World of Pageantry


Pageantry Products
Pageantry Forums
Upcoming Events
Latest News
Media Galleries
March Library
Scores Page
Classified Ads
Pageantry Chatroom
Advertisers and Sponsors
Pageantry Staff
Pageantry Links
Search the Web with Pageantry's Portal
Send Us Email
Return to Our Home Page


We Cover The WEST and the REST of the WORLD OF PAGEANTRY.....BEST!!!

Fall 2006 Texas High School Band Results

The scores were last updated on Saturday, September 8, 2007

November 6th & 7th   |   November 4th   |   October 28th
October 26th & 27th   |   October 24th & 25th   |   October 21st   |   October 18th & 20th
October 16th & 17th   |   October 14th   |   October 11th   |   October 7th   |   September 30th

Back to Our Main Scores Page | View Printable Version of this Page Printable Page

If you have any scores that you would like to see posted on this page,
please format them as below, and send them by email to the Pageantry Webmaster
or use our new Scores Submission Form.

Back Red Bar Top

Monday November 6th

UIL State 3A Championships (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
 
Prelims       Ordinals
Argyle           18 *
Canton           21 *
Canyon           24 *
Wills Point      27 *
Rio Hondo        34 *
Crystal City     40 *#
Pleasent Grove   40 *        
Princeton        43
Whitesboro       43
Pittsburg        48
Hidalgo          49
Port Isabel      55
Medina Valley    57
Atlanta          67
Taylor           72
Glen Rose        72
Monahans         73
Robinson         79
Kennendale       89
Andrews          99

* advance to Finals
# Higher Music Score

Finals
Canton           13 *
Wills Point      15
Crystal city     16
Rio Hondo        20
Argyle           22
Canyon           24
Pleasent Grove   30

* State Champion

Tuesday November 7th

UIL 5A State Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
Prelims       Ordinals
LDBell             12 *
Duncanville        20 *
Coppell            25 *
Marcus             27 *
Churchill          38 *
Berkner            40 *
Reagan             41 *
Bowie              47 *
Akins              51 *
Langham Creek      55 *
Richland           67
Spring             72
Haltom             73
Bazoswood          82
Rowlett            82
The Woodlands      83
Hanna, Brownsville 84 #
Keller             84
clear Brook        86
Cedar Park         87
Klein              87
Hebron             98
Harlingen          101
Stephen Austin     104
Clements           109
Donna              126
PSJA North         133
Harlingen South    137
Taft, San Antonio  141
Bel Air, El Paso   143
Northwest, Justin  145

* advance to Finals
# Higher Music Score

Finals
Marcus             7 *
LD Bell            14 +
Duncanville        25 $#
Churchill          25
Reagan             25
Langham Creek      27
Coppell            30
Bowie              35
Berkner            38
Akins              49

* State Champion
+ Silver Medalist
$ Bronze Medalist
# Higher Music Score

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 4th
San Antonio Super Regional (BOA)
-
Huntsville, TX
Prelims
Awaiting results...

Finals
95.80 LD Bell HS
94.95 The Woodlands HS
94.70 Marcus HS
93.70 Ronald Reagan HS
90.80 Haltom HS
90.50 Richland HS
90.05 Winston Churchill HS
89.55 Cedar Park HS
89.30 Hebron HS
88.75 Westlake HS
88.25 Clear Brook HS
87.70 Westfield HS

   Music - LD Bell/Marcus
   Visual - The Woodlands
   G.E. - Marcus

Championships for Military Bands (NAMMB)
-
Longiview, TX
CLASS 2A
1) New Boston *
2) DeKalb *
3) Hemphill
Others
New Diana
Garrison

CLASS 3A
1) Spring Hill *
2) Cleveland *
3) Carthage *
Others
Fairfield

CLASS 4A
1) Vidor *

CLASS 5A NV
1) Atascocita

CLASS 5A
1) Kingwood *

Top Band Kingwood

* Superior Performance

Sulphur Marching Contest (LBDA)
-
Sulphur, LA
CLASS B
1  Anahuac, TX
1  S.Beauregard, LA
2  Vinton,       LA
2  Kindger,      LA

Best In Class
Band:   Anahuac
Percus  Anahuac
Auxil:  S. Beauregard
DM      Anahuac

CLASS A
2  Parkview Baptist,LA
3  Jennings, LA
2  Westlake, LA
2  Hudson, Lufkin, TX

Best In Class
Band: Hudson
Percus: Westlake
Aux:    Westlake
DM      HUdson

CLASS AA
1  La Grange, LA
1  DeRidder, LA
1  Sam Houston, LA

Best In Class 
Band:   Sam Houston
Percus  DeRidder
Auxil   Sam Houston
DM      LaGrange

CLASS AAA
2  Texas City, TX
1  Deer Park, TX
1  Lee, Baytown, TX

Best In Class
Band  Deer Park
Percus  "  "
Auxil   "  "
DM      "  "

Composite Scores
94.66 Sam Houston, LA
94.48 Deer Park, TX
92.69 DeRidder, LA
88.39 Lee, TX
86.82 Anahuac, TX

Sam Houston St. University Competition (IND)
-
Huntsville, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
59.75 Northbrook
53.35 Sheperd
49.55 Sharpstown
47.05 Tarkington
43.65 Trinity

CLASS AA
86.00 College Park, The Woodlands
84.20 Dripping Springs
80.20 Pasadena Memorial
80.10 Brenham
75.95 Oakridge
75.90 Cypress Ridge
71.40 Morton Ranch
71.15 Red Oak
70.70 Kempner
63.35 Caney Creek
62.40 New Caney
62.30 Waltrip
61.80 Leahman
57.80 Cleburne

CLASS AAA
93.30 Langham Creek
87.90 Taylor,Katy
87.30 Cypress Springs
86.10 Pearland
85.85 New Braunfels
84.55 Cinco Ranch
82.40 Tomball
77.80 Klein Forest
76.10 Klein Oak
70.75 Dobie
68.45 Foster

Finals
96.30 Langham Creek
91.45 Pearland
90.55 Cypress Springs
89.55 Taylor
84.70 Dripping Springs
84.40 College Park
82.65 Cinco Ranch
80.10 New Baaunfels
78.40 Memorial, Pasadena
75.95 Tomball

All Captions - Langham Creek

Duncanville Marching Invitiational (IND)
-
Duncanville, TX
Prelims
CLASS AAAA
1.  Poteet *
2,  Sherman *
3.  J.J. Pearce *
Others
Waxahachie
Southwest, Fort Worth
Boswell
Centennial, Frisco *
Birdville *
Copperas Cove
Heath, Rockwall
Boyd, McKinney
Floresville

CLASS 5A
1. Coppell *
2. Berkner *
3. Summit, Mansfield *
Others
Bowie, Arlington *
Martin, Arlington *
Alvin

Combined Caption Awards
Music    Coppell 
Marching Coppell
GE       Coppell
Guard    Poteet
Perc     Poteet

* Advance to Finals

Finals
1.  Coppell
2.  Berkner
3.  Summit
4.  Poteet
5.  Bowie, Arlington
6.  Martin, Arlington
7.  Sherman
8.  JJ Pearce
9.  Centennial
10. Birdville

Unleash the Sound Marching Contest (IND)
-
Aledo, TX
1)  DeSoto
2)  Fossil Ridge
3)  Azle
Others
Western Hills
Springtown
Mineral Wells
Granger
Crowley
Joshua

Music, Marching and 
GE Awards to DeSoto

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 28th
Area A 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Plainview, TX
1. Canyon *
2. Monahans *
3. Andrews *

Other Bands Competing
Levelland
Cooper
Wylie, Abilene
Greenwood
Fort Stockton
Borger
Brownfield
Anthony
Seminole
Clint

* Top 3 Bands Advance to Finals

Area A 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Odessa, TX
Finals
1. Keller *
2. Northwest, Justin *
3. Americas, El Paso *
4. Bel Air, El Paso
5. Central, Keller
6. Midland Lee
7. Permian, Odessa

Other Bands In Competition
Eastwood, EL Paso
Amarillo
Hanks, El Paso
Cooper, Abilene
Midland
Coronado, Lubbock
El Dorado
Socorro
Tascosa, Amarillo
Odessa
Abilene

* Advances to State

Area C Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
1. Pleasent Grove *
2. Atlanta *
3. Pittsburg *

Other Bands competing
Brownsboro
Splendora
Jasper
Rusk
Mt. Vernon
Tarkington
Athens
Silsbee
Carthage
Liberty- Eylau

* Top 3 Bands Advance to Finals

Area C 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Carrollton, TX
Prelims
Duncanville        10
Coppell            14
Rowlett            15
Berkner            18
Richardson         25
Lake Highlands     33
DeSoto             34
Sachse             37
S. Grand Prairie   53
Naaman Forest      57
Mesquite           64
John Horn          71
Garland            74
Rockwall           75
North Mesquite     76
Cedar Hills        79
R.E. Lee, Tyler    83
Centennial LKVW    83
Lufkin             85
Longview           86
North Garland      94
South Garland      99

Finals
Duncanville        8 *
Rowlett            16 *
Coppell            16 * #
Berkner            18 *
Sachse             28
DeSoto             31
Richardson         32
Lake Highlands     36
S. Grand Prairie   42
Naaman Forest      48

* Advance to State
# Tie Broken by Music

Area E 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Katy, TX
Prelims
Langham Creek        5
Clements            13
Stephen Austin      20
Cypress Falls       21
Jersey Village      35
Cypress Springs     35
Cypress Fair        36
Dulles              37
Cypress Creek       43
Cinco Ranch         44
James Taylor, Katy  47
Hightower           66
Elkins              68
Bush                70
Kempner             79
Morton Ranch        79
Mayde Creek         81
Elsik               92

Finals
Langham Creek        5 *
Clements            12 *
Stephen Austin      20 *
Cypress Falls       22
Jersey Village      25
Cypress Springs     29
Cypress Fair        30

* Advance to State

Area G 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
McAllen, TX
Prelims
1.  Harlingen
2.  Brownsville Lopez
3.  Sharyland
4.  Donna
5.  PSJA North
6.  San Antonio Marshall
7.  San Antonnio Taft
8.  Harlingen South
9.  Brownsville Hanna
10. O'Connor, San Antonio
11. Rivera Brownsville
12. McAllen
13. Nixon, Laredo
14. Edinburg
15. Edinburg North
16. United, Laredo
17. LaJoya
18. Warren, San Antonio
19. Rio Grande City
20. Alexander, Laredo
21. Memorial, McAllen
22. Victoria Memorial
23. Southwest,San Antonio
24. Eagle Pass
25. Clark, San Antonio
26. CC. Winn
27. Del Rio
28. Martin, Laredo
29. Los Fresnos
30. San Benito
31. Economedes, Edinburg
32. Carroll, Corpus Christi
33. Cigarroa, Laredo
34. Ray, Corpus Christi

Finals
1.  Hanna *
2.  Harlingen *
3.  Donna *
4.  SA Taft *
5.  PSJA North *
6.  Harlingen South *
7.  Sandra D. O'Connor *
8.  Sharyland
9.  Lopez, Brownsville
10. Marshall, San Antonio

* Advance to State
 
Area B 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Denton, TX
Prelims
1. Argyle
2. Canton
3. Princeton
4. Wills Point
5. Whitesboro
6. Castleberry
7. Iowa Park
8. Liberty
9. Royse Point
10.Mabank

Bands not making Finals
Carto
Decataur
Wakeland
BurkeBurnet
Graham
Celina
Eustace
Bowie
Breckenridge
Pilot Point
Sanger
Gainesville
Birdgeport
Ferris
James Madison

Finals
1.  Argyle *
2.  Canton *
3.  Wills Point *
4.  Princeton *
5.  Whitesboro *
6.  Castleberry
7.  Iowa Park
8.  Liberty
9.  Royse Point
10. Mabank

 * Advance to State

Area B 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Carrollton, TX
Prelims  
Marcus              7
LD Bell            13
haltom             25
Richland           25
Hebron             26
Plano East         35
Summit             39
Creekvieww         44
Allen              48
Newman Smith       50
Lewisville         55
Flower Mound       62
Wylie              69
Martin, Arl        70
Heritage           71
Carroll, SL        74
Timberview         92
Mansfield          93
Grapevine          94
Plano              96
North Crowley      98
Bowie             108
Paschal           108
Lamar, Arl        117
Plano West        122
Arlington         126
R.L.Turner        134
Burleson          135
Granbury          139

Finals
1.  Marcus *
2.  LD Bell *
3.  Richland *
4.  Haltom *
5.. Hebron *
6.  Creekview
7.  Plano East
8.  Allen
9.  Summit
10. Newman Smith

 * Advance to State

Area D 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Waco, TX
Prelims
Taylor             18
Glen Rose          19
Gatesville         25
Robinson           31
China Spring       33
Kennendale         39
Llano              42
Sealy              46
Wimberley          47
Smithville         47
Giddings           48
Columbus           53
Lierty Hill        56
LaGrange           58
Bellville          61
Comanche           68
Rockdale           75

Finals
Robinson           12 *
Glen Rose          17 * #
Taylor             17 *
China Spring       19
Kennendale         22
Llano              26
Gatesville         27

* advance to State
# Tie Broken by Music

Area D 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Round Rock, TX
Prelims
Cedar Park            13
Ronald Reagan         14
Churchill             18
Georgetown            27
James Bowie           28
Westlake              30
Leander               38
Akins                 40
Round Rock            41
Pflugerville          48
Westwood, Round Rock  52
MacArthur             75
Belton                77
Judson                77
McNeil                77
Anderson              78
Smithson Valley       89
Seguin                90
Madison               94
R.E. Lee             103
Stoney Point, RR     105
Roosevelt            108
Temple               108
Bryan                111
Harker Heights       113
A&M Consolidated     122
Ellison              126
East Central         128

Finals
Reagan                9 *
Cedar Park           12 *
Churchill            16 * #
Bowie                16 *
Akins                30 *
Leander              31
Westlake             34
Georgetown           36
Round Rock           41
Pflugerville         50

* advance to State
# Tie Broken by Music

Area F 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Galena Park, TX
Prelims
Spring             7
Brazoswood         9
The Woodlands      19
Klein              27
Clear Brook        28
Pearland           30
Clear Lake         32
Kingwood           35
College Park       39
Klein Forest       49
Deer Park          68
Klein Oak          71
Oak Ridge          73
North Shore        74
Conroe             75
Humble             76
Sterling           76
Memorial           87
Clear Creek        87
Tomball            90
Baytown Lee        93
MCArthur           105
Klein Collins      109
LaPorte            113
Dobie              125

Finals
1.  Spring *
2.  Brazoswood *
3.  Woodlands *
4.  Klein *
5   Clearbrook *
6.  Pearland
7.  Kingwood
8.  Klein Forest
9.  College Park
10. Clear Lake

* Advance to State

Back Red Bar Top

Thursday October 26th

Region 4 3A/4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mt. Pleasent, TX
 
Band             Rating
Class AAA
Atlanta             1*
Bonham              3
Gilmer              2
Gladewater          2
Kilgore             2
Libery-Eylau        1*
Mineola             2
Mt. Vernon          1*
Pittsburg           1*
Pleasent Grove      1*
Sabine              2
Spring Hill         1*
White Oak           2

Class AAAA
Marshall            2
Mt.Pleasent         1
North Lamar         1
Paris               1
Pine Tree           1
Sulphur Springs     1
Texas High TexArk   1

* Advances to Area

Friday October 27th

Region 4 1A/2A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Pittsburg, TX
Band             Rating
Class A
Bowie               1
Maud                2
Union Hill          3

Class AA
Alba-Golden         2
Big Sandy           2
Chapel Hill         3
Chisum              3
Clarksville         2
Cooper              1
Daingerfield        3
DeKalb              1
Elysian Fields      3
Harleton            1
Harmony             2
Hawkins Grove       1
HOney Grove         1
Hooks               2
Hughes Springs      1
Jefferson           2
Linden-Kildare      3
New Boston          1
new Diana           1
Ore City            2
Pewitt              2
Prairiland          3
Queen City          1
Redwater            2
Rivercrest          3
Union Grove         1
Waskom              2
Winnsboro           2

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday October 24th

Region 9 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Conroe, TX
 
Band             Rating
CLASS AAA
Cleveland           1*
Coldspring/oak      3
Shepard             3
Splendora           2
Tarkington          2
 
CLASS AAAA
Caney Creek         1
Huntsville          1
Montgomery          1
Willis              1

CLASS AAAAA
Conroe              1*
Klein Collins       1*
Klein Forest        1*
Klein               1*
Klein Oak           1*
Magnolia            2
Oak Ridge           1*
Spring              1*
College Park TW     1*
The Woodlands       1*
Tomball             1*

* Advances to Area

Region 23 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Katy, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS AAAA
Sterling            3
Seven Lakes         1
Waltrip             1

CLASS AAAAA
Alief Hastings      3
Alief Taylor        2
Bellaire            3
Cinco Ranch         1*
Elsik               1*
Taylor, Katy        1*
Mayde Creek         1*
Morton Ranch        1*
Katy                1*

* Advances to Area

Wednesday October 25th

Region 3 1A,2A & 4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS AA
Caddo Mills         3
Edgewood            2
Grand Saline        1
Malakoff            2
 
CLASS AAAA
Boyd                1
Forney              1
Greenville          3
Pearce              1
Mckinney            1
Poteet              1
Rockwell Heath      1
Terrell             2
W. Mesquite         1

Region 4 3A/4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mt. Pleasent, TX
Rescheduled due to Wind Sheer

Region 8 1A/2A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Groesbeck, TX
Band             Rating
Class A        
Axtell              1
Bosqueville         2
Bremond             3
Chilton             1
Coolidge            3
Evant               2
Holland             2
Hubbard             3
Iola                2
Meridan             3

Class AA
Academy             1
Blooming Grve       3
Bruceville-ED       2
Centreville         1
Clifton             1
Franklin            2
Hearne              4
Itasca              1
Kerens              1
Leon                3
Marlin              3
Mart                3
McGregor            1
Moody               1
Riesel              2
Rogers              1
Rosebud-Lott        1
Salado              2
Teague              1
Troy                1

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 21th
Lone Star Preview (IND)
-
Conroe, TX
Prelims
School       Class Score Rating
Westfield      5A  85.30   I
Spring         5A  82.95   I
Hendrickson    4A  82.85   I
Brazowood      5A  82.25   I
College Park   5A  81.50   I
Friendswood    4A  81.15   I
Cinco Ranch    5A  79.30   I
Oak Ridge      5A  77.40   I
Seguin         5A  74.20   II
Dickinson      4A  72.65   II
Alvin          5A  72.65   II
Conroe         5A  72.20   II
Comeaux, Louis 4A  70.20   II
Birdville      4A  70.15   II
Lamar Consol   4A  66.65   II
Dayton         4A  64.55   II
Caney Creek    4A  58.60   III

Music
  5A Brazoswood
  4A Friendswood
Visual
  5A Collegde Park
  4A Hendrickson
G.E.
  5A Westfield
  4A Hendrickson
Percussion
  5A Spring
  4A Friendswood

Finals
86.50  Westfield
85.05  College Park
83.65  Spring
82.65  Hendrickson
82.55  Brazoswood
80.15  Friendswood
77.05  Cinco Ranch
76.95  Seguin
73.50  Oak Ridge
71.35  Dickinson
70.65  Alvin
69.20  Conroe

Music Award   Spring
G.E.          Westfield
Visual        College Park
Percussion    Oak Ridge

HEB Marching Contest (IND)
-
Bedford, TX
Awaiting results...

Lone Star Preview (IND)
-
Conroe, TX
86.50 Westfield 
85.05 TW College Park 
83.65 Spring 
82.65 Hendrickson 
82.55 Brazoswood 
80.15 Friendswood 
77.05 Cinco Ranch 
76.95 Seguin 
73.50 Oak Ridge 
71.35 Dickinson 
70.55 Alvin 
69.20 Conroe 

Auxiliary - 16.60 Oak Ridge 
Visual - 17.40 TW College Park 
G.E. - 50.50 Westfield 
Music - 18.95 Spring 

Region 6 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Odessa, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS A
Forsan              1
Iraan               1
Irion County        1
McCamey             2
Seagraves           2
Sterling City       3
Water Valley        3
Wink                1

CLASS AA
Alpine              2
Coahoma             2
Crane               1
Grape Creek         1
Kermit              1
Ozona               1
Reagan County       1
Stanton             1

CLASS AAA
Andrews             1*
Fort Stockton       1*
Greenwood, Mid      1*
Lamesa              2
Monahans            1*
Pecos               3
Presidio            2
Seminole            1*

CLASS AAAA
Big Spring          1
Lake View           2

CLASS AAAAA
Central, San Ang    2
Lee, Midland        1*
Lee, 9th Grade      1
Midland             1*
Odessa              1*
Permian, Odessa     1*

* Advances to Area

Region 7 West Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Brady, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS A
Bronte              3
Cross Plains        2
DeLeon              2
Eden                2
Goldthwaite         2
May                 3
Menard              1
Miles               2
Rising Star         3
Schleicher Cty      1
Winters             1
 
CLASS AA
Ballinger           2
Bangs               2
Brady               1
Coleman             1
Early               2
Junction            1
Mason               2
San Saba            2
Sonora              2
Wall                1

CLASS AAA
Comanche            1*
Llano               1*

CLASS AAAA
Brownwood           1

* Advances to Area

Region 7 East Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Burleson, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS A
Gorman              4
Ranger              2
Santo               1
Tolar               2

CLASS AA
Dublin              1
Godley              3
Grandview           2
Hamilton            2
Hico                2
Maypearl            3
Millsap             4
Peaster             2
Rio Vista           2

CLASS AAA
Glen Rose           1*
Kennendale          1*
Venus               2

CLASS AAAA
Aledo               1
Alvarado            1
Arlington Hts       1
Carter-Rvsde        2
Cleburne            2
Crowley             1
Eastern Hillls      1
Everman             1
Joshua              1
north Side          3
Wyatt               2
South Hills         2
Southwst            1
Stephenville        1
Trimble Tech        2
Western Hillls      1

CLASS AAAAA
Burleson            1*
Granbury            1*
North Crowley       1*
Paschal             1*
Weatherford         2

* Advances to Area

Region 13 1A-3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Needville, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS A
Louise              3
  
CLASS AA
Boling              2
Brazos              3
Danbury             2
East Bernard        2
Edna                1
Ganado              1
Industrial          1
Rice                2
Tidehaven           1
Van Vleck           1
 
CLASS AAA
Columbia            1*
Needville           1*
Palacios            1*
Stafford            1*
Sweeny              2

* Advances to Area

Region 15 West Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Weslaco, TX
Awaiting results...

Region 15 East Marching Contest (UIL)
-
La Joya, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS AAA
Hidalgo             1*
 
CLASS AAAA
Mission             2
Roma                1
Valley View         2
Veterans Mem        1

CLASS AAAAA
Economedes          1*
Edinburg            1*
Edinburg North      1*
LaJoya              1*
Mcallen             1*
Memorial, MC        1*
Rowe, MC            2
PSJA                2
PSJA Memorial       2
PSJA North          1*
Rio Grande City     1*
Sharyland           1* 

* Advances to Area

Regions 18 & 26 1A-3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Giddings, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS A
Flatonia            1
Granger             2
LBJ Johnson City    1
Shiner              2
Thorndale           3
Thrail              2

CLASS AA
Blance              1
Florence            3
Halletsville        2
Jarrell             2
Lago Vista          1
Lexington           1
Schulenberg         3
Somerville          1
Weimar              3

CLASS AAA
Caldwell            2
Columbia            1*
Giddings            1*
Gonzalez            2
Hutto               2
LaGrange            1*
Liberty Hill        1*
Rockdale            1*
Smithville          1*
Taylor              1*
Wimberley           1*

* Advances to Area

Region 19 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Galena Park, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS AAAA
Barbers Hill        2
King,Houston        2
Crosby              2
Forest Brook        4
Galena Park         1
Hargrave            1
New Caney           2

CLASS AAAAA
Aldine              2
Channelview         2
Deer Park           1*
Eisenhower          2
Humble              1*
Dobie               1*
Kingwood 9th        2
Kingwood            1*
Macarthur           1*
Nimitz              2
North Shore         1*
Pasadena            2
Pasadena Memor      1*
Sam Rayburn Pas     2
South Houston       1*

* Advances to Area

Region 21 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Longview, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS A
Carlisle            1
cushing             3
Joaquin             2
Martin Mills        4
Overton             3
tenaha              1
West Sabine         4

CLASS AA
Arp                 1
Elkhart             3
Frankston           5
Garrison            2
San Augustine       1
Shelbyville         1
Tatum               2
Timpson             1
Troup               1
West Rusk           2
Winona              1

CLASS AAA
Athens              1*
Brownsboro          1*
bullard             2
Carthage            1*
Center              1*
Chapel Hill         2
Crockett            3
Diboll              1*
Hudson              3
Huntington          3
Palestine           2
Rusk                1*
Van                 1*

CLASS AAAA
Hallsville          1
Jacksonville        1
Lindale             1
Nacogdoches         1
Whitehouse          1
 
CLASS AAAAA
John Tyler          2
Longview            1*
Lufkin              1*
R.E> Lee, Tyler     1*

* Advances to Area

Region 22 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS A
Van Horn            2
 
CLASS AA
Anthony             1

CLASS AAAAA
Bel Air             1*
Eastwood            1*
Socorro             1*
Franklin            2
Montwood            2
Americas            1*
JM Hanks            1*
EL Dorado           1*
 
CLASS AAAA
Jefferson           3
Parkland            2
Dell Valle          1
Andress             1
San Elizario        1
Horizon             2
Canutillo           2
Clint               1
Ysleta              2
Riverside           1
El Paso             4
Mountain View       1
Fabens              2
Chapin              3

* Advances to Area

Region 28 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Brownsville, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS A
Santa Maria         1

CLASS AA
Santa Rosa          1

CLASS AAA
La Feria            2
Port Isabel         1*
Progresso           3
Raymondville        2
Rio Hondo           1*

CLASS AAAA
EdCouch-Elsa        1
Mercedes            1
Weslaco East        1

CLASS AAAAA
Donna               1*
Porter, BVL         2
Hanna, BVL          1*
Harlingen           1*
Harlingen South     2
Lopez BVL           1*
Los Fresnos         1*
Pace, BVL           2
Rivera BVL          1*
San Benito          1*
Weslaco             2

* Advances to Area

Region 2 West Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Wichita Falls, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS A
Albany              2
Archer City         1
Baird               3
Electra             1
Hamlin              1
Knox City           1
Munday              2
Paducah             3
Petrolia            2
Quanah              2
Seymour             2
Throckmorton        1
Windthorst          2

CLASS AA
Anson               1
Cisco               3
City View           1
Eastland            2
Haskell             2
Hawley              3
Henrietta           2
Holiday             1
Olney               1
Stamford            2

CLASS AAA
Breckenridge        1*
Burkburnett         1*
Clyde               2
Graham              1*
Hirschi             1*
Iowa Park           1*
Vernon              2
  
CLASS AAAA
Rider, WF           2
Wichita Falls       2

* Advances to Region

Region 2 East Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Denton, TX
Band             Rating
Class A
Muenster            2
Class AA
Alvord              2
Boyd                1
Chico               3
Jacksboro           1
Paradise            2
Ponder              3

Class AAA
Argyle              1*
Bowie               1*
Bridgeport          1*
Castleberry         1*
Decatur             1*
Gainesville         1*
Lake Worth          2
Sanger              1*

Class AAAA
Azle                1
Boswell             1
Brewer              1
Fossil Ridge        1
Giyer               1
Mineral Wells       2
Ryan                1
Saginaw             1
springtown          1

Class AAAAA
Central,Kell        1*
Keller              1*
Northwest           1*

* Advances to Region

Region 8 3A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Waco, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS AAA
Yoe, Cameron        2
China Spring        1*
Connally            2
Fairfield           3
Gatesville          1*
Groesbeck           2
Hillsboro           4
La vega             2
Lorena              2
Madisonville        2
Mexia               3
Navasota            2
Robinson            1*
West                2
Whitney             3

CLASS AAAA
Copperas Cove       1
Corsicana           2
Killeen             2
Lampasas            1
Midway              1
Waco                1
University          2

CLASS AAAAA
A& M Consol         1*
Belton              1*
Bryan               1*
Ellison, Kill       1*
Harker Heights      1*
Shoemaker           2
Temple              1*

* Advances to Region

Region 11 1A-3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
Band             Rating
Class A
Charlotte           2
Harper              1
Sabinal             3

Class AA
Comfort             2
Dilley              2
Jourdantown         1
Natalia             4
  
Class AAA
Carizo Springs      1*
Crystal City        1*
Devine              1*
Lytle               1*
Medina Valley       1*
Poteet              2
Somerset            2

* Advances to Region

Region 11 4A/5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS AAAA
Southside           1
Boerne              1
Tivy, Kerrville     2
Uvalde              2
Memorial            2
S. San Antonio      1
Harlandale          1
Fredricksburg       1
Kenedy              2
Floresville         1
McCollum            3

CLASS AAAAA
Taft                1*
Stevens             2
Jay                 2
Warren              1*
Eagle Pass          1*
Holmes              2
Marshall            1*
Winn CC             1*
Del Rio             1*
Clark               1*
O'Connor            1*
Southwest           1*

* Advances to Region

Region 14 1A-3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Corpus Christi, TX
Band             Rating
Class A
Ben Bolt            2
Benavides           2
Pettus              3
Woodsboro           3

Class AA
Banquete            3
Bishop              2
Freer               3
George West         2
Hebronville         2
Kaufer              2
Odem                1
Premont             1
Refugio             1
Skidmore-Tys        3
Taft                2
Three Rivers        2

Class AAA
Aransas Pass        2
Falfurrias          1*
Goliad              3
Ingleside           1*
Mathias             3
Orange Grove        1*
San Diego           1*
sinton              1*
West Oso            2
Zapata              1*

* Advances to Region

Region 14 4A/5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Robstown, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS AAAA
Jones, Beeville     1
Alice               1
Calallen CC         1
Calhoun             1
flour Bluff         2
Gregory-Portland    1
King,Kingsville     1
Miller, CC          2
Moody   CC          3
Robstown            1
Rockport-Fulton     2
Tuloso-Midway       2

CLASS AAAAA
Alexander, Lar      1*
Carroll CC          1*
Cigarroa,LAR        1*
LB Johnson Lar      2
Martin, Lar         1*
Nixon, Lar          1*
Ray, CC             1*
King, CC            2
United, Lar         1*
United South Lar    2
Victoria Mem        1*

* Advances to Region

Region 16 1A/3A North Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Plainview, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS A
Anton               1
Crosbytown          2
Farwell             1
Hale Center         2
Hart                2
Jayton              2
Lorenzo             3
Morton              2
New Deal            1
O;Donnell           1
Olton               1
Petersburg          2
Plains              2
Ralls               2
Ropes               1
Smyer               1
Springlake-Earth    3
Sudan               1
Sundown             1
Whitefdace          1

CLASS AAA
Levelland           1*
Brownfield          1*
Cooper, Lubb        1*

CLASS AAAA
Plainview           1

* Advances to Region

Region 16 North Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Lubbock, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS AA
Abernathy           2
Denver City         1
Floydada            3
Idalou              2
Littlefield         1
Lockney             2
Muleshoe            3
Post                2
Roosevelt, Lub      2
Shallowater         2
Slaton              2
Tahoka              1

CLASS AAAA
Frenship Woforth    1

CLASS AAAAA
Coronado, Lub       1*
Lubbock             2
Monterey, Lub       2


* Advances to Region

Region 16 South Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Abilene, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS A
Rotan               3
Roscoe              3
Roby                2
  
CLASS AA
Jim Ned             1
Merkel              1
 
CLASS AAA
Snyder              1*
Sweetwater          2
Wylie, Abilene      1*
 
CLASS AAAAA
Abilene             1*
Cooper, Abil        1*

* Advances to Region

Region 24 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Carrolton, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS AA
Aubrey              1
Callisburg          2

CLASS AAA
Liberty             1*
Pilot Point         1*
Ranchview           2
Wakeland            1*

CLASS AAAA
Centennial          1
Frisco              1
Lake Dallas         2
Little elm          2
The Colony          1

CLASS AAAAA
Carroll             1*
Heritage            1*
Creekview           1*
Grapevine           1*
Flower Mound        1*
Hebron              1*
Marcus              1*
Newman Smith        1*
Turner              1*
Lewisville          1*

* Advances to Region

Region 26 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Round Rock, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS AAAA
Burnet              1
Elgin               2
Lake Travis         1
Manor               2
Marble Falls        2
Vista Ridge         1

CLASS AAAAA
Cedar Park          1*
Georgetown          1*
Leander             1*
McNeil, RR          1*
Round Rock          1*
Stoney Point,RR     1*
Westwood, RR        1*

* Advances to Region

Region 27 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Cypress, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS AAA
Bellville           2
Royal               3
Sealy               2

CLASS AAAA
Brenham             1
Waller              1

CLASS AAAAA
Cy-Fair             1*
Cy-Springs          1*
Cy-Creek            1*
Cy-Falls            1*
Cy-Ridge            2
Jersey Village      1*
Langham Creek       1*
Memorial Houston    2
Northbrook          2
Springwoods         2
Stratford           2 

* Advances to Region

ZIA Marching Festival (IND)
-
Albquerque, NM
Prelims
CLASS A
35.25  Dexter

All Captions - Dexter

CLASS AA
76.85  Canyon, TX
73.55  Montezuma-Cortez
69.70  Los Alamos
63.80  Deming 
62.35  Portales

Visual - Montezuma-Cortez
G.E. - Canyon
Music - Canyon

CLASS AAA
83.50  Highland
75.90  Alamogordo
69.80  Albuquerque
69.25  Hobbs
54.95  Belen
54.15  Santa Fe
53.60  Deln Norte
43.45  Durango, CO

All Captions - Highland

CLASS AAAA
87.10  Mayfield
86.75  Clovis
84.50  Rio Rancho
78.20  El Dorado
77.80  Sandia
77.15  LaCueva
76.55  Manzano
74.90  Cibola
71.80  Los Lunas
69.25  Las Cruces
53.35  Gallip

Visutal - Mayfield
G.E. - Clovis
Music - Rio Rancho

Finals
89.25  Mayfield
88.60  Clovis
87.95  Rio Rancho
84.57  Highland 
83.75  Canyon, TX
78.35  El Dorado
77.45  Sandia
76.40  La Cueva
75.15  Manzano
73.30  Alamogordo

All Captions - Mayfield

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 18th

UIL Region 3 3A/5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
 
Band             Rating
CLASS AAA
Canton              1*
Commerce            2
Crandall            2
Eustace             1*
Ford                3
Kaufman             2
Kemp                3
MaBank              1*
Rains               3
Royse City          1*
Wils Point          1*

CLASS AAAAA
Berkner, Rich       1*
Garland             1*
John Horn           1*
Lake Highlands      1*
Centennial Gar      1*
Mesquite            1*
Naaman Forest       1*
North Mesqite       1*
Richardson          1*
Rockwall            1*
Rowlett             1*
Sachse              1*
Sout Garland        1*

* Advance to Area

UIL Region 25 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Plano, TX
 
Band             Rating
CLASS AA
Farmersville        2
Howe                1
Melissa             1
Pottsboro           2
S&S CISD            2
Tom Bean            3
Whitewright         1

CLASS AAA
Whitesboro          1*
Van Alstyne         3
Prosper             2
Princeton           1*
Community ISD       3
Celina              1*

CLASS AAAA
Denison             1
Sherman             1

CLASS AAAAA #
Clark, Plano        1
Jasper, Plano       1
Shepton, Plano      1
Williams, Plano     1
Vines, Plano        2
 
CLASS AAAAA
Allen               1*
Plano East          1*
Plano               1*
Plano West          1*
Wylie               1*

* Advance to Area
# Non-Varsity 9&10th 
  Grade High School

UIL Region 26 4A/5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Round Rock, TX
 
Awaiting results...

Friday October 20th

Region 18 1A-3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Giddings, TX
Awaiting results...

Back Red Bar Top

Monday October 16th

Region 12 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
 
Awaiting results...

Tuesday October 17th

Region 5 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Arlington, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS AAAA
Seguin, Arlington   1
Birdville           1

CLASS AAAAA
Arlington           1*
Haltom              1*
Bowie, Arlington    1*
LD Bell, Hurst      1*
Lamar, Arlington    1*
Mansfield           1*
Martin, Arlington   1*
Richland            1*
Houston, Arlington  2
Summit, Mansfield   1*
Timberview Mansfld  1*
Trinity , Euless    2

* Advances to Area

Region 13 4A/5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Sugar Land, TX
Band             Rating
Class AAAA
El Campo           3
Bay City           2
Foster             1
Lamar Consolid     1
Terry              2

Class AAAAA
Clements           1*
Dulles             1*
Elkins             1*
George Bush        1*
Hightower          1*
Kempner            1*
Stephen F. Austin  1*
Travis, Richmond   3
Willowridge        2

* Advances to Area

Region 17 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Pearland, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS AA
Hitchock           3

CLASS AAAA
Angleton           2
Brazosport         3
Dickinson          1
Friendswood        1
LaMarque           4
Santa Fe           1
Texas City         3

CLASS AAAAA
Alvin              1*
Brazoswood         1*
Clear Brook        1*
Clear Lake         1*
Clear Creek        1*
Pearland           1*

* Advances to Area

Region 18 4A/5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Austin, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS AAAA
Connally, Pflug    1
Crockett, Austin   2
Del Valle          1
Dripping Springs   1
Hendrickson, Pfl   1
Hays               1
Lanier, Austin     2
LBJ, Austin        1
Lehman             2
Lockhart           2
McCallum, Austin   2
Reagan, Austin     3
Travis, Austin     3

CLASS AAAAA
Westlake, Austin   1*
Akins, Austin      1*
Andereson, Austin  1*
Austin             2
Bastrop            2
Bowie, Austin      1*
Pflugerville       1*
San Marcos         2

* Advances to Area

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 14th
Southwest Texas Regional (USSBA)
-
Laredo, TX
CLASS 2O
72.90 West Oso

CLASS 4O
80.05 Laredo United South
79.50 Cigarroa, Laredo
78.90 Lyndon Johnson, Laredo
78.70 Nixon, Laredo

CLASS 5O
85.20 Taft, San Antonio
82.30 Martin, Laredo

CLASS 6O
82.80 Alexander, Laredo
82.75 United, Laredo

Central Texas Regional (USSBA)
-
Kyle, TX
CLASS 1O
76.3 Travis, Austin

CLASS 2O
80.95 Santa Rosa
78.85 Del Valle
77.90 Wagner
76.80 Lexington

CLASS 3O
80.40 Giddings

CLASS 4O
83.55 Copperas Cove
83.10 McCallum, Austin
81.70 Alamo Heights
81.20 Crockett,Austn
79.95 Bastrop

CLASS 5O
90.30 Akins, Austin
85.00 McNeil, Round Rock
84.85 Smithson Valley
83.60 Lyndon Johnson, Austin
83.20 Midway, Hewitt
81.60 Austin, Austin

CLASS 6O
82.65 Stoney Point, Round Rock

Houston Regional (BOA)
-
Pearland, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
1) Hidalgo
2) Travis
3) Navasota

   Music   Hidalgo
   Visual  Hidalgo
   GE      Hidalgo

CLASS AA
1) Brenham
2) Waller

   Music   Brenham
   Visual  Brenham
   GE      Brenham

CLASS AAA
1) Ronald Reagan
2) Winston Churchill
3) Westfield

   Music   Ronald Reagan
   GE      Ronald Reagan
   Visual  Churchill

Bands Not advancing to Finals.
Conroe
Rice
Navasota
Memorial, Pasadena
MaCarthur, Alief
Travis
Texas City
Oak Ridge
Klein Forest
Sharyland
Brenham
Clear Lake
Hidalgo
Waller
Lamar Consolidated
Spring

Finals
83.35 Ronald Reagan, SA, TX
82.80 Westfield, Spring, TX
82.15 Churchill, SA, TX
80;05 Brazoswood, TX
79:05 Clearbrook, TX
76.20 Judson, Converse, TX
74.40 Klein, TX
73.55 Cypress Falls, TX
73.45 College Park, The Woodlands, TX
72.90 Pearland, TX.

   Music   Ronald Reagan
   GE      Westfield
   Visual  Ronald Reagan

Crossroads Marching Festival (IND)
-
Robstown, TX
Place  Band       Class 
1.  Harlingen      5A
2.  King           5A
3.  CalAllen CC    4A
4.  San Benito     5A
5.  Gregroy-Port   4A
6.  Alice          4A
7.  Crystal City   3A
8.  Taft           2A
9.  Tuloso-Mdwy    4A
10. Los Fresnos    5A
11. Mercedes       4A
12. Rio Hondo      3A
13. CC King        5A
14. S. San Anton   4A
15. AC Jones       4A
16. Ray, CC        5A
17. Orange Grv     3A
18. Falfurias      3A
19. Miller CC      4A
20. Alice JV       4A
21  West Oso       3A
22. Moody CC       4A
23. Freer          2A
24. Skidmore-Tys   2A

Northeast Texas Marching Festival (IND)
-
Mount Pleasent, TX
Awaiting results...

Westlake Marching Festival (IND)
-
Austin, TX
Prelims
CLASS AAA
69.15  Medina Valley
67.75  Hondo
67.35  Llano
66.55  Carrizo Springs
62.75  Santa Rosa
56.10  Pearsall

CLASS AAAA
85.60  Dripping springs
81.65  Hendrickson, Pflug
81.60  Vista Ridge, Leander

CLASS AAAAA
93.05  Bowie, Austin
93.05  Cedar Park *
89.55  Round Rock
88.30  Leander
87.95  Connally, Pflug
86.50  Richardson
84.25  Georgetown
83.70  Sandra D O'Connor
82.20  Pflugerville
81.15  Anderson, Austin
80.95  Southwest, SA
76.70  Alvin 

* Tie Broken by Music Score

Finals
93.55  Bowie
93.30  Cedar Park
89.95  Round Rock
89.55  Connally
88.95  Leander
86.90  Georgetown
86.40  Dripping Springs
86.00  Richardson
84.80  O'Connor
83.20  Pflugerville
66.30  Medina Valley

Golden Trianagle Marching Classic (IND)
-
Denton, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
86.80  Liberty
85.60  Burkburnett
82.40  Bowie
81.00  Pilot Point
71.00  Arlington Heights
70.40  Aubrey
65.80  Lake Worth
46.80  Ponder

CLASS AA
92.76  Ryan 
90.80  Whitesboro
90.20  McKinney Boyd
87.60  Castelberry, FW
83.80  Guyer
82.80  Little Elm
78.20  Lake Dallas
73.60  Sanger
72.20  Kaufman

CLASS AAA         
96.16  Creekview, Carrol
92.30  Princeton 
92.02  Wills Point
88.20  Paschal
78.60  Brewer

Finals
96.9  Creekview
92.4  Ryan, Denton
86.6  Princeton
85.4  McKinney Boyd
84.2  Wills Point
84.0  Paschal
82.8  Castleberry
82.5  Whitesboro
79.8  Burkburnett
74.0  Liberty

Percussion Award  Ryan
Guard, Visual, Music, & GE Creekview

Cedar Creek Marching Festival (IND)
-
Cedar Creek, TX
Prelims
1. canton
2. Rockwell Heath
3. Cooper
4. Glen Rose
5. Everman
6. Grand Saline
7. Sulphur Springs
8. Bishop Lynch
9. Westwood, Palestine
10.Eustace
11.Quitman
12.Commerce
13.Edgewood
14.Malakoff
15.Corsicana
16.Rains
17.Crossroads
18.Kemp

Finals
1. Canton
2. Rockwell Heath
3. Everman
4. Glen Rose
5. Cooper

Pioneer Marching Festival (IND)
-
Plainview, TX
Awaiting results...

Katy ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
Katy, TX
Placings
1.   Langham Creek
2.   Spring
3.   Clements
4.   Cinco Ranch
5.   Tomball
6.   Elkins
7.   Katy Taylor
8.   Cypress Springs
9.   Cypress Falls
10.  Stratford
11.  Katy
12.  Hightower
13.  Dulles
14.  Bush
15.  Morton Ranch
16.  Mayde Creek
17.  Northshore
18.  Memorial
19.  Magnolia
20.  Hastings. 

Top Five Caption Awards
Music  2000 Points Possible
1.  Spring      1925
2.  Langham Cr  1922
3.  Clements    1910
4.  Tomball     1790
5.  Cinco Ranch 1735

Ensemble  1000 Points
1.  Cinco Ranch 950
2.  Spring      940
3.  Katy Taylor 920
4.  Elkins      910
5.  Langham Cr  880

Soloists  1000
1.  Langham Cr  939
2.  Clements    895
3.  Spring      867
4.  Katy Taylor 856
5.  Tomball     850

Color Guard 500 points
1.  Clements    429
2.  Tomvball    427
3.  Katy Taylor 414
4.  Spring      408
4.  Cy Ridge    408

Percussion  500 points
1.  Spring      475
2.  Cinco Ranch 457
3.  Tomball     454
4.  Clements    429
5.  Elkins      427

Note Final Rankings do not 
include Guard or Perc Scores

Harlandale Marching Festival (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS AAA
1.  Marion
2.  Joudanton
3.  Lytle
4.  Cotulla
5.  Devine
6.  Poteet
7.  Central Catholic
8.  Somerset
9.  West Campus
10. Brackett

CLASS AAAA
1.  Boerne
2.  Fredericksburg
3.  Uvalde
4.  Southside
5.  Brackenridge
6.  Edison
7.  McCollum
8.  Memorial

CLASS AAAAA
1.  Clark
2.  Eagle Pass
3.  Southwest
4.  Winn, Corpus Christi
5.  Warren
6.  Marshall
7.  San Marcos
8.  John Jay
9.  Stevens
10. Holmes
11. Del Rio

Big Country Marching Festival (IND)
-
Abilene, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS A
Munday             2
Throckmorton       1
Quanah             2
Roscoe             3

CLASS AA
Hawley             1
Eastland           1
Stamford           1
Merkel             1
Olney              1
Jim Ned            1
City View          1
Coahoma            2

CLASS AAA
Snyder             1

CLASS AAAA
Brownwood          1
Big Spring         1

Awards A & AA
Percussion        Jim Ned
Auxiliary         Coahoma
Best in Class A   Throckmorton
Best in Class AA  Olney

Awards AAA & AAAA
Percussion        Big Spring
Auxiliary         Big Spring 

High Plains Marching Festival (IND)
-
Abilene, TX
Awaiting results...

Region 1 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Amarillo, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS A
Sunray             2
Clarendon          2
Memphis            2
Shamrock           4
Gruver             1
Booker             3
Boy's Ranch        1
White Deer         1
Wheeler            2
Wellington         2

CLASS AA
Bushland           1
River Road         3
Spearman           2
Sanford-Fritch     2
Friona             2
Panhandle          1
West Texas         1
Childress          2
Canadian           1
Tulia              1
Stratford          1

CLASS AAA
Dalhart            2
Perryton           3
Borger             1*
Canyon             1*

CLASS AAAA
Caprock            2
Randall            2
Dumas              2
Palo Duro          1
Hereford           1
Pampa              2

CLASS AAAAA
Tascosa, Amarillo  1*
Amarillo           1*

* Advances to Area

Region 10 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Orange, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS AA
Deweyville         3
Woodville          3
East Chambers      3
Kountze            1
Warren             3
Buna               1
Anahuac            1
Hardin             2
Corrigan-Camden    3
Hemphill           1

CLASS AAA
Silsbee            2#
West Orange-Stark  4
Jasper             2#
Liberty            3
Hamshire-Fan       2
Bridge City        2
Kirbyville         2
Orangefield        2
Hardin-Jefferson   2

CLASS AAAA
Central Magnet     3
Lumberton          1
Ozen, Beaumont     2
Nederland          1
Port Neches        1
Livingston         2
Dayton             1
Vidor              1
Littl Cypress      1

CLASS AAAAA
La Porte           1*
West Brook         2
Sterling, Baytown  1*
Lee, Baytown       1*

*  Advances to Area
#  Region Repres to Area

Due to No AAA Bands receiving 
1 Ratings. Top two Highest 
Rated AAA Bands, Silsbee and 
Jasper to advance to area. 

Region 12 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS A
Falls City         2
  
CLASS AA
Cole               3
Karnes City        3
Kenedy             3
Navarro            1
Nixon-Smiley       2
Poth               2
Randolph AFB       1
Stockdale          3
Yorktown           4

CLASS AAA
Cuero              2
LaVernia           1
Luling             1
Marion             1
Yoakum             1

CLASS AAAA
Alamo Heights      1
Brackenridge       2
Burbank            3
Canyon, NB         1
clemons            1
Edison             1
Fox Tech           2
Jefferson          2
Lanier             2
New Braunfels      1
Sam Houston        3
Steele             1

CLASS AAAAA Non-Varsity
Churchill          1
Wagner             2

CLASS AAAAA
Churchill          1
East Central       1
Highlands          1
Judson             1
Lee                1
McArthur           1
Madison            1
Ronald Reagan      1
Roosevelt          1
Seguin             1
Smithson Vall      1

* Advances to Area

Region 14 1A-3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Sinton, TX
Awaiting results...

Region 20 3A-4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Midlothian, TX
Band             Rating
CLASS 3A
Ferris             2
Madison, Dal       3
Roosevelt, DAl     4

CLASS 4A
S. Oak Cliff DA    3
T. Jefferson DA    1
Lancaster          2
Kimball, DA        3
Midlothian         1
Seagoville, DA     2
Ennis              1
Pinkston, DA       4
Red Oak            1
Waxahachie         1
Highland Park      1

Region 20 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Duncanville, TX
Band             Rating
Molina, Dallas     3
W.T. White, Dall   3
Coppell            1*
Irving             2
Macarthur, Irving  2
Cedar Hill         1*
S. Grand Prairie   1*
Sunset, Dallas     4
Nimitz,Irving      2
Carter, Dallas     4
Adams, Dallas      3
DeSoto             1*
Duncanville        1*

* Advances to Area

San Angelo Marching Festival (UIL)
-
San Angelo, TX
Band            Rating
CLASS A
Sterling City      2
Bronte             2
Harper             1
Goldthwaite        2
Winters            1
Menard             1
Eden               2
Eldorado           1

Caption Awards
Best Guard       Winters
Best Brass       Eldorado
Best WW          Harper
Best in Class    Harper

CLASS AA
Wall               1
Reagan County      1
junction           1
Ozona              1
Grape Creek        1

Caption Awards
Best Guard       Wall
Best Brass       Grape Creek
Best WW          Reagan County
Best In Class    Wall

Best Band in Class A/AA
Wall

Class 4A
Midland Lee        1
Midland Lee 9th Gd 1

UT Arlington Marching Classic (IND)
-
Arlington, TX
Prelims
CLASS 2A
1. Joshua
2. Eastern HIlls
3. Mineola

Others in Class
West Mesquite

CLASS 3A
1. Pleasent Grove
2. Lorena
3. Lampasas

Others in Class
Shoemaker
Killeen

CLASS 4A
1. Aledo
2. Azle
3. Crowley

Others in Class
Springtown
Sam Houston

CLASS 5A
1. Summit
2. Martin
3. Bowie

Others in Clas
Trinity, Euless
Lamar, Arlington


Finals
1.  Summit HS, Mansfield  5A
2.  Martin, Arlington     5A
3.  Aledo                 4A
4.  Azle                  4A
5.  Bowie, Arlington      5A
6.  Crowley               4A
7.  Arlington             5A
8.  Springtown            4A
9.  Joshua                2A
10. Pleasent Grove        3A

Drum Major Award    Azle
Best Music          Summit
Percussion          Martin
Guard               Summit

Gatesville Marching Festival (IND)
-
Gatesville, TX
Awaiting results...

Birdville ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
North Richland Hills, TX
Prelims
CLASS AA
54.87  Holiday
45.82  Cisco
36.66  Rio Vista
26.90  Chico

CLASS AAA
70.88  Argyle
66.77  Pleasent Grove
35.00  Waco

CLASS AAAA
71.92  Fossil Ridge, Keller
71.49  Centennial

CLASS AAAAA
86.69  Marcus, Flower Mound
86.66  Hebron
78.58  Sachse
78.15  Flower Mound
77.37  Heritage Colleyville
75.95  Lewisville
75.03  Lake Highlands
74.07  Keller
70.34  Northwest
68.20  North Crowley
67.72  Carroll,Southlake
66.31  Central, Keller

Finals
89.00  Marcus
85.60  Hebron
81.90  Sachse
79.05  Heritage
78.05  Lewisville
74.20  Keller
73.70  Flower Mound
72.20  Lake Highlands
71.75  Fossil Ridge
69.60  Centennial

Pigskin of Old Marching Contest (IND)
-
McAllen, TX
CLASS 3A                   Score
1. Port Isabel                5
2. Progresso                 10

Perc & Guard - Port Isabel

CLASS 4A
1. Roma                       5
2. Weslaco Esat              12
3. Mission Veterans Memorial 16
4. Mission                   17

Percussion - Roma
Guard - Weslaco East

CLASS 5A
1. Harlingen                 10
2. Edinburg                  13
3. Donna                     23
4. Rio Grande                26
5. McAllen                   29
6. Rivera, Brownsville       34
7. PSJA North                40
8. LaJoya                    41
9. Edinburg North            42
10.McAllen Memorial          43
11.MCAllen Rowe              47
12.PSJA                      51
13.Economedes                57
14.PSJA Memorial             69

Percussion - Edinburg
Guard - LaJoya

Teague Marching Invitational (IND)
-
Teague, TX
School      Rating
Chilton       2
Meridan       3
Whitney       2
Madisonvl     2
Mexia         1
Rice          2
Buffalo       3
Teague        1
Kerens        1
Godley        2
Elkhart       1
Leon          3

1A Best In Class Chilton
2A Best In Class Kerens
3A Best In Class Mexia

Guard Award   Kerens
Drumline      Elkhart
Drum Major    Elkhart
Twirlers      Mexia

Plano East Marching Contest (IND)
-
Plano, TX
PRELIMS
CLASS 2A
1. Pottsboro
2. Tom Bean
3. Whitewright

Caption Awards
Winds & Perc to Tom Bean
Guard to Pottsboro
DM & M&M to Whitewright

CLASS 3A
1. Whitesboro
2. Princeton
3. Robinson

Others in Class
Prosper
Celina
Van Alstyne

Caption Awards
Percussion   Celina
Drum Major   Robinson
Winds        Whitesboro
Guard        Princeton
Marchng      Princeton

CLASS 4A
1. Poteet
2. The Colony
3. Lake Hamilton, Ark

Other Bands in Class
Eagle Mountain Lake
Denison
North Lamar
Frisco
Parkway, LA
Sherman

Caption Awards
All Won by Poteet

CLASS 5A
1. Berkner, Richardson
2. Allen
3. Wylie

Other Bands in class
John Horn
Plano
Robert E. Lee
Mesquite
North Mesquite
Garland
Plano West
Lake View Centennial

Caption Awards
Percussion   Allen
Winds        Berkner
GE           Allen
Guard        Wylie
Marching     Berkner
Drum Major   Berkner

FINALS
1.  Berkner
2.  Poteet
3.  Wylie
4.  Allen
5.  Plano
6.  The Coloney
7.  Sherman
8.  Mesqite
9.  Lake Hamilton, Ark
10. Frisco

Music Award   Berkner
Visual Award  Poteet 

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 11th
Troy Invitational Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Troy, TX
CLASS Band          Rating
1A    Axtell          2
1A    Bartlett        2
1A    Bosqueville    N/A
1A    Chilton         2
1A    Evant           3
1A    Holland         2
1A    Hubbard         3

2A    Academy         2
2A    Bangs           2
2A    Bruceville-Edy  3
2A    Centerville     2
2A    Granger         2
2A    Jarrell         2
2A    Marlin          3
2A    McGregor        2
2A    Rogers          1
2A    Rosebud Lott    1
2A    Salado          3
2A    Troy            2

3A    La Vega         2
3A    Madisonville    2
3A    Mexia           2


Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 7th
Central Texas Marching Championships (UIL)
-
Killeen, TX
Prelims
CLASS 1A
1. Holland
2. Granger

CLASS 2A
1. Rosebud Lott

CLASS 3A
1. Gatesville
2. Lorena
3. Yoe, Cameron
4. La Vega, Waco

CLASS 4A
1. Copperas Cove
2. Waco

CLASS 5A
1. Belton
2. Ellison, Killeen
3. Harker Heights
4. Shoemaker, Killeen

Finals
1. Copperas Cove
2. Belton
3. Gatesville
4. Ellison
5. Lorena
6. Harker Heights
7. Yoe
8. Waco
9. Shoemaker
10.La Vega

Best
Percussion Copperas Cove

North Texas Championships (USSBA)
-
Burleson, TX
CLASS 2A
75.40  Community
75.35  Ford
72.30  Tolar

CLASS 2O
79.20  Eastern Hills, FW
78.35  Castleberry, FW
74.7   Venus
69.0   Grandview

CLASS 3O
81.05  Alvardo
80.75  Stephenville
80.45  Guyer
79.75  Decatur

CLASS 4O
87.15  Timberview
83.8   Seguin, Arlington
83.65  Joshua
81.75  Granbury
81.0   Lamar, Arlington
77.65  Weatherford

CLASS 5O
90;15  Summit
84.55  Central, Keller
83.00  Burleson
81.35  Arlington

CLASS 6O
83.85  North Crowley

Costal Texas Regioinal (USSBA)
-
Rockport, TX
CLASS 1O
70.05  Skidmore-Tyson

CLASS 2O
74.30  Odem
72.40  Aransas
70.50  West Oso

CLASS 3O
76.00  Rockport-Fulton
75.00  Tuloso-Midway
73.95  Ingleside
72.85  Moody

CLASS 4O
79.45  Gregory Portland

CLASS 5O
81.80  Donna
80.65  Edinburg North
77.30  King, Kingsville

Central Texas Showcase (USSBA)
-
Connally, TX
Awaiting results...

South Texas Regional (USSBA)
-
LaJoya, TX
CLASS 3A
77.15  Santa Rosa
73.00  Progresso
72.15  Valley View

CLASS 3O
80.90  Hildalgo
80.55  Economedes
78.45  PSJA
78.05  Veterans Memorial , Laredo

CLASS 4O
83.55  Roma
77.90  PSJA Memorial

CLASS 5O
85.50  Rio Grande City
82.35  PSJA North
82.15  Rowe, McAllen
81.75  Memorial, Mcallen

CLASS 6O
87.05  Sharyland
84.00  La Joya 

Southwest Texas Regional (USSBA)
-
Laredo, TX
Awaiting results...

South Texas Showcase (USSBA)
-
Weslaco, TX
Festival Class 
Port Isabel   Rating: Fair
PAce, Bville  Rating: Good

CLASS 3A
78.85  Santa Rosa
75.10  Raymondville
72.75  Progresso

CLASS 3O
80.65  Hildalgo
80.60  Rio Hondo

CLASS 4O
85.85  Harlingen
84.55  Harlingen South
81.15  Porter, Brwnsville
81.00  San Benito

CLASS 5O
84.85  Edinburg
83.05  McCallen

CLASS 6O
82.80  La Joya
79.40  Weslaco

University of Houston Contest (IND)
-
Houston, TX
Awaiting results...

Tumbleweed Marching Classic (IND)
-
Denver City, TX
Outstanding Bands
CLASS AAAAA
Clovis, NM

CLASS AAAA
Plainview

CLASS AAA
Seminole

CLASS AA
Shallowater

CLASS A
Smyer

Finals
Grand Champion  Plainview
1st  Clovis, NM
2nd  Seminole
3rd  Brownfield
4th  Cooper, Lubbock
5th  Hobbs, NM
6th  Portales, NM

Other Bands competing 
Levelland, Denver City

Aux Award   Levelland
Percussion  Plainview
Drum Majors Clovis
Soloist     Clovis

McMurray Unversity Festival of Bands (IND)
-
Abilene, TX
CLASS A
Band       Rating
Rody         2
ElDorado     1
Winters      1
Hamlin       1
Irion County 1

Best In Class  Winters

CLASS AA
Merrill      2
Wall         1
Ballinger    2
Jim Ned      1

Best In Class  Jim Ned

Drum Major Award Jim Ned 
Guard Award      Wall
Champion Band    Jim Ned

Rocket Review (IND)
-
Converse, TX
Awaiting results...

ALIEF ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
Houston, TX
1.   Dickinson     4A
2.   Clear Creek   5A
3.   Dayton        4A
4.   Lamar Consol  4A
5.   Foster        4A
6.   Santa Fe      4A
7.   Port Neches-G 4A
8.   La Poret      5A
9.   Waltrip       4A
10.  Eisenhower    5A
11.  Westside      5A
12.  Terry         4A
13.  Elsik, Alief  5A
14.  Willis        4A
15   Travis        4A
16.  Brazosport    4A
17.  Hastings Alie 5A
18.  Taylor, Alief 5A

Galena Park Marching Contest (IND)
-
Galena Park, TX
CLASS 3A
1.  Shepherd

CLASS 4A
1.  Friendswood
2.  Lumberton
3.  Barbers Hill
4.  Angleton
5.  Katy Seven Lakes
6.  New Caney
7.  Galena Park
8.  C.E. King
9.  Hargrave

CLASS 5A
1.  Pearland
2.  Clear Lake
3.  Brazoswood
4.  Deer Park
5.  Baytown Sterling
6.  Cy-Fair
7.  North Shore
8.  Cy-Creek
9.  Cy-Springs
10. Cy-Falls
11. Aldine MacArthur
12. Cy-Ridge
13. Pasadena Memorial
14. Aldine Nimitz
15. Pasadena Dobie
16. Mayde Creek
17. Magnolia
18  Willowridge
19. Aldine
20. Pasadnea rayburn
21. Aldine Eisenhower
22. Channelview

Percussion        Pearland
Color Guard       Cy-Falls
Outstanding Band  Pearland

Roosevelt Rough Rider Classic (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS 5A
1. Smithson Valley
2. Madison, SA
3. MacArthur, SA

Other 5A Bands
Stevens, SA
Warren,  SA
R.E. Lee, SA
Lee, Baytown
East Central

CLASS 4A
1. Boerne
2. Steele
3. Canyon, NB
Other 4A Bands
Churchill 9th Grade Band

CLASS 3A
1. Medina Valley
2. Lulling
3. Persall

CLASS 2A
1. Poth
2. Jourdanton

Brass & Winds  Smithson Valley
Drumline       Boerne
Guard & Aux    Steele

Coyote Marching Festival (IND)
-
LaJoya, TX
Awaiting results...

Midlothian Marching Showcase (IND)
-
Midlothian, TX
Points / School
884  Timberview, Mansfield
819  Fossil Ridge, Keller
802  Wills Point
797  Highland Park
792  Red Oak
782  Ennis
736  Grand Prairie
465  Italy
445  Fairfield
419  Martins Mill
322  Woodrow Wilson, Dallas

4 States Marching Contest (IND)
-
Texarkana, TX
Band        Rating Perc DM CG
CLASS A
Gurdon, AR     1    1    1  1

CLASS AA       
Redwater       2    1    1  2
Linden-Kildare 2    1    1  1
Cooper         1    1    1  1
Queen City     1    1    1  1
New Boston     1    1    1  1
Clarksville    2    2    1  2

CLASS AAA
Ashdwon, AR    1    1    1  1
Mt. Vernon     1    1    1  1
Liberty Eylau  2    1    1  2
Atlanta        1    1    1  1
Pleasent GRV   1    1    1  1

CLASS AAAA
Vilonia, AR    1    1    1  1
Mt. Pleasent   2    2    1  1

Outstanding 
Drum Major: Pleasent Grove
Percussion: Pleasent Grove
Guard:      Pleasent Grove
Band:       Queen City, TX
 
Socorro ISD March Festival (IND)
-
El Paso, TX
First Division (1) Ratings
San Elizario
Mountain View
Riverside
Andress
Del Valle
Onate, NM
Bel Air
Hanks
Mayfield. NM
El Dorado, NM
Montwood
Socorro

Other Bands Participating
Las Cruces, NM
Ysleta
Burgess
Austin
Santa Teresa
Parkland
Horizon
Fabens
Clint
Anthony

Due to torrentila Rains that 
struck Americas & Franklin HS 
could not perform, nor could 
guest Band from New Mexico 
State University. This also 
eleminated any speciality 
awards being given.

Hill Country Marching Festival (IND)
-
Fredricksburg, TX
CLASS 1A
1.  Johnson City
2.  Miles
3.  Medina

Best Brass: Johnson City
Best WW:    Johnson City
Best Perc:  Johnson City
Best Guard: Medina
Best DM:    Johnson City

CLASS 2A
1.  Harper
2.  Brady
3.  Mason

Best Brass: Harper
Best WW:    Harper
Best Perc:  Brady
Best Guard: Brady
Best DM:    Brady

CLASS 3A
1. Hondo
2. Carrizo Springs
3. Medina Valley

Best Brass: Hondo
Best WW.    Hondo
Best Perec: Medina Valley
Best Guard: Medina Valley
Best DM:    Medina Valley

CLASS 4A
1. Kerrville Tivy
2. Elgin

All captions: Tivy

Timberwolf Marching Contest (IND)
-
Cedar Park, TX
Prelims
CLASS 5A
Best In Class  Akins, Austin
2nd            Georgetown
3rd            Leander

Music Award  Akins
Visual       Akins
GE           Akins
Percussion   Round rock
Color Guard  Georgetown

CLASS 4A
Best in Class  Vista Ridge, Leander
2nd            Lake Travis
3rd            Robstown

Music Award  Vista ridge
Visual       Vista Ridge
GE           Lake Travis
Percussion   Vista Ridge
Color Guard  Vista Ridge

CLASS  2A
Best In Class  Randolph Air Force Base

All captions Randolph

Finals
89.05  Akins
84.50  Round Rock
83.60  Georgetown
80.20  Westwood,RR
78.40  Vista Ridge
78.35  Leander
74.70  Seguin
74.05  Lake Travis
58.65  Bryan
58.60  Robstown
53.75  Lampasas

Frisco Contest of Champions (IND)
-
Frisco, TX
Prelims
76.55  Princeton
74.91  Whitesbro
65.82  Ranchview
62.58  Wakeland
61.54  Mineola
60.18  Pilot Point
60.16  Quitman
59.97  Commerce
57.05  Melissa
56.92  Liberty
55.49  Tom Bean
55.55  WhiteWright
52.61  Grand Saline
52.05  Edgewood
49.98  Caddo Mills
49.55  Rains
43.83  Daingerfield
39.81  Ponder
31.63  Fruitvale

Finals
79.39  Princeton
75.89  Whitesboro
71.73  Ranchview
70.98  Wakeland
64.93  Pilot Point
61.92  Liberty
61.89  Kennedale
60.39  Mineola
59.68  Commerce
56.14  Quitman
51.40  Melissa

Mesquite ISD Invitiational (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
Class Band         Rating Score
5A    Duncanville    1     5.10
5A    Rowlett        1     6.00
4A    Poteet         1     8.10
5A    Coppell        1    12.90
4A    Sherman        1    17.40
3A    Canton         1    18.10
5A    Plano          1    18.90
5A    Lake Highlands 1    26.10
4A    Pearce, Rich   1    29.50
4A    Heath          1    30.90
4A    McKinney North 1    30.90
4A    Aledo          1    32.30
3A    Wills Point    1    33.20
5A    Mesquite       1    34.00
4A    West Mesquite  1    37.00
4A    McKinney       1    42.50
5A    John Horn      1    46.30
4A    North Lamar    1    46.90
3A    Royse City     1    48.50
4A    Forney         1    51.60
5A    Tyler Lee      2    53.10
4A    McKinney Boyd  2    54.70
3A    Celina         1    57.60
5A    South Garland  1    59.40
5A    Lakeview       2    60.40
5A    North Mesquite 2    63.50
3A    Cradall        2    69.70
2A    Malakoff       3    76.00
3A    Ferris         2    77.30
2A    Edgewood       2    77.80
3A    Eustace        2    79.60
4A    Cleburne       3    79.80
2A    Rio Vista      3    80.80
3A    Prosper        2    81.10

Caption Awards
Class 2A
Malakoff     Drumline & 
             Best in Class
Edgewood     Hornline & Guard

Class 3A  
Canton       Best in Class, 
             Drumline and Horns
Wills Point  Guard

Class 4A   
Sherman      Best in Class & 
             Hotnline
Aldeo        Guard & Drumline

Class 5A
Duncanville  Best in Class & Horns
Rowlett      Drumline and Guard

Overall
Drum Major   Rowlett
Best in Show Duncanville

Drums Along the Medina (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
Open CLASS
1.  O'Connor, SA
2.  Taft, SA
3.  Clark, SA
4.  Boerne
5.  Winn, Corpus Christi
6.  Marshall, SA
7.  Warren, SA
8.  Del Rio
9.  Stevens, SA
10. Jay, SA
11. McCollum. SA

Percussion  Taft
Music       O'Connor
Marching    O'Connor
Auxillary   Clark
Drum Major  Taft

CLASS AAA
1. Harlandale, SA
2. Floresville
3. Uvalde
4. Fox tech SA
5. South SA
6. Crystal City
7. Holmes SA
8. Pleasenton

Percussion  Harlandale
Music       Harlandale
Marching    Floresville
Auxillary   Floresville
Drum Major  Floresville

DeSoto Eagle Classic (IND)
-
DeSoto, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
Arlington Heights (Champion)
W.T. White

Winds   W. T. White
GE      Arlington Heights
Percus  Arlington Heights
Aux     Arlington Heights
DM      W.T. White

CLASS AA
Centennial (Champion)
Everman
R.L. Turner
Sulphur Springs
Lake Dallas
John Tyler
Western Hills
Cedar Hill
Little Elm
Sam Houston
Naaman Forest
Denton

Winds   Centennial
GE      Centennial
Percus  R.L. Turner
Aux     Western Hills
DM      Little Elm

CLASS AAA
Crowley (Champion)
Waxachie
Trinity
Rockwell
Midway
Paschal

Winds   Crowley
GE      Paschal
Percus  Trinity
Aux     Paschal
DM      Rockwell

CLASS AAAA
Clear Brook (Champion)
Wylie
Azle
South Grand Prairie

Winds   Clear Brook
GE      Clear Brook
Percus  Clear Brook
Aux     Wylie
DM      Azle

Finals
1.  Clear Brook
2.  Wylie
3.  Azle
4.  Crowley
5.  Centennial
6.  Paschal
7.  Western Hills
8.  South Grand Prairie
9.  Trinity
10. Waxachie

Capitol City Marching Classic (IND)
-
Austin, TX
CLASS A
76.1  Wimberly
73.9  Taylor
70.5  Del Valle
70.0  Travis, Aust
64.9  Lanier, Aust
62.7  Shiner
61.4  Florence
      Reagan, Aust

Guard Award  Wimberley
Percussion   Wimberly

CLASS AA
75.3  Lockhart
72.3  Lehman
71.8  Bastrop

Guard Award Bastrop
Percussion  Lockhart

CLASS AAA
88.1  Dripping Springs
83.8  Lake travis
81.2  McCallum, Aust
80.35 San Marcos
75.7  Brewer

Guard Award Dripping Springs
Percussion  Dripping Springs

CLASS AAAA
91.5 Westlake, Aust
87.1 McNeil, RR
81.4 Temple
81.2 Anderson, Aust

Guard Award  Westlake
Percussion   Westlake

Overall Music Westlake
Overall G.E.  Dripping Springs

Tall Cities Marching Contest (IND)
-
Midland, TX
CLASS 5A
1. Abilene
2. Odessa
3. Permian, Odessa

Other Bands
Midland
Cooper, Abilene

CLASS 4A
1. Big spring
2. Lee. 9th Grade

CLASS 3A
1. Andrews
2. Monahans
3. Greenwood, Midland

CLASS 1A &2A
1. Forsan
2. Stanton
3. Wink


WW Award    Permian
Brass Award Abilene
Percussion  Midland
Guard       Odessa
Drum Major  Big Spring

Blinn College Raider Classic (IND)
-
Brenham, TX
CLASS 5A
1st  A&M Consolidated
2nd  Fort Bend Bush
3rd  Round Rock Stoney Point

Other Bands
Eisenhower
Northbrook

Drum Major  A&M Consolidated
Drum Line   Round Rock Stoney Point
Color Guard Fort Bend Bush
Soloist     Round Rock Stoney Point

CLASS 4A
1st  Brenham
2nd  Houston Waltrip
3rd  Montgomery third

Other Bands
Manor

Drum Major  Brenham
Drum Line   Brenham
Color Guard Brenham
Soloist     Brenham

CLASS 3A
1st  Giddings
2nd  Smithville
3rd  Cuero

Other Bands
La Grange
Needville
Rockdale
Caldwell
Yokum
Bellville
Columbus

Drum Major  Needville
Drum Line   Columbus
Color Guard Giddings
Soloist     Giddings

CLASS 2A
1st  Rice Consolidated
2nd  East Bernard
3rd  Somerville

Other Bands
Brazos
Schulenberg
Lexington
Halletsville
Industrial

Drum Major  Somerville
Drum Line   Rice Consolidated
Color Guard Rice Consolidated
Soloist     Industrial

CLASS 1A
1st  Iola
2nd  Flatonia

Drum Major  Flatonia
Drum Line   Iola
Color Guard Iola
Soloist     Flatonia

Arlington Regional (BOA)
-
Arlington, TX
Prelims Results 
CLASS A
1) Winnsboro H.S., TX 

   Music - Winnsboro
   Visual - Winnsboro
   G.E. - Winnsboro

CLASS AA
1) Mabank H.S., TX 
2) Saginaw H.S., TX 

   Music - Saginaw
   Visual - Mabank
   G.E. - Mabank

CLASS AAA
1) L.D. Bell H.S., TX 
2) Marcus H.S., TX 
3) Stephen F. Austin H.S., TX 

   Music - Marcus
   Visual - L.D. Bell
   G.E. - L.D. Bell

Finals Results 
82.60 L.D. Bell HS, TX 
81.00 Stephen F. Austin HS, TX 
80.25 Marcus HS, TX 
79.40 James Bowie HS, TX 
77.50 The Woodlands HS, TX 
73.70 Haltom HS, TX 
72.95 Hebron HS, TX 
70.50 Richland HS, TX *
70.50 Coppell HS, TX *
70.25 Mansfield HS, TX 

* tie broken by G.E. score 

   Music - Marcus
   Visual - Stephen F. Austin
   G.E. - L.D. Bell

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday September 30th
Tournament of Champions (IND)
-
Carrolton, TX
Prelims
DIVISION IV
1. Wakefield, Frisco
2. Ranchview

DIVISION III
1. Centennial Frisco

Other Bands in Class
Cedar Hill
Ryan, Denton
Grand Prairie
Argyle
Timberview, Mansfield
Western Hills, Fort Worth
Thomas Jefferson, Dallas

DIVISION II
1. Birdville

Other Bands in Class
R.L. Turner, Carrollton
Weatherford
Seguin, Arlington
Shepton, Plano
lamar, Arlington

DIVISION I
1. Plano East
2. Hebron, Carrollton
3. Sachse
4. Heritage, Colleyville
5. Rowlett
6. Northwest, Justin
7. Grapevine
8. Creekview, Carrollton
9. Mansfield

Others in Class
Flower Mound
North Crowley
James Bowie, Arlington
Coppell
South GrandPrairie

Finals
 1. 89.90  Hebron
 2. 88.80  Sachse
 3. 87.13  Plano East
 4. 86.65  Heritage
 5. 83.15  Mansfield
 6. 82.95  Rowlett
 7. 82.90  Northwest
 8. 81.90  Grapevine
 9. 81.70  Creekview
10. 79.30  Centennial

Best Drum Major:  Hebron
Best Color Guard: Mansfield
Best Percussion:  Hebron
Best G.E.:        Hebron
Best Marching:    Hebron
Best Music:       Plano East

Esprit De Corps Marching Festival (IND)
-
Burnet, TX
Best Performance
1A   Johnson City
3A   Wimberly
4A   Marble Falls
5A   Akins, Austin

other competings Bands
Grainger
Columbus

Drum Major Award  Akins
Percussion        Akins
Auxillary         Akins
Music             Akins
Visuals           Akins

Best in Show      Akins

New Mexico Pageant of bands (IND)
-
Albuquerque, NM
CLASS AAAAA
1.  ElDorado
2.  Rio Rancho
3.  Highland
Peoples Choice: ElDorado

Outstanding Soloist, La Cueva
Outstanding DM       La Cueva
Outstanding Aux      Highlands
Outstanding WW       Rio Rancho
Outstanding Perc     ElDorado
Outstanding Brass    Rio Rancho

CLASS AAAA
1.  Sandia
2.  Albuquerque
3.  Los Alamos
Peoples Choice:  Albuquerque
Outstanding soloist  Sandia
Outstanding DM       Sandia
Outstanding Aux      Sandia
Outstanding WW       Sandia 
Outstanding Perc     Albuquerque
Outstanding Brass    Albuquerque

CLASS AAA
1.  Piedra Vista
2.  Del Norte
2.  Farmington

Peoples Choice:  Del Norte
Outstanding Soloist  Del Norte
Outstanding DM       Del Norte
Outstanding Aux      Del Norte
Outstanding WW       Farmington
Outstanding Perc     Del Norte
Outstanding Brass    Farmington

CLASS AA
1.  Belen
2.  Santa Fe
3.  Ruidoso
Peoples Choice:  Santa Fe
Outstanding Soloist  Moriarty
Outstanding DM       Belen
Outstanding Aux      Santa Fe
Outstanding WW       Belen
Outstanding Perc     West Mesa
Outstanding Brass    Belen 

Golden Hornet Marching Festival (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS 1A
1. Falls City
2. Brackett

CLASS 2A
1. Randolph AFB
2. Poth
3. Taft

other Bands in Class
Yorktown
Juction

CLASS 3A
1. Crystal City
2. Hondo
3. La Vernia

Other Bands in Class
Medina
Marion

CLASS 4A
1. Canyon, New Braunfels
2. Floresville
3. Clemons, Schertz

Other Bands in Class
Calhoun
Tivy, Kerrville
Fox tech, San Antonio
Lanier, San Antonio

Best Winds Award  Canyon
Best DM Award     Canyon
Best Guard        Canyon
Best Percussion   Floresivlle

CLASS 5A
1. Cypress-Fairbanks
2. S.A. Taft
3. S.A John Jay & North Garland (Tie)

Other Bands Competing
Del Rio

BestWinds Award   Cy-Fair
Best DM Award     Cy-Fair
Best Guard        Cy-Fair
Best Percussion   S.A. Taft

USSBA Central Texas Prieview (USSBA)
-
Pflugerville, TX
CLASS 2  Open
74.70 Taylor
72.20 Manor

CLASS 3  Open
73.70 Elgin

CLASS 4  Open
79.20 Dripping Springs
75.90 A&M Consol
75.60 Bastrop

CLASS 5  Open
81.55 Leander
81.30 Lake Travis
79.85 LBJ, Austin
78.90 Hays
78.80 Pflugerville
74.00 S.F Austin

CLASS 6 Open
81.15 Bowie, Austin

Bay Area Showcase (USSBA)
-
Corpus Christi, TX
CLASS 2O
71.80 Odem

CLASS 3O
78.60 Hidlago
77.60 CalAllen
76.50 PSJA
76.15 Economedes
74.90 Robstown
74.00 Rockport-Fulton

CLASS 4O
81.50 Harlingen
75.70 San Benito
74.65 Lyndon Johnson

CLASS 5O
82.00 Edinburg
81.25 Donna

CLASS 6O
83.45 S.D. O'connor

Back Red Bar Top

For more High School Band scores, check the Rec.Arts.Marching.Band.High-School Newsgroup!






  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics