World of Pageantry


Pageantry Products
Pageantry Forums
Upcoming Events
Latest News
Media Galleries
March Library
Scores Page
Classified Ads
Pageantry Chatroom
Advertisers and Sponsors
Pageantry Staff
Pageantry Links
Search the Web with Pageantry's Portal
Send Us Email
Return to Our Home Page


We Cover The WEST and the REST of the WORLD OF PAGEANTRY.....BEST!!!

Fall 1999 Western High School Band Scores

The scores were last updated on Saturday December 18, 1999

December 11th   |   December 4th   |   November 20th
November 17th   |   November 13th   |   November 10th   |   November 6th
October 30th   |   October 23th   |   October 16th   |   October 9th   |   October 2nd
Back to Our Main Scores Page | View Printable Version of this Page Printable Page

If you have any scores that you would like to see posted on this page,
please format them as below, and send them by email to the Pageantry Webmaster
or use our new Scores Submission Form.

Red Bar

Saturday December 11th
Battle of the Bands (SCSBOA)
- Santa Barbara, CA

PM Show Results Only

Class 4AAAA
81.75 Moorpark HS
78.05 Simi Valley HS
75.10 East Bakersfield HS
  Auxiliary
  80.05 Moorpark 
  77.35 Simi Valley 
  74.40 East Bakersfield 
  Percussion
  89.4  Moorpark 
  78.7  East Bakersfield 
  77.3  Simi Valley 

Open Class
86.0 Granada Hills HS
84.7 Foothill HS
81.0 Garfield HS
  Auxiliary
  83.10 San Marcos 
  80.40 Foothill 
  77.35 Garfield 
  Percussion
  95.5  San Marcos 
  94.0  Foothill 
  89.8  Garfield 

Sweepstakes
Percussion - 95.7 Granada Hills
Auxiliary - 83.9 Granada Hills
Music - 396.5 San Marcos
G.E. - 303 San Marcos
Visual - 178 San Marcos
Band - 87.75 San Marcos HS

Spirit of the Sands Invitational (SCSBOA)
- Palm Springs, CA

Class A
66.10 Mar Vista (Imperial Beach)
65.45 Arroyo (El Monte)
63.20 San Dimas
61.60 John F Kennedy (Granada Hills)
  Auxiliary
  69.55 Mar Vista
  62.45 San Dimas
  62.40 Arroyo
  54.20 Kennedy
  Percussion
  70.8 Arroyo
  69.5 San Dimas
  69.1 Mar Vista
  67.5 Kennedy

Class AA
73.15 Madison (San Diego)
70.85 Bishop Amat (La Puente)
68.30 Century (Santa Ana)
66.85 Buckeye Union (Buckeye, AZ)
65.45 Yucca Valley
  Auxiliary
  77.00 Madison
  70.95 Bishop Amat
  65.25 Buckeye Union
  64.30 Century
  60.90 Yucca Valley
  Percussion
  76.3 Bishop Amat
  74.8 Madison
  73.3 Century
  72.2 Buckeye Union
  68.7 Yucca Valley

Class AAA
73.25 Southwest (San Diego)
72.70 Troy (Fullerton)
70.65 La Quinta
64.15 Hawthorne
  Auxiliary
  69.55 Troy
  64.50 La Quinta
  61.35 Hawthorne
  Percussion
  87.0 La Quinta
  80.7 Hawthorne
  77.0 Troy
  72.5 Southwest

Class AAAA
76.85 Washington (Phoenix, AZ)
75.25 Don Antonio Lugo (Chino)
74.00 Saddleback (Santa Ana)
72.40 Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach)
  Auxiliary
  75.15 Saddleback
  72.65 Washington
  72.30 Don Antonio Lugo
  69.05 Mira Costa
  Percussion
  85.4 Washington
  83.5 Don Antonio Lugo
  79.5 Mira Costa
  71.4 Saddleback

Class AAAAA
85.70 La Puente
81.65 Charter Oak (Covina)
79.80 West Covina
79.30 San Marcos
  Auxiliary
  82.65 West Covina
  75.40 La Puente
  74.90 Charter Oak
  74.75 San Marcos
  Percussion
  95.3 West Covina
  89.1 San Marcos
  88.3 La Puente
  87.0 Charter Oak

Open Class
91.15 Valley View (Moreno Valley)
68.65 Lakewood
  Auxiliary
  94.65 Valley View
  62.75 Lakewood
  Percussion
  97.1 Valley View
  78.6 Lakewood

Sweepstakes Band - Valley View
410.5 Music
312 General Effect

Sweepstakes:
Music: 410.5 Valley View
G.E.: 312 Valley View
Visual: 189 Valley View
Band: 91.15 Valley View 

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday December 4th
Tournament of Champions (SCSBOA)
- Santa Ana, CA

Partial Results only!

Open Class
90.15 Chino HS
89.05 Diamond Bar HS
88.25 Corona del Sol HS
88.05 Rancho Cucamonga HS
88.05 Los Altos HS
85.25 Rubidoux HS
84.85 Nogales HS
  Auxiliary
  91.45 Chino
  90.1  Diamond Bar
  87.55 Nogales
  87.05 Rancho Cucamonga
  87.0  Los Altos
  84.75 John W North
  80.95 Granada Hills
  Percussion
  91.5 Diamond Bar
  91.3 Nogales
  90.4 Los Altos
  90.1 Rubidoux
  90.0 Chino
  88.1 San Marcos
  86.8 Corona del Sol

Captions:
Music - Chino
G.E. - Diamond Bar
Visual - Chino
Band Sweepstakes - Chino

Mira Mesa Field Show Tournament (SCSBOA)
- San Diego, CA

Class B
71.00 Madison (San Diego)
68.40 El Capitan (El Cajon)
64.80 Point Loma (San Diego)
  Auxiliary
  78.85 Madison
  68.95 El Capitan
  67.90 Point Loma

Class A
73.10 West Hills (Santee)
69.70 Patrick Henry (San Diego)
60.70 Clairemont (San Diego)
  Auxiliary
  77.20 West Hills
  72.50 Patrick Henry
  65.65 Clairemont

Class AA
76.00 Elsinore (Riverside)
70.50 Southwest (San Diego)
69.90 University City (San Diego)
  Auxiliary
  74.55 University City
  70.15 Elsinore

Class AAA
79.20 Orange Glen (Escondido)
78.90 San Clemente
74.40 Saddleback (Santa Ana)
  Auxiliary
  79.85 Orange Glen
  76.65 Saddleback
  71.30 San Clemente

Class Open
79.70 Temecula Valley
79.20 Scripps Ranch (San Diego)
  Auxiliary
  77.75 San Marcos (SD County)
  71.35 Temecula Valley

Percussion (overall)
91.60 Scripps Ranch
88.50 San Clemente
82.30 Elsinore
81.60 Orange Glen
80.40 Temecula Valley
80.10 Southwest

Sweepstakes
Auxiliary - 81.45 Scripps Ranch
Percussion - 92.20 San Marcos
Music - 362 Temecula Valley
Band - 80.60 San Marcos

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 20th
WSMBC AAA-AAAA Championships (WSMBC)
- Fullerton, CA

Class AAA Prelims
91.92 Buchanan HS
91.48 Live Oak HS
87.81 Oak Grove HS
87.70 Bullard HS
82.24 Canyon Springs HS
81.41 Oceanside HS
81.37 John Burroughs HS
81.30 Aliso Niguel HS
80.96 Clovis HS
80.79 Alta Loma HS
80.24 West Covina HS
80.20 Arlington HS
79.87 Johansen HS
78.68 Palmdale HS
76.24 Capistrano Valley HS
76.09 Westlake HS

Class AAA Finals
91.93 Buchanan HS
90.90 Live Oak HS
88.19 Oak Grove HS
87.21 Bullard HS
83.68 Canyon Springs HS
81.95 Clovis HS
81.68 Aliso Niguel HS
80.83 Oceanside HS
80.72 Alta Loma HS
79.62 John Burroughs HS
79.33 West Covina HS
77.77 Arlington HS
75.13 Palmdale HS
74.61 Johansen HS
73.77 Capistrano Valley HS
72.89 Westlake HS

Caption Awards:
Auxiliary - Buchanan
Visual - Buchanan
Percussion - Live Oak
Music - Buchanan
G.E. - Buchanan


Class AAAA Prelims
95.23 James Logan HS
94.95 Mission Viejo HS
93.34 Thousand Oaks HS
92.13 Etiwanda HS
91.06 Valley View HS
87.53 Clovis West HS
85.93 Fountain Valley HS
85.66 Fred C. Beyer HS
84.04 Upland HS
83.30 Diamond Bar HS
77.43 San Marcos HS
76.46 Ayala HS
75.17 Desert Vista HS

Class AAAA Finals
96.98 James Logan HS
95.94 Mission Viejo HS
94.72 Valley View HS
94.24 Thousand Oaks HS
93.64 Etiwanda HS
88.55 Clovis West HS
88.31 Fred C. Beyer HS
87.18 Upland HS
86.79 Fountain Valley HS
81.42 Diamond Bar HS
80.63 San Marcos HS
79.05 Ayala HS
75.98 Desert Vista HS

Caption Awards:
Auxiliary - Logan
Visual - Logan
Percussion - Mission Viejo
Music - Mission Viejo
G.E. - Logan

View the Photos!

Pacific HS Tournment (SCJA)
- San Bernardino, CA

Class C
82.8 Bloomington HS
77.7 Banning HS
76.8 Rialto HS
  Auxiliary
  72- Bloomington
  64- Banning
  57- Rialto
  Percusion 
  76.8- Banning
  76.4- Bloomington
  73.6- Rialto

Class B
86.55 Colton HS
86.50 Apple Valley HS
84.30 Fontana HS
82.95 Norte Vista HS
77.05 Redlands HS
76.90 Cajon HS
  Auxiliary
  93 Redlands
  86 Apple Valley
  77 Norte Vista
  76 Fontana
  73 Cajon
  70 Colton
  Percusion 
  80.4 Redlands
  80.0 Apple Valley
  79.6 Fontana
  79.2 Colton
  77.2 Norte Vista
  72.8 Cajon

Class A Bands
68.0- Sultana (3rd)
85.5 San Bernandino (2nd)
87.95- Eisenhower (1st)
88.85- A.B. Miller (sweeps) YAY!!
  Auxiliary
  86 A.B. Miller
  83 Eisenhower
  73 San Bernandino
  56 Sultana
  Percusion 
  88.4 Eisenhower
  80.8 A.B. Miller
  77.6 San Bernandino
  70.0 Sultana

Class AA
92.55 Serrano HS 
90.50 San Gorgonio HS
87.35 La Quinta HS
  Auxiliary
  90 Serrano
  83 San Gorgonio
  66 La Quinta
  Percusion 
  82.4 La Quinta
  82.0 Serrano
  81.6 San Gorgonio

Fairfield Tournament of Champions (NCBA)
- Fairfield, CA

CONCERT:
Class D
90.70 Foothill HS (Pleasanton)
85.30 Vanden HS "A" (Fairfield)
84.05 Dixon HS

Class C
89.50 Northgate HS (Walnut Creek)
89.40 Benicia HS "A" 
85.05 Benicia HS "B"

Class B
84.60 Monte Vista HS (Danville)
82.55 Will C. Wood HS (Vacaville)
82.00 Hayward HS

Class A
90.35 Laguna Creek HS (Elk Grove)
88.60 Lodi HS
88.20 Las Plumas-Oroville HS "A"

CONCERT SWEEPSTAKES: 93.30 TURLOCK HS


PARADE:
Class E
88.10 Santa Cruz HS
87.55 John Swett HS (Crockett)
83.70 Dixon HS
82.80 Dublin HS
81.35 Encinal HS (Alameda)

Class D
86.75 Petaluma HS
86.55 Vanden HS (Fairfield)
86.30 Douglas HS (Minden, NV)
81.75 Jesse Bethel HS (Vallejo)
77.60 Freedom HS (Oakley)

Class C
92.50 Benicia HS
89.90 Northgate HS (Walnut Creek)
89.15 Foothill HS (Sacramento)
86.25 Sacramento HS
85.90 Bella Vista HS (Fair Oaks)

Class B
91.75 Livermore HS
91.70 Granada HS (Livermore)
89.55 Wilcox HS (Santa Clara)
86.95 Leigh HS (San Jose)
83.00 Hayward HS

Class A
92.80 Vallejo HS
91.30 Granite Bay HS
84.95 Bear Creek HS (Stockton)
84.35 Will C. Wood HS (Vacaville)
83.45 Cordova HS (Rancho Cordova)

Class AA
92.70 Las Plumas-Oroville HS
92.10 Antioch HS
90.45 Laguna Creek HS (Elk Grove)
89.10 Lodi HS
88.60 Turlock HS

Sweepstakes:
Percussion: 93.0 Sacramento HS
Drum Major: 92.0 Encinal HS
ID Unit: 91.5 Livermore HS
Tall Flags: 94.0 Vallejo HS
Marching: 184.0 Antioch HS
Showmanship: 284.0 Vallejo HS
Music: 470.5 Benicia HS
PARADE GRAND SWEEPSTAKES:
93.60 Foothill HS (Pleasanton)


FIELD SHOW:
Class D
82.60 Fremont HS (Sunnyvale)
79.10 Armijo HS (Fairfield)
77.95 Roseville HS

Class C
90.45 Bella Vista HS (Fair Oaks)
88.35 Foothill HS (Sacramento)
85.20 Wilcox HS (Santa Clara)
High DM - Los Gatos HS

Class B
90.05 Vallejo HS
87.05 Sacramento HS
84.40 Monte Vista HS (Danville)

Class A
95.10 Foothill HS (Pleasanton)
91.35 Folsom HS
91.25 Granite Bay HS

Sweepstakes:
Perc - Sacramento HS
Brass - Leigh HS
Woodwinds - Granite Bay HS
Guard - Leigh HS
Visual - 286.5 Foothill HS
G.E. - 289.0 Leigh HS
Music - 380.0 Leigh HS
FIELD GRAND SWEEPSTAKES:
 95.25 Leigh HS

PARADE & FIELD SHOW COMBINED CHAMPION:
 188.70 FOOTHILL HS (Pleasanton)

Golden Valley Classic (SCSBOA)
- Temecula, CA

AM SHOW
Class D
67.9 University City
65.8 Pt. Loma
62.8 Yucaipa
61.4 Clairemont
  Auxiliary
  75.4 University City
  71.4 Yucaipa
  68.6 Pt. Loma
  63.8 Clairemont

Class C
73.0 Cathedral City
71.1 Santana
70.3 Elsinore
68.3 Moreno Valley
  Auxiliary
  78.0 Santana
  72.3 Moreno Valley
  71.6 Cathedral City
  68.4 Elsinore

Class B
72.0 Centennial
69.6 Temescal Canyon
68.9 Imperial
66.0 Fallbrook
  Auxiliary
  72.8 Temescal Canyon
  70.6 Centennial
  67.7 Imperial
  65.8 Fallbrook

Class A
74.8 Indio
74.7 Serra
72.5 Murrieta Valley
72.1 Monte Vista
  Auxiliary
  79.8 Serra
  79.5 Indio
  75.4 Monte Vista
  74.8 Murrieta Valley

Percussion (combined Classes)
79.7 Cathedral City HS
76.2 Santana HS
72.5 Moreno Valley HS
72.3 Imperial HS
72.2 Serra HS

High Music - "AM" - Indio HS

PM SHOW
Class AA
78.45 San Marcos
78.05 Sunny Hills
77.95 Indio
76.40 Chaparral
75.85 Palm Desert
  Auxiliary
  81.45 San Marcos
  80.65 Palm Desert
  78.00 Sunny Hills
  74.45 Indio
  70.45 Chaparral

Class AAA
83.80 Scripps Ranch     
81.55 Carlsbad          
76.05 Norco             
75.60 Hesperia          
  Auxiliary
  87.00 Scripps Ranch     
  77.65 Carlsbad          
  70.10 Norco             
  66.50 Hesperia          

Class OPEN
88.10 El Camino         
87.55 Mira Mesa         
87.15 Cerritos          
  Auxiliary
  88.30 Cerritos
  86.80 Mira Mesa
  85.50 El Camino

Percussion (combined Classes)
80.8 San Marcos
80.6 Mira Mesa
80.0 Rancho Buena Vista
77.9 Carlsbad
77.9 Chaparral

Sweepstakes:
Auxiliary - 93.25 Rancho Buena Vista
Percussion - 84.7 Cerritos
Visual - Rancho Buena Vista
G.E. - El Camino
Music - Rancho Buena Vista
Band - 92.7 Rancho Buena Vista

WSMBC A-AA Championships (WSMBC)
- Alta Loma, CA

Class A Prelims
N/A

Class A Finals
84.27 Riverbank HS
79.25 Gilro HS
76.42 Laguna Beach HS
75.86 Santa Margarita HS
73.47 Madison HS
73.41 Buena HS
71.03 Ceres HS
70.35 North Salinas HS
69.23 Yerba Buena HS
69.03 Grace Davis HS
66.43 Los Amigos HS
63.27 Mt. Pleasant HS
59.94 Oceanview HS

Caption Awards:
Auxiliary - Riverbank
Visual - Riverbank
Percussion - Riverbank
Music - Riverbank
G.E. - Riverbank


Class AA Prelims 
93.35 Amador Valley HS
93.08 Trabuco Hills HS
90.60 Ramona HS
90.08 Clayton Valley HS
87.28 Valley Christian HS
83.23 Del Oro HS
79.53 Modesto HS
76.42 Grossmont HS
76.22 Laguna Hills HS
74.16 Highland HS
72.63 Saddleback HS
71.83 Costa Mesa HS
70.98 Huntington Beach HS
69.66 Central HS
69.34 Kennedy HS

Class AA Finals
95.68 Amador Valley HS
95.17 Trabuco Hills HS
92.12 Ramona HS
90.47 Clayton Valley HS
87.01 Valley Christian HS
85.55 Del Oro HS
79.58 Grossmont HS
77.39 Modesto HS
75.92 Laguna Hills HS
71.65 Katella HS
71.42 Highland HS
70.08 Saddleback HS
68.43 Costa Mesa HS
66.87 Huntington Beach HS
62.18 Kennedy HS
61.84 Central HS

Caption Awards:
Auxiliary - Trabuco Hills
Visual - Trabuco Hills
Percussion - Amador Valley
Music - Amador Valley
G.E. - Amador Valley

Arcadia Festival of Bands (SCSBOA)
- Arcadia, CA

BAND REVIEW
Class C
90.25 Notre Dame HS (Sherman Oaks)
89.15 Valhalla HS (El Cajon)
89.05 Burbank HS
88.75 Jurupa Valley HS (Mira Loma)
88.45 Montgomery HS (San Diego)
88.05 West HS (Torrance)
87.45 Sonora HS (La Habra)
85.90 John A. Rowland HS (Rowland Hts)
85.75 Eastlake HS (Chula Vista)
83.20 Mountain View HS (El Monte)
  Auxiliary
  90.20 West
  81.20 Valhalla
  78.40 Burbank
  77.65 Eastlake
  76.80 John A. Rowland
  74.40 Montgomery
  74.20 Notre Dame
  70.85 Jurupa Valley
  64.35 Sonora
  61.90 Mountain View

Class B
91.80 Temple City HS
91.20 Mt. Miguel HS (Spring Valley)
90.35 Santa Monica HS
89.60 Orange Glen HS (Escondido)
89.45 Esperanza HS (Anaheim)
89.25 Whitney HS (Cerritos)
87.95 Royal HS (Simi Valley)
87.75 Whittier HS
87.05 El Toro HS (Lake Forest)
86.15 Rosemead HS
  Auxiliary
  89.50 Whitney
  86.70 Rosemead
  85.50 Royal
  80.95 Orange Glen
  80.00 Mt. Miguel
  74.65 Temple City
  72.50 El Toro
  71.85 Santa Monica
  71.50 Esperanza
  65.55 Whittier

Class A
93.35 Chula Vista HS
92.95 Chino HS
92.85 El Rancho HS (Pico Rivera)
92.45 Diamond Bar HS
92.35 Loara HS (Anaheim)
92.30 Garey HS (Pomona)
92.00 Helix HS (La Mesa)
90.30 Nogales HS (La Puente)
89.70 Valencia HS (Placentia)
  Auxiliary
  89.50 Nogales
  88.00 Chino
  86.00 Loara
  84.75 Diamond Bar
  84.50 Chula Vista
  81.50 Garey
  75.50 Helix
  74.45 Valencia
  73.30 El Rancho

Class AA
96.40 Mt. Carmel HS (San Diego)
95.45 El Dorado HS (Placentia)
95.20 Rubidoux HS (Riverside)
94.75 Poway HS
93.45 Schurr HS (Montebello)
93.10 John F. Kennedy HS (La Palma)
93.10 Montebello HS
93.05 Bonita Vista HS (Chula Vista)
92.20 Glendora HS
  Auxiliary
  91.00 Rancho Bernardo
  88.95 Poway
  88.65 Mt. Carmel
  88.00 Schurr
  87.45 Montebello
  85.95 Glendora
  81.50 Rubidoux
  80.90 El Dorado
  69.40 John F. Kennedy

Drill Teams
 Class C/B Drill Teams
 90.60 Esperanza
 89.95 West
 86.65 Rowland
 82.70 Temple City
 75.15 El Toro
 71.50 Burbank
 58.75 Mountain View
 
 Class A/AA Drill Teams
 89.00 Glendora
 85.95 Montebello
 84.00 Loara
 79.85 Schurr
 78.85 John F. Kennedy

Mace Drum Majors
92.9 Mt. Carmel
91.7 Helix
91.0 Glendora
88.4 Garey
87.5 Montebomery

Military Drum Majors
91.3 Chino
89.7 Montebello
88.3 Temple City
87.0 Rancho Bernardo
86.6 Orange Glen

Solo Majorette
97.5 Jurupa Valley
96.3 Temple City
93.9 Rowland
93.5 Orange Glen
92.1 Royal

Sweepstakes
Drill Team - 91.65 Sonora 
 (Specialties/Showmanship 820.5)
Auxiliary - 91.05 Bonita Vista
Band - 96.55 Rancho Bernardo 
 (Music 484.5)

FIELD TOURNAMENT
Class B
71.20 Chaffey HS (Ontario)
70.50 El Modena HS (Orange)
69.70 Pasadena HS
68.90 Don Bosco Tech (Rosemead)
66.40 Gladstone HS (Covina)
58.60 Monrovia HS
  Auxiliary
  73.40 El Modena
  69.90 Don Bosco Tech
  68.35 Pasadena
  68.20 Chaffey
  58.30 Gladstone
  36.75 Monrovia

Class A Bands
83.50 La Puente HS
81.60 Glen A. Wilson HS (Hacienda Hts)
81.30 La Caņada HS
75.70 Paramount HS
74.40 Hesperia HS
  Auxiliary
  78.75 La Caņada
  77.40 Glen A. Wilson
  75.20 La Puente
  74.75 Paramount
  66.40 Hesperia

Class AA
86.40 Bonita Vista HS (Chula Vista)
85.05 Helix HS (La Mesa)
82.10 Glendora HS
80.70 Esperanza HS (Anaheim)
79.55 El Rancho HS (Pico Rivera)
79.50 Nogales HS (La Puente)
79.40 Santa Monica HS
77.15 Mt. Miguel HS (Spring Valley)
  Auxiliary
  86.40 Bonita Vista
  81.75 Nogales
  79.25 Esperanza
  76.65 Helix
  75.55 El Rancho
  75.15 Glendora
  73.45 Mt. Miguel
  70.05 Santa Monica

Class AAA
93.20 Mt. Carmel HS (San Diego)
92.85 Rancho Bernardo HS (San Diego)
92.20 Poway HS
90.95 Chino HS
90.10 El Dorado HS (Placentia)
88.35 John F. Kennedy HS (La Palma)
87.30 Rubidoux HS (Riverside)
85.95 Valencia HS (Placentia)
  Auxiliary
  95.10 Rancho Bernardo
  94.25 Mt. Carmel
  92.45 Chino
  90.35 El Dorado
  90.30 Poway
  86.40 Valencia
  78.10 Rubidoux
  76.45 John F. Kennedy

Caption Awards:
Visual - Mt. Carmel
G.E. - Rancho Bernardo
Music - (tie) Poway & Mt Carmel

Combined Parade/Field Awards
Bands
189.60 Mt. Carmel
189.40 Rancho Bernardo (Music)
186.95 Poway
186.05 El Dorado
183.90 Chino
182.50 Rubidoux
181.45 John F. Kennedy
179.45 Bonita Vista
177.05 Helix
175.65 Valencia
174.30 Glendora
172.40 El Rancho
170.15 Esperanza
169.80 Nogales
169.75 Santa Monica
168.35 Mt. Miguel
  Auxiliary
  186.10 Rancho Bernardo
  182.90 Mt. Carmel
  180.45 Chino
  179.25 Poway
  177.45 Bonita Vista
  171.25 Nogales/El Dorado (tie)
  161.10 Glendora
  160.85 Valencia
  159.60 Rubidoux
  150.75 Esperanza
  148.85 El Rancho
  145.85 John F. Kennedy
  141.90 Santa Monica

Savanna HS Tournament (SCSBOA)
- Anahiem, CA

AM SHOW
N/A

PM SHOW
Class AAAA
67.75 Centennial HS
72.25 Cypress HS
73.95 Canyon HS
76.35 El Toro HS
77.15 California HS
77.60 LaPuente HS
  Auxiliary
  71.85 California      
  76.05 El Toro         
  76.35 Cypress

Class AAAAA
72.80 Sierra Vista HS
73.30 Long Beach Poly HS
74.35 Valencia HS
77.85 Hart HS
80.80 Charter Oak HS
81.85 Woodbridge HS
82.25 South Hills HS
  Auxiliary
  76.70 Hart
  76.90 South Hills
  77.85 Charter Oak
  83.20 Woodbridge

Class AAAAAA
82.45 West HS
83.85 Los Altos HS
84.50 Loara HS
87.85 Ramona HS
88.55 Rancho Cucamonga HS
  Auxiliary
  85.55 West
  88.50 Los Altos
  90.20 Rancho Cucamonga

Percussion (combined Classes)
90.2 South Hills
94.3 Rancho Cucamonga
94.4 Los Altos
94.9 Loara
96.3 Vista

Sweepstakes:
Auxiliary - 90.45 Vista
Percussion - 96.4 Ramona
Visual - 185  Vista
G.E. - 314  Rancho Cucamonga
Music -  401.5  Vista
Band - 89.55  Vista

L.A.U.S.D. Band Championships
- Los Angeles, CA

Division I
80.23 San Fernando HS
76.20 Canoga Park HS
76.10 Roosevelt HS
Participation Awards: 
Bell, Kennedy, Jefferson,
South Gate, Verdugo Hills, 
Wilson

Division II
78.37 Gardena HS
76.37 Huntington Park HS
75.40 Venice HS
Participation Awards: 
Crenshaw, Franklin, Reseda,
Westchester

Division III
92.00 Los Angeles HS
87.80 Marshall HS
86.10 North Hollywood HS
Participation Awards: 
Hamilton, Monroe, Narbonne, 
San Pedro, Van Nuys, 
Washington

Division IV
94.30 Granada Hills HS
92.77 Garfield HS
90.00 Fremont HS
Participation Award: 
Sylmar HS

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday November 17th
Westminster Competition (SCSBOA)
- Westminster, CA

Class A
68.40 Garden Grove HS
67.80 North Torrance HS
65.10 Los Amigos HS
61.45 Bolsa Grande HS
  Auxiliary
  70.20 North Torrance
  67.40 Garden Grove
  62.15 Los Amigos
  61.50 Bolsa Grande

Class AA
73.10 Katella HS
73.05 Huntington Beach HS
69.85 Marina HS
  Auxiliary
  69.85 Katella
  69.00 Marina
  63.55 Huntington Beach

Class AAA
81.60 Western HS
80.60 Capistrano Valley HS
78.10 Whittier HS
73.95 Los Alamitos HS
  Auxiliary
  81.50 Western
  81.05 Capistrano Valley
  67.50 Whittier
  67.30 Los Alamitos

Class 4A Band
86.35 Trabuco Hills HS
83.00 Edison HS
80.75 Pacifica HS
  Auxiliary
  89.20 Fountain Valley
  84.40 Trabuco Hills
  83.20 Pacifica
  79.45 Edison

Percussion (All Classes)
91.70 Fountain Valley HS
90.20 Trabuco Hills HS
87.60 Western HS
84.00 Huntington Beach HS
82.40 Pacifica HS
79.00 Capistrano Valley HS
78.90 Katella HS
75.40 Marina HS

High Visual 177 Fountain Valley
High Music 398.5 Fountain Valley
High G.E. 323 Fountain Valley

Band Sweepstakes:
 89.85 Fountain Valley HS



Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 13th
Grand National (BOA)
- Indianapolis, IN

Finals Results
97.00 Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park (Mich)
94.80 Center Grove HS (Ind)
94.00 Carmel HS (Ind)
93.95 Marian Catholic HS (Ill)
91.65 Lawrence Central HS (Ind)
90.95 Lake Park HS (Ill)
90.45 Broken Arrow HS (Okla)
89.35 Etiwanda HS (Calif)
88.05 Winston Churchill HS (Texas)
87.85 Centerville HS (Ohio)
85.55 Leander HS (Texas)
82.50 Reeths-Puffer HS (Mich)

Outstanding Music Performance:
 Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park
Outstanding Visual Performance:
 Marian Catholic HS
Outstanding General Effect:
 Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park

Trabuco Hills Tournatment (WSMBC)
- Mission Viejo, CA

Class A 
76.67 Katella HS
75.33 Laguna Beach HS
73.29 Magnolia HS
70.45 Madison HS
64.88 Los Amigos HS
57.78 Point Loma HS
56.99 Ocean View HS
55.41 Rosamond HS 

  Music,Vis,Perc - Katella
  G.E. - Laguna Beach
  Aux - Madison

Class AA 
93.29 Trabuco Hills HS
91.42 Ramona HS
80.17 Laguna Hills HS
77.23 Brea Olinda HS
75.67 Saddleback HS
75.48 Lancaster HS
73.92 Highland HS
70.32 Orange HS
67.95 La Quinta HS
62.12 Arroyo Grande HS

Vis,GE,Aux - Trabuco Hills
Music,Perc - Ramona

Class AAA 
85.92 Canyon Springs HS
83.38 Aliso Niguel HS
82.27 John Burroughs HS
81.82 Palmdale HS
81.37 Pacifica HS
78.86 Westlake HS
76.77 Capistrano Valley HS
74.08 Mater Dei HS

  Music,Vis,GE - Canyon Springs
  Perc - Burroughs
  Aux - Mater Dei

Class AAAA 
94.53 Mission Viejo HS
89.80 Fountain Valley HS
87.43 Ayala HS

  Music,Vis,GE,Perc - Mission Viejo
  Aux - Fountain Valley

Logan Competition (WSMBC)
- Union City, CA

CLASS A
77.71 Moreau Catholic HS
77.05 Westmont HS
74.65 Downey HS
73.30 Arroyo HS
72.84 Gilroy HS
68.85 Ceres HS
68.27 Santa Theresa HS
68.21 North Salinas HS
67.30 Yerba Buena HS
64.10 Grace Davis HS
58.70 Mt. Pleasant HS

Music,GE,Aux - Moreau Catholic
Visual - Westmont
Perc - Gilroy

CLASS AA
89.94 Amador Valley HS
89.78 Clayton Valley HS
85.22 Valley Christian HS
77.65 Modesto HS
70.28 Kennedy HS

  GE,Aux - Amador Valley
  Music,Vis,Perc - Clayton Valley

CLASS AAA
88.71 Live Oak HS
85.16 Oak Grove HS
83.53 Valencia HS
82.09 Clovis HS
77.59 Johansen HS

  Music,Vis,GE,Aux - Live Oak
  Perc - Valencia

CLASS AAAA
90.75 Beyer HS
88.73 Central Valley HS
79.08 El Camino HS

  All Captions - Beyer

Exhibition - James Logan

Los ALtos Tournatment (SCSBOA)
- Los Altos, CA

Only have the AAAA and 
Open class results, sorry!

Class AAAA
80.95 Riverside Poly HS
78.65 Bakersfield HS
77.60 Savanna HS
76.95 Baldwin Park HS
76.65 Charter Oak HS
  Auxiliary   
  83.95 Riverside Poly
  80.30 West Covina
  74.65 Charter Oak
  73.80 Savanna
  73.15 Bakersfield
  GE - Riverside Poly
  Music - Bakersfield
  Visual - Baldwin Park

Class Open
89.15 Valley View
89.05 Diamond Bar
89.00 Chino
87.90 Arcadia
  Auxiliary
  90.10 Arcadia
  89.50 Valley View
  87.55 Thousand Oaks
  86.05 Diamond Bar

AAAA/Open combined Perc
92.5 Valley View
91.9 Thousand Oaks

Sweepstakes
Music 405.5 Thousand Oaks
GE 339 Thousand Oaks
Visual 191 Thousand Oaks
Band 92.55 Thousand Oaks

Mission Viejo Field Show (SCSBOA)
- Mission Viejo, CA

Class A
75.75 Santa Margarita HS
73.60 Laguna Beach HS
70.80 Marina HS
70.60 Redlands HS
69.80 Garden Grove HS
68.85 Newport Harbor HS
66.60 Pioneer HS
64.90 Montclair HS

Class AA
78.15 Bonita HS
76.40 University HS
75.80 Brea Olinda HS
74.55 San Marino HS
72.45 Murietta Valley HS
70.75 Downey HS

Class A & AA Awards:
Auxiliary
 80.38 - Redlands HS
 77.90 - Santa Margarita HS
 77.85 - Downey HS
 77.75 - University HS
 77.60 - Bonita HS
Percussion
 77.8 - Marina HS
 73.8 - Santa Margarita HS
 72.2 - Bonita HS
 72.1 - University HS
 72.0 - Laguna Beach HS
Music - Bonita HS
Visual - Bonita HS
G.E. - Bonita HS


Class AAA
87.55 Trabuco Hills HS
84.95 San Clemente HS
81.90 Carlsbad HS
79.40 Sunny Hills HS
77.15 Loa Alamitos HS
73.35 Paramount HS
72.55 Dana Hills HS
70.55 Gabrielino HS

Class AAAA
88.75 Irvine HS
87.20 Woodbridge HS
87.00 West HS
86.75 Walnut HS
85.45 Esperanza HS
83.50 Rowland HS

Class AAA & AAAA Awards:
Auxiliary
 90.35 - Woodbridge HS
 89.45 - West HS
 88.75 - Trabuco Hill HS
 87.25 - Esperanza HS
 87.15 - Rowland HS
Percussion
 90.5 - Trabuco Hills HS
 87.8 - Rowland HS
 85.5 - Walnut HS
 84.2 - Esperanza HS
 84.0 - West HS
Music - Irvine HS
Visual - Woodbridge HS
G.E. - Esperanza HS

Vista Tournatment (SCSBOA)
- Vista, CA

Class A
69.55 Southwest HS
68.05 University HS
67.65 Century HS
66.20 Banning HS
  Auxiliary
  70.05 University
  63.20 Century
  55.65 Banning

Class AA
73.60 Jurupa Valley HS
71.15 Hilltop HS
65.70 San Dimas HS
  Auxiliary
  69.15 Hilltip
  67.35 Jurupa Valley
  55.30 San Dimas

Class AAA
80.50 San Marcos HS
74.90 Norco HS
73.95 Villa Park HS
72.90 Fallbrook HS
  Auxiliary
  74.65 San Marcos
  71.45 Villa Park
  69.50 Norco
  52.40 Fallbrook

Class AAAA
86.45 Bonita Vista
85.75 Mira Mesa
84.55 Oceandide
81.30 Scripps Ranch
  Auxiliary
  85.55 Bonita Vista
  77.35 Mira Mesa
  75.50 Scripps Ranch
  73.90 Oceanside

Class Open
92.50 Mt.Carmel HS
92.30 Poway HS
91.15 Rancho Buena Vista HS
89.65 Rubidoux HS
  Auxiliary
  91.30 Rancho Bernardo
  89.85 Poway
  86.10 Rancho Buena Vista
  80.30 Rubidoux

Percussion - 89.60 Poway
Visual -  179.0 Poway
G.E. - 340.0 Mt. Carmel
Music - 419.0 Rancho Bernardo
Sweepstakes
Auxiliary - 92.35 Mt. Carmel
Band - 92.90 Rancho Bernardo HS

Oxnard Tournatment (SCSBOA)
- Oxnard, CA

CLASS C
70.6 Northview HS
68.4 Nordhoff HS
67.2 Bishop Gorman HS
64.7 Buena HS
63.1 Marshall Fundamental HS
62.7 Ventura HS
N/S  Fillmore HS
  Auxiliary
  75.2 Ventura
  67.0 Nordhoff
  66.4 Buena

CLASS B
72.6 Dos Pueblos HS
69.9 Camarillo HS
69.8 Santa Barbara HS
68.7 Lompoc HS
  Auxiliary
  73.4 Canarillo
  73.3 Lompoc
  73.2 Santa Barbara

CLASS A
81.9 Canyon HS
78.9 Simi Valley HS
75.4 Cabrillo HS
68.9 Sylmar HS
N/S  East Bakersfield HS
  Auxiliary
  78.6 Simi Valley
  75.6 Cabrillo
  74.8 Canyon

OPEN CLASS
82.5 La Canada HS
82.4 Santa Monica HS
  Auxiliary
  82.8 La Canada
  79.4 Santa Monica

SWEEPSTAKES
Percussion - Centennial
Visual - 175 Centennial
G.E. - 297 Centennial
Music - 371 Centennial
Auxiliary - 83.6 Centennial
Band - 84.3 Centennial HS

Vintage Reserve Band Review (NCBA)
- Napa, CA

FIELD SHOW
Class D
76.25 Fremont HS
71.35 Armijo HS
70.20 Roseville HS
 N/S  Jefferson HS

Class C
88.30 Independence HS
87.00 Bella Vista HS
86.10 Oakmont/Woodcreek HS
84.75 Los Gatos HS
83.00 Wilcox HS
75.95 Salinas HS

Class B
89.00 Santa Clara HS
87.90 Sacramento HS
87.00 Vallejo HS

Class A
89.05 Cupertino HS
86.05 Monta Vista HS
84.60 McClatchey HS

Captions
Drum Major:
  1st - Independence
  2nd - Bella Vista
  3rd - Lynbrook
Auxiliary:
  1st - Cupertino
  2nd - Vallejo
  3rd - McClatchey
Percussion:
  1st - Sacramento
  2nd - Santa Clara
  3rd - Independence
Woodwinds:
  1st - Lynbrook
  2nd - Cupertino
  3rd - Los Gatos
Brass:
  1st - Santa Clara
  2nd - Lynbrook
  3rd - Sacramento
Music - 376.00 Lynbrook
G.E. - 279.50 Lynbrook
Visual - 275.50 Lynbrook

Field Sweepstakes:
Band - 92.10 Lynbrook HS

La Palma Band Review (SCSBOA)
- La Palma, CA

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLS
Class A
84.00 Ramona JHS (Chino)
79.30 Alvarado IS (Rowland Heights)
77.80 Kraemer JHS (Placentia)

Class AA
86.00 Indio MS (Indio)
85.25 Tetzlaff MS (Cerritos)
81.10 Giano IS (La Puente)
78.85 Kranz IS (El Monte)

 JHS Drum Major - Tetzlaff MS
 Music - 418.5 Tetzlaff MS

HIGH SCHOOLS
Class A
75.75 Fullerton HS
74.80 Servite HS (Anaheim)
72.90 Rancho Alamitos HS (Garden Grove)

Class AA
86.50 Littlerock HS 
86.35 Concord HS
86.15 Don Antonio Lugo HS (Chino)
81.75 Glendale HS
76.30 Buena Park HS

Class AAA
90.20 Thousand Oaks HS - White 
88.95 Cypress HS
88.45 West HS (Torrance)
88.30 Foothill HS (Santa Ana)
84.15 Ganesha HS (Pomona)

Class AAAA
94.00 Chino HS
93.70 Loara HS (Anaheim)
89.90 Whitney HS (Cerritos)
89.40 Esperanza HS (Anaheim)

Class AAAAA
95.15 Thousand Oaks HS - Green
94.65 Arcadia HS
93.10 Montebello HS 
92.85 John F. Kennedy HS (La Palma)
92.40 El Rancho HS (Pico Rivera)

 Mace DM -Kennedy HS
 Military DM - Montebello HS
 Music - Thousand Oaks HS

Central California Band Review (NCBA)
- Merced, CA

Class D:
85.80 Livingston
83.45 Los Banos
81.35 Hilmar
80.90 Chowchilla

Class C:
85.85 Turlock
82.55 Orestimba
81.80 Gustine
80.85 Oakdale

Class B:
89.45 Franklin (Stockton)
88.80 Stagg (Stockton)
87.95 Lodi
86.45 San Ramon Valley

Class A:
86.65 Deer Valley (Antioch)
85.60 Paso Robles
83.60 Dixon
83.20 Dinuba

Class AA:
90.85 Las Plumas/Oroville
90.20 Livermore
89.80 Antioch
88.90 Madera

Sweepstakes:
Marching - 183.5 Foothill
Showmanship - 272.5 Foothill
Music - 465.5 Tie - Foothill & 
  Las Plumas/Oroville
Band - 92.15 Foothill (Pleasanton)

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday November 10th
Moreno Valley Show (SCSBOA)
- Moreno Valley, CA

White Division
74.80 Elsinore HS
67.20 Redlands HS
66.35 Redlands East Valley HS
62.55 Yucaipa HS
  Color Guard
  70.15 Redlands
  67.20 Redlands East Valley
  66.00 Elsinore
  61.40 Yucaipa

Blue Division
72.80 Cathedral City HS
71.55 A. B. Miller HS (Fontana)
67.35 Eisenhower HS (Rialto)
  Color Guard
  71.65 A. B. Miller
  70.95 Cathedral City
  70.95 Eisenhower

Silver Division
83.90 Canyon Springs HS (Moreno Valley)
76.95 Chaparral HS (Temecula)
56.05 Palm Springs HS
  Color Guard
  77.75 Canyon Springs
  70.35 Chaparral
  53.20 Palm Springs

Gold Division
85.45 Ramona HS (Riverside)
83.45 Riverside Poly HS
79.00 Temecula Valley HS
  Color Guard
  82.55 Riverside Poly
  81.05 Ramona
  75.60 Temecula Valley

Overall Percussion Awards
89.50  Valley View HS (Moreno Valley)
87.90  Ramona HS
82.50  Canyon Springs HS

M&M - 166 Valley View
G.E. - 331 Valley View
Music - 414.5 Valley View

Color Guard Sweepstakes
92.80 Valley View HS
Band Sweepstakes
91.15 Valley View HS


Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 6th
29th Annual Chino Band Review (SCSBOA)
- Chino, CA

AM FIELD SHOW
Class A
75.10 Don Lugo HS (Chino)
67.35 Chaffey HS (Ontario)
65.70 North HS (Torrance)
65.60 Gahr HS (Cerritos)
65.45 Arroyo HS (El Monte)
64.80 Castle Park (Chula Vista)
  Auxiliary
  70.80 Don Lugo
  65.80 Gahr
  65.70 Chaffey
  64.95 North
  Percussion
  69.4 Don Lugo
  65.6 Gahr
  65.0 Castle Park
  63.8 Arroyo

Class AA
76.30 West Covina HS
73.05 Temple City HS
71.10 Orange Glen HS (Escondido)
70.80 Hesperia HS
65.20 Burroughs HS (Ridgecrest)
  Auxiliary
  84.55 West Covina
  77.45 Orange Glen
  74.25 Temple City
  71.80 La Puente
  Percussion
  76.0 West Covina
  65.4 Orange Glen
  64.6 La Puente
  64.0 Temple City

AM Sweepstakes
79.35 La Puente

BAND REVIEW
CLASS M (Middle Schools)
83.25 Ramona (Chino)
79.70 Roosevelt (Glendale)
79.45 Foothill (Arcadia)
77.85 First Ave (Arcadia)
77.65 El Roble (Claremont)
76.65 Townsend (Chino Hills)
  Auxiliary
  88.00 Magnolia (Chino)
  70.05 El Roble
  64.75 Foothill
  64.60 Ramona
  Drill Teams
  82.10 El Roble
  78.65 Foothill
  77.75 First Ave
  70.70 Roosevelt

Class E
81.00 Burroughs HS
80.80 Glendale HS
79.90 Calexico HS
79.75 Hesperia HS
77.90 Chaffey HS
75.80 Arroyo HS
  Auxiliary
  67.90 Hesperia
  64.00 Arroyo
  61.45 Burroughs
  59.95 Calexico
  Drill Teams
  73.60 Arroyo
  63.15 Calexico

Class D 
84.45 Savanna HS (Anahiem)
82.00 Ganesha HS (Pomona)
81.80 Don Lugo HS
81.65 Castle Park HS
79.10 Orange Glen HS
  Auxiliary
  76.40 Orange Glen
  75.50 Savanna
  73.95 Castle Park
  70.95 Don Lugo
  Drill Teams
  none

Class C
90.80 Glendora HS
90.50 Loara HS (Anahiem)
89.65 Diamond Bar HS
88.80 Temple City HS
87.75 Notre Dame HS (Sherman Oks)
  Auxiliary
  90.40 Loara
  84.00 Notre Dame
  81.45 Glendora
  80.90 Diamond Bar
  Drill Teams
  85.30 Glendora
  82.65 Loara

Class B
93.05 El Dorado HS (Placentia)
91.35 Vista HS
90.20 Garey HS (Pomona)
90.00 Kennedy HS (Anahiem)
89.95 Schurr HS (Montebello)
  Auxiliary
  91.85 Vista
  82.00 Schurr
  79.00 El Dorado
  78.00 Garey
  Drill Teams
  77.50 Schurr
  67.50 Kennedy

Class A
94.50 Rancho Bernardo HS (San Diego)
94.30 Arcadia HS
93.60 Rubidoux HS
92.70 Montebello HS
  Auxiliary
  92.00 Arcadia
  87.20 Montebello
  81.00 Mt. Carmel (San Diego)
  72.50 Rubidoux
  Drill Teams
  84.00 Montebello

Solo Majorette
90.5 Temple City
80.0 Orange Glen
73.3 Savanna

Military DM
94.0 Montebello
88.3 Rancho Bernardo 
88.0 Arcadia

Mace DM
91.8 Garey
91.2 Mt. Carmel
91.0 Glendora

PARADE SWEEPSTAKES
Middle School Band
90.35 Magnolia HS (Chino)

Drill Team Specialties Award
792.5 Temple City

Drill Team - 88.15 Temple City
Auxiliary - 94.0 Rancho Bernardo
Music AWard - 479 Rancho Bernardo

HS Band - 94.65 Mt. Carmel


PM FIELD SHOW
Class AAA
79.10 Loara HS
77.15 Ayala HS (Chino Hills)
76.75 La Puente HS (AM Winner)
75.40 Savanna HS
73.90 Charter Oak HS (Covina)
73.65 Glendora HS
  Auxiliary
  79.85 Loara
  78.80 Ayala
  74.00 Glendora
  73.50 Savanna
  Percussion
  86.3 Ayala
  75.9 Loara
  67.0 Glendora
  66.9 La Puente

Class AAAA
87.90 Rancho Bernardo HS
85.60 El Dorado HS
84.95 Diamond Bar HS
84.25 Arcadia HS
84.15 Mt. Carmel HS 
83.50 Vista HS
80.15 Kennedy HS
79.40 Rubidoux HS
  Auxiliary
  86.70 Rancho Bernardo
  85.95 Vista
  84.15 Mt. Carmel
  83.30 Arcadia
  Percussion
  90.0 Etiwanda
  87.8 Diamond Bar
  80.5 El Dorado
  80.4 Acadia

PM Sweepstakes
Auxiliary - 88.05 Etiwanda
Visual - 187 Etiwanda
G.E. - 333 Etiwanda
Music - 401 Rancho Bernardo
FIELD BAND - 91.95 Etiwanda HS 

GRAND SWEEPSTAKES (Field & St)
91.2 Rancho Bernardo HS

View the Photos!

Las Vegas Marching Invitational
- Las Vegas, NV

Prelims
Class A
77.44 Durango HS (Las Vegas NV)
76.28 Del Norte HS (Albuquerque NM)
73.40 Colton HS (Colton CA)

  Aux,Visual - Durango
  Perc,Music - Del Norte

Open Class
82.79 Canyon Springs HS (Moreno Vly CA)
82.35 Woodbridge HS (Irvine CA)
81.24 Esperanza HS (Anaheim Hills CA)

  Aux,Visual - Woodbridge
  Music - Canyon Springs

Finals
88.08 Woodbridge HS
87.68 Canyon Springs HS
84.04 Esperanza HS
83.28 Manzano HS (Albuquerque NM)
80.83 Durango HS
79.98 Silverado HS (Las Vegas NV)
78.85 Orem HS (Orem UT)
76.87 Page HS (Page AZ)
74.94 Del Norte HS
70.73 Eldorado HS (Las Vegas NV)
70.42 Colton HS
68.69 Procter Hug HS (Reno NV)

Big Orange Classic (WSMBC)
- Riverside, CA

DAYTIME SHOW
CLASS A - Div I
72.20 Magnolia (music,ge)
70.42 Laguna Beach
66.85 Madison (visual)
60.34 Buena
56.86 Yucaipa
  Auxiliary
  141 Madison
  127 Laguna Beach
  120 Magnolia
  099 Yucaipa
  093 Buena
  Percussion
  247 Buena
  229 Magnolia
  225 Madison
  222 Laguna Beach
  169 Yucaipa

CLASS A - Div II
72.78 Katella (music, ge)
69.39 Redlands
68.03 Moreno Valley (visual)
66.33 Century
  Auxiliary
  109 Redlands
  106 Katella
  102 Century
  097 Moreno Valley
  Percussion
  274  Katella
  240 Moreno Valley
  213 Redlands
  181 Century

CLASS AA - Div I
74.05 Palm Desert (music,visual)
73.33 Los Angeles (ge)
69.98 Cathedral City
69.22 Yucca Valley
66.46 Torrance
57.86 Hawthorne
  Auxiliary
  142 Palm Desert
  120 Cathedral City
  115 Torrance
  111 Los Angeles
  092 Yucca Valley
  090 Hawthorne
  Percussion
  236 Yucca Valley
  227 Cathedral City
  224 Los Angeles
  213 Palm Desert
  209 Hawthorne
  195 Torrance

CLASS AA - Div II
92.33 Ramona* (music,visual,ge)
81.88 Junipero Serra
80.66 Indio
77.19 San Marcos
68.12 La Quinta
67.66 San Pasqual
  Percussion
  281 Ramona
  267 San Pasqual
  255 Junipero Serra
  239 San Marcos
  232 Indio
  214 La Quinta
  Auxiliary
  150 Junipero Serra
  146 Ramona
  143 San Pasqual
  136 San Marcos
  132 Indio
  096 La Quinta

* wins right to 
  perform at night

NIGHT SHOW
CLASS AAA
82.43 Aliso Niguel (ge)
81.82 Ramona (music)
78.78 Alta Loma
75.67 Red Mountain (Mesa, AZ)
74.58 West Covina (visual)
73.58 Ridgeview
71.20 Mt. Miguel
68.14 Moorpark
  Auxiliary
  147 Ridgeview
  142 West Covina
  136 Alta Loma
  132 Aliso Niguel
  129 Ramona
  120 Mt. Miguel
  111 Moorpark
  109 Red Mountain
  Percussion
  256 Ramona
  242 West Covina
  239 Alta Loma
  217 Red Mountain
  216 Ridgeview
  214 Mt. Miguel
  206 Moorpark
  203 Aliso Niguel

CLASS AAAA
Sorry, results not available yet
Valley View won overall 

Golden State Tournament (WSMBC)
- Clovis, CA

PRELIMS
Class A
79.17 Riverbank HS
71.79 Downey HS
66.11 Ceres HS
64.19 Grace Davis HS
63.13 Arroyo HS
54.79 Rosamond HS

Class AA
87.33 Trabuco Hills
82.76 Clayton Valley HS
78.95 Merced HS
73.63 Hoover HS
67.70 Central HS
61.22 Atwater HS

Class AAA
88.88 Buchanan HS
82.10 Bullard HS
79.59 Clovis HS
77.84 Tulare Western HS
74.68 Palmdale HS

Class AAAA
91.45 Mission Viejo HS
88.28 Fred C. Beyer HS
87.83 Clovis West HS

FINALS
Class A
77.79 Riverbank HS
71.77 Downey HS
65.67 Ceres HS
63.11 Grace Davis HS
65.97 Arroyo HS

Vis,GE,Aux,Perc - Riverbank
Music - Downey

Class AA
88.92 Trabuco Hills HS
82.97 Clayton Valley HS
80.46 Merced HS
74.45 Hoover HS
67.70 Central HS
61.14 Atwater HS

Mus,Vis,GE,Aux - Trabuco Hills
Perc - Clayton Valley

Class AAA
89.62 Buchanan HS
84.34 Bullard HS
82.27 Clovis HS
78.80 Tulare Western HS
75.43 Palmdale HS

All Captions - Buchanan

Class AAAA
92.27 - Mission Viejo HS
89.23 - Fred C. Beyer HS
87.93 - Clovis West HS

Mus,GE,Perc - Mission Viejo
Vis,Aux - Fred C. Beyer

Grape Bowl Classic (NCBA)
- Lodi, CA

PARADE:
Class D
87.30 Mountain View HS
86.40 Livingston HS
82.75 Saratoga HS

Class C
88.45 Del Oro HS (Loomis)
87.85 Foothill HS (Sacramento)
82.45 Bella Vista HS (Fair Oaks)

Class B
89.75 Granite Bay HS
86.40 Oak Ridge HS (El Dorado Hills)
85.10 East Union HS (Manteca)

Class A
91.05 Vallejo HS
87.30 Vintage HS (Napa)
87.20 Stagg HS (Stockton)

DM Military - Vintage
DM Mace - Hogan HS (Vallejo)
DM Open - Del Oro
Percussion - Stagg
Flags, ID, Rifles - Vallejo

Sweepstakes
Marching - 188.0 Lincoln HS
Showmanship - 279.0 Lincoln HS
Music - 468.5 Lincoln HS (Stockton)
Parade Band - 93.35 Lincoln HS 

FIELD:
Class D
91.95 Del Oro HS (Loomis)
88.85 Foothill HS (Sacramento)
88.25 Oakmont-Woodcreek HS (Roseville)
 Aux  - Foothill
 Perc - Del Oro

Class C
90.15 Independence HS (San Jose)
89.10 Vallejo HS
89.00 Bella Vista HS (Fair Oaks)
 Aux  - Vallejo
 Perc - Independence

Class B
91.45 Saratoga HS
91.20 Springville HS, UT
90.85 Johansen HS (Modesto)
 Aux  - Springville, UT
 Perc - Johansen

Class A
94.60 Lynbrook HS (San Jose)
91.00 Granite Bay HS
88.25 Vintage HS (Napa)
 Aux  - Mountain View
 Perc - Mountain View

Drum Major
91.0 Foothill HS (Sacramento)
88.0 Lynbrook HS (San Jose)
87.0 Independence HS (San Jose)

Sweepstakes
Visual - 285.5 Mountain View HS
Effect - 287.0 Mountain View HS
Music - 379.5 Lynbrook HS (San Jose)
Field Band - 95.00 Mountain View HS

PARADE & FIELD GRAND SWEEPSTAKES:
182.30 Mountain View HS


Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 30th
SKB Tournament (WSMBC)
- Mission Viejo, CA

Class A
54.65 Ocean View HS
EXHIB Cimmaron-Memorial HS (NV)

 All Captions - Ocean View

Class AA
88.25 Trabuco Hills HS
71.03 Saddleback HS
69.15 Highland HS
68.43 Orange HS
66.61 Torrance HS

 All Captions - Trabuco Hills

Class AAA
79.88 John W North HS
79.45 Las Vegas HS (NV)
78.60 Valencia HS
74.85 Aliso Niguel HS
74.68 Arlington HS
74.08 Palmdale HS
72.13 Capistrano Valley HS
70.93 Serrano HS
70.40 Westlake HS
70.35 Mater Dei HS

 Music - 248.5 Las Vegas
 Visual - 158.5 John W North
 Effect - 402.0 John W North
 Perc - 254.0 Valencia
 Aux - 150.0 John W North

Class AAAA
90.15 Mission Viejo HS
90.00 Valley View HS
82.90 Fountain Valley HS

 Music - 276.0 Mission Viejo
 Visual - 170.5 Valley View
 Effect - 459.0 Mission Viejo
 Perc - 292.0 Mission Viejo
 Aux - 178.0 Valley View

Etiwanda Artistry In Motion (SCSBOA)
- Alta Loma, CA

AM SHOW
Class A
66.70 Azusa HS
64.45 Montclair HS
63.15 Yucaipa HS
62.50 Mountain View HS
56.00 Pioneer HS
  Auxiliary
  67.30 Azusa
  66.65 Montclair
  66.10 Pioneer
  60.80 Yucaipa
  60.15 Mountain View
  65.5 Azusa
  64.5 Montclair
  64.4 Mountain View
  63.5 Yucaipa
  62.8 Pioneer

Class AA
81.50 Timpview HS (Provo, UT)
72.60 Santa Fe HS
69.60 Norco HS
69.00 Troy HS
67.55 A.B. Miller HS
61.75 Granite Hills HS
  Auxiliary
  77.95 Santa Fe
  75.00 Timpview
  73.80 A.B. Miller
  65.95 Norco
  63.30 Troy
  59.95 Granite Hills
  Percussion
  81.1 Timpview
  67.3 Santa Fe
  67.0 Granite Hills
  66.2 A.B Miller
  65.7 Troy
  65.2Norco

Class AAA
80.75 South Hills HS
78.20 Canyon Springs HS
77.25 Bonita HS
74.65 Ontario HS
74.25 Sierra Vista HS
  Auxiliary
  79.45 Canyon Springs
  71.90 Ontario
  69.25 South Hills
  71.90 Bonita
  66.65 Sierra Vista
  Percussion
  81.7 Canyon Springs
  77.0 South Hills
  71.1 Bonita
  70.4 Ontario
  66.7 Sierra Hills

PM SHOW
Class AAAA 
81.30 La Puente HS
79.45 Alta Loma HS
78.75 South Hills HS
77.45 Rowland HS
  Auxiliary
  77.70 Rowland 
  76.70 Wilson 
  75.95 Glendora 
  Percussion
  81.0 Rowland 
  79.9 Alta Loma 
  78.7 Wilson 

Class AAAAA
89.45 Poway HS
88.05 Rancho Buena Vista HS
86.70 Los Altos HS
  Auxiliary
  82.55 Rancho Buena Vista
  83.95 Los Altos
  87.7 Poway
  Percussion
  85.0 Rancho Buena Vista
  86.2 Los Altos
  86.7 Poway

Sweepstakes Awards:
Auxiliary - 87.8 Upland HS
Percussion - 89.3 Upland 
Visual Effect - 177 Upland
G.E. - 301 Upland/Poway (tie)
Grand Champion - 90.0 Upland

Scripps Ranch Field Tournament (SCSBOA)
- San Diego, CA

Class A
71.1 Madison HS 
70.5 West Hills HS
60.6 Granite Hills HS     
60.5 Mar Vista HS
58.6 Point Loma HS     
  Aux,Vis,GE - Madison
  Music - West Hills
  Perc - Mar Vista 

Class AA
73.1 Grossmont HS
69.1 Moreno Valley HS
68.8 Montgomery HS
65.9 Southwest HS
  All Captions - Grossmont

Class AAA
71.5 Santana HS
71.3 Hilltop HS
68.8 Univercity City HS   
66.4 El Capitan HS
  GE,Perc,Aux - Santana
  Music,Vis - Hilltop

Class AAAA
76.4 Valhalla HS
72.9 Monte Vista HS
72.2 Castle Park HS
70.3 San Pasqual HS
  Music,Vis,Perc,Aux - Valhalla
  GE - Monte Vista

Open
84.0 Mira Mesa HS      
82.8 Helix HS
82.5 Walnut HS
79.8 Orange Glen HS

Sweepstakes
Percussion: 82.3 Highland (AZ)    
Auxilliary: Highland 
Visual: 174/200 Mira Mesa     
G.E.: 298/350 Mira Mesa
Music: 398/450 Highland

Band: 86.8 Highland  

Fresno State Sierra Cup Classic (WSMBC)
- Fresno, CA

Class A
72.95 Riverbank HS
60.50 Los Banos HS

  All Captions - Riverbank

Class AA
84.17 Amador Valley HS
82.73 Del Oro HS
80.97 Bakersfield HS
78.73 Newbury Park HS
73.83 Hoover HS
67.47 Exeter HS
66.37 Pleasant Grove HS
63.75 Atwater HS
57.22 Corcoran HS
54.21 Hanford West HS

  Music - Bakersfield
  Visual - Amador Valley
  Effect - Amador Valley
  Perc - Bakersfield
  Aux - Bakersfield

Class AAA
86.22 Buchanan HS
80.24 Clovis HS
78.59 Bullard HS
78.16 Oak Grove HS
76.67 Tulare Western HS
76.52 Robert McQueen HS
75.56 Johansen HS
65.01 Hanford HS
64.63 East Bakersfield HS

  Music - Buchanan
  Visual - Buchanan
  Effect - Buchanan
  Perc - Buchanan
  Aux - Clovis

Class AAAA
91.62 Thousand Oaks HS
86.84 Fred C. Beyer HS
84.60 Clovis West HS
79.69 West Bakersfield HS
68.53 C.K. McClatchy HS

  All Captions - Thousand Oaks

Southwest Tournament (SCSBOA)
- Riverside, CA

AM SHOW
Class B
71.95  Taft Union HS
68.30  Martin Luther King HS
67.55  Bloomington HS
65.45  Banning HS
  Aux - Taft Union
  Perc - Bloomington

Class A
75.70 Carlsbad HS
73.80 Elsinore HS
71.35 Century HS
65.60 Cajon HS
  Aux - Carlsbad
  Perc - Carlsbad

Class AA
74.40 La Sierra HS
73.85 Centennial HS (Corona)
73.70 Corona HS
73.55 Redlands HS
67.05 South Pasadena HS
59.10 Taft HS
  Aux - La Sierra
  Perc - Redlands

AM Sweepstakes
Band - Carlsbad
Auxiulary - Carlsbad
Percussion - Carlsbad

PM SHOW
Class AAA
79.70 Page HS (AZ)
76.90 Carlsbad HS (AM winner)
76.30 Brea Olinda HS
72.65 Temescal Canyon HS
72.55 Norte Vista HS
72.00 Bernadino HS
71.25 Eisenhower HS
  Aux - Temescal Canyon
  Perc - Page

Class AAAA
90.50 Timpview HS (Provo, UT)
87.85 Charter Oak HS
80.95 Claremont HS
80.10 Hesperia HS
79.35 Simi Valley HS
78.95 Chapparal HS
  Aux - Charter Oak
  Perc - Tempview

Class AAAAA
89.25 Centennial HS (Bakersfield)
88.50 Riverside Poly HS
86.35 West HS (Torrance)
85.35 Baldwin Park HS
  Aux - West
  Perc - Centennial

PM & Overall Sweepstakes
Band - Tempview HS
Auxiallary - West HS
Percussion - Centennial HS (Bkrfld)

Gilroy H.S. Show (WSMBC)
- Gilroy, CA

Class A
76.48 Westmont HS
73.14 Gilroy HS
71.71 Arroy HS
71.55 Moreau Catholic HS
64.79 Fremont HS
64.39 North Salinas HS
64.16 Santa Theresa HS
63.58 Yerba Buena HS
57.49 Del Mar HS
  Music - Westmont
  Visual - Moreau Catholic
  G.E. - Westmont
  Aux - Moreau Catholic
  Perc - Gilroy

Class AA
81.57 Clayton Valley HS
80.03 Valley Christian HS
78.24 Saratoga HS
73.73 Milpitas HS
66.35 Spring Creek HS
  Music - Clayton Valley
  Visual - Saratoga
  G.E. - Clayton Valley
  Aux - Saratoga
  Perc - Clayton Valley

Class AAA
86.33 Live Oak HS
  All Captions

Class AAAA
91.93 Logan HS
  All Captions

Westside Classic Band Review (NCBA)
- Newman, CA

PARADE:
Class E
80.05 Argonaut HS (Jackson)
78.35 Dos Palos HS
77.75 Gustine HS
77.60 San Joaquin Memorial HS (Fresno)
76.70 Caruthers HS

Class D
80.00 Escalon HS
79.25 Hilmar HS
??.?? Chowchilla HS

Class C
86.35 Livingston HS
83.50 Del Oro HS (Loomis)
82.50 Irvington HS (Fremont)
78.20 Mt. Diablo HS (Concord)
69.80 Manteca HS

Class B
89.55 Livermore HS
88.35 Wilcox HS (Santa Clara)
85.65 East Union HS (Manteca)
85.10 San Ramon Valley HS (Danville)

Class A
93.90 Vallejo HS
92.95 Antioch HS
88.10 Lodi HS
83.10 Redwood HS (Visalia)

Class AA
93.10 Las Plumas/Orville HS (Oroville)
88.25 Deer Valley HS (Antioch)
86.60 Turlock HS
86.35 Franklin HS (Stockton)
83.50 Madera HS
??.?? San Benito HS (Hollister)

DM Mace: 93.5 Lodi
DM Military: 90.0 San Joaquin
DM Open: 92.0 Del Oro
Perc: 94.0 Golden Valley HS (Merced)
Rifles: 93.0 Golden Valley
ID Units: 91.0 Golden Valley
Tall Flags: 91.0 Mt. Diablo

Marching Sweeps: Golden Valley
Showmanship Sweeps: Vallejo
Music Sweeps: Golden Valley

PARADE CHAMPION:
 94.45 Golden Valley HS

FIELD SHOW:
Class C
78.30 San Benito HS (Hollister)
77.50 Salinas HS
70.45 Roseville HS
70.45 San Joaquin Memorial HS (Fresno)

Class B
89.00 Modesto HS
81.00 Caruthers HS

Class A
88.25 Redwood HS (Visalia)
87.30 Antioch HS
85.30 Madera HS

High Colorguard: Vallejo HS
High Percussion: Modesto HS
High Drum Major: Redwood HS

High Visual: Vallejo
High GE: Vallejo
High Music: Vallejo
FIELD SWEEPS: ??.?? Vallejo HS

COMBINED PARADE & FIELD 
CHAMPION: Vallejo HS

ASU's 51st Annual Band Day
- Tempe, AZ

Festival Ratings only
1 = Superior
2 = Excellent
3 = Good
4 = Fair
5 = Poor
An excellent or higher rating 
qualifies for the State 
Tournament, November 13th.

Division III        Rating
Apache Junction HS    2
Tolleson HS           3
Camelback HS          2
Mingus Union HS       2
Millenium HS          3
Shadow Mountain HS    2
Maryvale HS           3
Central HS            2

Division II         Rating
Apollo HS             2
Canyon de Oro HS      2
Greenway HS           1
Ironwood HS           2
Deer Valley HS        2
Centennial HS         2
Westwood HS           2
McLintock HS          2
Agua Fria HS          3
Thunderbird HS        2
Mesa HS               2
Kingman HS            2
Mesquite HS           2
Trevor Browne HS      3
Sunrise Mountain HS   2
Mountain Pointe HS    1
Buena HS              3
Coronado HS           1
Glendale HS           1

Division I          Rating
Peoria HS             2
Chandler HS           1
Paradise Valley HS    1
Independence HS       2
Tempe HS              2
Horizon HS            1
Mountain View HS      2
Red Mountain HS       1
Desert Vista HS       1
Dobson HS             1

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 23rd
WGI Friendship Cup Regional
- Riverside, CA

PRELIMS

CLASS A
74.05 Trabuco Hills
60.60 Cathedral City
N / S Durango

 All Captions - Trabuco Hills

CLASS AA
76.40 Ayala
74.80 John Burroughs
70.90 Clovis
70.45 Green Valley
66.25 Chaparral

 Captions
 GE, Vis, Perc - Ayala
 Music - John Burroughs
 Aux - Clovis

CLASS AAA
86.35 Thousand Oaks
82.95 Diamond Bar
75.60 Fountain Valley
73.70 Gilbert

 Captions
 GE, Vis, Mus, Perc - Thousand Oaks
 Aux - Diamond Bar

FINALS

86.35 Thousand Oaks
84.75 Diamond Bar
78.75 Trabuco Hills
77.40 Ayala
77.15 Fountain Valley
74.90 John Burroughs
73.35 Gilbert
70.35 Clovis
69.90 Green Valley
63.45 Chaparral
58.50 Cathedral City

 Captions
 Mus, GE, Aux - Thousand Oaks
 Vis - Diamond Bar
 Perc - Ayala

Valley View High School (WSMBC)
- Moreno Valley, CA

Class A
65.34 Moreno Valley HS
63.18 Buena HS (Ventura CA)
       
 Mus,Perc,Aux - Buena
 M&M, GE - Moreno Valley

Class AA
84.35 Trabuco Hills HS
78.33 Ramona HS (Ramona, CA)
69.37 Orange HS
66.97 La Quinta HS
61.57 Hawthorne HS

 All Captions - Trabuco Hills

Class AAA
77.07 Oceanside HS
71.77 Alta Loma HS
70.96 Canyon Springs HS

 Music,GE,Perc - Oceanside
 M&M, Aux - Canyon Springs

Class AAAA
88.47 Mission Viejo HS
87.15 Valley View HS
82.58 Fountain Valley HS
80.78 Ramona HS (Riverside)
79.93 Gilbert HS (Arizona)

 Music,M&M,GE,Perc - Mission Viejo
 Aux - Valley View

Loara Band Review (SCSBOA)
- Anaheim, CA

EVENING SHOW
Class AAAA
72.00 Cypress HS
71.40 Sunny Hills HS
68.85 University HS
67.90 Los Alamitos HS
  Auxiliary
  77.5 Cypress 
  74.0 Los Alamitos 
  71.9 University 

Class AAAAA
80.75 La Puente HS
78.85 Cerritos HS
70.85 Whitter HS
  Auxiliary
  79.8 Cerritos 
  76.6 La Puente 
  71.9 Whitter 

Class AAAAAA
80.60 Valencia HS
78.30 Stockdale HS
77.05 Rowland HS
76.35 Temple City HS
74.80 West HS
70.35 Long Beach Poly HS
  Auxiliary
  84.3 Valencia
  79.1 West
  76.7 Rowland 
  71.3 Stockdale
  69.6 Long Beach Poly

Class AAAAAAA
86.95 Chino HS
86.90 Rubidoux HS
86.70 Kennedy HS
  Auxiliary
  86.5 Etiwanda
  81.1 Kennedy
  79.8 Rubidoux

Drill Teams:
83.5 Rowland 
81.9 West 
??.? Temple City

Percussion:
94.62 Etiwanda 
93.00 Chino 
92.70 Rubidoux 
91.84 Kennedy 
89.80 Rowland 

Field Sweepstakes:
GE - Etiwanda (327)
Visual - Etiwanda (187.0)
Music - Etiwanda (410.5)
Auxiliary - 87.0 Chino
Field Band - 92.45 Etiwanda

Combined Street & Field Awards:
Auxiliary - 172.55 Valencia
Drill Team - 167.8 West
Band -  181.55 Rubidoux

Mt. Carmel Band Review (SCSBOA)
- San Diego, CA

Combined Street & Field

Class C Bands 
154.05 Montgomery HS
148.75 Hilltop HS
147.35 West Hills HS
146.75 El Capitan HS
 Auxiliary 
 152.45 Montgomery
 140.75 West Hills
 126.00 Hilltop
 120.65 El Capitan

Class B Bands 
154.40 Monte Vista HS
153.55 Castle Park HS
149.55 Santana HS
128.65 Granite Hills HS
 Auxiliary 
 156.16 Santana
 144.05 Castle Park
 133.00 Monte Vista
 122.30 Granite Hills

Class A Bands 
164.25 Valhalla HS
156.00 Serra HS
155.50 Jurupa Valley HS
 Auxiliary 
 158.95 Valhalla
 138.70 Serra
 132.10 Jurupa Valley

Class AA - Band Points 
158.85 Orange Glen HS
158.80 El Toro HS
158.65 San Marcos HS
156.10 Moorpark HS
149.10 Grossmont HS
 Auxiliary 
 153.90 Moorpark
 145.65 El Toro
 142.25 Orange Glen
 132.15 San Marcos
 119.2 Grossmont

Class AAA Bands 
168.10 Mt. Miguel HS
162.30 Mira Mesa HS
162.25 Scripps Ranch HS
153.70 Valencia HS
 Auxiliary 
 161.35 Mt. Miguel
 157.10 Mira Mesa
 151.20 Scripps Ranch
 139.15 Valencia

Class AAAA Bands 
168.50 Bonita Vista HS
164.30 Helix HS
161.80 Temecula Valley HS
161.30 Santa Monica HS
 Auxiliary 
 169.39 Bonita Vista
 150.55 Helix
 135.15 Santa Monica
 135.00 Temecula Valley

Open Class Bands 
181.45 Arcadia  
181.15 El Dorado  
180.20 Poway  
175.80 Vista  
172.90 Nogales  
 Auxiliary 
 176.30 Arcadia
 174.70 Nogales
 171.85 Rancho Bernardo
 169.65 Poway
 168.95 El Dorado

Drum Major Mace (Parade) 
92.5 Hilltop  
90.5 Helix 
90.0 Castle Park  
89.0 Moorpark  
86.0 Serra  

Drum Major Military (Parade) 
93.0 Orange Glenn
89.0 Rancho Bernardo
87.0 Jurupa Valley
85.0 Arcadia
81.5 Temecula Valley

Sweepstakes Awards
Parade Band
94.5 Rancho Bernardo 
Parade Music
473.0 Rancho Bernardo 
Field Show Band
88.15 Rancho Bernardo 
Field Show Music
416.5 Rancho Bernardo 
Music Overall
889.50 Rancho Bernardo 
Auxiluary Overall
179.65 Vista 
Tournament Champion
182.65 Rancho Bernardo 

Clayton Valley Competition (WSMBC)
- San Pablo, CA

Class A
70.17 Westmont HS
67.66 Downey HS
66.14 Arroyo HS
62.26 Yerba Buena HS
62.20 Santa Theresa HS
59.68 Ceres HS
57.67 Grace Davis HS
54.61 Mt. Pleasant HS

 Mus,Vis,GE,Aux - Westmont
 Perc - Downey

Class AA
81.24 Clayton Valley HS
76.86 Valley Christian HS
62.66 Arroyo Grande HS

 All Captions - Clayton Valley

Class AAA
82.93 Live Oak HS
79.06 Oak Grove HS
72.85 Arlington HS

 Mus,Vis,GE,Perc - Live Oak
 Aux - Oak Grove 

Class AAAA
89.95 - Logan HS

 All Captions - Logan

Foothill Band Review (NCBA)
- Pleasanton, CA

Class IV
84.55 Bella Vista HS
82.65 Los Gatos HS
73.75 Dublin HS

Class III
87.65 Independence HS
86.15 Merced HS
85.20 Santa Clara HS

Class II
86.15 Los Altos HS
85.40 Cupertino HS
84.65 Vintage HS

Class I
91.85 Leigh HS
89.25 Lynbrook HS
88.00 Granite Bay HS

Field Sweepstakes 
92.35 Mountain View HS

Captions:
D.M.  - 1 Bella Vista
        2 Vintage
        3 Lynbrook
Aux (1st in each class)
       IV Los Gatos
      III Merced
       II Los Altos
        I Leigh
Perc  - 1 Lynbrook
        2 Leigh
        3 Mountain View
WWs   - 1 Independence
        2 Leigh
        3 Merced
Brass - 1 Leigh
        2 Mountain View
        3 Granite Bay

University of Oregon Festival of Bands
- Eugene, OR

85.85 Sprague (Salem, OR)
85.25 Grants Pass (OR)
84.75 Centennial (Portland, OR)
83.15 Sunset (Portland, OR)
79.35 Evergreen (Vancouver, WA)
76.85 Beaverton (OR)
76.05 McNary (Salem, OR)
75.60 Meridian(WA)
71.95 North Salem (OR)
71.05 South Salem (OR)
62.65 Willamette (OR)
57.50 Tumwater (WA)

Music - Sprague
Visual - Grants Pass & Centennial
GE - Centennial
Percussion - Grants Pass
Auxiliary - Centennial
Colorado Bandmasters Association State Championships
- Denver, CO

PRELIMS (ranking only, no scores) 

Class AAAA 
1. Air Academy, Colorado Springs
2. Green Mountain, Lakewood
3. Wheat Ridge, Wheat Ridge
4. Central, Grand Junction
5. Rampart, Colorado Springs
6. Montezuma-Cortez, Cortez
7. Englewood, Englewood
8. Dakota Ridge, Littleton

Class AAAAA 
1. Pomona, Arvada
2. Northglenn, Northglenn
3. Ponderosa, Parker
4. Chatfield, Littleton
5. Bear Creek, Lakewood
6. Douglas County, Castle Rock
7. Gateway, Aurora
8. Fairview, Boulder

FINALS 

Class AAAA 
80.60 Air Academy 
79.70 Green Mountain 
75.15 Wheat Ridge 
72.70 Central 
71.65 Montezuma-Cortez 
70.95 Rampart 
70.75 Dakota Ridge 
67.25 Englewood 

 Captions 
 Drum Major - Central 
 Percussion - Air Academy 
 Auxillary - Wheat Ridge 
 People's Choice - Air Academy
 ----- 
 Visual - Green Mountain 
 Music - Air Academy 
 GE - Green Mountain 

Class AAAAA 
95.25 Pomona 
91.45 Northglenn 
88.25 Ponderosa 
83.25 Chatfield 
83.10 Bear Creek 
80.00 Douglas County 
76.75 Fairview 
75.30 Gateway 

 Captions 
 Drum Major - Pomona 
 Percussion - Northglenn
 Auxillary - Bear Creek
 People's Choice - Pomona
 ----- 
 Visual - Pomona 
 Music - Pomona 
 GE - Pomona 

University of Nevada - State Championships
- Reno, NV

Small Band Division:
1st Place: White Pine HS
2nd Place: Kuna HS
3rd Place: Galena HS

 Outstanding 
 Wind/Brass Line: White Pine
 Percussion: Galena
 Color Guard: White Pine
 Drum Major: White Pine

Medium Band Division:
1st Place: Reno HS
2nd Place: Payette HS
3rd Place: Milpitas HS
4th Place: Sparks HS

 Outstanding 
 Wind/Brass Line: Sparks
 Percussion: Milpitas
 Color Guard: Payette
 Drum Major: Milpitas

Large Band Division:
89.8 Elko HS
84.5 McQueen HS
80.9 Reed HS
73.0 Hug HS
68.4Carson HS

 Outstanding
 Wind/Brass Line: Elko
 Percussion: Reed
 Color Guard: Reed
 Drum Major: McQueen

Sweepstakes:Elko
Governor's Cup 
Nevada State Champions: Elko

Puget Sound Festival of Bands
- Everett, WA

PRELIMS:
Class A
68.60 Sultan HS
63.90 Richland HS
59.95 Auburn Riverside HS
59.90 Shelton HS
55.15 Royal HS

 All Captions - Sultan
 
Class AA
77.15 Skyview HS (Vancouver WA.)
76.30 University HS
72.35 Ferndale HS
70.40 Cheney HS
68.50 Kamiakin HS
60.85 North Thurston HS
60.35 South Kitsap HS
 
 All Captions - Skyview
 
Open Class
84.70 Central Valley HS
81.70 Westview HS
80.95 Mead HS
80.25 Ferris HS
79.20 Cascade HS
78.35 Aloha HS
76.35 Kamiak HS
72.40 Newport HS
 
Captions:
Music,M&M,GE,Perc - Central Valley
Auxiliary - Westview
 
FINALS:
86.05 Central Valley HS
83.15 Westview HS
81.30 Mead HS
80.45 Aloha HS
80.15 Ferris HS
80.10 Cascade HS
77.60 Skyview HS
77.10 University HS
74.10 Kamiak HS
73.00 Ferndale HS
72.10 Newport HS
68.50 Sultan HS
 
 
Captions:
Music,M&M,GE,Perc - Central Valley
Auxiliary - Skyview
 
The People's Choice Award:
 Central Valley
 

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 16th
BOA Western Regional
- Las Vegas, NV

PRELIMS Class Placements
& Highest Achievement

Division Ratings:

Bands                        Rating
N / S Chapparal HS, CA         N/S
67.35 Corona Del Sol HS, AZ    II
63.35 Rubidoux HS, CA          II
48.90 Spring Creek HS, NV      III
51.55 Imperial HS, CA          III
76.00 Nogales HS, CA           I
70.25 Silverado HS, NV         II
80.05 Rancho Cucamonga HS, CA  I
73.55 Ruben S. Ayala HS, CA    II
70.95 Arvada HS, CO            II
65.20 Capistrano Valley HS, CA II
85.02 Pomona HS, CO            I
66.20 Coronado HS, AZ          II
78.50 San Marcos HS, CA        I
74.90 Bear Creek HS, CO        II
74.90 John W. North HS, CA     II
65.70 Green Valley HS, NV      II
62.75 West Jordan HS, UT       II
74.90 Fountain Valley HS, CA   II
72.10 Robert McQueen HS, NV    II
N / S Diamond Bar HS, CA       N/S
77.20 Elko HS, NV              I
55.30 Durango HS, NV           III
81.15 American Fork HS, UT     I
89.15 Etiwanda HS, CA          I

Class Awards:

Class A: 
Music - Spring Creek HS
Visual - Imperial HS
G.E. - Imperial HS

 1st - Imperial HS
 2nd - Spring Creek HS

Class AA: 
Music - (tie)Elko HS and 
        American Fork HS
Visual - American Fork HS
G.E. - American Fork HS

 1st - American Fork HS
 2nd - Elko HS
 3rd - Arvada HS

Class AAA: 
Music - Etiwanda HS
Visual - Etiwanda HS
G.E. - Etiwanda HS

 1st - Etiwanda HS
 2nd - Pomona HS
 3rd - Rancho Cucamonga HS

FINALS RESULTS

87.15 Etiwanda HS
85.65 Pomona HS
78.60 San Marcos HS
77.90 Bear Creek HS
77.40 Rancho Cucamonga HS
73.40 Nogales HS
72.40 American Fork HS
71.90 Elko HS
69.75 Fountain Valley HS
67.45 John W. North HS

Music - Etiwanda HS
Visual - Etiwanda HS
G. E. - Etiwanda HS

Santa Cruz Cardinal Band Review (NCBA)
- Santa Cruz, CA

Jr HS
85.00 Redwood Middle School
84.05 Hoover Middle School

Division D
82.90 Monte Vista Christian HS 
81.40 Hilmar HS 
81.15 Orestimba HS (Newman)
80.45 Argonaut HS (Jackson)

Division C
83.45 Livingston HS
82.70 Mt. Diablo HS (Concord)
82.55 Encinal HS (Alameda)
82.35 Dixon HS

Division B
88.00 Concord HS
87.15 Vanden HS (Fairfield)
83.50 Northgate HS (Concord)
82.90 Jesse Bethel HS

Division A
92.85 Benicia HS
87.90 Ygnacio Valley HS (Concord)
84.55 California HS
83.15 Mission San Jose HS

Division AA
90.05 Las Plumas/Oroville HS 
89.25 Laguna Creek HS
88.00 Deer Valley HS (Antioch)
87.45 Antioch HS

Music: 472 Benicia HS
Showmanship: 291.5 Golden Valley HS
Marching: 184 Golden Valley HS

Parade Sweepstakes:
  94.1 Golden Valley HS (Merced)

Valencia Classic Field Tournament (SCSBOA)
- Placentia, CA

AM TOURNAMENT
Class A Bands
65.00 Garden Grove HS
64.50 Gahr HS (Cerritos)
63.95 St. Paul HS (Santa Fe Springs)
62.95 Newport Harbor HS (Newport Beach)
  Class A Auxiliary
  64.65 Newport Harbor HS
  60.55 Garden Grove HS
  58.85 St. Paul HS
  58.15 Gahr HS
  Class A Percussion
  63.5 St. Paul HS
  60.8 Garden Grove HS

Class AA Bands
72.10 Marshall HS (Los Angeles)
69.05 Brea-Olinda HS (Brea)
66.80 La Mirada HS (La Mirada)
66.50 A. B. Miller HS (Fontana)
66.05 Tustin HS (Tustin)
  Class AA Auxiliary
  70.05 Marshall HS
  70.05 Tustin HS
  67.25 Brea-Olinda HS
  67.10 A. B. Miller HS
  57.70 La Mirada HS
  Class AA Percussion
  73.9 Marshall HS
  71.8 Millikan HS
  71.4 Tustin HS
  70.6 Brea-Olinda HS
  61.2 La Mirada HS
  61.0 A. B. Miller HS

Class AAA Bands
73.50 Sunny Hills HS (Fullerton)
72.40 Ontario HS (Ontario)
71.15 Troy HS (Fullerton)
71.15 Covina HS (Covina)
67.50 Canyon HS (Anaheim Hills)
  Class AAA Auxiliary
  70.00 Canyon HS
  69.10 Sunny Hills HS
  68.50 Ontario HS
  68.10 Covina HS
  63.45 Troy HS
  Class AAA Percussion
  79.1 Ontario HS
  73.1 Covina HS
  71.6 Troy HS
  66.1 Canyon HS

Visual - 159 Millikan HS
G.E. - 252 Millikan HS
Music - 345 Sunny Hills HS
Perc - 79.7 Sunny Hills HS
Aux - 72.50 Millikan HS
Band - 75.55 Millkan HS (Long Beach)

PM TOURNAMENT
Class AAAA Bands
82.35 Riverside Poly HS
81.15 Cerritos HS (Cerritos)
80.55 Charter Oak HS (Covina)
78.30 Millikan HS (Long Beach)
76.80 San Clemente HS (San Clemente)
  Class AAAA Auxiliary
  79.20 Riverside Poly HS
  78.60 Cerritos HS
  74.55 Charter Oak HS
  73.95 Millikan HS
  64.30 San Clemente HS
  Class AAAA Percussion
  87.0 Cerritos HS
  84.9 San Clemente HS
  82.9 Charter Oak HS
  80.7 Riverside Poly HS
  73.8 Millikan HS

Class AAAAA Bands
87.50 Rancho Buena Vista HS (Vista)
79.65 Savanna HS (Anaheim)
  Class AAAAA Auxiliary
  79.85 Rancho Buena Vista HS
  73.75 Savanna HS
  Class AAAAA Percussion
  89.0 Rancho Buena Vista HS
  81.3 Savanna HS

Visual - 193 Upland HS
G.E. - 302 Rancho Buena Vista
Music - 388 Upland HS
Perc - 92.0 Upland HS
Aux - 82.80 Upland HS
Band - 87.70 Upland HS (Upland)

South Coast Invitational (WSMBC)
- Costa Mesa, CA

Class A
69.17 Laguna Beach
67.17 Magnolia
67.05 Madison
63.14 La Quinta
58.40 Los Amigos
 Perc - Laguna Beach
 Aux - Madison
 Music - Magnolia
 Vis & GE - Laguna Beach

Class AA
85.19 Trabuco Hills
82.02 Ramona
69.46 Huntington Beach
64.00 Costa Mesa
63.99 Saddleback
 Perc, Aux, Vis, GE - Trabuco Hills
 Music - Ramona

Class AAA
72.30 Westlake
71.98 Pacifica
71.10 Canyon Springs
70.98 Aliso Niguel
69.49 Palmdale
67.30 West Covina
 Perc & GE - Westlake
 Aux & Vis - Pacifica
 Music - Canyon Springs

Class AAAA
84.36 Mission Viejo
83.10 Valley View
80.56 Chino
75.25 El Camino
 Perc, Music, GE - Mission Viejo
 Aux & Vis - Valley View

Sweepstakes:
Percussion - Mission Viejo
Auxiliary - Valley View
Class A&2A - 85.19 Trabuco Hills
Class 3A&4A - 84.36 Mission Viejo

Live Oak Invitational (WSMBC)
- San Jose, CA

Class A
74.80 Riverbank HS
68.05 Westmont HS
66.09 Gilroy HS
64.95 Arroyo HS
61.65 Fremont HS (Sunnyvale)
61.44 No. Salinas HS
 All Captions - Riverbank

Class AA
76.73 Amador Valley HS
75.00 Saratoga HS
74.55 Merced HS
73.38 Valley Christian HS
69.12 Modesto HS
68.98 Milpitas HS
56.53 J F Kennedy HS (Sacramento)
54.61 Mt Pleasant HS
 Perc - Saratoga
 Aux, Vis, GE - Amador Valley
 Music - Valley Christian

Class AAA
78.24 Bullard HS 
75.42 Oakgrove HS (San Jose)
74.89 Homestead HS (Santa Clara)
71.25 Clovis HS
67.88 Johansen HS (Modesto)
 Perc, Aux, GE, Music - Bullard
 Vis - Oakgrove

Class AAAA
88.43 Logan HS
84.43 Beyer HS
 All Captions - Logan

Del Oro Golden Eagle Spectacular (NCBA)
- Loomis, CA

PARADE
Class D
85.15 Wheatland
84.70 Bear River (Grass Valley, CA)
78.20 Roseville
75.75 Lindhurst (Olivehurst, CA)

Class C
90.05 Foothill (Pleasanton, CA)
89.20 Foothill (Sacramento, CA)
84.25 Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills, CA)
81.75 Eldorado (Placerville, CA)
81.10 Hayward

Class B
91.45 Vallejo
87.40 Granite Bay
83.40 Ponderosa (Shingle Springs, CA)
81.10 Cordova (Rancho Cordova, CA)
76.85 Placer (Auburn, CA)

Class A
95.05 Fairfield
94.45 Lincoln (Stockton, CA)
88.65 Stagg (Stockton, CA)
84.35 Yuba City
82.55 Armijo (Fairfield, CA)

Tall Flags - 90.0 Fairfield
ID Unit - 91.0 Fairfield
Rifles - 89.0 Fairfield
Percussion - 91.0 Foothill, Pleasanton
DM Mace - 93.0 Fairfield
DM Military - 91.0 Foothill, Sacramento
DM Open - 88.0 Wheatland

Marching - 184.0 Fairfield
Showmanship - 292.0 Fairfield
Music - 474.5 Fairfield
Parade Grand Champion - Fairfield

FIELD SHOW
Class IV
85.05 Vallejo
83.95 Oakmont-Woodcreek (Roseville, CA)
79.15 Ponderosa (Shingle Springs, CA)
74.85 Roseville

Class III
85.35 Sparks, NV
85.00 Reno, NV
84.70 Eldorado (Placerville, CA)
80.80 Churchill County (Fallon, NV)

Class II
93.25 Buchanan (Clovis, CA)
90.15 Granite Bay
85.60 Folsom
83.55 McClatchy (Sacramento, CA)

Class I
94.30 Foothill (Pleasanton, CA)
90.05 Lynbrook (San Jose, CA)
90.00 Edward Reed (Sparks, NV)

Woodwinds - 90.0 Buchanan
Brass - 92.0 Buchanan
Percussion - 96.0 Buchanan
Color Guard - 91.0 Buchanan
Drum Major - 93.0 Foothill

High Visual - 281.0 Buchanan
High G.E. - 290.5 Foothill
High Music - 374.0 Foothill
Field Show Grand Champion - Foothill

Perpetual Champion (Parade & Field) -
  184.35 Foothill

Barry Goldwater Invitational
- Phoenix, AZ

Festival Style Ratings only

Division 1
I   Highland HS (Gilbert, AZ)
I   Gilbert HS (AZ)
I   Paradise Valley HS (Phoenix, AZ)
II  Prescott HS (AZ)
II  Westview HS (Avondale, AZ)
II  Mountain Ridge HS (Glendale, AZ)
II  Rincon/University HS (Tucson, AZ)

Division 2
I   Cactus HS (Glendale, AZ)
I   Deer Valley HS (Glendale, AZ)
II  Centennial HS (Peoria, AZ)
II  Trevor Browne HS (Phoenix, AZ)
III Lake Havasu HS (AZ)

Division 3
II  Cortez HS (Phoenix, AZ)
II  North HS (Phoenix, AZ)
II  Fountain Hills HS (AZ)

Pacific Coast Invitational (NWMBC)
- Salem, OR

PRELIMS
Class A
62.0 Hillsboro HS
61.4 McKay HS
63.3 Wilsonville HS
55.9 Lebanon HS

GE, Aux - Hillsboro
March, Perc - McKay
Music - Wilsonville

Class AA
74.4 North Salem HS
73.6 McNary HS
67.6 Willamette HS
64.8 Southridge HS

Music, GE - North Salem
Perc, Aux - McNary 
March-tie - McNary & N Salem

Open Class 
82.3 Grants Pass HS
77.1 Aloha HS
76.9 Mountain View HS
69.3 South Salem HS

All Captions - Grants Pass

FINALS
82.50 Grants Pass
78.25 Aloha
76.50 Mountain View
73.10 North Salem
73.05 McNary
68.20 South Salem
62.35 Willamette
60.85 Southridge
59.55 Hillsboro

All Captions - Grants Pass

Al Zupo Sportsmanship - Grants Pass

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 9th
Thousand Oaks SCSBOA Show
- Moorpark, CA
Class A Bands
64.80 North HS (Torrance)
64.60 Francis Polytechnic HS
64.40 Liberty HS
   Auxiliary
   66.05 Palos Verdes Peninsula
   65.90 Liberty
   65.30 North

Class AA Bands
72.40 Canyon HS
70.75 Newbury Park HS
66.75 Oxnard HS
   Auxiliary
   76.00 Newbury Park
   63.70 Canyon
   63.45 Camarillo

Class AAA Bands
78.90 John Burroughs HS
74.45 Bakersfield HS
74.30 La Caņada HS
73.90 Westlake HS
   Auxiliary
   77.95 La Caņada
   76.80 Wm S. Hart
   74.35 Valencia
   73.75 Bakersfield

Class AAAA Bands
81.10 Los Altos HS
80.35 Ramona HS
   Auxiliary
   82.55 Los Altos
   79.65 Ramona

Sweepstakes Winners
Percussion: 83.90 Ramona
Auxiliary: 83.85 Upland
Music: 370.0 Upland
Band : 82.60 Upland

San Marcos HS (WSMBC)
- San Marcos, CA
Class AA Bands
68.41 Laguna Hills HS
67.10 Dos Pueblos HS
66.82 Santa Barbara HS
66.48 Highland HS (Palmdale)
63.48 Buena HS
   Percussion - Dos Pueblos
   Auxiliary - Laguna Hills

Class AAA Bands
72.75 Ridgeview HS (Bakersfield)

Class AAAA Bands
81.84 Mission Viejo
78.50 West Bakersfield
76.16 San Marcos
   Percussion - Mission Viejo
   Auxialiary - West Bakersfield

Las Plumas/Oroville Band Festivo
- Oroville, CA
Class C  (Jr. HS)
74.50 Nelson Ave School (Thermalito)
72.45 Palermo School (Palermo)

Class B
85.55 Foothill HS (Sacramento) 
81.60 Rincon Vly Chrstn HS (Santa Rosa)
78.10 Lindhurst HS (Marysville)

Class A
81.65 Bear River HS (Grass Valley)
79.25 Red Bluff HS
78.25 Yuba City HS
76.80 Anderson HS

Class AA
85.00 Durham HS
84.15 Paradise HS
79.75 Gridley HS

Jr. HS Sweepstakes:
79.70 Central Middle School (Oroville)

Parade Sweepstakes Winners:
Marching - 182 Fairfield
Showmanship - 288.5 Fairfield
Music - 465.5 Fairfield
Band - 93.60 Fairfield HS

Field Show:
80.35 Red Bluff HS
78.05 Anderson HS

Field Sweepstakes:
84.50 Foothill (Sacramento) HS

Overall Field & Street
Grand Sweepstakes:
Foothill (Sacramento) HS

Roland SCSBOA Show
- La Puente, CA
BANDS
Class A Bands
73.65 La Puente
73.15 Charter Oak (Covina)
67.20 Littlerock
66.30 Northview (Covina)
65.65 Covina
63.70 Torrance

Class AA Bands
77.00 Glen A Wilson (Hacienda Heights)
73.60 West Covina
73.25 Arlington (Riverside)
72.95 Walnut
68.50 Temple City

Class AAA Bands
81.00 Arcadia
79.75 Diamond Bar
78.95 Nogales (La Puente)
77.60 John F Kennedy (La Palma)

Sweepstakes
82.10 El Dorado (Placentia)

   COLOR GUARDS
   Class A Color Guards
   73.6 La Puente
   73.5 Charter Oak
   72.3 Littlerock
   70.9 Torrance
   70.3 Covina
   69.3 Northview

   Class AA Color Guards
   76.8 West Covina
   75.4 Arlington
   74.7 Glen A. Wilson
   73.8 Walnut

   Class AAA Color Guards
   78.4 El Dorado
   75.9 Nogales
   75.1 Arcadia
   73.8 John F. Kennedy

   Sweepstakes
   79.4 Diamond Bar

   DRILL TEAMS
   87.8 Walnut
   79.6 Temple City
   Sweepstakes 
   90.0 Glen A. Wilson

PERCUSSION
84.1 El Dorado (Sweepstakes)
83.2 Diamond Bar
83.1 West Covina
83.0 Nogales
82.9 Walnut
82.3 John F. Kennedy
81.2 Glen A. Wilson
80.5 Arcadia
78.5 Torrance
74.8 Charter Oak
71.1 La Puente
67.7 Temple City
67.4 Arlington
67.3 Littlerock
67.2 Covina
66.7 Northview

Rubidoux SCSBOA Show
- Riverside, CA
Afternoon Show
Class A Bands
70.20 Redlands HS
68.20 Bloomington HS
67.95 Moreno Valley HS
67.65 Redlands East Valley HS
66.30 Marina HS
65.00 Gahr HS
63.25 Bolsa Grande HS
59.95 Rialto HS
   Auxiliary
   68.50 Redlands
   66.65 Redlands East Valley
   64.40 Bloomington
   63.85 Moreno Valley
   63.65 Gahr
   61.40 Marina
   60.65 Bolsa Grande

Class AA Bands
73.90 Katella HS
72.25 Murrieta Valley HS
71.10 Temescal Canyon HS
70.90 Jurupa Valley HS
70.50 Centennial HS
70.00 Eisenhower HS
69.30 A.B. Miller HS
   Auxiliary
   69.45 Temescal Canyon
   65.75 Eisenhower
   64.95 Centennial
   64.20 Jurupa Valley
   64.15 A.B. Miller
   63.70 Murrieta Valley
   62.05 Katella

Afternoon Sweepstakes Winners:
Marching - Jurupa Valley
GE - Katella
Auxiliary - Temescal Canyon
Percussion - Katella
Music - Temescal Canyon
Band - Katella

Evening Show
Class AAA Bands
79.75 Oceanside HS
76.65 Bonita HS
75.9  Capistrano Valley HS
75.85 Claremont HS
75.7  Aliso Niguel HS
72.3  Hesperia HS
   Auxiliary
   71.75 Capistrano Valley
   70.90 Oceanside
   70.6  Claremont
   69.5  Aliso Niguel
   64.6  Bonita
   60.2  Hesperia

Class AAAA Bands
86.45 Chino HS
85.0  John W North HS
84.2  Riverside Poly HS
83.65 Valencia HS
79.95 Esperanza HS
   Auxiliary
   81.8  Chino
   81.1  John W. North
   78.3  Valencia
   75.3  Riverside Poly
   74.6  Esperanza

Evening Sweepstakes Winners:
Marching - John W North
GE - Chino
Auxiliary - Chino
Percussion - Chino
Music - Chino
Band - Chino

Cupertino Tournament (NCBA)
- Cupertino, CA
PARADE COMPETITION
Class D
84.95 John Swett Hz
83.65 Santa Cruz HS
82.90 Dublin HS

Class C
91.20 Mountain View HS
84.55 Los Altos HS
83.25 Lynbrook HS

Class B
92.20 Granada HS
88.60 Leigh HS
88.45 Wilcox HS

Class A
93.20 Vallejo HS
91.10 Homestead HS
90.35 Antioch HS

Captions Winners:
DM (mace) - Santa Cruz HS
DM (military) - SS. Granada HS
DM (open)- Milpitas HS
Drill Team - Lynbrook HS
Majorette Team - Deer Valley HS
Solo Majorette - American HS
Percussion - Foothill HS
Tall Flags - Granada HS
Rifles - Foothill HS

Parade Sweepstakes:
93.35 Foothill HS (Pleasanton)	


FIELD  COMPETITION
Class III
88.70 Vallejo HS
81.65 Wilcox HS
80.50 San Benito HS 

Class II
91.75 Saratoga HS
89.85 Los Altos HS
86.75 Los Gatos HS

Class I
94.50 Leigh HS
93.75 Mountain View HS
90.85 Homestead HS

Captions Winners:
DM - Foothill HS
Auxiliary - Leigh HS
Percussion - Foothill HS
Woodwinds - Homestead HS
Brass - Foothill HS
Drill Team - Lynbrook HS

Band Sweepstakes:
94.9 Foothill HS (Pleasanton)

Modesto Invitational (WSMBC)
- Modesto, CA
CLASS A
70.08 Riverbank HS
69.42 Moreau Catholic HS
63.34 Oakmont HS
62.00 Downey HS
60.42 Ceres HS
59.49 Los Banos HS
56.81 Grace Davis HS
   GE, Perc & Aux - Riverbank
   Vis & Music - Moreau Catholic

CLASS AA
73.49 Merced HS
72.31 Del Oro HS
68.42 Modesto HS
60.21 Central HS
59.14 Atwater HS
   GE, Vis, Perc & Aux - Merced
   Music - Del Oro

CLASS AAA
78.18 Live Oak HS
71.64 Johansen HS
68.87 Clovis HS
63.39 Hanford HS
   All Captions - Live Oak

CLASS AAAA
83.82 - James Logan HS
81.74 - Beyer HS
73.03 - Clovis West HS
   All Captions - James Logan

Sunset Classic
- Portland, OR
80.25 Centennial HS (Portland OR)
77.40 Aloha HS (Aloha OR)
76.70 Westview HS (OR)
75.60 Beaverton HS (OR)
68.20 Skyview HS (Vancouver WA)
65.30 Kamiak HS (WA)
65.30 Southridge HS (Beaverton OR)
64.45 Auburn HS (Auburn WA)
63.85 Willamette HS (OR)
57.95 Tigard HS (OR)
55.35 McKay HS (OR)
54.40 Century HS (Hillsboro OR)

Exhibition:
78.25 Sunset HS

Caption Awards:
Percussion - Centennial
Auxiliary - Centennial
Visual - Centennial
Music - Aloha
GE - Centennial 

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 2nd
Magnolia SCSBOA Show
- Anahiem, CA
 
Class A Bands
70.8 Bishop Montgomery (Torrance)
69.5 Laguna Hills
67.5 Katella Anaheim
67.1 Claremont
64.5 Montclair
63.2 St. Paul's Santa Fe Springs
   Auxiliary
   73.5 Laguna Hills
   73.0 Claremont
   70.9 Katella
   69.6 Bishop Montgomery
   67.8 Montclair

Class AA Bands
76.9 La Puente
73.9 Charter Oak
71.5 LaCanada
69.4 Brea Olinda
67.0 Downey
   Auxiliary
   74.0 Charter oak
   73.0 La Canada
   72.0 La Puente
   69.0 Brea Olinda
   68.8 Downey

Class AAA Bands
74.2 Savanna Anaheim
73.9 Glendora
73.7 West Covina
73.5 Loara Anaheim
71.5 Alta Loma
   Auxiliary
   82.1 Loara
   79.5 West Covina
   75.1 Glendora
   74.7 Savanna Anaheim
   72.0 Alta Loma

Class AAAA Bands
81.7 Upland HS
78.9 John F. Kennedy (Anaheim)
78.6 Chino HS
77.1 Rancho Cucamonga HS
74.8 Esperanza HS Placentia
74.5 Ruben S. Ayala HS Chino Hills
   Auxiliary
   83.05 Upland
   82.60 Etiwanda
   81.40 Ayala
   79.95 Chino
   79.90 Rancho Cucamonga
   74.40 Esperanza
   70.00 J.F. Kennedy

Sweepstakes Winners
Marching: 186/200  Etiwanda
GE: 302/350  Etiwanda
Percussion: 87.00  Etiwanda
Music: 393.5/450  Etiwanda
Band: 86.35 Etiwanda

Canyon Springs HS (SCSBOA)
- Moreno Valley, CA
Class A Bands
70.25 Jurupa Valley HS
65.85 Moreno Valley HS
   Auxiliary
   63.55 Jurupa Valley
   58.05 Moreno Valley

Class AA Bands
73.35 Bonita HS
66.55 Eisenhower HS
64.75 Silverado HS
   Auxiliary
   67.15 Bonita
   62.90 Eisenhower
   62.50 Silverado

Class AAA Bands
81.65 Rubidoux HS
80.60 John W. North HS
   Auxiliary
   77.55 John W. North
   ??.?? Rubidoux

Preview of Champions (WSMBC)
- Atwater, CA
Class A Bands
68.23 Moreau Catholic HS
63.15 Gilroy HS
61.78 Riverbank HS
57.16 Ceres HS
55.86 Los Banos HS
54.13 Grace Davis HS

Class AA Bands
71.73 Merced HS
68.65 Hoover HS
67.65 Saratoga HS
67.33 Valley Christian HS
65.36 Modesto HS
58.90 Atwater HS

Class AAA Bands
72.67 Bullard HS
58.38 Hanford HS

Class AAAA Bands
80.18 Beyer HS

Simi Valley SCSBOA Show
- Simi Valley, CA
 
Class C Bands
71.8 Saugus HS
68.8 Nordhoff HS
64.5 Rio Mesa HS
75.6 Torrance HS
   Auxiliary
   73.7 Saugus
   70.3 Torrance
   68.5 Rio Mesa 
   67.5 Nordhoff

Class B Bands
72.15 Newbry Park HS
69.80 John Marshall HS (L.A.)
   Auxiliary
   80.5 Newbury Park
   75.6 John Marshall

Class A Bands
75.1 Royal HS (Simi Valley)
74.3 Wm S. Hart HS (Valencia)
71.2 Golden West HS
   Auxiliary
   80.9 Wm S. Hart
   80.8 Royal 
   71.4 Golden West

Open Class Bands
79.8 Centennial HS (Bakersfield)
   Auxiliary
   Centennial 73.2

SWEEPSTAKES
Music: 374.5 Thousand Oaks
GE: 324 Thousand Oaks
Perc: 85.50 Thousand Oaks
Auxiliary: 89.0 Thousand Oaks
Band: 86.85 Thousand Oaks

Delta Band Reveiw
- Antioch, CA
Middle Schools
74.20 Weaver MS Merced
74.05 Park MS Antioch
74.05 O'Hara Park MS (Oakley CA)

Class C
85.10 Livingston HS 
83.40 Orestimba HS Newman
80.70 Mt. Diablo HS Concord
77.60 Freedom HS Oakley

Class B
87.60 Ygnacio Valley HS Concord
85.80 Concord HS
82.60 Northgate HS Concord

Class A
84.45 Los Banos HS
83.75 California HS (San Ramon)

Class AA
89.90 Vallejo HS
88.20 Laguna Creek HS Elks Grove
87.45 Deer valley HS Antioch
83.35 Bear Creek HS Stockton

Exhibition: Spring Creek HS

Parade Grand Sweepstakes:
92.30 Golden Valley HS (Merced)

Special Awards:
Percussion - Golden Valley
Rifles - Golden Valley
ID Unit - Concord
Flags - Vallejo
Solo Majorette - Deer Valley
Majorette Team - Orestimba
Mace DM - Golden Valley
Military DM - Mt. Diablo

Sweepstakes Winners
Marching - Golden Valley (185 / 200)
Showmanship - Golden valley (268 / 300)
Music - Golden Valley (470 / 500)
Middle School - William Bristow MS 77.5
Directors Award - 
    Greg Christansen (Golden Valley)

McKenzie Classic
- Vancouver, WA

Division A
56.05 Hillsboro HS
51.80 Tigard HS

Division AA
63.95 McNary HS
63.00 Willamette HS
61.95 North Salem HS

Division AAA  (Open)
75.80 Grants Pass HS
75.75 Centennial HS
75.35 Sunset HS
73.65 Evergreen HS
72.55 Mt. View HS
71.00 Aloha HS
70.55 Beaverton HS
66.95 South Salem HS
66.80 Ferris HS
64.80 Kamiak HS

Music - Sunset
Visual - Centennial & Grants Pass
GE - Centennial
Percussion - Grants Pass
Auxiliary - Sunset

Back Red Bar Top

For more High School Band scores, check the Rec.Arts.Marching.Band.High-School Newsgroup!






  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics