BOA Grand Nationals - Prelims

Topics and polls that cover the overall marching band activity

Moderators: malletphreak, Hostrauser, instrumental director, Trumpet Man 05

Post Reply
User avatar
Hostrauser
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 7951
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

BOA Grand Nationals - Prelims

Post by Hostrauser » Fri Nov 11, 2016 7:33 pm

Ayala, Clovis West, and Vista Murrieta all advanced to Saturday's semifinals. Congratulations! Full semifinals line-up and schedule will be up shortly.

User avatar
Hostrauser
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 7951
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Re: BOA Grand Nationals - Prelims

Post by Hostrauser » Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:16 am

All times Eastern. We're well underway.

Saturday, November 12, 2016
6:15 a.m. – GATES OPEN

6:45 a.m. – North Hardin H.S., KY
7:00 a.m. – Adair County H.S., KY
7:15 a.m. – Williamstown H.S., KY
7:30 a.m. – Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
7:45 a.m. – Milton-Union H.S., OH
8:00 a.m. – Reeths-Puffer H.S., MI
8:15 a.m. – Lockport Township H.S., IL
8:30 a.m. – Ayala H.S., CA
8:45 a.m. – Green Hope H.S., NC
9:00 a.m. – O'Fallon Township H.S., IL
9:15 a.m. – Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
9:30 a.m. – James F. Byrnes H.S., SC
9:45 a.m. – Wando H.S., SC
10:00 a.m. – Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
10:15 a.m. – Marian Catholic H.S., IL
10:30 a.m. – Avon H.S., IN
BREAK
11:15 a.m. – Owasso H.S., OK
11:30 a.m. – Castle H.S., IN
11:45 a.m. – William Mason H.S., OH
12:00 p.m. – Union H.S., OK
12:15 p.m. – Bellevue West H.S., NE
12:30 p.m. – Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
12:45 p.m. – Leander H.S., TX
1:00 p.m. – Franklin H.S., TN
1:15 p.m. – Cedar Park H.S., TX
1:30 p.m. – Center Grove H.S., IN
BREAK

2:15 p.m. – Carmel H.S., IN
2:30 p.m. – Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI
2:45 p.m. – Homestead H.S., IN
3:00 p.m. – Lawrence Township H.S., IN
3:15 p.m. – Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
3:30 p.m. – Vista Murrieta H.S., CA
3:45 p.m. – James Bowie H.S., TX
4:00 p.m. – Fort Mill H.S., SC
4:15 p.m. – Clovis West H.S., CA
4:30 p.m. – Columbus North H.S., IN
4:45 p.m. – EXHIBITION: The Ohio State University Marching Band

User avatar
Hostrauser
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 7951
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Re: BOA Grand Nationals - Prelims

Post by Hostrauser » Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:22 am

Based on the scheduling, we know...

The Top 22 bands from Prelims were, in random order...
Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
James F. Byrnes H.S., SC
Wando H.S., SC
Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
Marian Catholic H.S., IL
Avon H.S., IN
Owasso H.S., OK
Castle H.S., IN
William Mason H.S., OH
Union H.S., OK
Bellevue West H.S., NE
Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
Leander H.S., TX
Franklin H.S., TN
Cedar Park H.S., TX
Center Grove H.S., IN
Carmel H.S., IN
Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI
Homestead H.S., IN
Lawrence Township H.S., IN
Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Vista Murrieta H.S., CA

The bands that finished 23rd to 30th overall in Prelims, in random order...
Lockport Township H.S., IL
Ayala H.S., CA
Green Hope H.S., NC
O'Fallon Township H.S., IL
James Bowie H.S., TX
Fort Mill H.S., SC
Clovis West H.S., CA
Columbus North H.S., IN

The bands that finished outside the Top 30, but were added based on Semifinals class requirements, in random order...
North Hardin H.S., KY (AA)
Adair County H.S., KY (A)
Williamstown H.S., KY (A)
Archbishop Alter H.S., OH (A)
Milton-Union H.S., OH (A)
Reeths-Puffer H.S., MI (AA)

Post Reply