World of Pageantry

World of Pageantry

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Hostrauser's Top 250 Marches (2013)
PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 11:24 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Posts: 7944
Location: West Allis, WI
HOSTRAUSER'S TOP 250 MARCHES (2013)
250. March of the Blue Brigade (Henry Fillmore)
249. Aufbruch der Nation (Ernst Stieberitz)
248. White Hat (Gerard Bowen)
247. The Welshman (Peter Hannam)
246. Acropolis (Harry R. Hughes)
245. March Triocolore (Francis Popy)
244. Par Ex-cellent (Roland F. Seitz)
243. Elbthalgruss (Julius A.W. Fucik)
242. Tripoli Temple (Charles L. Barnhouse)
241. Brooke's Triumphal (Roland F. Seitz)
----------------------------------------
240. Semper Avanti (Julius A.W. Fucik)
239. Wisconsin's Pride (Karl L. King)
238. Thundercloud (Thomas J. Powell)
237. New Corn Palace (Karl L. King)
236. Gallrein's Triumphal (Charles E. Duble)
235. King's Glory (Harm Evers)
234. Forest City Commandery (Karl L. King)
233. Heralds of Victory (Kenneth Wharton-Emms)
232. Imperioso (George Allan)
231. British Bandsman (Derek Broadbent)
----------------------------------------
230. The Victor's Return (William Rimmer)
229. Zanti (Thomas P. Brooke)
228. Ravenswood (William Rimmer)
227. Mälardrottningen (Viktor Widqvist)
226. En Masse (David W. Reeves)
225. Volunteers of the Union Army (Collette Hausey)
224. The Swashbuckler (Harry R. Moreton)
223. Saint Petroc (David J. Marshall)
222. Lenzburg (Derek Broadbent)
221. Einzug der Hellebardiere (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
----------------------------------------
220. Royal Standard (Alfred Young)
219. Northern Pines (John P. Sousa)
218. Sir Henry (Karl L. King)
217. Kameraden Weisst Du Noch (Ernst Stieberitz)
216. El Piloto (W. Paris Chambers)
215. General Mitchell (Robert B. Hall)
214. Junges Leben (Dimitru Eremia)
213. The Electric King (Mayhew Lake)
212. The Great Little Army (Kenneth J. Alford)
211. Hail Miami (John J. Richards)
----------------------------------------
210. Adjutant of the Old Guard (Henry A. Hall)
209. National Progress (Roland F. Seitz)
208. Colchester Castle (Alfred Young)
207. Norrlands Farger (Viktor Widqvist)
206. Perseus (George Hawkins)
205. Empor (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
204. Arnhem (Albert E. Kelly)
203. Das Heil der Welt (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
202. Music Festival (Leonard B. Smith)
201. Biwakstreiche (Max Oscheit)
----------------------------------------
200. Triumph of Right (Hubert B. Lovell)
199. Mystic Call (Karl L. King)
198. Honor the Brave (Thomas H. Rollinson)
197. Avante Camaradas (Antonio M. do Espirito Santo)
196. Sells-Floto Triumphal (Karl L. King)
195. March of the Marines (Thomas P. Brooke)
194. The Squealer (Will Huff)
193. Le Caïd (C.L. Ambroise Thomas)
192. Burr's Triumphal (Russell Alexander)
191. Im Zigeunerlager (Max Oscheit)
----------------------------------------
190. Review March of the 23rd Infantry Regiment (Josef Gungl)
189. Honest Toil (William Rimmer)
188. Bagration (Vladimir Lasek)
187. Our Flirtation (John P. Sousa)
186. Treu Waffengefährten (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
185. The Empire (Richard Tulip)
184. Colonel Bogey (Kenneth J. Alford)
183. Vito (Santiago Lope)
182. Jubelklänge (Ernst Uebel)
181. The Skywriter (Joseph Bergeim)
----------------------------------------
180. Triomphe! (Francis Popy)
179. Gloria (Frank Losey)
178. Yankees in Vienna (Russell Alexander)
177. Viva Birkenshaw (William Rimmer)
176. Dauder (Santiago Lope)
175. The New York Hippodrome (John P. Sousa)
174. Queensbury (James Kaye)
173. The Melody Shop (Karl L. King)
172. Jubilee (Edwin F. Goldman)
171. Kronprins Olav (Per Berg)
----------------------------------------
170. Appreciation (Thomas J. Powell)
169. Bodens ingenjörskås (Viktor Widqvist)
168. The Bombardier (Thomas J. Powell)
167. Viking (Karl L. King)
166. Glorious Victory (Walter M. Kendall)
165. Sound Off (John P. Sousa)
164. March of the Royal British Legion (Thomas Bidgood)
163. Espinazo del Diablo (Waymon Bullock)
162. The Great Plains (John J. Richards)
161. Punchinello (William Rimmer)
----------------------------------------
160. Iowa Band Law March (Karl L. King)
159. Sesqui-Centennial Exposition (John P. Sousa)
158. The Kentucky Derby (Karl L. King)
157. The Lambs' March (John P. Sousa)
156. Whirlwinds (Waymon Bullock)
155. Triana (Santiago Lope)
154. Marsche (Benton) Minor (Collette Hausey)
153. Salute to the Sultan (Karl L. King)
152. Up the Street (Robert G. Morse)
151. Dunedin (Kenneth J. Alford)
----------------------------------------
150. Simoraine (Clive Barraclough)
149. Holyrood (Kenneth J. Alford)
148. The National Game (John P. Sousa)
147. Sarasota (Karl L. King)
146. Leib-Guard Grodno Hussar Regiment's March (Alexei Karabanov)
145. Ruhm und Ehre (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
144. Golden Jubilee (John P. Sousa)
143. Amazonen (Franz von Blon)
142. Wallabies (Alex Lithgow)
141. Fame & Glory (Albert E. Matt)
----------------------------------------
140. Herzegovatz (Julius A.W. Fucik)
139. Old Ironsides (John P. Sousa)
138. Adalid (Robert B. Hall)
137. Sarafand (George H. Willcocks)
136. Uncle Teddy (Julius A.W. Fucik)
135. Yankee Robinson (Fred Huffer)
134. Rechts Schaut! (Julius A.W. Fucik)
133. Le Redoubtable (Gabriel Allier)
132. Masterstroke (W. Paris Chambers)
131. Shrewsbury Fair (Paul Neville)
----------------------------------------
130. The Royal Welch Fusiliers (John P. Sousa)
129. On the Mall (Edwin F. Goldman)
128. Charge of the Battallion (Robert B. Hall)
127. Invictus (Karl L. King)
126. Berner Stadtschutzen (Stephan Jaeggi)
125. Prince of the Plains (Clarence W. Dalbey)
124. Bombasto (Orion R. Farrar)
123. Old Circus Band (Fred Jewell)
122. Nobles of the Mystic Shrine (John P. Sousa)
121. The Red Army's Entry into Budapest (Semyon Tchernetsky)
----------------------------------------
120. Imperial Life Guards (William J. Mansfield)
119. Cançáo do Exército (Teófilo de Magalhães)
118. Chimes of Liberty (Edwin F. Goldman)
117. The Southerner (Russell Alexander)
116. The Irish Brigade (Collette Hausey)
115. Battery, Take Your Positions! (Vladimir Lasek)
114. Cortege de Cupidon (Francis Popy)
113. The Golden Reserve (Lewis J. Buckley)
112. The Trombone King (Karl L. King)
111. Kavallerimarsch (Per Berg)
----------------------------------------
110. The Corcoran Cadets (John P. Sousa)
109. The Glory of Cory (Derek Broadbent)
108. Le Pere de la Victoire (G. Louis Ganne)
107. Trooper's Tribunal (Henry Fillmore)
106. March Grandioso (Roland F. Seitz)
105. Mühledorf (Derek Broadbent)
104. Arromanches (Albert E. Kelly)
103. O.R.B. (Charles Anderson)
102. The Spacemen (Thomas J. Powell)
101. Bravura (Charles E. Duble)
----------------------------------------
100. Killaloe (Robert J. Martin)
99. Sonntag Ist's (Ernst Stieberitz)
98. North Star (William Rimmer)
97. The Glory of the Yankee Navy (John P. Sousa)
96. The Beau Ideal (John P. Sousa)
95. War March of the Tartars (Karl L. King)
94. Jewell Park (Charles W. Bennet)
93. The Black Horse (James Ord Hume)
92. Our Gallant Infantry (Austyn R. Edwards)
91. Le Belliqueux (Gabriel Allier)
----------------------------------------
90. Lights Out (Earl E. McCoy)
89. Knights of the Road (Fred Huffer)
88. The Elephant (James Ord Hume)
87. The Directorate (John P. Sousa)
86. Nazir Grotto (Karl L. King)
85. Glory to the Guardsmen (Nikolay Chemberdzhi)
84. Cle Elum Eagles (Karl L. King)
83. Irresistible (William Rimmer)
82. Gallant Zouaves (Karl L. King)
81. King of Terror (W. Paris Chambers)
----------------------------------------
80. Neddermeyer Triumphal (Karl L. King)
79. Grossdeutschland's Blaue Jungen (Ernst Stieberitz)
78. Carry On (Herbert Winson)
77. New Mexico (John P. Sousa)
76. Blue Blood (W. Arthur Gullidge)
75. Gallito (Santiago Lope)
74. Emblem of Freedom (Karl L. King)
73. Rosehill (Albert Jakeway)
72. Honey Boys on Parade (Edward V. Cupero)
71. The Klaxon (Henry Fillmore)
----------------------------------------
70. IMMS Holland March (Henk van Lijnschooten)
69. The Loyal Legion (John P. Sousa)
68. Solid Men to the Front! (John P. Sousa)
67. Bon Voyage (Karl L. King)
66. The Ameer (Victor Herbert)
65. Cornish Cavalier (William E. Moyle)
64. B.B. & C.F. (James Ord Hume)
63. Bulgarian March (Oscar Straus)
62. Law & Order (Harry L. Alford)
61. Margam Abbey (Thomas J. Powell)
----------------------------------------
60. Bennet's Triumphal (Melvin H. Ribble)
59. Semper Fidelis (John P. Sousa)
58. Glemdene (John R. Carr)
57. Unter dem Doppeladler (Josef F. Wagner)
56. The Pride of the Wolverines (John P. Sousa)
55. The Purple Pageant (Karl L. King)
54. Unter der Admiralsflagge (Julius A.W. Fucik)
53. Quality Plus (Fred Jewell)
52. Riders for the Flag (John P. Sousa)
51. Cyrus the Great (Karl L. King)
----------------------------------------
50. Bang Wang (W. Paris Chambers)
49. Roll Away, Bet! (James Ord Hume)
48. Hail to the Spirit of Liberty (John P. Sousa)
47. The Vedette (Kenneth J. Alford)
46. Ballyhoo (Paul Lavalle)
45. Das Abzeichen (Stefan Marinoff)
44. Toska po Rodine (Anatoly Trofimov)
43. Einzug der Gladiatoren (Julius A.W. Fucik)
42. On the Campus (John P. Sousa)
41. Castel Caerffili (Thomas J. Powell)
----------------------------------------
40. The Gallant Seventh (John P. Sousa)
39. The Voice of the Guns (Kenneth J. Alford)
38. Golden Bear (John J. Richards)
37. Abscheid der Gladiatoren (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
36. The Stars and Stripes Forever (John P. Sousa)
35. Eagle Squadron (Kenneth J. Alford)
34. Proshchanie Slavianki (Vasilij I. Agapkin)
33. Eagle, Globe & Anchor (Collette Hausey)
32. The Crosley March (Henry Fillmore)
31. March of the Guards Mortarmen (Semyon Tchernetsky)
----------------------------------------
30. The Contestor (Thomas J. Powell)
29. Herkules (Julius A.W. Fucik)
28. Call of the Elk (Harry L. Alford)
27. Washington Grays (Claudio S. Grafulla)
26. Centaur (Derek Broadbent)
25. Honour Twenty Ten (Derek Broadbent)
24. Army of the Nile (Kenneth J. Alford)
23. Brooke's Chicago Marine Band (Roland F. Seitz)
22. Deutschland Fliegt! (Ernst Stieberitz)
21. Revelation (W. Paris Chambers)
----------------------------------------
20. British Eighth (Alonzo Elliot)
19. Blaze Away! (Abraham Holzmann)
18. Hostrauser's March (W. Paris Chambers)
17. Die Regimentskinder (Julius A.W. Fucik)
16. The Purple Carnival (Harry L. Alford)
15. The Cossack (William Rimmer)
14. King of Spades (Thomas P. Brooke)
13. Joyce's 71st New York Regiment (Thornton B. Boyer / Mayhew L. Lake)
12. Aufwärts! (Ernst Luthold)
11. Captain Draper's March (David W. Reeves)
----------------------------------------
10. Atilla (Julius A.W. Fucik)
9. The Library of Congress (John P. Sousa)
8. Castell Caerdydd (Thomas J. Powell)
7. Einzug der Olympischen Meisterringer (Julius A.W. Fucik)
6. Captain Fulsom's March (David W. Reeves)
5. Kinizsi (Julius A.W. Fucik)
4. Der Geist der Einigkeit (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
3. Meinen Congratuloren (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
2. The Boys of the Old Brigade (W. Paris Chambers)

1. Gigantic (Julius A.W. Fucik)


HOSTRAUSER'S MARCH OF THE YEAR
1991: British Eighth (Zo Elliot)
1992: Under the Double Eagle (Josef F. Wagner)
1993: Sound Off (John P. Sousa)
1994: On the Campus (John P. Sousa)
1995: On the Campus (John P. Sousa)
1996: On the Mall (Edwin F. Goldman)
1997: Nazir Grotto (Karl L. King)
1998: Nazir Grotto (Karl L. King)
1999: Nazir Grotto (Karl L. King)
2000: Nazir Grotto (Karl L. King)
2001: Purple Carnival (Harry L. Alford)
2002: Purple Carnival (Harry L. Alford)
2003: Blaze Away (Abraham Holzmann)
2004: Purple Carnival (Harry L. Alford)
2005: Purple Carnival (Harry L. Alford)
2006: The Boys of the Old Brigade (W. Paris Chambers)
2007: The Boys of the Old Brigade (W. Paris Chambers)
2008: The Boys of the Old Brigade (W. Paris Chambers)
2009: Captain Fulsom's March (David W. Reeves)
2010: Captain Fulsom's March (David W. Reeves)
2011: The Boys of the Old Brigade (W. Paris Chambers)
2012: Der Geist der Einigkeit (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
2013: Gigantic (Julius A.W. Fucik)


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hostrauser's Top 250 Marches (2013)
PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 11:27 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Posts: 7944
Location: West Allis, WI
First off, the ones that didn't make it. Here are (alphabetically, not ranked) the marches that were judged but did not place in the Top 250. Please note that there are at least 1,000 marches I've listened to the past decade and deemed not even worth judging, so even making this list means the march was at least (mildly) interesting to me.

8th Regiment (Chambers, W. Paris)
Across Canada (Duble, Charles E.)
Across the Sands (Cline, J. DeForest)
Admiral der Luft (Blankenburg, Hermann L.)
Air Waves (Olivadoti, Joseph)
Alfalfa Club (Howard, George)
Alhambra (Chambers, W. Paris)
Alhambra Grotto (King, Karl L.)
Allegiance to the Flag (Panella, Louis)
Althotas (Farrar, Orion R.)
Ambassadors March (Reeves, David W.)
American Army (Iasilli, Gerardo)
An der Rawka (Stieberitz, Ernst)
Andreas Hofer (Blankenburg, Hermann L.)
Angelillo (Lope, Santiago)
Anima Nobile (Lentini, Jack C.)
Arabian Sentinal, The (King, Karl L.)
Arms and Honor (Grabel, Victor J.)
Army and Navy Forever, The (Hausey, Collette)
Artillery March (Reeves, David W.)
Aurora (Grafulla, Claudio S.)
Aus Nah und Fern (Blankenburg, Hermann L.)
Australasian (Rimmer, William)
Autocrat (Vandercook, Hale A.)
Avalanche (Heed, John C.)
Baby Boo (Jewell, Fred)
Banner Bearer (Jewell, Fred)
Battle Royal (Jewell, Fred)
Belle of Indiana (Sanglear, Charles)
Black Knight (Rimmer, William)
Bogdan Khmelnitsky (Lysenko, Mykola)
Bond of Friendship, The (Rogan, John MacKenzie)
Boomerang (Lithgow, Alex)
Brass Band Frohsinn Schotz (Broadbent, Derek)
Brave Coeur (Andrieu, Fernand)
Brazelton (Barnhouse, Charles L.)
Broddenritt (Fucik, Julius A.W.)
Bulow (von Blon, Franz)
Canton Aero Club (King, Karl L.)
Castell Coch (Powell, Thomas J.)
Chicago World's Fair (Mader, Carl)
Colonel Roosevelt's March (Farrar, Orion R.)
Conquest, The (Alexander, Russell)
Creatore's Band (Iasilli, Gerardo)
Crescent Queen (Losey, Frank)
Cruiser Omaha (King, Karl L.)
Cymbeline (Fulton, James M.)
Danubia (Fucik, Julius A.W.)
D'Artagnan (Allier, Gabriel)
Das Grunen Korps (Stieberitz, Ernst)
Das Siegesschwert (Fucik, Julius A.W.)
Defenders of Liberty (Lentini, Jack C.)
Dem Verdienst der Krone (Blankenburg, Hermann L.)
Den Svenska Underofficeren (Rydberg, Sam)
Der Adler von Lille (Blankenburg, Hermann L.)
Detroit Free Press (Chambers, W. Paris)
Dufferin (Hughes, Harry R.)
Durch Sturm und Not (Blankenburg, Hermann L.)
Dynamo, The (Casto, John)
El Campo (Jewell, Fred)
Empress (Chambers, W. Paris)
Er Weicht der Sonne Nicht (Blankenburg, Hermann L.)
Fearless (Heed, John C.)
Festungs Sargans (Mantegazzi, Gian B.)
Floto's Grand Pageant (English, Walter P.)
For King & Country (Bidgood, Thomas)
Friedensgottin (Blankenburg, Hermann L.)
Frisch Voran (Blankenburg, Hermann L.)
Gamle Halden (Borg, Oscar)
General Cederschiöld (Grundström, Per)
Generalissimus (Lincke, Paul)
Gethsemane Commandery (Fulton, James M.)
Globe & Eagle (Sousa, John P.)
Governor Woodfin's March (Hall, Henry A.)
Guide Right (Grafulla, Claudio S.)
Hail to Old Glory (Jewell, Fred)
Hamlin Rifles (Hall, Robert B.)
Hampton Roads (Alexander, Russell)
Harmony Heaven (Barnhouse, Charles L.)
Heissa Lustig (Eilenberg, Richard)
Herbert L. Clark's Triumphal (Boyer, Thorton B.)
Herculean (Barnard, George D.)
Heroes of the Flag (Bidgood, Thomas)
Hi Henry's Triumphal (Farrar, Orion R.)
Hoch Heidecksburg (Herzer, Rudolf)
Home Town Boy, The (King, Karl L.)
Hurrah, die Garde (Blankenburg, Hermann L.)
I Gevär (Grundström, Per)
I Sommarstaden (Grundström, Per)
In Storm and Sunshine (Heed, John C.)
Indomitable (Fulton, James M.)
Inflexible (Sweet, Al)
Ingersoll (Dalbey, Clarence W.)
Iron Duke, The (Stanley, Leo)
Joyeux! (Popy, Francis)
Kiwi on Parade (Francis, Les)
Lachenes Leben (Blankenburg, Hermann L.)
Land of Moa (Lithgow, Alex)
Little Napoleon, The (Farrar, Orion R.)
Love of Country (Richards, John J.)
Magnet, The (Losey, Frank)
Mainliner (Smith, Leonard B.)
March of the 13th Regiment (Jaeggi, Stephan)
March of the Pechora Regiment (Techter, Ivan)
March of the Spanish Soldiery (de Smetsky, Jan)
March to Mecca (Jewell, Fred)
Marche Hongroise (Fucik, Julius A.W.)
Mein Regiment (Blankenburg, Hermann L.)
Military Life (King, Karl L.)
Mountain Trails (King, Karl L.)
Murat Temple Band (Jewell, Fred)
Old Home Guards (Jewell, Fred)
Oleika Temple (Storm, Charles)
On the Tramp (Sousa, John P.)
Orion (Rimmer, William)
Our United States (Ventre, Frank)
Overste Erlandsson (Berg, Per)
På post for Sverige (Rydberg, Sam)
Pathfinder of Panama, The (Sousa, John P.)
Per Aspera Ad Astra (Urbach, Ernst)
Quo Gentes Unitatem (Blankenburg, Hermann L.)
Red Men's March, The (Hall, Robert B.)
Right O' the Line, The (Walker, George O.)
Royal Australian Navy March (Lithgow, Alex)
Royal Decree (English, Walter P.)
Salve Imperator (Fucik, Julius A.W.)
Sarajevo (Fucik, Julius A.W.)
Semper Vivax (Laurendeau, Louis P.)
Senn Triumphal (Huffer, Fred)
Shield of Liberty (Richards, John J.)
Shooters Hill (Plummer, G.E.E.)
Silent Heroes (Bidgood, Thomas)
Silver City (Reeves, David W.)
Soldiers First (Keeley, Edward H.)
South Dakota State College (King, Karl L.)
Spirit of Independence (Holzmann, Abraham)
Stadt Langenthal (Broadbent, Derek)
Staffordshire Yeomanry (Kingston, Geoffrey)
Star of St. Patrick, The (Lane, Michael G.)
Suphanrojn (Suphanrojn, Prateep)
Swastika (Klohr, John N.)
Symphonia (Evans, Merle)
Tempest and Tranquil (Clarke, Herbert L.)
Tempora Mutantur (Blankenburg, Hermann L.)
Tenth Regiment (Chambers, W. Paris)
Tenth Regiment (Hall, Robert B.)
Territorial (Blankenburg, Hermann L.)
Toondoor March (Chambers, W. Paris)
Triglav (Fucik, Julius A.W.)
Trooper, The (Huffer, Fred)
Uncle Sammy (Holzmann, Abraham)
Under Blågul Fana (Widqvist, Viktor)
Under Siegen der Fahnen (Blankenburg, Hermann L.)
Unter dem Gardestern (Stieberitz, Ernst)
Vashti (Fillmore, Henry)
Vater Rhein (Lincke, Paul)
Vimy Ridge (Bidgood, Thomas)
Waveney, The (Ord Hume, James)
Where Glory Leads (Bidgood, Thomas)
White Rose, The (Sousa, John P.)
Zacatecas (Codina, Genaro)


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hostrauser's Top 250 Marches (2013)
PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 11:44 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Posts: 7944
Location: West Allis, WI
And now, we begin...

DAY ONE - #250-#201
250. March of the Blue Brigade (Henry Fillmore)
249. Aufbruch der Nation (Ernst Stieberitz)
248. White Hat (Gerard Bowen)
247. The Welshman (Peter Hannam)
246. Acropolis (Harry R. Hughes)
245. March Triocolore (Francis Popy)
244. Par Ex-cellent (Roland F. Seitz)
243. Elbthalgruss (Julius A.W. Fucik)
242. Tripoli Temple (Charles L. Barnhouse)
241. Brooke's Triumphal (Roland F. Seitz)
----------------------------------------
240. Semper Avanti (Julius A.W. Fucik)
239. Wisconsin's Pride (Karl L. King)
238. Thundercloud (Thomas J. Powell)
237. New Corn Palace (Karl L. King)
236. Gallrein's Triumphal (Charles E. Duble)
235. King's Glory (Harm Evers)
234. Forest City Commandery (Karl L. King)
233. Heralds of Victory (Kenneth Wharton-Emms)
232. Imperioso (George Allan)
231. British Bandsman (Derek Broadbent)
----------------------------------------
230. The Victor's Return (William Rimmer)
229. Zanti (Thomas P. Brooke)
228. Ravenswood (William Rimmer)
227. Mälardrottningen (Viktor Widqvist)
226. En Masse (David W. Reeves)
225. Volunteers of the Union Army (Collette Hausey)
224. The Swashbuckler (Harry R. Moreton)
223. Saint Petroc (David J. Marshall)
222. Lenzburg (Derek Broadbent)
221. Einzug der Hellebardiere (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
----------------------------------------
220. Royal Standard (Alfred Young)
219. Northern Pines (John P. Sousa)
218. Sir Henry (Karl L. King)
217. Kameraden Weisst Du Noch (Ernst Stieberitz)
216. El Piloto (W. Paris Chambers)
215. General Mitchell (Robert B. Hall)
214. Junges Leben (Dimitru Eremia)
213. The Electric King (Mayhew Lake)
212. The Great Little Army (Kenneth J. Alford)
211. Hail Miami (John J. Richards)
----------------------------------------
210. Adjutant of the Old Guard (Henry A. Hall)
209. National Progress (Roland F. Seitz)
208. Colchester Castle (Alfred Young)
207. Norrlands Farger (Viktor Widqvist)
206. Perseus (George Hawkins)
205. Empor (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
204. Arnhem (Albert E. Kelly)
203. Das Heil der Welt (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
202. Music Festival (Leonard B. Smith)
201. Biwakstreiche (Max Oscheit)

Notes/Translations:
250 - published under pseudonym "Will Huff"
249 - "Rise of the Nation"; nation being Germany, specifically Nazi Germany
243 - "Elbe (River) Valley Greetings"
240 - "Always Forward"
227 - "Drottningholm Palace" (Sweden)
224 - published under pseudonym "Harry Mortimer"
221 - "Entrance of the Pikemen"
220 - published under pseudonym "Earl Brigham"
214 - "A New Life"
213 - published under pseudonym "M. Brown"
208 - published under pseudonym "Earl Brigham"
207 - "Norrland's Colors"; Norrland being a province in Sweden
205 - "Up"; specifically meaning "skywards"
203 - "The Welfare of the World"
201 - "Bivouac Adventures"


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hostrauser's Top 250 Marches (2013)
PostPosted: Fri Dec 27, 2013 12:02 pm 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Posts: 7944
Location: West Allis, WI
DAY TWO - #200-#151
200. Triumph of Right (Hubert B. Lovell)
199. Mystic Call (Karl L. King)
198. Honor the Brave (Thomas H. Rollinson)
197. Avante Camaradas (Antonio M. do Espirito Santo)
196. Sells-Floto Triumphal (Karl L. King)
195. March of the Marines (Thomas P. Brooke)
194. The Squealer (Will Huff)
193. Le Caïd (C.L. Ambroise Thomas)
192. Burr's Triumphal (Russell Alexander)
191. Im Zigeunerlager (Max Oscheit)
----------------------------------------
190. Review March of the 23rd Infantry Regiment (Josef Gungl)
189. Honest Toil (William Rimmer)
188. Bagration (Vladimir Lasek)
187. Our Flirtation (John P. Sousa)
186. Treu Waffengefährten (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
185. The Empire (Richard Tulip)
184. Colonel Bogey (Kenneth J. Alford)
183. Vito (Santiago Lope)
182. Jubelklänge (Ernst Uebel)
181. The Skywriter (Joseph Bergeim)
----------------------------------------
180. Triomphe! (Francis Popy)
179. Gloria (Frank Losey)
178. Yankees in Vienna (Russell Alexander)
177. Viva Birkenshaw (William Rimmer)
176. Dauder (Santiago Lope)
175. The New York Hippodrome (John P. Sousa)
174. Queensbury (James Kaye)
173. The Melody Shop (Karl L. King)
172. Jubilee (Edwin F. Goldman)
171. Kronprins Olav (Per Berg)
----------------------------------------
170. Appreciation (Thomas J. Powell)
169. Bodens ingenjörskås (Viktor Widqvist)
168. The Bombardier (Thomas J. Powell)
167. Viking (Karl L. King)
166. Glorious Victory (Walter M. Kendall)
165. Sound Off (John P. Sousa)
164. March of the Royal British Legion (Thomas Bidgood)
163. Espinazo del Diablo (Waymon Bullock)
162. The Great Plains (John J. Richards)
161. Punchinello (William Rimmer)
----------------------------------------
160. Iowa Band Law March (Karl L. King)
159. Sesqui-Centennial Exposition (John P. Sousa)
158. The Kentucky Derby (Karl L. King)
157. The Lambs' March (John P. Sousa)
156. Whirlwinds (Waymon Bullock)
155. Triana (Santiago Lope)
154. Marsche (Benton) Minor (Collette Hausey)
153. Salute to the Sultan (Karl L. King)
152. Up the Street (Robert G. Morse)
151. Dunedin (Kenneth J. Alford)

Notes/Translations:
197 - "Onwards, Comrades!"
194 - The actual Will Huff, not the Henry Fillmore pseudonym "Will Huff"
191 - "In the Gypsy Camp"
186 - "Faithful Companions in Arms"
182 - "The Sound of Cheers"
180 - "Triumph!" (no, really)
171 - "Crown Prince Olaf"
169 - "Boden Engineer Corps" (of the Swedish Army)
166 - I have previously (erroneously) listed the composer's name as William M. Kendall. In fact, his full real name is Walter Mawer Kendall.
163 - "Spine of the Devil"
153 - published under the pseudonym "Carl Lawrence"


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hostrauser's Top 250 Marches (2013)
PostPosted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 12:05 pm 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Posts: 7944
Location: West Allis, WI
DAY THREE - #150-#101
150. Simoraine (Clive Barraclough)
149. Holyrood (Kenneth J. Alford)
148. The National Game (John P. Sousa)
147. Sarasota (Karl L. King)
146. Leib-Guard Grodno Hussar Regiment's March (Alexei Karabanov)
145. Ruhm und Ehre (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
144. Golden Jubilee (John P. Sousa)
143. Amazonen (Franz von Blon)
142. Wallabies (Alex Lithgow)
141. Fame & Glory (Albert E. Matt)
----------------------------------------
140. Herzegovatz (Julius A.W. Fucik)
139. Old Ironsides (John P. Sousa)
138. Adalid (Robert B. Hall)
137. Sarafand (George H. Willcocks)
136. Uncle Teddy (Julius A.W. Fucik)
135. Yankee Robinson (Fred Huffer)
134. Rechts Schaut! (Julius A.W. Fucik)
133. Le Redoubtable (Gabriel Allier)
132. Masterstroke (W. Paris Chambers)
131. Shrewsbury Fair (Paul Neville)
----------------------------------------
130. The Royal Welch Fusiliers (John P. Sousa)
129. On the Mall (Edwin F. Goldman)
128. Charge of the Battallion (Robert B. Hall)
127. Invictus (Karl L. King)
126. Berner Stadtschutzen (Stephan Jaeggi)
125. Prince of the Plains (Clarence W. Dalbey)
124. Bombasto (Orion R. Farrar)
123. Old Circus Band (Fred Jewell)
122. Nobles of the Mystic Shrine (John P. Sousa)
121. The Red Army's Entry into Budapest (Semyon Tchernetsky)
----------------------------------------
120. Imperial Life Guards (William J. Mansfield)
119. Cançáo do Exército (Teófilo de Magalhães)
118. Chimes of Liberty (Edwin F. Goldman)
117. The Southerner (Russell Alexander)
116. The Irish Brigade (Collette Hausey)
115. Battery, Take Your Positions! (Vladimir Lasek)
114. Cortege de Cupidon (Francis Popy)
113. The Golden Reserve (Lewis J. Buckley)
112. The Trombone King (Karl L. King)
111. Kavallerimarsch (Per Berg)
----------------------------------------
110. The Corcoran Cadets (John P. Sousa)
109. The Glory of Cory (Derek Broadbent)
108. Le Pere de la Victoire (G. Louis Ganne)
107. Trooper's Tribunal (Henry Fillmore)
106. March Grandioso (Roland F. Seitz)
105. Mühledorf (Derek Broadbent)
104. Arromanches (Albert E. Kelly)
103. O.R.B. (Charles Anderson)
102. The Spacemen (Thomas J. Powell)
101. Bravura (Charles E. Duble)

Notes/Translations:
150 - Named for the composer's children: SIMOn and lorRAINE
146 - Karabanov created score based on fragmentary, anonymous, archival manuscript notes in the Russian National Library in Moscow
145 - "Fame and Honor"
140 - written/named for Oberstleutnant (Lt. Col.) Nikolaus Herzegovatz
138 - "Leader"
134 - "Look Right!" (interestingly, uses the same trio melody as "Gigantic", with different accompaniment)
126 - "Defenders of Bern"
119 - "Song of the [Brazilian] Army"
114 - "Cupid's Processional March"
111 - "[Swedish] Cavalry March"
108 - "The Father of Victory"
103 - "Operations Record Book" (of the Royal Air Force, UK)


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hostrauser's Top 250 Marches (2013)
PostPosted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 10:15 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Posts: 7944
Location: West Allis, WI
This past weekend I emailed Dave 15 or 16 marches, thus insuring that ALL of my Top 100 marches are (or will be shortly) in the WOP March Library. Enjoy!

DAY FOUR - #100-#51
100. Killaloe (Robert J. Martin)
99. Sonntag Ist's (Ernst Stieberitz)
98. North Star (William Rimmer)
97. The Glory of the Yankee Navy (John P. Sousa)
96. The Beau Ideal (John P. Sousa)
95. War March of the Tartars (Karl L. King)
94. Jewell Park (Charles W. Bennet)
93. The Black Horse (James Ord Hume)
92. Our Gallant Infantry (Austyn R. Edwards)
91. Le Belliqueux (Gabriel Allier)
----------------------------------------
90. Lights Out (Earl E. McCoy)
89. Knights of the Road (Fred Huffer)
88. The Elephant (James Ord Hume)
87. The Directorate (John P. Sousa)
86. Nazir Grotto (Karl L. King)
85. Glory to the Guardsmen (Nikolay Chemberdzhi)
84. Cle Elum Eagles (Karl L. King)
83. Irresistible (William Rimmer)
82. Gallant Zouaves (Karl L. King)
81. King of Terror (W. Paris Chambers)
----------------------------------------
80. Neddermeyer Triumphal (Karl L. King)
79. Grossdeutschland's Blaue Jungen (Ernst Stieberitz)
78. Carry On (Herbert Winson)
77. New Mexico (John P. Sousa)
76. Blue Blood (W. Arthur Gullidge)
75. Gallito (Santiago Lope)
74. Emblem of Freedom (Karl L. King)
73. Rosehill (Albert Jakeway)
72. Honey Boys on Parade (Edward V. Cupero)
71. The Klaxon (Henry Fillmore)
----------------------------------------
70. IMMS Holland March (Henk van Lijnschooten)
69. The Loyal Legion (John P. Sousa)
68. Solid Men to the Front! (John P. Sousa)
67. Bon Voyage (Karl L. King)
66. The Ameer (Victor Herbert)
65. Cornish Cavalier (William E. Moyle)
64. B.B. & C.F. (James Ord Hume)
63. Bulgarian March (Oscar Straus)
62. Law & Order (Harry L. Alford)
61. Margam Abbey (Thomas J. Powell)
----------------------------------------
60. Bennet's Triumphal (Melvin H. Ribble)
59. Semper Fidelis (John P. Sousa)
58. Glemdene (John R. Carr)
57. Unter dem Doppeladler (Josef F. Wagner)
56. The Pride of the Wolverines (John P. Sousa)
55. The Purple Pageant (Karl L. King)
54. Unter der Admiralsflagge (Julius A.W. Fucik)
53. Quality Plus (Fred Jewell)
52. Riders for the Flag (John P. Sousa)
51. Cyrus the Great (Karl L. King)


Notes/Translations:
99 - "It's Sunday"
91 - "The Aggressor"
79 - "Greater Germany's Sailors" (translation fixed from prior years)
70 - "International Military Music Society" Holland [branch] March
64 - "British Bandsman & Contest Field"
59 - "Always Faithful"
57 - "Under the Double Eagle"; please note: I am judging a version of the march that includes the original trio-section woodwind obligato that is omitted from many U.S. versions of the march. I have sent this version to Dave for addition to the library.
54 - "Under the Admiral's Flag"


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hostrauser's Top 250 Marches (2013)
PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2013 3:02 pm 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Posts: 7944
Location: West Allis, WI
DAY FIVE - #50-#11
50. Bang Wang (W. Paris Chambers)
49. Roll Away, Bet! (James Ord Hume)
48. Hail to the Spirit of Liberty (John P. Sousa)
47. The Vedette (Kenneth J. Alford)
46. Ballyhoo (Paul Lavalle)
45. Das Abzeichen (Stefan Marinoff)
44. Toska po Rodine (Anatoly Trofimov)
43. Einzug der Gladiatoren (Julius A.W. Fucik)
42. On the Campus (John P. Sousa)
41. Castel Caerffili (Thomas J. Powell)
----------------------------------------
40. The Gallant Seventh (John P. Sousa)
39. The Voice of the Guns (Kenneth J. Alford)
38. Golden Bear (John J. Richards)
37. Abscheid der Gladiatoren (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
36. The Stars and Stripes Forever (John P. Sousa)
35. Eagle Squadron (Kenneth J. Alford)
34. Proshchanie Slavianki (Vasilij I. Agapkin)
33. Eagle, Globe & Anchor (Collette Hausey)
32. The Crosley March (Henry Fillmore)
31. March of the Guards Mortarmen (Semyon Tchernetsky)
----------------------------------------
30. The Contestor (Thomas J. Powell)
29. Herkules (Julius A.W. Fucik)
28. Call of the Elk (Harry L. Alford)
27. Washington Grays (Claudio S. Grafulla)
26. Centaur (Derek Broadbent)
25. Honour Twenty Ten (Derek Broadbent)
24. Army of the Nile (Kenneth J. Alford)
23. Brooke's Chicago Marine Band (Roland F. Seitz)
22. Deutschland Fliegt! (Ernst Stieberitz)
21. Revelation (W. Paris Chambers)
----------------------------------------
20. British Eighth (Alonzo Elliot)
19. Blaze Away! (Abraham Holzmann)
18. Hostrauser's March (W. Paris Chambers)
17. Die Regimentskinder (Julius A.W. Fucik)
16. The Purple Carnival (Harry L. Alford)
15. The Cossack (William Rimmer)
14. King of Spades (Thomas P. Brooke)
13. Joyce's 71st New York Regiment (Thornton B. Boyer / Mayhew L. Lake)
12. Aufwärts! (Ernst Luthold)
11. Captain Draper's March (David W. Reeves)


Notes/Translations:
45 - "Our Banner"
44 - "Homesickness"
43 - "Entrance of the Gladiators"
37 - "The Gladiator's Farewell"
34 - "Farewell to a Slavic Woman" or "A Slavic Farewell"
22 - "Germany Flies!"
17 - "Children of the Regiment"
12 - "March Onward!"


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hostrauser's Top 250 Marches (2013)
PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2013 9:37 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2002 11:41 pm
Posts: 1650
Location: Upland, CA
Okay, I have added to the library the marches that Kevin sent me a couple days ago. To see them go to the Library and choose the sort order to display the most recent additions first.

The Ameer
Ballyhoo
Bang Wang
Blue Blood
Bulgarian March
Castell Caerdydd
Eagle, Globe and Anchor
Glemdene
Grossdeutschland's Blaue Jungen
Irresistible
Jewell Park
Killaloe
King of Terror
Margam Abbey
Rosehill

plus a another version of Under the Double Eagle that includes the original trio woodwind obbligato, and a better recording of Farewell to a Slavic Woman

_________________
Dave Schaafsma
Pageantry Webmaster


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hostrauser's Top 250 Marches (2013)
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 10:40 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Posts: 7944
Location: West Allis, WI
And on that note...

DAY FIVE - #10-#1
10. Atilla (Julius A.W. Fucik)
9. The Library of Congress (John P. Sousa)
8. Castell Caerdydd (Thomas J. Powell)
7. Einzug der Olympischen Meisterringer (Julius A.W. Fucik)
6. Captain Fulsom's March (David W. Reeves)
5. Kinizsi (Julius A.W. Fucik)
4. Der Geist der Einigkeit (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
3. Meinen Congratuloren (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
2. The Boys of the Old Brigade (W. Paris Chambers)

1. Gigantic (Julius A.W. Fucik)

Notes/Translations:
8 - "Cardiff Castle"
7 - "Entrance of the Olympic Wrestlers"
4 - "The Spirit of Unity"
3 - "My Congratulations"

HOSTRAUSER'S MARCH OF THE YEAR
1991: British Eighth (Zo Elliot)
1992: Under the Double Eagle (Josef F. Wagner)
1993: Sound Off (John P. Sousa)
1994: On the Campus (John P. Sousa)
1995: On the Campus (John P. Sousa)
1996: On the Mall (Edwin F. Goldman)
1997: Nazir Grotto (Karl L. King)
1998: Nazir Grotto (Karl L. King)
1999: Nazir Grotto (Karl L. King)
2000: Nazir Grotto (Karl L. King)
2001: Purple Carnival (Harry L. Alford)
2002: Purple Carnival (Harry L. Alford)
2003: Blaze Away (Abraham Holzmann)
2004: Purple Carnival (Harry L. Alford)
2005: Purple Carnival (Harry L. Alford)
2006: The Boys of the Old Brigade (W. Paris Chambers)
2007: The Boys of the Old Brigade (W. Paris Chambers)
2008: The Boys of the Old Brigade (W. Paris Chambers)
2009: Captain Fulsom's March (David W. Reeves)
2010: Captain Fulsom's March (David W. Reeves)
2011: The Boys of the Old Brigade (W. Paris Chambers)
2012: Der Geist der Einigkeit (Hermann L. Blankenburg)
2013: Gigantic (Julius A.W. Fucik)


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics