World of Pageantry

World of Pageantry

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 69 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: 2013-2014 Competition March List
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:48 pm 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:51 am
Posts: 562
Location: Tustin
Junior High School • Middle School • Intermediate School • Elementary School
Alvarado IS (Rowland Heights) – Make Way for Melody (Ted Mesang)
Barstow JHS - Let the Flag of Freedom Wave (James Swearingen)
Foothills MS (Arcadia) - Miss Liberty (Karl L. King)
Alfred S. Madrid MS (El Monte) – School Parade (Paul Yoder)
Oaks MS (Ontario) - Let the Flag of Freedom Wave (James Swearingen)
Palm Desert Charter MS – Symbol of Honor (Ted Mesang)
Rialto MS – Crosswinds March (James Swearingen)
San Gorgonio MS (Beaumont) – Make Way for Melody (Leon Metcalf)
Terra Cotta MS (Lake Elsinore) - Project (Harold Bennett)
Tropico MS (Rosamond) – Activity (Harold Bennett)
West MS (Downey) - War March of the Tartars (Karl L. King)


High School
American HS (Fremont) - The Invincible Eagle (John P. Sousa)
Arcadia HS – The Conqueror (Carl Teike)
Arlington HS (Riverside) – The Gladiator (John P. Sousa)
Arroyo HS (El Monte) - Chicago Tribune (W. Paris Chambers)
Arnold O. Beckman HS (Irvine) - The Stars and Stripes Forever (John P. Sousa)
Bellflower HS - The Washington Post (John P. Sousa)
Calexico HS - The Gladiator (John P. Sousa)
Canyon Springs HS (Moreno Valley) – Sabre and Spurs (John P. Sousa)
Chino HS - The Directorate (John P. Sousa)
Chowchilla HS - Eagle, Globe and Anchor (Dr. Collette Hausey)
Crescenta Valley HS (La Crescenta) – The Fairest of the Fair (John P. Sousa)
Diamond Bar HS - Solid Men to the Front (John. P. Sousa)
Diamond Ranch HS (Pomona) - The Loyal Legion (John P. Sousa)
Don Antonio Lugo HS (Chino) - The Thunderer (John P. Sousa)
Downey HS - Bravura (Charles E. Duble)
El Dorado HS - Solid Men to the Front
Esperanza HS (Anaheim) - Bravura (Charles E. Duble)
Foothill HS (Pleasanton) - Carry On (Herbert Winson)
Ganesha HS (Pomona) - The Billboard March (John N. Klohr)
Garey HS (Pomona) - The High School Cadets (John P. Sousa)
Glendora HS - Glorious Victory (William M. Kendall)
Golden Valley HS - Roll Away Bet! (J. Ord Hume)
John H. Glenn HS (Norwalk) – Zacatecas (Genero Codina)
Henry J. Kaiser HS (Fontana) - Washington Grays (Claudio S. Grafulla)
John F.Kennedy HS (La Palma) - The Lamb's March (John P. Sousa)
La Sierra HS (Riverside) - Bravura (Charles E. Duble)
Lakeside HS (Lake Elsinore) – The Billboard (John N. Klohr)
Las Plumas/Oroville HS - Tout Feu! Tout Flamme! (Derek Broadbent)
Loara HS (Anaheim) – Sound Off (John P. Sousa)
Mayfair HS (Lakewood) - H.M. Jollies (Kenneth J. Alford)
Mt. Carmel HS (San Diego) - Gloria (Losey)
Norco HS - Manhattan Beach (John P. Sousa)
Notre Dame HS (Sherman Oaks) – The Southerner (Alexander Russell)
Rancho Bernardo HS (San Diego) - Bullets and Bayonets (John P. Sousa)
Riverside King HS – Volunteers of the Union Army (Dr. Collette Hausey)
Eleanor Roosevelt HS (Eastvale) – The Irish Brigade (Dr. Collette Hausey)
John A. Rowland HS (Rowland Heights) - The Klaxon (J. Henry Fillmore, Jr.)
Rubidoux HS (Jurupa Valley) - The Thunderer (John P. Sousa)
San Benito HS – Carry On (Herbert Winson/Zuniga)
Santiago HS (Corona) - Bullets and Bayonets (John P. Sousa)
George M. Schurr HS (Montebello) – The Loyal Legion (John P. Sousa)
Shadow Hills HS (Indio) – The Loyal Legion (John P. Sousa)
Sonora HS (La Habra) – American Red Cross (Frank A. Panella)
South El Monte HS - Holyrood (Kenneth J. Alford)
Valencia HS (Placentia) - The Gallant Seventh
Vallejo HS - Old Comrades March
Valley View HS (Moreno Valley) – The Southerner (Russell Alexander)
West HS (Torrance) - The Mad Major (Kenneth J. Alford)
Gretchen A. Whitney HS (Cerritos) - Marsche Minor (Dr. Colette Hausey)
William Workman HS (City of Industry) - The Fairest of the Fair (John P. Sousa)
Yorba Linda HS – The Gallant Seventh (John P. Sousa)


Thank you to all of those who have been submitting marches!

_________________
Bryan Ray
Drum Major Instructor, Parade Advisor
Too many to list


Last edited by dmcoach on Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:22 pm, edited 13 times in total.

Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2013-2014 Competition March List
PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 1:59 pm 
Offline
Drum Major
Drum Major

Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 2:13 pm
Posts: 1727
Location: Oroville, CA (the boonies)
Las Plumas/Oroville HS:

Tout Feu! Tout Flamme! (Derek Broadbent)


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2013-2014 Competition March List
PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 9:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 1:57 pm
Posts: 7
Chowchilla HS- Eagle, Globe and Anchor by Collette Hausey


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2013-2014 Competition March List
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2013 3:38 pm 
Offline
Veteran
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 7:41 pm
Posts: 451
Location: Fremont
American High Will be doing Invincible Eagle by JPS

_________________
Jennie M
American Eagles Marching Band Woodwind, Colorguard and Winter Guard Instructor
Fremont Unified After- school Elementary Band Teacher


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2013-2014 Competition March List
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2013 7:02 pm 
Offline
Veteran
Veteran

Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 11:13 am
Posts: 472
Location: Chino, CA
Don Lugo - The Thunderer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2013-2014 Competition March List
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 9:27 pm 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 10:11 pm
Posts: 980
Location: Southern California
La Sierra HS (Riverside)- Bravura

_________________
~Psalm 150~

OAS AAS LLS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2013-2014 Competition March List
PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 11:56 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
Posts: 7944
Location: West Allis, WI
Image


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2013-2014 Competition March List
PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 2:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 11:21 am
Posts: 9
Location: Rowland Heights
South El Monte High School - Holyrood


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2013-2014 Competition March List
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 8:23 am 
Offline
Veteran
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 3:34 pm
Posts: 723
Location: Salinas, CA
Hostrauser: :rotf: :rotf: :rotf:

_________________
Be good to your friends
Be good to strangers
be good to yourself


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2013-2014 Competition March List
PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 11:04 am 
Offline
New Recruit
New Recruit

Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 5:18 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Hollister/Lodi, Calif.
San Benito High School - "Carry On" by Herbert Winson, arranged by J. Zuniga (ASCAP)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2013-2014 Competition March List
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 10:45 am 
Offline
New Recruit
New Recruit

Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 10:58 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Berkeley, California
Calexico HS - The Gladiator - Sousa


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2013-2014 Competition March List
PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 12:55 am 
Offline
Support Staff
Support Staff
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:51 am
Posts: 562
Location: Tustin
bump


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2013-2014 Competition March List
PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 7:46 pm 
Offline
Drum Major
Drum Major

Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 4:22 pm
Posts: 1668
Barstow JHS - Let the Flag of Freedom Wave (James Swearingen)
Alfred S. Madrid MS (El Monte) – School Parade March (Paul Yoder)
Palm Desert Charter MSSymbol of Honor (Ted Mesang)
San Gorgonio MS (Beaumont) – Make Way for Melody (Leon Metcalf)

Arlington HS (Riverside) – The Gladiator (John P. Sousa)
Canyon Springs HS (Moreno Valley) – Sabre and Spurs (John P. Sousa)
Crescenta Valley HS (La Crescenta) – The Fairest of the Fair (John P. Sousa)
Esperanza HS (Anaheim) - Bravura (Charles E. Duble)
John H. Glenn HS (Norwalk) – Zacatecas (Genero Codina)
Lakeside HS (Lake Elsinore) – The Billboard (John N. Klohr)
Notre Dame HS (Sherman Oaks) – The Southerner (Alexander Russell)
Eleanor Roosevelt HS (Eastvale) – The Irish Brigade (Dr. Collette Hausey)
Shadow Hills HS (Indio) – The Loyal Legion (John P. Sousa)
Sonora HS (La Habra) – American Red Cross (Frank A. Panella)

_________________
Semper Musicus
800M miles/hour! It's the law!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2013-2014 Competition March List
PostPosted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 10:45 am 
Offline
New Recruit
New Recruit

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 3:17 pm
Posts: 68
Location: north bay area
If it matters to anyone.... Vallejo HS OLD COMRADES MARCH

_________________
You can tune a piano, but you can't tuna fish!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2013-2014 Competition March List
PostPosted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 11:31 am 
Offline
Veteran
Veteran

Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 11:13 am
Posts: 472
Location: Chino, CA
It matters to all of us who read these topics.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 69 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics