World of Pageantry

World of Pageantry

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Lineup - 2016 Arcadia Band Review 11/19/2016
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2016 4:00 pm 
Offline
Section Leader
Section Leader

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 1:03 pm
Posts: 980
63rd Annual Arcadia Festival of Bands (SCSBOA)
Saturday, November 19, 2016

Parade Route:
Begins at Huntington Drive & S. Baldwin Avenue
Moves south on Baldwin Avenue
*competition area begins just south of Fairview Avenue on S. Baldwin Avenue*
Turns east on Duarte Road

Arcadia High School:
100 Campus Drive, Arcadia, CA

For more information, visit http://www.arcadiamusic.org/afob

OFFICIAL LINEUP

8:40 AM - Dignitary Parade
Host Bands
9:00 AM - Arcadia HS - The Purple Carnival
9:04 AM - Dana MS
9:09 AM - Foothills MS - Peacemaker
9:13 AM - First Avenue MS

Class C
9:18 AM - Santiago (Garden Grove) - The Gallant Seventh
9:22 AM - Mountain View (El Monte) - The Klaxon
9:27 AM - Patrick Henry (San Diego) - Gloria
9:31 AM - Bellflower - Americans We
9:36 AM - Roosevelt (JV) (Eastvale) - The Loyal Legion
9:40 AM - Magnolia (Anaheim) - The Belle of Chicago
9:45 AM - Schurr (Montebello) - Americans We
9:49 AM - West (Torrance) - Law & Order
9:54 AM - Foothill (Santa Ana) - Emblem of Unity
9:58 AM - Burbank - Americans We
10:03 AM- Point Loma (San Diego) - The Gridiron Club

Class B
10:07 AM - El Rancho (Pico Rivera) - Independentia March
10:12 AM - South El Monte - The Voice of the Guns
10:16 AM - Mayfair (Lakewood) - The Washington Post
10:21 AM - Temple City -
10:25 AM - Beckman (Irvine) - The Directorate
10:30 AM - Montebello - The Gladiator
10:34 AM - John Glenn (Norwalk) - The Vanished Army
10:39 AM - Garey (Pomona) - Bullets & Bayonets
10:43 AM - Loara (Anaheim) - March Grandioso
10:48 AM - Bonita Vista (Chula Vista) - The Dauntless Battalion

10:53 AM Judges' Break

Class A
11:05 AM - Shadow Hills (Indio) - The Knights of the Purple Regiment
11:10 AM - Mira Mesa (San Diego) - The Purple Carnival
11:14 AM - Downey - Arromanches
11:19 AM - El Dorado (Placentia) - The Gallant Seventh
11:23 AM - Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore) - The Gallant Seventh
11:28 AM - Kennedy (La Palma) - The Irish Brigade
11:32 AM - Arroyo (El Monte) - Joyce's 71st N.Y. Regiment March
11:37 AM - Roosevelt (Varsity) (Eastvale) - The Loyal Legion
11:41 AM - Olympian (Chula Vista) - The Gallant Seventh
11:46 AM - Eastlake (Chula Vista) - Queen City

Class AA
11:50 AM - Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) - Daughters of Texas
11:55 AM - Diamond Ranch (Pomona) - The Directorate
11:59 AM - Cypress - The National Fencibles
12:04 PM - Santiago (Corona) - Americans We
12:08 PM - Kaiser (Fontana) - Law & Order
12:13 PM - Glendora - The Mad Major
12:17 PM - Arlington (Riverside) - The Beau Ideal
12:22 PM - Chino - The National Fencibles
12:26 PM - Mt. Carmel (San Diego) - Emblem of Unity
12:31 PM - Riverside King (Riverside) - Marsche Minor
12:35 PM - Diamond Bar - The Voice of the Guns

Percussion Festival Lineup: Salter Stadium at Arcadia High School
"Street" division groups will have a maximum performance time of 5 minutes. These groups typically play cadences.

"Field" division groups will have a maximum performance time of 7 minutes. These groups typically utilize pit and battery and play excerpts from their field show.


10:30 AM - Foothills MS (Arcadia) (7th) - HOST
10:40 AM - Foothills MS (Arcadia) (8th) - HOST
10:50 AM - Arcadia "A" - HOST
11:00 AM - Schurr (Montebello) - Field
11:10 AM - Burbank - Street
11:20 AM - Mayfair (Lakewood) - Field
11:30 AM - Temple City - Field
11:40 AM - Beckman (Irvine) - Street
11:50 AM - Montebello - Street
BREAK
12:00 PM - Arcadia Open - HOST
12:10 PM - Bonita Vista (Chula Vista) - Field
12:20 PM - Shadow Hills (Indio) - Street
12:30 PM - Mira Mesa (San Diego) - Field
12:40 PM - Downey - Field
12:50 PM - Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore) - Field
1:00 PM - Olympian (Chula Vista) - Field
1:10 PM - Eastlake (Chula Vista) - Field
1:20 PM - Cypress - Field
1:30 PM - Arcadia World - HOST

1:45 PM - Band Review Awards - Salter Stadium at Arcadia High School
(Immediately following the Percussion Competition)

6:00 PM - Evening Invitational Field Show Tournament: Citrus College (Glendora, CA)
Lineup - TBA


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics