 1.    Westlake, Austin *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 12 1A-3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Converse, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A
 2.    Falls City
 3.    Yorktown

CLASS AA
 1.    Blanco
 2.    Cole
 3.    Karnes City
 4.    Kennedy
 1.    Navarro
 3.    Nixon-Smiley
 1.    Poth
 1.    Randolph AFB
 2.    Stockdale

CLASS AAA
 1.    Canyon Lake *
 1.    Cuero *
 1.    LaVernia *
 1.    Luling *
 1,    Marion *
 3.    Sam Houston
 2.    Yoakum
 
* Advances to Area Contest

Tuesday October 21st
UIL Region 9 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Conroe, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AAA
 1.    CLeveland*
 1.    Hargrave*
 2.    Shepherd
 2.    Splendora
 2.    Tarkington

CLASS AAAA
 2.    Caney Creek
 1.    Huntsville
 1.    Magnolia
 3.    Magnolia West
 1.    Montgomery
 1.    Willis

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    Conroe *
 1.    Klein Collins *
 2.    Klein Forest
 1.    Klein *
 1.    Klein Oak *
 2.    Oak Ridge
 1.    Spring *
 1.    College Park, The Woodlands *
 1.    The Woodlands *
 1.    Tomball *
 1.    Westfield *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 4 3A-4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mt. PLeasent, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AAA
 1.    Atlanta *
 1.    Gilmer *
 1.    Gladewater *
 2.    Liberty-Eylau
 2.    Mineola
 2.    Mt.Vernon
 1.    New Boston *
 1.    North Lamar *
 1.    Paris *
 2.    Pittsburg
 1.    Pleasant Grove *
 1.    Spring Hill *

CLASS AAAA
 2.    Greenville
 2.    Kilgore
 2.    Marshall
 1.    Mt. Pleasent
 1.    PineTree
 1.    Sulphur Springs
 2.    Texas High, Texarkana
 
* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 5 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Hurst, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AAAA
 1.    Birdville
 1.    Seguin
 1.    Legacy
 1.    Timberview, Mansfield

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    Martin, Arl *
 1.    Richland *
 1.    Arlington *
 1.    Mansfield *
 1.    Bowie, Arl *
 1.    Summit, Mansfield *
 1.    Haltom *
 2.    Lamar,Arl
 2.    Sam Houston,Arl
 1.    Trinity, Euless *
 1.    LD Bell *
 
* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 17 & 19 Combined Regional Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Pearland, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AAAA
 1.    Dickinson     17

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    Clear Brook * 17
 1.    Clear Lake *  17
 1.    Clear Creek * 17
 1.    Brazoswood *  17
 1.    Alvin *       17
 1.    Northshore *  19
 1.    Rayburn *     19
 1.    Pearland *    17
 1.    Deer Park *   19
 2.    Nimitz        19
 2.    Pasadena      19
 2.    New Caney     19
 2.    Dobie, Pas    19

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 23 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Katy, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AAAA
 3.    Austin,Houston
 3.    Sharpstown
 2.    Sterling
 1.    Waltrip

CLASS AAAAA
 3.    Taylor, Alief
 2.    Bellaire
 1.    Cinco Ranch *
 2.    Elsik
 2.    Hastings, Houston
 1.    Taylor, Katy *
 2.    Katy
 1.    Mayde Creek *
 4.    Milby, Houston
 1.    Morton Ranch *
 1.    Seven Lakes *
 1.    Westside *
 
* Advances to Area Contest

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 18th
UIL Region 27 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Cypress Falls, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AA
 3.    Hempstead

CLASS AAA
 1.    Navasota *
 1.    Sealy *

CLASS AAAA
 1.    Brenham
 2.    Waller

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    Cypress Fair *
 1.    Cypress Creek *
 1.    Cypress Falls *
 1.    Cypress Ridge *
 2.    Cypress Springs
 1.    Cypress Woods *
 1.    Jersey Village *
 1.    Langham Creek *
 2.    Memorial
 2.    Northbrook
 2.    Spring Woods
 1.    Stratford *

* Advances to Area Contest 

UIL Region 16 North Zone, Class 3A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Lubbock, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AAA
 1.    Brownfield *
 2.    Levelland
 1.    Lubbock Cooper *

CLASS AAAA
 1.    Frenship
 1.    Plainview

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    Coronado, Lubbock *
 2.    Lubbock
 1.    Monterey, Lubbock *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 6 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Odessa, TX
Rating Band
CLASS  A
 3.    Christoval
 1.    Forsan
 2.    Iraan Sheffield
 1.    Irion County
 3.    McCamey
 3.    Sterling City
 3.    Water Valley
 1.    Wink

CLASS AA
 1.    Alpine
 2.    Coahoma
 1.    Colorado City
 1.    Crane
 1.    Grape Creek
 2.    Kermit
 3.    Ozona
 1.    Reagan County
 1.    Stanton

CLASS AAA
 1.    Andrews *
 2.    Fort Stockton
 2.    Greenwood, Midland
 3.    LaMesa
 2.    Monahans
 3.    Pecos
 1.    Seminole *

CLASS AAAA
 1.    Big Spring
 2.    Lakeview, San Angelo

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    San Angelo Central *
 1.    Midland *
 1.    Odessa *
 1.    Permian *
 1.    Lee, Midland *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 24 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Carrollton, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A
 3.    Collinsville

CLASS AA
 1.    Pilots Point
 2.    Callisburg

CLASS AAA
 1.    Ranchview *

CLASS AAAA
 1.    Centennial
 1.    Frisco
 1.    Lake Dallas
 1.    Liberty
 1.    Little Elm
 1.    Newman
 1.    RL Turner
 1.    Wakeland
 1.    The Colony

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    Carroll *
 1.    Colleyville Heritage *
 1.    Creekview *
 1.    Flower Mound *
 1.    Grapevine *
 1.    Hebron *
 1.    Lewisville *
 1.    Marcus *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 26 4A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Round Rock, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AAAA
 1.    Hutto
 3.    Manor
 1.    Marble Falls
 2.    Elgin
 1.    Lake Travis

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    Cedar Park *
 1.    Georgetown *
 1.    Leander *
 1.    McNeil *
 1.    Round Rock *
 1.    Stoney Point *
 1.    Vista Ridge *
 1.    Westwood *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 7 East Zone A/AA/AAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Glen Rose, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A
 1.    Santo
 1.    Tolar
 2.    Ranger

CLASS AA
 3.    Dublin
 2.    Eastland
 1.    Godley
 1.    Grandview
 1.    Hamilton
 1.    Hico
 2.    Maypearl
 2.    Millsap
 2.    Peaster
 2.    Rio Vista

CLASS AAA
 1.    Alavarado *
 1.    Carter Riverside *
 3.    Diamond Hill
 1.    Glen Rose *
 1.    Kennedale *
 3.    Venus

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 21 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Nacogdoches, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A
 1.    Carlisle
 2.    Joaquin
 3.    Martins Mill
 3.    Overton
 2.    Tenaha
 2.    Timpson
 3.    West Sabine

CLASS AA
 2.    Arp
 2.    Elkhart
 2.    Frankston
 1.    Garrison
 1.    Winona
 2.    San Augustine
 1.    Shelbyville
 1.    Troup
 3.    West Rusk

CLASS AAA
 1.    Athens *
 1.    Brownsboro *
 2.    Bullard
 1.    Carthage *
 1.    Center *
 2.    Chapel Hill
 2.    Dubol
 2.    Hudson
 1.    Palestine *
 1.    Rusk *
 2.    Tatum
 1.    Van1 *
 3.    Westwood

CLASS AAAA
 1.    Hallsville
 1.    Henderson
 1.    Jacksonville
 1.    Lindale
 1.    Longview
 1.    Nacogdoches
 1.    Whitehouse

CLASS AAAAA
 2.    Tyler, John Tyler
 1.    Lufkin *
 1.    Lee, Tyler *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 1 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Amarillo, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A
 3.    Booker
 2.    Clarendon
 1.    Sunray
 2.    Memphis
 2.    Boys Ranch
 1.    Canadian
 2.    Stratford
 2.    White Deer
 3.    Gruver
 3.    Wellington
 4.    Wheeler
 1.    West Texas

CLASS AA
 3.    Childress
 3.    Friona
 3.    River Road
 1.    Bushland
 1.    Panhandle
 4.    Spearman
 1.    Tulia
 2.    Dimmit
 3.    Sanford-Fritch

CLASS AAA
 2.    Dalhart
 2.    Perryton *
 1.    Borger *

CLASS AAAA
 1.    Canyon
 2.    Caprock
 1.    Hereford
 2.    Pampa
 1.    Palo Duro
 1.    Randall
 1.    Dumas

CLASS AAAAA
 2.    Tascosa
 1.    Amarillo *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 2 East Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Birdville, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AA
 1.    Aubrey
 2.    Boyd
 3.    Chico
 2.    Jackson
 2.    Nocona
 1.    Paradise
 2.    Ponder
 2.    Jacksboro

CLASS AAA
 1.    Argyle *
 1.    Bridgeport *
 1.    Castleberry1 *
 1.    Decatur
 1.    Gainesville *
 2.    Lake Worth
 1.    Sanger *

CLASS AAAA
 1.    Azle
 1.    Boswell
 2.    Brewer
 2.    Denton
 1.    Guyer
 1.    Ryan
 1.    Saginaw
 1.    Springtown

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    Central, Keller *
 1.    Fossil Ridge *
 1.    Keller *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 2 West Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Wichita Falls, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A
 2.    Albany
 1.    Archer City
 2.    Hamlin
 1.    Haskell
 1.    Knox City
 3.    Munday
 3.    Petrolia
 2.    Quanah
 1.    Seymour
 1.    Throckmorton
 1.    Windthorst

CLASS AA
 1.    Anson
 1.    Bowie
 1.    City View
 2.    Henrietta
 1.    Holliday
 1.    Olney
 2.    Stamford

CLASS AAA
 1.    Breckenrikdge *
 1.    Burkburnett *
 1.    Graham *
 2.    Hirschi
 1.    Iowa Park *
 2.    Vernon

CLASS AAAA
 1.    Mineral Wells
 1.    Rider,Wichita Falls
 2.    Wichita Falls

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 8 3A-5A Marchilng Contest (UIL)
-
Waco, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AAA
 1.    Yoe *
 1.    China Spring *
 1.    Connally *
 1.    Gatesville *
 2.    Fairfield
 2.    Groesbeck
 3.    Hillsboro
 2.    LaVega
 1.    Lorena *
 2.    Madisonville
 2.    Mexia
 1.    Robinson *
 1.    West *
 2.    Whitney

CLASS AAAA
 1.    Killeen
 2.    Waco
 2.    University
 2.    Corsicana
 1.    Midway
 2.    Lampasas

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    Ellison,Killeen *
 2.    Harker Heights
 1.    Temple *
 1.    Bryan *
 1.    A&M Consolidated *
 1.    Belton *
 2.    Shoemaker,Killeen
 1.    Copperas Cove *

* Advances to Area Contest


UIL Region 14 Class 4A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Alice, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AAAA
 1.    Jones, Beeville
 1.    Alice
 1.    Calallen, CC
 2.    Calhoun, Port LaVaca
 1.    Cigarroa, Laredo
 1.    Flour Bluff
 1.    Gregory-Portland
 1.    H. M. King
 2.    LBJ, Laredo
 2.    Miller, CC
 3.    Moody, CC
 1.    Nixon, Laredo
 2.    Ray, CC
 1.    Rockport-Fulton
 2.    Tuloso-Midway, CC

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    Alexander, Laredo *
 1.    Carroll, CC *
 2.    Martin, Laredo
 1.    King, CC *
 1.    United,Laredo *
 1.    United South, Laredo *
 1.    Victoria Memorial *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 12 1A-4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Rosenberg, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A
 2.    Ganado
 2.    Louise

CLASS AA
 3.    Boling
 2.    Brazos
 1.    East Bernard
 1.    Industrial
 2.    Rice
 1.    Tidehaven. 
 1.    Van Vleck
 
CLASS AAA
 1.    Columbus *
 1.    Edna *
 2.    Needville
 2.    Palacios
 2.    Stafford
 2.    Sweeney
 3.    Wharton

CLASS AAAA
 1.    Bay City
 1.    El Campo
 1.    Foster
 1.    Lamar Consol1
 1.    Terry

* Advances to Area Contest

HEB Invitational Marching Championship (IND)
-
Hurst, TX
Finals
94.1 Richland
90.4 Birdville
89.0 Summitt
88.8 Martin,Arlington
87.5 Arlington
87.3 Bowie, Arlington
83.7 Waxahkachie
82.0 Juan Seguin
81.8 Rockwall Heath
80.6 Red Oak
79.5 Lanier, Arlington
76.0 Malakoff
74.2 Sam Houston,Arlington

All Captions - Richland. 

UIL Region 20 AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Duncanville, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AAAAA
 2.    Cedar Hill
 1.    Coppell *
 1.    DeSoto *
 1.    Duncanville *
 2.    Grand Prairie
 2.    Irving
 2.    MacArthur, Irving
 4.    Molina
 2.    Nimitz, Irving
 4.    Skyline
 1.    South Grand Prairie *
 3.    Sunset
 2.    W.T. White

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 16 North Zone 1A-2A Regional Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Plainview, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A
 3.    Anton
 2.    Bovina
 4.    Crosbytown
 1.    Farewell
 3.    Hale Center
 3.    Hart
 1.    Lockney
 3.    Loop
 2.    Morton
 2.    New Deal
 2.    ODonnell
 2.    Olton
 3.    Petersburg
 1.    Plains
 2.    Ralls
 1.    Ropes
 1.    Seagraves
 1.    Smyer
 3.    Springlake-Earth
 1.    Sudan
 1.    Sundown
 1.    Tahoka
 1.    Whiteface

CLASS AA
 1.    Abernathy
 1.    Denver City
 4.    Floydada
 1.    Idalou
 1.    Littlefield
 2.    Muleshoe
 1.    Post
 2.    Roosevelt, Lubbock
 2.    Slaton

UIL Region 12 4A-5A Regional Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AAAA
 1.    Alamo Heights
 2.    Brackenridge
 3.    Burbank, SA
 1.    Canyon
 1.    Clemons
 3.    Edison, SA
 2.    Fox Tech
 3.    Lanier
 1.    Seguin
 1.    Steele, SA

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    Churchill *
 1.    East Central *
 2.    Highlands
 1.    Judson *
 1.    Lee, SA *
 1.    McArthur, SA *
 1.    Madison,SA *
 1.    New Braunfels *
 1.    Reagan, SA *
 1.    Roosevelt, SA *
 1.    Smithson Valley *
 1.    Wagner,SA *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 25 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Plano, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A
 2.    Blue Ridge

CLASS AA
 3.    Bells
 1.    Gunter
 1.    Honey Grove
 1.    Howe
 2.    Melissa
 1.    Pottsboro
 2.    S&S Cisd
 1.    Tom Bean
 2.    Van Alstyne
 1.    Whitewright

CLASS AAA
 2.    Anna
 3.    Bonham
 1.    Celina *
 2.    Clark Community
 3.    Farmersville
 1.    Lovejoy *
 1.    Princeton *
 1.    Prosper *

CLASS AAAA
 1.    Denison
 1.    Mckinney
 1.    Sherman

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    Allen
 1.    Clark Non-Varsity
 1.    Jasper Non-Varsity
 1.    McKinney Boyd *
 1.    McKinney North *
 1.    Plano East *
 1.    Plano Senior *
 1.    Plano West *
 1.    Shepton Non-Varsity
 2.    Vines Non-Varsity
 1.    Williams Non-Varsity
 1.    Wylie *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 18 & 26 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Giddings, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A
 2.    Flatonia
 3.    Granger
 1.    Shiner
 1.    Somersville
 2.    Thorndale
 1.    Thrall

CLASS AA
 2.    Florence
 2.    Halletsville
 2.    Jarrell
 2.    Johnson City
 2.    Lago Vista
 2.    Lexington
 2.    Schulenberg

CLASS AAA
 1.    Burnet *
 1.    Caldwell *
 2.    Columbus
 1.    Giddings *
 1.    Gonzales *
 1.    LaGrange *
 1.    Liberty Hill *
 1.    Rockdale *
 1.    Smithville *
 1.    Taylor *
 1.    Wimberley *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 7 West Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Brady, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A
 2.    Bronte
 3.    Cross Plains
 1.    De Leon
 2.    Eden
 1.    El Dorado
 3.    Gorman
 1.    Junction
 1.    Mason
 3.    May
 2.    Menard
 3.    Miles
 3.    Rising Star
 1.    Santa Ana
 1.    Winters

CLASS AA
 1.    Ballinger
 1.    Bangs
 1.    Coleman
 1.    Comanche
 2.    Early
 2.    San Saba
 2.    Sonora
 1.    Wall

CLASS AAA
 1.    Brownwood *
 1.    Llano *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 11 1A-3A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Hondo, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A
 2.    D'Hanis
 3.    Brackettville
 1.    Nueces Canyon
 1.    Charlotte
 4.    Sabinal

CLASS AA
 1.    Cotulla
 2.    Natalia
 2.    Dilley
 2.    Comfort
 1.    Harper
 1.    Jourdanton

CLASS AAA
 2.    Ingram
 2.    Bandera
 1.    Pearsall *
 1.    Carrizo Springs *
 1.    Devine *
 2.    Somerset
 2.    Poteet
 1.    Lytle *
 1.    Crystal City *
 1.    Fredricksburg *
 1.    Hondo *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 11 4A-5A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AAAA
 2.    McCollum
 1.    Floresville
 2.    Memorial
 2.    John F. Kennedy
 1.    Uvalde
 1.    Southside
 1.    Harlandale
 1.    Medina Valley
 1.    Boerne
 1.    Tivy
 2.     Pleasenton

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    John Marshall *
 1.    John Paul Stevens *
 1.    Earl Warren *
 1.    Tom C. Clark *
 1.    Eagle Pass Winn *
 1.    John Jay *
 1.    Taft *
 1.    Del Rio *
 1.    Sandra D. O'Connor *
 2.    Southwest
 1.    South San Antonio *
 1.    Eagle Pass *
 2.    Oliver W. Holmes
 1.    Brandeis *              

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 28 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Donna, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A
 2.    Progresso

CLASS AA
 2.    Santa Rosa

CLASS AAA
 2.    LaFeria
 3.    Lyford
 1.    Port Isabel *
 2.    Raymondville
 1.    Rio Hondo *

CLASSClass AAAA
 1.    Ed Couch-Elsa
 2.    Mercedes
 1.    Weslaco East

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    Donna *
 2.    Porter,Brownsville
 1.    Hanna, Borwnsville *
 1.    Harlingen *
 1.    Harlingen South *
 1.    Lopez, Brownsville *
 2.    Los Fresnos
 1.    Pace, Brownsville *
 1.    Rivera, Brownsville *
 1.    San Benito *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 7 East Zone Class 4A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Burleson, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AAAA
 1.    Aledo
 1.    Arlington Heights
 1.    Cleburne
 1.    Crowley
 4.    Dunbar, FW
 2.    Eastern Hills
 1.    Everman
 1.    Granbury
 1.    Joshua
 3.    North side
 2.    O.D. Wyatt
 3.    Polytechnic, FW
 1.    South Hills
 1.    Southwest, FW
 2.    Stephenville
 2.    Trimble Tech
 1.    Western Hills

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    Burleson *
 1.    North Crowley *
 1.    Paschal *
 1.    Weatherford *

* Advance to Area Contest

s
UIL Region 15 Marchng Contest (UIL)
-
McAllen, TX
Rating Band
CLASS AAA
 1.    Hidalgo *

CLASS AAAA
 2.    Valley View
 2.    Mission
 1.    Roma
 1.    Mission Veterans Memorial

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    Economdes *
 1.    McAllen *
 1.    Rio Grande City *
 1.    Edinburg North *
 1.    LaJoya *
 1.    PSJA North *
 1.    Sharyland *
 1.    Edinburg *
 2.    PSJA
 2.    PSJA Memorial
 1.    Rowe *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 16 South Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Abilene, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A
 3.    Baird
 3.    Jayton
 4.    Roscoe

CLASS AA
 1.    Cisco
 2.    Hawley
 1.    Jim Ned
 2.    Merkel

CLASS AAA
 1.    Snyder *
 1.    Sweetwater *
 1.    Wylie, Abilene *

CLASS AAAA
 2.    Cooper, Abilene

CLASS AAAA
 1.    Abilene *

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 14 1A-3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Robstown, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A
 2.    Ben Bolt
 1.    Benavides
 2.    Woodsboro

CLASS AA
 1.    Kaufer
 2.    Three Rivers
 1.    Taft
 1.    San Diego
 1.    Odem
 1.    Premont
 2.    Freer
 1.    Refugio
 2.    Bloomington
 2.    Skidmore/Tynan
 2.    Bishop
 1.    George West
 2.    Banquete

CLASS AAA
 1.    Robstown *
 1.    Sinton *
 1.    Orange Grove *
 1.    Falfurias *
 2.    Goliad
 1.    West Oso *
 1.    Zapata *
 1.    Mathias *
 1.    Ingleside *
 3.    Aransas Pass

* Advances to Area Contest

UIL Region 22 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
Rating Band
CLASS A
 3.    Van HKorn

CLASS AAA
 2.    Anthony
 2.    Clint
 1.    Fabens *

CLASS AAAA
 2.    Andress
 1.    Chapin
 1.    Del Valle
 2.    El Paso
 2.    Horizon
 2.    Jefferson
 1.    Mouintain View
 1.    Parkland
 1.    Riverside
 2.    Ysleta

CLASS AAAAA
 1.    Americas *
 1.    Bel Air *
 2.    Bowie
 1.    Coronado *
 1.    Eastwood *
 2.    El Dorado
 1.    Franklin *
 1.    Hanks *
 2.    Montwood
 2.    Socorro

* Advances to Area Contest

Lone Star Preview Marching Championship (UIL/BOA)
-
Conroe, TX
Prelims

Score Rating Rank Band              Class
84.50   I     1   Brazoswood, Clute AAAAA
83.45   I     2   Friendswod        AAAA
82.15   I     3   Westfield, Spring AAAAA
81.95   I     4   Clearbrook        AAAAA
80.35   I     5   Cypress Falls     AAAAA
77.55   I     6   College Park, TW  AAAAA
77.25   I     7   Travis, Austin    AAAAA
74.85  II     8   Cypress Woods     AAAAA
72.15  II     9   Alvin             AAAAA
72.05  II    10   Oak Ridge         AAAAA
71.80  II    11   Klein Collins     AAAAA
71.80  II    11   Klein Oak         AAAAA
70.90  II    13   Seven Lakes       AAAAA
69.40  II    14   Morton Ranch      AAAAA
69.00  II    15   Waller            AAAA
68.70  II    16   Klein             AAAAA
65.75  II    17   Magnolia          AAAAA
65.30  II    18   Kempner           AAAAA
64.35  II    19   Conroe            AAAAA
63.90  II    20   DeKaney           AAAA
63.15  II    21   Brenham           AAAA
 
CLASS AAAA
1. Friendswood
2. Waller
3. Magnolia
All Captions to Friendswood

CLASS AAAAA
1. Brazoswood
2. Westfield
3. Clearbrook
Music - Westfield & Brazoswood
Visual - Cypress Falls
GE - Brazoswood
Drum Line - Clearbrook
Auxiliary - Cypress Falls

College Park and Cypress Woods qualified 
for Finals however due to School 
Committments could not participate in 
the Finals

Finals
86.35 Brazoswood
85.70 Westfield
84.80 Clearbrook
84.70 Friendswood
82.60 Cypress Falls
77.05 Travis
77.35 Klein Oak
73.35 Alvin
73.15 Klein Collins
73.50 Oak Ridge

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 15th
UIL Region 3 AAA & AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
CLASS AAA 
Rating Band
 1.    Canton * 
 2.    Commerce 
 2.    Crandall 
 2.    Eustace 
 2.    Ford 
 1.    Kaufman * 
 3.    Kemp 
 3.    Rains 
 1.    Wills Point * 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Rating Band
 1.    Berkner * 
 1.    Garland * 
 1.    John Horn * 
 1.    Lake Highlands * 
 1.    Lakeview Centennial * 
 1.    Mesquite * 
 1.    Naaman Forest * 
 1.    North Mesquite * 
 1.    North Garland * 
 1.    Richardson * 
 1.    Rowlett * 
 1.    Sachse * 
 2.    South Garland 

* Advances to Area Contest 

Thursday October 16th
UIL Region 13 AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Sugar Land, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Rating Band
 1.    Stephen F. Austin * 
 2.    Bush 
 1.    Clements * 
 1.    Dulles * 
 1.    Elkins * 
 2.    Hightower 
 1.    Kempner * 
 3.    Marshall 
 1.    Travis * 
 1.    Willowridge * 

* Advances to Area Contest 

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 11th
Northeast Texas Marching Contest (IND)
-
Mt. Pleasent, TX
Prelims 
Ratings
Band DM GD Perc 
 2   1  1  2  Hughes Springs 
 3   1  2  2  River Crest 
 1   1 n/a 1  Pittsburg 
 2   1  1  2  Prairieland 
 2   1  3  1  Paul Pewitt 
 1   1  2  2  Waskom 
 1   1  2  1  Red Water 
 2   1  2  1  Texas, Texarkana 
 2   2  3  3  Jefferson 
 1   1  1  1  Dekalb 
 2   1  2  3  White Oak 
 2   1 n/a 1  Gladewater 
 2   1  1  1  Mt.Vernon 
 1   1 n/a 1  New Boston 
 3   1  3  1  Liberty Eylau 
 1   1  1  1  Pleasent Grove 
 1   1  1  1  Atlanta 
 1   1  1  1  Paris 
 1   1  1  1  Sulphur Springs 
 
Drum Major        Sulphur Springs 
Percussioln       Paris 
Guard             Pleasent Grove 
Best in Class AA  DeKalb 
Best in Class AAA Atlanta 
 
Finals 
1.  Atlanta 
2.  Pleasent Grove 
3.  Sulphur Springs 
4.  Paris 
5.  DeKalb 
6.  Redwater 
7.  Mt.Vernon

BOA Houston Regional (BOA)
-
Pearland, TX
Prelims 
Class A 
1. Hidalgo 
 
Class AA 
1. Daswson 
2. Wagner 
 
Class AAA 
1. LD Bell 
2. Stephen F. Austin 
3. The Woodlands 
 
AAA Bands not making Finals 
Westfield, Spring 
Taft,San Antonio 
Oak Ridge, Conroe 
Travis, Austin 
College Park, The Woodlands 
Elkins 
Clear Lake 
Waller 
Langham Creek 
Pearland 
Clements 
High Tower 

Finals 
85.60 LD Bell 
82.15 The Woodlands 
79.85 Stephen F. Austin 
79.30 Winston Churchill 
78.75 Clearbrook 
75.80 Cypress Falls 
75.60 Spring 
74.55 Brazoswood, Clute 
72.80 Friendswood 
72.55 Hendrickson
 
Music - LD Bell
Visual - LD Bell
G.E. - LD Bell

Zia Marching Band Festival (UNM)
-
Albuquerque, TX
Prelims 
CLASS A 
37.60 Lockney 
32.05 Bayfield 
23.15 Dexter 
All Caption awards to Lockney 
 
CLASS AA 
71.35 Pueblo County, CO 
69.75 Canyon, TX 
55.50 Portales 
 
Music    Canyon 
Visual   Pueblo County 
GE       Pueblo County 
 
CLASS AAA 
83.90 Highland 
71.30 Alamogordo 
66.60 Los Alamos 
61.25 Los Lunas 
55.30 Albuquerque 
53.40 Goddard, CO 
48.30 Del Norte 
43.35 Santa Fe 
42.75 Gallup 
37.60 Volcano Vista 
37.15 Belen 

All Captions - Highland 
 
CLASS AAAA 
84.75 Clovis 
81.65 Rio Rancho 
79.10 El Dorado 
77.05 Mayfield 
76.85 Onate 
75.75 Manzano 
75.30 Las Cruces 
73.40 Cibola 
73.10 La Cuerva 
67.25 Sandia 
27.50 West Mesa
 
Music   Rio Rancho 
Visual  Clovis 
GE      Clovis 
 
Finals 
86.90 Highland 
86.55 Clovis 
83.75 Rio Rancho 
80.95 Mayfield 
79.00 Onate 
78.25 El Dorado 
73.15 Las Cruces 
72.56 Manzano 
71.26 Cibola 
68.65 La Cuerva 
 
All Captions - Highland

City of Palms Marching Classic (IND)
-
McAllen, TX
CLASS AAA 
804.6 Port Isabel
649.4 La Feria

CLASS AAAA 
854.0 Roma 
774.6 EdCouch Elsa 
738.0 Veterans Memorial, Mission
724.4 Mission 
669.4 Valley View 
517.4 La Joya Palmview

CLASS AAAAA-1 
842.4 Edinburg 
842.2 Rio Grande City
810.4 Laredo United 
801.8 Sharyland 
782.8 PSJA North 
775.4 MCallen

CLASS AAAAA-2 
861.2 Edinburg North 
806.0 LaJoya 
781.2 Economedes 
736.2 Memorial, McAllen 
724.6 PSJA Memorial 
683.4 Rowe, McAllen 
667.4 Brownsville Rivera 
596.0 PSJA

Birdville ISD Marching Festival (IND)
-
Richland Hills, TX
Prelims 
Rank School          Class 
 1.  Hebron          AAAAA 
 2.  Mansfield       AAAAA 
 3.  Legacy          AAAA 
 4.  Flower Mound    AAAAA 
 5.  Argyle          AAA 
 6.  Newman Smith    AAAA 
 7.  Richardson      AAAAA 
 8.  Carroll, SL     AAAAA 
 9.  Boswell         AAAA 
10.  Central, Keller AAAAA 
11.  Holliday        AA 
12.  Ryan, Denton    AAAA 
13.  Trinty, Euliss  AAAAA 
14.  Castleberry, FW AAA 
15.  Princeton       AAA 
16.  Whitesboro      AA 
17.  Denton          AAAA 
18.  City View       AA 
19.  Winnsboro       AA 
20.  Boyd            AA 
21.  Bridgeport      AAA 
22.  Aubrey          AA 
23.  Millsap         AA 
24.  Ponder          AA 
25.  Chico           AA 

Best In Class
AA - Holliday 
AAA - Argyle 
AAAA - Legacy 
AAAAA - Berkner 
 
Finals 
91.9   Hebron 
88.6   Flower Mound 
88.5   Mansfield 
87.8   Legacy 
82.2   Argyle 
81.1   Newman Smith 
78.8   Richardson 
77.3   Carroll 
74.1   Central 
72.9   Boswell 
 
Guard - Flower Mound
Percussion - Flower Mound 
Visual - Hebron
GE - Hebron
Music - Hebron 

Desoto Classic Marching Contest (IND)
-
Desoto, TX
Prelims  
Rank School			 Class
 1	 Berkner 		 AAAA
 2	 Forney			 AAAA
 3	 Waxahachie		 AA 
 4	 S Grand Prairie AAAA
 5	 John Horn 		 AAA 
 6	 Bowie 			 AAA 
 7	 Rockwall		 AAAA
 8	 Crowley		 AAA 
 9	 Everman		 AA 
10	 North Mesquite  AAA 
11	 Kaufman		 AA 
12	 Midlothian		 AAAA
13	 North Garland 	 AA 
14	 R.L. Turner 	 AA 
15	 Grand Prairie 	 AA 
16	 Durant 		 AA 
17	 Sam Houston	 AA 
18	 Melissa 		 A 
19	 W.T. White 	 A 
 
Class A Champion - Melissa
Class AA Champion - Waxahachie
Class AAA Champion - John Horn
Class AAAA Champion - Berkner
 
Finals  
Rank Band			 Class
 1	 Berkner 		 AAAA
 2	 Forney 		 AAAA
 3	 Waxahachie		 AA 
 4	 S Grand Prairie AAAA
 5	 John Horn 		 AAA 
 6	 Bowie 			 AAA 
 7	 Rockwall		 AAAA
 8	 North Mesquite  AAA 
 9	 Everman 		 AA 
10	 Crowley 		 AAA 
11	 Melissa 		 A

Outstanding Winds - Berkner
Outstanding Percussion - Berkner
Outstanding Guard - Berkner
Outstanding Marching - Berkner

Katy ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
Katy, TX
CLASS 5A 
1.  J.E. Taylor, Katy 
2.  Tomball 
3.  Cinco Ranch 
4   Cypress Woods 
5.  Seven Lakes 
6.  Morton Ranch 
7.  Bryan 
8.  Mayde Creek 
9.  Northshore, Galena Park 
10. Cypress Creek 
11. Cypress Springs 
12. Cypress Fair 
13. Dobie 
14. Katy 
15. Cypress Ridge 
16. Bush 
17. Westside 
 
CLASS 4A 
1.  Brenham 
2.  Foster 
3.  Lamar Consolidated 
4.  Willis 
5.  Terry 
6.  Waltrip 
7.  Magnolia West 
8.  Manvel 
 
CLASS 3A 
1.  Bellville 
2.  Edna 
3.  Shepard 
 
High Music    Taylor 
High Marching Tomball 
High Guard    Taylor 
High Percuss  Tomball

Cedar Creek Marching Festival (IND)
-
Cedar Creek, TX
Prelims
Rank Band         Class 
 1.  Tyler Lee    AAAAA
 2.  Willis Point AAA 
 3.  Malakoff     AA 
 4.  Palestine    AAA 
 5.  Eustace      AAA 
 6.  John Tyler   AAAAA
 7.  Westwood     AAA 
 8.  Grand Saline AA 
 9.  Kerens       AA 
10.  Cooper       AA 
11.  Quitman      AA 
12.  Kemp         AAA 
12   Fruitvale    A 
13.  Martins Hill A 
 
Finals 
1.   Tyler Lee 
2.   Wills Point 
3.   Malakoff 
4.   Palestine 
5.   Eustace 
6.   Westwood 
7.   Cooper 
8.   Grand Saline 
9.   Kerens 
10   John Tyler

Westlake Marching Classic (IND)
-
Austin, TX
Prelims 
CLASS 3A 
Hondo 
Pearsall 
Robinson 
 
CLASS 4A 
1. Dripping Springs
2. Hays
NP Lake Travis 
NP Marble Falls 
NP Alice 
 
CLASS 5A 
93.10 Cedar Park 
90.26 Bowie, Austin 
87.00 Akins, Austin 
86.42 Round Rock 
84.20 Connally, Pflugerville
84.12 Pflugerville 
83.20 Georgetown 
83.12 Anderson 
79.73 Sandra Day O'Connor
78.25 Copperas Cove 
72.95 Belton 
70.40 Weslaco 
 
Auxillary - Bowie 
Percussion - Cedar Park
Marching - Bowie
Music - Cedar Park 
 
Finals 
93.85 Cedar Park 
91.10 Bowie 
88.37 Round Rock 
84.30 Dripping Springs
84.25 Akins 
81.67 Connally 
81.60 Georgetown 
81.20 Anderson 
80.25 Pflugerville 
77.65 Hays, Buda

Big Country Marching Festival (IND)
-
Abilene, TX
Class A
Rank Band 
 3.  Roscoe 
 1.  Santa Ana 
 1.  Electra 
 1.  Throckmorton
 
Best In Class Throckmorton 
Percussion Award to Santa Anna 
Guard Award to Roscoe 
 
Class  AA 
Rank Band 
 2.  Coahoma 
 2.  Merkel 
 1.  Cisco 
 1.  Jim Ned 
 2.  Olney 
 1.  Anson 
 1.  Colorado City

Best in Class Cisco 
Percussion & Guard, Colorado City

Woodville Pre-UIL Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Woodville, TX
CLASS AA 
1.  Woodville 
1.  Warren 
2.  Corrigan Camden 
 
All Captions to Woodville 
 
CLASS AAA 
1.  Jasper 
2.  Hudson 
2.  Hamshire Fannett

Drum Major - Jasper
Auxillary - Jasper 
Percussion - Hamshire Fannett 
 
Outstanding Band - Jasper

Harlandale HS Band Festival (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS AA-AAA 
89.4 Crystal City 
87.6 Hondo 
86.7 Fredericksburg 
78.9 Llano 
76.1 Jourdanton 
75.2 Devine 
69.7 Pearsall 
 
Drum Major   Llano 
Guard        Jourdanton 
Percussion   Fredericksburg 
Woodwinds    Hondo 
Hornline     Crystal City 
 
CLASS AAAA 
86.9 Boerne 
76.2 Southside 
75.2 Brackenridge 
74.9 McCollum, Austin 
73.6 Edison 
72.7 Kennedy 
 
All Captions  Boerne 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
88.6 Taft 
87.6 C.C Winn 
87.4 Warren 
83.9 Eagle Pass 
83.2 Southwest 
83.0 Brandeis 
78.5 Del Rio 
77.3 South San Antonio  
 
Drum Major    Warren 
Guard         Brandeis 
Percussion    Taft 
Woodwinds     Warren 
Hornline      Warren

Judson HS Rocket Review (IND)
-
Converse, TX
CLASS AA 
75.2 Randolph AFB
65.3 Blanco
59.4 Karnes City
57.6 Nixon-Smiley
 
CLASS AAA 
74.9 Carrizo Springs
 
CLASS AAAA 
91.4 Seguin
88.4 Steele
83.2 Clemons
79.6 Jefferson
74.9 Alamo Heights
71.2 Fox Tech
69.9 Eglin
63.6 McCollum
 
CLASS AAAAA 
87.1 New Braunfels
86.6 McArthur, San Antonio
86.4 Wagner
83.3 Smithson Valley
80.8 SA R E Lee
79.2 East Central

Andress Pageantry of Bands (IND)
-
El Paso, TX
CLASS A 
76.3 Socorro 
73.8 PArkland 
71.8 Chapin &Riverside 

Not Placing 
Burgess 
Jefferson 
Irvin 
El Paso 
 
Guard - Chapin
Percussion - Socorro
Visual - Chapin 
Music - Socorro 
 
CLASS  AA 
92.3 Hanks 
92.0 Bel Air 
90.7 Del Valle 

Not Placing 
El Dorado 
Eastwood 
 
Guard - Hanks
Percussion - Del Valle
Visual - Hanks 
Music - Del Valle

USSBA Central Texas Regional (USSBA)
-
Buda, TX
CLASS 1 
69.60 Lago Vista

CLASS 2 
76.55 Lamar 
71.25 Del Valle
66.70 Manor

CLASS 3 
81.35 Taylor 
79.55 Lorena 
76.50 Lockhart
76.40 Wimberly
75.20 Crockett

CLASS 4 
89.30 Akins 
88.00 Vista Ridge
85.70 Wagner 
84.85 MacCallum 
83.30 Monterey, Lubbock
83.25 San Marcos
81.80 Bastrop

CLASS 5 
87.45 Taft,San Antonio
86.55 LBJ, Austin
85.45 McNeil 
84.80 Madison (Tie)
84.80 Tom C. Clark (Tie)

CLASS 6 
87.70 Weslaco 
85.25 Canyon, San Marcos

Donna Redskin Classic (IND)
-
Donna, TX
Prelims 
CLASS A 
1.  Santa Rosa 
All Captions - Santa Rosa

CLASS AAA 
1.  Rio Hondo 
2.  Port Isabel 
3.  Raymondville 
NP  La Feria 
All Captions - Rio Hondo

CLASS AAAA 
1.  Weslaco East 
2.  EdCouch Elsa 
3.  Mercedes 
NP  Las Fresnos
 
Percussion - Edcouch Elsa
Guard - Edcouch Elsa
Brass - Weslaco East
Woodwind - Weslaco East 
Marching - Weslaco East
Music - Edcouch Elsa

CLASS AAAAA 
1.  Harlingen 
2.  Brownsville Hanna 
3.  Laredo United 
NP  Brownsville Pace * Advance to Finals 
NP  Sam Benito * 
NP  Harlingen South* 
NP  Brownsville Lopez 
NP  Brownsville Rivera 
NP  Edinburg 
NP  Brownsville Porter 
 
Percussion - Harlingen
Guard - Brownsville Rivera
Woodwinds - Harlingen
Brass - Brownsville Hanna
Marching - Harlingen
Music - Harlingen
 
Finals 
1.  Harlingen 
2.  Brownsville Hanna 
3.  Rio Hondo 
4.  Laredo United 
5.  Brownsville Pace 
6.  Harlingen South 
7,  Weslaco East 
8.  San Benito 
9.  Edcouch Elsa 

Blinn Buccaneer Marching Festival (IND)
-
Brenham, TX
CLASS A 
1. Somerville 
2. Flatonia 
3. Louise 
Outstanding 
Solo - Somerville Trumpet 
Drum Major- Somerville 
Percussion - Flatonia 
Color Guard - Flatonia  
 
CLASS AA 
1. Industrial 
2. East Bernard 
3. Lexington 
Outstanding 
Solo - Schulenburg Trombone
CG - Rice 
Perc - East Bernard 
DM - Industrial 
 
CLASS AAA 
1. Giddings 
2. La Grange 
3. Navasota 
Outstanding 
Solo - La Grange Trombone
CG, Perc, DM - Giddings
 
CLASS AAAA 
1. Waltrip 
2. Brenham 
3. Montgomery 
Outstanding 
Solos, DM - Waltrip
CG, Perc - Brenham
 
CLASS AAAAA 
1. A&M Consolidated 
2. Alvin 
3. Spring Woods 
Outstanding 
Solo - A&M Trombone 
CG, Perc, DM - Alvin

Aldine ISD Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Aldine, TX
Rating 
1.  Caney Creek 
3.  Dayton 
2.  Aldine 
2.  Eisenhower 
1.  Taylor 
1.  MacArthur 
1.  Pasadena Memorial 
1.  Stratford 
1.  Dickinson 
1.  Magnolia 
2.  Nimitz

Little Elm on the Lake Marching Contest (IND)
-
Little Elm, TX
Finals 
1.  Rowlett 
2.  The Colony 
3.  Lewisville 
4.  Timberview 
5.  Frisco Wakeland 
6.  Canton 
7.  Frisco Liberty 
8.  Frisco Centennial 
9.  North Lamar 
10. North Crowley 
 
Guard - Wakeland 
Perc - Timberview.  
Music - Rowlett
Marching - Rowlett
GE - Rowlett 

Other Participating Bands.  
Lake Dallas 
Gunter 
Bonham 
Celina 
Caddo Mills 
Winona 
Mckinney North 
Eastern Hills, FW

Aledo Unleash The Sound Music Festival (IND)
-
Aledo, TX
Prelims 
86.49  Northwest 
86.32  Summit 
84.79  Azle 
84.36  Saginaw 
80.06  Burleson 
79.49  Western Hills 
79.01  North Crowley 
73.92  Juan Seguin 
73.75  Cleburne 
71.54  Brewer 
 
Finals 
88.77  Summitt 
85.57  Saginaw 
85.35  Northwest 
83,71  Azle 
78.43  North Crowley 
77.30  Juan Seguin 
74.88  Burleson 
74.20  Cleburne 
73.40  Western Hills 
64.44  Brewer

Plano East Marching Invitational (IND)
-
Plano, TX
Prelims 
CLASS 2A 
1. Tom Bean 
2. Whitewright 
3. Pottsboro 
NP Leonard 

Drum Major - Whitewright
Guard - Tom Bean
Percussion - Tom Bean
Marching - Tom Bean 
GE - Whitewright
Winds - Tom Bean
 
CLASS 3A 
1. Princeton 
2. Lovejoy 
3. Commerce 
NP Mineola 
NP Lamar 

Drum Major - Commerc
Other captions - Princeton
 
CLASS 4A 
1. Poteet 
2. McKinney 
3. Sherman 
NP Lake Highlands
NP Mckinney Royd
NP Naaman Forest
NP Rockwell Heath 

All captions - Poteet
 
CLASS 5A 
1. Marcus 
2. Keller 
3. Sachse 
NP Wylie
NP Garland 
NP Mesquite 
 
All captions - Marcus
 
Finals 
1.  Marcus 
2.  Poteet 
3.  Keller 
4.  Sachse 
5.  Lake Highlands 
6.  McKinney Boyd 
7.  Wylie 
8.  McKinney 
9.  Sherman 
10. Naaman Forest 
 
Visual - Marcus
Music - Marcus

Gatesville Invitational Tournament (IND)
-
Gatesville, TX
CLASS A 
1. Evant 
2. Reisel 
 
CLASS AA 
1. Rosebud-Lott 
2. Salado 
 
CLASS AAA 
1. Burnet 
2. China Spring 
3. Connollly 
NP LaVega 
NP Rockdale 
 
CLASS AAAA 
1. Killeen 
2. Waco 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
1. Shoemaker, Killeen
 
Basha "Sounds Along the San Tans" Invitational (IND)
-
Phoenix, AZ
Division Ratings 
DIVISION II 
II   Goldwater 
III  Cibola 
 
DIVISION III 
IV   Cholla 
 
DIVISION IV 
III  Ray 
 
Division Rankings 
 
Grand Champion 
76.6   Desert View
 
DIVISION I 
75.6 Highland
75.0 Gilbert 
73.9 Casa Grande 
72.0 Chandler
68.7 O'Connor 
68.3 Basha 
 
Aux - Highland
Perc - Highland
Visual - Highland
G.E. - Chandler
Music - Desert

DIVISION II 
60.4 Hamilton
59.3 Fountain Hills
 
Aux - Fountain Hills
Perc - Hamilton
Visual - Hamilton
G.E. - Fountain Hills
Music - Fountain Hills
 
DIVISION III 
56.7 Mesa
55.0 Desert Ridge
49.5 Sabino 
49.4 Boulder Creek 
46.1 Perry
43.9 Cienega 
39.9 Sahuarita 
 
Aux - Desert Ridge
Perc - Perry
Visual - Desert Ridge
G.E. - Mesa
Music - Mesa

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 8th
UIL Region 20 AA-AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Midlothian, TX
Rating / Band
CLASS AAA 
2  Ferris 
4  Roosevelt, Dallas 
3  Madison, Dallas 
 
CLASS AAAA 
5  Maceo Smith,Dallas 
3  Adamson, Dallas 
2  Bryan Adams, Dallas 
3  Conrad, Dallas 
3  Carter, Dallas 
1  Ennis 
1  Highland Park 
4  Hillcrest, Dallas 
4  Kimball 
3  Lancaster 
3  Lincoln, Dallas 
1  Midlothian 
4  North Dallas 
1  Red Oak 
4  South Oak Cliff,Dallas 
1  Jefferson, Dallas 
4  Samuel, Dallas 
1  Waxahachie 
3  Woodrow Wilson, Dallas

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 4th
Galena Park ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
Galena Park, TX
1.  Dickinson 
2.  Tomball 
3.  Cypress Woods 
4.  Deer Park(Host Band) 
5.  Dobie, Pasadena 
6.  Pasadena 
7.  Clear Creek 
8.  Memorial, Pasadena 
9.  Alvin 
10. McArthur, Aldine 
11. Sam Rayburn, Aldine 
12. Cypress Ridge 
13. New Caney 
14. Channelview 
15. Nimitz, Aldine 
16. Eisenhower,Aldine 

USSBA San Antonio Regional (USSBA)
-
Schertz, TX
3 Open Class 
76.15 Calallen, Corpus Christi 
74.85 Tivy, Kerrville 
 
4 A Class 
77.45 Lee, San Antonio 
 
4 Open Class 
82.25 McArthur, San Antonio 
79.65 Wagner 
79.50 Schertz, Clemons 
76.70 San Marcos 
 
5 A Class 
80.60 Claudia Johnson 
77.40 East Central 
 
5 Open Class 
83.00 Judson, Converse 
81.65 Floresville 
81.20 Seguin 
79.95 John Jay 
 
6 Open Class 
88.10 New Braunfels 
86.40 Steele 
81.85 Canyon, San Marcos

Edna Invitational Marching Festival (UIL)
-
Edna, TX
CLASS A 
1. Shiner 
2. Louise 
2. Ganado 
 
CLASS AA 
1. Industrial 
1. Van Vleck 
2. Tidehaven 
2. Brazos 
3. Nixon/Smiley 
3. Bloomington 
 
CLASS AAA 
1. Calhoun 
1. AC Jones 
1. Rio Hondo 
1. Edna 
2. Palacios 
3. Wharton 

Crystal City Spinach Capital Festival (IND)
-
Crystal City, TX
CLASS A 
1. Nueces Canyon 

All Captions
 
CLASS AA 
1. Jourdanton 
2. Cotulla 
 
Brass, WWs & Guard - Jourdanton 
Perc - Cotulla 
 
CLASS AAA 
1. Carrizo Springs 
2. Hondo 
3. Pearsall 
 
WWs, Perc & Guard - Hondon 
Brass - Carrizo Springs 
 
CLASS AAAA 
1. Medina VAlley 

All Captions 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
1. Corpus Christi Winn 
2. Eagle Pass 
 
WWs & Perc - Eagle Pass 
Brass & Guard - CC Winn 
 
Grand Champion - CC Winn

Lamar Consolidated ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
Rosenberg, TX
CLASS AAA 
1. Shepard 
2. Sealy 
3. Bellville 
4. Nedville 
 
CLASS AAAA 
1. Magnolia 
2. Foster 
3. Lamar Consol 
4. Caney Creek 
5. Terry 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
1. Brazoswood, Clute 
2. Cypress Fair 
3. Mayde Creek, Katy 
4. Morton Ranch, Katy 
5. Cypress Springs 
6. George H.W. Bush 
7. Clear Springs 
8. Willowridge, Houston 
 
Best in Show 
Brazoswood

Dentoln Golden Triangle Marching Contest (UIL/BOA )
-
Denton, TX
Prelims  
Score Rank Ovl Name 
           Rank
CLASS A
83.00   8   1  McKinney North 
75.20  15   2  Bowie, Arlington 
69.20  19   3  Boyd 
66.20  21   4  Paradise 
 
CLASS AA
91.40   1   1  Argyle 
83.80   7   2  Guyer 
82.00  10   3  Centennial, Frisco 
81.10  11   4  Ryan,Denton 
80.00  12   5  Frisco 
78.60  13   6  Liberty 
76.20  14   7  Lake Dallas 
75.10  16   8  Atlanta 
74.90  17   9  Little Elm 
70.40  18  10  Sanger 
67.60  20  11  Graham 
 
CLASS AAA
87.20   4   1  Princeton 
82.70   9   2  Crowley 

CLASS AAAA
88.80   2   1  Northwest, Justin 
88.30   3   2  Wakeland 
86.26   5   3  Azle 
86.10   6   4  Saginaw 
 
Finals 
94.6  Wakeland 
93.3  Argyle 
92.6  Northwest 
91.8  Princeton 
90.4  Azle 
89.6  Saginaw 
86.0  Guyer 
84.6  McKinney North 
83.0  Centennial 
79.0  Crowley 
 
Finals Awards 
Guard   Mckinney North 
Perc    Northwest 
Visual  Wakeland 
GE      Argyle 
Music   Wakeland
 
Grand Champion  Wakeland
 
Central Texas Marching Championships (IND)
-
Killeen, TX
1. Cinco Ranch, Katy 
2. Copperas Cove 
3. Ellison, Killeen 
4. Gatesville 
5. Temple 
6. Midway, Hewitt 
7. Bartlett 
8. Hearne 
9. Evant 
 
All Captions - Cinco Ranch
 
Midlothian Showcase of Bands (IND)
-
Midlothian, TX
Prelims *Advances to Finals 
CLASS A 
1. Irving      * 
Hubbard 
Hico 
Edgewood 
 
CLASS AA 
1. Waxahachie  * 
Red Oak        * 
Kaufman        * 
Juan Seguin    * 
Everman        * 
Ennis 
Madisonville  
Groesbeck 
 
CLASS AAA 
1. Lake Highlands * 
Weatherford       * 
Denison           * 
Brewer 
Grand Prairie 
 
CLASS AAAA 
1. South Grand Prairie * 
2. Tyler R E Lee       * 
 
Finals  
90.7  Lake Highlands 
86.7  Waxahachie 
82.6  South Grand Prairie 
79.0  Lee, Tyler 
75.5  Red Oak 
73.2  Everman 
72.1  Weatherford 
71.5  Denison 
71.3  Juan Seguin 
66.8  Irving 
 
Percussion   Lake Highlands 
G.E.         Waxahachie 
Winds        Lake Highlands 
Drum Majors  Weatherford 
Auxillary    Lake Highlands 
Marching     Lake Highlands 
Grand Champion  Lake Highlands

4 States Marching Contest (IND)
-
Texarkana, TX
Ratings
Band Perc CG DM  
CLASS A 
 3    2   2  1 Maud, TX 
 1    1   1  1 Gurdon, AR 
CLASS AA 
 2    2  n/a 1 Linden Kildare, TX 
 2    1   2  1 Pewitt, TX 
 2    2   2  1 Hooks, TX 
 3    1   1  1 Daiangerfield, TX 
 2    1   1  1 RedWater, TX 
 1    1   1  1 Quenn City, TX 
CLASS AAA 
 2    1   1  1 Mt. Vernon, TX 
 1    1  n/a 1 Gladewater, TX 
 1    1   1  1 Ashdown, AR 
 2    1   2  1 Liberty-Eylau, TX 
 1    1   1  1 Pleasent Grove, TX 
CLASS AAAA 
 1    1   1  1 Mt. Pleasent, TX 
 1    1   2  1 Vilonia, AR 
CLASS AAAAA 
 2    1   1  1 Arkansas HS, AR 
 
Outstanding DM     Queen City 
Outstanding Perc   Queen City 
Outstanding Guard  Queen City 
Outstanding Band   Queen City

BOA Arlington Regional (BOA)
-
Arlington, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
1st Winnsboro H.S., TX 

Music - Winnsboro
Visual - Winnsboro
G.E. - Winnsboro

CLASS AA
1st Aledo H.S., TX
2nd Mabank H.S., TX

Music - Aledo
Visual - Aledo
G.E. - Aledo

CLASS AAA
1st Marcus H.S., TX
2nd Cedar Park H.S., TX
3rd Hebron H.S., TX 

Music - Marcus
Visual - Marcus
G.E. - Marcus


Finals 
82.55 Marcus, Flower Mound
81.75 Cedar Park
79.90 Hebron
73.65 Mansfield
73.25 Coppell
72.65 Connolly, Pflugerville
70.20 Legacy
67.90 Martin, Arlington
67.85 Aledo
 
Music - Marcus
Visual - Marcus
G.E. - Marcus

USSBA North Texas Regional (USSBA)
-
Burleson, TX
2 A Class 
72.60 Lake Worth 
72.50 Van Alstyne 
 
2 Open Class 
71.30 Eastern Hills, Fort Worth 
 
3 A Class 
69.80 Greenville 
 
3 Open Class 
79.25 Western Hills, FW 
76.20 Castleberry, FW 
 
4 A Class 
76.35 Alvarado 
71.20 McArthur, Irving 
 
4 Open Class 
80.50 Cleburne 
79.85 Springtown 
79.60 Lamar, Arlington 
79.50 Granbury 
79.40 Joshua 
76.50 Stephenville 
 
5 Open Class 
84.20 Central 
83.10 Burleson 
 
6 Open Class 
85.15 Grapevine

Mesquite Marching Festival (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
Rank Rating Class School
1      1    AAAAA Rowlett
2      1    AAAAA Poteet
3      1    AAAAA Coppell
4      1    AAAAA Allen
5      1    AAAAA Plano
6      1    AAAAA Plano West
7      1    AAAA  Forney
8      1    AAA   Canton
9      1    AAAA  Rockwall-Heath
11     1    AAAA  JJ Pierce
12     1    AAAA  Sherman
13     1    AAAA  Timberview
14     1    AAAAA John Horn
15     1    AAA   North Lamar
16     1    AAAAA Mesquite
17     1    AAA   Wills Point
18     2    AAAA  Highland Park
19     2    AA    Malakoff
20     2    AAAA  McKinney
21     2    AAAAA Lakeview
22     2    AAAAA South Garland
23     2    AAAA  Terrell
24     2    AA    Pilot Point
25     2    AAAAA Tyler Lee
26     2    AAA   Celina
27     2    AAA   Crandall
28     2    AAAAA North Garland
29     2    AAAA  West Mesquite
30     2    AAAA  Royse City
31     2    AAA   Commerce
32     3    AA    Lovejoy
33     3    AAA   Eustace
34     3    AA    Rio Vista
35     3    AA    Ford
 
Class AAAAA 
Best In Class  Rowlett 
Best Hornline  Rowlett 
Best Guard     Allen 
Best Perc      Allen 
 
Class AAAA      
Best In Class Forney 
Best Hornline Rockwall Heath 
Color Guard   Timberview 
Perc          Highland Park 
 
Class AAA 
Best in Class Canton 
Best Hornline Canton 
Color Guard   Canton 
Perc          North Lamar 
 
Class AA 
Best in Class Malakoff 
Best Hornline Malakoff 
Color Guard   Rio Vista 
Perc          Malakoff 
 
Grand Champions  Rowlett

USSBA South Texas Regional (USSBA)
-
La Joya, TX
2 A CLASS 
70.25 Valley View 

3 OPEN CLASS 
78.30 Hidalgo 
77.70 Edcouch-Elsa 
77.25 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 
76.60 Santa Rosa 

4 A CLASS 
80.20 La Joya 
78.60 Mercedes 
73.20 Palmview 

4 OPEN CLASS 
84.50 Weslaco East 
83.35 Roma 
81.80 Pharr-San Juan Memorial 

5 OPEN CLASS 
89.60 Harlingen 
86.35 McAllen (tie)
86.35 Mcallen Memorial (tie)
85.75 San Benito 
83.15 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North 

6 OPEN CLASS 
86.35 Sharyland 
84.80 Weslaco 

Aubrey Marching Classic (IND)
-
Aubrey, TX
Prelims 
1. Decatur 
2. Ranchview 
3. Anna 
4. Prosper 
5. Community 
6. Gunter 
7. Pottsboro 
 
Not Advancing 
Farmsville 
Sadler 
Ponder 
LeVerne 
 
Finals 
1. Decatur 
2. Ranchview 
3. Prosper 
4. Anna 
5. Community 
6. Gunter 
7. Pottsboro

Capital City Marching Festival (IND)
-
Austin, TX
CLASS A (Scores Not provided)
1. Taylor 
2. Lorena 
3. Wimberly 
Other Participating Bands 
Marion 
Canyon Lake 
Travis, Austin 
Florence 
Lanier, Austin 
Rouse,Leander 
Reagan, Austin 
 
CLASS AA (Scores Not provided) 
1. Bastrop 
2. Smithville 
3. Lulling 
Other Participating Bands 
University, Waco 
Del Valle 
 
CLASS AAA 
88.5  Akins, Austin 
85.5  Dripping Springs 
83.8  Lake Travis 
81.2  JP Stevens 
79.2  Lehman, Kyle 
79.1  McCallum 
64.1  Alamo Heights 
 
CLASS AAAA 
89.5  Bowie, Austin 
85.4  Round Rock 
85.0  Hendrickson, Pflugerville 
83.8  McNeil,Round Rock 
83.5  Anderson, Austin 
81.6  Smithson Valley 
 
Music - Bowie, Austin 
G.E. - Bowie, Austin 

Socorro ISD MarchFest (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
CLASS AAA 
1  Fabens 
2  Anthony 
2  Clint 
 
CLASS AAAA 
2  Santa Teresa 
2  Austin 
2  Horizon 
1  Jefferson 
1  Andress 
1  Parkland 
1  Mountainview 
2  El Paso 
1  Ysleta 
1  Del Valle 
1  Riverside 
 
Drum Major   Clint 
Color Guard  Parkland 
Percussion   Del Valle 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
1  Franklin 
1  Hanks 
2  Mayfield, NM 
1  Las Cruces, NM 
1  Bel Air 
1  Onate, NM 
2  El Dorado NM 
2  Montwood 
1  Americas 
1  Socorro 
 
Drum Major   Americas 
Color Guard  Americas 
Percussion   Hanks

USSBA Southwest Texas Regional (USSBA)
-
Laredo, TX
3 A CLASS 
70.10 Poteet 
 
4 O CLASS 
82.25 Donna 
82.85 Leo Cigarroa, Laredo 
80.10 Economedes, Laredo 
77.50 Nixon, Laredo 
76.96 LB Johnson, Laredo 
 
5 O CLASS 
84.55 Edinburg North 
84.40 Rio Grande City 
81.65 Taft, San Antonio 
81.50 Tom C. Clark, San Antonio 
77.50 United South, Laredo 
72.70 Martin, Laredo 
 
6 O CLASS 
84.55 United, Laredo 
83.55 Alexander, Laredo

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday September 27th
Golden Hornet Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
Class A
1. Junction
2. Falls City

Class AA
1. Comfort

Class AAA
1. Crystal City
2. Hondo
3. Marion
4. Cuero
5. Poteet

Class AAAA
1. Hays
2. Floresville
3. Kennedy, San Antonio(S/A)
4. McCallum, Austin

Class AAAAA
1. Sandra Day O'Connor SA
2. Taft, SA
3. John Jay SA
4. John Marshall SA
5. Oliver Wendell Holmes SA

USSBA Central Texas Preview (USSBA)
-
Pflugerville, TX
Class 1A 
66.25 Lago Vista 
 
Class 3A 
69.15 Elgin 
69.05 Caldwell 
 
Class 3Open 
74.40 Taylor 
73.30 Wimberly 
68.95 Rockdale 
 
Class 4Open 
85.10 Connally, Pflugerville 
81.50 Dripping Springs 
80.70 Lake Travis 
79.40 San Marcos 
78.75 Bastrop 
 
Class 5Open 
82.80 Leander 
80.85 Anderson,Austin 
78.05 Stony Point, Round Rock 
 
Class 6Open 
81.90 Pflugerville

USSBA North Texas Preview (USSBA)
-
Red Oak, TX
Group IIA 
69.15  Van Alstyne 
 
Group III Open 
73,85  Red Oak 
 
Group IV Open 
73.30  Western Hills, Fort Worth 
 
Group V Open 
76.0  Boswell, Fort Worth

Putnam City Marching Classic (OBA)
-
Oklahoma City, OK
Prelims 
70.55 Mustang, OK 
68.35 Edmund Memorial, OK 
67.65 Randall, Amarillo, TX 
67.40 Yukon, OK 
67.15 Westmore, OK 
66,45 Edmund Santa Fe, OK 
65.65 Piedmont, OK 
63.25 Goddard, KS 
62.10 Southmore, OK 
61.65 Shawnee, OK 
60.96 Midwest City, OK 
59.50 Guthrie, OK 
59.20 Duncan, OK 
58.70 Ponca City, OK 
49.85 Lawton MCarthur, OK 
47.85 Harrah, OK 
 
Prelims Class 6A Winner 
Mustang 
Prelims Class 5A Winner 
Shawnee 
Prelims Class 4A Winner 
Randall, Amarillo 
 
Finals 
72.20 Westmore 
71.40 Mustang 
69.50 Randall, Amarillo 
69.20 Edmond Santa Fe 
67.95 Edmond Memorial 
66.55 Yukon 
63.95 Piedmont 
58.55 Shawnee 
58.10 Southmore 
57.60 Goddard 
57.55 Guthrie 
53.65 Midwest City 
 
Outstanding Music
Randall, Amarillo 
Outstanding G.E.
Westmore 
Outstanding Visual Performance
Mustang

Back Red Bar Top

For more High School Band scores, check the Rec.Arts.Marching.Band.High-School Newsgroup!






  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics