Fairfield Tournament of Champions - November 17, 2012
Moderators: Trumpet Man 05, malletphreak, Hostrauser, instrumental director
Fairfield Tournament of Champions - November 17, 2012
Parade lineup for the Fairfield Tournament of Champions:
FHS ROTC Colorguard
8:55 AM
Host
Fairfield Scarlet Brigade
9:00 AM
Class D
9:05 AM Vallejo High School
9:10 AM Capuchino High School
9:15 AM Arroyo High School
9:20 AM Encinal High School
9:25 AM Rosemont High School
Class C
9:30 AM Natomas High School
9:35 AM Wheatland High School
9:40 AM Cordova High School
9:45 AM John Swett High School
9:50 AM Santa Cruz High School
Class B
9:55 AM Will C. Wood High School
10:00 AM Jesse Bethel High School
10:05 AM Petaluma High School
10:10 AM Benicia High School
10:15 AM Vanden High School
Class E (Middle Schools)
10:20 AM Davidson Middle School
10:25 AM Hogan Middle School
10:30 AM Solano Middle School
10:35 AM Ingrid B. Lacy Middle School
10:40 AM Benicia Middle School
BREAK
Class A
10:55 AM St. Francis High School
11:00 AM Archbishop Riordan High School
11:05 AM Concord High School
11:10 AM American High School
11:15 AM Dixon High School
11:20 AM Armijo High School
Class AA
11:25 Oak Ridge High School
11:30 Inderkum High School
11:35 Elk Grove High School
11:40 Foothill High School
11:45 Franklin High School
11:50 Rodriguez High School
Host
11:55 AM Scarlet Brigade Pipe Band
Awards
5:00 PM - Schaefer Stadium
FHS ROTC Colorguard
8:55 AM
Host
Fairfield Scarlet Brigade
9:00 AM
Class D
9:05 AM Vallejo High School
9:10 AM Capuchino High School
9:15 AM Arroyo High School
9:20 AM Encinal High School
9:25 AM Rosemont High School
Class C
9:30 AM Natomas High School
9:35 AM Wheatland High School
9:40 AM Cordova High School
9:45 AM John Swett High School
9:50 AM Santa Cruz High School
Class B
9:55 AM Will C. Wood High School
10:00 AM Jesse Bethel High School
10:05 AM Petaluma High School
10:10 AM Benicia High School
10:15 AM Vanden High School
Class E (Middle Schools)
10:20 AM Davidson Middle School
10:25 AM Hogan Middle School
10:30 AM Solano Middle School
10:35 AM Ingrid B. Lacy Middle School
10:40 AM Benicia Middle School
BREAK
Class A
10:55 AM St. Francis High School
11:00 AM Archbishop Riordan High School
11:05 AM Concord High School
11:10 AM American High School
11:15 AM Dixon High School
11:20 AM Armijo High School
Class AA
11:25 Oak Ridge High School
11:30 Inderkum High School
11:35 Elk Grove High School
11:40 Foothill High School
11:45 Franklin High School
11:50 Rodriguez High School
Host
11:55 AM Scarlet Brigade Pipe Band
Awards
5:00 PM - Schaefer Stadium
Mark L.
Archbishop Riordan Crusader Marching Band (04-07)
Colorguard Instructor
Archbishop Riordan Crusader Marching Band (04-07)
Colorguard Instructor
- Hostrauser
- Support Staff
- Posts: 7984
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
- Location: Milwaukee, WI
- Contact:
Re: Fairfield Tournament of Champions - November 17, 2012
Based on the scores in my tracking sheet for this season, here's my prediction...
Class E (Middle Schools)
1. Solano Middle School
2. Benicia Middle School
3. Hogan Middle School
4. Ingrid B. Lacy Middle School
?? Davidson Middle School (first competition in NCBA?)
Class D
1. Vallejo High School
2. Encinal High School
3. Rosemont High School
4. Capuchino High School
5. Arroyo High School
Class C
1. Santa Cruz High School
2. John Swett High School
3. Cordova High School
4. Wheatland High School
5. Natomas High School
Class B
1. Benicia High School
2. Vanden High School
3. Jesse Bethel High School
4. Petaluma High School
5. Will C. Wood High School
Class A
Sweeps Armijo High School
1. Concord High School
2. Archbishop Riordan High School
3-4. (3) American High School
3-4. (4) Dixon High School
5. St. Francis High School
Class AA
1-2. (1) Franklin High School
1-2. (2) Foothill High School
3. Rodriguez High School
4-6. (4) Oak Ridge High School
4-6. (5) Elk Grove High School
4-6. (6) Inderkum High School
Class AA is ridiculously tight. Only 0.1 separates Franklin and Foothill in my rankings, and only 0.5 separates Oak Ridge, Elk Grove, and Inderkum.
Class E (Middle Schools)
1. Solano Middle School
2. Benicia Middle School
3. Hogan Middle School
4. Ingrid B. Lacy Middle School
?? Davidson Middle School (first competition in NCBA?)
Class D
1. Vallejo High School
2. Encinal High School
3. Rosemont High School
4. Capuchino High School
5. Arroyo High School
Class C
1. Santa Cruz High School
2. John Swett High School
3. Cordova High School
4. Wheatland High School
5. Natomas High School
Class B
1. Benicia High School
2. Vanden High School
3. Jesse Bethel High School
4. Petaluma High School
5. Will C. Wood High School
Class A
Sweeps Armijo High School
1. Concord High School
2. Archbishop Riordan High School
3-4. (3) American High School
3-4. (4) Dixon High School
5. St. Francis High School
Class AA
1-2. (1) Franklin High School
1-2. (2) Foothill High School
3. Rodriguez High School
4-6. (4) Oak Ridge High School
4-6. (5) Elk Grove High School
4-6. (6) Inderkum High School
Class AA is ridiculously tight. Only 0.1 separates Franklin and Foothill in my rankings, and only 0.5 separates Oak Ridge, Elk Grove, and Inderkum.
Re: Fairfield Tournament of Champions - November 17, 2012
Second for Riordan huh? Concord is a great band! They have some great kids and nice boosters!
It is Davidson Middle's first NCBA competition.
It is Davidson Middle's first NCBA competition.
Mark L.
Archbishop Riordan Crusader Marching Band (04-07)
Colorguard Instructor
Archbishop Riordan Crusader Marching Band (04-07)
Colorguard Instructor
- Hostrauser
- Support Staff
- Posts: 7984
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
- Location: Milwaukee, WI
- Contact:
Re: Fairfield Tournament of Champions - November 17, 2012
Assuming Benicia doesn't top Armijo for Sweeps and Riordan gives a solid performance, I think 2nd is within their reach (3rd if Armijo doesn't win Sweeps).tooweird wrote:Second for Riordan huh? Concord is a great band! They have some great kids and nice boosters!
-
- New Recruit
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 12:58 pm
- Location: Sacramento, CA
- Contact:
Re: Fairfield Tournament of Champions - November 17, 2012
Anyone have the Field lineup?
Noah Clark
Co-founder Pindrop Music Design
West Campus HS Percussion Caption Head
Co-founder Pindrop Music Design
West Campus HS Percussion Caption Head
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 8:45 pm
Re: Fairfield Tournament of Champions - November 17, 2012
Still no lineup for field show?
Re: Fairfield Tournament of Champions - November 17, 2012
1 Santa Clara HS 42 AA 6:00 PM
2 Lodi HS B 45 AA 6:15 PM
3 West Campus HS 42 AA 6:30 PM
4 California HS 50 AA 6:45 PM
5 Ponderosa HS 70 AAA 7:00 PM
6 Whitney HS 51 AAA 7:15 PM
7 Cordova HS 52 AAA 7:30 PM
8 Del Oro HS 62 AAA7:45 PM
Break 8:30 PM
9 Milpitas HS 80 AAAA 8:30 PM
10 Fremont HS 79 AAAA 8:45 PM
11 American HS 72 AAAA 9:00 PM
12 Elk Grove HS 100 AAAAA 9:15 PM
13 Folsom HS 126 AAAAA 9:30 PM
14 Foothill HS 141 AAAAA 9:45 PM
15 Rodriguez HS 111 AAAAA 10:00 PM
2 Lodi HS B 45 AA 6:15 PM
3 West Campus HS 42 AA 6:30 PM
4 California HS 50 AA 6:45 PM
5 Ponderosa HS 70 AAA 7:00 PM
6 Whitney HS 51 AAA 7:15 PM
7 Cordova HS 52 AAA 7:30 PM
8 Del Oro HS 62 AAA7:45 PM
Break 8:30 PM
9 Milpitas HS 80 AAAA 8:30 PM
10 Fremont HS 79 AAAA 8:45 PM
11 American HS 72 AAAA 9:00 PM
12 Elk Grove HS 100 AAAAA 9:15 PM
13 Folsom HS 126 AAAAA 9:30 PM
14 Foothill HS 141 AAAAA 9:45 PM
15 Rodriguez HS 111 AAAAA 10:00 PM
- Hostrauser
- Support Staff
- Posts: 7984
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
- Location: Milwaukee, WI
- Contact:
Re: Fairfield Tournament of Champions - November 17, 2012
Awesome, thanks.
Anyone have the concert/jazz lineups?
Anyone have the concert/jazz lineups?
-
- New Recruit
- Posts: 35
- Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:56 pm
Re: Fairfield Tournament of Champions - November 17, 2012
Good luck to everyone today...cross your fingers it's dry for at least part of the day...
JT
Franklin H.S. 2012-2017 - Percussion Caption Head
Pleasant Grove H.S. 2007-2012 - Percussion Caption Head
Elk Grove High School 2004-2007 - Bass/Percussion Tech
Franklin H.S. 2012-2017 - Percussion Caption Head
Pleasant Grove H.S. 2007-2012 - Percussion Caption Head
Elk Grove High School 2004-2007 - Bass/Percussion Tech
- Wildabeast
- Drum Major
- Posts: 2109
- Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 8:13 pm
- Location: Silikon Vahlee
Re: Fairfield Tournament of Champions - November 17, 2012
congrats to all the bands today on braving the elements on this final weekend of the fall season!
Congrats to Armijo and Franklin on their tie for Grand Sweepstakes!
Congrats to Armijo and Franklin on their tie for Grand Sweepstakes!
Mark L.
Archbishop Riordan Crusader Marching Band (04-07)
Colorguard Instructor
Archbishop Riordan Crusader Marching Band (04-07)
Colorguard Instructor
- Hostrauser
- Support Staff
- Posts: 7984
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 6:46 am
- Location: Milwaukee, WI
- Contact:
Re: Fairfield Tournament of Champions - November 17, 2012
Actual:Hostrauser wrote:Based on the scores in my tracking sheet for this season, here's my prediction...
Class E (Middle Schools)
1. Solano Middle School
2. Benicia Middle School
3. Hogan Middle School
4. Ingrid B. Lacy Middle School
?? Davidson Middle School (first competition in NCBA?)
1. Benicia MS
2. Solano MS
3. Hogan MS
4. Davidson MS
5. Lacy MS
Actual:Hostrauser wrote:Class D
1. Vallejo High School
2. Encinal High School
3. Rosemont High School
4. Capuchino High School
5. Arroyo High School
1. Vallejo
2. Encinal
3. Rosemont
4. Arroyo
5. Capuchino
Actual: exactly what I predicted. 5 for 5.Hostrauser wrote:Class C
1. Santa Cruz High School
2. John Swett High School
3. Cordova High School
4. Wheatland High School
5. Natomas High School
Actual: exactly what I predicted. Another 5 for 5.Hostrauser wrote:Class B
1. Benicia High School
2. Vanden High School
3. Jesse Bethel High School
4. Petaluma High School
5. Will C. Wood High School
Actual:Hostrauser wrote:Class A
Sweeps Armijo High School
1. Concord High School
2. Archbishop Riordan High School
3-4. (3) American High School
3-4. (4) Dixon High School
5. St. Francis High School
SW Armijo
1. Concord
2. Riordan
3. Dixon
4. American
5. St. Francis
Actual:Hostrauser wrote:Class AA
1-2. (1) Franklin High School
1-2. (2) Foothill High School
3. Rodriguez High School
4-6. (4) Oak Ridge High School
4-6. (5) Elk Grove High School
4-6. (6) Inderkum High School
SW Franklin
1. Foothill
2. Rodriguez
3. Elk Grove
4. Oak Ridge
5. Inderkum
All in all, I think I did pretty well. Good to know my statistical formulas still work.
- guardthepiccolo
- Support Staff
- Posts: 1158
- Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 5:59 pm
- Location: Sunnyvale, CA
- Contact:
Re: Fairfield Tournament of Champions - November 17, 2012
Full results for parade, concert, jazz, and field, can be found here =]
Congratulations to everyone on an outstanding season!
http://ncbaonline.org/fall_recaps/2012/ ... d_2012.pdf
Congratulations to everyone on an outstanding season!
http://ncbaonline.org/fall_recaps/2012/ ... d_2012.pdf
Benicia High School C/O '05
Colorguard Instructor
Colorguard Instructor
- oreocookis
- Veteran
- Posts: 453
- Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 7:41 pm
- Location: Fremont
- Contact:
Re: Fairfield Tournament of Champions - November 17, 2012
Great job everyone!
Also great job to Fremont H.S, from what I saw in the middle of the downpour before American went on, the rain didn't phase you guys one bit!
Also great job to Fremont H.S, from what I saw in the middle of the downpour before American went on, the rain didn't phase you guys one bit!
Jennie M
American Eagles Marching Band Woodwind, Colorguard and Winter Guard Instructor
Fremont Unified After- school Elementary Band Teacher
American Eagles Marching Band Woodwind, Colorguard and Winter Guard Instructor
Fremont Unified After- school Elementary Band Teacher
- guardthepiccolo
- Support Staff
- Posts: 1158
- Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 5:59 pm
- Location: Sunnyvale, CA
- Contact:
Re: Fairfield Tournament of Champions - November 17, 2012
Haha thanks=] my kiddies fought through the rain like I've never seen, it was awesome!
Benicia High School C/O '05
Colorguard Instructor
Colorguard Instructor