World of Pageantry
http://worldofpageantry.com/forums/

2014-2015 Parade March List
http://worldofpageantry.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=21519
Page 3 of 4

Author:  JCYS [ Sat Sep 27, 2014 2:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2014-2015 Parade March List

New from Antioch-

Antioch HS-The Liberty Bell by Sousa
Vallejo HS-Amsterdam Harbour by A.E. Kelly
Ygnacio Valley HS-Purple Pageant by King
Livingston HS-Gallito by Santiago Lope
Central Valley HS-Call of the Elk by H. Alford
Deer Valley HS-Sarasota by King
Northgate HS-E Pluribus Unum by Jewell
Saint Francis HS-Gloria by Losey
San Mateo-The Slav Farewell by Agapkin
Buhach Colony HS-King Karl King by Fillmore
Armijo HS- Quis Separabit by Cunningham
Freedom HS-Grandioso by Seitz
Archbishop Riordan-Giant by Fucik
Atwater HS-Quality Plus by Jewell
Irvington HS-Glorious Victory by Kendall

Author:  PGOK [ Tue Sep 30, 2014 5:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2014-2015 Parade March List

From their websites-
Tokay High School (Lodi) - Arnhem-A.E. Kelly
El Capitan HS (Merced) - The Bombardier- Thomas J. Powell

Author:  Luis [ Tue Sep 30, 2014 6:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2014-2015 Parade March List

MIDDLE SCHOOLS
Moore MS (Redlands) - Miss Liberty (K.L. King)
Terra Cotta MS (Lake Elsinore) - Let the Flag of Freedom Wave (J. Swearingen)

HIGH SCHOOLS
Crescenta Valley HS (La Crescenta) - Chicago Tribune (W.P. Chambers)
Diamond Ranch HS (Pomona) - The Irish Brigade (C. Hausey)
Duarte HS - The Belle of Chicago (J.P. Sousa)
El Rancho HS (Pico Rivera) - The White Rose (J.P. Sousa)
Ganesha HS (Pomona) - Our Heritage (K.L. King)
Nogales HS (La Puente) - National Emblem (E.E. Bagley)
San Dimas HS - The Thunderer (J.P. Sousa)

Author:  JCYS [ Thu Oct 02, 2014 10:10 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 2014-2015 Parade March List

Updated on 10/2/14

Middle Schools:
Madrid MS - Military Escort (King)
Moore MS (Redlands) - Miss Liberty (K.L. King)
Kraemer MS (Placentia) - Miss Liberty by Karl L. King
Redwood MS (Saratoga, CA) - Miss Liberty, Karl L. King
Terra Cotta MS (Lake Elsinore) - Let the Flag of Freedom Wave (J. Swearingen)

High Schools:
American HS (Fremont)- Gallant 7th by Sousa
Antioch HS-The Liberty Bell by Sousa
Arcadia HS - "Americans We" by Fillmore
Archbishop Riordan (San Francisco)-Giant by Fucik
Armijo HS (Fairfield) - Quis Separabit by Cunningham
Arroyo HS (El Monte) - "Law and Order" by Harry Alford
Atwater HS-Quality Plus by Jewell
Beckman HS (Irvine) - "Gallant 7th" by Sousa
Benicia HS - Army of the Nile by Alford
Bellflower HS - "The Pride of the Eagles" by Dr. Collette Hausey
Buhach Colony HS (Atwater) -King Karl King by Fillmore
Bullard HS (Fresno)- Kinizsi by Julius Fucik, arr. J. Cargill
Burbank HS - Zacatecas by Genaro Codina
Centennial HS (Corona)- "Bonds of Unity" by King
Central Valley HS (Ceres)-Call of the Elk by H. Alford
Chino HS - "Power and Glory" by Sousa
Chowchilla HS - "War March of the Tartars" by King
Concord HS - "Hail to the Spirit of Liberty" by Sousa
Crescenta Valley HS (La Crescenta) - Chicago Tribune (W.P. Chambers)
Cupertino HS - Rough Riders, Karl L. King
Del Mar HS (San Jose) - Arnhem by Kelly
Deer Valley HS (Antioch)-Sarasota by King
Diamond Bar HS - "Shrewsbury Fair" by Paul Neville
Diamond Ranch HS (Pomona) - The Irish Brigade (C. Hausey)
Don Lugo HS (Chino) - Sound Off by Sousa
Downey HS - "Americans We" by Fillmore
Duarte HS - The Belle of Chicago (J.P. Sousa)
Eleanor Roosevelt HS - "Who's Who in Navy Blue" by Sousa
El Capitan HS (Merced) - The Bombardier- Thomas J. Powell
El Dorado HS (Placentia) - Bullets & Bayonets by John Philip Sousa
El Rancho HS (Pico Rivera) - The White Rose (J.P. Sousa)
Esperanza HS (Anaheim) - The Conqueror by Carl Teike
Fairfield HS- Sarafand by Willcocks
Franklin HS (Elk Grove) - Navy Blue by Brown
Freedom HS (Brentwood)-Grandioso by Seitz
Fremont HS (Sunnyvale, CA) - Washington Grays, Claudio S. Grafulla
Ganesha HS (Pomona) - Our Heritage (K.L. King)
Garey HS (Pomona) - "Anchors Aweigh" by Zimmerman
Glendora HS - "Voice of the Guns" by Alford
Golden Valley HS (Merced)-"Mephistopheles" by Shipley Douglas
Patrick Henry HS (San Diego) - The Fairest of the Fair by Sousa
Homestead HS (Cupertino) - Stars and Stripes Forever by Sousa
Inderkum HS (Natomas) Joyces' 71st N.Y. Reg. March by Boyer/Lake
Irvington HS (Fremont)-Glorious Victory by Kendall
Kaiser HS (Fontana) - "The Rifle Regiment" by Sousa]
JF Kennedy HS (La Palma) - The Glory of the Yankee Navy by Sousa
Las Plumas/Oroville HS - "Distant Shores" by Derek Broadbent
Lincoln HS (Stockton) - "Arromanches" by AE Kelly
Livermore HS - "Colchester Castle" by Earl Brigham
Livingston HS-Gallito by Santiago Lope
Magnolia HS (Ananeim) - National Fencibles by John Philip Sousa
Merced HS - "Entry of the Red Army into Budapest" by Tchernetsky.
Mission San Jose HS (Fremont) - Emblem of Unity by King
Mountain View HS - "Americans We" by Fillmore
Mt Eden HS (Hayward) On the Quarterdeck by Alford
Nogales HS (La Puente) - National Emblem (E.E. Bagley)
Northgate HS (Walnut Creek)-E Pluribus Unum by Jewell
N Monterey Co HS (Castroville, CA) - March of the Belgian Paratroopers by Leemans
North Salinas High School: Crusade for Freedom. J.J. Richards
Notre Dame HS (Sherman Oaks) - The Directorate by John Philip Sousa
Oak Ridge HS (El Dorado Hills) - Gallant 7th by Sousa
Pitman HS (Turlock) Revelation by Chambers
Rancho Bernardo HS - March of the Women Marines by Saverino
Riverside King HS (Riverside) - "Eagle, Globe, & Anchor" by Hausey
Rim of the World HS (Lake Arrowhead) - The Liberty Bell by Sousa
Saddleback HS (Santa Ana) - "Bonds of Unity" by King
Saint Francis HS (Mt View)-Gloria by Losey
San Benito High School (Hollister) Centaur by D. Broadbent
San Dimas HS - The Thunderer (J.P. Sousa)
San Mateo-The Slav Farewell by Agapkin
Santiago HS (Corona) - "The Klaxon" by Fillmore
Sonora HS (La Habra) - The Invincible Eagle by Sousa
South El Monte HS - "The Great Little Army"
South San Francisco HS - Cossack by Rimmer
Temescal Canyon HS (Lake Elsinore) - Americans We by Henry Fillmore
Terra Nova HS (Pacifica, CA) - Bravura, C. E. Duble
Tokay High School (Lodi) - Arnhem-A.E. Kelly
Tustin HS - The Klaxon by Henry Fillmore
Valencia HS (Placentia) - The Army and Navy Forever by Hausey
Vallejo HS-Amsterdam Harbour by A.E. Kelly
Woodcreek HS (Roseville) - The Middy by Alford
Wooster HS (Reno) Through Bolts and Bars by Urbach
Ygnacio Valley HS (Concord)-Purple Pageant by King
Yorba Linda HS - Gloria by Frank H. Losey

Author:  Hostrauser [ Sat Oct 04, 2014 6:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2014-2015 Parade March List

JCYS wrote:
Let me know if I got the cities for any of these schools wrong. Was doing it from memory, which is never a good thing at my age.

Here's a few that were missing or just a little bit off. :)

American (Fremont)
Buhach Colony (Atwater)
Central Valley (Ceres)
Mission San Jose (Fremont)
Mt. Eden (Hayward)
Northgate (Walnut Creek)

Author:  JCYS [ Sat Oct 04, 2014 8:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2014-2015 Parade March List

Hostrauser wrote:
JCYS wrote:
Let me know if I got the cities for any of these schools wrong. Was doing it from memory, which is never a good thing at my age.

Here's a few that were missing or just a little bit off. :)

American (Fremont)
Buhach Colony (Atwater)
Central Valley (Ceres)
Mission San Jose (Fremont)
Mt. Eden (Hayward)
Northgate (Walnut Creek)


Thanks Kevin, will fix those this weekend. And dang, there are a lot of schools in Fremont...

Author:  Hostrauser [ Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2014-2015 Parade March List

JCYS wrote:
And dang, there are a lot of schools in Fremont...

225,000 people, one of the biggest suburbs of the Bay Area.

Author:  JCYS [ Sun Oct 05, 2014 4:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2014-2015 Parade March List

Hostrauser wrote:
JCYS wrote:
And dang, there are a lot of schools in Fremont...

225,000 people, one of the biggest suburbs of the Bay Area.


Almost never go to the south bay, to me it is just an offramp on the way to Santa Cruz at some ungodly hour of the morning... :lol:

Author:  Cardinal Regime [ Sat Oct 11, 2014 11:43 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 2014-2015 Parade March List

From the Franklin Band Review:

Franklin (Elk Grove) Navy Blue by Trevor Brown
Fairfield HS- Sarafand by Willcocks
Wooster HS (Reno) Through Bolts and Bars by Urbach
Pitman HS (Turlock) Revelation by Chambers

Author:  JCYS [ Sun Oct 12, 2014 10:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 2014-2015 Parade March List

Cardinal Regime wrote:
From the Franklin Band Review:

Franklin (Elk Grove) Navy Blue by Trevor Brown
Fairfield HS- Sarafand by Willcocks
Wooster HS (Reno) Through Bolts and Bars by Urbach
Pitman HS (Turlock) Revelation by Chambers




wish I'd grabbed a program...

I heard Woodcreek playing the Middy, and Concord doing Hail to the Spirit of Liberty. Heard someone doing Bravura, and the director from El Dorado was mentioning he and 2 other bands were doing the same march. Did you video the entire parade or just pieces?

Author:  Luis [ Sun Oct 12, 2014 12:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2014-2015 Parade March List

MIDDLE SCHOOLS
Kraemer MS (Placentia) - Miss Liberty by Karl L. King

HIGH SCHOOLS
Burbank HS - Zacatecas by Genaro Codina
Downey HS - Americans We by Henry Fillmore
El Dorado HS (Placentia) - Bullets & Bayonets by John Philip Sousa
Esperanza HS (Anaheim) - The Conqueror by Carl Teike
John F. Kennedy HS (La Palma) - The Glory of the Yankee Navy by John Philip Sousa
Magnolia HS (Ananeim) - National Fencibles by John Philip Sousa
Notre Dame HS (Sherman Oaks) - The Directorate by John Philip Sousa
Patrick Henry HS (San Diego) - The Fairest of the Fair by John Philip Sousa
Rim of the World HS (Lake Arrowhead) - The Liberty Bell by John Philip Sousa
Riverside King HS - Eagle, Globe & Anchor by Dr. Collette Hausey
Sonora HS (La Habra) - The Invincible Eagle by John Philip Sousa
Temescal Canyon HS (Lake Elsinore) - Americans We by Henry Fillmore
Tustin HS - The Klaxon by Henry Fillmore
Valencia HS (Placentia) - The Army and Navy Forever by Dr. Collette Hausey
Yorba Linda HS - Gloria by Frank H. Losey

Author:  BEtrumpet [ Sun Oct 12, 2014 3:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2014-2015 Parade March List

Rancho Bernardo is playing "March of the Women Marines" by Louis Saverino.

Author:  DWC [ Sun Oct 12, 2014 5:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2014-2015 Parade March List

Cupertino Tournament of Bands

Cupertino HS (Cupertino, CA) - Rough Riders, Karl L. King
Redwood MS (Saratoga, CA) - Miss Liberty, Karl L. King
Terra Nova HS (Pacifica, CA) - Bravura, C. E. Duble
San Benito HS (Hollister, CA) - Centaur, Derek M. Broadbent
North Monterey County HS (Castroville, CA) - March of the Belgian Paratroopers, Pierre Leemans
Buhach Colony HS (Atwater, CA) - King Karl King, Henry Fillmore
Fremont HS (Sunnyvale, CA) - Washington Grays, Claudio S. Grafulla
Homestead HS (Cupertino, CA) - Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa

Author:  Cardinal Regime [ Sun Oct 12, 2014 6:01 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2014-2015 Parade March List

JCYS wrote:
Cardinal Regime wrote:
From the Franklin Band Review:

Franklin (Elk Grove) Navy Blue by Trevor Brown
Fairfield HS- Sarafand by Willcocks
Wooster HS (Reno) Through Bolts and Bars by Urbach
Pitman HS (Turlock) Revelation by Chambers




wish I'd grabbed a program...

I heard Woodcreek playing the Middy, and Concord doing Hail to the Spirit of Liberty. Heard someone doing Bravura, and the director from El Dorado was mentioning he and 2 other bands were doing the same march. Did you video the entire parade or just pieces?


Only bits and pieces. I don't have enough battery to do a whole gig.....yet. Maybe we can get Luis to come up north to do an entire band review?

I'll try to have my videos up later tonight.

Author:  Hostrauser [ Mon Oct 13, 2014 8:27 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 2014-2015 Parade March List

DWC wrote:
Cupertino Tournament of Bands
North Monterey County HS (Castroville, CA) - March of the Belgian Paratroopers, Pierre Leemans

What an odd choice for parade. :?

Page 3 of 4 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/