World of Pageantry


Pageantry Products
Pageantry Forums
Upcoming Events
Latest News
Media Galleries
March Library
Scores Page
Classified Ads
Pageantry Chatroom
Advertisers and Sponsors
Pageantry Staff
Pageantry Links
Search the Web with Pageantry's Portal
Send Us Email
Return to Our Home Page


We Cover The WEST and the REST of the WORLD OF PAGEANTRY.....BEST!!!

Fall 2004 Texas High School Band Results

The scores were last updated on Saturday, November 13, 2004

November 6th   |   November 1st & 2nd   |   October 30th
October 27th   |   October 23rd   |   October 20th   |   October 18th & 19th   |   October 16th
October 13th & 14th   |   October 12th   |   October 9th   |   October 2nd   |   September 16th

Back to Our Main Scores Page | View Printable Version of this Page Printable Page

If you have any scores that you would like to see posted on this page,
please format them as below, and send them by email to the Pageantry Webmaster
or use our new Scores Submission Form.

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 6th
NAMMB Championships (IND)
- Nacogdoches, TX
* Denotes Award for superior
Music Performance "1" Rating

Class 1A 
1.  Harleton 
 
Class 2A 
1.  Hemphill* 
2.  DeKalb* 
3.  New Diana 
4.  Ore City 
 
Class 3A 
1.  New Boston* 
2.  Cleveland* 
3.  Lindale* 
4.  Carthage* 
5.  Pittsburg* 
6.  Gilmer 
 
Class 4A 
1.  Vidor* 
2.  Pine tree* 
3.  Jacksonville* 
 
Class 5A 
1.  Kingwood* 
2.  Lufkin* 
 
Best In Show - Kingwood

Back Red Bar Top

Monday November 1st

Class 3A State Championships (UIL)
- The AlamoDome, San Antonio, TX
Prelims 
BAND                       SCORE
1.  Canton                   13 
2.  Canyon                   20 
3.  Robinson                 21 
4.  Llano                    28 
5.  Wills Point              33 
6.  Whitesboro               35 
7.  Port Isabel              36 
8.  Rio Hondo                50 
9.  Lindale                  50 
10. Princeton                53 
11. Pittsburg                54 
12. Levelland                54 
13. New Boston               56 
14. Carrizzo Springs         61 
15. Monahans                 62 
16. Groesbeck                69 
17. Marion                   85 
18. Castleberry              85 
19. Gatesville               85 
 
 
Finals  
 
1.  Canton                   7 
2.  Robinson                 16 
3.  Canyon                   17 
4.  Port Isabel              19 
5.  Wills Point              24 
6.  Whitesboro               28 
7.  Llano                    29 
 
3A State Champions - Canton 

Tuesday November 2nd

5A State Championships (UIL)
- The Alamodome, San Antonio, TX
Top Ten Advance to Finals
Prelims
BAND                       RANKING 
1.  Churchill, SA            17 
2.  Duncanville              25 
3.  LD Bell, Hurst           28 
4.  Cedar Park               28 
5.  Reagan, SA               33 
6.  The Woodlands            42 
7.  Clements                 46 
8.  Bowie, Austin            48 
9.  Langham  Creek           53 
10. Haltom                   56 
 
11. Coppell                  69 
12. Brazoswood               70 
13. Marcus, Flower Mound     70 
14. Berkner, Richardson      72 
15. Cypress Falls            75 
16. Klein                    76 
17. Harlingen                79 
18. Westlake                 87 
19. Creekview, Carrollton    88 
20. Rowlett                  92 
21. Cinco Ranch, Katy        96 
22. Stephen F. Austin        98 
23. Pearland                107 
24. Coronado, El Paso       112 
25. La Joya                 114 
26. Cy Fair                 116 
27. Americas, El Paso       118 
28. Lee, Midland            132 
29  McAllen                 136 
30. Bel Air, El Paso        147 
31. Sharyland, Mission      150 

Finals
1.  LD Bell, Hurst            8
2.  Cedar Park               21 
3.  Duncanville              21 
4.  Langham Creek            22 
5.  Churchill, San Antonio   25 
6.  The Woodlands            26 
7.  Haltom                   30 
8.  Reagan, San Antonio      35 
9.  Bowie, Austin            42 
10. Clements, Sugar Land     45

5A State Champions - LD Bell

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 30th
Sam Houston State University Marching Festival (IND)
- Huntsville, TX
Prelims 
A 
1st Morton Ranch 
2nd Sharpstown 
3rd Kountz 
 
AA 
1st Hendrickson 
2nd Pasadena Memorial 
3rd Magnolia 
 
AAA 
1st Pearland 
2nd Cypress Springs 
3rd Lake Travis 
 
Finals 
1st Pearland 
2nd Hendrickson 
3rd Cypress Springs 
4th Lake Travis 
5th J. Frank Dobie 
6th Deer Park 
7th Magnolia 
8th Conroe 
9th Cypress Ridge 
10th Pasadena Memorial 
11th Morton Ranch 

BOA Super Regional San Antonio (BOA)
- San Antonio, TX
Prelims
Class A
1.  Whitesboro
2.  Hildalgo
3.  Taft, SA
 
All Caption Awards - Whitesboro
 
Class AA 
1.  Dripping Springs
2.  Mabank
3.  Lopez, Laredo
 
Music - Mabank
Visual - Dripping Springs
G.E. - Dripping Springs
 
Class AAA 
1.  Ronald Reagan, SA
2.  Winston Churchill, SA
3.  Owasso, OK
 
All Caption Awards - Ronald Reagan
 
Other Bands Competing in Prelims
Alamo Heights 
Calallen, Corpus Christi 
Galena Park 
Goddard 
Harlingen 
Harlingen South 
Jackson Academy, MS 
Alexander, Laredo 
Judson, Converse 
Kempner 
Klein Forest 
Lamar Consodidated 
Leander 
Lewisville 
Northglen, CO 
Oak Ridge 
Pflugerville 
Martin, Laredo 
Robstown 
Clemens, Schwertz 
Seguin 
Sidney Lanier, SA 
Tivy, Kerrville 
Memorial, Victoria 
Akins, Austin 
 
 
Finals 
92.90 Ronald Reagan                 
91.50 Winston Churchill             
89.65 Owasso, OK                    
87.95 Cedar Park                    
87.90 Haltom                        
87.00 Westfield, Spring             
86.90 Richland                      
85.75 James Bowie, Austin           
83.80 Creekview                     
83.45 Spring                        
83.45 Westlake                      
83.25 Marcus, Flower Mound          
80.50 Lake Highlands                
78.00 Hebron                        
 
All Caption Awards - Ronald Reagan

North Texas Band Championships (UIL)
- Mesquite, TX
Prelims 
BAND                 RATING 
1.  Birdville          8 
2.  Sherman            15 
3.  Brenham            26 
4.  Azle               26 
5.  Waxachachie        27 
6.  Wylie              27 
7.  New Braunfels      34 
8.  Dickinson          37 
9.  Austin, LBJ        37 
10. Springtown         48 
11. Western Hills, FW  53 
12. Randall            58 
13. Sulphur Springs    67 
14. Dayton             68 
15. West Mesquite      69 
 
Finals 
1.  Birdville          10 
2.  Azle               18 
3.  Brenham            18 
4.  Sherman            23 
5.  Waxahachie         26 
6.  Wylie              28 
7.  Dickinson          32 
8.  Austin LBJ         39 
9.  Springtown         39 
10. New Braunfels      42 

South Texas Regional Marching Contest (USSBA)
- LaJoya, TX
waiting for results...

Duncanville Marching Invitational (IND)
- Duncanville, TX
Due to Weather there was no 
Separate Prelims and Finals 
Scores are as Such 

BAND                        CLASS        
1.  Berkner, Richardson      5A
2.  Plano East               5A
3.  Martin, Arlington        5A
4.  Klein                    5A
5.  Poteet                   4A
6.  Connally Pflugerville    4A
7.  Friendswood              4A
8.  Summit, Mansfield        5A
9.  The Colony               5A
10. Heritage, Collleyville   5A
11. O'Connor, San Antonio    5A
12. Alvin                    5A
13. Crowley                  4A
14. Midlothian               4A
15. North Crowley            5A
16. Southwest, Fort Worth    4A

Awards
Best Guard - Poteet
Best Percussion - Plano East
Best Marching - Berkner
Best GE - Klein
Best Winds - Plano East
Best In 4A Class - Poteet
Best In 5A Class - Berkner
Best In Show - Berkner

National Association of Military Marching Bands Contest (NAMMB)
- Nacodches, TX
waiting for results...

Golden Triangle Marching Classic (IND)
- Denton, TX
CLASS A 
1.  Aubrey 
2.  Clollinsville 
 
CLASS  AA 
1.  Argyle 
 
CLASS  AAA 
1.  Centennial, Frisco 
2.  Pearce, Richardson 
 
CLASS AAAA 
1.  Lake Dallas 
2.  Ryan, Denton 
3.  Frisco 

ZIA Marching Classic, University of New Mexico (IND)
- Albuquerque , NM
Prelims
CLASS A              SCORE 
Dexter               37.65 
 
CLASS AA
1. Montezuma-Cortez  67.45 
2. Pueblo County     62.85 
3. Deming            58.45 
4. Los Alamos        52.85 
5. Socorro           48.20 
 
CLASS AAA
1. Plainview, TX     80.75 
2. Onate             79.35 
3. Air Academy, CO   77.00 
4. Andress, TX       71.85 
5. Highland          66.00 
6. Ponderosa         64.50 
7. Goddard           55.95 
8. Belen             53.80 
9. Albuquerque       53.35 
10.Del Norte         47.40 
 
High Music Award  Air Academy
High Visual       Andress
High G.E.         Plainview

CLASS AAAA
1. Rio Rancho        85.85 
2. Clovis            83.55 
3. Mayfield          79.60 
4. Green Valley, NV  79.15 
5. Rampart           77.25 
6. Hanks, TX         74.30 
7. Las Cruces        72.70 
8. ElDorado          70.15 
9. Del Valle, TX     69.90 
10.La Cueva          69.25 
11.Sandia            68.00 
12.Los Lunas         67.75 
13.Manzano           63.60 
14.Cibola            58.90 
 
High Music Award  Green Valley
High Visual       Clovis 
High G.E.         Rio Rancho 
 
Finals 
 
1.  Rio Rancho       88.25
2.  Clovis           87.00
3.  Mayfield         83.05
4.  Onate            82.95
5.  Air Academy      82.84
6.  Green Valley     82.45
7.  Rampart          81.40
8.  Plainview        78.65
9.  Hanks            78.55
10. Las Cruces       77.65
 
High Music Award  Clovis
High Visual       Rio Rancho
High G.E.         Rio Rancho 

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 27th
Region 8 1A,2A & 4A Marching Contest (UIL)
- Waco, TX
BAND             CLASS     RATING 
Reisel             A         2 
Chilton            A         2 
Bartlett           A         2 
Bosqueville        A         3 
Coolidge           A         4 
Iola               A         DQ 
Holland            A         2 
Axtell             A         2 
Bremond            A         3 
Valley Mills       A         3 
Itasca             AA        1 
Franklin           AA        2 
Leon               AA        2 
Rogers             AA        1 
Crawford           AA        2 
Academy            AA        2 
Mart               AA        3 
Troy               AA        1 
McGregor           AA        2 
Centerville        AA        1 
Moody              AA        2 
Blooming Grove     AA        2 
Kerens             AA        1 
Bruceville=Eddy    AA        3 
Salado             AA        2 
Teague             AA        3 
Rosbud-Lott        AA        1 
Elkhart            AA        2 
University, Waco   AAAA      2 
Lampasas           AAAA      1 
Ellison, Killeen   AAAA      1 
Burnet             AAAA      1 
Killeen            AAAA      2 
Corsicana          AAAA      2 
Midway, Hewitt     AAAA      1 

Region 4 1A & 2A Marching Contest (UIL)
- Mt. Pleasent, TX
BAND             CLASS     RATING 
Rivercrest         A         3 
Bowie, Sims        A         2 
Union Hill         A         3 
Big Sandy          A         2 
Harleton           A         1 
Chisum             AA        3 
Chapel Hill        AA        3 
Cooper             AA        1 
Hawkins            AA        2 
Prairiland         AA        2 
Linden-Kildare     AA        1 
Redwater           AA        1 
Hughes Springs     AA        1 
Clarksville        AA        2 
DeKalbe            AA        1 
New Diana          AA        1 
Union Grove        AA        1 
Edgewood           AA        2 
Hooks              AA        2 
Waskom             AA        2 
Quiltman           AA        2 
Pewitt             AA        2 
Harmony            AA        1 
Ore City           AA        1 
Queen City         AA        1 
Honey Grove        AA        3 
Allba-Golden       AA        2

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 23rd
Area A Marching Contest (UIL)
- El Paso, TX
PRELIMS 
Top Seven Bands Advance to Finals 
Finalists 
R.E. Midland 
Midland 
Americas, El Paso 
Franklin, El Paso 
Coronado, El Paso 
Hanks, El Paso 
Bel Air, El Paso 
 
Other Bands Competing 
Amarillo 
Tascosa, Amarillo 
Odessa 
Permian, Odessa 
Abilene Cooper 
Central, San Angelo 
Abilene 
Montwood, El Paso 
Eastwood, El Paso 
 
FINALS 
The Following Bands 
advance to San Antonio 
1. Bel Air, El Paso 
2. Coronado, El Paso 
3. Americas, El Paso   
4. R.E. Lee, Midland 

Area B Class 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
- Richland Hills, TX
Top Ten Bands Advance to Finals
 
BAND                    RANKINGS
1.  Canton                 5 
2.  Wills Point            16 
3.  Princeton              16 
4.  Castleberry            22 
5.  Whitesboro             24 
6.  Wylie-Abilene          33 
7.  Sanger                 36 
8.  Iowa Park              38 
9.  Ranchview              43 
10. Royce City             60 
11. Kennedale              64 
12. Graham                 65 
13. Kaufman                68 
14. Breckenridge           68 
15. Decatur                77 
16. Pilot Point            78 
17. Little Elm             84 
18. Commerce               92 
19. Eustace                97 
20. Hirschi                98 
21. Vernon                 100 
22. Merkel                 101 
23. Clyde                  105 
24. Bowie                  112 
25. Ferris                 123 
 
Finals Top Five Advance to 
San Antonio

1.  Canton                 7 
2.  Whitesboro             17 
3.  Wills Point            18 
4.  Castleberry            19 
5.  Princeton              22 
6.  Wylie-Abilene          33 
7.  Sanger                 34 
8.  Iowa  Park             36 
9.  Royce City             42 
10. Ranchview              47 

Area D Marching Contest (UIL)
- Round Rock, TX
Top Ten Advance to Finals 
Prelims 
RANK  SCHOOL             SCORE
1.  The Woodlands         7 
2.  Cedar Park            10 
3.  Westlake              17 
4.  Akins                 21 
5.  Bowie                 26 
6.  Klein                 40 
7.  Georgetown            46 
8.  Hays                  48 
9.  Westwood              49 
10. Leander               49 
11.  Round Rock           57 
12.  Belton               60 
13.  Bastrop              65 
14.  Klein Forest         74 
15.  Pflugerville         74 
16.  Tomball              92 
17.  Copperas Cove        94 
18.  Klein COllins        94 
19.  Oak Ridge            98 
20.  Nimitz (Aldine)      105 
21.  Temple               107 
22.  MacArthur (Aldine)   108 
23.  Magnolia             108 
24.  A&M  Consolidated    109 
25.  Conroe               111 
26.  Waco                 114 
27.  Bryan                122 
28.  Harker Heights       125  
 
Advancing to state from Finals 
Cedar Park 
The Woodlands 
Westlake 
Bowie 
Klein 
 
Note:  Cedar Park and The 
Woodlands tied for first place

Area D 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
- Waco, TX
Prelims
BAND             RATING
Robinson           11
Giddings           14
Gatesville         16
Glen Rose          20
Llano              29
Groesbeck          38
China Spring       39
LaGrange           44
Bellville          45
Wimberley          47
Venus              55
Lorena             59
Columbus           62
Fairfield          66
Brady              75
Liberty Hill       76
Sealy              77
Hutto              84
Manor              95
Hempstead          98

Finals
Top 4 Bands advancing to 
State Championships 

BAND             RATING
Gatesville         14
Robinson           15
Llano              20
Groesbeck          22
Giddings           24
China Spring       29
Glen Rose          30
LaGrange           33
Wimberley          41
Bellville          47
 
Area F Marching Contest (UIL)
- Galena Park, TX
Top 4 Bands Advance to State. 
 
BAND                     RATING 
1. Brazoswood              10 
2. Stephen F. Austin       11 
3. Clements                15 
4. Pearland                21 
5. Elkins                  29 
6. Clear Brook             30 
7. Clear Lake              45 
8. Kingwood                46 
9. Clear Creek             49 
10.Deer Park               57 
11.Pasadena Memorial       61 
12.Sterling                64 
13.La Porte                65 
14.Humble                  67 
15.Alvin                   67 
16.Hightower               72 
17.Dobie, Houston          74 
18.South Houston           89 
19.Willowridge             90 
20.R.E. Lee                94 
21.WestBrook               99 

New Mexico St Univ Tournament of Bands (IND)
- Las Cruces, NM
Prelims 
CLASS C
59.00 Cobre        (NM)
34.90 Lordsburg    (NM)

CLASS B
65.00 El Paso      (TX)
60.45 Austin       (TX)
59.30 Piedra Vista (NM)
58.65 Silver       (NM)
57.65 Canutillo    (TX)
57.10 Deming       (NM)
55.45 El Dorado    (TX)
52.75 Bowie        (TX)
52.15 Del Norte    (NM)
42.15 Aztec        (NM)

CLASS A
81.90 Onate        (NM)
76.15 Highland     (NM)
74.40 Andress      (TX)
74.05 Sandia       (NM)
67.60 Sabino       (AZ)
64.50 Jefferson    (NM)
61.20 Hobbs        (NM)
57.90 Farmington   (NM)
55.95 Irvin        (TX)

CLASS AA
89.83 Etiwanda     (CA)
84.90 Mayfield     (NM)
81.25 Del Valle    (TX)
79.95 Las Cruces   (NM)
78.65 El Dorado    (NM)
76.85 Los lunas    (NM)
76.05 Riverside    (TX)
74.75 Alamogordo   (NM)
64.90 Cibola       (NM)
 
 
Finals
89.10 Etiwanda
85.10 Mayfield
84.95 Onate
79.75 Del Valle
79.00 El Dorado (NM)
79.00 Riverside
78.80 Las Cruces
76.80 Highland
76.00 Alamogordo
75.60 Los Lunas

Area A 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
- Lubbock, TX
Top Three Bands Advance 
to State Championships 
 
1. Canyon 
2. Monahans 
3. Levelland 
 
4. Borger 
5. Lubbock Cooper 
6. Fort Stockton 
7. Dalhart

Area C Marching Contest (UIL)
- Mesquite, TX
Prelims 
Top Ten Advance to Finals     Score 
1.  Lewisville                 17     
2.  Berkner, Richardson        19 
3.  Rowlett                    25 
4.  Creekview                  30 
5.  Allen                      30 
6.  Marcus, Flower Mound       31 
7.  Plano East                 32 
8.  Sachse                     39 
9.  Heritage, Colleyville      46 
10. Lake Highlands             52 
11. NewMan Smith               54 
12. Flower Mound               40 
13. Plano                      61 
14. Grapevine                  61 
15. The Colony                 77 
16. North Mesquite             78 
17. Naaman Forest              85 
18. Lufkin                     89 
19. Richardson                 94 
20. Mesquite                   97 
21. Longview                   00 
22. R.L. Turner                05 
23. Plano West                 08 
24. R.E. Lee,Tyler             10 
 
Finals  
Top 4 Advance to San Antonio 
1.  Berkner                    17 
2.  Marcus                     18 
3.  Creekview                  19 
4.  Rowlett                    21 
5.  Lewisville                 23 
6.  Plano East                 26 
7.  Lake Highlands             35 
8.  Allen                      36 
9.  Sachse                     38 
10. Colleyville Heritage       42 

Area C 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
- Nacogdoches, TX
PRELIMS 
Top Seven Advance to Finals
BANDS                        SCORE 
1.  Lindale                    19 
2.  Bridge City                26 
3.  Atlanta                    26 
4.  Pittsburg                  26 
5.  New Boston                 28 
6.  Pleasent Grove             30 
7.  Carthage                   36 
8.  Jasper                     38 
9.  Hargrave                   52 
10. Kirbyville                 52 
11. Liberty-Eylau              59 
12. Barbers Hill               53 
13. Silsbee                    62 
14. Rusk                       63 
15. Brownsboro                 66 
16. Hardin-Jefferson           69 
17. Winnsboro                  71 
18. Buna                       84 
19. Tatum                      90 
 
FINALS 
Top Three Advance to State 
1.  Pittsburg                  12 
2.  New Boston                 15 
3.  Lindale                    18 
4.  Pleasent Grove             20 
5.  Bridge City                20 
6.  Atlanta                    27 
7.  Carthage                   28 

Area E 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
- Corpus Christi, TX
Prelims
Top Ten Advance to Finals.  
 
BAND                     RATING 
1.  Rio Hondo              6 
2.  Port Isabel            13 
3.  Carrizo Springs        20 
4.  Hondo                  21 
5.  La Feria               28 
6.  Pearsall               40 
7.  Marion                 40 
8.  Cotulla                57 
9.  Ingleside              58 
10. Mathis                 58 
11. LaVernia               58 
12. Luling                 59 
13. Sinton                 59 
14. Zapata                 65 
15. Lytle                  70 
16. Orange Grove           70 
17. Sweeny                 71 
18. Rice                   84 
19. San Diego              87 
20. West Oso               95 
 
Finals
Top 4 Advance to UIL State 
Championships 1 Nov 04 
1.  Rio Hondo              5 
2.  Carrizo Springs        19 
3.  Port Isabel            20 
4.  Marion                 27 
5.  La Feria               28 
6.  Hondo                  28 
7.  Mathis                 31 
8.  Ingleside              34 
9.  Pearsall               34 
10. Cotulla                50 

Area E 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
- San Antonio, TX
Top Six Bands Advance 
to State Championships 
 
BAND                 RANKING 
1. Langham Creek      10 
2. Churchill          13 
3. Reagan             16 
4. Cypress Falls      29 
5. Cy-Fair            30 
6. Mayde Creek        40 
7. Cinco Ranch        42 
8. Taft               51 
9. Cypress Springs    54 
10.Marshall           60 
11.Taylor             62 
12.Judson             65 
13.Clemens            66 
14.Smithson Valley    71 
15.Seguin             79 
16.Clark              83 
17.Madison            84 
18.MacArthur          91 
19.Cypress Ridge      91 
20.Memorial           94 
21.Stratford          99 
22.O'Connor           105 
23.Southwest          112 
24.Eagle Pass         112 
25.Jersey Village     119 
26.Roosevelt          120 
27.Lee                124 
28.Katy               126 
29.Warren             132 
30.Jay                145

Area G Marching Contest (UIL)
- McAllen, TX
Prelims
Top Ten Advance to Finals 
1.  McAllen 
2.  Harlingen 
3.  LaJoya 
4.  Hanna, Brownsville 
5.  Sharyland 
6.  Rowe, McAllen 
7.  Memorial, Victoria 
8.  Rivera, Brownsville 
9.  Edinburg 
10. Edinburg North 
11. Donna 
12. Rio Grande City 
13. Weslaco 
14. Alexander, Laredo 
15. Harlingen South 
16. San Benito  
17. PSJA North 
18. United Laredo 
19. Nixon, Laredo 
20. PSJA 
21. Carroll, Corpus Christi 
 
Finals 
Top 4 Advance to San Antonio 
1.  Harlingen 
2.  La Joya  
3.  McAllen 
4.  Sharyland 
5.  Rowe, McAllen 
6.  Hanna, Brownsville 
7.  Edinburg 
8.  Edinburg North 
9.  Rivera, Brownsville  
10. Memorial, Victoria 

Region 23 2A,3A & 4A Marching Contest (UIL)
- Katy, TX
BAND                CLASS  RATING
Royal               AA       3 
Stafford            AAA      2 
Bellville           AAA      1 
Sealy               AAA      1 
Terry               AAAA     1 
Lamar Consolidated  AAAA     1 
Smiley              AAAA     3 
Forest Brook        AAAA     3 
Foster              AAAA     1 

Region 23 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Cypress, TX
*Advances to Area 
 
BAND                 RATING 
Stratford              1* 
Cypress Creek          2 
Cy-Fair                1* 
Taylor,  Katy          1* 
Northbrook, Houston    3 
Memorial, Houston      1* 
Cypress Ridge          1* 
Langham Creek          1* 
Mayde Creek            1* 
Katy                   1* 
Cypress Falls          1* 
Spring Woods           2 
Jersey Village         1* 
Cypress Springs        1* 
Cinco Ranch            1* 

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 20th
Region 3 1A,2A & 4A Marching Contest (UIL)
- Mesquite, TX
BAND              CLASS   RATING 
Caddo Mills       AA        3 
Celina            AA        1 
Cross Roads       AA        2 
Forney            AAAA      2 
Grand Saline      AA        1 
Howe              AA        1 
Lone Oak          AA        4 
Mabank            AAAA      1 
Malakoff          AA        2 
Martins Mill      A         2 
McKinney          AAAA      1 
McKinney North    AAAA      1 
Moteet            AAAA      1 
Prosper           AA        2 
Sadler            AA        3 
Sherman           AAAA      1 
Terrell           AAAA      2 
Tom Bean          AA        1 
Trinidad          A         3 
West Mesquite     AAAA      2 
Whitewright       AA        3 
Wylie             AAAA      1 

Back Red Bar Top

Monday October 18th

Region 12 Marching Contest (UIL)
- San Antonio, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND                   CLASS  RATING 
Falls City             A        3 
Runge                  A        4 
Charlotte              A        1 
Randolph AFB           AA       1 
Poth                   AA       1 
Navarro                AA       2 
Stockdale              AA       2 
Nixon-Smiley           AA       2 
R.G Cole, SA           AA       2 
Karnes                 AA       2 
Kenedy                 AA       4 
Jourdantown            AA       1 
LaVernia               AAA      1* 
Lytle                  AAA      1* 
Lulling                AAA      1* 
Marion                 AAA      1* 
Poteet                 AAA      2 
S. San Antonio West    AAA      2 
Sidney Lanier SA       AAAA     2 
Sam Houston, SA        AAAA     3 
Alamo Heights SA       AAAA     1 
Burbank, SA            AAAA     2 
New Braunfels          AAAA     1 
Edison, SA             AAAA     2 
Canyon, New Braunfels  AAAA     1 
Fox tech, SA           AAAA     2 
Brackenridge           AAAA     2 
Ronald Reagan          AAAAA    1* 
Smithson Vallehy       AAAAA    1* 
R.E. Lee, SA           AAAAA    1* 
McArthur  SA           AAAAA    1* 
Madison, SA            AAAAA    1* 
Winston Churchill, SA  AAAAA    1* 
Thomas Jefferson, SA   AAAAA    2 
Highlands, SA          AAAAA    2 
East Central, SA       AAAAA    2 
Judson, Converse       AAAAA    1* 
Clemons, Schertz       AAAAA    1* 
Roosevelt, SA          AAAAA    1* 
Seguin                 AAAAA    1* 

Tuesday October 19th

Region 9 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Conroe, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND                   CLASS  RATING 
Hempstead              AAA      3 
Klein Oak              AAAA     2 
Brenham                AAAA     1 
Montgomery             AAAA     1 
Willis                 AAAA     1 
Waller                 AAAA     2 
Ross Sterling          AAAA     3 
Waltrip                AAAA     2 
Caney Creek            AAAA     3 
Conroe                 AAAAA    1* 
Klein                  AAAAA    1* 
Klein Collins          AAAAA    1* 
Westside               AAAAA    2 
Tomball                AAAAA    1* 
Klein Forest           AAAAA    1* 
Magnolia               AAAAA    1* 
Eisenhower, Houston    AAAAA    2 
Oak Ridge,Conroe       AAAAA    1* 
Huntsville             AAAAA    2 
The Woodlands          AAAAA    1* 
Bellaire               AAAAA    3 
Aldine                 AAAAA    2 
Nimitz, Houston        AAAAA    1* 
Lamar, Houston         AAAAA    2 
McArthur, Houston      AAAAA    1*

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 16th
Region 1 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Amarillo, TX
* Advance to Area Contest 
 
BAND            CLASS   RATING 
Memphis         A         1 
Gruver          A         2 
Stratford       A         1 
Wellington      A         3 
Nazareth        A         2 
Shamrock        A         4 
White Deer      A         2 
Sunray          A         1 
Clarendon       A         2 
Friona          AA        2 
Tulia           AA        2 
Spearman        AA        4 
West Texas      AA        1 
Canadian        AA        1 
Childress       AA        3 
Boys Ranch      AA        1 
Dimmitt         AA        2 
Panhandle       AA        1 
Snaford-Fritsch AA        4 
River Bend      AAA       3 
Borger          AAA       1* 
Dalhart         AAA       1* 
Perryton        AAA       2 
Canyon          AAA       1 
Caprock         AAAA      1 
Hereford        AAAA      1 
Randall         AAAA      1 
Pampa           AAAA      1 
Paloduro        AAAA      1 
Dumas           AAAA      1 
Tascosa         AAAAA     1* 
Amarillo        AAAAA     1* 

Region 13 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Victoria, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND            CLASS   RATING 
Shiner          A         1 
Boling          AA        1 
Ganado          AA        2 
East Bernard    AA        1 
Tidehaven       AA        2 
Brazos          AA        4 
Van Vleck       AA        1 
Refugio         AA        2 
Yorktown        AA        4 
Inductrial      AA        1 
Columbia        AAA       2 
Cuero           AAA       2 
Yoakum          AAA       3 
Goliad          AAA       3 
Palacios        AAA       2 
Edna            AAA       3 
Rice            AAA       1* 
Sweeny          AAA       1* 
Gonzales        AAA       2 
Needville       AAA       2 
El Campo        AAAA      2 
Calhoun         AAAA      2 
A. C. Jones     AAAA      1 
Bay City        AAAA      1 
Memorial        AAAAA     1*

Region 15 Marching Contest - East Zone (UIL)
- Donna, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND                CLASS  RATING 
Santa Maria         A        3 
Santa Rosa          AA       1 
Lyford              AAA      2 
LaFeria             AAA      1* 
Rio Hondo           AAA      1* 
Hidalgo             AAA      2 
Port Isabel         AAA      1* 
Progresso           AAA      3 
Raymondville        AAA      2 
Weslaco East        AAAA     1 
EdCouch             AAAA     2 
Mercedes            AAAA     1 
Lopez, Brownsville  AAAA     1 
Donna               AAAAA    1* 
Rivera, Brownsville AAAAA    1* 
Weslaco             AAAAA    1* 
Los Fresnos         AAAAA    2 
Harlingen           AAAAA    1* 
Hanna, Brownsville  AAAAA    1* 
Porter, Brownsville AAAAA    2 
Harlingen South     AAAAA    1* 
Pace, Brownsville   AAAAA    2 
San Benito          AAAA     1* 

Lone Star Preview (IND)
- Conroe, TX
CLASS 4A 
1. Friendswood              80.63 
2. Wylie                    79.75 
3. Lake Travis              71.05 
4. Dickinson                67.45 
5. Lamar Consolidated       64.25 
6. Waller                   61.85 
7. Vanderbilt Catholic, LA  60.90 

Music Award        Friendswood  
G.E. Award         Wylie 
Visual Award       Friendswood 
Percussion Award   Friendswood 
Auxillary Award    Wylie 
 
CLASS 5A 
1. Ronald Reagan, SA        89.28 
2. Westfield, Spring        89.08 
3. Brazoswood               85.45 
4. Langham Creek            84.20 
5. Spring                   82.75 
6. Seguin                   85.20 
7. Leander                  79.95 
8. Taylor, Katy             78.30 
9. Pflugerville             75.75 
10. Cypress Sprinngs        75.55 
11. Cypress Fairbanks       74.90 
12. Oak Ridge               74.25 
13. McArthur                73.70 
14. Klein                   73.45 
15. Alvin                   67.80 
16. Magnolia                63.30 
17. Conroe                  59.95 
 
Music Award        Westfield 
G.E. Award         Ronald Reagan 
Visual Award       Westfield 
Percussion Award   Spring 
Auxillary Award    Ronald Reagan

Region 4 3A & 4A Marching Contest (UIL)
- Mt. Pleasent, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND                 CLASS      RATING 
Bonham               AAA          2 
Winnsboro            AAA          1* 
Daingerfield         AAA          3 
Mt. Vernon           AAA          2 
Pittsburg            AAA          1* 
New Boston           AAA          1* 
Pleasent Grove       AAA          1* 
Gilmer               AAA          1* 
Gladewater           AAA          1* 
Mineola              AAA          2 
Liberty-Eylau        AAA          1* 
Atlanta              AAA          1* 
Sabine               AAA          2 
White Oak            AAA          2 
Jefferson            AAA          2 
Spring Hill          AAA          1* 
Mt. Pleasent         AAAA         1 
Greenville           AAAA         2 
Texas, Texarkana     AAAA         2 
Sulphur Springs      AAAA         1 
Paris                AAAA         1 
Denison              AAAA         1 
Kilgore              AAAA         1 
Pine Tree            AAAA         1 
Marshall             AAAA         2 
North Lamar, Paris   AAAA         1 

Region 5 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Bedford, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND                    CLASS   RATING 
Kennedale               AAA       2 
Castleberry             AAA       2 
Lake Worth, FW          AAA       2 
Pottsboro               AAA       2 
Trimble Tech, FW        AAAA      3 
Southwest, FW           AAAA      1 
Azle                    AAAA      2 
Wyatt, FW               AAAA      2 
South Hills, FW         AAAA      2 
Seguin, Arlington       AAAA      1 
Western Hills, FW       AAAA      1 
Central, Keller         AAAA      1 
Eastern Hills, FW       AAAA      2 
Brewer, FW              AAAA      1 
Birdville               AAAA      1 
Carter-Riverside, FW    AAAA      2 
Arlington Heights       AAAA      3 
Haltom                  AAAAA     1* 
Fossil Ridge, Keller    AAAAA     1* 
Bowie, Arlington        AAAAA     1* 
Keller                  AAAAA     1* 
L.D. Bell, Hurst        AAAAA     1* 
Martin, Arlington       AAAAA     1* 
Carroll, Souuthlake     AAAAA     1* 
Trinity                 AAAAA     1* 
Arlington               AAAAA     2 
Boswell                 AAAAA     1* 
Richland                AAAAA     1* 
Paschal, FW             AAAAA     1* 
Sam Houston, Arlington  AAAAA     2 
Lamar, Arlington        AAAAA     1* 

Region 6 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Odessa, TX
*Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND                CLASS   RATING 
Forsan              A         1 
Iraan               A         2 
Wink-Loving         A         3 
McCamey             A         3 
Crane               AA        1 
Stanton             AA        2 
Alpine              AA        3 
Kermit              AAA       3 
Greenwood           AAA       2 
Fort Stockton       AAA       1* 
Pecos               AAA       3 
Presido             AAA       3 
Monahans            AAA       1* 
Andrews             AAAA      1 
Big Spring          AAAA      1 
Lee Freshman Band   AAAAA     1 
Lee                 AAAAA     1* 
Permian             AAAAA     1* 
Midland             AAAAA     1* 
Odessa              AAAAA     1*

Region 7 North Marching Festival (UIL)
- Burleson, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND                 CLASS      RATING 
Santo                A            1 
Ranger               A            2 
Meridian             A            3 
Tolar                A            4 
Maypearl             AA           1 
Hamilton             AA           1 
Peaster              AA           2 
Dublin               AA           2 
Grandview            AA           2 
Godley               AA           2 
Rio Vista            AA           2 
Clifton              AA           2 
Hico                 AA           2 
DeLeon               AA           3 
Venus                AAA          1* 
Glen Rose            AAA          1* 
Comanche             AAA          2 
Joshua               AAAA         1 
Springtown           AAAA         1 
Crowley              AAAA         1 
Aledo                AAAA         1 
Alvarado             AAAA         1 
Stephenville         AAAA         1 
Everman              AAAA         1 
Cleburne             AAAA         1 
Mineral Wells        AAAA         2 
North Crowley        AAAAA        1* 
Granbury             AAAAA        1* 
Weatherford          AAAAA        1* 
Burleson             AAAAA        1* 

Region 14 1A to 3A Marching Contest (UIL)
- Sinton, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND                 CLASS      RATING 
Woodsboro            A            2 
Pettus               A            3 
Ben Bolt-Palito      A            1 
Benavides            A            2 
George West          AA           2 
Hebbronville         AA           2 
Odem                 AA           1 
Taft                 AA           1 
Bishop               AA           2 
Freer                AA           2 
Skidmore-Tynan       AA           2 
Banquete             AA           2 
Premont              AA           1 
Rivera Kaufer        AA           2 
Three Rivers         AA           2 
Sinton               AAA          1* 
San Diego            AAA          1* 
Ingleside            AAA          1* 
West Oso             AAA          1* 
Falfurrias           AAA          2 
Mathis               AAA          1* 
Orange Grove         AAA          1* 
Zapata               AAA          1*

Region 16 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Lubbock, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 

BAND                 CLASS      RATING 
Lubbock              AAAAA        1* 
Coronado, Lubbock    AAAAA        1* 
Monterey, Lubbock    AAAAA        2 
Escatardo, Lubbock   AAAA         3 
Frenship             AAAA         1 
Plainview            AAAA         1 
Brownfield           AAA          2 
Muleshoe             AAA          3 
Seminole             AAA          2 
Littlefield          AAA          2 
Lovelland            AAA          1* 
Cooper, Lubbock      AAA          1* 
LaMesa               AAA          2 
Snyder               AAA          2 
Roosevelt            AA           1 
Lockney              AA           1 
Shallowater          AA           2 
Tahoka               AA           1 
Denver City          AA           1 
Abernathy            AA           1 
Idalou               AA           1 
Staton               AA           3 
Floydada             AA           1 
Olton                AA           2 
Post                 AA           1 
Plains               A            2 
Sundown              A            1 
Whiteface            A            1 
Anton                A            2 
Ropes                A            3 
Petersburg           A            4 
Jayton               A            1 
New Deal             A            1 
Crosbytown           A            3 
Lorenzo              A            3 
Sudan                A            1 
Ralls                A            3 
Smyer                A            3 
Farwell              A            3 
Morton               A            5 
O'Donnell            A            2 
Seagraves            A            1 
Loop                 A            2 
Springlake-Earth     A            4 

Region 14 4A & 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
- Robstown, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND                CLASS   RATING 
Robstown            AAAA      1 
Kingsville, King    AAAA      1 
Flour Bluff         AAAA      2 
Alice               AAAA      1 
Tuloso-Midway       AAAA      2 
Calallen            AAAA      1 
Gregory-Portland    AAAA      2 
Corpus Christi Ray  AAAAA     2 
Laredo Martin       AAAAA     2 
CC Moody            AAAAA     2 
Laredo LBJ          AAAAA     2 
CC Carroll          AAAAA     1* 
Laredo Alexander    AAAAA     1* 
Laredo United S.    AAAAA     2 
CC King             AAAAA     2 
Laredo Nixon        AAAAA     1* 
Laredo Cigarroa     AAAAA     2 
Laredo United       AAAAA     1* 

Region 19 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Galena Park, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND              CLASS  RATING 
Tarkington        AAA      2 
Barbers Hill      AAA      1* 
Shepherd          AAA      3 
Hargrave          AAA      1* 
Splendora         AAA      2 
Kingwood 9th GDe  AAAAA    1 
Galena Park       AAAA     2 
New Caney         AAAA     3 
Channelview       AAAA     2 
Crosby            AAAA     1 
C.E.King, Houston AAAA     3 
North Shore       AAAAA    2 
Kingwood          AAAAA    1* 
Humble            AAAAA    1* 
Sam Rayburn       AAAAA    2 
Clear Lake        AAAAA    1* 
Clear Brook       AAAAA    1* 
Deer Park         AAAAA    1* 
Clear Creek       AAAAA    1* 
Memorial, Pasad.  AAAAA    1* 
Pasadena          AAAAA    1* 
South Houston     AAAAA    1* 
Dobie, Houston    AAAAA    1* 

Region 15 Marching Contest - East Zone (UIL)
- LaJoya, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND                 CLASS  RATING 
Mission              AAAA     2 
Veterans, Mission    AAAA     1 
PSJA Memorial        AAAA     1 
Roma                 AAAA     1 
Sharyland            AAAAA    1* 
Edinburg North       AAAAA    1* 
Edinburg             AAAAA    1* 
Economedes, Edinburg AAAAA    2 
Memorial, Mcallen    AAAAA    2 
PSJA                 AAAAA    1* 
Rio Grande City      AAAAA    1* 
McAllen              AAAAA    1* 
PSJA North           AAAAA    1* 
LaJoya               AAAAA    1* 
Nikki Rowe, McAllen  AAAAA    1* 

Region 10 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Orange, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND               CLASS    RATING 
Evadale            A          4 
Warren             AA         3 
East Chambers      AA         2 
Corrigan-Camden    AA         3 
Hemphill           AA         1 
Deweyville         AA         3 
Woodville          AA         2 
Hardin             AA         2 
Kountze            AA         1 
Hardin Jefferson   AAA        1* 
Buna               AAA        1* 
Liberty            AAA        2 
Orangefield        AAA        2 
Silsbee            AAA        1* 
Bridge City        AAA        1* 
Jasper             AAA        1* 
Kirbyville         AAA        1* 
Hamshire-FAnnett   AAA        2 
West Orange-Stark  AAA        3 
Cleveland          AAA        1* 
Central, Beaumont  AAAA       3 
Lumberton          AAAA       1 
Port Neches-Grove  AAAA       1 
Ozen, Beaumont     AAAA       1 
Nederland          AAAA       1 
Livingston         AAAA       1 
Dayton             AAAA       1 
Vido               AAAA       1 
LCMS               AAAA       1 
West Brook         AAAAA      1* 
La Porte           AAAAA      1* 
Sterling, Baytown  AAAAA      1* 
Lee, Baytown       AAAAA      1*

Region 2 Marching Contest - South Zone (UIL)
- Abilene, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 

BAND                CLASS   RATING 
Albany              A         2 
Baird               A         3 
Hamlin              A         2 
Haskell             A         2 
Roscoe              A         1 
Paducah             A         1 
Rotan               A         1 
Cisco               AA        2 
Hawley              AA        2 
Eastland            AA        1 
Coahoma             AA        2 
Stamford            AA        2 
Anson               AA        1 
Jim Ned             AA        1 
Colorado            AA        1 
Merkel              AAA       1* 
Breckenridge        AAA       1* 
Clyde               AAA       1* 
Wylie, Abilene      AAA       1* 
Lake View, San Ang  AAAA      1 
Central,San Angelo  AAAAA     1* 
Cooper, Abilene     AAAAA     1* 
Abilene             AAAAA     1*

Region 21 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Nacogdoches, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND             CLASS       RATING 
Carlisle           A           1 
Joaquin            A           3 
Tenaha             A           3 
Overton            A           1 
Garrison           AA          1 
Winona             AA          1 
Arp                AA          1 
Trinity            AA          2 
West Sabine        AA          3 
Shelbyville        AA          1 
Frankston          AA          1 
San Augustine      AA          2 
Timpson            AA          1 
Troup              AA          1 
West Rusk          AA          2 
Brownsboro         AAA         1* 
Center             AAA         1* 
Lindale            AAA         1* 
Westwood           AAA         2 
Chapel Hill        AAA         1* 
Palestine          AAA         2 
Crockett           AAA         2 
Carthage           AAA         1* 
Van                AAA         1* 
Bullard            AAA         1* 
Rusk               AAA         1* 
Tatum              AAA         1* 
Diboll             AAA         1* 
Whitehouse         AAAA        1 
Nacogdoches        AAAA        1 
Henderson          AAAA        1 
Jacksonville       AAAA        1 
Hallsville         AAAA        1 
Lufkin             AAAAA       1* 
Tyler, John Tyler  AAAAA       2 
Tyler, R.E. Lee    AAAAA       1* 
Llongview          AAAAA       1* 

Region 7 Marching Contest South Zone (UIL)
- Brady, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND               CLASS     RATING 
Rising Star        A           3 
Winters            A           1 
Cross Plains       A           3 
Goldthwaite        A           2 
Irion Co.          A           2 
Eden               A           2 
Menard             A           3 
Miles              A           2 
Sterling City      A           2 
Bronte             A           3 
May                A           3 
Sonora             AA          1 
ElDorado           AA          1 
Junction           AA          1 
Wall               AA          1 
Reagan County      AA          1 
San Saba           AA          1 
Mason              AA          1 
Ballinger          AA          2 
Bangs              AA          2 
Early              AA          2 
Grape Creek        AA          1 
Coleman            AA          1 
Ozona              AA          2 
Brady              AAA         1* 
Llano              AAA         1* 
Brownwood          AAAA        2 
Marble Falls       AAAA        1 

Region 8 3A & 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
- Waco, TX
* Advances to Area Contest  
 
BAND                 CLASS      RATING 
West                 AAA          2 
Whitney              AAA          3 
Connally, Waco       AAA          2 
Navasota             AAA          2 
Fairfield            AAA          1* 
Groesbeck            AAA          1* 
Gatesville           AAA          1* 
Madisonville         AAA          3 
Mexia                AAA          2 
Yoe, Cameron         AAA          2 
Robinson             AAA          1* 
LaVega               AAA          2 
China Spring         AAA          1* 
Hillsboro            AAA          3 
Marlin               AAA          3 
Lorena               AAA          1* 
A&M Consolidated     AAAAA        1* 
Belton               AAAAA        1* 
Bryan                AAAAA        1* 
Temple               AAAAA        1* 
Shoemaker, Killeen   AAAAA        2 
Harker Heights       AAAAA        1* 
Waco                 AAAAA        1* 
Copperas Cove        AAAAA        1* 

Region 24 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Plano, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND               CLASS     RATING 
Aubrey             AA          1 
Argyle             AA          1 
Callisburg         AA          2 
Ranchview          AAA         1* 
Little Elm         AAA         1* 
Sanger             AAA         1* 
Pilot Piont        AAA         1* 
Whitesboro         AAA         1* 
Frisco             AAAA        2 
Centennial         AAAA        1 
Northwest          AAAA        1 
Hebron             AAAA        1 
Denton             AAAA        1 
Lake Dallas        AAAA        2 
Plano East         AAAAA       1* 
Plano West         AAAAA       1* 
Marcus, Flower Md  AAAAA       1* 
R.L.Turner         AAAAA       1* 
Lewisville         AAAAA       1* 
Creekview          AAAAA       1* 
The Colony         AAAAA       1* 
Flower Mound       AAAAA       1* 
Plano              AAAAA       1* 
Colleyville Htge   AAAAA       1* 
Grapevine          AAAAA       1* 
Ryan, Denton       AAAAA       2 
Newman Smith       AAAAA       1* 
Allen              AAAAA       1* 

Region 20 AA - AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
- Waxachie, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND                     CLASS RATING 
Palmer                   AA      3 
James Madison, Dallas    AAA     4 
Ferris                   AAA     3 
Ford                     AAA     3 
Kaufman                  AAA     1* 
Seagoville               AAAA    1 
Maceo Smith, Dallas      AAAA    3 
Thomas Jefferson, Dallas AAAA    1 
Adamson,Dallas           AAAA    3 
South Oak Cliff, Dallas  AAAA    3 
Lincoln, Dallas          AAAA    4 
Lancaster                AAAA    3 
Timberview               AAAA    1 
Midlothian               AAAA    1 
Ennis                    AAAA    1 
Red Oak                  AAAA    1 
Highland Park            AAAA    1 
Woodrow Wilson, Dallas   AAAA    3 
Waxachie                 AAAA    1

Region 20 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
- Duncanville, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND                      RATING 
Molina, Dallas              3 
Carter, Dallas              2 
Irving                      2 
Bryan Adams, Dallas         2 
Nimitz, Irving              1* 
Coppell                     1* 
DeSoto                      1* 
Cedar Hill                  1* 
South Grand Paririe         2 
Sunset, Dallas              4 
Skyline, Dallas             2 
Mansfield                   1* 
W.T.White, Dallas           2 
Summit, Mansfield           1* 
McArthur, Irving            1* 
Duncanville                 1* 

St. Louis Super Regional (BOA)
- St. Louis, MO
PRELIMS Results 
CLASS A
1st - Jackson Academy, MS
2nd - Potosi, MO
3rd - Kosciusko, MS 
   Music - Jackson Academy
   Visual - Jackson Academy
   G.E. - Jackson Academy

CLASS AA
1st - Bellbrook, OH
2nd - Irondale, MN
3rd - Brentwood, TN 
   Music - Bellbrook
   Visual - Bellbrook
   G.E.- Bellbrook

CLASS AAA: 
1st - L.D. Bell, TX
2nd - Broken Arrow, OK
3rd - Owasso, OK 
   Music - L.D. Bell
   Visual - Broken Arrow
   G.E. - L.D. Bell

FINALS Results
87.70 L.D. Bell, TX
86.10 Owasso, OK
85.95 Broken Arrow, OK
82.95 Prospect, IL
81.65 Bellbrook, OH
80.15 Roosevelt, SD
79.40 Irondale, MN
78.90 McGavock, TN
77.10 Brentwood, TN
76.45 Louisville Male , KY
75.30 Cordova, TN
74.15 Bellevue West, NE
73.60 Francis Howell North, MO
73.10 Jackson Academy, MS
72.00 Jefferson City, MO 

Outstanding Music - L.D. Bell
Outstanding Visual - L.D. Bell
Outstanding G.E. - L.D. Bell

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 13th

Region 3 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Mesquite, TX
* Advances to area contest

BAND                  RATING 
CLASS 3A 
Canton                  1* 
Commerce                1* 
Community               2 
Crandall                2 
Eustace                 1* 
Farmersville            3 
Kemp                    2 
Princeton               1* 
Rains                   2 
Royse City              1* 
Van Alstyne             2 
Wills Point             1* 
 
CLASS 5A 
Berkner, Richardson     1* 
John Horn, Mesquite     2 
Garland                 2 
Pearce                  2 
Lake Highlands          1* 
Lakeview Centennial     2 
Mesquite                1* 
Naaman Forrest          1* 
North Mesquite          1* 
North Garland           2 
Richardson              1* 
Rockwall                2 
Rowlett                 1* 
Sachse                  1* 
South Garland           2 

Thursday October 14th

Region 17 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
- Sugarland, TX
* Advances to UIL Area F 
Contest Oct 23

BAND                  RATING 
Thugood Marshall        3 
Stephen F. Austin       1* 
Alief Elsik             2 
Clements, Sugarland     1* 
Alief Taylor            2 
Elkins                  1* 
Alief Hastings          2 
Brazoswood              1* 
Ball, Galveston         3 
Dulles, Sugarland       1* 
Willowridge, Houston    1* 
Pearland                1* 
Hightower               1* 
Alvin                   1* 
Kempner, Sugar Land     2 
George Bush, Richmond   2 

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday October 12th
Region 18 4A marching Contest (UIL)
- Lake Travis, TX
BAND                     RATING
Lehman (Hays)              II  
Lake Travis                I  
Reagan (Austin)            III  
Travis (Austin)            II  
Lanier (Austin)            II  
Taylor                     II  
Del Valle                  I  
Elgin                      II  
Vista Ridge (Leander ISD)  I  
Lockhart                   I  
Hendrickson (Pflugerville) I  
Dripping Springs           I  
McCallum (Austin)          I  
LBJ (Austin)               I
Connally (Pflugerville)    I
 
Region 18 5A Marching Contest (UIL)
- Round Rock, TX
BAND                   RATING
San Marcos               2 
Bastrop                  1 
McNeil (Round Rock)      2 
Akins (Austin)           1 
Anderson (Austin)        2 
Crockett (Austin)        3 
Pflugerville             1 
Georgetown               1 
Bowie (Austin)           1 
Stony Point (Round Rock) 2 
Westlake                 1 
Cedar Park               1 
Hays                     1 
Leander                  1 
Austin (Austin)          2 
Westwood (Round Rock)    1 
Round Rock               1
 
All bands earning a division one 
rating advance to the area marching 
contest on October 23 at Round Rock

Region 5 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Bedford, TX
* Advances to Area Contest 
 
BAND                    CLASS   RATING
Kennedale               AAA       2 
Castleberry             AAA       2 
Lake Worth, FW          AAA       2 
Pottsboro               AAA       2 
Trimble Tech, FW        AAAA      3 
Southwest, FW           AAAA      1 
Azle                    AAAA      2 
Wyatt, FW               AAAA      2 
South Hills, FW         AAAA      2 
Seguin, Arlington       AAAA      1 
Western Hills, FW       AAAA      1 
Central, Keller         AAAA      1 
Eastern Hills, FW       AAAA      2 
Brewer, FW              AAAA      1 
Birdville               AAAA      1 
Carter-Riverside, FW    AAAA      2 
Arlington Heights       AAAA      3 
Haltom                  AAAAA     1* 
Fossil Ridge, Keller    AAAAA     1* 
Bowie, Arlington        AAAAA     1* 
Keller                  AAAAA     1* 
L.D. Bell, Hurst        AAAAA     1* 
Martin, Arlington       AAAAA     1* 
Carroll, Souuthlake     AAAAA     1* 
Trinity                 AAAAA     1* 
Arlington               AAAAA     2 
Boswell                 AAAAA     1* 
Richland                AAAAA     1* 
Paschal, FW             AAAAA     1* 
Sam Houston, Arlington  AAAAA     2 
Lamar, Arlington        AAAAA     1* 

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 9th
BOA Arlington Regional (BOA)
- Arlington, TX
Due to Weather PRELIM Scores 
Stood as Final Results.  
 
TOP TEN Bands 
1. L.D. Bell, Hurst      83.90 
2. Ronald Reagan, SA     82.45 
3. Haltom                81.25 
4. Westfield, Spring     81.20 
5. Richland              79.50 
6. Creekview             78.45 
7. Hebron                76.65 
8. Lewisville            76.15 
9. Marcus, Flower Mound  76.15 
10.Berkner, Richardson   75.35 
 
Class Winners 
CLASS A 
1.  Pleasent Grove 
2.  Berryhill, OK 
Outstanding Music - Berryhill 
Outstanding Visual - Pleasent Grove 
Outstanding GE - Pleasent Grove 
 
CLASS AA 
1.  Aledo 
2.  Cleburne. 
All Captions - Aledo 
 
CLASS AAA 
1.  L.D. Bell 
2.  Ronald Reagan 
3.  Haltom 
All Captions - LD Bell

Region 2 North Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
- Wichita Falls, TX
BAND           CLASS  RATING 
Muester         A       3 
Petrolia        A       2 
Windthorst      A       1 
Knox City       A       2 
Archer          A       2 
Quanah          A       3 
Munday          A       2 
Throckmorton    A       1 
Chico           AA      3 
Boyd            AA      1 
Electra         AA      2 
Paradise        AA      1 
City View WF    AA      1 
Seymour         AA      1 
Henrietta       AA      2 
Jacksboro       AA      1 
Olney           AA      2 
Holliday        AA      1 
Bridgeport      AAA     3 
Gainesville     AAA     2 
Decatur         AAA     1 
Bowie           AAA     1 
Vernon          AAA     1 
Graham          AAA     1 
Iowa Park       AAA     1 
Hrischi, WF     AAA     1 
Burkburnett     AAAA    1 
Wichita Falls   AAAA    1 
Rider, WF       AAAA    1  

Crossroads Competition (USSBA)
- Robstown, TX
CLASS 1A 
1.  Richard King     79.25 
2.  WB Ray           78.70 

CLASS 2A 
1.  Alice            85.55 
2.  Robstown         83.05 
3.  Taft, SA         80.05 

CLASS 3A 
1.  Rockport Fulton  81.20 
2.  Raymondville     78.15 

CLASS 4A 
1.  Alexander        87.05 

CLASS 5A 
1.  HM King          87.50 
2.  Tuloso-Midway    83.40 

CLASS 6A 
1.  Rio Hondo        85.00 
2.  Martin, Laredo   82.65 
 
Champion  HM King

Northeast Texas Marching Festival (UIL)
- Mt. Pleasant, TX
BAND               RATING 
Clarksville          1 
Hughes Springs       2 
DeKalb               1 
Linden-Kildare       2 
Chisum               3 
Edgewood             2 
Quiltman             2 
Winnsboro            1 
Daingerfield         3 
Pittsburg            1 
White Oak            1 
Gilmer               1 
Mt. Vernon           2 
Queen City           1 
Atlanta              1 
Bonham               2 
New Boston           1 
Texas, Texarkana     1 
Denison              2 
Paris                1 
 
Best in Class AA   Queen City 
Best in Class AAA  Pittsburg 
Best in Class AAAA Paris 
Drum Line Award    Texas 
Colorguard         Queen City 
Drum Major         Texas 

Plano East Marching Invitationalt (UIL)
- Plano, TX
BAND              RATING 
 
CLASS 2A 
Argyle              1 
 
CLASS 3A 
Robinson            1 
 
CLASS 4A 
Mineral Wells       3 
Forney              2 
 
CLASS 5A   
Ryan, Denton        2 
 
Outstanding Music - Argyle 
Outstanding Percussion  - Argyle 
Outstanding Guard - Ryan 
Outstanding Winds - Robinson 
Outstanding Drum Major - Robinson 
No Best in Class Awarded

Birdville ISD Marching Contest (UIL)
- North Richland Hills, TX
BAND                CLASS  SCORE 
Prelims                   (1000 Max)
1. Fossil Ridge       5A   883 
2. Colleyville Htge   5A   858 
3. Martin, Arlington  5A   858 
4. Rowlett            5A   848 
5. Hebron             4A   846 
6. Summit, Mansfield  5A   821 
7. Trinity, Euless    5A   814 
8. Mansfield          5A   781 
9. Plano              5A   770 
10.Northwest          4A   765 
11.Argyle             2A   737 
12.Wills Point        3A   735 
13.Lakeview,Centenn.  5A   732 
14.Central, Keller    4A   725 
15.Seguin             4A   721 
16.Richardson         5A   705 
17.Vista Ridge        4A   704 
18.Whitesboro         3A   699 
19.Granbury           5A   694 
20.Western Hills      4A   686 
21 Princeton          3A   679 
22.Burleson           5A   668 
23.Frisco             4A   648 
24.Celina             2A   632 
25.Tom Bean           2A   624 
26.Alvarado           4A   614 
27.Weatherford        5A   583 
28.Stephenville       4A   572 
29.Lorean             3A   552 
30.Grandview          2A   536 
31.Dublin             2A   489 
32.Venus              2A   443 
33.Merkel             3A   424
 
Finals 
1. Fossil  Ridge         903.50 
2. Martin, Arlington     890.0 
3. Colleyville Heritage  884.50 
4. Rowlett               856.00 
5. Summit, Mansfield     851.00 
6. Trinity, Euless       834.00 
7. Plano                 811.00 
8. Mansfield             802.00 
9. Northwest             772.00 
10.Aggyle                701.00 
 
GE Award     Fossil Ridge 
Music Award  Martin, Arlington 
Percussion   Colleyville Heritage 
Guard        Colleyville Heritage 

WESTLAKE Invitational Marching Contest (UIL)
- Austin, TX
Prelims 
CLASS  AAA                 SCORE 
1. Llano                   77.35 
2. Hondo                   73.95 
3. Yoe, Cameron            71.05 
4. Pearsall                70.03 
5. Carrizo Springs         68.3 
6. Manor                   55.25 
7. LBJ, Johnson City       55.05 
 
 
CLASS   AAAA 
1. Dripping Springs        88.25 
2. Connally, Pflugerville  86.95 
3. Hendrickson, PFLG       85.74 
4. McCallum, Austin        79.4 
5. Kerrville Tivy          78.15 
6. CalAllen                77.05 
7. DelValle                75.35 
8. LBJ Austin              73.85 
 
CLASS  AAAAA 
1. Cedar Park              93.1 
2. Bowie, Austin           88.37 
3. Gerogetwon              84.75 
4. Akins, Austin           83.15 
5. Round Rock              81.7 
6. Westwood, RR            81.0 
7. Anderson, Austin        79.01 
8. Hays                    78.3 
9. McNeil,RR               77.12 
10.Flour Bluff             71.95 
11.Copperas Cove           69.92 
12.East Central, SA        68.4 
 
 
Finals 
1. Cedar Park              94.5 
2. Bowie                   90.1 
3. Georgetown              86.9 
4. Dripping Springs        86.25 
5. Round Rock              85.25 
6. Connally, PFLG          84.15 
7. Hendrickson, PFLG       83.27 
8. Akins, Austin           81.85 
9. Westwood, RR            78.05 
10.McCAllum, Austin        76.35 

BOA Rio Grande (BOA)
- La Joya, TX
Finals 
1.  Winston Churchill (SA)    82.80 
2.  Harlingen                 77.50 
3.  Edinburg North            74.40 
4.  Sharyland                 74.25 
5.  La Joya                   73.60 
6.  United(Laredo) & Taft(SA) 71.75      
7.  Edinburg                  71.35 
8.  Roma                      70.05 
9.  Hanna (Brownsville)       69.65 
10. Hidalgo                   66.90 
 
All Captions - Winston Churchill 
 
Prelims 
CLASS A 
1.  Hidalgo 
2.  Santa Maria 
All Captions - Hidalgo
 
CLASS  AA 
1.  Roma 
2.  Weslaco East  
3.  PSJA Memorial 
All Captions -  Roma 

CLASS   AAA 
1.  Winston Churchill 
2.  Harlingen   
3.  Sharyland 
All Captions - Winston Churchill
 
Other Competing Bands
Rio Grande City 
Pace (Brownsville)
United South (Laredo)
Economedes 
EdCouch-Elsa 
McAllen 
Mercedes 
Mission 
Port Isabel 
Los Fresnos 
Donna 
San Benito 
Memorial McAllen 
PSJA North 
Harlingen South 
Memorial (Victoria)
PSJA 
Memorial (Brownsville)

UIL Region 17 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Texas City, TX
CLASS AA 
Hitchcock          3 
 
CLASS AAAA 
La Marque          4
Angleton           2
Friendswood        1
Brazosport         2
Texas City         2
Santa Fe           1
Dickinson          1

Socorro ISD March Fest (UIL)
- El Paso, TX
BAND               RATING 
Horizon              2 
El Dorado            2 
Fabens               2 
Anthony              3 
Van Horn             3 
Riverside            1 
Parkland             2 
Del Valle            1 
Clint                3 
San Eliz             3 
Mt. View             1 
Eastwood             1 
Hanks                1 
Bel Air              1 
Socorro              2 
Montwood             1 
Americas             1 
Best Drum Major  Eastwood 
Drum Line        Bel Air  
Guard            Americas 

Blinn College Buccanneer Classic (UIL)
- Brenham, TX
CLASS 1A & 2A 
1. Lexington 
2. Schulenberg 
3. Somerville 
  Color Guard  Lexington 
  Drum Line    Lexington 
  Twirler      Schulenberg 
  Soloist      Schulenberg 
 
CLASS 3A 
1. Giddings 
2. Columbus 
3. LaGrange 
  Color Guard  Giddings 
  Drum Line    Giddings 
  Twirler      Columbus 
  Soloist      Giddings 
 
CLASS 4A 
1. Brenham 
2. Lake Travis  
3. Montgomery 
  Color Guard  Brenham 
  Drum Line    Lake Travis 
  Soloist      Lake Travis 
 
CLASS 5A 
1. Brazoswood 
2. Pearland 
3. Bastrop 
  Cloor Guard  Pearland 
  Drum Line    Brazoswood 
  Soloist      Stoney Point
               & Round Rock 
  Drum Major   Alvin 

Plano East Marching Invitational (UIL)
- Plano, TX
Due to Weather, 
Prelim Scores are Final Scores.  
* Denotes overall Champion.

CLASS 5A 
1. Duncanville      3.48 
2. Naaman Forest    9.74 
3. Mesquite        10.04 
4. John Horn       18.96 
5. Waco            20.68 
6. Garland         23.62 
 
Percussion Award   Mesquite 
Winds Award        Duncanville 
Marching           Duncanville 
GE                 Duncanville 
DM                 Mesquite 
Guard              Duncanville 
Best in Class      Duncanville 
 
CLASS 4A 
1. Poteet          3.4 * 
2. Sherman         7.56 
3. Wylie           7.88 
4. Mckinney        13.32 
5. North Lamar     13.68 
6. Highland Park   21.22 
7. Centennial      21.92 
8. Lake Dallas     24.62 
  
Percussion Award   McKinney 
Winds              Poteet 
Drum Major         Wylie  
Guard              Wylie 
Marching           Poteet 
GE                 Poteet 
Best in Class      Poteet 
 
CLASS 3A 
1. Groesbeck       23.08 
 
Overall Champion OPEN Class
1. Poteet 
2. Ducanville 
3. Sherman 
4. Wylie 
5. Naaman Forrest 
6. Mesquite  
7. McKinney 
8. North Lamar 
9. John Horn 
10.Waco 
11.Highland Park 
12.Centennial

Katy ISD Invitational Marching Festival (IND)
- Katy, TX
BAND              CLASS    RATING
Bellville HS      AAA      2861 
Sealy HS          AAA      1997 
Stafford HS       AAA      1755 
 
Foster HS         AAAA     3128 
Waller HS         AAAA     3038 
Lamar Cons. HS    AAAA     2972 
Terry HS          AAAA     2590 
Waltrip HS        AAAA     2238 
 
Cy-Falls HS       AAAAA    3726 
Cy-Fair HS        AAAAA    3528 
Cinco Ranch HS    AAAAA    3240 
Taylor HS         AAAAA    3235 
Tomball HS        AAAAA    3111 
Mayde Creek HS    AAAAA    3092 
Cy-Creek HS       AAAAA    3054 
Deer Park HS      AAAAA    2973 
Stratford HS      AAAAA    2972 
Jersey Village HS AAAAA    2928 
Hightower HS      AAAAA    2901 
Katy HS           AAAAA    2853 
Cy-Ridge HS       AAAAA    2808 
La Porte HS       AAAAA    2595 
Spring Woods HS   AAAAA    2431 
Northbrook HS     AAAAA    2355 
Morton Ranch HS   AAAAA-NV 2355 

Desoto Classic (UIL)
- Desoto, TX
Due to Bad weather only 10 Bands 
Competed. There were no finals.   
 
Rankings 
1.  Sachse 
2.  Coppell 
3.  Boswell, Fort Worth 
4.  Canton 
5.  Rockwell 
6.  Azle 
7.  Waxahachie 
8.  Midlothian 
9.  Cleaburne 
10. Little Elm 
 
No individual awards given out. 

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 2nd
USSBA Donna Contest (USSBA)
- Donna, TX
Finals                 Scores 
1.  Harlingen          88.30 
2.  Edinburg           86.00 
3.  Edinburg North     84.70 
4.  Sharyland          84.45 
5.  La Joya            84.25 
6.  Roma               83.80 
7.  Donna              83.30 
8.  Harlingen South    83.25 
9.  McAllen            82.20 
10. Weslaco            81.45 
11. Rio Hondo          80.25 
12. Robstown           80.10 
13. Mercedes           78.80 
14. Memorial Victoria  77.35  
15. Pharr-San Juan     76.40 
16. Memorial McAllen   75.35 
17. Tulosa-Midway      74.95 
18. La Feria           73.55 
19. Ed Couch-Elsa      73.35 
20. Raymondville       71.80 
21. Santa Rosa         71.75 
22. Lyford             69.65 
23. Progresso          68.60 
 
High Guard - Harlingen 
High Percussion - Edinburg

Central Texas Marching Contest (UIL)
- Killeen, TX
1.  Mayde Creek    96.76 
2.  Copperas Cove  96.00 
3.  Midlothian     93.90 
4.  Ellison        92.46 
5.  Vista Ridge    89.62 
6.  Gatesville     89.56 
7.  Harker Heights 86.80 
8.  Waco           84.60 
9.  Marble Falls   83.10 
10. Lorena         82.60 
 
Outstanding 
Music & Marching - Mayde Creek 
Perc & Aux - Copperas Cove 
Drum Major - Gatesville 
Soloist - Harker Heights 

HEB Invitational Marching Contest (UIL)
- Bedford, TX
Prelims                  Scores 
CLASS 3A 
1. Castleberry, FW       67.40 
2. Lake Worth            60.20 
3. Pottsboro             53.80 
 
CLASS 4A 
1. Denton                82.60 
2. Birdville             81.40 
3. Western Hills         73.20 
4. Central, Keller       71.90 
5. Brewer                65.10 
 
CLASS 5A 
1. Haltom                89.90 
2. Richland              89.10 
3. Keller                84.70 
4. The Colony            82.90 
5. Coppell               82.70 
6. Carroll               81.40 
7. Boswell               78.20 
8. Mansfield             78.10 
9. Pearce                76.40 
10.Paschal, FW           72.50 
 
Finals 
1. Richland               91.30 
2. Haltom                 90.40 
3. Keller                 86.10 
4. Coppell                83.30 
5. The colony             81.90 
6. Denton                 81.60 
7. Boswell                80.30 
8. Birdville              78.90 
9. Mansfield              78.20 
10.Pearce                 74.50 
 
Music Award - Richland 
Percussion Award - Haltom 
Color Guard - Richland

Galena Park ISD Marching Contest (IND)
- Galena Park, TX
CLASS 5A 
1.  Clements       4489 
2.  Elkins         4415 
3.  Clear Brook    4177 
4.  Clear Lake     3962 
5.  Deer Park      3861 
6.  Clear Creek    3794 
7.  Pasadena       3646 
8.  Cypress Ridge  3541 
9.  Alvin          3493 
10. Eisenhower     3303 
11. Memorial Pas   3190 
12. Lee, Baytown   3114 
13. Nimitz         3106 
14. McArthur       2889 
15. South Houston  2779 
16. North Shore    2590 

CLASS 4A 
1.  Friendswood    4468 
2.  Santa Fe       3929 
3.  Dickinson      3901 
4.  Foster         3684 
5.  Dayton         3450 
6.  Texas City     3323 
7.  Angleton       3283 
8.  Galena Park    3184 
9.  Terry          2896 
10. New Caney      2822 
11. CE King        2775 
12. Channelview    2595 

CLASS 3A 
1. Hargrave       3380 
2. Barbers Hill   3028 
 
Grand Champion - Clements  
 
Music Results  
1. Elkins          1940 
2. Clements        1929 
3. Friendswood     1919 
 
GE  Results 
1. Friendswood      915 
2. Clements         905 
3. Elkins           900 
 
Marching Results 
1. Alvin            768 
2. Friendswood      734 
3. Clements         720 
 
Color Guard Results  
1. Clements         465 
2. Elkins           461 
3. Cypress Ridge    440 
 
Percussion Results 
1. Friendswood      475 
2. Clements         470 
3. Clear Lake       450 

Frisco March of Champions (UIL)
- Frisco, TX
BAND               CLASS 
1. Canton           3A 
2. Wills Point      3A 
3. Princeton        3A 
4. Holliday         2A 
5. Whitesboro       3A 
6. Cooper           2A 
7. Sanger           3A 
8. Little Elm       3A 
9. Pilot Point      3A 
10.Aubrey           2A 
 
Best In Class  
3A  Canton 
2A  Holliday 
 
Music Award - Wills Point 
Marching - Canton 
Percussion - Canton 
Drum Major - Canton 
GE - Wills Point 
Guard - Canton 

BOA Houston Regional (BOA)
- Huntsville, TX
Prelims 
CLASS A  
1. Navasota 
2. Hidalgo 
   Outstanding
   Music - Navasota
   G.E. - Navasota 
   Visual - Hidalgo  
 
CLASS AAA 
1. James Bowie 
2. Stephen F. Austin, Sugarland 
3. The Woodlands.  
   Outstanding 
   Music - Stephen F. Austin 
   G.E. - Bowie. 
   Visual - The Woodlands 
 
Finals
80.55 Stephen F. Austin
78.30 The Woodlands
77.30 James Bowie
76.90 Winston Churchill
76.60 Cedar Park
72.40 Cypress Falls
71.25 Brazoswoood
69.90 Langham Creek
67.75 John B. Connally
65.95 Clear Brook
 
OUTSTANDING
Music - Stephen F. Austin 
G.E. - Stephen F. Austin 
Visual - S.F. Austin & Woodlands 

Carrollton Tournament of Champions (UIL)
- Carrollton, TX
PRELIMS 
1.  Colleyville Heritage    2.00 
2.  Creekview, Farmers Bch  2.20 
3.  Grapevine               4.10 
4.  Flower Mound            4.60 
5.  Hebron                  5.30 
6.  Georgetown              5.50 
7.  Sacshe                  7.20 
8.  R.L. Turner, Carrollton 9.10 
9.  North Crowley           9.60 
10. R.E. Tyler              9.60 
11. Northwest, Justin      10.40 
12. Mabank                 10.80 
13. Jasper                 12.20 
14. Shepton, Plano         12.40 
15. Lake Dallas            14.90 
16. Thomas Jefferson, DA   16.40 
17. Ranchview              16.60 
 
FINALS 
1.  Colleyville Heritage    1.30 
2.  Creekview               2.40 
3.  Grapevine               2.90 
4.  Georgetown              4.70 
5.  Hebron                  5.40 
6.  Flower Mound            5.80 
7.  Sacshe                  6.40 
8.  R.L. Turner             7.70 
9.  North Crowley           9.10 
10. Lee, Tyler              9.30 
 
Music Award 
1.  Creekview                99 
2.  Flower Mound             97 
3.  Georgetown               94 
 
Marching Award 
1. Colleyville Heritage      97 
2. Grapevine                 96 
3. Creekview                 95 
 
Color Guard Award 
1.  Creekview                78 
2.  Colleyville Heritage     77 
3.  Grapevine                76 
 
GE Award 
1.  Colleyville Heritage     97 
2.  Creekview                96 
3.  Hebron                   95 
 Percussion Award 
1.  Colleyville Heritage     84 
2.  Georgetown               83 
3.  Flower Mound             78 
 
Drum Major Award 
1.  Creekview                94 
2.  Flower Mound             85 
3.  Grapevine                84 

19th Annual UTA Marching Festival (UIL)
- Arlington, TX
Prelims 
CLASS 1A 
1. Highland Park      62.25 
2. Mineola            57.55 
3. Kennendale         57.45 
4. Arlington Heights  49.40 
5. Venus              43.05 
6. Maypearl           41.45 
7. Caddo Mills        35.25 
8. Chico              23.75 
 
CLASS 2A 
1. Plano West         74.15 
2. Cedar Hill         71.90 
3. Sam Houston        64.25 
4. Grand Prairie      63.65 
5. Joshua             62.85 
 
CLASS 3A 
1. Aledo              76.70 
2. Crowley            76.50 
3. Lamar              76.45 
4. Juan Seguin        72.80 
5. Springtown         69.40 
6. Weatherford        62.25 
 
CLASS 4A 
1. Martin(Arlington)  89.75 
2. Fossil Ridge       86.40 
3. Belton             83.60 
4. Bowie (Arlington)  83.40 
5. DeSoto             83.10 
6. Azle               78.75 
7. Arlington          69.95 
8. S. Grand Prairie   68.40 
 
Finals 
1. Martin             88.30 
2. Fossil Ridge       81.05 
3. Bowie              77.75 
4. Belton             76.95 
5. Lamar              74.75 
6. DeSoto             73.45 
7. Plano West         71.70 
8. Crowley            69.65 
9. Azle               67.90 
10. Aledo             66.85 
 
Music Award           Martin 
Marching              Martin 
G.E.                  Belton 
Percussion            Martin 
Colorguard            Martin 
Drum Major            DeSoto 
Grand Champion        Martin 

Mesquite Marching Festival (UIL)
- Mesquite, TX
BAND                     SCORE CLASS 
1.  Poteet                3.80   4A 
2.  Rowlett               7.00   5A 
3.  Allen                 7.60   5A 
4.  Sherman              11.80   4A 
5.  Mesquite             13.90   5A 
6.  North Lamar          15.60   4A 
7.  North Mesquite       22.30   5A 
8.  Canton               24.50   3A 
9.  John Horn            25.50   5A 
10. South Garland        27.40   5A 
11. McKinney North       28.10   4A 
12. Lakeview Centennial  28.50   5A 
13. McKinney             30.50   4A 
14. McArthur             33.50   5A 
15. North Garland        39.20   5A 
16. Celina               44.20   2A 
17. Royce City           46.00   3A 
18. West Mesquite        47.30   4A 
19. Tom Bean             48.40   2A 
20. Seagoville           49.70   4A 
21. Commerce             55.80   3A 
22. Eustace              56.00   3A 
23. Mt.Vernon            56.50   3A 
24. Malakoff             61.80   2A 
25. Prosper              62.20   2A 
26. Kemp                 65.70   3A 
 
Grand Champion - Poteet

Back Red Bar Top

Thursday September 16th
Region 22 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Socorro, TX
waiting for results...

Back Red Bar Top

For more High School Band scores, check the Rec.Arts.Marching.Band.High-School Newsgroup!






  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics