Pacific Grove Band Review - Results

Topics and polls that cover the overall marching band activity

Moderators: malletphreak, Hostrauser, instrumental director, Trumpet Man 05

Post Reply
User avatar
Khan
New Recruit
New Recruit
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 10:18 am
Location: Seti Alpha Five
Contact:

Pacific Grove Band Review - Results

Post by Khan » Sat Nov 01, 2003 10:00 pm

Here are the field results from a chilly night in Pacific Grove. I don't have the street results so can someone else please provide them.

Class III
74.15 Central-East
69.50 Gonzales
66.05 Caruthers

Class II
82.55 Roseville
81.05 Union Mine
77.20 El Dorado
75.85 Santa Clara

Class I
91.45 Madera
87.20 Vintage

Auxiliary
Drum Major: 1-Union Mine (91), 2-Vintage (90), 3-Leigh (89)
Guard: 1-Leigh (92), 2-Madera (88), 3-Roseville (82)
Percussion: 1-Leigh (90), 2-Madera (89), 3-Vintage (82)
(Brass & Woodwind captions are not scored at this event)

Sweepstakes
Music - Leigh (379)
Marching - Leigh (290)
G.E. - Leigh (291.5)
Field - Leigh (96.05)
Grand (parade+field) - Madera (179.05)

Khan
Last edited by Khan on Sun Nov 09, 2003 2:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

boostermama
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 12:05 am

Pacific Grove Band Review - Results

Post by boostermama » Mon Nov 03, 2003 12:29 am

Pacific Grove Marching Band Festival
Parade Competition Awards:

Sweepstakes Champion: San Benito - 90.25
High Marching: Concord -?
High Showmanship: Concord - 267.5
Music Sweepstakes: San Benito - 463.5
Director's Award: Jim Zuniga (San Benito)

Class A
1st Place: Madera 87.6
2nd Place: Vintage 87.15
3rd Place: Salinas 85.8
4th Place: Cordova 85.75

Class B
1st Place: Granada 87.15
2nd Place: Ygnacio Valley 86.85
3rd Place: Union Mine 82.8
4th Place: San Ramon Valley 79.4

Class C
1st Place: Concord 90
2nd Place: Dublin 87.1
3rd Place: North Monterey County 84.1
4th Place: Central East 79.7

Class D
1st Place: Gustine 75.9
2nd Place: Dos Palos 73.75
3rd Place: Caruthers 72.8
4th Place: Gonzales 70.2

Drum Major
1st Place: Cordova 91
2nd Place: Ygnacio Valley 89.5
3rd Place: Union Mine 88
4th Place: San Benito 86

Auxiliary
1st Place: Concord 89
2nd Place: Dublin 85.5
3rd Place (tie): Granada 83, San Benito 83
4th Place: Ygnacio Valley 81.5

Percussion
1st Place: Vintage 82
2nd Place: Madera 80
3rd Place: Granada 78
4th Place: Ygnacio Valley 73.5
Who signed me up for this?

Post Reply