Lineup - 2016 Arcadia Band Review 11/19/2016

Topics and polls that cover the overall marching band activity

Moderators: malletphreak, Hostrauser, instrumental director, Trumpet Man 05

Post Reply
Luis
Section Leader
Section Leader
Posts: 986
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 1:03 pm

Lineup - 2016 Arcadia Band Review 11/19/2016

Post by Luis » Fri Nov 11, 2016 4:00 pm

63rd Annual Arcadia Festival of Bands (SCSBOA)
Saturday, November 19, 2016

Parade Route:
Begins at Huntington Drive & S. Baldwin Avenue
Moves south on Baldwin Avenue
*competition area begins just south of Fairview Avenue on S. Baldwin Avenue*
Turns east on Duarte Road

Arcadia High School:
100 Campus Drive, Arcadia, CA

For more information, visit http://www.arcadiamusic.org/afob

OFFICIAL LINEUP

8:40 AM - Dignitary Parade
Host Bands
9:00 AM - Arcadia HS - The Purple Carnival
9:04 AM - Dana MS
9:09 AM - Foothills MS - Peacemaker
9:13 AM - First Avenue MS

Class C
9:18 AM - Santiago (Garden Grove) - The Gallant Seventh
9:22 AM - Mountain View (El Monte) - The Klaxon
9:27 AM - Patrick Henry (San Diego) - Gloria
9:31 AM - Bellflower - Americans We
9:36 AM - Roosevelt (JV) (Eastvale) - The Loyal Legion
9:40 AM - Magnolia (Anaheim) - The Belle of Chicago
9:45 AM - Schurr (Montebello) - Americans We
9:49 AM - West (Torrance) - Law & Order
9:54 AM - Foothill (Santa Ana) - Emblem of Unity
9:58 AM - Burbank - Americans We
10:03 AM- Point Loma (San Diego) - The Gridiron Club

Class B
10:07 AM - El Rancho (Pico Rivera) - Independentia March
10:12 AM - South El Monte - The Voice of the Guns
10:16 AM - Mayfair (Lakewood) - The Washington Post
10:21 AM - Temple City -
10:25 AM - Beckman (Irvine) - The Directorate
10:30 AM - Montebello - The Gladiator
10:34 AM - John Glenn (Norwalk) - The Vanished Army
10:39 AM - Garey (Pomona) - Bullets & Bayonets
10:43 AM - Loara (Anaheim) - March Grandioso
10:48 AM - Bonita Vista (Chula Vista) - The Dauntless Battalion

10:53 AM Judges' Break

Class A
11:05 AM - Shadow Hills (Indio) - The Knights of the Purple Regiment
11:10 AM - Mira Mesa (San Diego) - The Purple Carnival
11:14 AM - Downey - Arromanches
11:19 AM - El Dorado (Placentia) - The Gallant Seventh
11:23 AM - Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore) - The Gallant Seventh
11:28 AM - Kennedy (La Palma) - The Irish Brigade
11:32 AM - Arroyo (El Monte) - Joyce's 71st N.Y. Regiment March
11:37 AM - Roosevelt (Varsity) (Eastvale) - The Loyal Legion
11:41 AM - Olympian (Chula Vista) - The Gallant Seventh
11:46 AM - Eastlake (Chula Vista) - Queen City

Class AA
11:50 AM - Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) - Daughters of Texas
11:55 AM - Diamond Ranch (Pomona) - The Directorate
11:59 AM - Cypress - The National Fencibles
12:04 PM - Santiago (Corona) - Americans We
12:08 PM - Kaiser (Fontana) - Law & Order
12:13 PM - Glendora - The Mad Major
12:17 PM - Arlington (Riverside) - The Beau Ideal
12:22 PM - Chino - The National Fencibles
12:26 PM - Mt. Carmel (San Diego) - Emblem of Unity
12:31 PM - Riverside King (Riverside) - Marsche Minor
12:35 PM - Diamond Bar - The Voice of the Guns

Percussion Festival Lineup: Salter Stadium at Arcadia High School
"Street" division groups will have a maximum performance time of 5 minutes. These groups typically play cadences.

"Field" division groups will have a maximum performance time of 7 minutes. These groups typically utilize pit and battery and play excerpts from their field show.


10:30 AM - Foothills MS (Arcadia) (7th) - HOST
10:40 AM - Foothills MS (Arcadia) (8th) - HOST
10:50 AM - Arcadia "A" - HOST
11:00 AM - Schurr (Montebello) - Field
11:10 AM - Burbank - Street
11:20 AM - Mayfair (Lakewood) - Field
11:30 AM - Temple City - Field
11:40 AM - Beckman (Irvine) - Street
11:50 AM - Montebello - Street
BREAK
12:00 PM - Arcadia Open - HOST
12:10 PM - Bonita Vista (Chula Vista) - Field
12:20 PM - Shadow Hills (Indio) - Street
12:30 PM - Mira Mesa (San Diego) - Field
12:40 PM - Downey - Field
12:50 PM - Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore) - Field
1:00 PM - Olympian (Chula Vista) - Field
1:10 PM - Eastlake (Chula Vista) - Field
1:20 PM - Cypress - Field
1:30 PM - Arcadia World - HOST

1:45 PM - Band Review Awards - Salter Stadium at Arcadia High School
(Immediately following the Percussion Competition)

6:00 PM - Evening Invitational Field Show Tournament: Citrus College (Glendora, CA)
Lineup - TBA

Post Reply