World of Pageantry

World of Pageantry

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Congrats Upland! / BOA National Semifinalists
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 6:59 pm 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Posts: 7936
Location: West Allis, WI
Congratulations Upland on advancing to tomorrow's national semifinals in Indianapolis! Only 35 of the 94 bands in attendance advanced. They are (listed as they were announced in random order):

Broken Arrow, OK
Marian Catholic, IL
Avon, IN
William Mason, OH
Carmel, IN
Castle, IN
Tarpon Springs, FL
Flower Mound, TX
Kennesaw Mountain, GA
Plymouth-Canton, MI
Union, OK
Bellbrook, OH
Walled Lake Central, MI
Ben Davis, IN
Wando, SC
Adair County, KY
Center Grove, IN
Lawrence Township, IN
Lake Central, IN
Dobyns-Bennett, TN
Owasso, OK
Lafayette, LA
Centerville, OH
North Hardin, KY
Reeths-Puffer, MI
Franklin, TN
O'Fallon Township, IL
Archbishop Alter, OH
Homestead, IN
Norton, OH
Upland, CA
Wakeland, TX
Milford, OH
Panther Creek, NC
Cary, NC


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Congrats Upland! / BOA National Semifinalists
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 8:25 pm 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Posts: 7936
Location: West Allis, WI
SEMIFINALS Schedule for tomorrow:

7:00AM Milford
7:15 Bellbrook
7:30 Walled Lake Central
7:45 Norton
8:00 Archbishop Alter
8:15 Reeths-Puffer
8:30 North Hardin
8:45 Castle
9:00 Adair County
9:15 Broken Arrow
9:30 Lake Central
9:45 O'Fallon
10:00 Flower Mound
10:15 Avon
10:30 Dobyns-Bennett
10:45 Break
11:15 Franklin
11:30 Center Grove
11:45 Wando
12:00PM Marian Catholic
12:15 Owasso
12:30 Centerville
12:45 Homestead
1:00 Carmel
1:15 PCEP
1:30 Wakeland
1:45 Break
2:15 Kennesaw Mountain
2:30 William Mason
2:45 Lafayette
3:00 Lawrence Township
3:15 Tarpon Springs
3:30 Union
3:45 Upland
4:00 Cary
4:15 Ben Davis
4:30 Panther Creek


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Congrats Upland! / BOA National Semifinalists
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 8:28 pm 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Posts: 7936
Location: West Allis, WI
How to analyze the Semifinals schedule...

The bands had the 22 highest scores from Prelims (in unknown order):
9:15 Broken Arrow
9:30 Lake Central
9:45 O'Fallon
10:00 Flower Mound
10:15 Avon
10:30 Dobyns-Bennett
11:15 Franklin
11:30 Center Grove
11:45 Wando
12:00PM Marian Catholic
12:15 Owasso
12:30 Centerville
12:45 Homestead
1:00 Carmel
1:15 PCEP
1:30 Wakeland
2:15 Kennesaw Mountain
2:30 William Mason
2:45 Lafayette
3:00 Lawrence Township
3:15 Tarpon Springs
3:30 Union

These bands had the 23rd-30th overall scores in Prelims (in unknown order):
8:15AM Reeths-Puffer
8:30 North Hardin
8:45 Castle
9:00 Adair County
3:45PM Upland
4:00 Cary
4:15 Ben Davis
4:30 Panther Creek

After the Top 30, the Top 2 from each class on each day must be represented. These bands were outside the Top 30 but advanced to meet class requirements:
7:00AM Milford
7:15 Bellbrook
7:30 Walled Lake Central
7:45 Norton
8:00 Archbishop Alter


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Congrats Upland! / BOA National Semifinalists
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 8:57 pm 
Offline
Veteran
Veteran

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 1:28 pm
Posts: 418
Location: Chino Hills, CA
Congrats to all!

_________________
Mark Stone, Ayala High School


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Congrats Upland! / BOA National Semifinalists
PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2014 4:23 pm 
Offline
New Recruit
New Recruit

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 2:53 pm
Posts: 11
Thanks for all the support! The organization is really proud of how much growth and improvement we've had all year!


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Congrats Upland! / BOA National Semifinalists
PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2014 5:45 pm 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Posts: 7936
Location: West Allis, WI
BANDS OF AMERICA GRAND NATIONAL SEMIFINALS RESULTS

Class A (school enrollment 1-600) (grades 10th-12th only)
1st Adair County H.S., KY
2nd Bellbrook H.S., OH
3rd Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
Outstanding Music Performance – Adair County H.S., KY
Outstanding Visual Performance – Adair County H.S., KY
Outstanding General Effect – Adair County H.S., KY

Class AA (school enrollment 601-1225)
1st Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
2nd Marian Catholic H.S., IL
3rd North Hardin H.S., KY
Outstanding Music Performance – Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Outstanding Visual Performance – Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Outstanding General Effect – Tarpon Springs H.S., FL

Class AAA (school enrollment 1226-1674)
1st Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
2nd Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
3rd Wakeland H.S., TX
Outstanding Music Performance – Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance – Wakeland H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect – Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA

Class AAAA (school enrollment 1675 and over)
1st Broken Arrow H.S., OK
2nd Avon H.S., IN
3rd Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding Music Performance – Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance – Carmel H.S., IN & Avon H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect – Broken Arrow H.S., OK

FINALS SCHEDULE (EST)
7:45 PM - Adair County (KY) (Class A Champion - Exhibition)
8:00 PM - Flower Mound (TX)
8:15 PM - Wando (SC)
8:30 PM - Kennesaw Mountain (GA)
8:45 PM - Homestead (IN)
9:00 PM - Tarpon Springs (FL)
9:15 PM - Avon (IN)
9:30 PM - Carmel (IN)
9:45 PM - Union (OK)
10:00 PM - Marian Catholic (IL)
10:15 PM - Broken Arrow (OK)
10:30 PM - Lawrence Township (IN)
10:45 PM - William Mason (OH)


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: maxpowers, Nate.Phung and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics