World of Pageantry


Pageantry Products
Pageantry Forums
Upcoming Events
Latest News
Media Galleries
March Library
Scores Page
Classified Ads
Pageantry Chatroom
Advertisers and Sponsors
Pageantry Staff
Pageantry Links
Search the Web with Pageantry's Portal
Send Us Email
Return to Our Home Page


We Cover The WEST and the REST of the WORLD OF PAGEANTRY.....BEST!!!

Fall 1998 Western High School Band Scores

The scores were last updated on Saturday December 19, 1998

December 5th   |   November 24th   |   November 21st
November 18th   |   November 14th   |   November 10th   |   November 7th
October 31st   |   October 24th   |   October 17th   |   October 10th   |   October 3rd
Back to Our Main Scores Page | View Printable Version of this Page Printable Page

If you have any scores that you would like to see posted on this page,
please format them as below, and send them by email to the Pageantry Webmaster
or use our new Scores Submission Form.

Red Bar

Saturday December 5th

Tournament of Champions
- Santa Ana, CA

CLASS A 
78.35 Montclair
73.65 Sunny Hills
73.50 Bonita
72.45 Orange
70.75 Penninsula
70.70 Centennial
 N/S  Trabuco Hills
   Percussion:
   86.8 Orange
   76.3 Montclair
   75.0 Bonita
   73.7 Centennial
   72.5 Sunny Hills
   64.0 Penninsula
   Auxiliary:
   76.25 Sunnyhills
   75.65 Montclair
   75.50 Bonita
   72.25 Peninsula
   70.65 Orange

CLASS AA
81.05 Baldwin Park
80.05 La Serna
79.80 Simi Valley
78.65 Charter Oak
76.15 Capistrano Valley
75.25 Los Alamitos
   Percussion:
   86.7 La Serna
   86.4 Simi Valley
   85.2 Charter Oak
   84.4 Capistrano Valley
   83.4 Baldwin Park
   81.2 Los Alamitos
   Auxiliary:
   80.35 Simi Valley
   80.35 Baldwin Park
   77.75 Charter Oak
   77.40 La Serna
   73.85 Los Alamitos

CLASS AAA
86.20 Alta Loma
84.05 La Puente
83.60 South Hills
81.75 Savanna
80.65 Glen A. Wilson
80.25 Mater Dei
79.40 West Covina
78.80 Foothill 
   Percussion:
   95.0 Granada Hills
   94.1 West Covina
   92.4 Foothill
   91.3 Glen A. Wilson
   90.3 La Puente
   89.1 Savanna
   89.0 South Hills
   86.1 Alta Loma
   80.9 Mater Dei
   Auxiliary:
   83.10 Alta Loma
   81.85 South Hills
   81.40 Savanna
   81.15 Granada Hills
   80.80 Mater Dei

OPEN CLASS
90.75 Chino
86.35 Diamond Bar 
85.25 Los Altos 
84.85 Nogales 
84.65 Bullard 
84.30 Alta Loma 
84.00 John W. North 
83.65 Kennedy 
83.45 Rancho Cucamonga 
82.05 Ayala 
   Percussion:
   92.4 Chino 
   92.3 Nogales
   91.9 Ayala
   91.5 Los Altos
   90.9 Diamond Bar
   90.8 Kennedy
   90.6 Bullard
   89.4 John W. North
   88.8 Rancho Cucamonga
   85.5 Alta Loma
   Auxiliary:
   94.05 Thousand Oaks
   92.25 Los Altos
   91.45 Ayala
   90.60 Chino
   89.40 John W. North
   89.10 Rancho Cucamonga
   88.75 Nogales
   87.50 Bullard
   85.55 Kennedy
   83.85 Alta Loma

SWEEPSTAKES:
Percussion - 92.80 Thousand Oaks
Auxiliary - 97.00 Diamond Bar
Marching - 193.50 Thousand Oaks
G.E. - 344.00 Thousand Oaks
Music - 431.00 Thousand Oaks
BAND - 96.85 Thousand Oaks

Thank you to Diana Hollinger, Brian Shay,
and Steve Meyers and Cindy Kirkley for these scores

Antelope Valley Band Review
- Antelope Valley, CA

Middle School-B
76.3 Challenger 
73.3 Piute 
72.95 Tropico 
69.55 Isbell 
   Auxiliary:
   61.20 Tropico 
   59.65 Pitue 
   56.20 Isbell 
   54.30 Challenger 

Middle School-A
88.4 Palm Desert 
87.35 Dana 
85.9 Barstow 
84.6 First Avenue 
83.85 Foothill
   Auxiliary:
   80.5 Palm Desert 
   76.1 First Avenue 
   72.3 Dana 
   68.8 Barstow 
   68.4 Foothill

Class E
84.65 Armijo 
78.75 Mojave 
72.3 Rosamond 
   Auxiliary:
   69.35 Armijo 
   59.00 Mojave 
   56.85 Rosamond 

Class D
88.95 Hueneme 
82.15 Littlerock 
77.05 Don Bosco Tech 
74.55 Lancaster 
   Auxiliary:
   83.55 Don Bosco Tech 
   73.25 Hueneme 
   54.85 Lancaster 

Class C
90.00 Foothill 
85.35 Quartz Hill 
79.65 Don Lugo 
72.45 North 
   Auxiliary:
   76.00 Foothill 
   72.20 Don Lugo 
   67.10 Quartz Hill 
   61.90 North 

Class B
90.25 Burbank 
89.95 Canyon 
80.35 Palmdale 
77.45 Burroughs 
   Auxiliary:
   76.60 Burbank 
   71.25 Canyon 
   66.60 Palmdale 
   64.00 Burroughs 

Class A
91.6 Moorpark 
91.55 El Toro 
91.15 Rowland 
   Auxiliary:
   83.90 Glendora 
   79.20 Rowland 
   77.55 El Toro 
   76.10 Moorpark 

SWEEPSTAKES:
Drill Team - 92.4 Glendora
Auxiliary - 89.4 Littlerock
Music - 463.5 Glendora
Drum Major - 93.0 Glendora
BAND - 94.65 Glendora

Thank you to Lorraine Kohagen for these scores

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday November 24th

West Covina Show
- West Covina, CA

CLASS AA
75.50 Warren (Downey)
74.85 El Rancho (Pico Rivera)
72.80 Claremont
68.80 Sierra Vista (Baldwin Park)
   Auxiliary
   83.45 Claremont
   80.65 Warren
   77.25 El Rancho
   76.00 Sierra Vista

CLASS AAA
82.75 Glendora
80.95 South Hills (West Covina)
79.85 Montclair
78.70 Baldwin Park
70.20 Gabriolino (San Gabriel)
   Auxiliary
   85.15 Glendora
   82.25 South Hills
   81.55 Montclair
   81.45 Baldwin Park
   69.25 Gabriolino

CLASS AAAA
85.85 Nogales (La Puente)
84.95 Rancho Cucamonga
81.40 La Puente
   Auxiliary
   86.95 Rancho Cucamonga
   86.50 Nogales
   83.25 La Puente

Percussion (All Classes)
95.2 Nogales
94.2 Rancho Cucamonga
91.8 South Hills
90.6 Baldwin Park
90.2 La Puente
86.2 Warren
83.2 El Rancho
78.7 Montclair
78.0 Glendora
75.7 Claremont
73.9 Gabriolino
61.9 Sierra Vista

SWEEPSTAKES
Percussion - 95.7 Ramona
Auxiliary - 89.75 Ramona
G.E. - 301 Ramona
Music - 403.5 Rancho Cucamonga
BAND - 86.9 Ramona (Riverside)

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 21st
Savanna Show
- Anaheim, CA

CLASS A
74.30 Brea Olinda
Aux - 78.9 Redondo Union

CLASS AA
77.35 Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley)
Aux - 78.8 Saugus

CLASS AAA
79.25 La Serna (Whittier)
Aux - 84.55 La Serna

Sweepstakes
CLASS A, AA, AAA(Combined) 

Aux - 85.85 Katella (Anaheim)
Perc - 84.5 La Serna
Visual - 160 Warren (Downey)
G.E. - 277 La Serna
Music - 361.5 Warren
Band - 79.35 Warren

OPEN CLASS
85.90 Rancho Cucamonga
85.65 Upland
84.30 Nogales (La Puente)
82.85 Los Altos (Hacienda Hts)

Sweepstakes 
Aux - Chino
Perc - Los Altos
Visual - Chino
G.E. - Rancho Cucamonga
Music - Chino
Band - 86.20 Chino

WSMBC Championships
- Fresno, CA

Pre-Lims

CLASS A-60 (Clovis HS)
79.20 Ramona
77.80 Merced Marching 100
71.00 Riverbank
65.70 Selma
62.40 Davis
62.20 Arroyo
62.10 Yerba Buena
61.90 Ceres
   Captions:
   Aux - Merced
   Percussion - Ramona
   Drum Major - Ramona
   Music - Ramona
   Visual - Ramona
   G.E. - Ramona

CLASS A-90 (Clovis HS)
83.40 Clayton Valley (Music, GE, Perc)
82.60 Trabuco Hills (Vis, Aux)
80.50 Amador Valley
80.30 Valley Christian
74.60 Modesto
72.40 Westlake (DM)
72.00 Redlands
70.90 Del Oro
68.00 Laguna Hills
65.30 (tie) Gilroy
65.30 (tie) Exeter
64.90 Central
63.40 Kennedy
61.10 Atwater
58.60 Corcoran
57.00 Mt. Pleasant
   Captions:
   Aux - Trabuco Hills
   Percussion - Clayton Valley
   Drum Major - Westlake
   Music - Clayton Valley
   Visual - Trabuco Hills
   G.E. - Clayton Valley

CLASS AA (Buchanan HS)
89.95 Live Oak
83.55 Oak Grove
81.05 Clovis
79.75 Palmdale
72.80 Madera
72.25 Hoover
70.50 Aliso Niguel
68.75 Highland
48.95 Le Moore
   Captions:
   Aux - Oak Grove
   Percussion-Live Oak
   Drum Major-Oak Grove
   Music - Live Oak
   Visual - Live Oak
   G.E. - Live Oak

CLASS AAA (Buchanan HS)
93.50 Etiwanda
93.10 Logan
93.05 Mission Viejo
92.50 Valley View
91.60 Beyer
87.90 Clovis West
86.90 Fountain Valley
84.95 Buchanan
83.85 Johansen
82.85 Bullard
69.15 Hanford
   Captions:
   Aux - Logan
   Percussion - Mission Viejo
   Drum Major - Johansen
   Music - Valley View
   Visual - Valley View
   G.E. - Etiwanda 

Finals (Buchanan HS)

95.50 Mission Viejo
94.95 Logan
94.15 Etiwanda
93.84 Valley View
90.25 Beyer
87.45 Live Oak
86.78 Clovis West
85.60 Fountain Valley
83.65 Oak Grove
83.45 Buchanan
82.15 Trabucco Hills
81.05 Clayton Valley
81.00 Johansen
77.40 Ramona
75.50 Merced
                                       
CAPTIONS:
Music - Mission Viejo
Visual Perf. & G.E. - Logan
Auxillary - Beyer
Percussion - Mission Viejo
Drum Major - Johansen

1998 WSMBC Champion - Mission Viejo

Thank you to David Schachner for these scores

Music in Motion
- Bakersfield, CA

CLASS A
74.55 Montclair
65.85 Highland (Bakersfield)
65.30 Taft Union
64.30 Redlands East Valley
62.35 Garces
59.95 Wasco
   Guard
   1. Taft Union
   2. Redlands East Valley
   3. Montclair
   Percussion
   1. Montclair
   2. Taft Union
   3. Highland

CLASS AA 
76.15 Arvin
73.85 Shafter
72.50 Delano
68.85 Foothill (Bakersfield)
61.45 North (Bakersfield)
   Guard
   1. Arvin
   2. Foothill
   3. Delano
   Percussion
   1. Arvin
   2. Shafter
   3. Foothill

CLASS AAA
81.00 Ridgeview
77.85 South (Bakersfield)
73.70 East (Bakersfield)
70.65 Burroughs (Ridgecrest)
   Guard
   1. Ridgeview
   2. East
   3. South
   Percussion
   1. Ridgeview
   2. South
   3. East

CLASS AAAA
88.65 Ramona (Riverside)
88.35 West (Bakersfield)
386.10 Stockdale (Bakersfield)
83.05 Bakersfield
80.60 Tulare Western
   Guard
   1. Ramona
   2. Bakersfield
   3. John North
   Percussion
   1. Ramona
   2. Stockdale
   3. West
   4. Bakersfield

SWEEPSTAKES
Guard - 92.3 John North
Percussion - 88.0 West
Music - John North
G.E. - John North
Visual - North, West & Ramona (tie)
Drum Major - 94.0 Bakersfield
BAND - 89.75 John North (Riverside)

Tournament of Champions
- Fairfield, CA

Parade

Class E 
85.60 John Swett
83.70 Wheatland
81.80 Dublin
80.70 Encinal
79.75 Dixon

Class D
85.45 Santa Cruz
84.80 Cupertino
81.80 Douglas (NV)
79.95 Saratoga
78.90 Vanden

Class C
92.60 Foothill (Pleasanton)
90.35 Granada
88.20 Northgate
82.30 Petaluma
81.35 Los Gatos

Class B
88.60 Foothill (Sacramento)
87.55 Livermore
87.00 Wilcox
82.80 Hayward
79.40 De La Salle

Class A
90.80 Vallejo
85.95 Laguna Creek
83.55 Will C. Wood
81.90 Hogan
79.25 Sacramento

Class AA
93.80 Lincoln (Stockton)
91.80 Las Plumas/Oroville
91.70 Antioch
86.45 Turlock
84.80 Lodi

Champions:
Tall Flag - Vallejo 
Drum Major - Lincoln (Stockton) 
I. D. - Lincoln (Stockton) 
Sweepstakes:
Marching - Lincoln Stockton 
Showmanship - Lincoln Stockton 
Music - Benicia 
Parade - 93.85 Benicia 

Field Show

Class D
88.65 Wilcox
88.25 Foothill (Sacramento)
83.75 Westmont

Class C
91.50 Vallejo
88.20 Milpitas
86.90 Los Gatos

Class B 
91.95 Saratoga
87.75 Valley
86.75 Granite Bay

Class A
91.15 Folsom
89.50 C.K. McClatchy
88.75 Cupertino

Captions:
Percussion - Vallejo 
Woodwinds - Foothill (Pleasanton)
Brass - Folsom 
Auxiliary - Vallejo 
Drum Major - Milpitas 

Sweepstakes:
Marching - Foothill (Pleasanton)
G. E. - Foothill (Pleasanton)
Visual - Foothill (Pleasanton)
Field - 94.65 Foothill (Pleasanton)

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION
(Parade & Field Combined) 
187.25 Foothill Pleasanton 

Thank you to Russ Campbell for these scores

Arcadia Festival of Bands
- Arcadia, CA

Band Review

CLASS C
90.05 Mount Miguel
88.85 Whittier
88.25 Rosemead
87.15 Rowland
86.50 Ventura
   Auxiliary
   88.50 Rosemead
   88.00 Mount Miguel
   82.10 Rowland
   78.90 Whittier
   77.45 Grossmont

CLASS B
91.30 Chino
90.05 Diamond Bar
89.35 Santa Monica
89.25 tie El Toro/Esperanza
89.20 Whitney
   Auxiliary
   90.50 Whitney
   89.50 Royal
   87.50 Chino
   84.95 Diamond Bar
   82.90 Temple City

CLASS A
94.30 El Dorado
93.50 Bonita Vista
93.40 Kennedy
92.55 Glendora
92.15 El Rancho
   Auxiliary
   91.00 tie Garey/Valencia
   88.50 El Dorado
   88.45 Glendora
   87.55 Kennedy
   87.50 El Rancho

CLASS AA
95.45 Rancho Bernardo
94.20 Thousand Oaks
93.85 Montebello
93.65 Rubidoux
93.20 Chula Vista
   Auxiliary
   90.5 Vista
   90.0 Rancho Bernardo
   89.0 Thousand Oaks
   87.5 Schurr
   87.4 Loara

DRILL TEAMS
Classes A/AA
86.45 Schurr
85.55 Loara
84.10 Glendora
Classes C/B
88.65 Temple City
88.40 Esperanza
85.30 El Toro
83.35 Rowland
75.50 Royal

SOLO MAJORETTE
96.2 Temple City
93.5 Royal
89.0 Rowland

MACE DRUM MAJOR
92.0 Mount Carmel
91.5 Glendora
90.0 Thousand Oaks
89.3 Bonita Vista
87.0 Whitney

MILITARY DRUM MAJOR
93.0 Montebello
92.0 Ventura
90.6 Orange Glen
88.5 Valencia
87.4 Loara

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 93.0 Buena Vista
Drill Team - 88.75 Montebello
DT Specialties - 701.5 Temple City
Music - 481 Mt Carmel
BAND - 95.5 Mt Carmel

Field Show
AM SHOW
CLASS B
69.45 Norte Vista (Riverside)
69.15 Santanna (Santee)
64.15 John Muir (Pasadena)
61.80 Pasadena
59.85 Mountain View (El Monte)
58.30 West Hills (Santee)
   Auxiliary
   79.50 Santanna
   76.70 John Muir
   74.95 Norte Vista
   71.35 Pasadena
   67.10 West Hills
   66.70 Mountain View

CLASS A
79.25 La Canada
75.80 Pacfica (Garden Grove)
74.75 Claremont
74.70 Bonita (La Verne)
73.80 Monte Vista (Spring Valley)
72.50 El Modena
   Auxiliary
   78.80 El Modena
   78.45 La Canada
   77.65 John Burroughs (Burbank)
   77.20 Pacfica
   77.05 Bonita
   75.00 Monte Vista

AM SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 80.35 Claremont
No Percussion Judge
Visual - La Canada
G.E. - John Burroughs
Music - John Burroughs
BAND 79.25 John Burroughs

Thank you to Lee Bessey for the AM scores

PM SHOW
CLASS AA
83.35 Valencia
81.85 Glendora
81.00 Bonita Vista
79.15 Santa Monica
78.85 Orange Glen
77.95 Helix
   Auxiliary
   89.25 Valencia 
   82.50 Orange Glen 
   82.00 Glendora 
   81.70 Bonita Vista 
   74.00 Helix 
   73.15 Santa Monica 

CLASS AAA
92.85 Rancho Bernardo 
91.80 Mt. Carmel 
90.05 El Dorado 
89.45 Diamond Bar 
86.80 Kennedy 
86.65 Vista 
85.95 Rubidoux 
   Auxiliary
   92.90 Thousand Oaks 
   91.95 Rancho Bernardo 
   90.75 Mt. Carmel 
   87.55 Vista 
   87.50 El Dorado 
   85.30 Kennedy 
   79.80 Rubidoux 

PM SWEEPSTAKES
Visual - 184.00 Thousand Oaks
G.E. - 335.5 Thousand Oaks
Music - 429.5 Thousand Oaks
Auxiliary - 75.80 Diamond Bar
Percussion - 92.1 Thousand Oaks
Band - 94.90 THOUSAND OAKS

GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS
(Combined Parade and Field Scores)
Auxiliary - 181.95 Rancho Bernardo
Music - 905.5 Thousand Oaks
Band - 189.10 Thousand Oaks

Auxiliary
181.90 Thousand Oaks
180/75 Diamond Bar
180.25 Valencia
178.05 Vista
176.00 El Dorado
174.70 Bonita Vista
173.45 Mount Carmel
172.85 Kennedy
170.45 Glendora
168.00 Orange Glen
159.50 Rubidoux
151.45 Helix

Bands
188.30 Rancho Bernardo
187.30 Mount Carmel
184.35 El Dorado
180.20 Kennedy
179.55 Rubidoux
179.50 Diamond Bar
178.40 Vista
174.65 Valencia
174.50 Bonita Vista
174.40 Glendora
169.60 Helix
168.50 Santa Monica

Thank you to Dennis Rodda for these scores

Pacific SCJA Show
- San Bernardino, CA

CLASS C
79.05 Bloomington*
79.05 Banning
76.85 Rialto
75.45 29 Palms
* Tie broken by Music score
Captions:
Aux - Bloomington
Perc - Banning

CLASS B
85.60 Silverado (Victorville)
81.60 Cajon (San Bernardino)
78.70 Sultana (Hesperia)
Captions:
Aux & Perc - Silverado

CLASS A
88.85 San Bernardino
87.95 Apple Valley
87.85 Eisenhower
85.75 Fontana
Captions:
Aux & Perc - Eisenhower

CLASS AA
94.50 Serrano
93.85 San Gorgonio
90.55 Barstow
Captions:
Aux - Serrano
Perc - San Gorgonio

Battle Of The Bands
- Moorpark, CA

DAY TOURNAMENT
Class A
70.40 Nordhoff
69.30 Littlerock (Guard)
68.20 Buena (Perc)
64.55 Rio Mesa
62.60 Carpinteria

Class AA
72.75 Hamilton
72.45 Santa Barbara
71.45 South Pasadena
65.35 Lompoc (Guard)
65.30 Torrance (Perc)
63.55 Lancaster

Class AAA
70.8 Camarillo (Perc)
68.7 Arroyo Grande 
68.7 Cabrillo (Guard)

SWEEPSTAKES
Percussion - 80.2 Newbury Park
Auxiliary - 82.1 Newbury Park
Music - 343.5 Hamilton
Band - 78.5 Newbury Park
(Winner Advances to PM Tournament)

EVENING TOURNAMENT
Class AAAA
81.75 John Marshall
81.40 Newbury Park (Guard)
77.05 Orange (Perc)
74.40 Clark
74.00 Antelope Valley

Class AAAAA
80.20 Westminster (Guard)
77.90 Dos Pueblos (Perc)
76.55 Quartz Hill
76.15 San Marino

Class AAAAAA
88.40 Irvine (Guard)
85.85 San Marcos (Perc)
85.85 Mater Dei
83.75 Capistrano Valley
82.30 Simi Valley

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 84.45 Mater Dei
Percussion - 91.1 Granada Hills
Music - 398 Irvine
Band - 89.6 Granada Hills

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday November 18th

Westminster Show
- Westminster, CA

Class A
68.85 Los Amigos HS
68.00 Marina HS (Aux)
65.35 Garden Grove HS
63.80 Fullerton HS

Class AA
79.50 Warren HS (Aux)
69.85 Villa Park HS
66.05 La Quinta HS
65.80 North Torrance HS

Class AAA
85.00 Trabuco Hills HS (Aux)
73.70 Katella HS
65.45 Arroyo HS

Class AAA
81.75 Edison HS
79.60 Millikan HS (Aux)
75.75 Los Alamitos HS

CAPTIONS:
Drill Team Overall
80.2 Edison HS
72.4 Millikan HS
68.8 Arroyo HS
67.3 North Torrance HS

Percussion Overall
90.4 Trabuco Hills HS
81.9 Warren HS
81.3 Katella HS
80.6 Los Alamitos HS

Sweepstakes
Drill Team - Katella HS
Auxiliary - Fountain Valley HS
Percussion - Fountain Valley HS
Music - Fountain Valley HS
Visual - Fountain Valley HS
General Effect - Fountain Valley HS
BAND - 90.25 Fountain Valley HS

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 14th
Big Orange Classic
- Riverside, CA

Morning Show

CLASS A-60
78.6  Ramona
66.0  Madison (San Diego)
62.8  Norte Vista (Riverside)

   Percussion
   88.1  Ramona
   67.1  Magnolia (Anaheim)
   64.7  Madison

   Auxiliary
   85.0  Madison
   73.0  Ramona
   66.0  East Valley (Redlands)

CLASS A-90 Div I
75.2  Valley Christian (San Jose)
70.8  Redlands
69.9  Montclair
69.6  Warren (Downey)

   Percussion
   79.7  Redlands
   74.1  Valley Christian
   73.9  Warren
   70.1  Costa Mesa

   Auxiliary
   75.0  Warren
   74.1  Redlands
   70.5  Valley Christian
   69.0  Montclair

CLASS A-90 Div II
82.1  Trabuco Hills* (Mission Viejo)
76.0  Palm Desert
71.5  Serra (San Diego)
70.8  El Modena (Orange)
66.1  Cathedral City

   Percussion
   83.9  Trabuco Hills
   81.0  Palm Desert
   75.5  Serra
   71.7  Cathedral City
   69.7  Cimarron Memorial (Las Vegas)

   Auxiliary
   86.0  Trabuco Hills
   76.0  El Modena
   72.0  Serra
   71.0  Palm Desert
   68.0  Chaffey (Ontario)

SWEEPSTAKES
Woodwinds: 
1. Palm Desert; 2. Montclair
Brass:
1. Palm Desert; 2. Trabuco Hills
Drum Major - Trabuco Hills
BAND - 82.1  Trabuco Hills*
(*Daytime Winner to night show)

Evening Show
CLASS AA
89.3 Live Oak (Morgan Hill)
81.4 Trabuco Hill (Mission Viejo)
77.9 Palmdale
76.7 Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley)
74.8 Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo)
71.6 San Pasqual (Escondido)
70.6 Katella (Anaheim)
70.5 Serrano (Phelan)

   Percussion
   98.0 Live Oak
   84.6 Palmdale
   82.1 Trabuco Hills
   81.8 Canyon Springs
   81.3 Aliso Niguel
   ??.? San Pasqual
   ??.? Katella
   ??.? Bonanza 
   ??.? Serrano 

   Auxiliary
   86.0 Live Oak
   85.0 Trabuco Hills
   84.0 Katella
   82.0 Serrano
   81.5 Palmdale
   77.0 Aliso Niguel
   75.0 San Pasqual
   74.0 Canyon Springs
   70.0 Bonanza

CLASS AAA
92.0 Mission Viejo
90.0 Valley View (Moreno Valley)
88.6 Fountain Valley
86.3 West (Bakersfield)
85.6 Nogales (La Puente)
79.3 Arlington (Riverside)

   Percussion
   98.6 Mission Viejo
   98.3 Fountain Valley
   97.5 West
   97.4 Nogales
   97.0 Valley View
   83.4 Arlington

   Auxiliary
   97.0 Valley View
   94.0 Mission Viejo
   91.0 Fountain Valley
   88.0 Nogales
   81.0 West
   78.0 Arlington

SWEEPSTAKES
Woodwinds:
1. Live Oak; 2. Fountain Valley
Brass:
1. Mission Viejo; 2. James Logan
Drum Major - James Logan
Percussion - 99.2 James Logan
Auxiliary - 97.5 James Logan
G.E. - 456 James Logan
Visual - 191 James Logan
Music - 287 James Logan
BAND - 93.4 James Logan (Union City)

Oxnard Field Tournament
- Oxnard, CA

CLASS C
70.30  Marshall (Los Angeles)
70.05  Buena (Ventura)
70.00  Nordhoff (Ojai)
   Guard - Buena
   Perc. - Buena

CLASS B
71.50  Hawthorne
70.15  Sylmar
66.65  Santa Barbara
   Guard - Sylmar
   Perc. - Hawthorne

CLASS A
82.00  Canyon (Canyon Country)
78.70  Dos Pueblos (Goleta)
77.75  William S. Hart (Newhall)
71.10  Arroyo Grande
   Guard - Hart
   Perc. - Dos Pueblos

Open CLASS
87.55  Simi Valley
87.50  Santa Monica
86.25  Los Angeles
84.70  Bakersfield
84.00  San Marcos (Santa Barbara)

   Guard - San Marcos
   Perc. - Bakersfield

SWEEPSTAKES
Guard - 80.85  Simi Valley
Percussion - 90.50  San Marcos
Music - 401.5  Centennial
Visual - 181  Centennial
General Effect - 325  Centennial
Band - 90.75  Centennial (Bakersfield)

Thank you to parkerm@vcss.k12.ca.us for these scores

Vintage Reserve Band Review
- Napa, CA

PARADE
Class D
84.50 Bear Creek (Stockton
80.85 Mount Diablo (Concord)
80.60 Fremont (Sunnyvale)

Class C
90.70 Concord
86.60 Armijo (Fairfield)
85.85 Ygnacio Valley (Concord)

Class B
93.45 Vallejo
88.20 John Swett (Crockett)
88.15 Wilcox (Santa Clara)

Class A
90.55 Homestead (Cupertino)
89.30 Leigh (San Jose)
84.75 Lynbrook (San Jose)

Marching Sweepstakes:
193.5 - Fairfield, CA
Showmanship Sweepstakes:
287.0 - Fairfield, CA
Music Sweepstakes:
479.0 - Fairfield, CA
Parade Sweepstakes:
95.95 - Fairfield, CA

FIELD SHOW
Class D
82.05 Center (Antelope)
81.05 Fremont (Sunnyvale)
73.85 Leland (San Jose)

Class C
88.15 Wilcox (Santa Clara)
86.40 Bella Vista (Fair Oaks)
80.75 Armijo (Fairfield)

Class B
93.45 Saratoga
90.80 Vallejo
90.05 Santa Teresa (San Jose)
??.?? Santa Clara

Class A
94.50 Leigh (San Jose, CA) (Guard)
92.70 Folsom, CA
92.65 Lynbrook (San Jose, CA) (DM)

Marching Sweepstakes:
289.0 - Homestead HS (Cupertino)
Showmanship Sweepstakes:
(tie) 281.5 - Homestead, Leigh
Music Sweepstakes:
384.5 - Homestead
Field Sweepstakes:
95.50 - Homestead

Parade & Field Combined Sweepstakes:
186.05 - Homestead

Los Altos Show
- Hacienda Heights, CA

CLASS AAA
79.55 Riverside Poly
75.45 Baldwin Park
75.10 Rowland
74.40 La Serna
73.80 California
72.15 Whittier
Captions:
Music - Poly/Baldwin Park
GE - Riverside Poly
Visual - Riverside Poly

CLASS AAAA
82.05 Alta Loma
81.85 Savanna
80.25 Wilson
79.45 La Puente
79.60 Glendora
78.05 Charter Oak
Captions:
Music - Savanna/La Puente
GE - Alta Loma
Visual - Alta Loma

OPEN
89.25 Etiwanda
87.55 Upland
85.60 Chino
84.90 Diamond Bar
84.70 Rubidoux
84.65 Arcadia
83.15 Rancho Cucamonga
Captions:
Music - Etiwanda
GE - Etiwanda
Visual - Etiwanda

Thank you to Brian Shay for these scores

Eisenhower SCJA Show
- Rialto, CA

CLASS C
73.70 Banning
70.90 Rialto
Captions:
Aux & Perc - Banning

CLASS B
89.20 Pacific (San Bernardino)
87.80 Norco
75.75 Sultana (Hesperia)
Captions:
Aux & Perc - Pacific

CLASS A
88.15 Colton
85.40 A.B. Miller (Fontana)
83.80 San Bernardino
82.55 Fontana
Captions:
Aux - San Bernardino
Perc - Colton

CLASS AA
92.65 San Gorgonio
All Captions

Vista Show
- Vista, CA

CLASS A
1. Hilltop (Chula Vista)
2. Don Lugo (Chino)
3. Montgomery (San Diego)
4. University (Irvine)

   Guard
   1. Montgomery
   2. University
   3. Don Lugo
   4. Hilltop

CLASS AA
1. Orange Glen (Escondido)
2. Bonits Vista (Chula Vista)
3. San Marcos
4. Fallbrook

   Guard
   1. Orange Glen
   2. Bonits Vista
   3. San Marcos
   4. Fallbrook

CLASS AAA
1. Oceanside
2. Valencia (Placentia)
3. El Camino (Oceanside)
4. Temecula Valley

   Guard
   1. Valencia
   2. El Camino
   3. Oceanside
   4. Temecula Valley

CLASS AAAA
88.85* Rancho Buena Vista (Vista)
88.75 Poway (San Diego)
87.95 Mt. Carmel (San Diego)
87.10 Ramona (Riverside)
85.05 El Dorado (Placentia)

   Guard
   85.00 Rancho Bernardo
   83.55 Poway
   82.45 Rancho Buena Vista
   81.55 El Dorado
   81.20 Ramona

SWEEPSTAKES
Percussion - 84.5 Ramona
Marching - 174 Rancho Bernardo
General Effect - 312 Poway
Music - 414.5 Rancho Bernardo
Color Guard - 85.6 Mt. Carmel
Band - 88.85* Rancho Bernardo 
(*Music score breaks tie)

Clovis WSMBC Show
- Clovis, CA

Pre-Lims

CLASS AA
86.50 Oak Grove (San Jose)
84.50 Clovis
80.20 Ridgeview
77.65 Hoover (Fresno)
75.20 Madera
56.40 Lemoore

CLASS AAA
94.05 Thousand Oaks
89.10 Fred C. Beyer
88.40 Ayala (Chino Hills)
88.20 Clovis West
85.00 Buchanan (Tie)
85.00 Bullard (Tie)
82.75 Johansen (Modesto)

Captions:
Auxiliary - Ayala
All other - Thousand Oaks

FINALS
94.25 Thousand Oaks
91.20 Ayala
88.15 Fred C. Beyer
86.95 Clovis West
85.00 Oak Grove
83.60 Bullard
83.10 Buchanan
80.65 Clovis
76.10 Clayton Valley
75.95 Johansen
74.75 Ridgeview
66.80 Riverbank

Music - Thousand Oaks
Visual - Thousand Oaks
General Effect - Thousand Oaks
Music Effect - Thousand Oaks
Visual Effect - Thousand Oaks
Percussion - Clovis West
Auxiliary - Ayala
Drum Major - Thousand Oaks
 
State Marching Festival
- Phoenix, AR

DIVISION 1 (At Mesa Community College) 
(I/D = rating with Distinction)
I/D  Highland HS (Gilbert)
I/D  Corona Del Sol HS (Tempe)
I/D  Gilbert HS (Gilbert)
I/D  Tempe HS (Tempe)
I/D  Desert Vista HS (Phoenix)
I/D  Dobson HS (Mesa)
I    Red Mountain HS (Mesa)
I    Horizon HS (Scottsdale)
I    Marcos De Niza HS (Tempe)
II   Sabino HS (Tucson)
II   Catalina Foothills HS (Tucson(
II   Chandler HS (Chandler)
II   Canyon Del Oro HS (Tucson)
II   Coolidge HS (Coolidge)
II   Independence HS (Phoenix)
II   Mountain Ridge HS-Glendale)
II   Mountain View HS (Mesa)
II   Paradise Valley HS (Phoenix)
II   Peoria HS (Peoria)
II   Prescott HS (Prescott)
II   Rincon/University HS (Tucson)
II   Sahuaro HS (Tucson)
II   Westwood HS (Mesa)

Bands of America Finals
- Indianapolis, IN

97.55 Lassiter H.S., GA 
96.30 Plymouth Canton E.P., MI 
94.75 Center Grove H.S., IN 
94.55 Marian Catholic H.S., IL 
93.90 Centerville H.S., OH 
92.95 Kiski Area H.S., PA 
92.55 Carmel H.S., TX 
92.50 Lake Park H.S., IL 
91.30 Winston Churchill H.S., TX 
91.05 Tarpon Springs H.S., FL 
88.35 Broken Arrow H.S., OK 
87.85 Union H.S., OK

Captions:
Music - Marian Catholic
Visual - (Tie) Lassiter, Plymouth Canton
General Effect - Lassiter

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday November 10th
Moreno Valley Show
- Moreno Valley, CA

BANDS

White Division
70.70 Cathedral City
69.60 Elsinore
68.45 Eisenhower
65.35 Chaparrel
63.15 Yucaipa

Blue Division
82.25 Riverside Poly
78.85 Canyon Springs
76.10 Serrano
70.15 AB Miller
63.50 Palm Springs

Gold Division
87.90 Chino
87.55 JW North
82.00 Temecula Valley

COLOR GUARDS
White Division
72.55 Eisenhower
66.80 Cathedral City
66.35 Yucaipa
63.50 Chaparell

Blue Division
83.50 Riverside Poly
79.05 Canyon Springs
75.05 Serrano
66.90 AB Miller
56.50 Palm Springs

Gold Division
89.75 Chino
86.00 JW North
74.75 Temecula Valley

PERCUSSION (Combined)
83.0 Valley View
76.5 Chino
74.2 Riverside Poly

SWEEPSTAKES
Colorguard  90.55  Valley View    
Marching    186    Valley View   
G.E.        329    Valley View   
Music       416.5  Valley View   
Overall     93.15  Valley View    

Thank you to EALSLL@aol.com for these scores

Los Altos Show
- Hacienda Heights, CA

???

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 7th
Chino Band Review
- Chino, CA

Band Review

Host Schools
Exh Chino HS
Exh Ayala HS
Exh Townsend JHS

MIDDLE SCHOOLS
84.85 Magnolia JHS (Chino)
83.55 Ramona JHS (Chino)
81.15 Roosevelt MS (Glendale)
80.80 First Ave MS (Arcadia)
80.50 Alvarado IS (Roland Hts)
79.85 Foothill MS (Arcadia)
  Drill Teams - 86.8 Foothill
                76.6 First Ave
                75.5 Alvarado
  Auxiliary - 84.40 Magnolia
              74.85 Ramona
              69.25 First Ave
              66.85 Roosevelt 

CLASS D
85.45 Glendale HS
84.25 Don Lugo HS (Chino)
83.40 Castle Park HS (Chula Vista)
83.10 West Covina HS
82.80 Hesperia HS
82.65 Mountain View HS (El Monte)
77.00 Arroyo HS (El Monte)
  Drill Teams - 73.9 Arroyo
  Auxiliary - 78.30 Castle Park
              73.25 West Covina
              72.35 Glendale
              69.25 Hesperia 

CLASS C
87.65 Savanna HS (Anaheim)
86.95 Wilson HS (Hacienda Hts)
86.75 Ventura HS
86.75 Ganesha HS (Pomona)
86.30 Roland HS (Roland Hts)
80.20 Moreno Valley HS
  Drill Teams - 86.70 Roland
                82.05 Wilson
  Auxiliary - 80.09 Roland 
              78.75 Savana
              75.45 Ventura
              66.55 Wilson

CLASS B
92.20 El Dorado HS (Placentia)
91.10 Schurr HS (Montebello)
91.10 Glendora HS
90.25 Temple City HS
89.50 Orange Glen HS (Escondido)
  Drill Teams - 88.30 Glendora
                86.55 Temple City
  Auxiliary - 84.2 Glendora
              82.5 Orange Glen
              80.8 El Dorado
              78.6 Temple City
 
CLASS A
94.10 Rubidoux HS (Riverside)
93.75 Mount Carmel HS (San Diego)
93.55 Montebello HS
91.40 Garey HS (Pomona)
90.75 Nogales HS (La Puente)
  Auxiliary - 89.65 Garey 
              88.80 Arcadia
              86.70 Montebello
              85.70 Nogales

SOLO MAJORETTE
74.5 Schurr
73.5 Temple City
68.0 Orange Glen

HS MACE DRUM MAJOR
93.0 Mount Carmel
89.0 El Dorado
87.5 Glendora

HS MILITARY DRUM MAJOR
94.0 Ventura
92.0 Montebello
90.0 Rubidoux

MIDDLE SCHOOL DRUM MAJOR
88.5 Edgewood
84.5 First Ave.
81.5 Foothill

HIGH SCHOOL PARADE SWEEPSTAKES
95.45 Arcadia HS

MIDDLE SCHOOL BAND SWEEPSTAKES
85.05 Edgewood MS (West Covina)

MUSIC AWARD - Arcadia HS (481.5)
DRILL TEAM SS - Montebello HS (92.3)
DT SPECIALTIES AWARD - Montebello HS
AUXILIARY SS - Schurr HS (91.25)

Field Show
MORNING FIELD SHOW
CLASS A
76.00 Phoenix Christian (Phoenix, AR)
73.85 Hesperia HS
72.40 Don Lugo HS
68.20 Castle Park HS
66.10 Gabrielino HS (San Gabriel)
59.95 Arroyo HS
    Auxiliary - Hesperia (76.50)
    Percussion - Hesperia (73.5)

CLASS AA
80.00 Roland HS
76.55 Claremont HS
75.25 Orange Glen HS
73.95 Temple City HS
72.45 Moreno Valley HS
    Auxiliary - Hesperia (83.75)
    Percussion - West Covina (84.6)

MORNING BAND SWEEPSTAKES
80.60 West Covina HS

EVENING FIELD SHOW
CLASS AAA
76.05 Ayala HS
75.40 Savanna HS
75.40 Wilson HS
75.30 West Covina HS
74.60 West HS (Torrance)
74.45 Glendora HS
72.65 Charter Oak HS (Covina)
    Auxiliary - West (77.40)
    Percussion - Ayala (94.6)
 
CLASS AAAA
86.05 Arcadia HS
85.45 Rubidoux HS
83.50 Nogales HS
78.85 La Puente HS
    Auxiliary - Mt Carmel (84.90)
    Percussion - Arcadia (93.3)

EVENING BAND SWEEPSTAKES
87.70 Mount Carmel HS
MUSIC - Mount Carmel (408)
G.E. - Rubidoux (309)
VISUAL - La Puente (172)
COLOR GUARD - Ayala (85.45)

GRAND SWEEPSTAKES
(Ave of Field & Street) 
90.75 Arcadia HS
San Gorgonio SCJA Show
- San Bernardino, CA

CLASS C
77.05 Bloomington
74.05 St Paul (Sante Fe Springs)
71.65 Banning
70.40 29 Palms
Captions:
Aux - Bloomington
Perc - Banning

CLASS B
88.45 Pacific (San Bernardino)
80.35 Silverado (Las Vegas)
76.00 Sultana (Hesperia)
74.95 Cajon (San Bernardino)
Captions:
Aux & Perc - Pacific

CLASS A
89.65 John Marshall (Los Angeles)
85.35 San Bernardino
83.05 Fontana
Captions:
Aux & Perc - John Marshall 

CLASS AA
91.20 Barstow
84.65 Apple Valley
Aux & Perc - Barstow

Rampage '98
- Valencia, CA
CLASS B
73.90 Taft Union
70.60 Nordhoff (Ojai)
69.40 Canoga Park
68.40 Rio Mesa (Oxnard)
65.20 Verdugo Hills
64.70 Carpinteria
Captions:
Guard & Perc - Taft Union 

CLASS A
81.70 Saugus
77.90 James Monroe 
77.40 Ventura
74.40 Littlerock
73.00 Redondo Union
72.50 Francis Polytechnic(Sun Valley)
Captions:
Guard & Perc - Saugus

CLASS AA
82.90 Westminster
82.20 San Pedro
79.40 Moorpark
79.10 Oxnard
76.90 Atascadero
72.50 Cabrillo
Captions:
Guard - Westminster
Perc - San Pedro

CLASS AAA
85.40 Valencia
84.90 La Canada
84.80 Canyon
83.60 North Hollywood
80.00 Quartz Hill
Captions:
Guard & Perc - La Canada

CLASS OPEN
90.50 Granda Hills
90.10 Centennial (Bakersfield)
86.50 Simi Valley

SWEEPSTAKES
Guard - Granda Hills
Perc - Centennial
Band - Granda Hills 

WSMBC Show
- Costa Mesa, CA

CLASS A 60
76.85 Ramona (Mus,Vis,GE,Perc)
67.05 Laguna Beach
57.70 Los Amigos(Guard)
56.90 Magnolia

A 90
Division 1
68.95 Huntington Beach (Mus,Vis,GE)
66.50 Costa Mesa
60.40 Newport Harbor
57.40 La Qunita
55.80 Gahr

Division 2
80.20 Trabuco Hills (Mus,Vis,GE)
70.45 Westlake
68.85 Laguna Hills
68.75 Saddleback

A90 overall captions:
Guard & Perc - Trabuco Hills

CLASS AA 
Division  1
72.25 Canyon Spring (Mus,GE)
69.75 Aliso Nigual
68.30 Canyon
67.20 Highland (Vis)

Division 2
76.85 San Clemente (Mus,Vis,GE)
73.25 Palmdale
65.90 Serrano
65.50 Mira Costa

AA overall captions:
Guard - Canyon Spring
Perc - Palmdale

CLASS AAA
93.50 Valley View (Mus,Guard,GE,Vis)
91.95 Mission Viejo (Perc)
78.95 Cerritos
76.80 El Toro

Lester Oaks Tournament
- Riverside, CA

Band Review

??

Field Show
CLASS AAA
1. Bonita Vista
2. Royal 
3. San Marcos
   Guard
   1. Royal
   2. Bonita Vista
   3. San Marcos
   Percussion
   1. San Marcos
   2. Bonita Vista
   3. Royal

CLASS AAAA
1. Ramona (Riverside)
2. Arlington
3. Santa Monica
   Guard
   1. Arlington
   2. Ramona
   3. Santa Monica
   Percussion
   1. Arlington
   2. John North
   3. Santa Monica

SWEEPSTAKES
Guard - John North (Riverside)
Percussion - Ramona
Music - Ramona
G.E. - John North
Field Show - John North

Combined Sweepstakes - John North

Grape Bowl Classic
- Lodi, CA

Note: Due to heavy rain, many bands 
dropped out of the competition.

PARADE
Class D
87.35 Saratoga
82.30 Escalon
74.85 Calaveras (San Andreas)

Class C
90.60 Mountain View
87.30 Los Altos (tie)
87.30 Del Oro (Loomis)(tie)
86.60 Springville, UT

Class B
89.95 Foothill (Sacramento)
80.75 Granite Bay
79.70 Galt

Class A
92.65 Vallejo
91.50 Livermore
83.30 Cordova (Rancho Cordova)

Class AA
89.85 Stagg (Stockton)
83.10 McClatchy (Sacramento)

Captions:
DM Open - 90 Mountain View 
DM Mace - 93 Lincoln
ID - 90 Lincoln
Flags - 90 Lincoln
Perc - 92 Stagg
Rifles - 93 Vallejo

Sweepstakes:
Marching - 192.5 Lincoln (Stockton)
Showmanship - 284.5 Vallejo
Music - 467.5 Lincoln
PARADE GRAND: 94.35 Lincoln
_____________________________

FIELD
Class D
90.55 Independence (San Jose)
88.05 Foothill (Sacramento)
85.30 Thomas Downey (Modesto)

Class C
80.05 Del Mar (San Jose)

Class B
91.15 Saratoga (Perc)
90.55 Vallejo
88.95 Del Oro

Class A
86.15 McClatchy (Sacramento)
83.40 Payette, ID

Captions:
Marching - 285.0 Springville, UT
Showmanship - 287.0 Springville, UT
Music - 363.0 Independence (San Jose)

Field Sweepstakes:
93.05 Springville, UT (Class B)

Parade & Field Combined Champion:
183.20 Vallejo

NorCal Show
- Pacific Grove, CA

Class 3
87.90 Los Gatos
87.25 Salinas
84.05 Fremont

Class 2
91.9 Santa Clara (Perc)
90.9 Sacramento
90.6 El Durado

Class 1
93.50 Golden West
92.60 Lynbrook
91.65 Cupertino

Auxiliary - 93 Leigh
Marching - 284.5 Leigh
DM - 95 Leigh
Music - 385 Leigh
Showmanship - 289.5 Leigh
Director - Leigh
Grand Champion - 95.9 Leigh

U of Oregon Festival of Bands
- Eugene, OR

PRELIMS
94.80 Grants Pass, OR
93.70 Centennial (Gresham, OR)
92.40 Sunset (Beaverton, OR)
92.25 Sprague (Salem, OR)
88.20 Mountain View (Vancouver, WA)
85.95 Johansen (Modesto, CA)
85.65 Westview (Beaverton, OR)
85.45 North Salem (Salem, OR)
84.50 McNary (Keizer, OR)
84.40 Beaverton, OR
82.75 Aloha, OR
82.60 South Salem (Salem, OR)
82.45 Kennewick, WA
78.35 Auburn, WA
76.40 Tigard, OR
75.85 Hillsboro, OR
71.00 Roseburg, OR
69.70 (tie) McKay (Salem, OR)
69.70 (tie) Riverside (Auburn, WA)
68.25 St. Helens, OR
67.95 Hermiston, OR
65.90 South Medford (Medford, OR)
64.10 Lebanon, OR
62.95 La Grande, OR
59.00 Century (Hillsboro, OR)
Captions:
Music, Visual, GE - Grants Pass

FINALS
95.95 Grants Pass
95.60 Centennial
95.55 Sprague
94.45 Sunset
90.50 Mountain View
88.85 Johansen
88.60 North Salem
88.35 Westview
86.35 McNary
82.80 Beaverton
80.10 Auburn
73.65 McKay

Captions:
GE, Perc, Guard - Grants Pass
Visual - Centennial
Music - Sprague
Drum Major - McNary

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 31st
WGI Frienship Cup
- Riverside, CA

PRELIMS
CLASS A
72.60  Trabuco Hills*
64.65  University (Irvine)*
64.35  Orange Glen 
61.55  Merced
Captions:
Perc, Music - Trabuco Hills
Visual, GE - Trabuco Hills
Aux - Orange Glen

CLASS AA
77.40  Ayala (Chino Hills)*
76.60  Valencia (Placentia)*
70.85  Oceanside
70.50  Red Mountain (Mesa, AZ)
70.00  Arlington (Riverside)
65.45  Mt. Miguel (San Diego)
63.50  Durango (Las Vegas, NV)
63.45  Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley)
Captions:
Visual, GE, Aux, Perc - Ayala
Music - Valencia

CLASS AAA
90.50  Mission Viejo*
90.50  Valley View (Moreno Valley)*
90.30  Etiwanda *
87.05  Fountain Valley*
84.45  Highland (Gilbert, AZ)*
82.15  Poway*
80.65  El Dorado (Placentia)*
80.50  Rio Rancho (NM)*
75.85  West (Bakersfield)
71.55  Granada Hills
Captions:
Music - Etiwanda
Visual, Aux - Valley View
GE, Perc - Mission Viejo

* denotes qualified for finals

FINALS
 1  89.90  Valley View
 2  88.55  Etiwanda
 3  88.00  Mission Viejo
 4  86.40  Fountain Valley
 5  84.45  Highland
 6  80.05  Poway
 7  79.70  Ayala
 8  77.60  El Dorado
 9  75.90  Rio Rancho
10  73.90  Valencia
11  69.45  Trabuco Hills
12  64.75  University
Captions:
Perc - Mission Viejo
Visual, GE - Valley View 
Music, Aux - Valley View

WSMBC Competition
- Gilroy, CA

Class AA
78.8 Santa Teresa (all captions)

Class A-90
66.7 Gilroy HS (all captions)
61.0 Kennedy HS
59.0 Central HS

Class A-60
63.7 Ceres HS (Mus,Vis,Guard,Perc)
62.1 Arroyo HS (Effect)
55.3 Yerba Buena HS

West Side Classic
- Newman, CA

PARADE
Jr. High - Class B
81.55 Weaver MS (Merced)
81.40 Bristow MS (Brentwood)
80.00 Salida MS
77.40 Yolo JHS (Newman)
74.70 Linden JHS
73.45 Wilson MS (Chowchilla)

Jr. High - Class A
86.15 Hamilton MS (Stockton)
85.90 Hoover MS (Merced)
84.30 Tenaya MS (Merced)
79.80 Rivera MS (Merced)
78.35 El Portal MS (Escalon)
71.20 Livingston JHS

High School - Class D
86.55 Dos Palos
82.90 Gustine
82.65 Pacific Grove
82.40 Incline (Incline Village)
79.20 Caruthers
71.60 Winters

High School - Class C
86.05 Escalon
85.70 Linden
84.00 Hilmar
83.95 Livingston
74.50 Patterson

High School - Class B
91.75 Foothill (Pleasanton)
90.70 Livermore
88.25 Cordova (Rancho Cordova)
87.70 East Union (Manteca)
85.45 De La Salle (Concord)
79.15 Mount Diablo (Concord)

High School - Class A
92.05 Antioch
91.90 Vallejo
87.60 Franklin (Stockton)tie
87.60 San Ramon Valley (Danville)tie

High School - Class AA:
94.50 Fairfield
91.80 Las Plumas/Oroville
89.80 Armijo (Fairfield)
87.95 Turlock
85.00 San Benito (Hollister)
81.00 Modesto

JR. GRAND SWEEPSTAKES
87.35 Los Banos JHS

HIGH SCHOOL GRAND SWEEPSTAKES
95.05 Golden Valley HS (Merced)

Southwest Regional
- Riverside, CA

CLASS A
76.60 Elsinore (Lake Elsinore)
70.20 Redlands
69.85 Norte Vista (Riverside)
66.45 Taft (Taft, CA)
65.10 Bloomington
63.60 Cajon (San Bernardino)
62.95 Banning
61.80 Redlands East Valley
60.85 Yucaipa
   Perc - 76.9 Redlands
   Aux - 72.8 Redlands

CLASS AA
76.05 Montclair
73.05 Saddleback
70.70 Eisenhower (Rialto)
69.75 Brea Olinda (Brea)
69.00 La Sierra (Riverside)
66.05 Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore)
65.60 Northview (Covina)
59.70 Century (Santa Ana)
   Perc - 79.0 Montclair
   Aux - 70.0 Montclair

CLASS AAA
80.20 Alta Loma
79.80 Poly (Riverside)
76.90 Baldwin Park
75.75 La Serna (Whittier)
70.65 Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo)
68.65 A.B. Miller (Fontana)
   Perc - 82.1 Poly
   Aux - 84.1 Poly

CLASS OPEN
89.20 Highland (Gilbert, AZ)
84.45 John North (Riverside)
80.15 Esperanza (Anaheim)
79.20 Centennial (Bakersfield)
77.55 Walnut
77.50 West (Torrance)
   Perc - 92.9 Highland
   Aux - 84.65 Esperanza
G.E. - 318.5 Highland
Music - 396.5 Highland
Visual - 177.0 Highland

Chaffey SCJA Show
- Ontario, CA

CLASS C
76.70 St Paul (Sante Fe Springs)
77.05 Verdugo
Captions:
Aux - Verdugo
Perc - St Paul

CLASS B
88.60 Ontario
83.55 Jurupa Valley (Mira Loma)
79.05 Villa Park
77.35 Apple Valley 
75.25 Torrance
Captions:
Aux & Perc - Ontario

CLASS A
92.45 Los Angeles
85.35 John Fremont
81.10 Bonanza (Las Vegas)
Captions:
Aux & Perc - Los Angeles

Colorado Bandmasters Association
State Championships

- Englewood, CO

4A FINALS (took place on Saturday)
86.25 Air Academy HS (Colorado Springs)
84.30 Montezuma-Cortez HS (Cortez)
77.45 Douglas County HS (Castle Rock)
77.35 Central HS (Grand Junction)
75.20 Wheat Ridge HS (Wheat Ridge)
74.35 Green Mountain HS (Lakewood)
70.75 Englewood HS (Englewood)
70.15 Broomfield HS (Broomfield)

Rain delayed until Sunday Nov. 1 

MULTI-SCHOOL Championships 
54.60 Denver City Wide
(This is a special class for Denver 
as there are no music classes in 
the schools and this is a fully 
volunteer organization.) 

5A FINALS
90.15 Pomona HS (Arvada) 
88.70 Ponderosa HS (Parker)
87.95 Northglenn HS 
78.90 Gateway HS (Aurora)
78.20 Bear Creek HS (Lakewood)
75.60 Fairview HS (Boulder)
74.65 Arvada HS 
73.75 Loveland HS
73.60 Chatfield HS (Littleton)
73.30 Smoky Hill HS (Aurora)
68.35 Arapahoe HS (Littleton)
66.20 Columbine HS (Littleton)
65.45 Heritage HS (Littleton)
63.20 Cherry Creek HS (Greenwood Village)
59.40 Highlands Ranch HS 
57.90 Thornton HS
55.55 Standley Lake HS (Westminster)
54.95 Rangeview HS (Aurora)
54.10 Grand Junction HS
54.05 Arvada West HS (Arvada)
50.25 Doherty HS (Colorado Springs)
46.30 Horizon HS (Thornton)

Captions: 
Music - Pomona HS 
Visual - Pomona HS
GE - Pomona HS
Drum Major - Grand Junction HS
Percussion - Northglenn HS
Guard - Northglenn HS
Most Improved - Columbine HS
People's Choice Award - Ponderosa HS

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 24th
Loara Tournament
- Anaheim, CA

BAND REVIEW
Middle School Class A
85.35 Tetzlaff MS (Cerritos)
83.35 Ramona JHS (Chino)
83.00 Giano Int (La Puente)
80.20 Richardson Prep
79.80 Hilltop MS (Chula Vista)

Middle School Class AA
86.90 Indio MS (Indio)
84.10 Bernardo Yorba MS (Yorba Linda)
81.50 Alvarada Int (Roland Hts.)
79.95 Dana MS (Arcadia)

Middle School Sweepatakes
89.05 Edgewood MS (West Covina)
Class A Guard - Hilltop 77.50
Class AA Guard - Indio 73.35
Mace DM - Ramona 87.7
Military DM - Tetzlaff 86.9

High School Class A
81.25 Patrick Henry HS (San Diego)
80.15 Peninsula HS
77.00 Mayfair HS (Lakewood)
76.35 Torrance HS
73.55 Fullerton HS

High School Class AA
85.85 Don Lugo HS (Chino)
84.60 Little Rock HS
84.40 Glendale HS
82.50 La Quinta HS
74.35 Magnolia HS (Anaheim)

High School Class AAA
90.65 Sonora HS (La Habra)
89.95 Rosemead HS
86.85 Foothill HS (Santa Ana)
84.70 La Mirada HS
82.15 Mountain View HS (El Monte)
82.05 Artesia HS

High School Class AAAA
90.60 Temple City HS (Hi Music)
90.60 Whitney HS (Cerritos)
88.75 Valencia HS (Placentia)
87.15 Savanna HS (Anaheim)
85.85 Cypress HS

High School Class AAAAA
93.75 Montebello HS
92.50 El Rancho HS (Pico Rivera)
92.00 Kennedy HS (Anaheim)
91.90 Chino HS 
86.75 Chula Vista HS

Flag Class Winners
    A - 69.95 Mayfair HS
   AA - 88.50 Little Rock HS
  AAA - 88.00 Sonora HS
 AAAA - 88.00 Temple City HS
AAAAA - 87.25 Chula Vista HS

Band Review Sweepstakes
Music - 461.5 Rubidoux HS
G.E. - 285.5 Montebello HS
M & M - 185 Rubidoux & Montebello
Flags - 89.75 Valencia HS
Mace DM - 86.0 Whitney HS
Military DM - 91.0 Montebello HS
BAND - 94.45 Rubidoux HS

FIELD TOURNAMENT
Class 3A                      
76.25 Westminster HS
76.25 Katella HS (Anaheim)
71.95 Sunny Hills HS (Fullerton)
71.75 Western HS (Anaheim)
68.75 Tustin HS
64.40 North HS (Torrance)
62.90 Centennial HS (Corona)

Class 4A
79.05 San Clemente HS
74.40 Edison HS (Huntington Beach)
70.95 Saddleback HS (Santa Ana)
69.85 Long Beach Poly HS
68.95 Los Alamitos HS

Class 5A
83.10 Ceritos HS
81.70 Valencia HS (Placentia)
77.60 Temple City HS
76.10 Santa Fe HS (Santa Fe Springs)

Class 6A
87.75 Kennedy HS (Anaheim)
85.65 Rubidoux HS (Riverside)
83.60 Wilson HS (Hacienda Hts)
83.10 West HS (Torrance)

FIELD SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS
Music - 396.5 Kennedy HS
G.E. - 309 Chino HS
Visual - 181 Chino HS
Percussion - 83.3 Valencia HS
Auxiliary - 92.55 Valencia HS
Drill Team - 89.1 West HS
BAND - 88.1 Chino HS

COMBINED SWEEPSTAKES
180.1 Rubidoux HS

BOA Regional Championship
- Las Vegas, NV

Prelims Results
Class AA
58.75 Blackfoot HS, ID
(only Band in class)

Class AAA
 1. 87.70 Etiwanda HS, CA
 2. 86.40 Valley View HS, CA
 3. 83.50 Fountain Valley HS, CA
 4. 82.05 Bear Creek HS, CO
 5. 82.05 Diamond Bar HS, CA
 6. 80.95 Clovis West HS, CA
 7. 80.85 Central Valley HS, WA
 8. 80.65 American Fork HS, UT
 9. 79.85 Upland HS, CA
10. 76.95 Rancho Buena Vista HS, CA
11. 74.40 Ramona HS, CA
12. 73.75 Gilbert HS, AZ
13. 72.90 Davis HS, UT
14. 72.90 Las Vegas HS, NV
15. 71.00 Green Valley HS, NV
16. 65.40 West Jordan HS, UT
17. 64.35 Canyon Springs HS, CA
18. 62.75 Silverado HS, NV
19. 61.05 El Dorado HS, NV
20. 60.95 Durango HS, NV
21. 54.15 Bountiful HS, UT
22. 47.20 Basic HS, NV
23. 46.40 Buena HS, CA
24. 43.25 Mojave HS, NV

Captions:
High Music - Fountain Valley HS, CA
High Visual - Valley View HS, CA
High G.E. - Etiwanda HS, CA
_____________________________________

Finals Results

 1. 89.15 Etiwanda HS, CA
 2. 86.60 Valley View HS, CA
 3. 82.10 Fountain Valley HS, CA
 4. 80.75 Central Valley HS, WA
 5. 79.95 Clovis West HS, CA
 6. 79.70 Diamond Bar HS, CA
 7. 77.55 Bear Creek HS, CO
 8. 77.45 Upland HS, CA
 9. 77.40 Rancho Buena Vista HS, CA
10. 76.25 American Fork HS, UT

Blackfoot H.S., ID (in exhibition)

Finals Captions:
High Music  - Etiwanda HS, CA
High Visual - Etiwanda HS, CA
High G.E. - Etiwanda HS, CA

Pacific Coast Invitational
- Salem, OR

PRELIMS
Class A-60
68.2 McKay (Music,M&M,erc)
67.4 Richland (GE,Aux)
63.3 Wilsonville
58.2 Tahoma

Class A-90
69.3 Kamiakin (Music,GE)
68.0 Willamette (M&M,Perc,Aux)
60.8 Roseburg
58.1 Lebanon
58.0 Wilson

Class AA
80.9 North Salem (Music,M&M-tie,Aux)
79.9 McNary (M&M-tie,GE,Perc)

Class AAA
90.3 Grants Pass (All captions)
87.3 Centennial
83.0 Mountain View
80.4 Westview
77.3 Skyview
76.1 South Salem
                                  
FINALS
92.00 Grants Pass (All captions)
88.65 Centennial
85.40 Mountain View
82.85 Westview
82.45 North Salem
81.55 McNary
77.75 Skyview
77.50 South Salem
69.75 Kamiakin
68.15 McKay
67.35 Willamette
66.15 Richland

Mt. Carmel Tournament
- San Diego, CA

COMBINED scores for both the 
Street and Field competition.

Class AA
1. 157.58 Scripps Ranch
2. 154.64 El Toro
3. 152.16 Grossmont
4. 150.41 Orange Glen
5. 146.01 Newbury Park

Class AAA
1. 162.31 Temecula Valley
2. 160.48 Rowland
3. 158.48 Mira Mesa
4. 156.93 Mt. Miguel

Class AAAA
1. 167.70 Santa Monica
2. 165.45 Helix
3. 164.53 Glendora
4. 160.45 Simi Valley

OPEN Class
1. 180.33 Thousand Oaks
2. 180.20 Arcadia
3. 177.75 El Dorado
4. 177.30 Poway
5. 173.78 Vista
6. 169.31 Nogales

PARADE SWEEPSTAKES
Music 466.5 Rancho Bernardo
Band  92.45 Rancho Bernardo

FIELDSHOW SWEEPSTAKES
Music 407.30 Thousand Oaks
Band  91.88 Thousand Oaks

COMBINED SWEEPSTAKES
(Parade and Field)
Music 871.8 Thousand Oaks
BAND GRAND CHAMPIONS:
180.78 Rancho Bernardo

Emerald Regime Invitational
- San Jose, CA

Unfortunately, it was RAINED OUT!

Foothill Band Review
- Pleasanton, CA

CONCERT
Class 2
96.95 Benicia HS
90.60 Dixon HS
89.70 Northgate HS (Walnut Creek)

Class 1
96.90 Fairfield HS #1
94.30 Fairfield HS #2
93.75 Lincoln HS (Stockton)

BAND REVIEW
Class E
80.75 John Swett HS (Crockett)
80.00 Dixon HS
78.50 Dublin HS
76.75 Linden HS
76.75 Encinal HS (Alameda)

Class D
87.50 Cupertino HS 
87.25 Del Oro HS (Loomis)
86.35 Los Altos HS
85.05 Northgate HS
??.?? Los Gatos HS

Class C
92.55 Benicia HS
86.00 Homestead HS (Cupertino)
85.20 Concord HS
83.10 North Monterey HS (Castroville)

Class B
90.25 Vallejo HS
87.20 Livermore HS
86.00 Leigh HS (San Jose)
78.45 Newark Memorial HS (Newark)

Class A
94.80 Fairfield HS
94.25 Lincoln HS
88.60 Las Plumas/Oroville HS
87.70 A. A. Stagg HS (Stockton)
87.50 Merced HS
??.?? Lodi HS

BAND REVIEW SWEEPSTAKES
Marching - Fairfield HS (189/200)
Showmanship - Fairfield HS (286/300)
Music - Fairfield HS (473/500)
Special Class Winner Award - Vallejo
PARADE  - 94.8 Fairfield  HS 

FIELD TOURNAMENT
Class IV
85.70 Vallejo HS
81.75 Los Gatos HS
68.65 Leland HS (San Jose)

Class III
83.55 Santa Clara HS
83.45 Del Oro HS
78.35 Dublin HS

Class II
91.20 Leigh HS
88.00 Los Altos HS
86.95 Cupertino HS

Class I
91.40 Mountain View HS
90.65 Homestead HS
88.30 Lynbrook HS (San Jose)
85.40 Madera HS

Exh - Amador Valley HS (Pleasanton)

FIELD SWEEPSTAKES
G.E. - Mountain View (264.5/300)
Music - Leigh (376.5/400)
Marching - Leigh (278/300)
BAND - 91.4 Mountain View HS

COMBINED SWEEPSTAKES
BAND - 177.2 Leigh HS
Drum Major - 178.3 Vallejo HS

WGI Friendship Cup
- Everette, WA

FINALS
84.10 Sunset HS
81.20 Kamiak HS
79.05 Aloha HS
78.65 Mead HS
77.50 Cascade HS
73.35 Ferris HS
72.80 Mariner HS
71.90 Auburn HS
69.80 Ferndale HS
69.75 Newport HS
68.30 Fruitland HS
62.20 Tumwater HS

Percussion Caption:
1. Ferris
2. Sunset
3. Aloha

Auxiliary Caption:
1. Ferndale
2. Mariner (Tie)
2. Sunset (Tie)

Arizona St Univ Band Day
- Tempe, AZ

Festival Style Ratings
DIVISION 1
I Dobson HS (Mesa)
I Red Mountain HS (Mesa)
I Corona Del Sol HS (Tempe)
I Desert Vista HS (Phoenix)
I Prescott HS
I Horizon HS (Scottsdale)
I El Camino HS (Oceanside, CA)
I Mountain View HS (Mesa)
I Tempe HS
I Chandler HS
II Westwood HS (Mesa)
II Independence HS (Phoenix)
II Coolidge HS
II Rincon/University HS (Tucson)
II Casa Grande Union HS
II Sahuaro HS (Tucson)
II Agua Fria HS

DIVISION 2
I Glendale HS
I Thunderbird HS (Phoenix)
I Apollo HS (Phoenix)
I Washington HS (Phoenix)
I Trevor Browne HS (Phoenix)
I Mesa HS
I McClintock HS (Tempe)
I Moon Valley HS (Phoenix)
I Greenway HS (Phoenix)
I Centennial HS (Phoenix)
II Page HS
II Deer Valley HS (Glendale)
II Desert Mountain HS (Scottsdale)
II Buena HS (Sierra Vista)
II Westview HS (Phoenix)
II Ironwood HS (Glendale)
II Camelback HS (Phoenix)

DIVISION 3
I Arcadia HS (Phoenix)
I Mesquite HS (Gilbert)
II Shadow Mountain HS (Scottsdale)
II Saguaro HS (Scottsdale)
II Mingus Union HS
II Buckeye HS
II Coronado HS (Scottsdale)
II Phoenix Christian HS
II Lake Havasu HS
II Miami HS
II Sunrise Mountain HS (Phoenix)
II Maryvale HS
II Tolleson HS
II Apache Junction HS
III Payson Union HS

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 17th
Heritage Festival Parade
- Montebello, CA

High School Bands
SS 85.56 Alhambra HS
1. 77.73 Bellflower HS
2. 76.73 Canyon HS
3. 76.03 Mark Keppel HS
   Tall Flags
   1. 90.0 Alhambra
   2. 87.0 Mark Keppel
   3. 85.9 Canyon

Jr Hi/Middle School Bands
1. 81.76 Magnolia JHS (Chino)
2. 63.65 Lynwood MS
   Tall Flags
   1. 93.0 Magnolia

Performed as Host Bands
Montebello HS Band
Schurr HS Band

WSMBC Clayton Valley Show
- San Pablo, CA

A-60
68.10 Moreau Catholic (Music,GE,Aux)
65.55 Merced Marching 100 (Vis,Perc)
55.05 Arroyo
54.45 Yerba Buena

A-90
72.05 Clayton Valley (Mus,Vis,Perc)
71.20 Amador Valley (GE,Aux)
67.75 Valley Christian
65.50 Modesto
53.40 Mount Pleasant

AA
81.0 Live Oak (Music,Vis,Perc)
79.2 Oak Grove (GE,Aux)

AAA
86.3 Logan (All captions)

Sweepstakes - Logan HS

Golden Eagle Spectacular
- Loomis, CA

PARADE 
(1st place scores not announced ?)
Class D
First Wheatland HS
84.40 Bear River HS (Grass Valley)
81.55 Mira Loma HS (Sacramento)
76.30 Kuna HS (Kuna, ID)

Class C
First Benicia, CA
91.20 Foothill HS (Pleasanton)
89.20 Foothill HS (Sacramento)
86.45 Granite Bay HS
80.35 Placer HS (Auburn)

Class B
First Bella Vista HS (Fair Oaks)
85.05 Hayward HS
82.35 Cordova HS (Rancho Cordova)
81.70 Eldorado HS (Placerville)
79.90 Oak Ridge HS (El Dorado Hills)

Class A
93.15 Lincoln HS (Stockton)
91.55 Vallejo HS
89.35 A.A. Stagg HS (Stockton)
84.80 Ponderosa HS (Shingle Springs)

PARADE SWEEPSTAKES
ID Unit 92.0 Lincoln HS
Tall Flags 90.0 Vallejo HS
Percussion 90.0 Foothill HS (Pleas.)
Music - (467/500) Lincoln HS
Marching - (185/200) Benicia HS
Showmanship - (281.5/300) Lincoln HS
BAND - 93.15 Lincoln HS
____________________________________

FIELD SHOW
Class IV
First Vallejo, CA
84.65 Bella Vista HS (Fair Oaks)
77.50 Center HS (Antelope)
77.15 Roseville HS
75.00 Galena HS (Reno, NV)

Class III
First Granite Bay HS
83.50 Sacramento HS
79.75 Kuna HS (Kuna, ID)
78.80 Sparks HS (Sparks, NV)
74.00 Mira Loma HS (Sacramento)

Class II
First Eldorado HS (Placerville)
82.90 C.K. McClatchy HS (Sacramento)
82.85 Oakmont-Woodcreek HS (Roseville)
82.00 Churchill County HS (Fallon, NV)

Class I
94.05 Foothill HS (Pleasanton)
90.10 Lynbrook HS (San Jose)
90.00 Edward Reed HS (Sparks, NV)
88.80 Proctor Hug HS (Reno, NV)

CAPTIONS:
Woodwinds: 92.0 Foothill HS (Pleas.)
Brass: 85.0 Foothill HS
Percussion: 91.0 Foothill HS
Color Guard: 89.0 Foothill HS
Drum Major: 89.5 Edward Reed HS

FIELD SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS:
Music (379/400) Foothill HS (Pleas.)
Marching (277/300) Foothill HS
Showmanship (284.5/300) Foothill HS
Field Band 94.05 Foothill HS

COMBINED SWEEPSTAKES:
185.25 Foothill HS (Pleasanton)

Pomona Invitational
- Arvada, CO

Finals Results 

 1. 90.85 Northglenn HS
 2. 84.30 Ponderosa HS
 3. 79.85 Gateway HS
 4. 76.40 Bear Creek HS
 5. 75.50 Air Academy HS
 6. 71.55 Green Mountain HS
 7. 69.00 Douglas County HS
 8. 68.55 Loveland HS
 9. 68.05 Wheat Ridge HS
10. 67.15 Chatfield HS

Finals Captions 

Guard - Northglenn HS
Percussion - Ponderosa HS
Visual - Northglenn HS
Music - Northglenn HS 
GE - Northglenn HS
 
South Bay Invitational
- Torrance, CA

CLASS C
69.75 Bishop Montgomery HS
69.40 North (Torrance) HS
69.05 Marshall Fundamental HS
64.15 Redondo Union HS
62.95 Torrance HS
61.85 Roosevelt HS
                                         
CLASS B
76.25 Los Angeles HS
75.10 Katella HS
73.75 John Marshall HS
73.25 Mira Costa HS
71.70 Oxnard HS

CLASS A
77.70 La Canada HS
75.15 Canyon HS
75.10 Pacifica HS
67.85 Quartz Hill HS

CLASS AA
80.45 Rowland HS
78.50 El Toro HS
77.95 Cypress HS

CLASS AAA
81.00 Irvine HS
80.55 Esperanza HS
79.20 Stockdale HS

SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS
Drill Team 95.5 - Esperanza HS  
Percussion 81.8 - Rowland HS
Color Guard 80.2 - Kennedy HS   
Visual 168 - Kennedy HS
G.E. 292 - Kennedy HS   
Music 386 - Kennedy HS

BAND 84.6 - Kennedy HS

WSMBC Southern Regional
- Mission Viejo, CA

PRELIMS
Class A-60
72.5 Ramona HS
57.5 Norte Vista HS
51.6 Magnolia HS
All Captions - Ramona
                                  
Class A-90
76.1 Trabuco Hills HS
65.1 Redlands HS
65.0 El Modena HS
63.8 Laguna Hills HS
60.2 Orange HS
59.9 Clark HS (Las Vegas)
58.8 Costa Mesa HS
56.0 Huntington Beach HS  
All Captions - Trabuco Hills
                                  
Class AA
69.8 Oceanside HS
66.6 Palmdale HS
64.6 Aliso Niguel HS
64.6 Highland HS
Music, GE, Aux - Oceanside
Vis, Perc - Palmdale
                                  
Class AAA
85.3 Mission Viejo HS
83.5 Valley View HS
82.3 Chino HS
78.3 El Camino HS
72.9 Arlington HS
72.0 Mater Dei HS
Music, GE, Perc - Mission Viejo
Vis, Aux - Valley View
                                  
*Ramona HS had homecoming so 
Aliso Niguel went on to finals.
                                  
FINALS
84.9 Mission Viejo HS
84.5 Valley View HS
82.7 Chino HS
78.4 El Camino HS
74.3 Trabuco Hills HS
72.2 Arlington HS
71.6 Mater Dei HS
70.4 Oceanside HS
70.0 Palmdale HS
64.7 Redlands HS
62.7 El Modena HS
62.0 Aliso Niguel HS
Music, Perc - Mission Viejo
Vis, GE, Aux - Valley View

University of Arizona Band Day
- Tuson, AR

(Afternoon Session)
MILTON NUNEMACHER "OUTSTANDING 
ACHIEVEMENT" AWARD WINNERS 
Highland HS (Gilbert)
Corona Del Sol HS (Tempe)
Dobson HS (Mesa)
Mayfield HS (Las Cruces, NM)

DIVISION I "SUPERIOR" RATINGS 
Sabino HS (Tucson)
Paradise Valley HS (Phoenix)

DIVISION II "EXCELLENT" RATINGS 
Catalina Foothills HS (Tucson)
Mountain View HS (Tucson)
Canyon Del Oro HS (Tucson)
Casa Grande Union HS (Casa Grande)
Yuma HS 
Silver HS (Silver, NM)
Tucson HS 
Glendale HS 
Mountain Pointe HS (Phoenix)
Santa Teresa HS (Santa Teresa, NM)

DIVISION III "GOOD" RATINGS
Globe HS 
Miami HS 

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 10th
Rubidox SCSBOA Show
- Riverside, CA

MORNING SHOW 
A Band
1. 69.10 Norco 
2. 67.20 Bloomington 
3. 67.20 Gahr
4. 63.40 Corona 
   Guard
   1. 69.60 Bloomington 
   2. 66.35 Corona 
   3. 60.55 Gahr
   4. 54.70 Norco
      Percussion
      1. 71.9 Bloomington
      2. 67.6 Corona
      3. 67.3 Norco
      4. 65.9 Gahr

AA Band
1. 71.35 Katella 
2. 70.00 La Sierra 
   Guard
   1. 71.95 Bonita 
   2. 70.05 La Sierra 
      Percussion
      1. 72.1 Bloomington
      2. 71.7 Bonita
Morning Sweepstakes
Band - 75.05 Bonita
Guard - 74.50 Katella
Perc - 72.5 Katella
Hi Music - Katella
Hi GE - Bonita
Hi Visual - Bonita

EVENING SHOW 
AAA Band
1. 79.15 Riverside Poly 
2. 70.85 Jurupa Valley 
3. 69.85 Eisenhower
4. 69.80 Hisperia
5. 68.40 A.B. Miller 
   Guard
   1. 79.05 Hisperia 
   2. 72.50 Eisenhower 
   3. 71.40 Jurupa Valley
   4. 65.15 A.B. Miller
      Percussion
      1. 79.7 Poly
      2. 72.6 A.B. Miller
      3. 72.2 Hisperia
      4. 72.1 Jurupa Valley
      5. 71.9 Eisenhower

AAAA Band
1. 85.60 Chino 
2. 81.85 Ramona (Riverside)
3. 81.65 John North 
   Guard
   1. 84.70 John North 
   2. 84.65 Rancho Buena Vista
   3. 81.95 Chino
   4. 78.15 Ramona 
      Percussion
      1. 79.95 Chino
      2. 78.80 Ramona
      3. 78.50 John North

Evening Sweepstakes
Band - 85.6 Rancho Buena Vista
Guard - 84.7 Riverside Poly
Perc - 80.0 Rancho Buena Vista
Hi Music - Chino
Hi GE - Rancho Buena Vista
Hi Visual - Ramona

Thousand Oaks SCSBOA Show
- Moorpark, CA

Class A
68.55 Ventura
67.80 Palos Verdes Penninsula
66.55 North Torrance
66.00 Buena

Class AA
75.95 Arvin
72.75 Westlake
68.65 Lompoc
68.15 Moorpark

Class AAA
82.80 John Burroughs
75.85 Simi Valley
74.80 Valencia

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary 73.70 Los Altos
Percussion 84.5 John Burroughs
Music 385.0 Los Altos
Band 83.10 Los Altos

WSMBC Competition
- Modesto, CA

A-60
62.75 Merced (Music,Vis,GE,Perc)
57.00 Riverbank (Aux)
52.25 Downey
51.95 Ceres
51.25 Davis

A-90
60.75 Modesto (GE,Perc)
60.60 Del Oro (Music,Aux)
60.15 Valley Christian (Vis)
53.05 Central
52.70 Atwater

AA
73.85 Oak Grove (Music,Vis,GE)
70.60 Clovis
70.20 Santa Theresa
68.25 Hoover

AAA
81.75 Beyer (Music,Vis,GE)
79.30 Clovis West
74.95 Johansen
61.00 Hanford

Sweepstakes - Beyer HS

Las Plumas/Oroville Band Festivo
- Oroville, CA

BAND REVIEW PARADE COMPETITION
Class C (Intermediate/Middle Schools)
80.25 Central Middle School (SS)
76.30 Nelson Ave School 
71.45 Palermo School

Class B
87.55 Foothill HS (Sacramento)
82.35 Rincon Valley Christian HS
80.85 Placer HS
79.15 Linden HS

Class A
87.50 John Swett HS
85.95 Bella Vista HS
84.65 Yuba City HS
82.90 Bear River HS

Class AA
88.15 Los Banos HS
83.70 Paradise HS
83.55 Durham HS

93.40 Fairfield HS (Parade Sweeps)

FIELD SHOW
Class I
85.70 Bella Vista HS (Music,GE,Vis)
84.95 Foothill HS
79.65 De La Salle HS

Overall Combined 
Parade & Field Sweepstakes:
172.50 Foothill HS (Sacramento)

Roland SCSBOA Show
- La Puente, CA

CLASS A
73.35 Canyon
72.10 Covina (Perc, Drill Team)
71.15 Jurupa Valley
67.75 Littlerock (Guard)
65.10 Torrance

CLASS AA
78.20 La Puente
75.05 Charter Oak (Perc)
72.90 West Covina (Guard)
72.25 Temple City

CLASS AAA
86.15 Arcadia
81.45 Nogales (Perc)
80.65 Walnut
78.90 West (Guard, Drill Team)

SWEEPSTAKES
Band - 87.20 Diamond Bar 
High Music - 402 Diamond Bar
Percussion - 83.5 Diamond Bar
Color Guard - 84.6 Diamond Bar
Drill Team - 87.7 Walnut

Cupertino Tournament
- Cupertino, CA

PARADE
Class D
89.95 Mountain View HS
82.15 Dublin HS
81.75 Livingston HS

Class C
91.15 Foothill HS (Pleasanton)
90.05 Granada HS
88.40 Los Altos HS

Class B
89.90 Homestead HS
87.65 Wilcox HS
80.20 Fremont HS

Class A
89.40 Antioch HS
88.95 Leigh HS
86.00 Deer Valley HS

High ID Unit - Foothill HS (92)
High Tall Flags - Vallejo HS (92)
High Rifles - Granada HS (91)
High Drum Major - Granada HS (91)
High M&M - Foothill HS (186.5)
High GE - Vallejo HS (271)
High Music - Vallejo HS (464)

PARADE SWEEPSTAKES - Vallejo (91.60)

FIELD SHOW
Class III
86.55 Westmont HS
85.60 Los Gatos HS
83.70 Fremont HS

Class II
91.20 Los Altos HS
90.20 Saratoga HS
89.40 Wilcox HS

Class I
tie 93.20 Foothill HS (Pleasanton)
tie 93.20 Homestead HS
93.00 Mountain View HS
91.00 Lynbrook HS

High Color Guard - Foothill HS (90)
High Percussion - Leigh HS (94)
High Drum Major - Milpitas HS (92)
High M&M - Mountain View HS (284)
High GE - Leigh HS (285.5)
High Music - Homestead HS (375.5)

FIELD SWEEPSTAKES - Leigh HS (94.20)

TOURNAMENT CHAMPION (Parade & Field)
184.35 Foothill (Pleasanton)

New Mexico St Univ Tournament of Bands
- Las Cruces, NW

CLASS C
48.5 Lordsburg, NM
43.0 Socorro, NM
41.5 Cobre, Bayard NM
35.9 Morenci, AZ

CLASS B
73.0 Americas, El Paso TX
68.8 El Paso, TX
68.2 Riverside, El Paso TX
65.6 Parkland, El Paso TX
61.4 Los Alamos, NM
57.8 Canutillo,  TX
56.6 Silver, Silver City NM
55.1 Santa Teresa, NM
52.2 Burges, El Paso TX
46.2 Deming, Deming NM
41.5 Mountain View, El Paso TX

CLASS A
69.7 Cibola, Albuquerque NM
66.6 Bowie, El Paso TX
65.6 Jefferson/Silva, El Paso TX
65.6 Onate, Las Cruces NM 
60.8 Austin, El Paso TX
58.9 Ysleta, El Paso TX 

CLASS AA
92.1 Coronado, El Paso TX
90.5 Robert E. Lee, Midland TX
89.5 JM Hanks, El Paso TX 
89.2 Bel Air, El Paso TX  
88.7 Montwood, El Paso TX 
87.4 Franklin, El Paso TX
86.6 Mayfield, Las Cruces NM
82.0 Rio Rancho, NM
81.4 Del Valle, El Paso TX
81.4 Eldorado, Albuquerque NM 
77.0 Alamogordo, NM
73.3 Andress, El Paso TX
69.5 Irvin, El Paso TX
69.5 Socorro, El Paso TX
68.45 Las Cruces, NM

Greg Randal Award of Excellence
Mayfield HS, Las Cruces NM
(highest scoring New Mexico
band in prelims)

FINALS
93.8 Coronado
93.3 Robert E. Lee
90.4 JM Hanks
88.9 Bel Air
88.4 Franklin
86.4 Montwood 
85.4 Mayfield
82.5 Rio Rancho
82.1 Del Valle
80.0 Eldorado

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 3rd
Magnolia SCSBOA Show - Anahiem, CA

 
AA Band
1. 66.30 Montclair 
2. 63.40 Bonita 
3. 61.95 Troy 
    Guard
    1. 62.70 Troy 
    2. 62.35 Montclair 
    3. ??.?  Bonita 

AAA Band
1. 69.45 Katella 
2. 68.80 Covina 
3. 65.50 Downey 
    Guard
    1. 69.95 Katella 
    2. 67.55 Covina 
    3. 59.60 Downey 

AAAA Band
1. 76.00 Alta Loma 
2. ??.?  Glendora 
3. 73.45 Savanna 
4. 73.05 Ayala
5. 71.35 La Canada
6. 66.85 West Covina 
    Guard
    1. 73.85 Ayala 
    2. 71.35 Glendora 
    3. ??.?  Alta Loma
    4. 67.85 Savanna
    5. 67.25 La Canada
    6. ??.?  West Covina

AAAAA Band
1. 76.90 La Puente
2. 76.35 Loara
3. 74.70 Esparanza
4. 73.40 Cypress
5. 71.85 Baldwin Park
    Guard
    1. 73.45 Esparanza
    2. 72.90 Loara
    3. 69.00 Cypress
    4. 68.10 Baldwin Park
    5. 63.00 La Puente

AAAAAA Band
1. 83.25 Chino
2. 81.50 Ramona (Riverside)
3. 79.35 John North
4. 79.35 Las Vegas
    Guard
    1. 80.0 Chino
    2. 78.9 John North
    3. 77.8 Ramona
    4. 77.8 Las Vegas
    5. 77.8 Rubidoux

Percussion - 83.0 Rubidoux
GE- Ramona
M&M - ?
Music - Rubidoux

Sweepstakes - 84.35 Rubidoux

Colorado Univ. Band Days
- Boulder, CO
4A Bands
 1. 81.8 Longmont HS
 2. 81.2 Sheridan HS
 3. 78.2 Dakota Ridge HS
 4. 75.9 Doherty HS
 5. 75.4 Central HS, WY
 6. 71.3 Littleton HS
 7. 70.1 Lakewood HS
 8. 69.5 Central HS
 9. 69.1 East HS, WY
10. 65.0 Thompson Valley HS
11. 65.3 Palisade HS
12. 64.2 Centaurus HS
13. 60.3 Mitchell HS
14. 59.8 Durango HS
15. 52.8 Evergreen HS
16. 50.0 Brighton HS

Caption Awards
Percussion - Central HS
Guard - Longmont HS
Drum Major - Central HS

5A Bands
 1. 90.4 Pomona HS
 2. 89.3 Northglenn HS
 3. 86.5 Smoky Hill HS
 4. 83.0 Fairview HS
 5. 83.4 Chatfield HS
 6. 81.2 Loveland HS
 7. 81.2 Cherry Creek HS
 8. 78.0 Denver City Wide
 9. 78.4 Gateway HS
10. 75.1 Arvada West HS
11. 71.8 Standley Lake HS
12. 70.6 Overland HS
13. 65.2 Highlands Ranch HS
14. 62.2 Arapahoe HS
15. 56.6 Thornton HS
16. 52.3 Rangeview HS

Caption Awards
Percussion - Northglenn HS
Guard - Pomona HS
Drum Major - Arapahoe HS

Mater Dei WSMBC Show
- Costa Mesa, CA

 
A-60 Band
1. 65.50 Ramona 
    Guard
    1. 67.4 Ramona 

A-90 Band
1. 7?.?  Peninsula 
2. 53.75 Orange 
    Guard
    1. 69.7 Peninsula 
    2. 47.5 Orange 
    Percussion - Orange
    GE - Peninsula
    M&M - Peninsula
    Music - Tie Orange/Peninsula

AA Band
1. 65.15 Capistrano Valley 
2. 63.55 Katella 
3. 63.35 Aliso Niguel 
    Guard
    1. ??.0 Capo Valley 
    2. 68.8 Katella 
    3. 65.8 Aliso Niguel 
    Percussion- Capo Valley
    GE - Tie Capo/Katella
    M&M - Capo Valley
    Music- Capo Valley

AAA Band
1. 83.25 Ettiwanda
2. 81.50 Mission Viejo
3. 79.35 Upland 
    Guard
    1. 80.0 Thousand Oaks
    2. 78.9 Mission Viejo
    3. 77.8 Upland
    Percussion - Mission Viejo
    GE- Thousand Oaks
    M&M - Tie Thousand Oaks/Etiwanda
    Music - Mission Viejo

Sweepstakes - 83.8 Thousand Oaks 

Simi Valley SCSBOA Show
- Simi Valley, CA

 
Class C
1. 70.55 Newbury Park 
2. 65.70 Nordhoff
   Guard - Newbury Park
   Perc - Newbury Park

Class B
1. 73.30 Saugus
2. 66.90 Oxnard 
   Guard - Oxnard
   Perc - Oxnard

Class A
1. 78.95 John Burroughs 
2. 73.65 William S. Hart
3. 71.65 Palmdale 
   Guard -  John Burroughs
   Perc - Palmdale

Open Class
1. 76.55 Golden West
2. 75.95 Bakersfield 
   Guard - Centennial
   Perc - Bakersfield

SWEEPSTAKES
Guard - 71.6 Saugus
Percussion - 80.0 John Burroughs
Music - 359.5 Bakersfield
Band - 79.15 Centennial

Preview of Champions (WSMBC)
- Merced, CA

A-60
67.45 Moreau Catholic (Mus,Vis,GE,Aux)
65.45 Merced Marching 100
58.80 Riverbank (Perc)
55.35 Ceres (DM)
54.45 Davis

A-90
63.35 Modesto (Music,GE)
60.75 Atascadero (Vis,Aux,Perc)
55.55 Atwater

AA
79.80 Live Oak (All captions)
70.15 Hoover

AAA
79.75 Beyer (All captions)
63.35 Hanford

Sweepstakes - Live Oak HS

Back Red Bar Top

For more High School Band scores, check the Rec.Arts.Marching.Band.High-School Newsgroup!






  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics