Marching Band Competition Results


Fall 2018 Rocky Mountain High School Band Results

This page was last modified on Wednesday, November 07, 2018

November 3rd   |   November 2nd   |   October 29th   |   October 27th   |   October 20th
October 18th   |   October 17th   |   October 15th   |   October 13th   |   October 6th
September 29th   |   September 17th & 22nd   |   September 8th

Shows are arranged for each date from south (New Mexico) to north (Wyoming).  If you have any scores that you would like to see posted on this page, please format them as below, and send them by email to the Pageantry Webmaster or use our Scores Submission Form.

Back Red Bar Top
Saturday, November 3rd
4A State Semifinals (CBA)
-
Colorado Springs, CO
CLASS 4A
84.20 Air Academy
84.05 Liberty
82.55 Loveland
81.40 Mesa Ridge
79.30 Pine Creek
76.75 Rampart
75.95 Montrose
74.00 Centaurus
71.15 Bear Creek
70.25 Dakota Ridge
69.15 Broomfield
67.60 Widefield

Visual - Air Academy
G.E. - Liberty
Music - Air Academy

4A State Finals (CBA)
-
Colorado Springs, CO
Cancelled due to weather...

5A State Semifinals (CBA)
-
Colorado Springs, CO
CLASS 5A
86.60 Fossil Ridge
86.15 Legacy
83.45 Fairview
82.05 Legend
77.50 Monarch
77.25 Lakewood
76.85 Fruita Monument
74.50 Arapahoe
73.40 Chatfield
71.85 Cherry Creek
69.60 Arvada West
69.30 Chaparral

Visual - Legacy
G.E. - Fossil Ridge
Music - Legacy

5A State Finals (CBA)
-
Colorado Springs, CO
Cancelled due to weather...

Back Red Bar Top
Friday, November 2nd
4A State Quarterfinals (CBA)
-
Colorado Springs, CO
CLASS 4A
79.60 Rampart
79.40 Montrose
78.00 Bear Creek
74.70 Dakota Ridge
74.10 Broomfield
72.80 Widefield
71.60 Central
71.35 Littleton
71.30 Heritage
70.05 Grand Junction
69.45 Windsor
66.15 Vista Ridge
65.60 Palmer
64.35 Thornton

Visual - Montrose
G.E. - Rampart
Music - Montrose

5A State Quarterfinals (CBA)
-
Colorado Springs, CO
CLASS 5A
78.50 Fruita Monument
77.40 Arapahoe
76.70 Chatfield
75.95 Cherry Creek
75.75 Chaparral
72.65 Arvada West
71.05 Rock Canyon
70.25 Highlands Ranch
68.95 Ralston Valley
68.90 Horizon
68.65 Castle View
65.40 Thunder Ridge
64.25 Douglas County
62.90 Doherty

All Captions - Fruita Monument

Back Red Bar Top
Monday, October 29th
1A, 2A & 3A State Championships (CBA)
-
Pueblo, CO
Prelims
CLASS 1A
64.50 Estes Park
59.25 Monte Vista
57.70 Bayfield
56.15 Florence
54.25 Cedaredge
54.10 Platte Valley
53.90 Rocky Ford
51.40 Gunnison
51.15 La Junta

All Captions - Estes Park

CLASS 2A
70.20 The Classical Academy
67.40 Montezuma/Cortez
66.20 Englewood
63.85 Eaton
57.45 Elizabeth
55.95 Arvada
55.90 Delta

All Captions - The Classical Academy

CLASS 3A
73.05 D'Evelyn
68.05 Harrison
66.60 Palisade
66.35 Durango
63.65 Canon City
62.75 Evergreen
62.10 Green Mountain
60.80 Conifer
58.05 Sand Creek

All Captions - D'Evelyn

1A, 2A & 3A State Championships (CBA)
-
Pueblo, CO
Finals
CLASS 1A
65.25 Estes Park
60.10 Monte Vista
59.00 Bayfield
56.85 Florence
54.45 Cedaredge

All Captions - Estes Park 

CLASS 2A
71.45 The Classical Academy
68.85 Montezuma/Cortez
67.55 Englewood
65.30 Eaton

All Captions - The Classical Academy

CLASS 3A
73.90 D'Evelyn
69.80 Harrison
67.05 Palisade
64.95 Durango
64.75 Canon City

All Captions - D'Evelyn

Back Red Bar Top
Saturday, October 27th
New Mexico SU Tournament of Bands (NMMEA)
-
Albuquerque, NM
CLASS C
67.10 Silver City

All Captions - Silver City
 
CLASS B
77.10 Alamogordo
75.00 Irvin 
70.40 Riverside

Drum Major - Jefferson Silva
Color Guard - Alamogordo
Percussion - Burges
Music - Irvin

CLASS A
88.90 Eastlake *
87.50 Bel Air *
79.60 Las Cruces *
79.20 Eldorado *

Drum Major - Parkland
Color Guard - Eastlake
Percussion - Eastlake
Music - Eastlake

CLASS AA
90.30 Hanks *
89.40 Onate *
84.10 V. Sue Cleveland *
82.75 Eastwood *
81.10 Horizon *
80.90 Del Valle *

Drum Major - Hanks
Color Guard - Hanks
Percussion - Hanks
Music - Hanks

* Top 10 Finalist Bands

Greg Randall Award for Highest 
Scoring New Mexico Band:
Onate High School

State Preview Marching Festival (CBA)
-
Lafayette, CO
Awaiting results...

Back Red Bar Top
Saturday, October 20th
New Mexico Pageant of Bands (NMMEA)
-
Albuquerque, NM
CLASS 1A
1st - Aztec
2nd - Del Norte
3rd - Kirtland

Drum Major - Del Norte
Soloist - Del Norte
Auxiliary - Del Norte
Percussion - Aztec
Woodwinds - Aztec
Brass - Aztec
People's Choice - Del Norte

CLASS 2A
1st - Piedra Vista
2nd - Silver
3rd - Sandia

Drum Major - Sandia
Soloist - Valley
Auxiliary - Piedra Vista
Percussion - Roswell
Woodwinds - Silver
Brass - Silver
People's Choice - Piedra Vista

CLASS 3A
1st - Highland
2nd - Albuquerque
3rd - Goddard

Drum Major - Highland
Soloist - Highland
Auxiliary - Highland
Percussion - Albuquerque
Woodwinds - Highland
Brass - Highland
People's Choice - Highland

CLASS 4A
1st - Volcano Vista
2nd - Los Lunas
3rd - Cibola

Drum Major - Los Lunas
Soloist - Los Lunas
Auxiliary - Volcano Vista
Percussion - Volcano Vista
Woodwinds - Volcano Vista
Brass - Volcano Vista
People's Choice - Cibola

CLASS 5A
1st - Cleveland
2nd - La Cueva
3rd - Rio Rancho

Drum Major - Cleveland
Soloist - Cleveland
Auxiliary - La Cueva
Percussion - Manzano
Woodwinds - Cleveland
Brass - Eldorado
People's Choice - Manzano

Overall Percussion: Manzano
Spirit of Band Award: Sandia

Arapahoe Marching Invitational (CBA)
-
Littleton, CO
Prelims
82.95 Legacy
81.65 Fossil Ridge
76.80 Lakewood
76.25 Liberty
73.10 Cherry Creek
72.40 Bear Creek
71.40 The Classical Academy
71.35 Chatfield
69.80 D'Evelyn
67.95 Dakota Ridge
67.45 Littleton
64.15 Heritage
63.80 Arvada West
63.65 Horizon
63.55 Ralston Valley
59.45 Conifer
57.60 Columbine
55.20 Standley Lake

Visual - Legacy
G.E. - Legacy
Music - Fossil Ridge

Finals
84.60 Legacy
82.75 Fossil Ridge
78.05 Lakewood
77.50 Liberty
72.90 Bear Creek
72.90 Cherry Creek
71.45 Chatfield
70.25 The Classical Academy
70.00 D'Evelyn
67.25 Dakota Ridge
65.95 Littleton
64.25 Heritage

Visual - Legacy
G.E. - Legacy
Music - Legacy

Fountain-Fort Carson Tournament (Friendship Cup)
-
Fountain, CO
Prelims
CLASS A
45.350 John Mall

CLASS AA
61.850 Mountain Vista
58.750 Fountain-Fort Carson
57.550 Doherty

CLASS AAA
62.600 Widefield
54.850 Centennial

CLASS AAAA
78.150 Mesa Ridge

Finals
78.600 Mesa Ridge
66.850 Widefield
63.900 Mountain Vista
61.800 Fountain-Fort Carson
58.100 Doherty
56.000 Centennial
48.900 John Mall

Back Red Bar Top
Thursday, October 18th
West Regional (CBA)
-
Grand Junction, CO
CLASS 1A
53.20 Bayfield
48.95 Cedaredge
48.75 Gunnison
41.50 Olathe
39.90 Grand Valley

All Captions - Bayfield

CLASS 2A
62.55 Montezuma/Cortez
53.20 Delta

All Captions - Montezuma/Cortez

CLASS 3A
60.40 Palisade
59.68 Durango

Visual - Palisade
G.E. - Durango
Music - Palisade

CLASS 4A
70.35 Montrose
64.05 Central
61.60 Grand Junction

All Captions - Montrose

CLASS 5A
74.25 Fruita Monument

5A Metro Regional (CBA)
-
Littleton, CO
78.65 Legend
76.75 Lakewood
72.35 Arapahoe
71.30 Chatfield
69.65 Chaparral
68.90 Cherry Creek
65.80 Arvada West
65.20 Castle View
64.20 Rock Canyon
63.45 Ralston Valley
62.60 Highlands Ranch
59.75 Thunder Ridge
59.45 Douglas County
55.90 Fountain Fort Carson
48.80 Rangeview

All Captions - Legend

Back Red Bar Top
Wednesday, October 17th
South Regional (CBA)
-
Colorado Springs, CO
CLASS 1A
52.05 Monte Vista
49.65 Florence
46.10 La Junta
45.70 Rocky Ford
42.05 Trinidad

All Captions - Monte Vista

CLASS 2A
66.60 The Classical Academy
52.20 Woodland Park

All Captions - The Classical Academy

CLASS 3A
63.75 Harrison
59.30 Canon City
58.60 Sand Creek
55.35 Centennial
52.70 Pueblo South

All Captions - Harrison

CLASS 4A
79.80 Air Academy
75.75 Mesa ridge
74.50 Liberty
74.30 Pine Creek
71.15 Rampart
62.90 Widefield
61.35 Palmer
58.30 Vista Ridge
53.25 Falcon

All Captions - Air Academy

CLASS 5A
58.00 Doherty

North Regional (CBA)
-
Lafayette, CO
CLASS 1A
57.25 Estes Park
47.00 Platte Valley

All Captions - Estes Park

CLASS 2A
59.60 Eaton
48.35 Berthoud

All Captions - Eaton

CLASS 3A
58.20 Thompson Valley
51.15 Roosevelt

All Captions - Thompson Valley

CLASS 4A
78.75 Loveland
73.30 Centaurus
67.20 Broomfield
65.55 Windsor
56.05 Thornton
50.35 Greely Central
45.75 Silver Creek

All Captions - Loveland

CLASS 5A
83.05 Legacy
81.50 Fossil Ridge
78.25 Fairview
77.65 Monarch
62.30 Horizon
57.65 Mountain Range
56.45 Northglenn
53.35 Prairie View

All Captions - Legacy

Back Red Bar Top
Monday, October 15th
2A/3A/4A Metro Regional (CBA)
-
Parker, CO
CLASS 2A
61.10 Englewood
54.35 Elizabeth
52.65 Arvada
48.65 Alameda

All Captions - Englewood

CLASS 3A
67.70 D'Evelyn
59.00 Green Mountain
58.75 Conifer
58.35 Evergreen

All Captions - D'Evelyn

CLASS 4A
70.85 Bear Creek
65.05 Littleton
64.20 Dakota Ridge
63.30 Heritage
55.75 Columbine
54.40 Standley
53.90 Pomona
49.90 Gateway

All Captions - Bear Creek

Back Red Bar Top
Saturday, October 13th
Zia Marching Band Fiesta (NMMEA)
-
Albuquerque, NM
Prelims
CLASS AA
63.50 Los Alamos

CLASS AAA
79.70 Plainview
78.95 Eldorado
78.10 Manzano
77.95 La Cueva
73.25 Las Cruces
71.85 Centennial
71.10 Las Lunas
62.65 Mayfield
 N/S  Santa Fe
 N/S  West Mesa

Visual - Manzano
G.E. - Plainview
Music - Manzano

CLASS AAAA
88.55 Clovis
87.30 Oņate
85.70 V. Sue Clevland
84.10 Rio Rancho
78.95 Volcano Vista
76.65 Hobbs
69.90 Albuquerque
67.90 Atrisco

Visual - Oņate
G.E. - Clovis
Music - Clovis

Finals
88.20 Clovis
87.50 Oņate
84.05 V. Sue Cleveland
82.05 Rio Rancho
79.05 Eldorado
77.55 Manzano
77.35 Plainview, TX
76.65 LaCueva
75.05 Volcano Vista
73.20 Hobbs

Visual - Oņate
G.E. - Clovis
Music - Clovis

Douglas County Invitational (CBA)
-
Castle Rock, CO
Prelims
78.20 Loveland
75.20 Mesa Ridge
73.45 Liberty
70.30 Rampart
69.55 Arapahoe
68.30 Chaparral
64.80 Highlands Ranch
64.25 Rock Canyon
62.35 Castle View
60.30 Smoky Hill
58.55 Thunder Ridge
55.15 Thompson Valley
55.00 Estes Paark
54.65 Arvada
46.05 Rangeview

All Captions - Loveland

Finals
81.35 Loveland
78.25 Mesa Ridge
77.30 Liberty
74.45 Rampart
72.85 Arapahoe
71.10 Chaparral
67.35 Highlands Ranch
67.10 Rock Canyon
64.10 Castle View
62.50 Smoky Hill
58.25 Thunder Ridge
57.40 Thompson Valley

All Captions - Loveland

Wyoming HS State Marching Championships (WY)
-
Casper, WY
Awaiting results...

Harrison Marching Festival (CBA)
-
Colorado Springs, CO
Prelims
77.00 Air Academy
75.40 Legend
71.90 Pine Creek
63.20 Canon City
61.55 Widefield
59.30 Palmer
58.45 Fountain Fort Carson
57.60 Vista Ridge
55.35 Centennial
54.50 Sand Creek
53.70 Doherty
51.90 Falcon
50.55 Pueblo South
48.85 Woodland Park
46.75 La Junta
44.80 Rocky Ford
42.80 John Mall

All Captions - Air Academy

Finals
77.45 Air Academy
77.40 Legend
72.45 Pine Creek
65.50 Canon City
63.55 Widefield
60.60 Fountain Fort Carson
58.75 Vista Ridge
56.00 Centennial
55.35 Sand Creek
53.85 Doherty
51.00 Falcon
48.00 Woodland Park
46.00 La Junta

Visual - Legend
G.E. - Legend
Music - Air Academy

Back Red Bar Top
Saturday, October 6th
Valencia Classic Marching Festival (NMMEA)
-
Los Lunas, NM
Awaiting results...

University of Wyoming Marching Invitational (WY)
-
Laramie, WY
Awaiting results...

Legend Marching Festival (CBA)
-
Parker, CO
Prelims
CLASS 1A
45.00 Monte Vista

CLASS 2A
61.40 The Classical Academy
57.05 Englewood
51.70 Eaton
48.80 Elizabeth
44.15 Arvada
40.50 Alameda
38.50 Woodland Park

All Captions - The Classical Academy

CLASS 3A
64.35 D'Evelyn
58.90 Evergreen
55.20 Harrison
54.50 Conifer
53.35 Green Mountain
44.55 Sand Creek

All Captions - D'Evelyn

OPEN CLASS
63.20 Broomfield
59.80 Heritage
56.20 Widefield
53.80 Castle View
51.70 Vista Ridge
51.40 Columbine
49.60 Palmer
49.45 Windsor
46.35 Gateway
40.10 Rangeview

Visual - Broomfield
G.E. - Broomfield
Music - Heritage

Finals
69.45 D'Evelyn
69.20 Broomfield
65.25 Heritage
64.60 The Classical Academy
61.10 Widefield
60.80 Evergreen
60.80 Englewood
57.80 Harrison
57.05 Conifer
56.95 Castle View
55.35 Green Mountain
51.95 Vista Ridge
51.45 Eaton
45.65 Monte Vista

Visual - D'Evelyn
G.E. - D'Evelyn
Music - Broomfield

Pomona Marching Invitational (CBA)
-
Arvada, CO
Prelims
75.65 Fairview
75.20 Monarch
74.45 Mesa Ridge
72.85 Chatfield
72.25 Bear Creek
71.20 Centaurus
66.20 Littleton
65.30 Ralston Valley
64.30 Arvada West
64.20 Dakota Ridge
60.95 Horizon
56.50 Mountain Range
54.90 Northglenn
54.10 Fountain Fort Carson
52.55 Thornton
49.20 Prairie View
45.30 Pueblo South
43.50 Greely Central

Visual - Mesa Ridge
G.E. - Fairview
Music - Fairview

Finals
74.95 Monarch
74.80 Fairview
73.50 Mesa Ridge
70.75 Chatfield
69.75 Bear Creek
68.90 Centaurus
64.25 Arvada West
63.30 Littleton
61.40 Dakota Ridge
58.80 Horizon
54.85 Mountain Range
53.65 Fountain Fort Carson

Visual - Mesa Ridge
G.E. - Fairview
Music - Monarch

Back Red Bar Top
Saturday, September 29th
Colorado West Marching Festival (CBA)
-
Grand Junction, CO
CLASS 1A
48.75 Cedaredge
46.85 Gunnison
37.95 Olathe
36.00 Grand Valley

All Captions - Cedaredge

CLASS 2A
63.20 Montezuma/Cortez
52.85 Delta

All Captions - Montezuma/Cortez

CLASS 3A
59.85 Durango
59.70 Palisade

Visual - Palisade
G.E. - Palisade
Music - Durango

CLASS 4A
68.20 Montrose
63.05 Littleton
60.50 Central
60.25 Grand Junction

All Captions - Montrose

CLASS 5A
70.35 Fruita Monument
55.05 Doherty

All Captions - Fruita Monument

Legacy Marching Festival (CBA)
-
Thornton, CO
Prelims
CLASS 2A
60.55 Englewood
50.90 Elizabeth
45.40 Arvada

All Captions - Englewood

CLASS 3A
57.15 Green Mountain

CLASS 4A
75.70 Air Academy
74.70 Loveland
69.55 Liberty
69.30 Rampart
67.55 Pine Creek
66.60 Centaurus
55.00 Windsor
51.85 Pomona
50.90 Thornton

Visual - Loveland
G.E. - Air Academy
Music - Loveland

CLASS 5A
76.50 Fossil Ridge
74.60 Fairview
71.15 Lakewood
71.00 Legend
70.65 Monarch
67.10 Chaparral
67.00 Arapahoe
66.85 Rio Rancho
60.80 Rock Canyon
60.00 Horizon
54.25 Douglas County
53.55 Mountain Range
50.80 Northglenn

All Captions - Fossil Ridge

Finals
OPEN CLASS
80.35 Fossil Ridge
78.85 Air Academy
78.75 Loveland
75.85 Fairview
73.40 Lakewood
72.15 Legend
71.95 Rampart
71.40 Monarch
69.10 Pine Creek
68.45 Chaparral
66.50 Rio Rancho
65.15 Arapahoe

Visual - Loveland
G.E. - Fossil Ridge
Music - Fossil Ridge

Prairie View Show (Friendship Cup)
-
Henderson, CO
Prelims
CLASS A
50.40 Gateway
48.05 Thompson Valley
46.45 Skyview
40.50 Platte Valley
38.05 Adams City

CLASS AA
65.65 Broomfield
59.20 Mountain Vista
58.15 Conifer
57.95 Columbine
56.90 Prairie View
56.30 Evergreen
55.10 Eaton
46.90 Roosevelt

CLASS AAA
69.15 Bear Creek
62.55 Heritage
53.85 Standley Lake
43.75 Frederick

CLASS AAAA
61.60 Canon City

Finals
70.20 Bear Creek
68.20 Broomfield
64.90 Heritage
61.75 Canon City
60.15 Mountain Vista
58.50 Prairie View
57.45 Eaton
56.55 Columbine
56.45 Evergreen
52.25 Standley Lake
52.25 Thompson Valley
50.20 Gateway
46.65 Roosevelt

Monday, September 17th
Jefferson County Invitational (CBA)
-
Lakewood, CO
CLASS 2A
41.65 Arvada
40.10 Alameda

All Captions - Arvada

CLASS 3A
58.85 D'Evelyn
54.60 Green Mountain
52.00 Conifer
49.15 Evergreen

All Captions - D'Evelyn

CLASS 4A
64.15 Bear Creek
61.65 Dakota Ridge
52.70 Columbine
49.10 Pomona
46.45 Standley

All Captions - Bear Creek

CLASS 5A
66.70 Lakewood
63.70 Chatfield
61.45 Arvada West
60.00 Ralston Valley

Visual - Arvada West
G.E. - Lakewood
Music - Chatfield

Saturday, September 22nd
Monarch Marching Festival (CBA)
-
Lafayette, CO
OPEN CLASS
69.45 Loveland
66.15 Lakewood
65.80 Fairview
65.65 Legend
65.60 Cherry creek
64.60 Centaurus
61.45 Bear Creek
59.40 D'Evelyn
58.45 Dakota Ridge
58.05 Ralston Valley
56.65 Heritage
56.35 Littleton
55.80 Arvada West
52.95 Horizon
51.60 Castlee View
49.75 Thunder Ridge
47.15 Pomona
44.60 Falcon
44.05 Thorton
42.90 Northglenn
40.45 Florence

All Captions - Loveland

Back Red Bar Top
Saturday, September 8th
Englewood Clinic & Show (Friendship Cup)
-
Englewood, CO
CLASS A
44.40 Rangeview
41.70 Skyview
41.20 Grand Valley

CLASS AA
61.50 Broomfield
60.35 Rock Canyon
59.25 Englewood
55.90 Douglas County
51.70 Elizabeth
51.35 Prairie View
50.20 Thornton

CLASS AAA
56.30 Highlands Ranch
54.60 Smoky Hill
52.70 Windsor
51.70 Standley

Arvada Harvest Festival Parade (CO)
-
Arvada, CO
MARCHING BANDS
1st place - Arvada West High School
2nd place - Gateway High School
3rd place - Grandview High School
4th place - Lakewood High School
5th place - Horizon High School