World of Pageantry

World of Pageantry

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 60th Annual Arcadia Festival of Bands - Nov. 16, 2013
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:40 pm 
Offline
New Recruit
New Recruit

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:31 pm
Posts: 10
On November 16, 2013, forty one of the finest bands in Southern California will compete in the 60th Annual Arcadia Festival of Bands! This prestigious event is hosted by the bands of Arcadia High School, Dana, First Avenue, and Foothills Middle Schools.

The Band Review will begin at 9:00 AM on Baldwin Avenue, concluding with the percussion competition and awards ceremony at Salter Stadium on the Arcadia High School campus in the afternoon.

The evening Field Show Tournament will be held at the pristine Citrus College Stadium in Glendora, and will feature 14 of the best field bands in Southern California.

Join us as the Arcadia Festival of Bands celebrates its Golden Jubilee!

BAND REVIEW

Host Bands
9:00 AM Arcadia H.S. - The Conqueror (Teike)
9:04 AM Dana M.S. - Torch of Liberty (King)
9:09 AM Foothills M.S. - Miss Liberty (King)
9:13 AM First Avenue M.S. - Daughters of Texas (Sousa)

Class C
9:18 AM Arroyo H.S. - Chicago Tribune (Chambers)
9:22 AM Valhalla H.S. - Bullets and Bayonets (Sousa)
9:27 AM Downey H.S. - Bravura (Duble)
9:31 AM Point Loma H.S. - Quality Plus (Jewell)
9:36 AM Patrick Henry H.S. - Bravura (Duble)
9:40 AM Temple City H.S. Purple Carnival (Alford)
9:45 AM El Rancho H.S. - American Red Cross (Panella)
9:49 AM South El Monte H.S. - Holyrood (Alford)
9:54 AM Workman H.S. - The Fairest of the Fair (Sousa)
9:58 AM Beckman H.S. - The Stars and Stripes Forever (Sousa)

Class B
10:03 AM Rowland H.S. - The Klaxon (Fillmore)
10:07 AM Shadow Hills H.S. - The Loyal Legion (Sousa)
10:12 AM West H.S. - The Mad Major (Alford)
10:16 AM Bonita Vista H.S. - Pathfinder of Panama (Sousa)
10:21 AM Schurr H.S. - The Loyal Legion (Sousa)
10:25 AM Esperanza H.S. - Bravura (Duble)
10:30 AM Westview H.S. - Chimes of Liberty (Goldman)
10:34 AM Gretchen Whitney H.S. - Marsche Minor (Hausey)
10:39 AM Cypress H.S. - Old Ironsides (Sousa)
10:43 AM Olympian H.S. - National Emblem (Bagley)

Class A
11:00 AM Eastlake H.S. - Glorious Victory (Kendall)
11:04 AM Santiago H.S. - Bullets and Bayonets (Sousa)
11:09 AM Garey H.S. - The High School Cadets (Sousa)
11:13 AM Diamond Ranch H.S. - The Loyal Legion (Sousa)
11:18 AM John Glenn H.S. - Zacatecas (Codina)
11:22 AM Montebello H.S. - Sarafand (Willcocks)
11:27 AM Mira Mesa H.S. - Queen City (Boom)
11:31 AM Mayfair H.S. - H.M. Jollies (Alford)
11:36 AM John F. Kennedy H.S. - Golden Jubilee (Sousa)
11:40 AM Loara H.S. - Sound Off (Sousa)

Class AA
11:45 AM Golden Valley H.S. - Roll Away Bet! (Hume)
11:49 AM Kaiser H.S. - Washington Grays (Grafulla)
11:54 AM Arlington H.S. - The Gladiator (Sousa)
11:58 AM El Dorado H.S. - Solid Men to the Front (Sousa)
12:03 PM Chino H.S. - The Directorate (Sousa)
12:07 PM Notre Dame H.S. - The Southerner (Russell)
12:12 PM Glendora H.S. - Glorious Victory (Kendall)
12:16 PM Diamond Bar H.S. - Solid Men to the Front (Sousa)
12:21 PM Mt. Carmel H.S. - Gloria (Losey)
12:25 PM Rancho Bernardo H.S. - Bullets and Bayonets (Sousa)
12:30 PM Riverside King H.S. - Volunteers of the Union Army (Hausey)

PERCUSSION FESTIVAL
Held Concurrently with Band Review at AHS Football Stadium

10:30 AM - Foothills M.S. - Host Division
10:40 AM - Arcadia H.S. A-Line - Host Division
10:50 AM - Valhalla H.S. - Field Division
11:00 AM - Downey H.S. - Field Division
11:10 AM - Beckman H.S. - Street Division
11:20 AM - Rowland H.S. - Field Division
11:30 AM - West H.S. - Field Division
11:40 AM - Bonita Vista H.S. - Field Division
11:50 AM - Arcadia H.S. Open Line - Host Division

BREAK

12:10 PM - Cypress H.S. - Field Division
12:20 PM - Olympian H.S. - Field Division
12:30 PM - Eastlake H.S. - Field Division
12:40 PM - Diamond Ranch H.S. - Street Division
12:50 PM - Montebello H.S. - Street Division
1:00 PM - Mira Mesa H.S. - Field Division
1:10 PM - Mayfair H.S. - Field Division
1:20 PM - Golden Valley H.S. - Street Division
1:30 PM - Arcadia H.S. World Line - Host Division

2:00 PM BAND REVIEW & PERCUSSION AWARDS CEREMONY (ARCADIA HIGH SCHOOL)


FIELD TOURNAMENT

Class 2A
4:30 PM Arlington H.S.

Class 4A
4:46 PM Glendora H.S.
5:02 PM Arroyo H.S.

Class 5A
5:18 PM Eastlake H.S.
5:34 PM Westview H.S.
5:50 PM Schurr H.S.

Class 6A
6:36 PM Rowland H.S.
6:52 PM West H.S.
7:08 PM Riverside King H.S.
7:24 PM El Dorado H.S.
7:40 PM Mt. Carmel H.S.
7:56 PM Chino H.S.
8:12 PM Rancho Bernardo H.S.

Host
8:28 PM Arcadia H.S.

9:00PM AWARDS CEREMONY

For more information please visit: http://www.arcadiamusic.org/afob
Join us on facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/events/482305315218931

_________________
ARCADIA FESTIVAL OF BANDS
Webpage: http://www.arcadiamusic.org/afob
FB Event Page: https://www.facebook.com/events/482305315218931


Last edited by Arcadia Festival of Bands on Tue Nov 12, 2013 1:50 pm, edited 5 times in total.

Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 60th Annual Arcadia Festival of Bands - Nov. 16, 2013
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 2:19 pm 
Offline
New Recruit
New Recruit

Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 11:14 pm
Posts: 32
Location: La Quinta, CA
:shock: Wow.

AA Division is going to be a bloodbath.

_________________
Albert Moncada
Instructor
Shadow Hills HS


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 60th Annual Arcadia Festival of Bands - Nov. 16, 2013
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 8:40 pm 
Offline
Section Leader
Section Leader

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 1:03 pm
Posts: 978
What a great lineup!

Arcadia Festival of Bands wrote:

9:31 AM Point Loma H.S. - Quality Plus (Jewell)
Don't think I've ever seen a SoCal band play this march. I did see Atwater HS perform it 3 or 4 years ago up north though.

Arcadia Festival of Bands wrote:

9:04 AM Dana M.S.
9:22 AM Valhalla H.S.
9:40 AM Temple City H.S.
Anyone know what marches these bands will be playing?

Arcadia Festival of Bands wrote:

11:36 AM John F. Kennedy H.S. - The Lamb's March (Sousa)
Actually, they're playing Golden Jubilee by Sousa


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 60th Annual Arcadia Festival of Bands - Nov. 16, 2013
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 8:59 pm 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Posts: 7936
Location: West Allis, WI
Luis wrote:
Arcadia Festival of Bands wrote:

9:31 AM Point Loma H.S. - Quality Plus (Jewell)
Don't think I've ever seen a SoCal band play this march. I did see Atwater HS perform it 3 or 4 years ago up north though.

It's a great march... not sure it's the best choice for a band with one flute and one piccolo in a block of 70~80. :?

Luis wrote:
Arcadia Festival of Bands wrote:

9:22 AM Valhalla H.S.
Anyone know what marches these bands will be playing?

Valhalla is playing "Bullets and Bayonets".


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 60th Annual Arcadia Festival of Bands - Nov. 16, 2013
PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:35 pm 
Offline
Rookie
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 5:14 pm
Posts: 143
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Temple City is playing The Purple Carnival, as they did today at La Palma

_________________
Alex
Santiago High School Marching Cavaliers C/O 2004


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 60th Annual Arcadia Festival of Bands - Nov. 16, 2013
PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2013 11:15 pm 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:51 am
Posts: 554
Location: Tustin
Albert760 wrote:
:shock: Wow.

AA Division is going to be a bloodbath.


I think Class C will be interesting as well since two heavy hitting bands that have broken 92, Beckman and South El Monte, will be duking it out.

:yeah:

_________________
Bryan Ray
Drum Major Instructor, Parade Advisor
Too many to list


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 60th Annual Arcadia Festival of Bands - Nov. 16, 2013
PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2013 7:17 am 
Offline
New Recruit
New Recruit

Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 11:14 pm
Posts: 32
Location: La Quinta, CA
dmcoach wrote:
Albert760 wrote:
:shock: Wow.

AA Division is going to be a bloodbath.


I think Class C will be interesting as well since two heavy hitting bands that have broken 92, Beckman and South El Monte, will be duking it out.

:yeah:


Yes, especially after this weekend's events at Otay Ranch and La Palma.
I feel like there is a lot of bands that are displaced in the lineup.

_________________
Albert Moncada
Instructor
Shadow Hills HS


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 60th Annual Arcadia Festival of Bands - Nov. 16, 2013
PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 1:47 pm 
Offline
New Recruit
New Recruit

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:31 pm
Posts: 10
PERCUSSION FESTIVAL SCHEDULE
Held concurrently with band review at AHS Football Stadium

10:30 AM - Foothills M.S. - Host Division
10:40 AM - Arcadia H.S. A-Line - Host Division
10:50 AM - Valhalla H.S. - Field Division
11:00 AM - Downey H.S. - Field Division
11:10 AM - Beckman H.S. - Street Division
11:20 AM - Rowland H.S. - Field Division
11:30 AM - West H.S. - Field Division
11:40 AM - Bonita Vista H.S. - Field Division
11:50 AM - Arcadia H.S. Open Line - Host Division

BREAK

12:10 PM - Cypress H.S. - Field Division
12:20 PM - Olympian H.S. - Field Division
12:30 PM - Eastlake H.S. - Field Division
12:40 PM - Diamond Ranch H.S. - Street Division
12:50 PM - Montebello H.S. - Street Division
1:00 PM - Mira Mesa H.S. - Field Division
1:10 PM - Mayfair H.S. - Field Division
1:20 PM - Golden Valley H.S. - Street Division
1:30 PM - Arcadia H.S. World Line - Host Division

_________________
ARCADIA FESTIVAL OF BANDS
Webpage: http://www.arcadiamusic.org/afob
FB Event Page: https://www.facebook.com/events/482305315218931


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 60th Annual Arcadia Festival of Bands - Nov. 16, 2013
PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 8:29 pm 
Offline
Rookie
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 12:13 am
Posts: 122
Arcadia Festival of Bands wrote:
PERCUSSION FESTIVAL SCHEDULE
Held concurrently with band review at AHS Football Stadium

10:30 AM - Foothills M.S. - Host Division
10:40 AM - Arcadia H.S. A-Line - Host Division
10:50 AM - Valhalla H.S. - Field Division
11:00 AM - Downey H.S. - Field Division
11:10 AM - Beckman H.S. - Street Division
11:20 AM - Rowland H.S. - Field Division
11:30 AM - West H.S. - Field Division
11:40 AM - Bonita Vista H.S. - Field Division
11:50 AM - Arcadia H.S. Open Line - Host Division

BREAK

12:10 PM - Cypress H.S. - Field Division
12:20 PM - Olympian H.S. - Field Division
12:30 PM - Eastlake H.S. - Field Division
12:40 PM - Diamond Ranch H.S. - Street Division
12:50 PM - Montebello H.S. - Street Division
1:00 PM - Mira Mesa H.S. - Field Division
1:10 PM - Mayfair H.S. - Field Division
1:20 PM - Golden Valley H.S. - Street Division
1:30 PM - Arcadia H.S. World Line - Host Division



We at Golden Valley are very excited to be able to perform alongside such amazing groups! Obviously the street percussion scene is different here in northern CA, but in any event we're very happy to show what it is we do! Thank you again for allowing us to participate!

_________________
Atwater High School 04-09
music arranger/visual design/snare tech
Merced High School 09-12
music arranger/visual design/Percussion Caption Head
Golden Valley High School 12-?
music arranger/visual design/Percussion Caption Head


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics