Congrats Upland! / BOA National Semifinalists

Topics and polls that cover the overall marching band activity

Moderators: malletphreak, Hostrauser, instrumental director, Trumpet Man 05

Post Reply
User avatar
Hostrauser
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 7951
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Congrats Upland! / BOA National Semifinalists

Post by Hostrauser » Fri Nov 14, 2014 6:59 pm

Congratulations Upland on advancing to tomorrow's national semifinals in Indianapolis! Only 35 of the 94 bands in attendance advanced. They are (listed as they were announced in random order):

Broken Arrow, OK
Marian Catholic, IL
Avon, IN
William Mason, OH
Carmel, IN
Castle, IN
Tarpon Springs, FL
Flower Mound, TX
Kennesaw Mountain, GA
Plymouth-Canton, MI
Union, OK
Bellbrook, OH
Walled Lake Central, MI
Ben Davis, IN
Wando, SC
Adair County, KY
Center Grove, IN
Lawrence Township, IN
Lake Central, IN
Dobyns-Bennett, TN
Owasso, OK
Lafayette, LA
Centerville, OH
North Hardin, KY
Reeths-Puffer, MI
Franklin, TN
O'Fallon Township, IL
Archbishop Alter, OH
Homestead, IN
Norton, OH
Upland, CA
Wakeland, TX
Milford, OH
Panther Creek, NC
Cary, NC

User avatar
Hostrauser
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 7951
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Re: Congrats Upland! / BOA National Semifinalists

Post by Hostrauser » Fri Nov 14, 2014 8:25 pm

SEMIFINALS Schedule for tomorrow:

7:00AM Milford
7:15 Bellbrook
7:30 Walled Lake Central
7:45 Norton
8:00 Archbishop Alter
8:15 Reeths-Puffer
8:30 North Hardin
8:45 Castle
9:00 Adair County
9:15 Broken Arrow
9:30 Lake Central
9:45 O'Fallon
10:00 Flower Mound
10:15 Avon
10:30 Dobyns-Bennett
10:45 Break
11:15 Franklin
11:30 Center Grove
11:45 Wando
12:00PM Marian Catholic
12:15 Owasso
12:30 Centerville
12:45 Homestead
1:00 Carmel
1:15 PCEP
1:30 Wakeland
1:45 Break
2:15 Kennesaw Mountain
2:30 William Mason
2:45 Lafayette
3:00 Lawrence Township
3:15 Tarpon Springs
3:30 Union
3:45 Upland
4:00 Cary
4:15 Ben Davis
4:30 Panther Creek

User avatar
Hostrauser
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 7951
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Re: Congrats Upland! / BOA National Semifinalists

Post by Hostrauser » Fri Nov 14, 2014 8:28 pm

How to analyze the Semifinals schedule...

The bands had the 22 highest scores from Prelims (in unknown order):
9:15 Broken Arrow
9:30 Lake Central
9:45 O'Fallon
10:00 Flower Mound
10:15 Avon
10:30 Dobyns-Bennett
11:15 Franklin
11:30 Center Grove
11:45 Wando
12:00PM Marian Catholic
12:15 Owasso
12:30 Centerville
12:45 Homestead
1:00 Carmel
1:15 PCEP
1:30 Wakeland
2:15 Kennesaw Mountain
2:30 William Mason
2:45 Lafayette
3:00 Lawrence Township
3:15 Tarpon Springs
3:30 Union

These bands had the 23rd-30th overall scores in Prelims (in unknown order):
8:15AM Reeths-Puffer
8:30 North Hardin
8:45 Castle
9:00 Adair County
3:45PM Upland
4:00 Cary
4:15 Ben Davis
4:30 Panther Creek

After the Top 30, the Top 2 from each class on each day must be represented. These bands were outside the Top 30 but advanced to meet class requirements:
7:00AM Milford
7:15 Bellbrook
7:30 Walled Lake Central
7:45 Norton
8:00 Archbishop Alter

Mark Stone
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 1:28 pm
Location: Chino Hills, CA
Contact:

Re: Congrats Upland! / BOA National Semifinalists

Post by Mark Stone » Fri Nov 14, 2014 8:57 pm

Congrats to all!
Mark Stone, Ayala High School

kevinfromthepit
New Recruit
New Recruit
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Congrats Upland! / BOA National Semifinalists

Post by kevinfromthepit » Sat Nov 15, 2014 4:23 pm

Thanks for all the support! The organization is really proud of how much growth and improvement we've had all year!

User avatar
Hostrauser
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 7951
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Re: Congrats Upland! / BOA National Semifinalists

Post by Hostrauser » Sat Nov 15, 2014 5:45 pm

BANDS OF AMERICA GRAND NATIONAL SEMIFINALS RESULTS

Class A (school enrollment 1-600) (grades 10th-12th only)
1st Adair County H.S., KY
2nd Bellbrook H.S., OH
3rd Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
Outstanding Music Performance – Adair County H.S., KY
Outstanding Visual Performance – Adair County H.S., KY
Outstanding General Effect – Adair County H.S., KY

Class AA (school enrollment 601-1225)
1st Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
2nd Marian Catholic H.S., IL
3rd North Hardin H.S., KY
Outstanding Music Performance – Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Outstanding Visual Performance – Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Outstanding General Effect – Tarpon Springs H.S., FL

Class AAA (school enrollment 1226-1674)
1st Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
2nd Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
3rd Wakeland H.S., TX
Outstanding Music Performance – Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance – Wakeland H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA

Class AAAA (school enrollment 1675 and over)
1st Broken Arrow H.S., OK
2nd Avon H.S., IN
3rd Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding Music Performance – Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance – Carmel H.S., IN & Avon H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect – Broken Arrow H.S., OK

FINALS SCHEDULE (EST)
7:45 PM - Adair County (KY) (Class A Champion - Exhibition)
8:00 PM - Flower Mound (TX)
8:15 PM - Wando (SC)
8:30 PM - Kennesaw Mountain (GA)
8:45 PM - Homestead (IN)
9:00 PM - Tarpon Springs (FL)
9:15 PM - Avon (IN)
9:30 PM - Carmel (IN)
9:45 PM - Union (OK)
10:00 PM - Marian Catholic (IL)
10:15 PM - Broken Arrow (OK)
10:30 PM - Lawrence Township (IN)
10:45 PM - William Mason (OH)

Post Reply