World of Pageantry


Pageantry Products
Pageantry Forums
Upcoming Events
Latest News
Media Galleries
March Library
Scores Page
Classified Ads
Pageantry Chatroom
Advertisers and Sponsors
Pageantry Staff
Pageantry Links
Search the Web with Pageantry's Portal
Send Us Email
Return to Our Home Page


We Cover The WEST and the REST of the WORLD OF PAGEANTRY.....BEST!!!

Fall 2003 Texas High School Band Results

The scores were last updated on Saturday, November 8, 2003

November 3rd & 4th   |   November 1st
October 25th   |   October 22nd   |   October 20th & 21st   |   October 18th
October 15th   |   October 14th   |   October 11th   |   October 8th   |   October 4th

Back to Our Main Scores Page | View Printable Version of this Page Printable Page

If you have any scores that you would like to see posted on this page,
please format them as below, and send them by email to the Pageantry Webmaster
or use our new Scores Submission Form.

Back Red Bar Top

Monday November 3rd

Class 1A & 2A State Marching Championship (UIL)
- San Antonio, TX

CLASS 1A Prelims
Band            Score  Rank
Throckmorton     12     1
Charlotte        14     2
Sundown          15     3
Sudan            22     4
Overton          26     5

These Bands advance to 
1A Finals 7PM  

Other Bands Competing
Stratford        40     6
Santo            41     7
Paducah          45     8
Carlisle         46     9
Ranger           51    10
Iola             52    11
Windthorst       53    12
Ben Bolt-Palito  56    13
Harper           57    14
Harleton         70    15

CLASS 2A Prelims
Band            Score  Rank
Argyle            5     1
Cooper           20     2
Crane            27     3
Forsan           30     4
Hemphill         31     5

These Bands advance to 
2A Finals 7PM

Other Bands Competing
Holliday         36     6
Howe             42     7
Randolph         44     8
Kerens           45     9
Reagan County    49    10
Lexington        49    11
Somerville       50    12
Van Vleck        61    13
Seagraves        64    14
Union Grove      69    15
LBJ HS           69    16


Finals
CLASS 1A     Score  Rank
Sundown        8    State Champ
Throckmorton  11    2nd
Charlotte     18    3rd
Overton       18    4th
Sudan         20    5th 

CLASS 2A
Argyle         6    State Champ
Cooper        14    2nd
Hemphill      15    3rd
Forsan        20    4th 
Crane         20    5th 

Tuesday November 4th

Class 4A State Championship (UIL)
- San Antonio, TX

Prelims
Band              Score  Rank
Richland            7     1st
Birdville          16     2nd
Sherman            33     3rd
Friendswood        35     4th 
Roma               38     5th
Connally, Pflug    40     6th 
Brenham            43     7th

These Bands Advance to Finals

Others Participating
Dickinson          43     8th
King, Kingsville   43     9th
New Braunfels      44    10th
Poteet, Mesquite   45    11th
LBJ, Austin        52    12th
North Crowley      56    13th 
Azle               59    14th
Wolforth-Fshp      74    15th 
Gregory-Portland   75    16th 
Hebron- Carrollton 82    17th
Springtown         89    18th
Edinburg           92    19th
Canyon-New Braun   93    20th
Del Valle-El Paso  98    21st
Randall-Canyon    108    22nd


Finals
Richland            5  State Champ
Friendswood        13     2nd
Connally, Pflug    18     3rd
Roma               22     4th
Birdville          26     5th
Sherman            27     6th 
Brenham            29     7th

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 1st
North Texas Marching Band Invitational (Ind)
- Mesquite, TX
Prelims 
Placing & Band          Score
1. Duncanville           10
2. Langham Creek         14
3. Coppell               22
4. Klein                 30
5. Rowlett               33
6. Plano East            36
7. Lake Highlands        38
8. Allen                 39
9. Pflugerville          41
10.Martin, Arlington     42
11.Creekview             49
12.Hays                  59
13.DeSoto                62
14.Grapevine             65
15.Midland               73
16.Clearbrook            77
17.Carroll               84
18.Franklin              91
19.North Mesquite        93
20.Mesquite              93
21.Bryan                104

Finals 
1. Duncanville            8
2. Langham Creek         10
3. Coppell               19
4. Allen                 25
5. Klein                 31
6. Plano East            32
7. Rowlett               34
8. Martin, Arlington     34
9. Lake Highlands        40
10.Pflugerville          47
11.Creekview             50

NAMMB National Championship (NAMMB)
- Nacogdoches, TX
Class AA
1. Hemphill
2. Union Grove
3. New Diana
4. Mena, AR

Class AAA
1. Cleveland
2. New Boston
3. Pittsburg
4. Spring Hill
5. Brownsboro
6  Gilmer
7. Lindale
8. Carthage
9. Diboll

Class AAAA
1. Nederland
2. Vidor
3. Jacksonville
4. Willis
5. Huntsville 

Class AAAAA
1. Kingwood

Grand Champion - Kingwood 

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday October 28th
Region 3 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Mesquite, TX
Band                Rating
Ford                  2
Community             2
Farmersville          3
Wills Point           1
Princeton             1
Pottsboro             2
Ferris                3
Van Alystyne          2
Celina                1
Kemp                  3
Canton                1
Royse City            2
Eustace               2
Commerce              2
Rains                 3
Crandall              2
Florney               1

Region 18 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Round Rock, TX
waiting for results... 

Region 5 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Bedford, TX
waiting for results... 

Region 23 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Cypress, TX
Band               Rating 
Cinco Ranch          1
Jersey Village       1
James Taylor         1
Northbrook           2
Spring Woods         1
Mayde Creek          1
Cypress Creek        1
Stratford            1
Katy                 1
Lanham Creek         1
Cypress Falls        1
Memorial             1
Cypress Springs      1
Cypress-Fair         1

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 25th
Area A Marching Contest (UIL)
- Lubbock, TX
Bands
1. Randall, Canyon
2. Del Valle, El Paso
3. Wolforth, Friendship

These three Bands advance 
to UIL State Championship

Other Bands Competing
Andrews
Wichita Falls
Lake View
Burkeburnett
Levelland
Hereford
Hirchi, Wichita Falls
Riverside, El Paso
Big Spring
Plainview
Pampa
Palo Duro
Clint, El Paso
Rider, Wichita Falls

Area C Marching Contest (UIL)
- Mesquite, TX
Bands Advancing to 
State Championships
1. Poteet
2. Hebron 
3. Sherman

Other Bands Competings. 
Denton
NOrthwest
Frisco
Wylie
Pine Tree
Richardson
Paris
Pearce
Ryan
Mabank
Dennison
Mckinney North
Sachse
Mt. Pleasent
Sulphur Springs
Hallsville

Area E Marching Contest (UIL)
- New Braunfels, TX
Bands 
1. New Braunfels
2. Canyon,New Braunfels

Above Bands Advance to 
UIL State Marching Contest

Other Bands Competing.
McCollum
Foster
Kerrville Tivy
Sidney Lanier
Jefferson
Alamo Heights 
Fredericksburg
Boerne
Medina Valley
Lamar Consolidated

Area G Marching Contest (UIL)
- Alice, TX
Bands Advancing to 
State Championships
1. Roma HS
2. HM King HS, Kingsville
3. Gregory-Portland
4. Edinburg

Other Bands Competing
A.C. Jones, Beeville
Harlingen South
Robston
Alice 
Por Lavaca
PSJA Memorial
Sharyland, MIssion
Lopez, Brownsville
Calallen, Corpus Christi
Columbia
Porter, Brownsville
Los Fresnos
PSJA
Bay City
Weslaco East
MIssion
El Compo

Duncanville Marching Invitational (UIL)
- Duncanville, TX
Prelims
Band             Score   Ranking
Martin, Arl        10       1
DeSoto             14       2
Lake Highlands     16       3
Pflugerville       17       4
Heritage           28       5
O'Conner           30       6
Summit             35       7
Belton             35       8
Pleasent Grove     44       9
Burleson           46      10


Finals
Band             Score   Ranking
1. Martin, Arl.     7       1
2. Pflugerville    15       2
3. Heritage        16       3
4. Lake Highlands  17       4
5. DeSoto          23       5
6. Summit          31       6
7. Belton          37       7
8. O'Connor        41       8
9. Burleson        43       9
10.Pleasent Grove  44      10

Color Guard - Heritage
Visual - Martin
Music - Martin
Grand Champion - Martin

Area B Marching Contest (UIL)
- North Richland Hills, TX
Bands
1. Birdville
2. Richland
3. Azle
4. North Crowley

Bands Listed Above advance 
to UIL State Marching Contest

Other Bands Competing 
Marble Falls
Joshua
Western Hills
Crowley
Midlothian
Cleburne
Thomas Jefferson 
Ennis
Stephenville
Red Oak
Aledo
Southwest 
Highland Park
Springtown
Waxachie
Granbury

Area D Marching Contest (UIL)
- Buda, TX
Bands Advancing to 
State Championships
1. Brenham 
2. Connally, Pflugerville
3. LBJ, Austin.

Other Bands Competing
Dripping Springs
Harker Heights
Ellison, Killeen
Anderson, Austin
McCallum, Austin
Shoemaker, Killeen
Lake Travis
Lampasas
Lockhart
Willis
Travis, Austin
Midway, Hewitt

Area F Marching Contest (UIL)
- Galena Park, TX
Bands & Placings.

1. Friendswood
2. Dickinson  
The Bands above advance to 
UIL State championships

3. Port Neches-Groves
4. Vidor
5. Little Cypress-Mauriceville
6. Angleton  
7. Santa Fe
8. Galena Park
9. Channelview
10.Luberton 
11.Dayton 
12.Silsbee
13.Ozen

Region 19 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Galena Park, TX
waiting for results...

Sam Houston St Univ Marching Festival (UIL)
- Huntsville, TX
Prelims
Band & Class         Score         
Class A
1. Caney Creek       69.35
2. Cuero             67.15
3. Tarkington        61.20
4. Sharpstown        55.15
5. Lamar             50.95

Class AA
1. Cysprings         85.25
2. The Colony        82.65
3. Boswell           81.30
4. Cy-Ridge          79.15
5. Magnolia          77.85
6. Copperas Cove     76.50
7. South Grand Prair 75.70
8. LaPorte           72.50
9. MaCarthur         71.90
10.Pasadena          66.70
11.Memorial, Pasad   65.45
12.Huntsville        64.45
13.Waltrip           61.20

Class AAA
1. Berkner, Richard  96.30
2. Cy-Falls          93.15
3. Langham  Creek    92.60
4. Clements          91.85
5. Pearland          90.80
6. Cinco Ranch       88.03
7. Deer Park         84.95

Percussion Awards 
1. Berkner      98.0
2. Cy-Falls     97.60
3. Cy-Spring    97.30
4. Pearland     96.90
5. Boswell      96.50

Color Guard Awards 
1. Cy-Falls     87.0
2. Pearland     84.0
3. Cinco RH     83.0
4. Langham      82.0
5. Clements     77.0

Finals
1. Berkner        96.20
2. Cy-Falls       94.60
3. Clements       92.15
4. Pearland       89.40
5. Cinco Ranch    87.90
6. Cy-Springs     82.95
7. The Colony     79.45
8. Boswell        77.00
9. Cy-Ridge       74.20
10.Deer Park      71.65
11 Caney Creek    58.00

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 22nd
Region 3 Marchng Contest (UIL)
- Mesquite, TX
Band                  Ratings
North Garland           2
Garland                 2
Berkner, Richardson     1
Mesquite                2
Rockwall                2
North Mesquite          2
Rowlett                 1
Lake Highlands          1
South Garland           1
Allen                   1
Lakeview, Garland       2
Naaman Forest           1
McKinney                1

Back Red Bar Top

Monday October 20th

Region 12 Marching Contest (UIL)
- San Antonio, TX

Band & Class          Ratings
Class 1A
Runge                   3
Falls City              2
Charlotte               1
Cole                    2

Class 2A
Karnes City             2
Nixon-Smiley            1
Poth                    1
Navarro                 2
Kennedy                 3
Stockdale               2
Randolph AFB            1

Class 3A
Lytle                   1
Lulling                 2
Marion                  1
Jourdantown             2
Poteet                  1
LaVernia                1

Class 4A
Thomas Jefferson        1
Sam Houston             2
Fox tech                2
Canyon                  1
Thomas Edison           2
Lanier                  1
Alamo Heights           1
Luther burbank          2
New Braunfels           1

Class 5A
East Central            1
Theodore Roosevelt      1
Highlands               2
Winston Churchill       1
Seguin                  1
Brackenridge            2
Robert E. Lee           1
James Madison           1
Smithson Valley         1
Judson, Converse        1
Ronald Reagen           1
Douglas MacArthur       1
Samuel Clemons          1

Bands Receiving 1 Ratings in 
Class 1A, 2A & 4A advance to 
Area D  Maching Championships 
on 25 Oct 2003

Tuesday October 21st

Region 9 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Conroe, TX

Bands & Class         Ratings
Class 4A
Willis                  1
Oak Ridge               2
Brenham                 1
Montgomery              2
Huntsville              3
Waller                  2
Caney Creek             3
Waltrip                 2

Class 5A
Conroe                  1
Klein Collins           2
Klein                   1
The Woodlands           1
Tomball                 1
Klein Oak               1
Nimitz                  2
Westside                2
Klein Forest            1
MaCarthur               1
Lamar                   2
Worthing                5
Bellaire                3
Magnolia                1
Aldine                  1
Eisenhower              1
Sam Houston             3

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 18th
Region 1 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Amarillo, TX
Following Bands Advance 
with 1 Rating to Area A 
Marching Contest

Class 1A
Clarendon
McCamey
Sunray
Smyer 
Stratford

Class 2A
Canadian
Panhandle
Forsan 
Crane

Class 4A
Hereford
Pampa
Palo Duro
Randall

No other scores or 
ratings provided

Region 2 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Abilene, TX
Band & Class           Ratings 
Class 1A
Baird                    3
Roscoe                   2
Albany                   4
Hamlin                   2
Bronte                   4
R.E. Lee                 2
Rotan                    1
Paducah                  1

Class AA
Haskell                  3
Cicso                    4
Coahoma                  2
Grape Creek              1
Hawley                   1
Stamford                 2
Eastland                 1
Anson                    1
Colorado                 1
Jim Ned                  1
Holliday                 1
Merkel                   3

Class 3A
Sweetwater               2
Breckenridge             3
Clyde                    2
Bridgeport               3
Wylie, Abilene           1

Class 4A 
Lake View                1

Class 5A
Cooper, Abilene          1
Abilene                  1
Central, San Angelo      1

Region 8 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Waco, TX
School                 Rating 
Class AAA
West                     2
Gatesville               1
Madisonville             3
China Spring             1
Whitney                  3
Marlin                   3
Groesbeck                1
Hillsboro                2
Navasota                 3
Connally                 2
Mexia                    2
La Vega                  2
Fairfield                1 
CM. Yoe                  2
Troy                     2
Lorena                   1
Teague                   3 
Robinson                 1

Class AAAA
Corsicana                2
Killeen                  2
University, Waco         3
Lampasas                 1
Midway                   1
Ellison, Killeen         1
Shoemaker, Killeen       1
Harker Heights           1

Class AAAAA
Belton                   1
Temple                   1
Bryan                    2
A & M Consolidated       1
Waco                     2
Copperas Cove            1

Class AAAA Bands with 1 Rating 
advance to Area D Marching 
Contest on 25 Oct 03

Region 11 Marching Contest (UIL)
- San Antonio, TX
waiting for results...

Region 14 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Stinton/Robbstown, TX
Class  & Band          Ratings
Class 1A
Pettus                   3
Woodsboro                2
Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco   1
Benavides                1

Class 2A
George West              2
Premont                  3
Skidmore=Tynan           3
Banquete                 2
Rivera Kaufer            3
Three Rivers             4
Freer                    1
Odem                     1

Class 3A
Sinton                   1
West Oso                 2
Ingleside                1
Hebbronville             1
San Diego                1
Aransas Pass             2
Zapata                   1
Taft                     1
Bishop                   2
Falfurrias               2
Orange Grove             2
Mathias                  1

Class  4A
Laredo LBJ               2
Robstown                 1
Kingsville, King         1
Flour Bluff              2
Rockport Fulton          2
Alice                    1
Calallen, Corpus Christi 1
Tuloso-Midway            2
Gregroy-Portland         1

Class 5A
Corpus Christi  King     2
Corpus Christi  Moody    3
Laredo  Martin           2
Laredo  Nixon            1
Corpus Christi  Carroll  1
Laredo United            1
Laredo United South      1
Corpus Christi Miller    3
Corpus Christi Ray       3
Laredo Alexander         1
Laredo Cigarroa          1

Region 16 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Plainview/Lubbock, TX
@ Plainview
Class & Band           Ratings
Class 1A
Springlake Earth         2
Crosbytown               2
Petersburg               2
Sudan                    1
Ropes                    3
Bovina                   3
Loop                     3
Srnyer                   1
Sundown                  1
Lorenzo                  3
Farwell                  2
O'Donnell                2
Jayton                   2
Anton                    2
Spur                     3
Whiteface                1
Plains                   1
Hart                     2
Morton                   3

Class 2A
Cockney                  2
New Deal                 2
Abernathy                1
Seagraves                1
Shallowater              2
Post                     2
Roosevelt,Lubbock        1
Tahoka                   1
Idalou                   1
Floydada                 2
Olton                    2

Class 4A
Levelland                1
Plainview                1
Frenship                 1
Estacado                 2

@ Lubbock
Class & Band           Ratings
Class 3A
Denver City              1
Muleshoe                 2
Seminole                 1
LaMesa                   1
Snyder                   2
Cooper,Lubbock           2
Brownfield               1
Littlefield              1
Slaton                   2

Class 5A
Monterey, Lubbock        1
Coronado  Lubbock        1
Lubbock                  1

Bands receiving 1 Ratings 
advance to Area A championship 
in Lubbock on 0CT 25

Region 19 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Galena Park, TX
Band & CLASS           Ratings
Class 3A
Splendora                2
Shepherd                 3
Tarkington               2
Coldspring-Oakhurst      2
Hargrave                 1

Class 4A
Kingwood 9th Grade       1
Pasadena Memorial        2
Galena Park              2
New Caney                3
C.E King, Houston        3
Channelview              1
Crosby                   2

Class 5A
North Shore              2
Dobie, Houston           1
Kingwood                 1
Clear Creek              2
Rayburn                  2
Clear Lake               1
Clear Brook              1
Deer Park                1
South Houston            1
Humble                   1
Pasadena                 2

Class 4A Bands With 1 Rating 
Advance to Area F Marching 
Contest on 25 Oct 03

Region 21 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Nacogdoches, TX
Band & Class          Ratings
Class A
Carlisle                1
Tenaha                  3
Joaquin                 2
West Sabine             3
Overton                 1

Class AA
San Augustine           3
West Rusk               2
Winona                  3
Troup                   2
Arp                     1
Camden-Corrigan         2
Garrison                3
Frankston               2
Timpson                 1
Shelbyville             1

Class AAA
Rusk                    1
Carthage                1
Center                  2
Diboll                  2
Hudson                  3
Tatum                   2
Bullard                 2
Van                     1
Crockett                1
Westwood, Palestine     3
Brownsboro              1
lindale                 1
chapel Hill             1

Class AAAA
Palestine               3
Whitehouse              1
Athens                  2
Jacksonville            1
Henderson               1
Nacogdoches             1

Class AAAAA
R.E. Lee, Tyler         1
Lufkin                  1
John Tyler, Tyler       2
Longview                1 

Region 24 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Plano, TX
Band & Class          Ratings
Class AA
Aubrey                  2
Argyle                  1

Class AAA
Lake Dallas             1
Pilot Point             2
Sanger                  1
Whitesboro              1
Little Elm              2

Class AAAA
Centennial              1
Shepton                 1
Vines                   2
Williams                1
Clark                   1
Ryan                    1
Denton                  1
Hebron                  1
Northwest               1
KFrisco                 1

Class AAAAA
Newman                  1
Flower Mound            1
Colony                  1
R.L. Turner             1
Plano                   1
Creekview               1
Plano West              1
Grapevine               1
Plano East              1
Lewisville              1
Colleyville-Heritage    1
Marcus                  1

Bands in 2A & 4A Receiving 
1 Ratings advance to Area 
contests on 25 Oct 03

BOA Regional UT Arlington (BOA)
- Arlington, TX
PRELIMS
Class A
1st - Pleasant Grove H.S., TX
2nd - Mabank H.S., TX

Music Performance - Mabank
Visual Performance - Pleasant Grove
General Effect - Pleasant Grove

Class AA
1st - Aledo H.S., TX
2nd - Parkway H.S., LA
3rd - Nolan Catholic H.S., TX

Music Performance - Aledo
Visual Performance - Aledo
General Effect - Aledo

Class AAA
1st - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
2nd - L.D. Bell H.S., TX
3rd - Winston Churchill H.S., TX

Music Performance - L.D. Bell
Visual Performance - Ronald Reagan
General Effect - Ronald Reagan


FINALS
88.65 - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
87.35 - L.D. Bell H.S., TX
85.20 - Haltom H.S., TX
83.55 - Winston Churchill H.S., TX
82.05 - Owasso H.S., OK
79.80 - Leander H.S., TX
78.70 - Cedar Park H.S., TX
77.05 - Fossil Ridge H.S., TX
75.65 - Berkner H.S., TX
73.35 - Union H.S., OK

Music Performance - Ronald Reagan
Visual Performance - Ronald Reagan
General Effect - Ronald Reagan

Region 6 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Odessa, TX
waiting for results...

Region 7 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Brady/Burleson, TX
South Zone @ Brady HS, Brady, TX
North Zone @ Burleson HS, Burleson, TX

Class & Band         Ratings
Class 1A
Irion County           2
Water Valley           3
Santa Anna             2
Eden                   2
Sterling City          1
Miles                  3
Menard                 3
Rising Star            4
Cross Plains           4
Ranger                 1
Meridian               2
Santo                  1

Class 2A
Hico                   2
San Saba               2
Ozona                  2
Dublin                 2
Maypearl               1
Bangs                  2
DeLeon                 3
Peaster                2
Hamilton               1
Goldthwaite            3
Mason                  1
Sonora                 2
Grandview              2
Winters                2
Junction               1
ElDorado               1
Reagen County          1
Clifton                1
Coleman                2
Rio Vista              3
Wall                   1

Class 3A
Everman                2
Llano                  1
Early                  2
Venus                  3
Glen Rose              1
Comanche               1
Brady                  1
Ballinger              2

Class 4A
Joshua                 1
Stephenville           1
Mineral Wells          2
Brownwood              2
Crowley                1
Springtown             1
Granbury               1
Cleburne               1
North Crowley          1
Marble Falls           1
Alvarado               2
Aledo                  1

Class 5A
Burleson               1
Weatherford            1

Bands in Class 1A, 2A, & 4A 
with 1 ratings Advance to 
Area Marching competition on 
25 Oct 2003    

Region 10 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Orange, TX
Band  & Class        Ratings
Class 2A
East Chambers          1
Warren                 4
Hemphill               1
West Hardin            3
Deweyville             3
Hull-Daisetta          3

Class 3A
Buna                   1
Orangefield            1
Hamshire-Fannett       1
Cleveland              1
Hardin-Jefferson       3

Class 4A
Livingston             2
Nederland              1
Lumberton              1
Dayton                 1
Ozen, Beaumont         1
Central, Beaumont      4
Silsbee                1
Port-Neches-Grove      1
Vidor                  1
Little Cypress-Mvlle   1

Bands in Class 2A & 4A 
receiving 1 ratings advance 
to Area Marching Contest 
on 25 Oct 03

Region 13 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Victoria, TX
Band & Class         Ratings
Class A
Shiner                  1

Class 2A
Boling                  1
Hitchock                2
Danbury                 2
Brazos                  1
Tidehaven               1
Ganado                  2
Yorktown                3
Van Vleck               1
Refugio                 1
East Bernard            1
Industrial              1

Class 3A
Cuero                   1
Goliad                  2
Gonzalez                1
Edna                    2
Rice                    2
Palacios                2
Sweeny                  1
Yoakum                  1
Needville               1

Class 4A
Calhoun                 1
Columbia                1
Bay City                1
El Campo                1
A.C. Jones              1

Class 5A
Memorial, Victoria      1

Class 1A, 2A & 4A Bands 
receiving 1 Ratings advance 
to Area Marching Contest 
on 25 Oct 03

Region 15 Marching Contest (UIL)
- La Joya/Donna, TX
WestZone @ La Joya, TX.

Band & Class           Ratings
Class 4A
Mission                  1
Sharyland                1
PSJA Memorial            1
PSJA                     1
Mission                  2
Roma                     1
Edinburg                 1

Class 5A
McAllen Rowe             1
Edinburg North           1
La Joya                  1
McAllen Memorial         1
Rio Grande City          1
PSJA North               1
Edinburg Economedes      2
McAllen                  111

East Zone @ Donna, TX

Class 1A       
Santa Maria              3

Class 2A
Santa Rosa               2

Class 3A    
Lyford                   2
Hidalgo                  2
Port Isabel              1
Raymondville             2
La Feria                 1
Rio Hondo                1

Class 4A
Harlingen South          1
Edcouch-Elsa             3
Brownsville Lopez        1
Brownsville Porter       1
Mercedes                 2
LosFresnos               1
Weslaco East             1

Class 5A
Weslaco                  1
Harlingen                1
Brownsville Pace         1
Brownsville Hanna        1
Brownsville Rivera       1
San Benito               1
Donna                    1

Bands in Class 4A receiving 
1 Ratings will advance to Area 
Championships on 25 Oct 03

Region 17 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Alief, TX
Class AAAAA
Band                   Ratings
Fort Bend Marshall       2
Alief  Hastings          2
Alief  Taylor            2
Alief  Elisk             1
Pearland                 1
Fort Bend Clements       1
Fort Bend Elkins         1
Alvin                    1
Fort Bend Kempner        1
Fort Bend Hightower      2
Fort Bend Dulles         1
Fort Bend Bush           1
Fort Bend Willowridge    1
Fort Bend S.F. Austin    1
Brazoswood               1
Galveston Ball           3

Region 20 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Wacachie/Duncanville, TX
Class 1A - 4A @ Wahxachie HS
Class 5A @ Duncanville HS

CLASS                Rating
Class 1A
Milford               4
Class 2A
Palmer                3
Kaufman               1
Kimball, DAllas       2
Madison, Dallas       3

Class 4A
Lincoln, Dallas       5
South Oak Cliff, Dal  3
Maceo Smith, Dal      3
Hillcrest, Dallas     3
Roosevelt, Dallas     3
Lancaster             4
Red Oak               1
Seagoville, Dallas    2
Ennis                 1
Jefferson, Dallas     1
Midlothian            1
Wilson, Dallas        4
Highland Park         1
Waxachie              1

Class 5A
Molina, Dallas        3
Irving                1
S. Grand Paririe      1
Carter, Dallas        2
White, Dallas         4
McArthur, Irving      1
Summit, Arlington     1
Sunset, Dallas        3
Grand Prairie         2
DeSoto                1
Skyline, Dallas       2
Nimitz, Irving        1
Coppell               1
Cedar Hill            1
Mansfield             1
Bryan Adams, Dallas   2
Samuell, Dallas       5
Duncanville           1

Region 22 Marching Contest (UIL)
- El Paso, TX
Band & Class         Ratings 
Class 2A
Alpine                1
Anthony               2
Van Horn              2
Marfa                 3

Class 4A
San Elizario          2
Del Valle             1
El Paso               1
Fabens                3
Ysleta                2
Clint                 1
Parkland              2
Riverside             1
Mountain View         2
Canutillo             2

Class 5A
Franklin              1
Bel Air               1
Americas              1
Socorro               1
Eastwood              1
Hanks                 1
Montwood              2

Bands in Class 2A & 4A 
Receiving 1 Ratings advance 
to UIL Region A Area 
Contest in Lubbock

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 15th
Region 3 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Mesquite, TX
Band          Class  Rating
Trinidad       A      2
Martin's Mill  A      2
Grand Saline   AA     1
Prosper        AA     2
Cross Roads    AA     2
Malakoff       AA     2
Tom Bean       AA     1
Howe           AA     1
Caddo Mills    AA     3
Whitewright    AA     2
Lone Oak       AA     4
S&S Consol     AA     2
Poteet         AAAA   1
John Horn      AAAA   2
Sherman        AAAA   1
Richardson     AAAA   1
McKinney North AAAA   1
West Mesquite  AAAA   2
Sachse         AAAA   1
J.J. Pearce    AAAA   1
Wylie          AAAA   1
Terrell        AAAA   2
Mabank         AAAA            

Bands Receiving 1 Ratings 
advance to Area Contests

Region 8 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Hewitt, TX
Band & Class          Ratings
Class 1A
Itasca                  1
Bartlett                2
Riesel                  2
Bremond                 4
Bosqueville             3
Holland                 2
Chilton                 3
VAlley Mills            2
Iola                    1
Coolidge                4

Class 2A
Rogers                  2
Crawford                3
Franklin                2
Elkhart                 1
Moody                   2
Centerville             1
Rosebud-Lott            2
Leon                    1
Mart                    3
Academy                 3
Axtell                  3
Salado                  1
McGregor                2
Kerens                  1
Bruceville-Eddy         3

Bands receiving 1 Ratings 
Advance to Area Contest on 
25 Oct 03 at Waco ISD Statidum. 

Region 23 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Katy, TX
Band          Class   Rating 
Royal          AA      3
Stafford       AAA     2
Sealy          AAA     1
Bellville      AAA     1
Foster         AAAA    1
Forest Brook   AAAA    3
Smiley         AAAA    3
Lamr Consol.   AAAA    1
Terry          AAAA    1
Cypress RGE II AAAAA   1
Katy II        AAAAA   1

Bands in Class AAAA receiving 
1 Ratings Advance to Area F 
marching Competition on 25 Oct 03

Region 4 Marching Contest - Class 1A & 2A (UIL)
- Kilgore, TX
Band & Class      Rating
Class 1A
Union Hill          4
Harleton            1
Bowie, Sims         2
Maud                2

Class 2A
Harmony             2
Union Grove         1
Ore City            1
Big Sandy           2
New Diana           2
Hughes Springs      1
Redwater            1
Rivercrest          2
Cooper              1
Prairiland          3
Clarksville         1
Edgewood            2
Dekalb              1
Honey Grove         1
Chisum              2
Hooks               2
Pewitt              2
Waskom              2
Quitman             2
Linden-Kildare      2
Alba-Golden         3
Elysian Fields      2

Bands receiving 1 Ratings 
in Classes 1A & 2A advance 
to Area C marching Contest

Region 4 Marching Contest - Class 3A & 4A (UIL)
- Mt. Pleasent, TX
Band & Class      Rating
Class 3A
Pittsburg           1
Daingerfield        3
Mt. Vernon          1
Winnsboro           3
New Boston          1
Gilmer              1
Queen City          1
Sabine              1
Spring Hill         1
Atlanta             2
Gladewater          3
Liberty-Eylau       2
White Oak           2
Mineola             3
Jefferson           2
Bonham              2
North Lamar         1

Class 4A 
Texas High          2
Kilgore             2
Sulphur Springs     1
Pine Tree, Longview 1
Marshall            2
Greenville          2
Paris               1
Denison             1
Hallsville          1

Bands receiving 1 Ratings 
in Classes 3A & 4A advance 
to Area C marching Contest

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday October 14th
Region 5 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Bedford, TX
BAND               CLASS   Rating
Carter, Riverside  AAA     2
Castleberry        AAA     1
Kennedale          AAA     2
Polytechnic        AAAA    3
Central (Keller)   AAAA    2
Trimble Tech       AAAA    3
Western Hills      AAAA    1
Birdville          AAAA    1
Arlington Heights  AAAA    2
Richland           AAAA    1
Brewer             AAAA    2
South Hills        AAAA    3
O.D.Wyatt          AAAA    2
Eastern Hills      AAAA    2
Azle               AAAA    1
Southwest          AAAA    1
Juan Seguin        AAAAA   1
Carroll            AAAAA   1
Arlington          AAAAA   2
Paschal            AAAAA   2
Trinity            AAAAA   1
Haltom             AAAAA   1
Bowie, Arlington   AAAAA   1
L.D. Bell          AAAAA   1
Fossil Ridge       AAAAA   1
Boswell            AAAAA   1
Keller             AAAAA   1
Sam Houston, ARl   AAAAA   2
Martin, Arlington  AAAAA   1
Lamar              AAAAA   1

Class AAAA Bands receiving a 1 
advance to UIL Area B Marching 
Contest 25 Oct 2003, 
Pennington Field, Bedford

Region 17 Marching Contest (UIL)
- Texas City, TX
Class AAAA
Band                  Rating
Texas City             2
Friendswood            1
La Marque              3
Santa Fe               1
Dickinson              1
Angleton               1
Brazosport             2
 
Bands with 1 rating Advance 
to Area Contest 25 Oct 03

Region 18 Marching Contest - Class 4A (UIL)
- Austin, TX
Class     AAAA        Rating
Lake Travis            1
Lanier, Austin         2
Taylor                 2
Travis, Austin         1
Del Valle              2
Lockhart               1
Dripping Springs       1
Anderson, Austin       1
Bastrop                2
McCallum, Austin       1
LBJ, Austin            1
Connallly, Pflugerv.   1

Class AAAA Bands Receiving 1 
ratings advance to Area D
Marching Contest on 25 Oct 03

Region 18 Marching Contest - Class 5A (UIL)
- Round Rock, TX
Class AAAAA           Rating
Westwood, Round Rock   1
Stoney Point, RR       2
Georgetown             2
Akins, Austin          3
Westlake, Austin       1
San Marcos             2
Leander                1
Cedar Park             1
Hays                   1
Pflugerville           1
Bowie, Austin          1
McNeil Round Rock      1
SF Austin, Austin      2
Crockett, Austin       2
Round Rock             1

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 11th
Bands of America Regional Prelims (BOA)
- Houston, TX
PRELIMS
Class A
1st Aransas Pass H.S., TX
2nd Navasota H.S., TX

Outstanding Music - Aransas Pass
Outstanding Visual - Aransas Pass
Outstanding G.E. - Aransas Pass

Class AA
1st Brenham H.S., TX
2nd Calallan H.S., TX

Outstanding Music - Brenham
Outstanding Visual - Brenham
Outstanding G.E. - Brenham

Class AAA
1st Stephen F. Austin H.S., TX
2nd Westfield H.S., TX
3rd The Woodlands H.S., TX

Outstanding Music - Stephen F. Austin
Outstanding Visual - The Woodlands
Outstanding G.E. - Stephen F. Austin

Mt. Pleasent Invitational (UIL)
- Mt. Pleasent, TX
waiting for results...

Plano East Marching Festival (UIL)
- Plano, TX
BAND       Class   Rating 
Celina     AAA       1
Princeton  AAA       1
Forney     AAA       2
Commerce   AAA       2
Robinson   AAA       1
Centennial AAAA      2

Winds          Princeton
Percussion     Robinson
Auxillary      Princeton 
Drum Major     Robinson 
Best in Class  Robinson 


OPEN CLASS PRELIMS        Final
Class AAA               Ranking
1. North Lamar    18.2       9
2. Groesbeck      21.94     12
3. Wills Point    27.74     16
4. Durant   OK    31.48     19
5. Lake Dallas    33.48     20

CLass AAA Prelim Awards
Winds          North Lamar
Percussion     North Lamar
Marching       North Lamar
G.E.           North Lamar
Guard          Groesbeck 
Drum Major     Groesbeck
Best in Class  North Lamar

Class AAAA Prelims
1.Poteet           9.44      5
2.Richardson      12.36      6
3.Wylie           14.44      7
4.Ryan, Denton    21.08     11
5.Frisco          26.44     14
6.John Horn       28.04     17
7.Red Oak         30.46     18

PRELIM CLASS AAAA AWARDS
Winds          Richardson  
Percussion     Poteet
Marching       Poteet
G.E.           Poteet
Guard          Wylie
Drum Major     Wylie
Best in Class  Poteet

CLASS AAAAA  PRELIMS
1.Berkner, Richardson 2.82   1
2.Lake Highlands      4.02   2
3.McKinney            7.5    3
4.Naaman Forest       7.68   4
5.Mesquite           16.72   8
6.South Garland      19.9   10
7.Lakeview Central   23.06  13
8.Waco               26.66  15

CLASS AAAAA PRELIM AWARDS
Winds          Berkner
Percussion     Berkner 
Marching       Berkner
G.E.           Berkner
Guard          Mesquite 
Drum Major     Berkner
Best in Class  Berkner

GRAND FINALS
1.  Berkner            1.9
2.  Lake Highlands     4.68
3.  Naaman Forest      6.86
4.  Poteet             7.68
5.  McKinney           8.12
6.  Richardson        11.8
7.  Wylie             13.2
8.  North Lamar       14.8
9.  Mesquite          15.4 
10. South Garland     17.86

GRAND CHAMPION - BERKNER

Plainview Pioneer Marching Festival (IND)
- Plainview, TX
Band & Class          Ratings
Class 1A
Anton                   3
Jayton                  2
Hart                    2
Sudan                   1
Lubbock Christian       2
Shamrock                3
Smyer                   2
Paducah                 1
Petersburg              4
Crosbytown              3
Whiteface               1
O'Donnell               2
Sundown                 1
Plains                  1
Lorenzo                 3

Drum Major - Sundown
Auxillary - Sudan
Drum Line - Smyer
Best in Class - Whiteface

Class 2A
Roosevelt, Lubbock      1
Canadian                1
Shallow Water           2
Idalou                  1
Olton                   2
New Deal                2
Tahoka                  2
Abernathy               1 
Post                    1
Hale Center             2
Floydada                2
Forsan                  1
Seagroves               1
Crane                   1

Drum Major - New Deal
Auxillary - Crane
Drum Line - Seagroves
Best in Class - Crane

Class 3A
Denver City             1
Tulia                   2
LaMesa                  1
Slaton                  2

Drum Major - Slaton
Auxillary - Slaton
Drum Line - Denver City
Best in Class - Denver City

Class 4A
Escatado                2
Levelland               1
Dimmitt                 3 

Drum Major - Escatado
Auxillary - Levelland
Drum Line - Escatado
Best in Class - Levelland

Bands of America Regional Finals (BOA)
- Houston, TX
FINALS

82.90  Stephen F. Austin H.S., TX
82.65  Westfield H.S., TX
80.50  The Woodlands H.S., TX
76.45  Creekview H.S., TX
75.90  Spring H.S., TX
75.80  Cedar Park H.S., TX
74.70  Brazoswood H.S., TX
74.30  James Bowie H.S., TX
72.75  Cypress Falls H.S., TX
72.70  Langham Creek H.S., TX

Outstanding Music - Stephen F. Austin
Outstanding Visual - Westfield
Outstanding G.E. - Westfield

Desoto Eagle Classic (UIL)
- Desoto, TX
1.  Coppell           94.4
2.  Lamar,Arlington   93.4
3.  Hebron            92.3
4.  Denton            90.3
5.  The Colony        89.0
6.  Canton            87.9
7.  R.E. Lee, Tyler   85.2
8.  Boswell           83.6
9.  S. Grand Prairie  83.4
10. West Mesquite     75.2

28 Bands competed in Prelims. 
Above are final results

Region 2 North Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
- Wichita Falls, TX
Band Class        Rating
Class A
Knox City           2
Muenster            3
Windthorst          1
Petrolia            2
Archer City         3
Throckmorton        1
Munday              2

Class AA
Electra             3
Nocona              4
Paradised           2
Quanah              2
City View           1
Boyd                2
Henrietta           1
Olney               1
Seymour             1 
Jacksboro           2

Class AAA
Decatur             2
Gainesville         2
Vernon              2
Lake Worth          3
Bowie               1
Iowa Park           1
Graham              1

Class AAAA
Hirschi, Wichita F  1
Wichita Falls       1
Burkburnett         1
Rider, Wichita F    1

All Bands Receiving a 1 
in 1A, 2A & 4A advance 
to Area Contests.

Westlake Classic (UIL)
- Austin, TX
Rankings

1. Seguin            87.6
2. Leander           87.35
3. Pflugerville      86.36
4. Georgetown        83.75
5. Round Rock        82.8
6. Flour Bluff       81.42
7. Hays              81.37
8. Akins, Austin     81.35
9. Copperas Cove     81.25
10.McNeil, Round RK  80.57
11.Westwood,RR       79.28
12.Stoney Point, RR  79.05

High Music Award - Pflugerville
High Percussion - Leander
High Auxillary - Akins

Donna Invitational Marching Festival (UIL)
- Donna, TX
Band               Class Ranking
1. PSJA North       5A     1
2. Harlingen South  4A     2
3. Weslaco          5A     3
4. Rio Hondo        3A     4
5. McAllen Rowe     5A     5
6. Los Fresnos      4A     6
7. Brownsville RVA  5A     7
8. Sharyland        4A     8
9. Port Isabel      3A     9
10.Weslaco East     4A     10
11.PSJA Memorial    4A     11
12.La Feria         3A     12
13.Porter           4A     13
14.PSJA             4A     14
15.McMallen Memor.  5A     15
16.Santa Rosa       2A     16
17.Mercedes         4A     17
18.Mission          4A     18
19.Edcouch-Elsa     4A     19
20.Raymondville     3A     20
21.Lyford           3A     21
22.Santa Maria      1A     22

Drum Major - Los Fresnos
Colorguard - Weslaco 
Percussion - Rio Hondo/McAllen Rowe
Brass - PSJA North

Finals 
1. PSJA North
2. Weslaco
3. Harlingen South
4. McAllen Rowe
5. Los Fresnos 

Birdville ISD Marching Contest (UIL)
- North Richland Hills, TX
Band & Placing            Scores
Prelims
1.  Fossil Ridge          84.95
2.  Marcus, Flower Mound  81.85
3.  Rowlett               80.85
4.  Flower Mound          80.00
5.  Colleyville heritage  77.58
6.  Martin, Arlington     77.10
7.  Newman Smith          71.65
8.  Keller                71.05
9.  Trinity               70.75
10. Cleburne              67.85
11. Mansfield             67.10
12. Carroll               67.00
13. Summitt, Mansfield    66.25
14. Northwest             65.60
15. Bowie, Arlington      62.35
16. Burleson              62.30
17. Western Hills, FW     60.45
18. Holliday              59.45
19. Midlothian            57.05
20. Abilene               53.90
21. Grnabury              51.90
22. Alvardo               51.45
23. Argyle                50.85
24. Nolan Catholic, FW    43.40
25. Whitesboro            42.33
26. Stephenville          38.74
27. Bridgeport            38.60
28. Jim Ned               38.35
29. Weatherford           37.90
30. Grandview             32.60
31. Venus                 30.00

Finals 
1.  Marcus, Flower Mound  86.20
2.  Fossil Ridge, Keller  85.65
3.  Rowlett               83.15
4.  Flower Mound          79.60
5.  Colleyville Heritage  74.60
6.  Martin, Arlington     73.75
7.  Newman Smith          72.70
8.  Keller                70.05
9.  Cleburne              68.45
10. Trinity               67.55

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 8th
Socorro ISD Marching Contest (UIL)
- El Paso, TX
Band & Class      Ratings
AAA
Anthony             III

AAAA
Jefferson            II
Fabers               II
Mountainview         II
Austin               II
Del Valle             I
Burgess               I
Parkland             II
Riverside             I
Ysleta               II

AAAAA
Mayfield, NM          I    
Coronado              I
Montwood             II
Americas              I
Andress              II
Bel Air               I
Hanks                II
Las Cruces, NM       II
Socorro              II

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 4th
Central Texas Invitational (UIL)
- Killeen, TX
Preliminaries
CLASS 3A
 1. Lorena
 2. Gatesville
 3. Cameron
 4. Clifton
 5. Troy
 6. McGregor
 7. Moody
 8. Salado
 9. Crawford
10. Axtell
11. Holland
12. Riesel
13. Rosebud-Lott
14. Bartlett
15. Milano

CLASS 4A
1. Ellison, Killeen
2. Harker Heights
3. Lampasas

CLASS 5A
1. Georgetown
2. Copperas Cove
3. Bryan

Finals
 1st  Georgetown
 2nd  Copperas Cove
 3rd  Ellison, Killeen
 4th  Harker Heights
 5th  Bryan
 6th  Lorena
 7th  Gatesville
 8th  Lampasas
 9th  Cameron
10th  Clifton

Drum Major - Georgetown
Color Guard - Copperas Cove
Drumline - Georgetown
Marching - Georgetown
Music - Georgetown
Grand Prize - Georgetown

Carrollton Tournament of Champions (UIL)
- Carrollton, TX
Prelims
DIVISION IV                 Score  Place
1. Western Hills, Ft Worth  12.00  12th
2. Lake Worth               17.70  19th

DIVISION III
1. Brewer, White Settlement 13.50  14th
2. Sanger                   15.40  15th
3. Thomas Jefferson, Dallas 16.80  17th

DIVISION II
1. Plano Senior              5.80   6th
2. Northwest, Justin         9.70   9th
3. R.L. Turner, Carrollton  11.90  11th
4. Lake Dallas              15.80  16th
5. Red Oak                  17.40  18th

DIVISION I
1. Cedar Park                2.10   1st
2. Connally, Pflugerville    2.50   2nd
3. Creekview, Carrollton     3.30   3rd
4. Wylie                     5.10   4th
5. Colleyville Heritage      5.50   5th
6. North Crowley             5.90   7th
7. Grapevine                 6.70   8th
8. Robert E. Lee, Tyler     10.60  10th
9. Shepton, Plano           12.10  13th

Music Award
1. Cedar Park            95
2. Connally              92
3. Creekview             90
4. Grapevine             86
5. Plano Senior          84

Marching Award
1. Creekview             95
2. Connally              94
3. Cedar Park            93
4. Colleyville Heritage  92
5. North Crowley         88

General Effect Award
1. Cedar Park            95
2. Connally              94
3. Wylie                 92
4. Creekview             91
5. Plano Senior          90

Color Guard Award
1. Wylie                 97
2. North Crowley         96
3. Creekview             95
4. Cedar Park            94.5
5. Colleyville Heritage  94

Drum Line Award
1. Colleyville Heritage  88
2. Connally              86
3. Cedar Park            85
4. North Crowley         73
5. Grapevine             71

Drum Major Award
1. Plano Senior          95
2. Creekview             94
3. Cedar Park            91
4. Grapevine             88
5. Wylie                 87


Finals Competition
 1. Connally              2.00
 2. Cedar Park            2.40
 3. Plano Senior          3.70
 4. Colleyville Heritage  4.00
 5. Wylie                 4.60
 6. Grapevine             5.60
 7. North Crowley         6.20
 8. Northwest             7.60
 9. Robert E. Lee         8.90
10. R.L Turner           10.00


UT Arlington Invitational (UIL)
- Arlington, TX
Grand Finals 
1.  Arlington  Martin  83.15
2.  Fossil Ridge       82.95
3.  Haltom             81.85
4.  De Soto            78.05
5.  Arlington Bowie    77.05
6.  Plano West         72.05
7.  Trinity            71.20
8.  Springtown         71.15
9.  Aledo              67.85
10. Arlington Heights  67.20

Drum Major   Fossil Ridge
Music        Martin
Marching     Martin 
GE           Haltom
Percussion   Martin 

31 Bnds Competed.
 
Class 4 A Prelim Winner
Fossil Ridge

Class 3A Prelim Winner 
Springtown
 
Class 2A Prelim Winner 
Aledo

Class 1A Prelim Winner 
Arlington Heights 

La Joya Coyote Marching Festival (IND)
- La Joya, TX
Band  &  Class            Rating
Prelims
Hidlago         AAA         2
Santa Rosa       AA         2
Santa Maria       A         3
PSJA          AAAAA         1
Harlingen S.   AAAA         1
Sharyland      AAAA         1
PSJA Memorial  AAAA         1
Edinburg Econ AAAAA         2
McAllen       AAAAA         1
San Benito    AAAAA         1
Rio Grande CY AAAAA         1
Donna         AAAAA         1
PSJA North    AAAAA         1
Edinburg      AAAAA         1
Roma           AAAA         1
Harlingen     AAAAA         1

Drum Major - Harlingen
Color Guard - Edinburg
Drum Line - Roma
Woodwinds - Harlingen
Brass - Roma

Finals
1. Harlingen
2. Roma
3. Sharyland 
4. PSJA Memorial 
5. Harlingen South 

Capitol City Marching Classic (UIL)
- Austin, TX
1.   Leander           87.03
2.   Bowie, Austin     86.5
3.   Pflugerville      85.08
4.   Round Rock        78.81
5.   Temple            69.94
6.   Belton            68.87
7.   Hays              68.44

Best Music Award - Leander
Best Visual Award - Bowie, Austin

Blinn College Raider Classic (UIL)
- Brenham, TX
CLASS 1A
1st  Flatonia
2nd  Burton

Color Guard - Flatonia
Soloist - Flatonia
Drum Major - Flatonia
Drum Line - Flatonia
Twirler - Flatonia

CLASS 2A
1st  Lexington
2nd  Brazos
3rd  Somerville 

Other 2A Bands Competing
Schulenberg

Color Guard - Lexington
Soloist - Lexington
Drum Major - Lexington
Drum Line - Somerville 
Twirler - Schulenberg

CLASS 3A
1st  Giddings
2nd  Bellville
3rd  Columbus

Other 3A Bands Competing
Caldwell
Hallettsville 
Hutto
Lagrange
Tarkington

Color Guard - Giddings
Soloist - Giddings
Drum Major - Giddings
Drum Line - Columbus
Twirler - Columbus

CLASS 4A
1st  Brenham
2nd  Midway
3rd  Willis

Other 4A Bands Competing
Bastrop
Caney Creek
Huntsville
Montgomery
RockPort-Fulton
Waller Waltrip
Vista Ridge

Color Guard - Brenham
Soloist - Brenham
Drum Major - Midway
Drum Line - Waller
Twirler - Huntsville
 
CLASS 5A
1st  Cinco Ranch
2nd  Cy-Springs 
3rd  Mayde Creek

Other 5A Bands Competing
A&M Consolidated
MacArthur
Magnolia
Stoney Point
Tomball
Westside

Color Guard - Cinco Ranch
Soloist - Cy-Springs
Drum Major - Cinco Ranch
Drum Line - Tomball
Twirler - Magnolia

Grand Champion - Cinco Ranch

Mesquite Marching Festival (UIL)
- Mesquite, TX
                             Final
Band Placing         Score   Rank
CLASS AA
1. Tom Bean          36.90    13
2. Howe              48.70    19
3. Caddo Mills       75.10    30

CLASS AAA
1. Canton            17.30     7
2. Wills Point       30.20    11
3. Celina            43.10    16
4. Royce City        56.90    24
5. Crandall          71.00    27
6. Pottsboro         73.50    29
7. Eustace           76.50    31

CLASS AAAA
 1. Poteet           10.80     3
 2. Hebron           11.20     4
 3. Pearce           16.80     6
 4. Sherman          17.40     8
 5. Sachse           40.50    15
 6. Midlothian       43.80    17
 7. John Horn        53.40    21
 8. McKinney North   53.80    22 
 9. Alvarado         63.70    25
10. West Mesquite    67.70    26
11. Seagoville       71.90    28

CLASS AAAAA 
 1. Allen             9.50     1
 2. McKinney         10.60     2
 3. North Mesquite   13.90     5
 4. Rowlett          20.80     9
 5. South Garland    26.90    10
 6. Lakeview Centen. 33.90    12
 7. Mesquite         40.00    14
 8. Rockwell         47.00    18
 9. North Garland    51.90    20
10. MaCarthur        54.30    23

Color Guard 
1. Hebron     940
2. Poteet     935
3. Canton     910

Drum Line 
1. North Mesquite   925
2. McKinney         920
3. Rowlett          905

Grand Champion - Allen High School 

4 States Marching Contest (IND)
- Texarkana, TX
Grand Sweepstakes
Pleasant Grove  AAA

Other Bands Participating 
Liberty Eylau  AAA
Maud           AA
Gurdon, ARK    A
Timpson        AA
Elysian Fields AA
Quitman        AA
Redwater       AA
Linden Kildare AA
Clarksville    AA 
DeKalb         AA
Winona         AA
Mt. Vernoln    AAA
Bonham         AAA
Atlanta        AAA
Queen City     AAA
Mt. Pleasent   AAAA

Teague Invitational Marching Contest (IND)
- Teague, TX
Band & Class           Ratings
Class A
Rice                     2
Chilton                  2
Bosqueville              2
Itasca                   1

Best In Class - Itasca

Class AA
Italy                    3
Blooming Grove           3
Kerens                   1
Leon                     2
Elkhart                  1

Best In Class - Kerens

Class AAA
Whitney                  2
Teague                   2
Hillsboro                2
La Vega                  2
Madisonville             2
Connally                 1

Best In Class - Connally

Class AAAA
Corsicana                2
Shoemaker, Killeen       1

Best In Class - Shoemaker

Drum Major Award - La Vega
Twirler - Teague
Drum Line - Shoemaker
Color Guard - Kerens 
Best Band - Shoemaker, Killeen

Back Red Bar Top

For more High School Band scores, check the Rec.Arts.Marching.Band.High-School Newsgroup!






  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics